Be a Supporter!

Ask your FruityLoops questions here

  • 384,794 Views
  • 6,607 Replies
New Topic Respond to this Topic
DylnMatrix
DylnMatrix
  • Member since: Jun. 15, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 09
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-02-09 20:39:54 Reply

At 2/9/13 05:15 PM, GershBeats wrote: That's a useful feature that I didn't know about actually! But what I'm talking about is more convenient since the scrolling is 2d, both horizontally and vertically at the same time. It's also faster and makes the workflow a little better I'd say. Just left-shift + hold-right-click + mouse around in the playlist and you're see what I mean! In FL9 it's 2d, in FL10 it's just vertical.

Oh, I see what you mean now. From what I can tell, you can't do both at the same time. You can do left-shift+right-click on the top scroll bar to scroll to the side quickly, but it won't do both vertical and horizontal scrolling at the same time.

Breed
Breed
  • Member since: Mar. 23, 2009
  • Online!
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 11
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-02-09 23:39:46 Reply

You can still do it. Its even easier now. You just need a scroll wheel in your mouse (which pretty much every mouse has). The scroll wheel can also be used like a button so just press it down and keep it down while you scroll and presto! it works.

MilkyChocolate
MilkyChocolate
  • Member since: Jan. 21, 2013
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 02
Voice Actor
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-02-10 00:06:36 Reply

Is there a way to change the tempo of recorded audio without affecting the pitch in FL Studio?
I don't remember being able to do that when I was an FL user.
The other day I had to stretch some guitar parts in Live for a friend who only used FL.
If even audacity can do that, there has to be a way in FL, right?


: "Sorry, but 'FUCK.als' already exists"

BBS Signature
Breed
Breed
  • Member since: Mar. 23, 2009
  • Online!
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 11
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-02-10 00:15:33 Reply

At 2/10/13 12:06 AM, MilkyChocolate wrote: Is there a way to change the tempo of recorded audio without affecting the pitch in FL Studio?
I don't remember being able to do that when I was an FL user.
The other day I had to stretch some guitar parts in Live for a friend who only used FL.
If even audacity can do that, there has to be a way in FL, right?

FL can do it. It's pretty easy. Just go to the channel settings of any audio clip (its the little window that pops up when you click and/or double click the audio clip) and under the SMP tab (which is probably already open) there is some time stretching options near the lower middle. Click the dropdown menu where it says Resample and change it to Pro Transient. Now when you stretch stuff it keeps the pitch the same.

Breed
Breed
  • Member since: Mar. 23, 2009
  • Online!
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 11
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-02-10 00:20:04 Reply

It might say "Auto" instead of Resample....but never the less....change it to Pro Transient

MilkyChocolate
MilkyChocolate
  • Member since: Jan. 21, 2013
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 02
Voice Actor
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-02-10 00:21:36 Reply

At 2/10/13 12:15 AM, Breed wrote: Click the dropdown menu where it says Resample and change it to Pro Transient. Now when you stretch stuff it keeps the pitch the same.

I remember that, but I mean precisely. Like what if I want to go from exactly 128.24 bpm to 64.59 bpm?


: "Sorry, but 'FUCK.als' already exists"

BBS Signature
Breed
Breed
  • Member since: Mar. 23, 2009
  • Online!
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 11
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-02-10 00:37:46 Reply

At 2/10/13 12:21 AM, MilkyChocolate wrote:
At 2/10/13 12:15 AM, Breed wrote: Click the dropdown menu where it says Resample and change it to Pro Transient. Now when you stretch stuff it keeps the pitch the same.
I remember that, but I mean precisely. Like what if I want to go from exactly 128.24 bpm to 64.59 bpm?

Are you trying to change the tempo of the audio without changing the tempo of the project? Cuz then that would be harder to do. If not....the audio will stay in the same position and length in the playlist when you change the project tempo. If you are trying to automate the tempo without changing the pitch then refer to this video.

MilkyChocolate
MilkyChocolate
  • Member since: Jan. 21, 2013
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 02
Voice Actor
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-02-10 00:52:20 Reply

At 2/10/13 12:37 AM, Breed wrote: Are you trying to change the tempo of the audio without changing the tempo of the project?

