Be a Supporter!

Ask your FruityLoops questions here

  • 414,528 Views
  • 6,695 Replies
New Topic Respond to this Topic
SkyeWint
SkyeWint
  • Member since: Feb. 2, 2011
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 07
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-02-24 19:45:02 Reply

At 2/24/13 07:10 PM, Omerxor wrote: I've two question:

1. Some tracks (mostly synth) keep getting louder every time they're being played, like it builds up the
volume instead of having a steady sound. how do I fix it?

2. How do I make a full length composition?, all I've been able to do is make some short loops
but how do I put them together?, like making a 3 - 4 minutes composition. (not just 6 seconds loops)

Thank you :)

Two questions for two posts, eh?

Well, I'll do my best anyway.

1. Hard to answer without seeing the project, but... did you put any reverb or delays on the instruments? If you have reverbs or delays, they can increase in volume due to getting built up from the previous sounds. Aside from that, I'm not sure what would cause it.

2. Not really a FL-specific question, but... First of all, the way FL works is by using patterns - you can switch between them and put them into the arranger. That could be a problem with how you're composing - however, if you already know how to use multiple patterns, then it's more a matter of experience and listening to other people's music. Try to copy some aspects of what other people do - how do they use melodies? How do they order buildups and breakdowns in their music? Learning music theory is a good idea as well, and eventually compositional theory if you already know the basics of music theory.

Hope this was helpful!


Stuff.

My AIM piece is found if you clicky the image.

BBS Signature
jpbear
jpbear
  • Member since: Apr. 24, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-02-24 19:47:23 Reply

At 2/24/13 06:31 PM, SkyeWintrest wrote: A
If issues are just randomly starting to crop up for no reason when they haven't before, it could potentially be a hardware problem. Is nothing else showing problems? Like playing back some audio in FL or attempting to load a new instrument/plugin?

Yea the weird part is, the only oddities are the specific things ive mentioned. Plugins load fine, all other cpu usage is under control.

My user profile got corrupted about a month ago, the problem vanished after a couple days but i ran all the necessary programs to ensure i had no bad sectors anywhere. I'm thinking somewhere in this process something might have happened.


Also, are many of your samples mp3s or are they all .wav or .aiff or some other lossless-quality format?

95% are lossless

SkyeWint
SkyeWint
  • Member since: Feb. 2, 2011
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 07
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-02-24 19:50:06 Reply

At 2/24/13 07:47 PM, jpbear wrote: My user profile got corrupted about a month ago, the problem vanished after a couple days but i ran all the necessary programs to ensure i had no bad sectors anywhere. I'm thinking somewhere in this process something might have happened.

It could have been something from that, but I'm not sure what in those "necessary programs" would have caused it (especially without knowing what specific programs) and what exactly was affected in order to cause these problems.

95% are lossless

Okay. 1) That's good. 2) It could be possible (though I don't know about probable) that now your computer is having a larger problem checking/loading mp3s. I kinda doubt it though.


Stuff.

My AIM piece is found if you clicky the image.

BBS Signature
midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-02-24 21:47:34 Reply

At 2/24/13 07:10 PM, Omerxor wrote: 1. Some tracks (mostly synth) keep getting louder every time they're being played, like it builds up the
volume instead of having a steady sound. how do I fix it?

in the channel settings you want to turn off "use loop points" if it's a sample (under the SMP tab)

if it's a synth generator and you're using the step sequencer click the MISC tab and press the "cut itself" button

you might also need to shorten the release time on an envelope (look for "REL" knobs)
or you can lessen the maximum polyphony (i.e. number of notes playable at a time), that's also in the MISC tab under "Polyphony" (it's a digital display lookin thing which is usually "--" by default)


p.s. i am gay

RawGreen
RawGreen
  • Member since: Aug. 5, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 11
Animator
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-02-25 16:22:12 Reply

At 2/23/13 08:41 PM, jpbear wrote:
At 2/23/13 07:55 PM, SkyeWintrest wrote:
I saw that. I said that for me it was randomly. Just gave a possible solution as well.
)
Do you have the areas you're searching indexed? How many samples is it searching through? What kind of computer are you running?
havent indexed anything (except default vista stuff)

I have quite a big library of samples, maybe 2gb worth, but another thing is that length of sample usually makes it worse. (not always)

Running a desktop, gateway dx4200, 6 gb ram, 64 bit

Open the Program File's folder for Imageline and boot it from the "FL (Extended Memory)"
This lets Fruityloops use up to 4gb of ram instead of limited at 2gb.
If it loads fine and dandy or you notice it preforms better, start up fruityloops from this from now on.
>>>Note to 32bit operating system users reading this, there are some complications with 32bit OS you will need to check the help files to see how to set it up!

