Be a Supporter!

Ask your FruityLoops questions here

  • 402,298 Views
  • 6,672 Replies
New Topic Respond to this Topic
Troisnyx
Troisnyx
  • Member since: Jun. 26, 2011
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 16
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-04-07 08:05:07 Reply

At 4/6/13 06:05 PM, TroisNyxEtienne wrote: I have a question, guys. Those of you who have full FL Studio and are using the ASIO4ALL sound drivers, please help me out.

block of text

Isn't anyone able to help me out?

DjAbbic
DjAbbic
  • Member since: Oct. 24, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 06
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-04-07 10:52:32 Reply

At 4/7/13 08:05 AM, TroisNyxEtienne wrote:
At 4/6/13 06:05 PM, TroisNyxEtienne wrote: I have a question, guys. Those of you who have full FL Studio and are using the ASIO4ALL sound drivers, please help me out.

block of text
Isn't anyone able to help me out?

Since it's acting up even when you are not playing anything, I'd assume it would be something to do with your sound card. Do you remember doing anything unusual with the audio settings (or any settings really) before this started happening?


New drum and bass song

I do not swear, smoke or drink alcohol. Oh sh*t! My cigarette just fell in my can of beer!

BBS Signature
Envy
Envy
  • Member since: Aug. 7, 2003
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 09
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-04-07 12:32:54 Reply

At 4/7/13 03:49 AM, sugarsimon wrote: I create with automation, audio clips, and creating stuff in FL playlist.

You sweet sweet bastard you came back to me. Come to me, my love.


At 3/27/11 10:22 PM, sugarsimon wrote:
the brilliant songs who create a production for music
Wat

Troisnyx
Troisnyx
  • Member since: Jun. 26, 2011
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 16
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-04-07 14:33:56 Reply

At 4/7/13 10:52 AM, DjAbbic wrote:
At 4/7/13 08:05 AM, TroisNyxEtienne wrote:
At 4/6/13 06:05 PM, TroisNyxEtienne wrote: I have a question, guys. Those of you who have full FL Studio and are using the ASIO4ALL sound drivers, please help me out.

block of text
Isn't anyone able to help me out?
Since it's acting up even when you are not playing anything, I'd assume it would be something to do with your sound card. Do you remember doing anything unusual with the audio settings (or any settings really) before this started happening?

Last I remember I hibernated the PC (saved the session), then later I opened up the Volume Mixer and turned down the volume for Java plugins to zero. Flash and everything else have stayed at 100%; system sounds have stayed at about 75% -- this has been my default setting for 2+ years now.

The way my soundcard works is that it seems to support headsets and external audio, but it doesn't show any independent peripheral inside the computer for some odd reason. I have a Samson Go mic, which has speakers of its own, should I need to use them. When I enable ASIO4ALL, I enable them for both Samson Go and the PC speakers. When I heard this squeaky noise, the mic was disconnected. I think I did try plugging in the mic to see if anything would change, but I don't think anything did...

DjAbbic
DjAbbic
  • Member since: Oct. 24, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 06
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-04-07 17:08:43 Reply

At 4/7/13 02:33 PM, TroisNyxEtienne wrote: Last I remember I hibernated the PC (saved the session), then later I opened up the Volume Mixer and turned down the volume for Java plugins to zero. Flash and everything else have stayed at 100%; system sounds have stayed at about 75% -- this has been my default setting for 2+ years now.

The way my soundcard works is that it seems to support headsets and external audio, but it doesn't show any independent peripheral inside the computer for some odd reason. I have a Samson Go mic, which has speakers of its own, should I need to use them. When I enable ASIO4ALL, I enable them for both Samson Go and the PC speakers. When I heard this squeaky noise, the mic was disconnected. I think I did try plugging in the mic to see if anything would change, but I don't think anything did...

Sorry I'm clueless :\. If you haven't changed any settings recently then I would be led to believe that something is getting old. Other than that I have no idea what the problem could be.


