Be a Supporter!

The Flash 'Reg' Lounge

  • 2,158,540 Views
  • 64,734 Replies
New Topic Respond to this Topic
slugrail
slugrail
  • Member since: Sep. 1, 2013
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to The Flash 'Reg' Lounge 2014-01-15 01:26:33 Reply

Seeing as this a new page I think it would be a great idea to change the subject to servers and multithreading issues.

If you've ever tried to work with NIO before, you'll realise how awesomely simplified my event based wrapper is and how much it takes care of the behind-the-scene stuff:

public void accept(SelectionKey key) throws Exception {
        if (key == null || Server.is("stopLogins")) {
            return;
        }
        if (server == null) {
            server = Server.getInstance();//Engine.getInstance().getThreadPool().select("server").syncWait();
        }
        ServerSocketChannel ssc = getServerSocketChannel();
        SocketChannel sc = ssc.accept();
        String host = sc.socket().getInetAddress().getHostAddress();
        if (connections.contains(host) && connections.countOf(host) > Server.MAX_CONNECTIONS_CLIENT) {
            sc.close();
            return;
        }
        sc.configureBlocking(false);
        connections.addSocketInfo(sc);
        Player p = new Player(server.getComponentManager().getEntityManager().all(EntityManager.PLAYERS_TYPE).incAtomic(), sc);
        Server.log("Registered player at index of " + p.getIndex(),p.attached());
        server.getComponentManager().getEntityManager().addEntityModel(p);
        if (isValid(host)) {
            Engine.getInstance().getControlPanel().appendConnection(host);
        }
        sc.register(getSelector(), sc.validOps(), p);
        //.queue(p);
    }

Couple this with the new multithreading APIs in jdk 7 and 8 and you've got yourself a beast of a server. if you could actually get a proper parallel code structure that 1) works independently from other tasks 2) isnt greedy and 3) can process other things while waiting for data to get synchronised (bonus: avoiding deadlocks with ~200 players)

if you want to know why you can't use those 4+ cores of your PC then remember how complex the multithreaded version of a program looks, chances are those 2 extra cores are being used for minor background things and not actual program logic. "Concurrency does not exist without atomicity" is my motto :P

also @egg82 use a shared bytearray instead, using messages means youre very limited and you're copying data back and forth in memory when you can easily point to the amended data in memory (I'm not sure if it's threadsafe but it should be when you consider how friendly the Flash/AIR APIs are)

kkots
kkots
  • Member since: Apr. 16, 2013
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 10
Blank Slate
Response to The Flash 'Reg' Lounge 2014-01-15 06:30:21 Reply

Daaaaamn you guys are kewl, writing some networking code.
And I'm programming interface. Buttons, sliders, animations, selections, etc.
On ActionScript 2.0. Because the artist (project leader) insists on using Flash 8, so I must program on AS2 so that he is able to open and edit graphics in the FLA. So far he hasn't made a slightest change to the project FLA. And convincing him to switch the project over to AS3, until I've wrote too much code, is going to be as ridiculously easy as asking him and mentioning that it is necessary to, for example, be able to export PNG images from Flash to user's machine.

Writing on AS2 in class files is pretty fun, sorting them in packages is thrilling to the bone.
It does report compile errors if I mistype things.
But yeah it's slow and can't create files on the user's machine. All it can is just upload a file to a server.

egg82
egg82
  • Member since: Jun. 24, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 05
Game Developer
Response to The Flash 'Reg' Lounge 2014-01-15 17:37:05 Reply

At 1/15/14 06:30 AM, kkots wrote: On ActionScript 2.0. Because the artist (project leader) insists on using Flash 8, so I must program on AS2 so that he is able to open and edit graphics in the FLA. So far he hasn't made a slightest change to the project FLA.

You can import graphics in AS3 via an swf, you're aware of that right?


Programming stuffs (tutorials and extras)
PM me (instead of MintPaw) if you're confuzzled.
thank Skaren for the sig :P

BBS Signature
kkots
kkots
  • Member since: Apr. 16, 2013
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 10
Blank Slate
Response to The Flash 'Reg' Lounge 2014-01-15 17:55:20 Reply

At 1/15/14 05:37 PM, egg82 wrote: You can import graphics in AS3 via an swf, you're aware of that right?

