Be a Supporter!

Ask your FruityLoops questions here

  • 384,603 Views
  • 6,606 Replies
New Topic Respond to this Topic
up2dtime07
up2dtime07
  • Member since: Apr. 14, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 02
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-04-25 12:40:58 Reply

I was actually about to say the same thing... Whenever I am playing back the beat I get static and buffer issues where it crackles and kind of goes back a quarter of the measure and I can't really listen to it in full to see what it needs cause the crackles and static just kind of ruin it... What did you mean by take off VST's? This might be a noob question, but I don't even know what a VST is... So what is it? How can I turn it off or take it off and get the buffer issues to stop?

LiquidOoze
LiquidOoze
  • Member since: May. 13, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 26
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-04-25 13:25:17 Reply

At 4/25/12 12:40 PM, up2dtime07 wrote: I was actually about to say the same thing... Whenever I am playing back the beat I get static and buffer issues where it crackles and kind of goes back a quarter of the measure and I can't really listen to it in full to see what it needs cause the crackles and static just kind of ruin it... What did you mean by take off VST's? This might be a noob question, but I don't even know what a VST is... So what is it? How can I turn it off or take it off and get the buffer issues to stop?

VST stands for Virtual Studio Technology. It's a plugin that let's you create sounds within your DAW. VST's such as 3xOsc and Sytrus are standard FL Studio plugins, others, such as NI Massive, Nexus and Sylenth1 (to name a few popular ones) must be bought. These VSTs require some CPU to work well, and if you use a lot of them your DAW will eat all your CPU, resulting in cracking, popping and noise.
To avoid this, you can do the following:
1) Use less instances of a VST;
2) Check 'Smart disable' in the Fruity Wrapper drop-down menu (automatically disables unused VST's);
3) Increase your buffer-length (this causes some lag depending in how much you increase the buffer length, but it has no influence on the playback or sound quality).


SoundCloud || Youtube || Bandcamp || Facebook || Click below to listen to my newest track!

BBS Signature
up2dtime07
up2dtime07
  • Member since: Apr. 14, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 02
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-04-25 14:48:42 Reply

At 4/25/12 01:25 PM, LiquidOoze wrote: VST stands for Virtual Studio Technology. It's a plugin that let's you create sounds within your DAW. VST's such as 3xOsc and Sytrus are standard FL Studio plugins, others, such as NI Massive, Nexus and Sylenth1 (to name a few popular ones) must be bought. These VSTs require some CPU to work well, and if you use a lot of them your DAW will eat all your CPU, resulting in cracking, popping and noise.
To avoid this, you can do the following:
1) Use less instances of a VST;
2) Check 'Smart disable' in the Fruity Wrapper drop-down menu (automatically disables unused VST's);
3) Increase your buffer-length (this causes some lag depending in how much you increase the buffer length, but it has no influence on the playback or sound quality).

Lol Thanks, a lot of this makes sense now. And the crackling and stuff stopped. Thanks! I also have massive but I never used it... The interface just looks so complicated that I never bothered to put it into FL and tinker with it. Any pointers?

LiquidOoze
LiquidOoze
  • Member since: May. 13, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 26
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-04-25 17:11:32 Reply

At 4/25/12 02:48 PM, up2dtime07 wrote: Lol Thanks, a lot of this makes sense now. And the crackling and stuff stopped. Thanks! I also have massive but I never used it... The interface just looks so complicated that I never bothered to put it into FL and tinker with it. Any pointers?

You think it's complicated? I think it looks rather simple. It has some sort of twin VST called FM8, now THAT is a VST that's complicated.
Anyway, you should either start by experimenting or looking up some tutorials on Youtube. Massive has so many features you can really create any synth with it (a very good reason to experiment). Twist some knobs, change some waveforms, and you might even find a whole new cool synth.


SoundCloud || Youtube || Bandcamp || Facebook || Click below to listen to my newest track!