New drum and bass song

I do not swear, smoke or drink alcohol. Oh sh*t! My cigarette just fell in my can of beer!

BBS Signature
Nechura
Nechura
  • Member since: Jun. 5, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 06
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-04-07 23:28:33 Reply

At 4/7/13 02:33 PM, TroisNyxEtienne wrote: Last I remember I hibernated the PC (saved the session), then later I opened up the Volume Mixer and turned down the volume for Java plugins to zero. Flash and everything else have stayed at 100%; system sounds have stayed at about 75% -- this has been my default setting for 2+ years now.

The way my soundcard works is that it seems to support headsets and external audio, but it doesn't show any independent peripheral inside the computer for some odd reason. I have a Samson Go mic, which has speakers of its own, should I need to use them. When I enable ASIO4ALL, I enable them for both Samson Go and the PC speakers. When I heard this squeaky noise, the mic was disconnected. I think I did try plugging in the mic to see if anything would change, but I don't think anything did...

If you've got any other audio interfaces, try running ASIO through them and see if it keeps happening. Could try reinstall ASIO too man. Maybe reinstall your soundcard driver aswell.

Nechura
Nechura
  • Member since: Jun. 5, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 06
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-04-11 16:42:53 Reply

At 4/11/13 07:26 AM, Corbetto wrote: I'm having some Fruity limiter confusion

i made a song on fl studio( to be specific, my prototype song uploaded to ng)
i keep the default limiter on and the song sounds great. I take it out and the volume of the track is drastically lowered, so i keep the limiter.

I have another song (to be specific, my avicii levels remix uploaded on ng) which i finished and after finding out that keeping the limiter on makes the song sound crunchy/distorted/ overall worse sound quality, i got rid of it and the sound quality sounded clean and good again.

I upload both songs to newgrounds.

Comes to my attention how my avicii levels remix is much quieter than prototype.
Common sense told me that it must be something to do with getting rid of the limiter.
I bring the limiter back to the avicii levels remix and the volume remains the same. Yet when i took the limiter away with prototype previously, the volume changed.

I have done absolutely no mastering with prototype and i am just completely confused why it is so much louder than my avicii levels remix

I would like my avicii levels remix to not be so quiet.
Help would be greatly appreciated.

If your song has volume peaks which go over -0db (clipping) then using a limiter to flatten those peaks will sometimes cause distortion, depending on how loud the track was before it was limited. I don't know if fruity limiter's default setting actually boosts the gain which is why you got such drastic volume differences but it's easy to avoid.

Ideally, you want your mixdowns to be around -6db without any effects over the top. Then, you have head room to actually put a limiter on and boost the volume of the master up to a better level and this way, you'll know when you're pushing the track too hard as well.

jpbear
jpbear
  • Member since: Apr. 24, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-04-15 21:30:19 Reply

can anyone here get patcher running moderately stable?

LiquidOoze
LiquidOoze
  • Member since: May. 13, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 26
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-04-20 11:35:53 Reply

Small question: why does my peak meter go up 0.5-1 dB when I put a Parametric EQ2 on the master bus without twisting a single knob?


[Hidden Audio Gems]
SoundCloud || YouTube || Facebook
PM me for constructive reviews, collaborations or commissions!
Latest track: Oak - Alarma!

BBS Signature
Yoshiii343
Yoshiii343
  • Member since: Mar. 8, 2012
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 17
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-04-21 09:42:58 Reply

At 4/21/13 09:36 AM, Cabbster wrote: Is there a hotkey or something I'm missing?

there's a "Resample" drop down when you open up the audio file's channel. set it to "Pro transient" or whatever you feel like.

Breed
Breed
  • Member since: Mar. 23, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 11
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-04-21 10:37:33 Reply

At 4/15/13 09:30 PM, jpbear wrote: can anyone here get patcher running moderately stable?

How much stuff are you running? I've never had it crash it on or be unstable but the most I've ever used is like 5-6 modules maximum.

