Be a Supporter!

Ask your FruityLoops questions here

  • 529,474 Views
  • 6,767 Replies
New Topic Respond to this Topic
Or4nges
Or4nges
  • Member since: Jul. 14, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 09
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2010-12-02 22:21:36 Reply

Ok here we go. In my automation clips it will only let me drag points up and down by mulitples of 2%, But I need it at 31%.

How can I fine tune the points on an automation clip?

defegistor
defegistor
  • Member since: Jul. 31, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 08
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2010-12-02 22:31:54 Reply

If you need a lot of precision, right click on the knob and select edit events. Right click and drag in the events editor to make straight lines. When you are done, click the arrow in the upper left corner, and hit edit -> turn into automation clip. Stick it in the playlist, and viola.

defegistor
defegistor
  • Member since: Jul. 31, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 08
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2010-12-02 22:43:32 Reply

I've thought of another way. Right click the knob and select create automation clip as usual. When the clip appears, double click on its title bar, and a settings window with min and max knobs will appear.

If you set the min knob to 31%, for example, 0% in the automation clip will correspond to a 31% value for the automated knob. Similarly, if the max knob is at 76%, 100% in the clip corresponds to a 76% value for the automated knob.

Set the min and max values to your preferred min and max values, then set up the automation clip so that it starts at 0% and ends at 100%.

Or4nges
Or4nges
  • Member since: Jul. 14, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 09
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2010-12-02 23:41:11 Reply

At 12/2/10 10:43 PM, defegistor wrote:
Set the min and max values to your preferred min and max values, then set up the automation clip so that it starts at 0% and ends at 100%.

The first idea was a bit more practical, but I could probably use that one sometime for something simpler than a wobble bass :D

Thanks!

Or4nges
Or4nges
  • Member since: Jul. 14, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 09
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2010-12-02 23:43:55 Reply

At 12/2/10 10:31 PM, defegistor wrote: If you need a lot of precision, right click on the knob and select edit events. Right click and drag in the events editor to make straight lines. When you are done, click the arrow in the upper left corner, and hit edit -> turn into automation clip. Stick it in the playlist, and viola.

Eh problem. Once I turn it into an automation clip is there a way to bring it back to the piano roll to edit?

defegistor
defegistor
  • Member since: Jul. 31, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 08
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2010-12-03 00:05:19 Reply

Kind of, but only if you follow slightly different steps when creating the automation

After drawing your events in the events editor, don't do the turn into automation clip thing. Instead, navigate in the browser to current project -> patterns -> whatever pattern your event is in. The entry inside with a knob symbol in front is your events data. (If you click it, the events editor will open/close.)

Right click on the entry and click create automation clip. This will create a clip, but also preserve the original events data in case you want to modify it later. Just make sure you delete the events data (ctrl-a then the delete key while inside the events editor) after you've finalized your automation.

defegistor
defegistor
  • Member since: Jul. 31, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 08
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2010-12-03 00:55:45 Reply

Scratch that browser post. It doesn't send all the events data to the clip, just the initial position. :(

You can always save automation by clicking on the arrow in the events editor, and going to file -> save automation, but beyond that you're stuck redrawing.

Or4nges
Or4nges
  • Member since: Jul. 14, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 09
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2010-12-03 16:17:56 Reply

Bah alright. Tough world isn't it lol.

Next question! How can I make an automated LP or HP filter on a synth that didn't come with FL Studio?
The Fruity Fast LP Kinda sucks, and I can't right click and create automations on this synth.

Are there any free VST's out there for this? Or even some tricks I could do with an EQ?

defegistor
defegistor
  • Member since: Jul. 31, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 08
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2010-12-03 16:31:24 Reply

At 12/3/10 04:17 PM, Or4nges wrote: How can I make an automated LP or HP filter on a synth that didn't come with FL Studio?

Tweak the synth's filter knob (ie move the knob a little bit.) Then go to Tools -> Last tweaked -> create automation clip.

The Fruity Fast LP Kinda sucks, and I can't right click and create automations on this synth.

Use Fruity Filter, Fruity Free Filter, or if you're feeling adventurous Fruity Love Philter.

You should be able to automate Fruity Fast LP though. Just right click on the cutoff knob and select create automation clip.

Or4nges
Or4nges
  • Member since: Jul. 14, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 09
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2010-12-03 17:15:05 Reply

At 12/3/10 04:31 PM, defegistor wrote: Use Fruity Filter, Fruity Free Filter, or if you're feeling adventurous Fruity Love Philter.

You should be able to automate Fruity Fast LP though. Just right click on the cutoff knob and select create automation clip.

