Be a Supporter!

Ask your FruityLoops questions here

  • 397,679 Views
  • 6,665 Replies
New Topic Respond to this Topic
midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-09-23 19:59:25 Reply

At 9/23/13 06:38 PM, Esoterik wrote: How does one go about getting the piano roll's pitch bend working with 3rd party plug ins like sylenth/magic8bit etc???

not possible, you need to manually automate pitch bends in 3rd party plugins.

protip: if you right click the pitch bend parameter and select "edit events" instead of "create automation clip" you can work on the automation inside the piano roll (select the pitchbend from a drop-down box at the top of the piano roll window - should be called "note velocity" by default)


p.s. i am gay

KatMaestro
KatMaestro
  • Member since: Dec. 9, 2012
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 10
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-09-24 17:45:46 Reply

I just start to use FL Studio lately (b/c renoise couldn't handle Kontakt 5 well enough) and some of the instruments got cut off in the render file? How do I fix this, thnx!?

midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-09-24 18:56:00 Reply

At 9/24/13 05:45 PM, Elitistinen wrote: I just start to use FL Studio lately (b/c renoise couldn't handle Kontakt 5 well enough) and some of the instruments got cut off in the render file? How do I fix this, thnx!?

which instruments?
make sure none of the playlist/mixer tracks or instrument channels are muted, i'm always accidentally muting stuff before i render :v

oh, and select "leave remainder" as a render option instead of wrap or cut if it's just the tail end of the song getting cut off


p.s. i am gay

PoonPun
PoonPun
  • Member since: Aug. 23, 2013
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-09-27 16:14:21 Reply

Well, I want to use the speech synthesizer, but I want to specifically change each word to be a certain length and pitch, but the only options I can see are "random, natural, sing", and I can't change the pitch and length of these words are after they've been, done.
So I was just wondering if I could be more specific with it.

midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-09-27 19:39:16 Reply

At 9/27/13 04:14 PM, PoonPun wrote: Well, I want to use the speech synthesizer, but I want to specifically change each word to be a certain length and pitch, but the only options I can see are "random, natural, sing", and I can't change the pitch and length of these words are after they've been, done.
So I was just wondering if I could be more specific with it.

you might have to just export individual words and phrases at all the different pitches and speeds and put them all together in a layer channel to get the level of control you're after. the speech synth in FL hasn't changed in like 10 years and was never designed to be used as a lead voice anyway :(

as far as word length goes, i think slicex lets you timestretch/pitchshift individual slices, i'm not 100% on that though


p.s. i am gay

Rahmemhotep
Rahmemhotep
  • Member since: May. 10, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 12
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-09-27 23:38:52 Reply

How the fuck do I force FL9 to use 75 BPM???


My sig is clickable and takes you some place.
Best Thread Ever

BBS Signature
Breed
Breed
  • Member since: Mar. 23, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 11
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-09-28 07:16:06 Reply

At 9/27/13 11:38 PM, Rahmemhotep wrote: How the fuck do I force FL9 to use 75 BPM???

Try getting a legit version =P

But seriously this question is pretty vague, can you elaborate on the trouble youre having?

eu4ricsmile
eu4ricsmile
  • Member since: Jun. 2, 2013
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-09-28 10:20:03 Reply

At 9/27/13 04:14 PM, PoonPun wrote: Well, I want to use the speech synthesizer, but I want to specifically change each word to be a certain length and pitch, but the only options I can see are "random, natural, sing", and I can't change the pitch and length of these words are after they've been, done.
So I was just wondering if I could be more specific with it.

maybe you should record the speech synth pattern in .wav format, then pull it into edison and edit it as much as you like, stretch parts, delete parts, even reverse


"If you can't walk, run." -Kid on old people

PeterSatera
PeterSatera
  • Member since: Jan. 29, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 08
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-09-28 11:39:55 Reply

Is there a way to look at multiple Patterns at the same time, and select them without using the Browser (as the changes depending what im doing). Theres the playlist drop down menu, and pattern drop down menu, but this is making me select using 2 clicks, and really slows my work flow. Any tips?


BBS Signature
PeterSatera
PeterSatera
  • Member since: Jan. 29, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 08
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-09-28 11:40:58 Reply

At 9/28/13 11:39 AM, PeterSatera wrote: Is there a way to look at multiple Patterns at the same time, and select them without using the Browser (as the changes depending what im doing). Theres the playlist drop down menu, and pattern drop down menu, but this is making me select using 2 clicks, and really slows my work flow. Any tips?

Should also add, this is because they took away the legacy pattern blocks. I might drop back to FL10.


