Be a Supporter!

Ask your FruityLoops questions here

  • 363,626 Views
  • 6,522 Replies
New Topic Respond to this Topic
LiquidOoze
LiquidOoze
  • Member since: May. 13, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 26
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Feb. 16th, 2013 @ 11:13 AM Reply

At 2/16/13 09:28 AM, Step wrote: Right, quick technical question.

With Edison you can record FL's playback and save it as WAV or MP3. Sometimes it's quicker to just hit record on Edison and play through the song I'm working on rather than export it with File > Export. Is there anything that should stop me from doing this?

Doesn't rendering the song take exactly as much time as recording in Edison?


SoundCloud || Youtube || Bandcamp || Facebook || Click below to listen to my newest track!

BBS Signature
SkyeWint
SkyeWint
  • Member since: Feb. 2, 2011
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 07
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Feb. 16th, 2013 @ 11:43 AM Reply

At 2/16/13 11:13 AM, LiquidOoze wrote:
At 2/16/13 09:28 AM, Step wrote: Right, quick technical question.

With Edison you can record FL's playback and save it as WAV or MP3. Sometimes it's quicker to just hit record on Edison and play through the song I'm working on rather than export it with File > Export. Is there anything that should stop me from doing this?
Doesn't rendering the song take exactly as much time as recording in Edison?

No. It often takes longer to render the song for me. The playback goes in real-time, rendering goes much, MUCH slower, especially if I have a lot of plugins running. I've recorded large sections of song with Edison faster than the export process for that section would go, and slower. It depends on how many instruments you have playing, as far as I know. If you want to test it out, try loading about 15 instances of Massive and playing notes on them for 20 seconds worth, then record it with Edison and export it normally - compare the difference. Also try it with only one instance of, say, FL Keys playing 20 seconds worth of notes.


Stuff.

My AIM piece is found if you clicky the image.

BBS Signature
Ragamuffin
Ragamuffin
  • Member since: Feb. 12, 2013
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Feb. 16th, 2013 @ 11:48 AM Reply

At 2/16/13 11:43 AM, SkyeWintrest wrote: If you want to test it out, try loading about 15 instances of Massive and playing notes on them for 20 seconds worth, then record it with Edison and export it normally - compare the difference. Also try it with only one instance of, say, FL Keys playing 20 seconds worth of notes.

If you want to preserve audio quality, don't do that!
You're recording it at 16 bit and under, which is very low quality!
FL export sets all of Massive's quality settings to max on export, giving you the best possible sound quality and clarity.


BBS Signature
SkyeWint
SkyeWint
  • Member since: Feb. 2, 2011
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 07
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Feb. 16th, 2013 @ 12:00 PM Reply

At 2/16/13 11:48 AM, ATTW7-Envy wrote: If you want to preserve audio quality, don't do that!
You're recording it at 16 bit and under, which is very low quality!
FL export sets all of Massive's quality settings to max on export, giving you the best possible sound quality and clarity.

Don't worry, I export normally when I'm doing the final export. I was just answering the question that I quoted. ^_^


Stuff.

My AIM piece is found if you clicky the image.

BBS Signature
Ragamuffin
Ragamuffin
  • Member since: Feb. 12, 2013
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Feb. 16th, 2013 @ 01:21 PM Reply

At 2/16/13 12:00 PM, SkyeWintrest wrote: Don't worry, I export normally when I'm doing the final export. I was just answering the question that I quoted. ^_^

Even if you export normally at final, you still probably loose all the quality, though!
AGgadgksdghsd


BBS Signature
SkyeWint
SkyeWint
  • Member since: Feb. 2, 2011
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 07
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Feb. 16th, 2013 @ 01:25 PM Reply

At 2/16/13 01:21 PM, ATTW7-Envy wrote:
At 2/16/13 12:00 PM, SkyeWintrest wrote: Don't worry, I export normally when I'm doing the final export. I was just answering the question that I quoted. ^_^
Even if you export normally at final, you still probably loose all the quality, though!
AGgadgksdghsd

...what, you mean by doing "file -> export -> mp3 -> Settings on maximum quality" I'll "loose all the quality"? That's what I mean by exporting normally - using the program's export function. Is there some other magical workaround that I'm unaware of?


