Be a Supporter!

Ask your FruityLoops questions here

  • 480,640 Views
  • 6,767 Replies
New Topic Respond to this Topic
Step
Step
  • Member since: Nov. 4, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 25
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2010-11-27 12:28:39 Reply

At 11/27/10 11:39 AM, LogicalDefiance wrote: Go to audio settings, and make sure to uncheck "Reset Plugin on Transport" down in the Mixer section of audio settings, also while you're down there make sure your re-sampling is set to 6point or linear.

The unchecking worked like a charm. Thanks, I owe you one!


Review Request Club | CHECK THIS OUT | Formerly Supersteph54 | I'm an Audio Moderator. PM me for Audio Portal help.

BBS Signature
Reaper93
Reaper93
  • Member since: Sep. 4, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 06
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2010-11-27 12:33:31 Reply

At 11/25/10 11:34 AM, Supersteph54 wrote:
At 11/25/10 05:09 AM, SeeD419 wrote: More dumb questions :/ Sorry guys...

Why do all my songs from FL sound way quieter compared to other artists? I mean, I'm watching the mixer and trying to prevent shit from maxing out in the red...am I supposed to just crank em all to high hell? Or is this due to me having no idea what compression is and never touching it...?
It's not such a bad thing that your song is a little quieter than other songs, but if you think it's necessary that your song is louder, then sure, it's not the end of the world if your song reaches the red. This is where EQing comes in - turning down some frequencies while amplifying others. Clipping occurs because of a clash of frequencies that different sounds you're using have, so EQing can help to track these clashing frequencies and turn them down a bit without significantly changing the original sound.

Here's a guide on EQing.

EQing properly is one way to boost volume, but the general theory is as follows:

1) Make sure none of your instruments are clipping, or if they are, it's only the master track and only very rarely. This will help maintain a bit of dynamicism, whereas squashing everything with a compressor is no fun for anyone.

2) Utilize a multi-band compressor (a single band compressor also works but is not as good - FL Studio has a purpose-built plugin for this in Fruity Limiter or, more relevantly, Maximus) as a limiter/maximizer at the END of the master channel effects chain. This will be the last effect in the entire song before you hear it.

3) Tweak it until it brickwalls the song at +-0dB firstly, then apply makeup gain to taste - the makeup gain will increase the overall volume of your song. It is very important that you make certain the makeup gain doesn't push too many peaks into the red, or you'll get a very squashed sounding song! (The graphic display on Fruity Limiter/Maximus is very helpful for this reason).

4) If you want a louder song without it sounding squashed at the end, you need to squash it the right way at the beginning - if you use a bit of compression to help control peaking you can boost the sustain level of the track farther without the peaks clipping. Be warned, this will hurt dynamics!

Between removing unneeded sound during the body of mixing (through EQ, volume sliders, and splitting up the sound using panning), minimizing the impact of peaks on clipping (through compression primarily), and applying a judicious amount of makeup gain at the end of the process, your song can ride the 0dB line as hard as you want. The key is to show some restraint in just how loud you make it, because the louder it gets, the more chance there is that you're squashing your dynamics to get it there.

An additional tool to increase volume is sidechaining, which will help the kick cut through at a lower volume than it would otherwise need. It's the volume equivalent of a frequency notch except automated.

100Modem
100Modem
  • Member since: Feb. 14, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 02
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2010-11-27 13:59:08 Reply

Hmm does anyone here knows how to keep the "Record" button always on? I always record a single track (lets say channel 9), click on the disk icon to record, it asks me to name the file to save it, it records, but them when i stop, i have to repeat this entire process: go to channel 9 and press the disk icon again to record a new file and them the record button.
I record via SONG mode, into the playlist.

defegistor
defegistor
  • Member since: Jul. 31, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 08
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2010-11-27 14:08:32 Reply

Go to tools -> one click audio recording -> into playlist. You still have to click the disk icon when recording a second click, but the record button stays on.

catgirl9111
catgirl9111
  • Member since: Jun. 16, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2010-11-27 23:31:21 Reply

a pepper?

DDman465
DDman465
  • Member since: Jul. 26, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 06
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2010-11-27 23:44:44 Reply

Need videos on how to properly master with Maximus. Stuff is confusing. Anyone got any?

Breed
Breed
  • Member since: Mar. 23, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 11
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2010-12-02 07:24:28 Reply

At 11/27/10 11:44 PM, DDman465 wrote: Need videos on how to properly master with Maximus. Stuff is confusing. Anyone got any?