Other things you can try, some antivirus have file/program interaction type settings.
Be sure that Fruityloops is allowed to interact with other applications and files so it doesn't check it's logs for permission each time it loads it.

Some hard drives have a Cache and data transfer rate.
A high cache takes a load off your hard drive.
If you have USB 3.0 support with your motherboard I highly recommend storing all your samples on an external hard drive that has USB 3.0 support. I highly recommend Western Digital hard drives.
>>>USB 3.0 transfers at a rate of 630 MB per second, they're working on updating/optimizing it to 1255 MB per second.


Student Animator and Sound Designer.

Step
Step
  • Member since: Nov. 4, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 25
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-02-27 13:23:32 Reply

Hey, I was wondering how to record an electric guitar via direct signal in FL Studio 10. My friend has been trying to do this and hasn't figured it out yet. He's plugging his Stagg guitar via line-in and he's using ASIO4ALL as an audio driver. He tried this method without any luck, but recording via Audacity worked just fine.

What is he missing?


Review Request Club | CHECK THIS OUT | Formerly Supersteph54 | I'm an Audio Moderator. PM me for Audio Portal help.

BBS Signature
SmithBA
SmithBA
  • Member since: Jun. 30, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 07
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-02-27 15:23:42 Reply

At 2/27/13 01:23 PM, Step wrote: Hey, I was wondering how to record an electric guitar via direct signal in FL Studio 10. My friend has been trying to do this and hasn't figured it out yet. He's plugging his Stagg guitar via line-in and he's using ASIO4ALL as an audio driver. He tried this method without any luck, but recording via Audacity worked just fine.

What is he missing?

If he is using ASIO4ALL he just needs to make sure ASIO4ALL is selected as his input/output in the audio setting for flstudio. Then make sure his input device is selected in the ASIO4ALL control panel. I accessed this by the icon in the lower right hand corner by my clock. For lack of a better description I'll upload a picof the control panel I was talking about. Those are the only 2 steps I had to use to get ASIO4ALL to work.

I don't usually use ASIO4ALL, because I use a different driver, but those steps worked for me.

Ask your FruityLoops questions here


BBS Signature
Step
Step
  • Member since: Nov. 4, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 25
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-02-28 10:35:54 Reply

At 2/27/13 03:23 PM, SmithBA wrote: If he is using ASIO4ALL he just needs to make sure ASIO4ALL is selected as his input/output in the audio setting for flstudio. Then make sure his input device is selected in the ASIO4ALL control panel.

This worked wonderfully.

Thanks dude.


Review Request Club | CHECK THIS OUT | Formerly Supersteph54 | I'm an Audio Moderator. PM me for Audio Portal help.

BBS Signature
Sinnesraub
Sinnesraub
  • Member since: Jun. 30, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 02
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-03-09 00:00:45 Reply

I'm experiencing an odd issue upon saving projects, lately. The projects sound fine when played in the program, but in the MP3 or WAV version, there's a very noticeable change in pitch after the first few seconds. I can't figure out why it's doing this. Googling doesn't turn up any answers...

Any ideas?

midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-03-09 04:19:37 Reply

At 3/9/13 12:00 AM, Sinnesraub wrote: I'm experiencing an odd issue upon saving projects, lately. The projects sound fine when played in the program, but in the MP3 or WAV version, there's a very noticeable change in pitch after the first few seconds. I can't figure out why it's doing this. Googling doesn't turn up any answers...

you've probably recorded master pitch automation by accident. it should be easy enough to fix if you did, plus i made pictures! :>

first, right click the master pitch slider at the top left of your FL window and select the "edit events" option. then you should cycle through all of your patterns until stuff shows up in the event edit window and then select all (ctrl + a ) and delete. if you don't find anything in any of your patterns then right click the master pitch slider again and select "link to controller", then press the reset button in the following dialog box.

now, if this still doesn't fix stuff you can PM me the flp file (just the .flp, no samples or anything) and I can have a better look at it and see exactly what's up.


p.s. i am gay

Yoshiii343
Yoshiii343
  • Member since: Mar. 8, 2012
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 17
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-03-09 07:40:19 Reply

Okay, I just noticed that when play patterns, they won't loop.
They'd only play once, and the song position thingy stays at the end.
Did I accidentally turned something off?

