Be a Supporter!

Ask your FruityLoops questions here

  • 472,693 Views
  • 6,767 Replies
New Topic Respond to this Topic
ZTshredder
ZTshredder
  • Member since: Aug. 16, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2007-08-24 05:07:28 Reply

At 8/24/07 02:39 AM, 0con wrote: When you start a new project, you start over with a whole NEW project. Your other one is gone if you didn't save it.

Thats not even close to my question. But thanks for the statement. Ill re-state my question, I am in the middle of a project. I added a new instrument and took it to piano roll. When I do this, this instument only plays in one key, all up and down the piano roll. I did a test to see if it was the instrument, and started another project, and it is in different keys like it is suposed to. So my question is, is there a setting or somthing that I accidently hit on my project that made the piano roll only go into 1 key?

Stikkand
Stikkand
  • Member since: Aug. 24, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2007-08-24 14:20:34 Reply

I've had some problems with this as well. I'm fairly certain it is a bug within FL. My only way around it is copying the notes (if you need to), then completely deleting the instrument from the workspace, then reinserting it. Usually does the job.

0con
0con
  • Member since: Jul. 25, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 11
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2007-08-24 14:30:56 Reply

Ah, I see what you're saying now. Certain sounds can only play one note, and if it only a sample that does that, then you switch that one with another sample that setting carries over. The best thing to do is just to copy and paste what you have in the piano roll, onto a whole new sample on a different channel.


!

Nav
Nav
  • Member since: Jan. 6, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 17
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2007-08-24 18:25:40 Reply

Ok, I have a really tough question, and I doubt many will be able to answer it... So, API/Geier was showing me some voice clips of his DnB, and I noticed an effect on the snare that I would really like to use.

There was a slight delay before the snare peaked... I have no idea how to do it. He said it involved compressors, so I tried linking a peak controller to a threshold knob when the ratio was a decimal... It didn't work.

Geier calls it "roundness." How do I do it...

Example.

Akira-kun
Akira-kun
  • Member since: Dec. 8, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2007-08-24 18:39:35 Reply

Uploading Outside vst Presets

HOW!? to explain the situation, I've just discovered some 30 outside channel presets for the fanmade chiptune vsti "ymVST". I want to apply them to the channel. They're in .fxp format. Anyone know?

Seriana
Seriana
  • Member since: May. 4, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 12
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2007-08-25 20:58:42 Reply

What the fuck do I have to do to make my MIDI keyboard work in FL?

I'm using a Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatality Platinum, and hooked up a MIDI cable from my Output in my keyboard to my input in my I/O drive, dosen't work. Am I connecting something wrong, or do I have to play with the options, or download drivers from my keyboard's company?

Ask your FruityLoops questions here

ZenithSpade52
ZenithSpade52
  • Member since: Aug. 4, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 05
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2007-08-25 21:56:33 Reply

I'm not sure If I'm going off topic but can a multitrack recorder record live instrument music beats into a comp and we just wire that or import into some recording software? And I just want to do this because making music on my Workstation/Recorder Hardware (USB Compatible) is hard (well, not that hard...), But Still, I just want to add some loops and styles to my music so I'm just wondering.

Should This be an easy Q or not? I dunno but maybe I can answer this Q on my own.
If you can name me any sort of Software that has live recording on it?
Is it me or am I dumb?
Arrgh...


"Right Here" "Fake" -StainD(Album: Chapter V)
"Famous last words" -My chemical romance (album: welcome to the black parade)
"In the End" "Numb" "What Ive Done" -Linkin Park

BBS Signature
Gr31v
Gr31v
  • Member since: Jul. 18, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2007-08-25 23:27:58 Reply

Okay, two questions.

First, about the volume for each channel. Say I have two channels in one project. In one I want to mutethe volume for one of the layers in ONE channel. However, when I mute volume in one of of the layers in one of the channels, it mutes that layer for BOTH the channels. How do I make it so that I only ,mute that layer in one of the channels.

Second question, why when I play a song that I put a lot of bass in "crackle". The sound comes of the base comes out really crappy quality and makes the bass sound like a really loud electric guitar. How do I fix that?

Thanks a lot.

da-pope
da-pope
  • Member since: Aug. 16, 2003
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 20
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2007-08-26 00:16:28 Reply

Quick question...

HOW THE FUCK DO I GET THIS MYLO PITCH EFFECT!?

I've been trying to recreate that effect for days and I just can't.
How does he do it? I have Fruity Loops 5 and I just can't control my pitch that well. Is that what he does? Just messes with the pitch cause if so then I'm shit out of luck.