BBS Signature
up2dtime07
up2dtime07
  • Member since: Apr. 14, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 02
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-04-26 10:47:49 Reply

At 4/25/12 05:11 PM, LiquidOoze wrote: You think it's complicated? I think it looks rather simple. It has some sort of twin VST called FM8, now THAT is a VST that's complicated.
Anyway, you should either start by experimenting or looking up some tutorials on Youtube. Massive has so many features you can really create any synth with it (a very good reason to experiment). Twist some knobs, change some waveforms, and you might even find a whole new cool synth

Hahah I guess for a noob it looks complicated, but aiight it seems worth the trouble. Thanks for the insight though.

blusterycoot
blusterycoot
  • Member since: Apr. 30, 2012
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-04-30 18:28:37 Reply

How do I get third party vsti plugins (massive, slyenth, prophet v, others) to work wih playing chords I seem to only get them to play one note at a time usually the highest pitch not played in the chord.... this problem exsist with the slide notes on fl studio too they dont work with third party instruments but I dont care about that as much.... there has to be some trick to get one third party vst to play three or 4 notes at once..... so far what I have been doing is cloning the instrument and having each instrument play each note.... that cant be the only way.... help pls

midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-04-30 21:26:55 Reply

At 4/30/12 06:28 PM, blusterycoot wrote: How do I get third party vsti plugins (massive, slyenth, prophet v, others) to work wih playing chords I seem to only get them to play one note at a time usually the highest pitch not played in the chord.... this problem exsist with the slide notes on fl studio too they dont work with third party instruments but I dont care about that as much.... there has to be some trick to get one third party vst to play three or 4 notes at once..... so far what I have been doing is cloning the instrument and having each instrument play each note.... that cant be the only way.... help pls

They should all be able to play chords by default; if ALL your third party VSTs are doing this every time you place them in a channel then that's really weird! Are FL-native generators (e.g. Sytrus, 3xOsc, WASP XT) unable to play chords? Are Image-Line VSTs that come with the program (e.g. Sawer, Toxic Biohazard, PoiZone) unable to play chords?

Open Massive, click on the channel on the step sequencer and have a look in the MISC tab - the polyphony and root note section should look like this, if it doesn't then uncheck the "porta" and "mono" lights. Also make sure the polyphony inside the VSTs themselves are set to higher than 1.

If you're playing the notes with a midi controller or have an external midi device plugged in then it might be glitching and sending a message to the plugin to change the polyphony of plugin. Which is really weird, but it's the only thing I could think of that would cause this - one of my controllers constantly sends random signals to a certain parameter so theoretically it could happen!

BTW: Slide and portamento notes are not meant to work with VSTs. In fact I would start avoiding the use of slide notes because from what I've read of gol's posts on the IL forums it seems like they're thinking about removing them in the future, like the pattern blocks and legacy sampler effects. Don't quote me on that, though! :)


p.s. i am gay

Poniiboi
Poniiboi
  • Member since: Mar. 1, 2012
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 17
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-05-01 10:25:59 Reply

Here's my question about FL:

Can it be destroyed because it allows pedestrian composers to create over quantized, generic electronic music?


no, really...DON'T CLICK THE PIC

BBS Signature
LiquidOoze
LiquidOoze
  • Member since: May. 13, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 26
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-05-01 10:31:16 Reply

At 5/1/12 10:25 AM, SenatorJohnDean wrote: Here's my question about FL:

Can it be destroyed because it allows pedestrian composers to create over quantized, generic electronic music?

I'm so sorry that Sonar isn't as user-friendly and easy to understand as Fruity Loops...


SoundCloud || Youtube || Bandcamp || Facebook || Click below to listen to my newest track!

BBS Signature
Banana
Banana
  • Member since: Apr. 16, 2011
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 05
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-05-05 16:16:40 Reply

Simple question:

How do I make the volume of my track slowly fade in at the start with volume automating each individual channel?


BBS Signature
LiquidOoze
LiquidOoze
  • Member since: May. 13, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 26
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-05-06 08:06:37 Reply

At 5/5/12 04:16 PM, WetFins wrote: Simple question:

How do I make the volume of my track slowly fade in at the start with volume automating each individual channel?

You mean withOUT automating each channel right? Try automating the volume on the master bus.


SoundCloud || Youtube || Bandcamp || Facebook || Click below to listen to my newest track!

BBS Signature
Robotronic94
Robotronic94
  • Member since: Oct. 1, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 18
Gamer
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-05-07 20:35:32 Reply

So I think I posted this question earlier, although I have more information on the problem. If anyone remembers I had some trouble with static being added to my pieces in FL Studio.

I figured out it is with this VST plugin, DSK Overture, and it seemed to be causing the static in certain situations. Is there any ways to help control that while still using this VST plugin.

I found this very useful, as it has a nice range of orchestral instruments, it allows you to combines them together, and best of all, it's free. I've always been a big fan of free/open-source software, and I'd like to continue using this.

