BOOK 1 - Skeleton Crew by Stephen King
A collection of short stories. I haven't seen many of those mentioned in this and last year's thread, though I haven't been very thorough on reading through them.
Be aware, I've tried to steer clear of any concrete story spoilers in this, but if you're thinking about reading it and want to go into it blind, I'd suggest you don't read the whole post and just skip to the last paragraph.
Generally, the short stories are very good. They interest me to varying to degrees, which I suppose is to be expected, as they cover a variety of genres and subjects. I find myself very attracted to King's way of storytelling. I'm not completely able to articulate what I like about it. I think it's the general contemplativeness of it and it has a certain outlook. I'm very attracted to concepts of infinity, time and existentialism. I'm definitely not asking for any book recommendations by saying this at all, no sir, nuh uh, no books I'd like, please. I think King is just very good at characters and especially characters expressing fear. I think he really does a good job of illustrating that stuff to the audience. The way people react to scares, terrifying situations, all that stuff. He's able to give very personal narration even in the third person to the point where I completely forgot a story I'd read had even been in third person. He's fond of stream-of-thought inner voice kind of stuff, but I don't think it's too gimmicky. Works for the short stories it's in, at least. Great at pacing, too. I'm not a very experienced reader so my opinions will probably change as I grow, since I haven't got a big enough pool of experience to compare King's works to, but that's what I'm able to give you for now.
Of the stories, I think the least interesting to me was The Wedding Gig. A story of jazz and mobsters which, I guess, had some interesting characters and I liked the narrator's lamentations, but the subject matter just wasn't very interesting to me, and I couldn't see much point to it.
There were two divergences from the standard - the two sci-fi stories, The Jaunt and Beachworld, of which Beachworld was definitely the more fantastic and over-the-top one. Both had things to offer, but I'd say I preferred The Jaunt as Beachworld was a bit too cliched and pulpy.
There were also two poems: Paranoid: a Chant and For Owen. Both were pretty interesting, but I preferred For Owen since it had more meaning. They were nice breaks in the pattern.
Of the contemplative pieces, I really liked Mrs Todd's Shortcut. Very quiet atmosphere and an intriguing concept executed in a way that didn't lack suspense, awe or, in a way, pure primal fear. The Reach was a great finisher to the book and a very entertaining and, I think, heartfelt story.
Now, for the scares. There definitely were a lot. The Mist, the first short story, gets me, if only for the sense of hopelessness, my absolute weak spot. It's got its action-packed moments and some sillier stuff, too, some pretty striking scary imagery. It's a bit heavy on description in the first part, it feels kinda dragged out, too much mundanity. The Raft was pretty psychological and unsettling for many reasons. Not sure how I feel about the way the girls are portrayed in it, but what can ya do? The Monkey I found very, very interesting. I thoroughly enjoyed the unwinding history of the monkey and the idea of it is so freaky. This story definitely carries a very dark tone. The two Milkman stories creeped the hell out of me, especially the second, but I don't think I fully comprehended them, so I'll have to go back and reread them soon. Nona had a lot of interesting looks into a psyche and some disturbing moments and imagery for sure.
Some shoutouts that I'm not sure where else to put:
The Man Who Would Not Shake Hands was very compelling and entertaining, very weird fictiony.
Word Processor of the Gods was an interesting look at family dysfunction.
Overall, a well-constructed collection, with lots of variety but some unity of tone, generally well written, where every story adds its own experience to the sum. They're not all at the same level of memorability, but they do all have something to offer. In my opinion, a very nice book and good for all sorts of things. Definitely an 8/10 at least.