Hm. I'm going to try to make a test with that.
SWF would be generated in Flash 8, and downloaded in AS3 project and then I need to do some uncertain actions that are not yet known to me to access movie clips from the loaded SWF.

I cannot use FlashDevelop's embed tag for SWF, because an ActionScript 2.0 SWF has no classes for movie clip, movie clips are exported for linkages, and embedding them in an AS3 project is impossible.

Do I understand everything correctly?

kkots
kkots
  • Member since: Apr. 16, 2013
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 10
Blank Slate
Response to The Flash 'Reg' Lounge 2014-01-15 18:15:22 Reply

Hell no, I've read a bit of info on loading AS2 SWFs in AS3 SWFs, and hell no, it is not trivial.
In my test I could not access any movie clips in loader.content.
It displays a picture and that's it.
I cannot load interface graphics in a single SWF.
I would have to load every symbol (or even animation frame) in a separate AS2 SWF, and operate the loader to position the picture as I want, and that's just not convenient.

I'd rather store all graphics in a Flash 8 FLA document, copy-paste them to Flash CS4 FLA document when I use them.
And when I make updates to graphics I'll need to make the updates in both FLAs.
And when I need the artist to interfere with graphical affairs of the FLAs I need to give him Flash 8 FLA, and then copy-paste his changes to Flash CS4 FLA.

Or I just need to somehow convince him to move over to AS3, get latest Flash and not torture Flash.

MSGhero
MSGhero
  • Member since: Dec. 15, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 16
Game Developer
Response to The Flash 'Reg' Lounge 2014-01-15 18:18:10 Reply

At 1/15/14 06:15 PM, kkots wrote: In my test I could not access any movie clips in loader.content.

...what? When you embed a swf, you don't have to use a loader. It's embedded, just use it. The assets are inside.

egg82
egg82
  • Member since: Jun. 24, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 05
Game Developer
Response to The Flash 'Reg' Lounge 2014-01-15 19:10:59 Reply

At 1/15/14 05:55 PM, kkots wrote: Hm. I'm going to try to make a test with that.
SWF would be generated in Flash 8, and downloaded in AS3 project and then I need to do some uncertain actions that are not yet known to me to access movie clips from the loaded SWF.

Never embedded an SWF before (always image assets) but after some google-fu here'a apparently what you need to do

Reg.as

[Embed(source="../res/assets.swf")] public static const ASSETS:Class;

Main.as

private var _assets:MovieClipLoaderAsset = new Reg.ASSETS() as MovieClipLoaderAsset;

_assets.addEventListener(Event.COMPLETE, onAssetsLoaded);

private fucntion onAssetsLoaded(e:Event):void {
 var loader:Loader = _assets.getChildAt(0) as Loader;
 var assetStage:DisplayObjectContainer = loader.content as DisplayObjectContainer;
 
 for (var i:uint = 0; i < assetStage.numChildren; i++) {
  addChild(assetStage.getChildAt(i));
 }
}

(messy code)

this is, of course, assuming the assets are on the stage and where they need to be. If not, they're in the library in which case you use the more "standard" way of embedding swf assets.

Reg.as

[Embed(source="../res/assets.swf", symbol="mySprite1")] public static const SPRITE1:Class;

Main.as

var sprite1:Sprite = new Reg.SPRITE1() as Sprite;
addChild(aprite1);
I cannot use FlashDevelop's embed tag for SWF, because an ActionScript 2.0 SWF has no classes for movie clip, movie clips are exported for linkages, and embedding them in an AS3 project is impossible.

AS2 has all of the same DisplayObject classes as AS3.
Okay, most of. AS3 added some special ones in because fuck AS2. In any case, AS2 and AS3 both have MovieClips and Sprites and SimpleButtons and Bitmaps and...


Programming stuffs (tutorials and extras)
PM me (instead of MintPaw) if you're confuzzled.
thank Skaren for the sig :P

BBS Signature
Innermike
Innermike
  • Member since: Sep. 11, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 14
Blank Slate
Response to The Flash 'Reg' Lounge 2014-01-15 20:48:13 Reply

So is screenshot saturday/sunday still a thing then or what?


nobody

MSGhero
MSGhero
  • Member since: Dec. 15, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 16
Game Developer
Response to The Flash 'Reg' Lounge 2014-01-15 20:57:47 Reply

At 1/15/14 08:48 PM, Innermike wrote: So is screenshot saturday/sunday still a thing then or what?

