Be a Supporter!

Credits & Info

Uploaded
Jul 10, 2007 | 3:21 PM EDT
  • Daily 5th Place July 11, 2007

If you liked this, check these out!


Plenty more like this here!


  • Super Smash Bros
    Super Smash Bros Parodies and tributes to Nintendo's flagship fighting franchise!

Author Comments

BEFORE YOU EVEN ****THINK**** OF WRITING A REVIEW, READ THIS:

I'm getting pretty tired of responding to the comments, so let me clear some things up. I've been playing in international smash tournaments for about three years now. I don't claim to be a pro, or close, but in the very least I have a good understanding of the intricacies of this game.

I know what l-cancelling is, but I didn't find it necessary to ensure that all of my footage was integrated with it, because these aren't real matches. They are staged for the sake of footage.

These combos can be teched and DI'd out of. I know that. That doesn't mean the knee is any less effective or any bit of a 'noob move.' The point is that you juggle your opponent and knee them while they are in hitlag, therefore giving them no chance to respond.

I did not have to read the manual to figure out how to knee. It didn't not take me years to perfect. Please try to pick up on the humor and sarcasm, if only for a second.

If you feel the need to post about how good you are at this game and how easy you can beat me, please don't. I'm just going to be a dick and say it- I will beat you hands down. I don't care what you say. The people who trash-talk are the ones that suck the most.

oh, and also. Ganon can't do the knee.

Reviews


UltimamanjiUltimamanji

Rated 1.5 / 5 stars

Not that awesome

Well, complaining about comments that say exactly the same as you typed in the beginning of the movie(which isn't a flash besides but nvm) is kinda hypocritical don't ya think? Anyhoo, even my 9 year old sister(a girl OMG) knows that airborne attacks using A button don't do sh*t if you enemy is standing next to or below you, the jury's a little out on ones above you. Finally though, Captain Falcon's knee really isn't the best move to send someone flying cuz it doesn't really work when you don't juggle em yourself and it's kinda easy to dodge n stuff even if you did get hit by a launcher before (and everey opponent you KO'd had about 50-60% damage anyway which means a smash from any decent character would have been enough). If you DO want a hard to dodge aerial attack youd better try mario's frontside A-attack to bash em straight down or another recommended one is Zelda's (not Sheiks) airborne front kick, if that sh*t hits right you can be sent flying with 0% damage except on large stages. But I guess I'm missing the point.

I'm really not going to give you a 0 on it cuz well you took the time and at lest tried to make sumtn interesting, but you really are going to lose some points for posting a non flash (actually even a recording of a console) on a site based round flash and well using humor and sarcasm that you can't stand if people quote it or comment it is kind of a d*ck move dontcha think?



jordannzjordannz

Rated 5 / 5 stars

hahahahaha

lol



ArmoArmo

Rated 3 / 5 stars

Ehh

That was alright, but I kinda didn't think it was a Newgrounds submit considering it wasn't a flash. And if you intended to be sarcastic at the start, that didn't really come through either which would explain a lot of the dumb comments about looking up on how to do "the knee".



Terrell4525Terrell4525

Rated 5 / 5 stars

THe knee

AKA

Self Esteem Rape


People find this review helpful!

psiciclepsicicle

Rated 4 / 5 stars

hmm

interesting how smash vids show how little the general population knows. I don't really get the point of this video, it seems like more of a youtube vid.

password: SHFFL, WD