Be a Supporter!

Ask your FruityLoops questions here

  • 469,030 Views
  • 6,781 Replies
New Topic Respond to this Topic
ShiftingConix
ShiftingConix
  • Member since: Oct. 6, 2013
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-10-07 17:56:29 Reply

At 10/7/13 05:52 PM, Back-From-Purgatory wrote:
At 10/7/13 05:47 PM, ShiftingConix wrote:
At 4/8/05 09:01 PM, repenter wrote: (SNIP)

Might wanna look at the date of the post you're replying to.

Food for thought.

LOOL im stupid. lol my bad im a BIT new. C: and just trying to help people out Ahaha. I was just on a site where the NEWER comments were on the last page. Whoops!

8-bitheroes
8-bitheroes
  • Member since: Jul. 14, 2013
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-10-07 18:12:32 Reply


FRUITY LOVE PHILTER: Once you have added the KICK to the MIXER, go to the mixer (if its not there already) and look for where that kick is located. Once you have found the kick you can go to the mixer plugins (for me its on the right) and add FRUITY LOVE PHILTER. From here Click on the Arrow in the TOP LEFT CORNER, and go to the preset DEFAULT. The MIDDLE KNOB is the cut off knob basically showing what is cut off from the sample you are using. Right click that knob, and press CREATE AUTOMATION CLIP. This will be put into your SONG BOARD (or whatever its called) then you mess around with the levels to the desired sound. THE HIGHER THE LEVEL THE MORE PRESENT THE SAMPLE WILL BE and vise versa.

AUTOMATION CLIP WITH THE KICK VOLUME: Once you have added the KICK to the MIXER, go to the mixer (if its not there already) and look for where that kick is located. Once you have found the kick, you will see a little volume slide below it, RIGHT CLICK it and click CREATE AUTOMATION CLIP. Then Adjust the levels to create the desired effect you want. THE LOWER THE LEVEL THE LESS PRESENT IT IS. And vise versa.

thanks for the help, i was refering to pitch and not volume. But what i am saying is i want to do this for my whole kit not just the kick, so do i basically just rinse and repeat that process or is there a better, more efficient way?


Check out my EP ''Joystick Junkie''

BBS Signature
Back-From-Purgatory
Back-From-Purgatory
  • Member since: Dec. 11, 2004
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 33
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-10-07 19:27:33 Reply

At 10/7/13 05:56 PM, ShiftingConix wrote: LOOL im stupid. lol my bad im a BIT new. C: and just trying to help people out Ahaha. I was just on a site where the NEWER comments were on the last page. Whoops!

It's cool, shit happens.


Audio/BBS Mod
News: Bye bye Skype - Music: Tonight Will Be The Night- Art: Kira
\/\/\/ Click the sig for fun times! \/\/\/

BBS Signature
midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Online!
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-10-07 19:50:20 Reply

At 10/7/13 06:12 PM, 8-bitheroes wrote: thanks for the help, i was refering to pitch and not volume. But what i am saying is i want to do this for my whole kit not just the kick, so do i basically just rinse and repeat that process or is there a better, more efficient way?

you can route all your drum sounds from their respective mixer tracks to another empty mixer track and then repeat the process above, i guess!


p.s. i am gay

8-bitheroes
8-bitheroes
  • Member since: Jul. 14, 2013
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-10-08 05:04:13 Reply

At 10/7/13 07:50 PM, midimachine wrote:
At 10/7/13 06:12 PM, 8-bitheroes wrote: thanks for the help, i was refering to pitch and not volume. But what i am saying is i want to do this for my whole kit not just the kick, so do i basically just rinse and repeat that process or is there a better, more efficient way?
you can route all your drum sounds from their respective mixer tracks to another empty mixer track and then repeat the process above, i guess!

Ok I will do this, btw if I was to route them to another mixer track would that mean the effects I have put on their respective tracks would be bypassed?