BBS Signature
Akira-kun
Akira-kun
  • Member since: Dec. 8, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2007-08-26 01:24:09 Reply

At 8/26/07 12:16 AM, da-pope wrote: Quick question...

HOW THE FUCK DO I GET THIS MYLO PITCH EFFECT!?

I've been trying to recreate that effect for days and I just can't.
How does he do it? I have Fruity Loops 5 and I just can't control my pitch that well. Is that what he does? Just messes with the pitch cause if so then I'm shit out of luck.

you can clearly see he has a pitchbend utility. well, whatever. At any rate, the pitch lever can be set to move to any key at any time in the song by rightclicking and selecting edit events. also, 5 sucks, I recommend you get at least 6 if not 7!

Everlasting-Elements
Everlasting-Elements
  • Member since: Sep. 4, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 08
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2007-08-26 01:48:55 Reply

At 8/21/07 05:13 PM, ZENON wrote:
At 8/21/07 05:05 PM, Everlasting-Elements wrote: Is there a way to make the Sytrus slide. I couldn't find a slide setting...
When I opened up FL for the first time ever (when I was 11, for God's sake) I figured out how to make notes slide >:(

Here I have it playing c4 for 4 beats. On the offbeat of the first count, I have it slide up. It will have finished sliding up to c5 at the beginning of the second beat, because I made it last that long.

It'll only slide as fast as you make it.

No I mean. Slide together. So it doesn't really hit the notes crisp but just slides. I thought Sytrus was a VST, too, which means the slide line won't work. Maybe I read the F2 tutorial thing wrong.


Sig=DJ REN
PSN ID: soul_reaper5

BBS Signature
Anima-Theory
Anima-Theory
  • Member since: May. 9, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 29
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2007-08-26 21:30:58 Reply

How does the FL Scratcher Work?

Could some one PM me with an answer?


Book of Anima 22:32 " Do not profane my awesome name. I must be acknowledged as awesome by the Newgrounders. I am the LORD of music, who makes you awesome."

BBS Signature
Seriana
Seriana
  • Member since: May. 4, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 12
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2007-08-26 22:02:56 Reply

At 8/26/07 09:30 PM, Anima-Theory wrote: How does the FL Scratcher Work?

Could some one PM me with an answer?

Load any choir sample in there, click the wavelength below, and throw your mouse to the right as you let go. Funniest thing I heard in a while.

Dj-Blitz
Dj-Blitz
  • Member since: Aug. 25, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2007-08-26 23:48:05 Reply

At 4/8/05 09:00 PM, RageVI wrote: And I, or anyone else who wishes to, will try and answer them.

Do we have a deal?

Ill answer any of them BRING EM ON!

Nerolt
Nerolt
  • Member since: Aug. 25, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 02
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2007-08-27 06:57:13 Reply

At 8/26/07 10:02 PM, DragonsGrief wrote:
At 8/26/07 09:30 PM, Anima-Theory wrote: How does the FL Scratcher Work?

Could some one PM me with an answer?
Load any choir sample in there, click the wavelength below, and throw your mouse to the right as you let go. Funniest thing I heard in a while.

No, actually. He wants to know how to get the sound that produces into the song. Anyone can put something in it and fuck around, but I've been using FL for over 3 years and still don't understand how to work the scratcher.

Anima-Theory
Anima-Theory
  • Member since: May. 9, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 29
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2007-08-27 08:21:01 Reply

At 8/27/07 06:57 AM, Nerolt wrote:
At 8/26/07 10:02 PM, DragonsGrief wrote: Load any choir sample in there, click the wavelength below, and throw your mouse to the right as you let go. Funniest thing I heard in a while.
No, actually. He wants to know how to get the sound that produces into the song. Anyone can put something in it and fuck around, but I've been using FL for over 3 years and still don't understand how to work the scratcher.

Same :P

I thought someone here would know how to use it.

From my experience, the scratcher just seems useless


Book of Anima 22:32 " Do not profane my awesome name. I must be acknowledged as awesome by the Newgrounders. I am the LORD of music, who makes you awesome."

BBS Signature
da-pope
da-pope
  • Member since: Aug. 16, 2003
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 20
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2007-08-27 14:00:45 Reply

At 8/26/07 01:24 AM, Akira-kun wrote: you can clearly see he has a pitchbend utility. well, whatever. At any rate, the pitch lever can be set to move to any key at any time in the song by rightclicking and selecting edit events. also, 5 sucks, I recommend you get at least 6 if not 7!