Yes. I do not want the project tempo to be relevant to my time stretching. Can I not select the original tempo and the new tempo and have it (even destructively) change it for me?


: "Sorry, but 'FUCK.als' already exists"

BBS Signature
Breed
Breed
  • Member since: Mar. 23, 2009
  • Online!
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 11
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-02-10 00:56:57 Reply

At 2/10/13 12:52 AM, MilkyChocolate wrote:
At 2/10/13 12:37 AM, Breed wrote: Are you trying to change the tempo of the audio without changing the tempo of the project?
Yes. I do not want the project tempo to be relevant to my time stretching. Can I not select the original tempo and the new tempo and have it (even destructively) change it for me?

You'd have to do that with just the audio solod using the video method I linked. Then record the output and take off the tempo automation and just use the new audio clip.

MilkyChocolate
MilkyChocolate
  • Member since: Jan. 21, 2013
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 02
Voice Actor
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-02-10 01:02:40 Reply

At 2/10/13 12:56 AM, Breed wrote: Awesome things

I see, that's an awesome trick, and sounds excellent. Thanks for the tips.


: "Sorry, but 'FUCK.als' already exists"

BBS Signature
Envy
Envy
  • Member since: Aug. 7, 2003
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 09
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-02-10 03:58:41 Reply

I'm drunk and I read audio and tempo changing. You can right click on an audio clip in the playlist and select "fit to tempo" and then select "bpm" or something like that, and enter the bpm of the audio clip, and it will in turn match the audio clip to your track, assuming you've entered the correct tempo in from the audio clip.

Words.


At 3/27/11 10:22 PM, sugarsimon wrote:
the brilliant songs who create a production for music
Wat

Breed
Breed
  • Member since: Mar. 23, 2009
  • Online!
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 11
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-02-10 06:42:00 Reply

At 2/10/13 03:58 AM, Envy wrote: I'm drunk and I read audio and tempo changing. You can right click on an audio clip in the playlist and select "fit to tempo" and then select "bpm" or something like that, and enter the bpm of the audio clip, and it will in turn match the audio clip to your track, assuming you've entered the correct tempo in from the audio clip.

Words.

Go home Envy. You're drunk. Don't drive though....you don't want to end up on Heaven Road too early........c wut i did thar?

Envy
Envy
  • Member since: Aug. 7, 2003
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 09
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-02-11 00:02:17 Reply

At 2/10/13 06:42 AM, Breed wrote:
Go home Envy. You're drunk. Don't drive though....you don't want to end up on Heaven Road too early........c wut i did thar?

Reading what I wrote it makes sense... Sort of.


At 3/27/11 10:22 PM, sugarsimon wrote:
the brilliant songs who create a production for music
Wat

GershBeats
GershBeats
  • Member since: Sep. 14, 2012
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-02-13 12:33:58 Reply

At 2/9/13 11:39 PM, Breed wrote: You can still do it. Its even easier now. You just need a scroll wheel in your mouse (which pretty much every mouse has). The scroll wheel can also be used like a button so just press it down and keep it down while you scroll and presto! it works.

Ah ok. I use a laptop so no middle click! Aighty I'll work with a mouse from now on :) Thanks!

sugarsimon
sugarsimon
  • Member since: Aug. 2, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 18
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-02-15 04:45:10 Reply

I'm very easy in FruityLoops. I changed tempo for house music 128 beats per minute.

Envy
Envy
  • Member since: Aug. 7, 2003
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 09
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-02-15 04:46:00 Reply

At 2/15/13 04:45 AM, sugarsimon wrote: I'm very easy in FruityLoops. I changed tempo for house music 128 beats per minute.

Dude I missed you so much you don't even know.


At 3/27/11 10:22 PM, sugarsimon wrote:
the brilliant songs who create a production for music
Wat

Glyxis
Glyxis
  • Member since: Feb. 15, 2013
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-02-15 09:19:25 Reply

Hello, i have weird problem about piano roll (9.0 version): i can't attach instruments (or whatever they are called) on the squares anymore.. I don't how it goes like that, but it doesn't go away if i close the fl studio.. It's IMPOSSIBLE to make anything because it moves freely, not attach, as it should be.. Help anyone??