You're a fountain of knowledge lol. And yeah, I know how to automate the Fast LP, It just doesn't have a very high quality sound.

And here's yet another question: Can you automate the panning of an entire pattern? Or do I have to go through every single instrument and pan it.

defegistor
defegistor
  • Member since: Jul. 31, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 08
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2010-12-03 17:42:36 Reply

No, but you can send all the instruments you want to pan to a mixer channel and then pan the channel using Fruity Balance, Panomatic, or Stereo Enhancer.

Or4nges
Or4nges
  • Member since: Jul. 14, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 09
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2010-12-03 18:31:47 Reply

Never thought of that.

Thanks once again :D

Kalapsia
Kalapsia
  • Member since: Jan. 14, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 20
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2010-12-03 19:49:32 Reply

So I've been messing around the vocoder in FL studio.. I want to get that Daft Punk effect on my vocal samples but just can't seem to get it perfect. Wondering if any of you guys would know. Thanks.

Breed
Breed
  • Member since: Mar. 23, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 11
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2010-12-03 19:52:48 Reply

At 12/3/10 07:49 PM, Kalapsia wrote: So I've been messing around the vocoder in FL studio.. I want to get that Daft Punk effect on my vocal samples but just can't seem to get it perfect. Wondering if any of you guys would know. Thanks.

They use a talkbox, not a vocoder. Difference between the two described here

defegistor
defegistor
  • Member since: Jul. 31, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 08
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2010-12-05 12:17:44 Reply

At 12/5/10 10:15 AM, Friday wrote: Hey guys, I got a question.

I just got FruityLoops, and I was wondering, can you render songs to mp3 on there?

Yes, just go to File -> Export -> MP3.

Ace1337
Ace1337
  • Member since: Jul. 12, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2010-12-05 14:34:30 Reply

Name some good VSTs for creating hardstyle sounds like synths/kicks/bass please :).

InvisibleObserver
InvisibleObserver
  • Member since: Feb. 9, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 22
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2010-12-05 15:07:26 Reply

At 12/5/10 02:34 PM, Ace1337 wrote: Name some good VSTs for creating hardstyle sounds like synths/kicks/bass please :).

Just add distortion and some quick reverb to your synths. Detune your synths a little to get that grainy slightly "Off" sound.


BBS Signature
defegistor
defegistor
  • Member since: Jul. 31, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 08
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2010-12-12 21:43:06 Reply

Is there a way to 'split' a MIDI keyboard, so that the lower notes play through one channel and the higher notes play through another?

defegistor
defegistor
  • Member since: Jul. 31, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 08
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2010-12-12 22:24:51 Reply

Nevermind, I figured it out. (Turns out if you put the channels in a layer, you can use it to map the channels' ranges.)

JustinPlatt
JustinPlatt
  • Member since: Dec. 12, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2010-12-12 23:22:08 Reply

I'm using a edition of FL that I got when I was using XP. Will that same version work with Vista 64 bit? Or will I have to upgrade / buy another version?

defegistor
defegistor
  • Member since: Jul. 31, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 08
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2010-12-12 23:59:13 Reply

At 12/12/10 11:22 PM, JustinPlatt wrote: I'm using a edition of FL that I got when I was using XP. Will that same version work with Vista 64 bit? Or will I have to upgrade / buy another version?

Depends how you 'got' it. Assuming you don't spend your time pillaging ships on the high seas, here's whatcha gotta do. Download the latest version of FL Studio here, which will work fine on your system. To turn it into the full version, log into your Imageline account and download the regkey.

Breed
Breed
  • Member since: Mar. 23, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 11
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2010-12-13 06:31:03 Reply

FL studio is still a 32 bit program. They have only just began bridging to 64 bit, and thats just for 64bit VSTs and it doesnt even work yet methinkz. So that certainly wouldnt be a problem.

ShatterTheSky22
ShatterTheSky22
  • Member since: Jun. 28, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 11
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2010-12-13 10:31:17 Reply

Hey everyone, sorry to sound like an idiot, but I've always basically used the FL Studio presets to make my music, plus a few downloaded VSTs. I was wondering if I bought an audio package like Plugsound Pro (http://www.ultimatesoundbank.com/plugso undpro.html) if I could still use those instruments in FL Studio like the VSTs or if i'd need a new interface. Because I've gotten really used to the FL program and wouldn't want to learn another right now.

