Be a Supporter!

Computer Hospital: Part Two

  • 100,608 Views
  • 1,757 Replies
New Topic Respond to this Topic
Wylo
Wylo
  • Member since: Aug. 21, 2000
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 60
Blank Slate
Response to Computer Hospital: Part Two Feb. 22nd, 2009 @ 06:48 PM Reply

At 2/20/09 07:15 PM, TehSlapHappy wrote: My sound is messed up for some reason. It was working for a long time but now it's not. The sound setting are messed up on it.

More details?

It looks like your onboard audio is messed up. I suggest downloading the drivers from your motherboard's manufacturer.

At 2/22/09 05:00 AM, Daddy-L-Jackson wrote: Thanks for the time, honestly. But one google search got me this! Yay! Thank the God I don't believe in!

You never have to take your computer to the shop if you can dedicate some time to Googling a solution.

Btw, it sounds like some of your vital XP files got corrupted, so you'll hafta reinstall to get it back up and running. Of course, backup your data first.

ZpLiNtEh
ZpLiNtEh
  • Member since: Jun. 12, 2004
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 15
Gamer
Response to Computer Hospital: Part Two Feb. 23rd, 2009 @ 12:42 PM Reply

Hi guys, I got my Pc recently, and to cut a longish story short, I have Vista Basic 64bit, and I want to install Vista Ultimate 32bit for obvious reasons.

I bought the Ultimate 32bit yesterday and I've been told that in order to install the 32bit OS, I need to format my entire HDD, OS included, and then install the new OS, however I've also been told that because I have 8GB of RAM, 32bit is not compatible.

What I'd like to know, is there any way for me to install the 32bit OS on my machine, and preferably keep all my files? I've read about VirtualBox, and I have downloaded it, although I'm kinda lost on how to use it...heh.
Besides that, is there another way? Like Dual booting? How would I go about doing this?

Sorry for asking some awkward questions...no rush, I can wait :)


I love metal like crackheads love anal. and crack.

Wylo
Wylo
  • Member since: Aug. 21, 2000
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 60
Blank Slate
Response to Computer Hospital: Part Two Feb. 23rd, 2009 @ 01:11 PM Reply

At 2/23/09 12:42 PM, ZpLiNtEh wrote: Hi guys, I got my Pc recently, and to cut a longish story short, I have Vista Basic 64bit, and I want to install Vista Ultimate 32bit for obvious reasons.

I don't really see any obvious reasons for purchasing Ultimate 32bit. I'd rather keep Basic 64bit. Unless you want to play Microsoft Tinker.

I bought the Ultimate 32bit yesterday and I've been told that in order to install the 32bit OS, I need to format my entire HDD, OS included, and then install the new OS, however I've also been told that because I have 8GB of RAM, 32bit is not compatible.

You should format your computer before installing it. That doesn't mean you can't. You can do a dual-boot option which Google should help you with. Search "dual boot 32 64 vista"

Only 3GB of RAM will be accessed in the 32 bit environment. The other 5GB will be unused.

What I'd like to know, is there any way for me to install the 32bit OS on my machine, and preferably keep all my files?

To safely keep your files, copy your files to another hard drive. Or you could create another partition and copy your files to the new one.

ZpLiNtEh
ZpLiNtEh
  • Member since: Jun. 12, 2004
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 15
Gamer
Response to Computer Hospital: Part Two Feb. 23rd, 2009 @ 02:59 PM Reply

At 2/23/09 01:11 PM, Wylo wrote:
I don't really see any obvious reasons for purchasing Ultimate 32bit. I'd rather keep Basic 64bit. Unless you want to play Microsoft Tinker.

I record videos with my Dazzle, and it's incompatible with 64bit :p


I love metal like crackheads love anal. and crack.

ZpLiNtEh
ZpLiNtEh
  • Member since: Jun. 12, 2004
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 15
Gamer
Response to Computer Hospital: Part Two Feb. 23rd, 2009 @ 03:03 PM Reply

At 2/23/09 01:11 PM, Wylo wrote: stuff

Sorry I forgot to thank you!

Got caught up in something else :p

Anyway, many thanks for the info, I'll do some more research into dual booting :)


I love metal like crackheads love anal. and crack.