So I guess my question is, is it the VST plugin causing the problems, or my settings?

Robotronic94
Robotronic94
  • Member since: Oct. 1, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 18
Gamer
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-05-07 20:38:21 Reply

Quick question, in FL Studio, I've seen screenshots of like notes people leave for themselves, like a small text editor. This would be really useful, so I could leave a project, and remember all the little details. Does anyone know how to use this?

midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-05-07 20:49:56 Reply

At 5/7/12 08:38 PM, Robotronic94 wrote: Quick question, in FL Studio, I've seen screenshots of like notes people leave for themselves, like a small text editor. This would be really useful, so I could leave a project, and remember all the little details. Does anyone know how to use this?

it's a plugin called Fruity Notebook, it comes with the program

with DSK Overture are you using MIDI OUT channels to feed the notes into the individual instruments or are you using multiple instances of it? since i upgraded from FL9.5 to 10 i get crackling when i use multiple instances of certain plugins.


p.s. i am gay

Robotronic94
Robotronic94
  • Member since: Oct. 1, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 18
Gamer
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-05-07 20:59:04 Reply

At 5/7/12 08:49 PM, midimachine wrote:
At 5/7/12 08:38 PM, Robotronic94 wrote: Quick question, in FL Studio, I've seen screenshots of like notes people leave for themselves, like a small text editor. This would be really useful, so I could leave a project, and remember all the little details. Does anyone know how to use this?
it's a plugin called Fruity Notebook, it comes with the program

with DSK Overture are you using MIDI OUT channels to feed the notes into the individual instruments or are you using multiple instances of it? since i upgraded from FL9.5 to 10 i get crackling when i use multiple instances of certain plugins.

I just had one instance of DSK Overture, and I was still getting crackling. It seemed to be worse if I used shorter notes, if that's helpful. I really don't know how to fix it. Are there any other free orchestral VST plugins I could use that wouldn't give me these problems?

Robotronic94
Robotronic94
  • Member since: Oct. 1, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 18
Gamer
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-05-07 21:02:54 Reply

For some reason I don't have Fruity Notebook with my version of FL Studio.

midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-05-07 21:11:30 Reply

At 5/7/12 08:59 PM, Robotronic94 wrote: I just had one instance of DSK Overture, and I was still getting crackling. It seemed to be worse if I used shorter notes, if that's helpful. I really don't know how to fix it. Are there any other free orchestral VST plugins I could use that wouldn't give me these problems?

If you're using XXL then you could try some soundfonts in the FL soundfont player - can't think of any great free orchestral ones off the top of my head but I'm sure other dudes could rattle off a bunch.

Before you throw in the towel, is threaded processing turned on here and here?


p.s. i am gay

midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-05-07 21:13:58 Reply

At 5/7/12 09:02 PM, Robotronic94 wrote: For some reason I don't have Fruity Notebook with my version of FL Studio.

Wacky! It's an effect rather than a generator, so make sure to check under "fruity effect plugins" in the plugin list in the mixer; it should be there by default.


p.s. i am gay

Robotronic94
Robotronic94
  • Member since: Oct. 1, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 18
Gamer
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-05-08 17:53:09 Reply

At 5/7/12 09:13 PM, midimachine wrote:
At 5/7/12 09:02 PM, Robotronic94 wrote: For some reason I don't have Fruity Notebook with my version of FL Studio.
Wacky! It's an effect rather than a generator, so make sure to check under "fruity effect plugins" in the plugin list in the mixer; it should be there by default.

Ok, I was just looking under generators, because I didn't even consider that it would be an effect. Why is it an effect anyway?

midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-05-08 21:14:51 Reply

At 5/8/12 05:53 PM, Robotronic94 wrote: Ok, I was just looking under generators, because I didn't even consider that it would be an effect. Why is it an effect anyway?

Takes up less total space in the interface that way, I guess. All the other generators utilize note data in some way, too. It's an oddball in any case, but good for making self-contained tutorials.


p.s. i am gay

jpbear
jpbear
  • Member since: Apr. 24, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-05-17 01:07:55 Reply

So i found out today that FL will read the bpm of a sample and change that bpm indicator as you move the knob i indicate.

This will make things a lot easier to fit to tempos, hope this elps guize.