Yes. I haven't had anything worth screenshotting in a while, but if you do go ahead.

egg82
egg82
  • Member since: Jun. 24, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 05
Game Developer
Response to The Flash 'Reg' Lounge 2014-01-15 21:14:56 Reply

At 1/15/14 08:48 PM, Innermike wrote: So is screenshot saturday/sunday still a thing then or what?

The launcher, it is done!
For now, until things get changed around and I have a new login/download server to play with.

The Flash 'Reg' Lounge


Programming stuffs (tutorials and extras)
PM me (instead of MintPaw) if you're confuzzled.
thank Skaren for the sig :P

BBS Signature
egg82
egg82
  • Member since: Jun. 24, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 05
Game Developer
Response to The Flash 'Reg' Lounge 2014-01-15 21:36:14 Reply

now, for a quick thing:
Be careful about how you have your loops placed when iterating through an array you remove items from!

Here's what I mean.
Say, for example, you have a list of files. You want to remove specific files from this list for whatever reason. The easiest way to accomplish this is to create another list of "blacklist" files to remove from the original list. This is where you need to be careful

Now, for an example direct from the Joe launcher.

the setup:

var blacklist:Vector.<String> = new Vector.<String>();
			var dirLength:int = (File.applicationDirectory.nativePath + File.separator).length;
			
			blacklist.push("META-INF" + File.separator + "signatures.xml");
			blacklist.push("META-INF" + File.separator + "AIR" + File.separator + "application.xml");
			blacklist.push("META-INF" + File.separator + "AIR" + File.separator + "hash");
			blacklist.push("ConcernedLauncher.exe");
			blacklist.push("ConcernedLauncher.swf");
			blacklist.push("exceptions.txt");
			blacklist.push("hashes.txt");
			blacklist.push("launcher.propertes");
			blacklist.push("launcherErrors.txt");
			blacklist.push("launcherInfo.txt");
			blacklist.push("mimetype");

loop one:

for (var i:uint = 0; i < blacklist.length; i++) {
				for (var j:uint = 0; j < DirectoryScanner.files.length; j++) {
					if (blacklist[i] == DirectoryScanner.files[j].substring(dirLength)) {
						DirectoryScanner.files.splice(j, 1);
						break;
					}
				}
			}

loop two:

for (var i:uint = 0; i < DirectoryScanner.files.length; i++) {
				for (var j:uint = 0; j < blacklist.length; j++) {
					if (blacklist[j] == DirectoryScanner.files[i].substring(dirLength)) {
						DirectoryScanner.files.splice(i, 1);
						break;
					}
				}
			}

both of those should work the same, correct? Nope! Here's why.

Loops don't really "restart" very well. Say the length of DirectoryScanner.files is 10.
If there's a match at i=5, then element #5 will be removed from the array, and element #6 becomes element #5. The loop then goes on to element #6, skipping the previous element #6 which is now element #5. This can result in random elements being skipped.

Loop #1 avoids this by having the array that gets elements removed from it as the inner loop, effectively "restarting" the search after each match.

There's much more effective and efficient ways of searching an array than going through each element, but this method is common enough to actually make a post on it :P


Programming stuffs (tutorials and extras)
PM me (instead of MintPaw) if you're confuzzled.
thank Skaren for the sig :P

BBS Signature
Innermike
Innermike
  • Member since: Sep. 11, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 14
Blank Slate
Response to The Flash 'Reg' Lounge 2014-01-15 22:08:58 Reply

At 1/15/14 09:36 PM, egg82 wrote: Loops don't really "restart" very well. Say the length of DirectoryScanner.files is 10.
If there's a match at i=5, then element #5 will be removed from the array, and element #6 becomes element #5. The loop then goes on to element #6, skipping the previous element #6 which is now element #5. This can result in random elements being skipped.

Don't know if I'm missing something but isn't this something you can solve by just going backwards?


nobody

egg82
egg82
  • Member since: Jun. 24, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 05
Game Developer
Response to The Flash 'Reg' Lounge 2014-01-15 22:20:56 Reply

At 1/15/14 10:08 PM, Innermike wrote: Don't know if I'm missing something but isn't this something you can solve by just going backwards?