Stuff.

My AIM piece is found if you clicky the image.

BBS Signature
Ragamuffin
Ragamuffin
  • Member since: Feb. 12, 2013
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Feb. 16th, 2013 @ 05:43 PM Reply

At 2/16/13 01:25 PM, SkyeWintrest wrote: ...what, you mean by doing "file -> export -> mp3 -> Settings on maximum quality" I'll "loose all the quality"? That's what I mean by exporting normally - using the program's export function. Is there some other magical workaround that I'm unaware of?

If you first record Edison output onto a channel, then yes, you loose the quality right there.
Unless, of course, that isn't what you're talking about.

I haven't had sleep in a while

BBS Signature
SkyeWint
SkyeWint
  • Member since: Feb. 2, 2011
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 07
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Feb. 16th, 2013 @ 06:06 PM Reply

At 2/16/13 05:43 PM, ATTW7-Envy wrote:
At 2/16/13 01:25 PM, SkyeWintrest wrote: ...what, you mean by doing "file -> export -> mp3 -> Settings on maximum quality" I'll "loose all the quality"? That's what I mean by exporting normally - using the program's export function. Is there some other magical workaround that I'm unaware of?
If you first record Edison output onto a channel, then yes, you loose the quality right there.
Unless, of course, that isn't what you're talking about.
I haven't had sleep in a while

Sorry, nah. :P I did have to do that with a few plugins so that I could mix them properly in one song (though quality wasn't actually lost - at least, not audibly), but I meant the entire piece of music as Step originally asked.


Stuff.

My AIM piece is found if you clicky the image.

BBS Signature
Glyxis
Glyxis
  • Member since: Feb. 15, 2013
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Feb. 17th, 2013 @ 01:18 PM Reply

At 2/15/13 01:24 PM, LiquidOoze wrote:
Are you saying that the notes in the piano roll no longer snap to the grid? Click the option shown below.

Oh yes, it worked! Thank you so much! :)

Ragamuffin
Ragamuffin
  • Member since: Feb. 12, 2013
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Feb. 17th, 2013 @ 01:21 PM Reply

At 2/16/13 06:06 PM, SkyeWintrest wrote: (though quality wasn't actually lost - at least, not audibly)

If you A/B 16 bit and 32 bit (I think that's FL's internal bitrate?) wavs, you can usually hear a difference. It's subtle, and in the quieter parts, but it's there. And ultimately it leads to a subliminal but noticeably lowered quality.


BBS Signature
SkyeWint
SkyeWint
  • Member since: Feb. 2, 2011
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 07
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Feb. 17th, 2013 @ 01:59 PM Reply

At 2/17/13 01:21 PM, ATTW7-Envy wrote:
At 2/16/13 06:06 PM, SkyeWintrest wrote: (though quality wasn't actually lost - at least, not audibly)
If you A/B 16 bit and 32 bit (I think that's FL's internal bitrate?) wavs, you can usually hear a difference. It's subtle, and in the quieter parts, but it's there. And ultimately it leads to a subliminal but noticeably lowered quality.

Fortunately, it was only done once - and it was mixed in with many other sounds. Put together, there was not an audible difference in quality. If it were done repeatedly, or if all tracks at those points were exported in the way I talked about, then it might have been audible. It certainly was audible in the single bounced track (though only barely) - apologies if I did not express that properly.


Stuff.

My AIM piece is found if you clicky the image.

BBS Signature
jpbear
jpbear
  • Member since: Apr. 24, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Feb. 23rd, 2013 @ 04:11 PM Reply

Lately it can take FL years to search for samples.

My whole cpu maxes out while it does this,

For example certain times when i click to preview a sample from my sidebar it can take 20-30 seconds, or when i open addictive drums and FL is starting up the samples for that it can take a minute or two.

WHAT IS HAPPENING AHHHHHHHH

SkyeWint
SkyeWint
  • Member since: Feb. 2, 2011
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 07
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Feb. 23rd, 2013 @ 07:07 PM Reply

At 2/23/13 04:11 PM, jpbear wrote: WHAT IS HAPPENING AHHHHHHHH

I had a few problems with my CPU maxing out randomly while in FL - this was on a laptop, yes, but the laptop was running in High Performance mode while plugged in and with coolant.