One search on youtube turned out with plenty, even ones from image-lines FL Studio Guru

At 12/2/10 07:14 AM, Skeepsis wrote: I want the listener to hear a slow increase in the "Amount" value for one of my Sakura instruments I'm using. I'm pretty sure this sort of thing is called Automation, any help with it?

Right click the "Amount" knob, click make automation clip, and edit the envelope clip that will appear in the playlist.

Or4nges
Or4nges
  • Member since: Jul. 14, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 09
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2010-12-02 22:21:36 Reply

Ok here we go. In my automation clips it will only let me drag points up and down by mulitples of 2%, But I need it at 31%.

How can I fine tune the points on an automation clip?

defegistor
defegistor
  • Member since: Jul. 31, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 08
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2010-12-02 22:31:54 Reply

If you need a lot of precision, right click on the knob and select edit events. Right click and drag in the events editor to make straight lines. When you are done, click the arrow in the upper left corner, and hit edit -> turn into automation clip. Stick it in the playlist, and viola.

defegistor
defegistor
  • Member since: Jul. 31, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 08
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2010-12-02 22:43:32 Reply

I've thought of another way. Right click the knob and select create automation clip as usual. When the clip appears, double click on its title bar, and a settings window with min and max knobs will appear.

If you set the min knob to 31%, for example, 0% in the automation clip will correspond to a 31% value for the automated knob. Similarly, if the max knob is at 76%, 100% in the clip corresponds to a 76% value for the automated knob.

Set the min and max values to your preferred min and max values, then set up the automation clip so that it starts at 0% and ends at 100%.

Or4nges
Or4nges
  • Member since: Jul. 14, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 09
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2010-12-02 23:41:11 Reply

At 12/2/10 10:43 PM, defegistor wrote:
Set the min and max values to your preferred min and max values, then set up the automation clip so that it starts at 0% and ends at 100%.

The first idea was a bit more practical, but I could probably use that one sometime for something simpler than a wobble bass :D

Thanks!

Or4nges
Or4nges
  • Member since: Jul. 14, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 09
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2010-12-02 23:43:55 Reply

At 12/2/10 10:31 PM, defegistor wrote: If you need a lot of precision, right click on the knob and select edit events. Right click and drag in the events editor to make straight lines. When you are done, click the arrow in the upper left corner, and hit edit -> turn into automation clip. Stick it in the playlist, and viola.

Eh problem. Once I turn it into an automation clip is there a way to bring it back to the piano roll to edit?

defegistor
defegistor
  • Member since: Jul. 31, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 08
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2010-12-03 00:05:19 Reply

Kind of, but only if you follow slightly different steps when creating the automation

After drawing your events in the events editor, don't do the turn into automation clip thing. Instead, navigate in the browser to current project -> patterns -> whatever pattern your event is in. The entry inside with a knob symbol in front is your events data. (If you click it, the events editor will open/close.)

Right click on the entry and click create automation clip. This will create a clip, but also preserve the original events data in case you want to modify it later. Just make sure you delete the events data (ctrl-a then the delete key while inside the events editor) after you've finalized your automation.

defegistor
defegistor
  • Member since: Jul. 31, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 08
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2010-12-03 00:55:45 Reply

Scratch that browser post. It doesn't send all the events data to the clip, just the initial position. :(

You can always save automation by clicking on the arrow in the events editor, and going to file -> save automation, but beyond that you're stuck redrawing.

Or4nges
Or4nges
  • Member since: Jul. 14, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 09
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2010-12-03 16:17:56 Reply

Bah alright. Tough world isn't it lol.

Next question! How can I make an automated LP or HP filter on a synth that didn't come with FL Studio?
The Fruity Fast LP Kinda sucks, and I can't right click and create automations on this synth.

Are there any free VST's out there for this? Or even some tricks I could do with an EQ?

defegistor
defegistor
  • Member since: Jul. 31, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 08
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2010-12-03 16:31:24 Reply

At 12/3/10 04:17 PM, Or4nges wrote: How can I make an automated LP or HP filter on a synth that didn't come with FL Studio?

Tweak the synth's filter knob (ie move the knob a little bit.) Then go to Tools -> Last tweaked -> create automation clip.

The Fruity Fast LP Kinda sucks, and I can't right click and create automations on this synth.

Use Fruity Filter, Fruity Free Filter, or if you're feeling adventurous Fruity Love Philter.

You should be able to automate Fruity Fast LP though. Just right click on the cutoff knob and select create automation clip.

Or4nges
Or4nges
  • Member since: Jul. 14, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 09
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2010-12-03 17:15:05 Reply

At 12/3/10 04:31 PM, defegistor wrote: Use Fruity Filter, Fruity Free Filter, or if you're feeling adventurous Fruity Love Philter.