RageOfOrder
RageOfOrder
  • Member since: Aug. 30, 2002
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 09
Blank Slate
Response to Computer Hospital: Part Two Feb. 23rd, 2009 @ 06:42 PM Reply

At 2/6/09 05:32 PM, iMate900 wrote: So, I was plucking around with my new Gentoo Linux kernel 2.6.28-tuxonice-r1 that I forcibily installing using:
<code>ACCEPT_KEYWORDS="~x86" emerge =sys-kernel/tuxonice-sources-2.6.28-r1</
code>

I was plucking around with the kernel config, and found out about the Acer WMI driver. I enabled it, rebuilt and rebooted.

Now, my wireless PARTIALLY works. kwifimanager says that it could not find any networks, though I do. It recognizes the WLAN as wlan0, and I dunno why it's occurring.

Please help. Signing off, iMate900

I personally use knetworkmanager for my network.

Anyway, good chance that you've got conflicting kernel modules loaded or something.

$ su -c lsmod

Read the output and see if everything that's supposed to be loaded *is* loaded.

iMate900
iMate900
  • Member since: Aug. 8, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 09
Blank Slate
Response to Computer Hospital: Part Two Feb. 24th, 2009 @ 05:05 PM Reply

At 2/23/09 06:42 PM, RageOfOrder wrote: I personally use knetworkmanager for my network.
Anyway, good chance that you've got conflicting kernel modules loaded or something.
$ su -c lsmod
Read the output and see if everything that's supposed to be loaded *is* loaded.

The only modules I load are vboxdrv (VirtualBox kernel module) and vfat.

Everything else is built-in the kernel.


Save Firefox and free software!
iMate900 4 BBS Mod in 2010!
RIP Michael Jackson. RIP Billy Mays. (But I do not care for them)

BBS Signature
TehSlapHappy
TehSlapHappy
  • Member since: Jun. 25, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 28
Melancholy
Response to Computer Hospital: Part Two Feb. 26th, 2009 @ 06:19 AM Reply

My sound is not playing. The speakers are plugged in and everything and my they aren't broken. I think it's something to do with my sound properties or something.


Sig by BlooHippoe.

BBS Signature
iMate900
iMate900
  • Member since: Aug. 8, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 09
Blank Slate
Response to Computer Hospital: Part Two Feb. 27th, 2009 @ 01:01 PM Reply

Help for my problem?


Save Firefox and free software!
iMate900 4 BBS Mod in 2010!
RIP Michael Jackson. RIP Billy Mays. (But I do not care for them)

BBS Signature
Lizzardis
Lizzardis
  • Member since: Aug. 24, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 31
Blank Slate
Response to Computer Hospital: Part Two Feb. 27th, 2009 @ 01:28 PM Reply

At 2/26/09 06:19 AM, TehSlapHappy wrote: My sound is not playing. The speakers are plugged in and everything and my they aren't broken. I think it's something to do with my sound properties or something.

Try updating your drivers. Go to the manufactures of your computers website, go to support > driver downloads > find your computer > find your sound card drivers > install > Sorted!

Lizzardis
Lizzardis
  • Member since: Aug. 24, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 31
Blank Slate
Response to Computer Hospital: Part Two Feb. 27th, 2009 @ 05:41 PM Reply

At 2/27/09 04:49 PM, Mendou wrote: Could heat be an issue? or maybe a bunch of registry errors? I'm using 32-bit Vista Home Premium by the way.

Any answers?

OK i will narrow this down to three parts, of which we will eliminate each one.
You may have a virus.....Check out my "3 things every comp needs" in my sig, that should solve your virus problem.

Your computer may be getting hot.....Feel the vent on your computer are they hot? If so putt it away from the wall, or if it's full of dust, switch off your computer > unplug it > hoover the vent > plug back in > switch on > Sorted!

Your may have a fuck load of registry problems......Use the Ccleaner tool in my news post to clear that one up.

Try these things^^^ If the problem still continues, post back and we may have another solution!
Hope that helped!

Xaotik
Xaotik
  • Member since: Mar. 26, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 15
Programmer
Response to Computer Hospital: Part Two Mar. 2nd, 2009 @ 03:06 PM Reply

I want to know if anyone can help with a Direct X problem.