[TSR Audio]


[TSR Audio]
Click the Banner To Visit My Music Page!
^__^

BBS Signature
Breed
Breed
  • Member since: Mar. 23, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 11
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2010-12-14 03:33:23 Reply

At 12/13/10 10:31 AM, ShatterTheSky22 wrote: I was wondering if I bought an audio package like Plugsound Pro if I could still use those instruments in FL Studio like the VSTs or if i'd need a new interface. Because I've gotten really used to the FL program and wouldn't want to learn another right now.

That package works with UVI workstation, which in itself comes in VST format. That knowledge plus the fact that I myself use UVI in FL studio makes me certain that you can easily continue to use FL studio. However, I might add that 8gigs of samples for 150 bucks seems quite off putting to me. My East West Pianos package alone has 70gigs of samples, and that was only about twice as much money (and East West is known for being really expensive too)

ShatterTheSky22
ShatterTheSky22
  • Member since: Jun. 28, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 11
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2010-12-14 04:19:17 Reply

At 12/14/10 03:33 AM, LogicalDefiance wrote:
That package works with UVI workstation, which in itself comes in VST format. That knowledge plus the fact that I myself use UVI in FL studio makes me certain that you can easily continue to use FL studio. However, I might add that 8gigs of samples for 150 bucks seems quite off putting to me. My East West Pianos package alone has 70gigs of samples, and that was only about twice as much money (and East West is known for being really expensive too)

Thanks for the heads up, I'm completely unknowledgeable about this sort of thing. I only looked that one up on recommendation, but I think I'll keep looking around now.
(70gigs though, holy crap. 0_0)


[TSR Audio]
Click the Banner To Visit My Music Page!
^__^

BBS Signature
PainasaurusRex
PainasaurusRex
  • Member since: Mar. 15, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 06
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2010-12-14 04:22:45 Reply

hey people, I was wondering to how to get sound font 2 to work

Breed
Breed
  • Member since: Mar. 23, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 11
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2010-12-14 04:25:23 Reply

At 12/14/10 04:19 AM, ShatterTheSky22 wrote:
At 12/14/10 03:33 AM, LogicalDefiance wrote:
That package works with UVI workstation, which in itself comes in VST format. That knowledge plus the fact that I myself use UVI in FL studio makes me certain that you can easily continue to use FL studio. However, I might add that 8gigs of samples for 150 bucks seems quite off putting to me. My East West Pianos package alone has 70gigs of samples, and that was only about twice as much money (and East West is known for being really expensive too)
Thanks for the heads up, I'm completely unknowledgeable about this sort of thing. I only looked that one up on recommendation, but I think I'll keep looking around now.
(70gigs though, holy crap. 0_0)

Yeah thats just for 4 pianos. Think about it--32 different velocity recordings for each of the 88 notes, plus 3 different mic positions = 8500 samples per piano, so 34 thousand samples for this one package haha. Most of the East West stuff is like this, high quality recordings, grips of mic positions and velocities and articulations.

To stay on topic, UVI workstation is free, and it comes with a nice library, so you might want to check it out.

Breed
Breed
  • Member since: Mar. 23, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 11
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2010-12-14 04:27:35 Reply

At 12/14/10 04:22 AM, PainasaurusRex wrote: hey people, I was wondering to how to get sound font 2 to work

Sound font loads different sound libraries, it isnt a synthesizer, so you need to load up one of the FL studio stock libraries into it, or find some good sf2 packages online. For instance, heres some amazing free ones.

defegistor
defegistor
  • Member since: Jul. 31, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 08
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2010-12-14 15:31:10 Reply

At 12/14/10 04:22 AM, PainasaurusRex wrote: hey people, I was wondering to how to get sound font 2 to work

You need a soundfont player. If you have the signature/XXL version of FL Studio, you can use Fruity Soundfont Player. If not, use SFZ Dual Core if you have a dual core processor and SFZ+ otherwise.

Envy
Envy
  • Member since: Aug. 7, 2003
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 09
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2010-12-14 15:39:40 Reply

At 12/14/10 03:31 PM, defegistor wrote:
At 12/14/10 04:22 AM, PainasaurusRex wrote: hey people, I was wondering to how to get sound font 2 to work
You need a soundfont player. If you have the signature/XXL version of FL Studio, you can use Fruity Soundfont Player. If not, use SFZ Dual Core if you have a dual core processor and SFZ+ otherwise.

Actually In fl you can just plop them in any folder that you can access from inside FL (I use the plugin presets > 3xosc since I don't make any 3x osc presets I use sylenth)

Then right click and open in a new channel. FL has a built in soundfont player so it should open just like any other sample.


At 3/27/11 10:22 PM, sugarsimon wrote:
the brilliant songs who create a production for music
Wat