You should be able to automate Fruity Fast LP though. Just right click on the cutoff knob and select create automation clip.

You're a fountain of knowledge lol. And yeah, I know how to automate the Fast LP, It just doesn't have a very high quality sound.

And here's yet another question: Can you automate the panning of an entire pattern? Or do I have to go through every single instrument and pan it.

defegistor
defegistor
  • Member since: Jul. 31, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 08
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2010-12-03 17:42:36 Reply

No, but you can send all the instruments you want to pan to a mixer channel and then pan the channel using Fruity Balance, Panomatic, or Stereo Enhancer.

Or4nges
Or4nges
  • Member since: Jul. 14, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 09
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2010-12-03 18:31:47 Reply

Never thought of that.

Thanks once again :D

Kalapsia
Kalapsia
  • Member since: Jan. 14, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 20
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2010-12-03 19:49:32 Reply

So I've been messing around the vocoder in FL studio.. I want to get that Daft Punk effect on my vocal samples but just can't seem to get it perfect. Wondering if any of you guys would know. Thanks.

Breed
Breed
  • Member since: Mar. 23, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 11
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2010-12-03 19:52:48 Reply

At 12/3/10 07:49 PM, Kalapsia wrote: So I've been messing around the vocoder in FL studio.. I want to get that Daft Punk effect on my vocal samples but just can't seem to get it perfect. Wondering if any of you guys would know. Thanks.

They use a talkbox, not a vocoder. Difference between the two described here

defegistor
defegistor
  • Member since: Jul. 31, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 08
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2010-12-05 12:17:44 Reply

At 12/5/10 10:15 AM, Friday wrote: Hey guys, I got a question.

I just got FruityLoops, and I was wondering, can you render songs to mp3 on there?

Yes, just go to File -> Export -> MP3.

Ace1337
Ace1337
  • Member since: Jul. 12, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2010-12-05 14:34:30 Reply

Name some good VSTs for creating hardstyle sounds like synths/kicks/bass please :).

InvisibleObserver
InvisibleObserver
  • Member since: Feb. 9, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 22
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2010-12-05 15:07:26 Reply

At 12/5/10 02:34 PM, Ace1337 wrote: Name some good VSTs for creating hardstyle sounds like synths/kicks/bass please :).

Just add distortion and some quick reverb to your synths. Detune your synths a little to get that grainy slightly "Off" sound.


BBS Signature
defegistor
defegistor
  • Member since: Jul. 31, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 08
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2010-12-12 21:43:06 Reply

Is there a way to 'split' a MIDI keyboard, so that the lower notes play through one channel and the higher notes play through another?

defegistor
defegistor
  • Member since: Jul. 31, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 08
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2010-12-12 22:24:51 Reply

Nevermind, I figured it out. (Turns out if you put the channels in a layer, you can use it to map the channels' ranges.)

JustinPlatt
JustinPlatt
  • Member since: Dec. 12, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2010-12-12 23:22:08 Reply

I'm using a edition of FL that I got when I was using XP. Will that same version work with Vista 64 bit? Or will I have to upgrade / buy another version?

defegistor
defegistor
  • Member since: Jul. 31, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 08
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2010-12-12 23:59:13 Reply

At 12/12/10 11:22 PM, JustinPlatt wrote: I'm using a edition of FL that I got when I was using XP. Will that same version work with Vista 64 bit? Or will I have to upgrade / buy another version?

Depends how you 'got' it. Assuming you don't spend your time pillaging ships on the high seas, here's whatcha gotta do. Download the latest version of FL Studio here, which will work fine on your system. To turn it into the full version, log into your Imageline account and download the regkey.

Breed
Breed
  • Member since: Mar. 23, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 11
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2010-12-13 06:31:03 Reply

FL studio is still a 32 bit program. They have only just began bridging to 64 bit, and thats just for 64bit VSTs and it doesnt even work yet methinkz. So that certainly wouldnt be a problem.

ShatterTheSky22
ShatterTheSky22
  • Member since: Jun. 28, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 11
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2010-12-13 10:31:17 Reply

Hey everyone, sorry to sound like an idiot, but I've always basically used the FL Studio presets to make my music, plus a few downloaded VSTs. I was wondering if I bought an audio package like Plugsound Pro (http://www.ultimatesoundbank.com/plugso undpro.html) if I could still use those instruments in FL Studio like the VSTs or if i'd need a new interface. Because I've gotten really used to the FL program and wouldn't want to learn another right now.

[TSR Audio]


[TSR Audio]
Click the Banner To Visit My Music Page!
^__^

BBS Signature