Sinnesraub
Sinnesraub
  • Member since: Jun. 30, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 02
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-03-09 08:37:49 Reply

At 3/9/13 04:19 AM, midimachine wrote: you've probably recorded master pitch automation by accident. it should be easy enough to fix if you did, plus i made pictures! :>

first, right click the master pitch slider at the top left of your FL window and select the "edit events" option. then you should cycle through all of your patterns until stuff shows up in the event edit window and then select all (ctrl + a ) and delete. if you don't find anything in any of your patterns then right click the master pitch slider again and select "link to controller", then press the reset button in the following dialog box.

now, if this still doesn't fix stuff you can PM me the flp file (just the .flp, no samples or anything) and I can have a better look at it and see exactly what's up.

Odd how I followed those steps, and really, nothing changed within the program. But it did somehow fix the pitch problem.

Confused as I am about that, I thank you!

midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-03-09 09:51:22 Reply

At 3/9/13 07:40 AM, Yoshiii343 wrote: Okay, I just noticed that when play patterns, they won't loop.
They'd only play once, and the song position thingy stays at the end.
Did I accidentally turned something off?

you might have accidentally made a selection way off to the right in the piano roll
unless this is happening all the time in every project. then i dunno!


p.s. i am gay

Yoshiii343
Yoshiii343
  • Member since: Mar. 8, 2012
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 17
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-03-09 19:40:43 Reply

At 3/9/13 09:51 AM, midimachine wrote: you might have accidentally made a selection way off to the right in the piano roll
unless this is happening all the time in every project. then i dunno!

Turns out it only happened on that one session.
I still don't know what caused it. Still, problem solved!

midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-03-10 08:24:37 Reply

At 3/9/13 07:40 PM, Yoshiii343 wrote:
At 3/9/13 09:51 AM, midimachine wrote: you might have accidentally made a selection way off to the right in the piano roll
unless this is happening all the time in every project. then i dunno!
Turns out it only happened on that one session.
I still don't know what caused it. Still, problem solved!

piano roll selections get reset when you reload a project, so that would make sense :P


p.s. i am gay

ramytharwat
ramytharwat
  • Member since: Mar. 14, 2013
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-03-14 13:12:58 Reply

good day guys ,

I am having a problem while using fl 9
i have receently installed latigo plugin .
When i put a pattern from lattigo in the play list it keeps playing all the song time . i need to stop it in order to play in only some parts.
Any one can help please

Yoshiii343
Yoshiii343
  • Member since: Mar. 8, 2012
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 17
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-03-16 07:05:41 Reply

alright i've got a problem that's pissing me off right now
after I open up FL and do stuff for a while, it would freeze and crash.
I literally do not know what the hell caused it because it seems to happen after a certain period of time, regardless of what I did (putting down notes in the piano roll, playing back the project)

halp

midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-03-16 08:41:11 Reply

At 3/16/13 07:05 AM, Yoshiii343 wrote: halp

are you running a laptop?
and have you installed anything recently?


p.s. i am gay

Yoshiii343
Yoshiii343
  • Member since: Mar. 8, 2012
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 17
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-03-16 08:48:18 Reply

At 3/16/13 08:41 AM, midimachine wrote:
At 3/16/13 07:05 AM, Yoshiii343 wrote: halp
are you running a laptop?
and have you installed anything recently?

Yep, it's a laptop.
As for recent installs, a pretty stupid instrument VST (MeowSynth).

midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-03-16 09:35:46 Reply

At 3/16/13 08:48 AM, Yoshiii343 wrote: Yep, it's a laptop.
As for recent installs, a pretty stupid instrument VST (MeowSynth).

if your laptop has power settings try changing them to "performance" or "entertainment" settings, or whatever the complete opposite of the maximum battery life option is. if i have my laptop on power saving mode i get the same kind of freezing and crashing in FL


p.s. i am gay

Yoshiii343
Yoshiii343
  • Member since: Mar. 8, 2012
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 17
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-03-16 09:39:35 Reply

At 3/16/13 09:35 AM, midimachine wrote:
At 3/16/13 08:48 AM, Yoshiii343 wrote: Yep, it's a laptop.
As for recent installs, a pretty stupid instrument VST (MeowSynth).
if your laptop has power settings try changing them to "performance" or "entertainment" settings, or whatever the complete opposite of the maximum battery life option is. if i have my laptop on power saving mode i get the same kind of freezing and crashing in FL

I went ahead and changed that and also fixed the problem.
Apparently running 5 different instances of unknown 64 CM isn't very efficient.