The problem arose when they found out the design of patcher takes up a lot more CPU then direct loading the modules. They did a work around in 10.10 to get it running faster, but it made it more unstable. They suggest reporting (in a lot more detail then you just gave us) all instabilities on their forum.

At 4/20/13 11:35 AM, LiquidOoze wrote: Small question: why does my peak meter go up 0.5-1 dB when I put a Parametric EQ2 on the master bus without twisting a single knob?

PEQ2 is not phase linear. You are getting phasing even running it with nothing on it. People have mentioned it quite a bit before, but trust me in knowing that it is near the realm of negligible destruction. It is part of that EQs "color" if you will.

Most EQs will have a similar effect, especially analog ones. In any case, why do you need a blank EQ on the master buss? The only reason to have a blank EQ is if youre just using the main gain knob on it as an additional volume control for that buss. If thats what youre after, then I suggest using PEQ1 because its more transparent.

jpbear
jpbear
  • Member since: Apr. 24, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-04-21 15:53:44 Reply

At 4/21/13 10:37 AM, Breed wrote:
At 4/15/13 09:30 PM, jpbear wrote: can anyone here get patcher running moderately stable?
How much stuff are you running? I've never had it crash it on or be unstable but the most I've ever used is like 5-6 modules maximum.

Its practically unusable for me, it crashes FL within 10 minutes of messing within it every time i try to to use it.

I will dig a bit more in depth to see if a specific action causes it.

everything im using is purchased and legal obviously

XToxicReaper
XToxicReaper
  • Member since: Jul. 3, 2011
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-04-21 16:47:40 Reply

At 4/7/13 08:05 AM, TroisNyxEtienne wrote:
At 4/6/13 06:05 PM, TroisNyxEtienne wrote: I have a question, guys. Those of you who have full FL Studio and are using the ASIO4ALL sound drivers, please help me out.

block of text
Isn't anyone able to help me out?

Make sure your setting are like this. I had a similar issue before when I implemented the wrong setttings. You might be putting strain on your sound card.

Ask your FruityLoops questions here


Check out my stuff in order to win a free hug

Click here for my cool music and stuff

BBS Signature
LiquidOoze
LiquidOoze
  • Member since: May. 13, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 26
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-04-21 17:07:53 Reply

At 4/20/13 11:35 AM, LiquidOoze wrote: Small question: why does my peak meter go up 0.5-1 dB when I put a Parametric EQ2 on the master bus without twisting a single knob?
PEQ2 is not phase linear. You are getting phasing even running it with nothing on it. People have mentioned it quite a bit before, but trust me in knowing that it is near the realm of negligible destruction. It is part of that EQs "color" if you will.

Most EQs will have a similar effect, especially analog ones. In any case, why do you need a blank EQ on the master buss? The only reason to have a blank EQ is if youre just using the main gain knob on it as an additional volume control for that buss. If thats what youre after, then I suggest using PEQ1 because its more transparent.

I put the EQ there because I was about to cut some lows and highs for mastering and I simply noticed it. Kind of a waste of headroom if you ask me, but I guess there's nothing you can do about it.


[Hidden Audio Gems]
SoundCloud || YouTube || Facebook
PM me for constructive reviews, collaborations or commissions!
Latest track: Oak - Alarma!

BBS Signature
midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-04-21 21:03:51 Reply

At 4/21/13 08:18 PM, Cabbster wrote: Yeah I know hahah but that still stretches the sample lol. I usually chop it and want to repaste it and put it back to normal length, you know what I'm talking about? I know it's possible to do but some reason it just started literally stretching all my samples every time I try to drag the length around :/

open playlist and make audio clips the focus (click on any audio clip or on the little waveform icon in the top left).
there's two options in the top left, "zero cross" and "stretch". uncheck the "stretch" option.