If that's what you're running, try unplugging and plugging it back in. Otherwise...


Stuff.

My AIM piece is found if you clicky the image.

BBS Signature
jpbear
jpbear
  • Member since: Apr. 24, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Feb. 23rd, 2013 @ 07:09 PM Reply

At 2/23/13 07:07 PM, SkyeWintrest wrote:
At 2/23/13 04:11 PM, jpbear wrote: WHAT IS HAPPENING AHHHHHHHH
I had a few problems with my CPU maxing out randomly while in FL - this was on a laptop, yes, but the laptop was running in High Performance mode while plugged in and with coolant.

If that's what you're running, try unplugging and plugging it back in. Otherwise...

its not random, it maxes out only when the cpu is locating/searching for samples

SkyeWint
SkyeWint
  • Member since: Feb. 2, 2011
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 07
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Feb. 23rd, 2013 @ 07:55 PM Reply

At 2/23/13 07:09 PM, jpbear wrote:
At 2/23/13 07:07 PM, SkyeWintrest wrote:
At 2/23/13 04:11 PM, jpbear wrote: WHAT IS HAPPENING AHHHHHHHH
I had a few problems with my CPU maxing out randomly while in FL - this was on a laptop, yes, but the laptop was running in High Performance mode while plugged in and with coolant.

If that's what you're running, try unplugging and plugging it back in. Otherwise...
its not random, it maxes out only when the cpu is locating/searching for samples

I saw that. I said that for me it was randomly. Just gave a possible solution as well.

Do you have the areas you're searching indexed? How many samples is it searching through? What kind of computer are you running?


Stuff.

My AIM piece is found if you clicky the image.

BBS Signature
jpbear
jpbear
  • Member since: Apr. 24, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Feb. 23rd, 2013 @ 08:41 PM Reply

At 2/23/13 07:55 PM, SkyeWintrest wrote:
I saw that. I said that for me it was randomly. Just gave a possible solution as well.

:)

Do you have the areas you're searching indexed? How many samples is it searching through? What kind of computer are you running?

havent indexed anything (except default vista stuff)

I have quite a big library of samples, maybe 2gb worth, but another thing is that length of sample usually makes it worse. (not always)

Running a desktop, gateway dx4200, 6 gb ram, 64 bit

jpbear
jpbear
  • Member since: Apr. 24, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Feb. 23rd, 2013 @ 08:43 PM Reply

At 2/23/13 08:41 PM, jpbear wrote:
I have quite a big library of samples, maybe 2gb worth,

brain fart, close to 180 gb

SkyeWint
SkyeWint
  • Member since: Feb. 2, 2011
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 07
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Feb. 23rd, 2013 @ 08:53 PM Reply

At 2/23/13 08:41 PM, jpbear wrote:
At 2/23/13 07:55 PM, SkyeWintrest wrote:
I saw that. I said that for me it was randomly. Just gave a possible solution as well.
)
Do you have the areas you're searching indexed? How many samples is it searching through? What kind of computer are you running?
havent indexed anything (except default vista stuff)

I have quite a big library of samples, maybe 2gb worth, but another thing is that length of sample usually makes it worse. (not always)

Running a desktop, gateway dx4200, 6 gb ram, 64 bit

If it's the length of the sample that usually makes it worse, it might be an issue with checking the individual files. I've always found FL's search function to be kinda... crappy. I generally try to spend the time organizing everything into more descriptive folders so that I can really quickly-and-easily navigate to them. Might take a bit of time organizing everything, but it makes it a LOT easier in the end and take much less time.

I'm honestly not sure why searching would max out your CPU. I assume you're running nothing in the background. Does it do this on a completely fresh project or on projects where you already have a bunch of synths and crap set up?


Stuff.

My AIM piece is found if you clicky the image.

BBS Signature
SkyeWint
SkyeWint
  • Member since: Feb. 2, 2011
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 07
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Feb. 23rd, 2013 @ 08:56 PM Reply

At 2/23/13 08:43 PM, jpbear wrote:
At 2/23/13 08:41 PM, jpbear wrote:
I have quite a big library of samples, maybe 2gb worth,
brain fart, close to 180 gb

...oh. Talk about a brain fart. In that case, maybe it's possible that the search is loading too much of each file into your RAM, causing overload. That seems a bit far-fetched, but maybe. I'm not sure what would cause a larger target file size to max it out more frequently though.