BBS Signature
Rahmemhotep
Rahmemhotep
  • Member since: May. 10, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 12
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-09-28 13:48:26 Reply

At 9/28/13 07:16 AM, Breed wrote:
At 9/27/13 11:38 PM, Rahmemhotep wrote: How the fuck do I force FL9 to use 75 BPM???
Try getting a legit version =P

But seriously this question is pretty vague, can you elaborate on the trouble youre having?

I've had the full version for a few years now, man. I have this song that I composed in 3/4 at 75 BPM using a program called Tuxguitar. I then export the finished composition into MIDI format and import to FL9 where it forces the song's BPM to be at 76 or 74 instead of 75 and I can't get it to be at 75. I understand that 75 isn't an orthodox BPM or whatever, but I want it to be at that specific BPM and can't figure out how to make it saty at 75.

Whenever I change the BPM it switches back to 76 or whatever when I hit the play button. I WROTE THIS SONG 6 MONTHS AGO MOTHERFUCKING GRAHHHHHHHHHHHHH


My sig is clickable and takes you some place.
Best Thread Ever

BBS Signature
Breed
Breed
  • Member since: Mar. 23, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 11
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-09-28 19:36:18 Reply

At 9/28/13 01:48 PM, Rahmemhotep wrote:
At 9/28/13 07:16 AM, Breed wrote:
At 9/27/13 11:38 PM, Rahmemhotep wrote: How the fuck do I force FL9 to use 75 BPM???
Try getting a legit version =P

But seriously this question is pretty vague, can you elaborate on the trouble youre having?
I've had the full version for a few years now, man.

Well free upgrades for life man, you should pick up FL11.


Whenever I change the BPM it switches back to 76 or whatever when I hit the play button. I WROTE THIS SONG 6 MONTHS AGO MOTHERFUCKING GRAHHHHHHHHHHHHH

I have a thought although it may be wrong. Set the tempo to 75, then right click the tempo and select "init song in this position"

See if thats the issue.

TacoMilagroIII
TacoMilagroIII
  • Member since: Mar. 29, 2013
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-10-02 21:35:32 Reply

I'm trying to make a track with a few short segments strung together in a way that will make it sound like someone turning the knob on a radio. I imagine white noise is the way to go about this, but does anyone have any suggestions to make it sound more realistic? I'm terrible at figuring these things out.

Rilo15
Rilo15
  • Member since: Aug. 1, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 02
Writer
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-10-02 21:45:38 Reply

At 10/2/13 09:35 PM, TacoMilagroIII wrote: I'm trying to make a track with a few short segments strung together in a way that will make it sound like someone turning the knob on a radio. I imagine white noise is the way to go about this, but does anyone have any suggestions to make it sound more realistic? I'm terrible at figuring these things out.

Ever heard of iZotope Vinyl? It's a good way to generate that old static/noise sound for transitions.

AetherX
AetherX
  • Member since: Nov. 5, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 10
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-10-03 00:26:41 Reply

At 10/2/13 09:35 PM, TacoMilagroIII wrote: I'm trying to make a track with a few short segments strung together in a way that will make it sound like someone turning the knob on a radio. I imagine white noise is the way to go about this, but does anyone have any suggestions to make it sound more realistic? I'm terrible at figuring these things out.

iZotope Vinyl is a great idea. I would mess around with that, noise, distortion, and a bandpass filter (since that's essentially what a radio is). You can accomplish that radio style sheeeooooop with a bandpass with high resonance I think.


--NG Music -- Soundcloud--
Most Recent Song: Explore Infinity <-Failed audition to NGADM!

8-bitheroes
8-bitheroes
  • Member since: Jul. 14, 2013
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-10-07 17:08:02 Reply

I have a question, how do i go about adding an automation filter to my drums. basically i want to start the drums off in my track by automating the frequencey so theyre low then as they progress they reach the normal default frequency and then stay at that point for the remainder of the track. How is the best way of going about this? since my drums are not audio sounds they are created using the sequencer.

ShiftingConix
ShiftingConix
  • Member since: Oct. 6, 2013
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-10-07 17:47:13 Reply

At 4/8/05 09:01 PM, repenter wrote: Can I copy other peoples music but it isn't them playing its like me just on the guitar and that's it

Copy. Well You can get the FLP from the artist its self. But Copy? You can but that would take forever to do and would need a good listening ear c:

Back-From-Purgatory
Back-From-Purgatory
  • Member since: Dec. 11, 2004
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 33
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-10-07 17:52:35 Reply

At 10/7/13 05:47 PM, ShiftingConix wrote:
At 4/8/05 09:01 PM, repenter wrote: (SNIP)
Copy. Well You can get the FLP from the artist its self. But Copy? You can but that would take forever to do and would need a good listening ear c:

Might wanna look at the date of the post you're replying to.

