Quiet pleased with those results, a bit unhappy about "Hanged man's elegy" not getting number 1, but still, top 5 still gets you your prize.
Good result, most of the ones I voted for found their way onto the list.
congrats all.
Quiet pleased with those results, a bit unhappy about "Hanged man's elegy" not getting number 1, but still, top 5 still gets you your prize.
Good result, most of the ones I voted for found their way onto the list.
congrats all.
Hey afro, could you lend me some money, because, ummm.. i live on the streets and i don't hava computer(yeh, that oughta work).*runs off*.
,Ali.
And congrats to all the winners. Unreal flash should of got in the top 5. Howdya find out who is in the top 100 of the month?
Great games and movies. Congratulations to all the winners.
That was a great post. Right Zach?
Congratulations to all of the winners of the best of March!
At 4/10/06 11:38 AM, BananaBreadMuffin wrote: The games this month were unparalelled. However, the movies (except for Say Something!) were really shit.
I completly disagree, Say Something, did very well indeed, but is more of a fad. It was submitted under an alt at first due to the fact it may do badly. But it was good flash just not superb animation.
Shoo Fly, was very well animated, and well put together, despite it's overrated manga fans.
But the fact that you said Hanged Man's Elegy was shit... makes me want to cry and cut myself. .:EMO:. It was very well done, in directing, storyline and animation. If you want a shit story fed to you, go back to watching crap like "The Day After Tomorrow".
It also had some classy sex appeal to try and please people like you.
SIG YOINK!
Clearly "The Adventures of Dicks McCracklecunt" was left out of the running.
This makes me so very upset.
Oh so very.
*soils self*
Congrats to all. Good to see Snakes on A Plane in the Top 20.
Wow! Animations with actual animation getting most of the spots on the monthly top 5! Swell!
In my opinion, Piconjo Jam #21 or 22 deserved a spot up there more than Burnt Face Man 6, but sadly there's still a huge Anti-Piconjo feeling going on. Oh well, at least both of the jams got runner-up. And hell, at least it wasn't Wancock who got onto the top 5.
Let's just hope the next months to come will have swell results like this month :)
Teagirl 15th Place. Huzzah! Recognition! XD
I'll be working to climb myself up that ladder.
PSN ID/Gamertag: KittensWithBeer
Im overjoyed to know that "Say Somthing" won.
Oh so Overjoyed.
Monster Count: 2999 - Countdown to 3000
DO ANY OF YOU BOYS LIVE IN VIRGINIA?!
congrats to thy winners.
I think Strawberry gets a TV should've been higher, but I think this month was a good one.
congrats again
At 4/10/06 10:37 AM, TomFulp wrote: 1. Fancy Pants Adventures
2. Special Mission
3. Murloc RPG
4. Territory WAR
5. Exmortis2
HOLD CRUD I'M PSYCHIC
Earlier on during the voting these were the exact games that i told frostedmuffins over AIM would win this month's prize
cool thx for update,ill check my email and erase that file now,congrat to all the winner,well done guys...
At 4/10/06 10:41 AM, Kirk_Cocaine wrote: Oh well, congrats all and shame to Fwe, Denvish, Glaiel, etc.
I honestly could care less KK2 only took me like 5 hours to make.
My next game is goings to be big though. And isometric.
Come on, why is stupid Pac's Jungle Trip there. Its so stupid its on #19 Territory War should've been there.
At 4/10/06 10:37 AM, TomFulp wrote: RUNNER UP MOVIES:
6. Sonic X CC Trailer
That should've got in the top five!
Signature
Congrats to the winners. I found this moment exciting, because I found out that I was eligible, to vote on the Best of March thing. It made me happy.
And was tough, seeing so many good, and worth submissions, as well.
Filler text.
Because this space needs to be bigger than it already should be.
Jigen made this sig. madknt downsized it to fit the filesize limit. Go team.
At 4/10/06 10:37 AM, TomFulp wrote: 1. Fancy Pants Adventures
2. Special Mission
3. Murloc RPG
4. Territory WAR
5. Exmortis2
A lot a great games this month
RUNNER UP GAMES:
6. Unreal Flash
7. String Avoider
Ouch,
Thats a tough loss.
all of the winners deserve it..
..Unreal flash would've been number one game any other month
Aw shucks Tom... How are drneroCF and I going to split the winnings? We can't have 2 sets of prizes :'(
Congrats to Alek Wasilewski for "Hanged Man's Elegy"! I still think that it should've been #1, but that's how the system works. :P
Anyway, all of the animations in the top5 were pretty good, although I would've rearranged the order somewhat (not that it matters really). The Sonic Trailer might've deserved to be up there, but I'm sure it'll win once the full movie comes out.
First off, thanks to the heads up on the email thing. If i would have recieved one, im sure i would have opened it or do something stupid :P.
I dont exactly remember, but i think all these movies in the Top 5 i nominated somewhere in my top 10. I think Red Riding Hood was first, or at least near the top. Congrats to all the movie winners anyways.
As for the games i think out of the winners i nominated Fancy Pants Adventures and Special Mission, but none of the others. I was surprised to see that Drakojan Skies didnt make the top 5 for games. Way to go on another great month guys!
I really like Say Something! The execution/timing was great.