Stuff.

My AIM piece is found if you clicky the image.

BBS Signature
jpbear
jpbear
  • Member since: Apr. 24, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Feb. 24th, 2013 @ 11:31 AM Reply

thanks for the help :)

jpbear
jpbear
  • Member since: Apr. 24, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Feb. 24th, 2013 @ 04:34 PM Reply

An issue that started occuring around the same time on my pc is that when importing mp3 into audacity it takes yearssss.

like 4 or 5 mins on a 6 minute song

SkyeWint
SkyeWint
  • Member since: Feb. 2, 2011
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 07
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Feb. 24th, 2013 @ 06:31 PM Reply

At 2/24/13 04:34 PM, jpbear wrote: An issue that started occuring around the same time on my pc is that when importing mp3 into audacity it takes yearssss.

like 4 or 5 mins on a 6 minute song

If issues are just randomly starting to crop up for no reason when they haven't before, it could potentially be a hardware problem. Is nothing else showing problems? Like playing back some audio in FL or attempting to load a new instrument/plugin?

Also, are many of your samples mp3s or are they all .wav or .aiff or some other lossless-quality format?


Stuff.

My AIM piece is found if you clicky the image.

BBS Signature
Omerxor
Omerxor
  • Member since: Feb. 17, 2013
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 07
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Feb. 24th, 2013 @ 07:10 PM Reply

I've two question:

1. Some tracks (mostly synth) keep getting louder every time they're being played, like it builds up the
volume instead of having a steady sound. how do I fix it?

2. How do I make a full length composition?, all I've been able to do is make some short loops
but how do I put them together?, like making a 3 - 4 minutes composition. (not just 6 seconds loops)

Thank you :)

Omerxor
Omerxor
  • Member since: Feb. 17, 2013
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 07
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Feb. 24th, 2013 @ 07:13 PM Reply

I've two question:

1. Some tracks (mostly synth) keep getting louder every time they're being played, like it builds up the
volume instead of having a steady sound. how do I fix it?

2. How do I make a full length composition?, all I've been able to do is make some short loops
but how do I put them together?, like making a 3 - 4 minutes composition. (not just 6 seconds loops)

Thank you :)

SkyeWint
SkyeWint
  • Member since: Feb. 2, 2011
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 07
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Feb. 24th, 2013 @ 07:45 PM Reply

At 2/24/13 07:10 PM, Omerxor wrote: I've two question:

1. Some tracks (mostly synth) keep getting louder every time they're being played, like it builds up the
volume instead of having a steady sound. how do I fix it?

2. How do I make a full length composition?, all I've been able to do is make some short loops
but how do I put them together?, like making a 3 - 4 minutes composition. (not just 6 seconds loops)

Thank you :)

Two questions for two posts, eh?

Well, I'll do my best anyway.

1. Hard to answer without seeing the project, but... did you put any reverb or delays on the instruments? If you have reverbs or delays, they can increase in volume due to getting built up from the previous sounds. Aside from that, I'm not sure what would cause it.

2. Not really a FL-specific question, but... First of all, the way FL works is by using patterns - you can switch between them and put them into the arranger. That could be a problem with how you're composing - however, if you already know how to use multiple patterns, then it's more a matter of experience and listening to other people's music. Try to copy some aspects of what other people do - how do they use melodies? How do they order buildups and breakdowns in their music? Learning music theory is a good idea as well, and eventually compositional theory if you already know the basics of music theory.

Hope this was helpful!


Stuff.

My AIM piece is found if you clicky the image.

BBS Signature
jpbear
jpbear
  • Member since: Apr. 24, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Feb. 24th, 2013 @ 07:47 PM Reply

At 2/24/13 06:31 PM, SkyeWintrest wrote: A
If issues are just randomly starting to crop up for no reason when they haven't before, it could potentially be a hardware problem. Is nothing else showing problems? Like playing back some audio in FL or attempting to load a new instrument/plugin?