Who goes backwards? O.o
But yes, that would solve it.

It's a pretty specific issue with a ton of ways to solve it, but I've needed to do something like this many times and I'm a normal human being and don't iterate through arrays backwards.


Programming stuffs (tutorials and extras)
PM me (instead of MintPaw) if you're confuzzled.
thank Skaren for the sig :P

BBS Signature
Diki
Diki
  • Member since: Jan. 31, 2004
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 13
Programmer
Response to The Flash 'Reg' Lounge 2014-01-15 22:48:24 Reply

You could just decrement the index each time you remove an element:

var data = [1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10];

for (var i = 0; i < data.length; i++) {
    if (data[i]%2) {
        data.splice(i--, 1);
    }
}
egg82
egg82
  • Member since: Jun. 24, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 05
Game Developer
Response to The Flash 'Reg' Lounge 2014-01-15 23:23:36 Reply

At 1/15/14 10:48 PM, Diki wrote: You could just decrement the index each time you remove an element:

the problem with that is I'm not that smart xD

actually, it might decrement before it removes. Might need to check that.

Programming stuffs (tutorials and extras)
PM me (instead of MintPaw) if you're confuzzled.
thank Skaren for the sig :P

BBS Signature
Diki
Diki
  • Member since: Jan. 31, 2004
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 13
Programmer
Response to The Flash 'Reg' Lounge 2014-01-15 23:30:47 Reply

At 1/15/14 11:23 PM, egg82 wrote:
actually, it might decrement before it removes. Might need to check that.

You mean in my example? It doesn't because I used the postfix decrement operator.

kkots
kkots
  • Member since: Apr. 16, 2013
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 10
Blank Slate
Response to The Flash 'Reg' Lounge 2014-01-16 05:09:40 Reply

At 1/15/14 07:10 PM, egg82 wrote: Never embedded an SWF before (always image assets) but after some google-fu here'a apparently what you need to do

Main.as

private var _assets:MovieClipLoaderAsset = new Reg.ASSETS() as MovieClipLoaderAsset;

_assets.addEventListener(Event.COMPLETE, onAssetsLoaded);

OK. These lines are working.


private fucntion onAssetsLoaded(e:Event):void {
var loader:Loader = _assets.getChildAt(0) as Loader;

This line is working.
loader is a Loader, with content, yes.

var assetStage:DisplayObjectContainer = loader.content as DisplayObjectContainer;

This will set assetStage to null, because loader.content is a AVM1Movie, which extends DisplayObject and does not have children. All it does have useful is maybe root property, but that refers to itself!


for (var i:uint = 0; i < assetStage.numChildren; i++) {

Here it's an error referring to null, assetStage is null.

"standard" way of embedding swf assets.

Reg.as

[Embed(source="../res/assets.swf", symbol="mySprite1")] public static const SPRITE1:Class;

This works fine. Maybe I can actually use this method in production!
Thanks egg!
Problem solved.

egg82
egg82
  • Member since: Jun. 24, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 05
Game Developer
Response to The Flash 'Reg' Lounge 2014-01-16 12:30:06 Reply

At 1/16/14 05:09 AM, kkots wrote: This will set assetStage to null, because loader.content is a AVM1Movie, which extends DisplayObject and does not have children. All it does have useful is maybe root property, but that refers to itself!

I probably read the example given incorrectly because again I've never imported SWF files, but I know DisplayObjects can (and in the case of artists, often do) have children. You're sure there's stuff on the stage?

Here's (an easier-to-understand copy of) the page (which I wish I had read before posting the first time) for the "objects on stage" thing for all those interested, I figure it'd probably come in handy at some point because trying to get that Sprite to sit exactly where you want it to in code is a pain in the ass.


Programming stuffs (tutorials and extras)
PM me (instead of MintPaw) if you're confuzzled.
thank Skaren for the sig :P

BBS Signature
MSGhero
MSGhero
  • Member since: Dec. 15, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 16
Game Developer
kkots
kkots
  • Member since: Apr. 16, 2013
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 10
Blank Slate
Response to The Flash 'Reg' Lounge 2014-01-16 13:17:57 Reply

At 1/16/14 12:30 PM, egg82 wrote: I probably read the example given incorrectly because again I've never imported SWF files, but I know DisplayObjects can (and in the case of artists, often do) have children. You're sure there's stuff on the stage?

