Saw some films I forgot to post about.
I, Daniel Blake - Didn't emotionally destroy me like some had promised but a solid film. Bit of an odd choice for Palme though considering it's quite rudimentary film making. It feels more like a low budget newcomer than the work of a veteran like Ken Loach (though admittedly I've seen very few of his films). Good watch if you want to feel dejected for a bit.
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - This is absolutely excellent & had me thoroughly engrossed for its duration. It's started getting some backlash after winning four golden globes but those people are literally and not subjectively wrong. There's a few small scenes and choices I have a problem with but it's great overall.
The Book of Henry - I watched this on the promise that it would be a catastrophic mess. It delivered, sort of. If you want to be fucking baffled and wonder what on earth anyone was thinking, this is your movie. Not that it's unconventional filmmaking in any way, but the story goes in a direction that's physically impossible to see coming and the tone shifts so much that it can't be intentional. "you've got to see it to disbelieve it" indeed.
I also finally watched season 4 of Black Mirror, which is pretty much just a set of small standalone movies (and each is listed on letterboxd) so I think it's relevant here.
Easily the weakest and most disappointing season so far imo. Still good overall, and I'd still rank it among my favourite shows, but it's missing a lot of what made the series special to begin with and I found literally every story along with the technology in it had some very contrived elements to clumsily push the story where they wanted it to go. Definitely some of the laziest episodes of the show from a writing perspective. Here's what I thought of each ep:
USS Callister - Decent. Good concept, although the DNA cloning machine is a little bit ridiculous and you just have to accept it for the story to work. Loved the villain but he gets outsmarted so incredibly easily that I just felt cheated. The whole episode builds him up to be a cold genius and then he suddenly becomes a total dumbass to allow the heroes to win. The features the heroes exploit also make absolutely no sense and have no reason to exist other than the writer needing a way for the heroes to win. 3/5
Arkangel - People seem to like this one, but for me it was the worst of the season and one of the worst episodes overall. The technology is extremely far fetched and the barely even gets explored. So much missed potential. The themes and message of the episode are fine and I can't think of any egregious plot holes, it's just a boring, predictable story and the climax is laughably executed. 1/5
Crocodile - Dumb as fuck but I enjoyed it. The technology here is nonsense and insurance companies being able to legally compel people to give up their entire memory to be rummaged through stretched my disbelief too far.
The ending is absolutely retarded and makes zero sense even in the context of the episode, where everything building up to it directly contradicts it. That said it was refreshingly dark after the last two, visually great and kept me interested the whole way through. Very tense, and would be a solid crime/detective story on it's own, just maybe not such a great BM episode. 3/5
Hang the DJ - ehhhhh. People are loving this one, to me it felt like a shitty retread of San Junipero, an episode that was notable for being unique, except this time the lead couple and the world they're in aren't even half as interesting as their SJ . They try to imply the whole thing is about rebellion toward the end, while at the same time implying the computer overlord is actually totally correct and trustworthy. It's a bit all over the place thematically, and it's a slow burn without any real payoff. The aesthetic shift at the very end was a really nice touch though. There's a mild twist but they pretty much outright tell you what it's going to be at the halfway point and then just play it straight rather than subvert expectation.
SJ was the only episode of the series to win an emmy and was pretty much universally loved, and that had me worried going into this season. SJ is good, but it's completely different to the rest of the series and I'd hate to see them try to limply recreate it and going against the spirit of the show. This episode is definitely the closest to confirming my fears. Rating: 2/5
Metalhead - This is by far the most hated episode from what I've seen and I absolutely don't understand why. It's simple and stripped back, yeah, but it's also a unique episode in the overall lineup and I was pretty hooked throughout. I love how people smugly point out the contrivances in this episode while completely ignoring the more egregious ones in every other episode this season. It wouldn't rank too high on my overall favourite episodes but it is probably my favourite of the season, for at least being new and memorable. Rating 4/5
Black Museum - Ridiculous, but I liked it. This is an anthology episode that dives straight into Tales From the Crypt-tier campy silliness, with gross out moments and an antagonist that just relishes in his own nastiness. Didn't blow my mind or anything close, but it was a fun episode and I this point I'd accepted that the season wouldn't have any real heavy hitters. Rating: 3/5