Check out my EP ''Joystick Junkie''

BBS Signature
midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Online!
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-10-08 05:39:38 Reply

At 10/8/13 05:04 AM, 8-bitheroes wrote:
At 10/7/13 07:50 PM, midimachine wrote:
At 10/7/13 06:12 PM, 8-bitheroes wrote: thanks for the help, i was refering to pitch and not volume. But what i am saying is i want to do this for my whole kit not just the kick, so do i basically just rinse and repeat that process or is there a better, more efficient way?
you can route all your drum sounds from their respective mixer tracks to another empty mixer track and then repeat the process above, i guess!
Ok I will do this, btw if I was to route them to another mixer track would that mean the effects I have put on their respective tracks would be bypassed?

if you route the mixer tracks and not the instrument channels then no, it'll all go to the mixer track you select, effects and all :)

oh, but you'll also need to unroute all the other mixer tracks from the master track


p.s. i am gay

8-bitheroes
8-bitheroes
  • Member since: Jul. 14, 2013
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-10-08 08:09:59 Reply

if you route the mixer tracks and not the instrument channels then no, it'll all go to the mixer track you select, effects and all :)

oh, but you'll also need to unroute all the other mixer tracks from the master track

Could you explain this on a little more detail. I basically some effects on my drums, reverb on the snare some comp on the bass drum. But if I route them all to one track so I can put a filter on them as a whole, I don't want those effects i put on the snares track effecting the bass drum and the bass drums comp effecting the snare etc.


Check out my EP ''Joystick Junkie''

BBS Signature
midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Online!
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-10-08 18:46:11 Reply

At 10/8/13 08:09 AM, 8-bitheroes wrote: Could you explain this on a little more detail. I basically some effects on my drums, reverb on the snare some comp on the bass drum. But if I route them all to one track so I can put a filter on them as a whole, I don't want those effects i put on the snares track effecting the bass drum and the bass drums comp effecting the snare

oh, nah the other effects will stay separated to their respective instruments. stress less!


p.s. i am gay

8-bitheroes
8-bitheroes
  • Member since: Jul. 14, 2013
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-10-09 17:23:14 Reply

At 10/8/13 06:46 PM, midimachine wrote:
At 10/8/13 08:09 AM, 8-bitheroes wrote: Could you explain this on a little more detail. I basically some
oh, nah the other effects will stay separated to their respective instruments. stress less!

Ah great thanks


Check out my EP ''Joystick Junkie''

BBS Signature
8-bitheroes
8-bitheroes
  • Member since: Jul. 14, 2013
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-10-13 18:37:45 Reply

I want to use a dnb loop in part of my beat however when I join two of these same loops together they don't quite meet up. How do i do this so they flow into eachother seemlessly?


Check out my EP ''Joystick Junkie''

BBS Signature
midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Online!
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-10-13 19:00:30 Reply

At 10/13/13 06:37 PM, 8-bitheroes wrote: I want to use a dnb loop in part of my beat however when I join two of these same loops together they don't quite meet up. How do i do this so they flow into eachother seemlessly?

are the loops playing from sampler channels or fruity slicer channels?
if it's the former you can timestretch the loops. there should be a knob on the sampler labelled TIME next to a drop down box, you can right click it and select 1 bar or 2 bars and it will fit the loop to your project tempo

i'd rather just use slicer for drumloops though, since it does all of that automatically when you load the loop and you can then easily rearrange the loop to make fills/variations.


p.s. i am gay

8-bitheroes
8-bitheroes
  • Member since: Jul. 14, 2013
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-10-13 20:07:00 Reply

i'd rather just use slicer for drumloops though, since it does all of that automatically when you load the loop and you can then easily rearrange the loop to make fills/variations.

They are in the sample channel, I havent used the slicer how can I pull them into that?