LiquidOoze
LiquidOoze
  • Member since: May. 13, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 26
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-02-15 13:24:05 Reply

At 2/15/13 09:19 AM, Glyxis wrote: Hello, i have weird problem about piano roll (9.0 version): i can't attach instruments (or whatever they are called) on the squares anymore.. I don't how it goes like that, but it doesn't go away if i close the fl studio.. It's IMPOSSIBLE to make anything because it moves freely, not attach, as it should be.. Help anyone??

Are you saying that the notes in the piano roll no longer snap to the grid? Click the option shown below.

Ask your FruityLoops questions here


SoundCloud || Youtube || Bandcamp || Facebook || Click below to listen to my newest track!

BBS Signature
Step
Step
  • Member since: Nov. 4, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 25
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-02-16 09:28:14 Reply

Right, quick technical question.

With Edison you can record FL's playback and save it as WAV or MP3. Sometimes it's quicker to just hit record on Edison and play through the song I'm working on rather than export it with File > Export. Is there anything that should stop me from doing this?


Review Request Club | CHECK THIS OUT | Formerly Supersteph54 | I'm an Audio Moderator. PM me for Audio Portal help.

BBS Signature
SkyeWint
SkyeWint
  • Member since: Feb. 2, 2011
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 07
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-02-16 10:06:19 Reply

At 2/16/13 09:28 AM, Step wrote: Right, quick technical question.

With Edison you can record FL's playback and save it as WAV or MP3. Sometimes it's quicker to just hit record on Edison and play through the song I'm working on rather than export it with File > Export. Is there anything that should stop me from doing this?

As far as I know... nope.


Stuff.

My AIM piece is found if you clicky the image.

BBS Signature
Ragamuffin
Ragamuffin
  • Member since: Feb. 12, 2013
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-02-16 10:10:52 Reply

At 2/16/13 09:28 AM, Step wrote: Right, quick technical question.

With Edison you can record FL's playback and save it as WAV or MP3. Sometimes it's quicker to just hit record on Edison and play through the song I'm working on rather than export it with File > Export. Is there anything that should stop me from doing this?

If you're exporting 16 bit, I don't see a reason.
If you're exporting 24 or 32, I would want to work completely in 24 or 32 bit wavs, and to ensure that all that wonderful quality is preserved, export edison as a wav into the project.


BBS Signature
LiquidOoze
LiquidOoze
  • Member since: May. 13, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 26
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-02-16 11:13:54 Reply

At 2/16/13 09:28 AM, Step wrote: Right, quick technical question.

With Edison you can record FL's playback and save it as WAV or MP3. Sometimes it's quicker to just hit record on Edison and play through the song I'm working on rather than export it with File > Export. Is there anything that should stop me from doing this?

Doesn't rendering the song take exactly as much time as recording in Edison?


SoundCloud || Youtube || Bandcamp || Facebook || Click below to listen to my newest track!

BBS Signature
SkyeWint
SkyeWint
  • Member since: Feb. 2, 2011
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 07
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-02-16 11:43:55 Reply

At 2/16/13 11:13 AM, LiquidOoze wrote:
At 2/16/13 09:28 AM, Step wrote: Right, quick technical question.

With Edison you can record FL's playback and save it as WAV or MP3. Sometimes it's quicker to just hit record on Edison and play through the song I'm working on rather than export it with File > Export. Is there anything that should stop me from doing this?
Doesn't rendering the song take exactly as much time as recording in Edison?

No. It often takes longer to render the song for me. The playback goes in real-time, rendering goes much, MUCH slower, especially if I have a lot of plugins running. I've recorded large sections of song with Edison faster than the export process for that section would go, and slower. It depends on how many instruments you have playing, as far as I know. If you want to test it out, try loading about 15 instances of Massive and playing notes on them for 20 seconds worth, then record it with Edison and export it normally - compare the difference. Also try it with only one instance of, say, FL Keys playing 20 seconds worth of notes.


Stuff.

My AIM piece is found if you clicky the image.

