Here's a look into the past week:
[15. Day Of The Dead (1985)] taught me some great new zombie facts I never knew about. Some characters were pretty cool, others were extremely unlikeable. This made the death scenes very gratifying. Awesome gore by the way. And the intro music's been sampled in that one Gorillaz song, lol.
[16. Saw IV (2007)] Ugh. The saw movies have some horrible timeline issues, I had to read up on the story to catch up with what happened. Pretty great stuff once you make sense of it all. I like how each movie releases more details about John Kramer.
[17. Friday The 13th Part 5: A New Beginning (1985)] I hate it when children are spared from death in horror movies. I dislike it even more when they get to be the hero. It's a clishé of sorts. Wasn't the last one called "The Last Chapter"? This was a rather lame attempt at reviving the series, if you ask me. The real Jason Voorhees didn't even appear in this movie.
[18. The Uninvited (2009)] had a lot of drama, but wasn't that horrifying at all. The title is pretty missleading. Again, I was expecting a ghost horror but it ended up being more of a psychological horror film. There's a plot twist towards the end, but it left me pretty much unfazed. Until the very end that is. That's when the plot twist starts making sense all of a sudden.
[19. All Hallow's Eve (2013)] was rather unimpressive. I like how promising the movie starts, but it goes downhill from there pretty fast. It's just a woman watching some poorly done movies on VHS. All movies depict a clown. A pretty creepy clown at that. He's the coolest thing about this movie.
[20. Hallow's Eve (2013)] was the movie I actually wanted to watch the day before. Both movies appeared in the same year and have very similar titles. Hallow's Eve was atmospheric, but not that great. Dialogue and filming were good for instance. I also really liked the props. The gore was pretty piss poor though. Some death scenes looked unrealistic and relied mostly on shitty gore CGI. There were weird transitions going on too. Like at the very beginning, when that one girl encounters a tractor. Meh, still better than last night's flick.
[20. Skeleton Key (2005)] Wow. Excellent movie! It's been recommended to me years ago and I would have watched it way earlier if I knew it would be this good. This is what you want to watch if you're looking to see a movie about weird cults and forms of witchcraft. Great story on this one. Not that scary, but the ending's terrific.
[21. Tetsuo: The Iron Man (1989)] While I was watching this, I realized that I had heard of this movie before. I saw it on 1st place in someone's top 10 of Japan's weirdest movies. Rightfully so. Watching this movie is a brainmelting experience. The monochrome visuals may have been an genius choice for this movie, as it amplifies the ominous vibe that is reminiscent of Akira. I think it may also be the reason why those disfigured bodies looked pretty damn realistic. The stop motion was a bit overdone, but I guess it fits the movie well. I couldn't help but think Shintaro Kago's stories would look like this if they were made movies. Lots of the elements reminded me of his bizarre oneshots. I wouldn't be surprised if this were his favorite film.