DisplayObjects do not have numChildren get property, getChildAt method and all other interface to interact with the children, so even if they have children, there is no way to find that out in ActionScript.
And I did put two symbols on the stage, one named s1, the other s2, both are exported to linkages "Symbol 1" and "Symbol 2" and both are Movie clips. I cannot access any of them from loader.content. It is impossible.

Here's (an easier-to-understand copy of) the page (which I wish I had read before posting the first time) for the "objects on stage" thing for all those interested, I figure it'd probably come in handy at some point because trying to get that Sprite to sit exactly where you want it to in code is a pain in the ass.

That example does not demonstrate how to access symbols inside the SWF. You can position the whole SWF, but not symbols inside it. AVM1Movie extends DisplayObject and cannot be typecast into DisplayObjectContainer. DisplayObject is not a dynamic class. End of story.

egg82
egg82
  • Member since: Jun. 24, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 05
Game Developer
Response to The Flash 'Reg' Lounge 2014-01-16 14:17:15 Reply

At 1/16/14 01:17 PM, kkots wrote: And I did put two symbols on the stage, one named s1, the other s2, both are exported to linkages "Symbol 1" and "Symbol 2" and both are Movie clips. I cannot access any of them from loader.content. It is impossible.

try assetStage.s1 and assetsStage.s2 (the instance names), because AS2 doesn't work like AS3.


Programming stuffs (tutorials and extras)
PM me (instead of MintPaw) if you're confuzzled.
thank Skaren for the sig :P

BBS Signature
kkots
kkots
  • Member since: Apr. 16, 2013
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 10
Blank Slate
Response to The Flash 'Reg' Lounge 2014-01-16 14:54:05 Reply

At 1/16/14 02:17 PM, egg82 wrote:
At 1/16/14 01:17 PM, kkots wrote: And I did put two symbols on the stage, one named s1, the other s2, both are exported to linkages "Symbol 1" and "Symbol 2" and both are Movie clips. I cannot access any of them from loader.content. It is impossible.
try assetStage.s1 and assetsStage.s2 (the instance names), because AS2 doesn't work like AS3.

ReferenceError: Error #1069: Property s1 not found on Reg_ASSETS and there is no default value.
I went into debug, tried to look for a list of children or s1,s2 everywhere but I can't find it.

slugrail
slugrail
  • Member since: Sep. 1, 2013
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to The Flash 'Reg' Lounge 2014-01-16 20:48:47 Reply

Try:

assets["instanceName"]

In other news, got into my course! Bachelor of Science in Information Technology here I come (my first 1.5 years will be somewhat of waste since I already know the majority of the course)

MSGhero
MSGhero
  • Member since: Dec. 15, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 16
Game Developer
Response to The Flash 'Reg' Lounge 2014-01-16 21:29:16 Reply

At 1/16/14 08:48 PM, slugrail wrote: In other news, got into my course! Bachelor of Science in Information Technology here I come (my first 1.5 years will be somewhat of waste since I already know the majority of the course)

Nice! What kind of courses are you hoping to take? I took a CS minor to get into game ai or machine learning or something similar. Gotta get through the boring stuff first, though.

egg82
egg82
  • Member since: Jun. 24, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 05
Game Developer
Response to The Flash 'Reg' Lounge 2014-01-17 01:22:03 Reply

For screenshot... Thursday?

I also made this out of boredom. I'll probably actually do something with it, it took quite a large amount of time to import the literally hundreds of asset files which allow you to customize the character.

That's only the female character(s), too...

Iunno, I'm making TCP/UDP client/server classes in the same project. Think I might have some fun with it.


Programming stuffs (tutorials and extras)
PM me (instead of MintPaw) if you're confuzzled.
thank Skaren for the sig :P

BBS Signature
Innermike
Innermike
  • Member since: Sep. 11, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 14
Blank Slate
Response to The Flash 'Reg' Lounge 2014-01-17 01:59:01 Reply

This week on Screenshot Saturday

I draw trees and learn how to program shaders.
Bloom and cross processing antics ensue.

