I just thought I should lay my top 10 here, for you guys to criticize and what not. Also these are only movies I have seen this year, It would have probably changed if I had seen some others, like the town, but here we go anyhow
10. Megamind- a kid's movie, I know, but the voice actors of this movie is what places it higher than the movies that didn't make the cut
9. Due date- a pretty good comedy, with some moments where you will be questioning your exsistance on this earth and if you are meant to be the chosen one or not, but whatever
8. Iron Man 2- it does what it's supposed to do, follow the original. of course it's not going to be as good as the orginal, but it's good throughout with a drunk Robert Downy Jr.
7. get him to the greek- Jonah Hill and Russel Brand should make a comedy every year now. plus the music is really funny and enjoyable.
6. kick-ass- a dark comedy action flick that isn't afraid to kill someone off
5. The social Network- the film that defines this generation, and i am surprised how good te actors were
4. Inception- basically the matrix fused with the dark knight, but what bothered me was I didn't care much for the characters
3. Scott pilgrim VS. the world- this is everything a film should be, funny, great effects, awesome characters, a fab soundtrack, a terrific video game, a terrific video game soundtrack, tons of bonus features on the DVD, but was it successful? nope. It's sad
2. True Grit- along with scott pilgrim, this has characters that you really care about. characters that you hope don't die, but might die anyway.
1. Toy story 3- If you hate this film you are just a terrible person. This film makes grown men cry, pixar defiantly knows what they are doing.