ALSO re: PEQ2, i tried putting it on the master bus before sonalksis freeG (basic gain/balance plug with a text readout of peak/RMS levels, goes to 2 decimal places). played a few test tones and loops but the readout never changed at all when i muted/unmuted PEQ2 or even if i removed it outright and replaced it. maybe freeG is less basic than i thought?


p.s. i am gay

Breed
Breed
  • Member since: Mar. 23, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 11
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-04-22 10:15:18 Reply

At 4/21/13 09:03 PM, midimachine wrote:
ALSO re: PEQ2, i tried putting it on the master bus before sonalksis freeG (basic gain/balance plug with a text readout of peak/RMS levels, goes to 2 decimal places). played a few test tones and loops but the readout never changed at all when i muted/unmuted PEQ2 or even if i removed it outright and replaced it. maybe freeG is less basic than i thought?

Nah, I got the same thing just now actually. No dB change what so ever. But fact still remains that minute phasing is likely occurring.

@LiquidBooze - Are you sure the main gain knob on the EQ is at 0db?

seltekkodes
seltekkodes
  • Member since: Jun. 19, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-04-22 16:43:40 Reply

Anyone know where i can get help figuring out beat making? I have been a part of Ng community for a looong time and have started trying to get into the hip hop scene... Lack of funds leaves me without a producer. I just need help figuring out how to lay down the music... i have toyed with FL10 enough to know how to use it... its just making the beats that messes me up


BBS Signature
Breed
Breed
  • Member since: Mar. 23, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 11
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-04-22 17:06:00 Reply

At 4/22/13 04:43 PM, seltekkodes wrote: cliche stuff

I can tell you one thing.....its probably gonna be a waste of time for you.

seltekkodes
seltekkodes
  • Member since: Jun. 19, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-04-22 20:47:06 Reply

At 4/22/13 05:06 PM, Breed wrote: I can tell you one thing.....its probably gonna be a waste of time for you.

I got nothing but time man... im not looking for snide remarks, just tips. If you have any i would greatly appreciate it. If not, then i would also greatly appreciate you saving space for someone who has some experience in this.


BBS Signature
Breed
Breed
  • Member since: Mar. 23, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 11
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-04-23 00:18:30 Reply

At 4/22/13 08:47 PM, seltekkodes wrote: I got nothing but time man... im not looking for snide remarks, just tips.

Experimenting with the software and following youtube tutorials is the best way to start until you build up enough of a vocabulary to ask the right questions and gather the relevant learning material. The reason I'm being snide is because you asked a really silly question. You might as well have asked "how do I make music?" in a thread that is more so geared towards technical problems in FL studio.

That said, besides learning the program more (which you obviously dont know like you said you did), the process of creating a "beat" (which im guessing you mean producing a song) is going to require audio core knowledge. Start by learning the science behind every knob you turn(google and youtube will be your best friend), then move on to core concepts of use from literature such as the "Mixing Engineers Handbook" or even simpler "Computer Music for Dummies."

Once you get to that point you'll know where you need to go or learn from there.

Most importantly, just experiment and make stuff. Figure it out on your own until you are more comfortable with it, then start studying it via internet/books.

That is unless you arent serious about this at all, which 99% of guys comin in saying "how do i make beats yo?" are not.

LiquidOoze
LiquidOoze
  • Member since: May. 13, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 26
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-04-23 05:56:17 Reply

At 4/22/13 10:15 AM, Breed wrote: @LiquidBooze - Are you sure the main gain knob on the EQ is at 0db?

Yep. I never use the main gain knob on PEQ2.


[Hidden Audio Gems]
SoundCloud || YouTube || Facebook
PM me for constructive reviews, collaborations or commissions!
Latest track: Oak - Alarma!

BBS Signature
XToxicReaper
XToxicReaper
  • Member since: Jul. 3, 2011
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-04-23 17:22:47 Reply

Is there any midi that can directly control the mixer in fl studio.