Check out my EP ''Joystick Junkie''

BBS Signature
midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Online!
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-10-14 02:31:14 Reply

At 10/13/13 08:07 PM, 8-bitheroes wrote:
i'd rather just use slicer for drumloops though, since it does all of that automatically when you load the loop and you can then easily rearrange the loop to make fills/variations.
They are in the sample channel, I havent used the slicer how can I pull them into that?

when you select the loop from the browser in FL, right click and select "Open in new Fruity Slicer channel"

you might need to change the number of beats, like if it comes up with a weird tempo and length that isn't right. and you can mess around with where the slices are placed with a couple of knobs down the bottom. just try it out and play around with it, you'll get the hang of it.


p.s. i am gay

GamerMan7
GamerMan7
  • Member since: Mar. 16, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-10-14 15:33:17 Reply

At 10/12/13 12:32 AM, Cabbster wrote: I' just switched from FL 10 to 11, can someone please tell me how to drag my presets for vsts into fl 11?

open C:\Program Files (x86)\Image-Line\FL Studio 10\Data\Patches\Plugin presets and then open the same directory for FL Studio 11. Drag and drop your presets into the proper FL 11 folders for your plugins :)

8-bitheroes
8-bitheroes
  • Member since: Jul. 14, 2013
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-10-22 10:17:23 Reply

hey guys, bk again, i have a bassline and i want to add some automated wobble to the end of each bar, how do i do this?


Check out my EP ''Joystick Junkie''

BBS Signature
Breed
Breed
  • Member since: Mar. 23, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 11
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-10-22 11:33:46 Reply

At 10/22/13 10:17 AM, 8-bitheroes wrote: hey guys, bk again, i have a bassline and i want to add some automated wobble to the end of each bar, how do i do this?

Automate the cutoff on a lowpass filter is the basic way of doing that.

Add a fruity free filter, change type to low pass with top left knob if its not already that, then right click cutoff(freq) knob and select create automation, then adjust the automation to your liking on the playlist.

I suggest messing with the resonance or "Q" setting as well to get a more pronounced or less pronounced wub. You can also play with other effects fading in and out to make more interesting texture. Chorus, Flanger, Distortion, Formant filters, compressors, EQ sweeps, etc.

Experiment, fail, learn, repeat.

FaeryTaleAdventurer
FaeryTaleAdventurer
  • Member since: Nov. 21, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 02
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-10-22 13:33:22 Reply

Does FL Studio got a page scroll mode?

Breed
Breed
  • Member since: Mar. 23, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 11
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-10-22 14:02:23 Reply

At 10/22/13 01:33 PM, FaeryTaleAdventurer wrote: Does FL Studio got a page scroll mode?

What exactly do you mean?

One scrolling trick is to push in your mouse wheel and drag, that gives you both X & Y axis scrolling simultaneously(both playlist & piano roll). Another is if youre on your playlist you can hold shift and hit the down arrow key to automatically scroll down to the lowest placed track. Also, on the Sequencer PageUp & PageDown allows you to switch which channel group youre looking at.

Any of those what youre talking about?

FaeryTaleAdventurer
FaeryTaleAdventurer
  • Member since: Nov. 21, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 02
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-10-22 14:17:02 Reply

At 10/22/13 02:02 PM, Breed wrote:
At 10/22/13 01:33 PM, FaeryTaleAdventurer wrote: Does FL Studio got a page scroll mode?
What exactly do you mean?

One scrolling trick is to push in your mouse wheel and drag, that gives you both X & Y axis scrolling simultaneously(both playlist & piano roll). Another is if youre on your playlist you can hold shift and hit the down arrow key to automatically scroll down to the lowest placed track. Also, on the Sequencer PageUp & PageDown allows you to switch which channel group youre looking at.

Any of those what youre talking about?

More specifically: when playing back music that's got a significant amount of measures in length (left to right), FL Studio will automatically push forward a few measures as the playhead gets closer to the end of view.

Other DAWs such as Logic or Live have a "page" scrolling mode where when the playhead gets to a certain point near the end of the view, it automatically flashes forward to the next set of measures in the song (like turning a page really fast).

^this is what I was wondering--does FL Studio have a feature like this?