Yea the weird part is, the only oddities are the specific things ive mentioned. Plugins load fine, all other cpu usage is under control.

My user profile got corrupted about a month ago, the problem vanished after a couple days but i ran all the necessary programs to ensure i had no bad sectors anywhere. I'm thinking somewhere in this process something might have happened.


Also, are many of your samples mp3s or are they all .wav or .aiff or some other lossless-quality format?

95% are lossless

SkyeWint
SkyeWint
  • Member since: Feb. 2, 2011
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 07
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Feb. 24th, 2013 @ 07:50 PM Reply

At 2/24/13 07:47 PM, jpbear wrote: My user profile got corrupted about a month ago, the problem vanished after a couple days but i ran all the necessary programs to ensure i had no bad sectors anywhere. I'm thinking somewhere in this process something might have happened.

It could have been something from that, but I'm not sure what in those "necessary programs" would have caused it (especially without knowing what specific programs) and what exactly was affected in order to cause these problems.

95% are lossless

Okay. 1) That's good. 2) It could be possible (though I don't know about probable) that now your computer is having a larger problem checking/loading mp3s. I kinda doubt it though.


Stuff.

My AIM piece is found if you clicky the image.

BBS Signature
midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Feb. 24th, 2013 @ 09:47 PM Reply

At 2/24/13 07:10 PM, Omerxor wrote: 1. Some tracks (mostly synth) keep getting louder every time they're being played, like it builds up the
volume instead of having a steady sound. how do I fix it?

in the channel settings you want to turn off "use loop points" if it's a sample (under the SMP tab)

if it's a synth generator and you're using the step sequencer click the MISC tab and press the "cut itself" button

you might also need to shorten the release time on an envelope (look for "REL" knobs)
or you can lessen the maximum polyphony (i.e. number of notes playable at a time), that's also in the MISC tab under "Polyphony" (it's a digital display lookin thing which is usually "--" by default)


p.s. i am gay

RawGreen
RawGreen
  • Member since: Aug. 5, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 11
Animator
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Feb. 25th, 2013 @ 04:22 PM Reply

At 2/23/13 08:41 PM, jpbear wrote:
At 2/23/13 07:55 PM, SkyeWintrest wrote:
I saw that. I said that for me it was randomly. Just gave a possible solution as well.
)
Do you have the areas you're searching indexed? How many samples is it searching through? What kind of computer are you running?
havent indexed anything (except default vista stuff)

I have quite a big library of samples, maybe 2gb worth, but another thing is that length of sample usually makes it worse. (not always)

Running a desktop, gateway dx4200, 6 gb ram, 64 bit

Open the Program File's folder for Imageline and boot it from the "FL (Extended Memory)"
This lets Fruityloops use up to 4gb of ram instead of limited at 2gb.
If it loads fine and dandy or you notice it preforms better, start up fruityloops from this from now on.
>>>Note to 32bit operating system users reading this, there are some complications with 32bit OS you will need to check the help files to see how to set it up!

Other things you can try, some antivirus have file/program interaction type settings.
Be sure that Fruityloops is allowed to interact with other applications and files so it doesn't check it's logs for permission each time it loads it.

Some hard drives have a Cache and data transfer rate.
A high cache takes a load off your hard drive.
If you have USB 3.0 support with your motherboard I highly recommend storing all your samples on an external hard drive that has USB 3.0 support. I highly recommend Western Digital hard drives.
>>>USB 3.0 transfers at a rate of 630 MB per second, they're working on updating/optimizing it to 1255 MB per second.


Student Animator and Sound Designer.

Step
Step
  • Member since: Nov. 4, 2007
  • Online!
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 25
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Feb. 27th, 2013 @ 01:23 PM Reply

Hey, I was wondering how to record an electric guitar via direct signal in FL Studio 10. My friend has been trying to do this and hasn't figured it out yet. He's plugging his Stagg guitar via line-in and he's using ASIO4ALL as an audio driver. He tried this method without any luck, but recording via Audacity worked just fine.

What is he missing?


Review Request Club | PLEASE GIVE ME FEEDBACK ON THIS I BEG YOU | Formerly Supersteph54
I'm an Audio Moderator. PM me for any Audio Portal-related help.

BBS Signature