Food for thought.

Audio/BBS Mod
News: Bye bye Skype - Music: Tonight Will Be The Night- Art: Kira
\/\/\/ Click the sig for fun times! \/\/\/

BBS Signature
ShiftingConix
ShiftingConix
  • Member since: Oct. 6, 2013
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-10-07 17:54:47 Reply

At 10/7/13 05:08 PM, 8-bitheroes wrote: I have a question, how do i go about adding an automation filter to my drums. basically i want to start the drums off in my track by automating the frequencey so theyre low then as they progress they reach the normal default frequency and then stay at that point for the remainder of the track. How is the best way of going about this? since my drums are not audio sounds they are created using the sequencer.

First you need to put the drum sample itself into the mixer. you can do this by clicking on the drum sample in the step sequencer, then press Ctrl + L. After this you can either (depending on what you want to do) Put a fruity love philter on there or create automation clip of the volume for the kick itself. I will explain both ways.

FRUITY LOVE PHILTER: Once you have added the KICK to the MIXER, go to the mixer (if its not there already) and look for where that kick is located. Once you have found the kick you can go to the mixer plugins (for me its on the right) and add FRUITY LOVE PHILTER. From here Click on the Arrow in the TOP LEFT CORNER, and go to the preset DEFAULT. The MIDDLE KNOB is the cut off knob basically showing what is cut off from the sample you are using. Right click that knob, and press CREATE AUTOMATION CLIP. This will be put into your SONG BOARD (or whatever its called) then you mess around with the levels to the desired sound. THE HIGHER THE LEVEL THE MORE PRESENT THE SAMPLE WILL BE and vise versa.

AUTOMATION CLIP WITH THE KICK VOLUME: Once you have added the KICK to the MIXER, go to the mixer (if its not there already) and look for where that kick is located. Once you have found the kick, you will see a little volume slide below it, RIGHT CLICK it and click CREATE AUTOMATION CLIP. Then Adjust the levels to create the desired effect you want. THE LOWER THE LEVEL THE LESS PRESENT IT IS. And vise versa.

Check out my music as well c:

ShiftingConix
ShiftingConix
  • Member since: Oct. 6, 2013
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-10-07 17:56:29 Reply

At 10/7/13 05:52 PM, Back-From-Purgatory wrote:
At 10/7/13 05:47 PM, ShiftingConix wrote:
At 4/8/05 09:01 PM, repenter wrote: (SNIP)

Might wanna look at the date of the post you're replying to.

Food for thought.

LOOL im stupid. lol my bad im a BIT new. C: and just trying to help people out Ahaha. I was just on a site where the NEWER comments were on the last page. Whoops!

8-bitheroes
8-bitheroes
  • Member since: Jul. 14, 2013
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-10-07 18:12:32 Reply


FRUITY LOVE PHILTER: Once you have added the KICK to the MIXER, go to the mixer (if its not there already) and look for where that kick is located. Once you have found the kick you can go to the mixer plugins (for me its on the right) and add FRUITY LOVE PHILTER. From here Click on the Arrow in the TOP LEFT CORNER, and go to the preset DEFAULT. The MIDDLE KNOB is the cut off knob basically showing what is cut off from the sample you are using. Right click that knob, and press CREATE AUTOMATION CLIP. This will be put into your SONG BOARD (or whatever its called) then you mess around with the levels to the desired sound. THE HIGHER THE LEVEL THE MORE PRESENT THE SAMPLE WILL BE and vise versa.

AUTOMATION CLIP WITH THE KICK VOLUME: Once you have added the KICK to the MIXER, go to the mixer (if its not there already) and look for where that kick is located. Once you have found the kick, you will see a little volume slide below it, RIGHT CLICK it and click CREATE AUTOMATION CLIP. Then Adjust the levels to create the desired effect you want. THE LOWER THE LEVEL THE LESS PRESENT IT IS. And vise versa.

thanks for the help, i was refering to pitch and not volume. But what i am saying is i want to do this for my whole kit not just the kick, so do i basically just rinse and repeat that process or is there a better, more efficient way?

Back-From-Purgatory
Back-From-Purgatory
  • Member since: Dec. 11, 2004
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 33
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-10-07 19:27:33 Reply

At 10/7/13 05:56 PM, ShiftingConix wrote: LOOL im stupid. lol my bad im a BIT new. C: and just trying to help people out Ahaha. I was just on a site where the NEWER comments were on the last page. Whoops!