Ask your FruityLoops questions here

MatrixGravity
MatrixGravity
  • Member since: Dec. 4, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-05-24 20:30:43 Reply

Does anybody here know how to remove a submix once you assign it to a channel on the mixer? I can't seem to figure it out for shit.

midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-05-24 21:37:07 Reply

At 5/24/12 08:30 PM, MatrixGravity wrote: Does anybody here know how to remove a submix once you assign it to a channel on the mixer? I can't seem to figure it out for shit.

Enable the send from master and right click-> reset the volume knob, disable the send to the other channel. I recommend just using the reverse this method to make submixes rather than using the menu - this way it's easier remember what you've done and you can start messing around with submixing in a more detailed way.


p.s. i am gay

TheZaaL
TheZaaL
  • Member since: Apr. 13, 2012
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 02
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-05-27 02:08:53 Reply

I don't know if somebody already posted this, but I didn't feel like browsing 200 pages...

It seems that when rendering, fl boosts the bass, and I don't like that. Each time I have to do some patch work, anybody help???


Computer has no brain. DEAL WITH IT!
Stupidity is a dangerous and contagious disease. It can happen to you. It can happen to me

midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-05-27 02:52:17 Reply

At 5/27/12 02:08 AM, TheZaaL wrote: I don't know if somebody already posted this, but I didn't feel like browsing 200 pages...

It seems that when rendering, fl boosts the bass, and I don't like that. Each time I have to do some patch work, anybody help???

This shouldn't be happening. Has it always happened, and is it happening with every project file? Try rendering with "Disable max poly" and "HQ for all plugins" UNCHECKED. If it's just happening with one song go through your initialized controls (in browser, under Current Project > Patterns > Initialized controls) and make sure there isn't anything that would turn up the bass of the master or a particular instrument.


p.s. i am gay

houzatosis
houzatosis
  • Member since: Dec. 9, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 09
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-05-27 02:59:25 Reply

At 5/27/12 02:08 AM, TheZaaL wrote: I don't know if somebody already posted this, but I didn't feel like browsing 200 pages...

It seems that when rendering, fl boosts the bass, and I don't like that. Each time I have to do some patch work, anybody help???

Are you using an ASIO4ALL driver? That driver seems to cut off lower frequencies while working on a project (I assume to allow lower latency while in a session) If you switch the audio output to DirectSound or Primary Sound Driver, then you should be able to hear the frequencies that are normally cut out.

jpbear
jpbear
  • Member since: Apr. 24, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-05-27 04:24:52 Reply

At 5/27/12 02:08 AM, TheZaaL wrote: I don't know if somebody already posted this, but I didn't feel like browsing 200 pages...

It seems that when rendering, fl boosts the bass, and I don't like that. Each time I have to do some patch work, anybody help???

badly mixed songs exported in mp3 can do this too you.

Used to happen to me all the time a couple years back.

midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-05-27 05:18:19 Reply

At 5/27/12 02:59 AM, houzatosis wrote:
At 5/27/12 02:08 AM, TheZaaL wrote: I don't know if somebody already posted this, but I didn't feel like browsing 200 pages...

It seems that when rendering, fl boosts the bass, and I don't like that. Each time I have to do some patch work, anybody help???
Are you using an ASIO4ALL driver? That driver seems to cut off lower frequencies while working on a project (I assume to allow lower latency while in a session) If you switch the audio output to DirectSound or Primary Sound Driver, then you should be able to hear the frequencies that are normally cut out.

1) wrong, asio4all doesn't do that and you are just hearing things.
2) how could you possibly come to the conclusion that cutting bass out could allow a driver to run at lower latency?
3) fl is supposedly BOOSTING his bass anyway. so, like, he should switch to the shitty directsound driver which apparently boosts the bass even more?
4) if you don't know what you're talking about don't post answers itt. cheers.


p.s. i am gay

houzatosis
houzatosis
  • Member since: Dec. 9, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 09
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-05-27 12:04:08 Reply

At 5/27/12 05:18 AM, midimachine wrote:
1) wrong, asio4all doesn't do that and you are just hearing things.
2) how could you possibly come to the conclusion that cutting bass out could allow a driver to run at lower latency?
3) fl is supposedly BOOSTING his bass anyway. so, like, he should switch to the shitty directsound driver which apparently boosts the bass even more?
4) if you don't know what you're talking about don't post answers itt. cheers.

I can still at least offer advice, whether it helps or not. No need to be a fucking tool.

midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-05-27 19:36:54 Reply

okay sure, you can give very bad advice itt if you'd like - just so long as you're willing to stand corrected!


p.s. i am gay