DustRoutine
DustRoutine
  • Member since: May. 2, 2012
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-03-20 11:25:25 Reply

Hey I have a question about rendering,

Why does turning the interpolation and sample rate in the input/output to 192000 and 512-point sync make everything sound infinitely better, and change specific sounds completely, even after rendering?

And why would I ever want to use anything lower? Does it just take too much memory for a huge project?

Also, would dragging samples into the file have any reaction to the sample rate? What about recordings?

Do underruns effect the rendering process of sounds?

Does any other property in the audio settings effect the overall rendering of sounds?(polling, hardware buffer, multigenerator\mixer processing, tick lengths, things meant to increase performance of CPU) or do they just effect real-time playback?

what's the difference between driver, hybrid, mixer playback? Does it effect rendering?

Can I render FL-Chan?

Please respond.

midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-03-20 19:09:53 Reply

At 3/20/13 11:25 AM, DustRoutine wrote: Hey I have a question about rendering,

lol gud 1 m8


p.s. i am gay

LiquidOoze
LiquidOoze
  • Member since: May. 13, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 26
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-03-21 15:58:37 Reply

At 3/20/13 11:25 AM, DustRoutine wrote: Please respond.

This is how I responded.

Ask your FruityLoops questions here


[Hidden Audio Gems]
SoundCloud || YouTube || Facebook
PM me for constructive reviews, collaborations or commissions!
Latest track: We Believe (OakMix)!

BBS Signature
Envy
Envy
  • Member since: Aug. 7, 2003
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 09
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-03-21 16:10:01 Reply

At 3/21/13 03:58 PM, LiquidOoze wrote:
At 3/20/13 11:25 AM, DustRoutine wrote: Please respond.
This is how I responded.

I rendered FL-Chan once...

never again


At 3/27/11 10:22 PM, sugarsimon wrote:
the brilliant songs who create a production for music
Wat

LiquidOoze
LiquidOoze
  • Member since: May. 13, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 26
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-03-21 16:11:41 Reply

At 3/21/13 04:10 PM, Envy wrote:
At 3/21/13 03:58 PM, LiquidOoze wrote:
At 3/20/13 11:25 AM, DustRoutine wrote: Please respond.
This is how I responded.
I rendered FL-Chan once...

never again

What happens when you do it? Does it sync your track to an mp4 of hot FL-Chan hentai?


[Hidden Audio Gems]
SoundCloud || YouTube || Facebook
PM me for constructive reviews, collaborations or commissions!
Latest track: We Believe (OakMix)!

BBS Signature
SkyeWint
SkyeWint
  • Member since: Feb. 2, 2011
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 07
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-03-21 19:43:35 Reply

At 3/21/13 04:11 PM, LiquidOoze wrote:
At 3/21/13 04:10 PM, Envy wrote: I rendered FL-Chan once...

never again
What happens when you do it? Does it sync your track to an mp4 of hot FL-Chan hentai?

Maybe

I haven't tried it, so I wouldn't know

or would I?

Stuff.

My AIM piece is found if you clicky the image.

BBS Signature
CzeryWassierSwizier
CzeryWassierSwizier
  • Member since: May. 15, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 13
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-03-28 20:28:20 Reply

How would you generate a rain stick sound/effect?
Similar to this sound except smoother:

http://freesound.org/people/sandyrb/sounds/86354/


I'm a noob.

SkyeWint
SkyeWint
  • Member since: Feb. 2, 2011
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 07
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-03-28 20:55:42 Reply

At 3/28/13 08:28 PM, CzeryWassierSwizier wrote: How would you generate a rain stick sound/effect?
Similar to this sound except smoother:

http://freesound.org/people/sandyrb/sounds/86354/

Not a white noise sweep, I'd assume...

From what little I know of synthesis, it seems like you could potentially make a decent similar sound effect using white noise and granular synthesis.

You could also do some editing of a real rain stick sound - reverb is super-helpful in smoothing things out, as is a quiet delay.


Stuff.

My AIM piece is found if you clicky the image.

BBS Signature
CzeryWassierSwizier
CzeryWassierSwizier
  • Member since: May. 15, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 13
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-03-29 15:04:24 Reply

Thanks!
This was very helpful.


I'm a noob.