Be a Supporter!

Realtek HD recording problem

  • 460 Views
  • 13 Replies
New Topic Respond to this Topic
CyprusX
CyprusX
  • Member since: Mar. 4, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Blank Slate
Realtek HD recording problem 2008-05-03 10:38:16 Reply

So i am trying to record by directly plugging my guitar directly on the sound card.
I use audacity for this recording. And i choose 2 channel Stereo recording from Audacity/preferences.

And here is the problem : It will only record sound from 1 channel , and the other channel will be empty , or will have noise. The problem does not lie in my guitar or the cable , because i tried the same thing with my older computer with an older soundcard and it worked .

What seems to be the problem here?


Best band ever, click it.

BBS Signature
dirtydigital
dirtydigital
  • Member since: Jan. 8, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 05
Blank Slate
Response to Realtek HD recording problem 2008-05-03 12:03:41 Reply

Try finding a mono recording option instead of stereo recording. You are only recording a mono source.

CyprusX
CyprusX
  • Member since: Mar. 4, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Blank Slate
Response to Realtek HD recording problem 2008-05-03 12:20:25 Reply

But i don't want to record mono , i want to record stereo


Best band ever, click it.

BBS Signature
Greeksta-69
Greeksta-69
  • Member since: Mar. 12, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 10
Musician
Response to Realtek HD recording problem 2008-05-03 12:25:08 Reply

At 5/3/08 12:20 PM, CyprusX wrote: But i don't want to record mono , i want to record stereo

If you record mono you will hear it in both speakers but if you choose stero it will only record in 1 channel unless you have a left and a right cable for your guitar or something... if that makes any sence.


Check out my newest song HERE!

BBS Signature
CyprusX
CyprusX
  • Member since: Mar. 4, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Blank Slate
Response to Realtek HD recording problem 2008-05-03 12:48:15 Reply

It does not , since it's right and left into 1 cable.


Best band ever, click it.

BBS Signature
Alchemist94
Alchemist94
  • Member since: Jul. 4, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 08
Blank Slate
Response to Realtek HD recording problem 2008-05-03 12:53:15 Reply

Like somebody before me said. Try making it record mono.

CyprusX
CyprusX
  • Member since: Mar. 4, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Blank Slate
Response to Realtek HD recording problem 2008-05-03 12:55:00 Reply

It records mono , but like i said i want to record stereo ,

Sorry if i am being rude , but do you guys even read what i say?


Best band ever, click it.

BBS Signature
Alchemist94
Alchemist94
  • Member since: Jul. 4, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 08
Blank Slate
Response to Realtek HD recording problem 2008-05-03 13:11:28 Reply

At 5/3/08 12:55 PM, CyprusX wrote: It records mono , but like i said i want to record stereo ,

Sorry if i am being rude , but do you guys even read what i say?

I read it beofre I posted. Guitar doesn't do stereo unless you have a special lead. Record 2 guitars if you want a harmony or something. Recording in mono comes out both speakers anyway...

dirtydigital
dirtydigital
  • Member since: Jan. 8, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 05
Blank Slate
Response to Realtek HD recording problem 2008-05-03 13:18:53 Reply

Unless you are recording from a stereo effects source, there is no reason to record the guitar in stereo.

NickPerrin
NickPerrin
  • Member since: Jan. 3, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 08
Blank Slate
Response to Realtek HD recording problem 2008-05-03 13:33:15 Reply

At 5/3/08 10:38 AM, CyprusX wrote: What seems to be the problem here?

How many black rings do you see near the tip of the guitar's cable? One or two?
Chances are, there is only one, if it is a regular guitar patch cord. This means the output is mono. Case closed.

If you want stereo guitar in your tracks, you either double 1 guitar track, or you record the same thing twice.

hellsmaw18
hellsmaw18
  • Member since: Jun. 29, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 10
Blank Slate
Response to Realtek HD recording problem 2008-05-03 16:54:28 Reply

your not going to like this but you have no choice to record in mono. like one person said, in mono, you will hear the sound in both speakers. your microphone/line input is ONLY monaural. there is no way you can record stereo. its just something you are going to have to deal with unfortunately

hellsmaw18
hellsmaw18
  • Member since: Jun. 29, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 10
Blank Slate
Response to Realtek HD recording problem 2008-05-03 17:35:05 Reply

most sound cards and programs records mono inputs as stereo automaticly. besides, consider getting a Creative Audigy SE sound card anyways, Realteks quality isnt all that great. how do i know, my pc has the card built in.

CyprusX
CyprusX
  • Member since: Mar. 4, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Blank Slate
Response to Realtek HD recording problem 2008-05-04 04:37:06 Reply

At 5/3/08 05:35 PM, hellsmaw18 wrote: most sound cards and programs records mono inputs as stereo automaticly. besides, consider getting a Creative Audigy SE sound card anyways, Realteks quality isnt all that great. how do i know, my pc has the card built in.

Yeah , i've read about the Audigy cards , Realtek sucks , and the tend to malfunction after some time.


Best band ever, click it.

BBS Signature