BBS Signature
Ragamuffin
Ragamuffin
  • Member since: Feb. 12, 2013
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-02-16 11:48:18 Reply

At 2/16/13 11:43 AM, SkyeWintrest wrote: If you want to test it out, try loading about 15 instances of Massive and playing notes on them for 20 seconds worth, then record it with Edison and export it normally - compare the difference. Also try it with only one instance of, say, FL Keys playing 20 seconds worth of notes.

If you want to preserve audio quality, don't do that!
You're recording it at 16 bit and under, which is very low quality!
FL export sets all of Massive's quality settings to max on export, giving you the best possible sound quality and clarity.


BBS Signature
SkyeWint
SkyeWint
  • Member since: Feb. 2, 2011
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 07
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-02-16 12:00:14 Reply

At 2/16/13 11:48 AM, ATTW7-Envy wrote: If you want to preserve audio quality, don't do that!
You're recording it at 16 bit and under, which is very low quality!
FL export sets all of Massive's quality settings to max on export, giving you the best possible sound quality and clarity.

Don't worry, I export normally when I'm doing the final export. I was just answering the question that I quoted. ^_^


Stuff.

My AIM piece is found if you clicky the image.

BBS Signature
Ragamuffin
Ragamuffin
  • Member since: Feb. 12, 2013
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-02-16 13:21:05 Reply

At 2/16/13 12:00 PM, SkyeWintrest wrote: Don't worry, I export normally when I'm doing the final export. I was just answering the question that I quoted. ^_^

Even if you export normally at final, you still probably loose all the quality, though!
AGgadgksdghsd


BBS Signature
SkyeWint
SkyeWint
  • Member since: Feb. 2, 2011
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 07
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-02-16 13:25:39 Reply

At 2/16/13 01:21 PM, ATTW7-Envy wrote:
At 2/16/13 12:00 PM, SkyeWintrest wrote: Don't worry, I export normally when I'm doing the final export. I was just answering the question that I quoted. ^_^
Even if you export normally at final, you still probably loose all the quality, though!
AGgadgksdghsd

...what, you mean by doing "file -> export -> mp3 -> Settings on maximum quality" I'll "loose all the quality"? That's what I mean by exporting normally - using the program's export function. Is there some other magical workaround that I'm unaware of?


Stuff.

My AIM piece is found if you clicky the image.

BBS Signature
Ragamuffin
Ragamuffin
  • Member since: Feb. 12, 2013
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-02-16 17:43:49 Reply

At 2/16/13 01:25 PM, SkyeWintrest wrote: ...what, you mean by doing "file -> export -> mp3 -> Settings on maximum quality" I'll "loose all the quality"? That's what I mean by exporting normally - using the program's export function. Is there some other magical workaround that I'm unaware of?

If you first record Edison output onto a channel, then yes, you loose the quality right there.
Unless, of course, that isn't what you're talking about.

I haven't had sleep in a while

BBS Signature
SkyeWint
SkyeWint
  • Member since: Feb. 2, 2011
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 07
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-02-16 18:06:56 Reply

At 2/16/13 05:43 PM, ATTW7-Envy wrote:
At 2/16/13 01:25 PM, SkyeWintrest wrote: ...what, you mean by doing "file -> export -> mp3 -> Settings on maximum quality" I'll "loose all the quality"? That's what I mean by exporting normally - using the program's export function. Is there some other magical workaround that I'm unaware of?
If you first record Edison output onto a channel, then yes, you loose the quality right there.
Unless, of course, that isn't what you're talking about.
I haven't had sleep in a while

Sorry, nah. :P I did have to do that with a few plugins so that I could mix them properly in one song (though quality wasn't actually lost - at least, not audibly), but I meant the entire piece of music as Step originally asked.


Stuff.

My AIM piece is found if you clicky the image.

BBS Signature
Glyxis
Glyxis
  • Member since: Feb. 15, 2013
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-02-17 13:18:27 Reply

At 2/15/13 01:24 PM, LiquidOoze wrote:
Are you saying that the notes in the piano roll no longer snap to the grid? Click the option shown below.

Oh yes, it worked! Thank you so much! :)