It's cool, shit happens.


Audio/BBS Mod
News: Bye bye Skype - Music: Tonight Will Be The Night- Art: Kira
\/\/\/ Click the sig for fun times! \/\/\/

BBS Signature
midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-10-07 19:50:20 Reply

At 10/7/13 06:12 PM, 8-bitheroes wrote: thanks for the help, i was refering to pitch and not volume. But what i am saying is i want to do this for my whole kit not just the kick, so do i basically just rinse and repeat that process or is there a better, more efficient way?

you can route all your drum sounds from their respective mixer tracks to another empty mixer track and then repeat the process above, i guess!


p.s. i am gay

8-bitheroes
8-bitheroes
  • Member since: Jul. 14, 2013
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-10-08 05:04:13 Reply

At 10/7/13 07:50 PM, midimachine wrote:
At 10/7/13 06:12 PM, 8-bitheroes wrote: thanks for the help, i was refering to pitch and not volume. But what i am saying is i want to do this for my whole kit not just the kick, so do i basically just rinse and repeat that process or is there a better, more efficient way?
you can route all your drum sounds from their respective mixer tracks to another empty mixer track and then repeat the process above, i guess!

Ok I will do this, btw if I was to route them to another mixer track would that mean the effects I have put on their respective tracks would be bypassed?

midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-10-08 05:39:38 Reply

At 10/8/13 05:04 AM, 8-bitheroes wrote:
At 10/7/13 07:50 PM, midimachine wrote:
At 10/7/13 06:12 PM, 8-bitheroes wrote: thanks for the help, i was refering to pitch and not volume. But what i am saying is i want to do this for my whole kit not just the kick, so do i basically just rinse and repeat that process or is there a better, more efficient way?
you can route all your drum sounds from their respective mixer tracks to another empty mixer track and then repeat the process above, i guess!
Ok I will do this, btw if I was to route them to another mixer track would that mean the effects I have put on their respective tracks would be bypassed?

if you route the mixer tracks and not the instrument channels then no, it'll all go to the mixer track you select, effects and all :)

oh, but you'll also need to unroute all the other mixer tracks from the master track


p.s. i am gay

8-bitheroes
8-bitheroes
  • Member since: Jul. 14, 2013
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-10-08 08:09:59 Reply

if you route the mixer tracks and not the instrument channels then no, it'll all go to the mixer track you select, effects and all :)

oh, but you'll also need to unroute all the other mixer tracks from the master track

Could you explain this on a little more detail. I basically some effects on my drums, reverb on the snare some comp on the bass drum. But if I route them all to one track so I can put a filter on them as a whole, I don't want those effects i put on the snares track effecting the bass drum and the bass drums comp effecting the snare etc.

midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-10-08 18:46:11 Reply

At 10/8/13 08:09 AM, 8-bitheroes wrote: Could you explain this on a little more detail. I basically some effects on my drums, reverb on the snare some comp on the bass drum. But if I route them all to one track so I can put a filter on them as a whole, I don't want those effects i put on the snares track effecting the bass drum and the bass drums comp effecting the snare

oh, nah the other effects will stay separated to their respective instruments. stress less!


p.s. i am gay

8-bitheroes
8-bitheroes
  • Member since: Jul. 14, 2013
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-10-09 17:23:14 Reply

At 10/8/13 06:46 PM, midimachine wrote:
At 10/8/13 08:09 AM, 8-bitheroes wrote: Could you explain this on a little more detail. I basically some
oh, nah the other effects will stay separated to their respective instruments. stress less!

Ah great thanks

8-bitheroes
8-bitheroes
  • Member since: Jul. 14, 2013
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-10-13 18:37:45 Reply

I want to use a dnb loop in part of my beat however when I join two of these same loops together they don't quite meet up. How do i do this so they flow into eachother seemlessly?

midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-10-13 19:00:30 Reply

At 10/13/13 06:37 PM, 8-bitheroes wrote: I want to use a dnb loop in part of my beat however when I join two of these same loops together they don't quite meet up. How do i do this so they flow into eachother seemlessly?

are the loops playing from sampler channels or fruity slicer channels?
if it's the former you can timestretch the loops. there should be a knob on the sampler labelled TIME next to a drop down box, you can right click it and select 1 bar or 2 bars and it will fit the loop to your project tempo

i'd rather just use slicer for drumloops though, since it does all of that automatically when you load the loop and you can then easily rearrange the loop to make fills/variations.


p.s. i am gay