So he has some external device to change the pitch?


BBS Signature
Akira-kun
Akira-kun
  • Member since: Dec. 8, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2007-08-27 18:48:22 Reply


So he has some external device to change the pitch?

yeah it's a pitchbend knob. but you can simulate it on FL.

ChrisOrosco
ChrisOrosco
  • Member since: Apr. 10, 2002
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 10
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2007-08-28 15:01:38 Reply

Well the way I know how to use it properly is plugging in any device with a fader, try the AKAI MPD24, and assigning your scratcher to any which one. You can start an automation and set your faders on live mode to scratch.

ChrisOrosco
ChrisOrosco
  • Member since: Apr. 10, 2002
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 10
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2007-08-28 15:03:09 Reply

At 8/28/07 03:01 PM, ChrisOrosco wrote: Well the way I know how to use it properly is plugging in any device with a fader, try the AKAI MPD24, and assigning your scratcher to any which one. You can start an automation and set your faders on live mode to scratch.

Whoops. This is meant to reply for the scratching qustion.

Seriana
Seriana
  • Member since: May. 4, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 12
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2007-08-28 17:31:18 Reply

Hmm. I think I may have figured out what I was doing wrong all along.

I'm using the MIDI - MIDI interface on my sound card, rather than MIDI - USB.

I have a cable from my keyboard's Output to my sound card's input, and can't hear anything.
Am I supposed to connect another cable from my keyboard's input to my sound card's output? So that it kind of like makes a circuit thing? Is that why my damn thing won't work?

Lyncho
Lyncho
  • Member since: Jul. 20, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 07
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2007-08-29 03:24:05 Reply

Noob question but what version is the best?

ListenToMyMusic
ListenToMyMusic
  • Member since: Aug. 12, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 09
Programmer
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2007-08-29 04:04:56 Reply

FL 6 XXL Producer Edition is what I use, suits every need I have.


come support us at the newgrounds.com irc chat room! - just type your nick, and your in!

bobsmovie
bobsmovie
  • Member since: Mar. 21, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 10
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2007-08-29 04:57:24 Reply

Just wondering. Is there anyway of having the same sequence appear the whole way through on the piano roll, without having to keep clicking away at the same sequence of notes for 3 hours. It would be really helpful, because i need the same set of chords to appear through the song im making.

Akira-kun
Akira-kun
  • Member since: Dec. 8, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2007-08-29 11:40:14 Reply

At 8/29/07 04:04 AM, ListenToMyMusic wrote: FL 6 XXL Producer Edition is what I use, suits every need I have.

yeah i enjoy 6 best

Akira-kun
Akira-kun
  • Member since: Dec. 8, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2007-08-29 11:41:14 Reply

but i still need help with my question!

koopaclock
koopaclock
  • Member since: Jan. 18, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2007-08-29 12:26:17 Reply

How do you make a drum roll without using the piano roll, i'm using the express version and i can't figure it out, and also how to you make sytrus stop echoing?


Bjwaymods-media.com - Now With Higher Levels of THC!!!
The best blog ever (I am suicide)

koopaclock
koopaclock
  • Member since: Jan. 18, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2007-08-29 12:30:47 Reply

and also how do you hook up a mic so that you can speak and instantly hear it through the vocoder, i've been trying this for forever, but i cant figure it out


Bjwaymods-media.com - Now With Higher Levels of THC!!!
The best blog ever (I am suicide)

Greeksta-69
Greeksta-69
  • Member since: Mar. 12, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 10
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2007-08-29 12:35:40 Reply

At 8/29/07 12:26 PM, koopaclock wrote: How do you make a drum roll without using the piano roll, i'm using the express version and i can't figure it out, and also how to you make sytrus stop echoing?

Just put the drums repeatedly on the step sequencer after another the way you want them, that should be fairly asy for a drum roll and to make sytrus stop echoing you have to mess with the knobs on the bottom right of it try right clicking them to turn them off and finally for vocoder just check this link out VOCODER

I hope i helped

Greeksta


Check out my newest song HERE!

BBS Signature
ListenToMyMusic
ListenToMyMusic
  • Member since: Aug. 12, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 09
Programmer
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2007-08-29 12:37:21 Reply

If your talking about a buzz drum roll your going to need a sample. If you mean 16th or 32nd note drum rolls or doubles or other rudiments just use the piano roll. A non-buzz drum roll is just playing really fast on a drum.


come support us at the newgrounds.com irc chat room! - just type your nick, and your in!