FaeryTaleAdventurer
FaeryTaleAdventurer
  • Member since: Nov. 21, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 02
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-10-22 14:22:29 Reply

At 10/22/13 02:17 PM, FaeryTaleAdventurer wrote:
Other DAWs such as Logic or Live have a "page" scrolling mode where when the playhead gets to a certain point near the end of the view, it automatically flashes forward to the next set of measures in the song

A whole screen's worth.

midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Online!
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-10-22 18:44:19 Reply

At 10/22/13 01:33 PM, FaeryTaleAdventurer wrote: Does FL Studio got a page scroll mode?

Options > Auto Scroll?


p.s. i am gay

Breed
Breed
  • Member since: Mar. 23, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 11
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-10-22 22:26:33 Reply

At 10/22/13 06:44 PM, midimachine wrote:
At 10/22/13 01:33 PM, FaeryTaleAdventurer wrote: Does FL Studio got a page scroll mode?
Options > Auto Scroll?

The answer is yes and the way to do it is what this guy just said.

DjAbbic
DjAbbic
  • Member since: Oct. 24, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 06
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-10-23 03:37:28 Reply

I'm noticing an odd issue that may or may not be based on luck. Sometimes, I find that my CPU usage on the FL indicator(I believe it shows up near the top of FL for the rest of you as well) varies each time I open my project.

For example, I open project1 and start to play to track. My CPU usage hits 90-95%. Then, I close project1.

I open project1 again, and this time my CPU usage peaks at 70%.

Is there any explanation to this variation (I did not open any new programs, nor did I run any new processes in each test) or is it just plain luck?

BlueOceans
BlueOceans
  • Member since: Oct. 9, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 07
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-10-23 11:07:18 Reply

Should the kick and bass be panned to opposite sides in dance music?

Yoshiii343
Yoshiii343
  • Member since: Mar. 8, 2012
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 17
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-10-23 11:26:51 Reply

At 10/23/13 11:07 AM, BlueOceans wrote: Should the kick and bass be panned to opposite sides in dance music?

I don't remember either of those needed panning in EDM.

or in any other genre
with the exception of the bass, pan that shit wherever you feel like it
'cept for the sub bass
8-bitheroes
8-bitheroes
  • Member since: Jul. 14, 2013
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-10-23 19:09:07 Reply

How do I insert a pause or rest into my music? Simply leaving a gap between patterns on the playlist does not achieve this properly as i still get stuff ringing into the gap.


Check out my EP ''Joystick Junkie''

BBS Signature
Yoshiii343
Yoshiii343
  • Member since: Mar. 8, 2012
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 17
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-10-23 19:42:27 Reply

At 10/23/13 07:09 PM, 8-bitheroes wrote: How do I insert a pause or rest into my music? Simply leaving a gap between patterns on the playlist does not achieve this properly as i still get stuff ringing into the gap.

That ringing is probably because of the reverb or delay effect of some of the instruments you have. Either automate the reverb's or delay's wet slider/knob.

Breed
Breed
  • Member since: Mar. 23, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 11
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-10-24 00:15:37 Reply

At 10/23/13 11:07 AM, BlueOceans wrote: Should the kick and bass be panned to opposite sides in dance music?

Feel free to experiment a little with that but generally in EDM you dont want to pan anything low frequency very intensely. Keep things around or under 10% panning.

Also, dont use that as a cheat for getting them to work. A lot of people "hide" things in stereo, when what they really just need is better EQ and sidechain compression. Always double check a mix in mono to make sure things actually sound good together.

8-bitheroes
8-bitheroes
  • Member since: Jul. 14, 2013
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-10-24 05:31:43 Reply

That ringing is probably because of the reverb or delay effect of some of the instruments you have. Either automate the reverb's or delay's wet slider/knob.

hm is this the only way?


Check out my EP ''Joystick Junkie''

BBS Signature
ForeverBound
ForeverBound
  • Member since: Apr. 4, 2012
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-10-24 05:34:45 Reply

it is the best way, but u can also automate the volumes of intruments and drop them there put u will hear that it won't sound good at all just like automation of the master volume to get a little gap. I advice to play with the reverb cause that will be the source of your problem