The Flash 'Reg' Lounge


nobody

Innermike
Innermike
  • Member since: Sep. 11, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 14
Blank Slate
Response to The Flash 'Reg' Lounge 2014-01-17 03:35:03 Reply

At 1/16/14 01:00 PM, MSGhero wrote: @innermike @voidforce Learn Japanese in an RPG.
Just saw this and wrote this huge post but to avoid starting the language lounge again I cut it down to this

While I think the sentiment is neat and all, why play educational games when you can study from real games in their native language? Japanese must honestly be one of the easiest languages ever, basic resources and raw content are more than enough and probably fastest.

On that note, @voidforce how's your progress going? I'm at about N3 level right now and I really want to get a kindle now that I can read raw manga. Aiming for light novels by July-ish.


nobody

slugrail
slugrail
  • Member since: Sep. 1, 2013
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to The Flash 'Reg' Lounge 2014-01-17 05:49:41 Reply

At 1/16/14 09:29 PM, MSGhero wrote:
At 1/16/14 08:48 PM, slugrail wrote: In other news, got into my course! Bachelor of Science in Information Technology here I come (my first 1.5 years will be somewhat of waste since I already know the majority of the course)
Nice! What kind of courses are you hoping to take? I took a CS minor to get into game ai or machine learning or something similar. Gotta get through the boring stuff first, though.

I'm doing a double degree with Bach. of Business, at the moment majoring in Sci. IT is my goal but then networking and enterprise software development are the only two catchy things I can think of. Bach. of Game Development here is a 91 ATAR course meaning it's right up there with Medical Science and I missed out by less than 2 points. The uni admission here works much differently compared to the US, Canada, UK, Germany, etc.

This is what I have planned out for my first year:

IT: (48 cred points written next to it)
-Introduction to Information Systems (6 points)
-Web Systems (6 points)

Business:
-Introduction to human resources (6 points)
-Economic features of business (6 points)

I don't know that much about the inners of how unis work but game development sounds much more interesting and I'd rather change my course to that if I could.

kkots
kkots
  • Member since: Apr. 16, 2013
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 10
Blank Slate
Response to The Flash 'Reg' Lounge 2014-01-17 06:04:06 Reply

At 1/17/14 05:49 AM, slugrail wrote: I don't know that much about the inners of how unis work but game development sounds much more interesting and I'd rather change my course to that if I could.

Oh and I'd like to get some boring job not related to games and make my own games as a hobby, in my free time. Who knows what load of crap will the job-giver have me do if I become a professional game developer?
I mean, I will have all resources, development environments, hardware to test on, but what if I simply disagree with the lead game designer or I just don't like the idea of the game that I'd be working on? How do I realize my own ideas?
I'd not trade my hobby for professional environment.

And by boring job I mean something related to information technologies, but I don't know what exactly, I'm just second grade for now.

slugrail
slugrail
  • Member since: Sep. 1, 2013
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to The Flash 'Reg' Lounge 2014-01-17 06:16:22 Reply

At 1/17/14 06:04 AM, kkots wrote: Oh and I'd like to get some boring job not related to games and make my own games as a hobby, in my free time. Who knows what load of crap will the job-giver have me do if I become a professional game developer?
I mean, I will have all resources, development environments, hardware to test on, but what if I simply disagree with the lead game designer or I just don't like the idea of the game that I'd be working on? How do I realize my own ideas?
I'd not trade my hobby for professional environment.

And by boring job I mean something related to information technologies, but I don't know what exactly, I'm just second grade for now.

I guess you have a point, but I'd rather take on that course for the experience and just work on making games as a hobby as always. ATM my knowledge is "okay" when it comes to game development, it's not that I suck at creating the games or the back end (in fact this is one of the things that I excel in the most when it comes to programming) but I lack the knowledge and expertise to do things that are heavily maths bound for example. That course would be an immensely great source of knowledge seeing as I can talk directly to the professor and share my problems and thoughts, not to mention the lectures and help from other students. But if I did decide to drop into that course I'd have to extend the 4 years I'll be staying at uni to something around 7 or so years, also, my debt would take a decade longer before amount owing = $0.