Check out my stuff in order to win a free hug

Click here for my cool music and stuff

BBS Signature
midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-04-23 20:34:46 Reply

At 4/23/13 05:22 PM, XToxicReaper wrote: Is there any midi that can directly control the mixer in fl studio.

pretty much any midi controller can, but you need to manually assign the mixer controls to each dial/fader on your controller


p.s. i am gay

XToxicReaper
XToxicReaper
  • Member since: Jul. 3, 2011
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-04-23 21:14:22 Reply

At 4/23/13 08:34 PM, midimachine wrote:
At 4/23/13 05:22 PM, XToxicReaper wrote: Is there any midi that can directly control the mixer in fl studio.
pretty much any midi controller can, but you need to manually assign the mixer controls to each dial/fader on your controller

oh if anyone would do fine is there any specific one that would be most suitable for adjusting the mixer.


Check out my stuff in order to win a free hug

Click here for my cool music and stuff

BBS Signature
midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-04-24 03:58:42 Reply

At 4/23/13 09:14 PM, XToxicReaper wrote:
At 4/23/13 08:34 PM, midimachine wrote:
At 4/23/13 05:22 PM, XToxicReaper wrote: Is there any midi that can directly control the mixer in fl studio.
pretty much any midi controller can, but you need to manually assign the mixer controls to each dial/fader on your controller
oh if anyone would do fine is there any specific one that would be most suitable for adjusting the mixer.

something like a behringer bcf2000 would be pretty good. maybe a bitstream 3x if you want more of a "channel strip" thing going


p.s. i am gay

Breed
Breed
  • Member since: Mar. 23, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 11
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-04-24 08:15:47 Reply

At 4/24/13 03:58 AM, midimachine wrote:
At 4/23/13 09:14 PM, XToxicReaper wrote:
At 4/23/13 08:34 PM, midimachine wrote:
At 4/23/13 05:22 PM, XToxicReaper wrote: Is there any midi that can directly control the mixer in fl studio.
pretty much any midi controller can, but you need to manually assign the mixer controls to each dial/fader on your controller
oh if anyone would do fine is there any specific one that would be most suitable for adjusting the mixer.
something like a behringer bcf2000 would be pretty good. maybe a bitstream 3x if you want more of a "channel strip" thing going

the mackie universal and behringer bcf2000 are cool cuz they are both supported by imageline and have motorized faders, but its not per se the best set up.

i for one think the novation slmk2 has more use. mainly just because the tops of each fader and knob are touch sensitive and will give you a readout without having to move the fader.

same goes for the mpk which has a 'preview' button. with the bcf you may get some unwanted fader jumpiness(like everytime you want to record a new automation or want to change any value after a new window focus).

midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-04-24 08:18:21 Reply

At 4/24/13 08:15 AM, Breed wrote: the mackie universal and behringer bcf2000 are cool cuz they are both supported by imageline and have motorized faders, but its not per se the best set up.

oh yeah, i was just thinking in terms of cheapness cause i'm mega skint at the moment haha :v


p.s. i am gay

Breed
Breed
  • Member since: Mar. 23, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 11
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-04-24 08:20:43 Reply

Patcher unstable as all fuck in fl11 demos.

Sorry for doubting you jpcarebear.

Wait, why did they not fix it before releasing 11?

the fuuuuuuuuuck

Lachi
Lachi
  • Member since: Sep. 29, 2012
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-04-25 13:46:00 Reply

sup guys?
when I load Sytrus (actually any plugin) in Patcher, and I play notes fast or whatever I do something fast (scrolling through the browser at the left), the program crashes and freezes.

i'm sure it's not that my computer can't handle it, because I tried with 3xOSC (I guess that's pretty light) and happened the same. Am I doing something wrong, or what?


SUCK MY KICK

seltekkodes
seltekkodes
  • Member since: Jun. 19, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-04-29 02:24:59 Reply

I have been playing with fruity loops 10... i have made simple beats but there is something seriously missing from them... Youtube tuts show how to make one beat... not how to makes beats but i have done a lot of them as well. And i am not interested in wasting time making beats... but if i could find a producer i am 100% in it to rap... whether i am any good or not is for the public to decide.


BBS Signature