Bah... Julius Saves The Mushroom Kingdom didn't make it. I was glad to see Grassland Blitzkrieg win a daily top 4, but The Desert Faux got a really bad score, and that was my personal favorite of the two.
At 6/7/05 04:23 PM, DonutPower wrote: Why do you care so much about 100$?
It's not just for the money, but for the recognition of the Newgrounds community.
And $100 can get you quite a bit of things, fool.
i liked all the top 5 except for DucktaleZ 3...im suprised Maxwell Edison wasnt one of them (being the #1 of all time according to the portal top 50)
Congrats to the winners, but I felt that E-mail and Maxwell Edison should've been up there. :/
Oh well.
I'll at least be able to have some impact on next month's choices.
EEEWWWW red ninja tip to whoever won that PAWN IT UN-OPENED
for fuck sake man retarded animal babies is pathetically shit.... please come on how could you cretins vote it higher than fox and mirror ? or nims winter tale? i know your american but pleeeease come off it
you southern bastards
Just realised that I haven't shown any gratitude to the people who did vote for Overrun II =)
So thanks a lot for your votes and reviews guys, they are appreciated (well, apart from the 'THIS GAEM SUX MI BALLZ' ones)
Whoa, three of the ones I voted for actually made it in the top 5! The other two were in the runner-ups, too.
unban russianspy22
I honestly can't believe Email! lost to RAB 13.
-.-'
twas a bad month, by the looks of things - and what's the non-livingstons doing so far down? that thing could be on tv!
Those would probably be my choices...Congratz to the winners.
Finally something I voted for got into the top 5. Too bad Crab Battle didn't win. We should all mail Chris Boe and Cris Mertens some money.
dang, i wish Email!! would have won >_<
oh well, at least DucktaleZ 3 made it.
Amazing, Ola Bergner doesn't win a damn thing.
Great.
i dont think retarted animal babys deserve a top 5 place, nor do i think bunny kill or Valhalla Knights, all of thoes are over rated
NG Sim is damn good (hell, I played some today, and it's in fact still open), but first? Oh, well... not like I had anything to do with the winners.
Wow, this month was an amazing month for submissions!
If I had been in the top 2000 active users, I'd probably have voted in this order.
1. Overrun II
2. DucktaleZ 3
3. The Fox and the Mirror
4. Bones
5. Magnetism (I was heavily amazed at how good it turned out)
Congratulations to all the winners. I'm surprised how low a lot of submissions placed - and how Wink: Princess Saving got so high up. Maybe I just haven't checked out the new version of it.
Very disappointing - what with Nim's Winter tale (and Gooberstory, it too) - it REALLY deserved $250, instead of, say, Bunnykill or Retarded Animal Babies. (Sorry to the creators, I just didn't like them that much.
I'm also surprised at Newgrounds SIM being #1.
For a final message..
OVERRUN II DESERVED #1!!!
Huge congrats Afro Ninja, congrats to the other winners and hard luck Denvish, Overrun II deserved better. Still, this was an amazing month for Flash, the best I've seen yet.
At 6/7/05 06:36 PM, Predigus wrote:
Very disappointing - what with Nim's Winter tale (and Gooberstory, it too) - it REALLY deserved $250, instead of, say, Bunnykill or Retarded Animal Babies.
Yes. In fact, I'll just go ahead and say it...
None of you have any god damn taste in flash movies. That man has more talent at flash than any of the people nominated this month, and he got nothing.
Hait.
>:(
1. Newgrounds SIM v 1.2
It was ok... fun at first, then repetitive, and then adicting casue you HAD to know what was at the end!!! It didn't deserve 1st me thinks... but it was fun.
2. Bunnykill 3 Vol.1
I never liked bunnykill, I'm on Krinkles side,
3. Retarded Animal Babies 13
Kinda funny I guess... didn't deserve 3rd.
4. Valhalla Knights
Not very smooth, good drawings tho. I'm supprized THAT many people love it... but really, it wasn't bad of course. Just a little choppy.
5. DucktaleZ 3
He's good... witty, but he should have choosen a different theme to show his talent. This could've been better.
6. Email!!
Stupid... I don't get why people loved it.
7. Bones
Great animation, funny plot. Good toon, deserves it's place
8. MGS 3: Crab Battle
I didn't obsess over this one... but it was fun for a little while. Thumbs up
9. "The Fox and the Mirrior"
Choppy, but good art and consept. Good toon.
10. The Maxwell Edison Story
Kinda weird. Looked to much like Pico, and some lines where to thin, like his mouth... but it was good.
And, Stop Cryin Your Heart Out deserved to be on the top 5. No questions, it's a NG classic and will be heretofor honored forever, so it should at LEAST get $250.00, besides, they'd have to split it with everyone anyways.
What happened about a random user who get's 100 bucks?
Woo, impossible to obtain prizes for average people unless you're popular!
hey Tom great picks liked the picks of you in front of the x-box games man that's alot are you look forward to x-box 360? I sure am the next zelda looks sweet to Edmund and Danielle I'm happy you both tied the knot I wish you both a happy life together
Very disapointed to see RAB get in the top 5.... Especially after dave made that whiney rant about how he's not getting enough money from t-shirt sales off of his extremely stale and overrated concept... Interesting how that post managed to disappear after only a few days when the majority of the posters were not on his side.
Other than that, I'm not quite sure people are REALLY taking their time to vote here.. It seems like things from the beginning of the month are overlooked.
Overall, not totally impressed with the top 5 lineup this time around...
err.........eayyy..........eaaaar.............CRAB BATTLE!!!!!!!!!!!!! noooooooooooo...............its was funny as hell and shouldve won
yay this was pretty cool to look at I love bunny kill but not so into rab cuz of all the nutidy... but still nice choices all!!!
congradulations to the winners, but I didn't like all the submissions that won.
Wow 4 out of 5 of my choices made it, I'm so happy.
Newgrounds Sim is awesome only problem is its a little repetitive,
maybe that will be fixed in v 1.3
Bunnykill 3 V. 1 is great, I still like the giant bunny from Bunnykill 1 the best though.
Retarded Animal Babies 13, I didn't vote for because
I couldn't get past the long, annoying opening sequence.(up until the ship lands)
but I just watched the whole thing just now and now see it was worth voting for but damn those voices are annoying.
Valhalla Knights was cool, too bad it didn't have an ending though
DucktaleZ 3 was the most fun for me,
has you can tell from my screen name I am a big fan of DBZ, even now.
also the menu screen sould be imitated by other authors. High Quality.
Simpsons Home Inter. v.5 didn't even make top 25 runner-up. What an outrage!
One of the very few Simpsons flashes, and it was good.