I uninstalled the game Counter Strike recently because I'm going to re-install it on another computer, well everything went smoothly until I tried to play the game Halo. I got this message from Halo

"A problem occured initializing Direct3D. Hardware acceleration may be disabled, please run DXDIAG"

So I ran DXDIAG and it said the hardware acceleration was enabled. So I saved the info from the DXDIAG, can anyone help me?

My DXDIAG Specs:

Operating System: Windows XP Home Edition (5.1, Build 2600) Service Pack 3 (2600.xpsp_sp3_gdr.080814-1236)
DirectX Version: DirectX 9.0c (4.09.0000.0904)
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
DxDiag Version: 5.03.2600.5512 32bit Unicode
DxDiag Previously: Crashed in system information (stage 4)
Card name: ATI MOBILITY RADEON Xpress 200 Series
Manufacturer: ATI Technologies Inc.
Chip type: ATI RADEON XPRESS 200M Series (0x5955)
DAC type: Internal DAC(400MHz)
Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_5955&SUBSYS_308510 3C&REV_00
Display Memory: 128.0 MB
Current Mode: 1280 x 800 (32 bit) (60Hz)
Monitor: Default Monitor
Monitor Max Res:
Driver Name: ati2dvag.dll
Driver Version: 6.14.0010.6525 (English)
DDI Version: 9 (or higher)

RageOfOrder
RageOfOrder
  • Member since: Aug. 30, 2002
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 09
Blank Slate
Response to Computer Hospital: Part Two Mar. 3rd, 2009 @ 12:15 PM Reply

Mendou:
Keep in mind that dust is a major killer of computers.
I highly recommend that everyone dust their computer thoroughly once a year or more, if required.
For a desktop, take the side panel off and use an air compressor, canned air, or even a vacuum toremove dust, especially from fans. If a fan ever gets so full of dust that it can't spin at full speed, this is where computers fry themselves.

For a laptop, a combination of canned air in the vents to stir up the dust and then a vacuum to the vents should help some.

Alternatively, remember that flash is CPU intensive, and it's always possible that you have a dead or hanging process that you just didn't see in task manager.

UnknownFear
UnknownFear
  • Member since: Feb. 27, 2004
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 37
Gamer
Response to Computer Hospital: Part Two Mar. 7th, 2009 @ 09:27 AM Reply

My computer has been shutting down due to over-heating. I installed a CPU fan monitor and I ran it and everything appeared to be on fire!! Now, I have before cleaned the fan ad this seemed to work for at least a month without turning off the computer, but does anyone have any free solutions to cooling a computer down? I am going to start to turn it off at night, or atleast put it in stand by. Here is a picture of SpeedFan's results.

Computer Hospital: Part Two

Wylo
Wylo
  • Member since: Aug. 21, 2000
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 60
Blank Slate
Response to Computer Hospital: Part Two Mar. 7th, 2009 @ 11:36 AM Reply

At 3/7/09 09:27 AM, UnknownFear wrote: My computer has been shutting down due to over-heating. I installed a CPU fan monitor and I ran it and everything appeared to be on fire!! Now, I have before cleaned the fan ad this seemed to work for at least a month without turning off the computer, but does anyone have any free solutions to cooling a computer down? I am going to start to turn it off at night, or atleast put it in stand by. Here is a picture of SpeedFan's results.

Computer specs please. More specifically, the CPU and motherboard models. Some CPU mobo configs report the wrong temps. Try updating your BIOS.

If you cleaned out the dust only last month, then that temperature doesn't make sense. Check to see if your fan(s) are spinning. Aside from cleaning your computer, the only other free solutions would be to underclock it or leave your case open to the air.

ZpLiNtEh
ZpLiNtEh
  • Member since: Jun. 12, 2004
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 15
Gamer
Response to Computer Hospital: Part Two Mar. 8th, 2009 @ 06:08 AM Reply

Sorry to bother you again guys, but I have another problem, I think I may have fucked up my computer.

I disabled the UAC (vista 64bit) about a week or more ago, and only restarted my PC today, but when it got to the boot screen it simply says something about loading FreeDOS?

I'm wondering if this has something to do with VistaBootPro which I installed a while ago and tinkered with that for a bit, this was when I thought I needed to dual boot (I don't).

Perhaps my system is trying to boot an OS which isn't there? if that's possible...

It won't actually boot up at all now, just stays on that screen, even if I press ctrl+alt+del to manually restart from there it just goes back to the same screen.

I'm scared :O

"Loading FreeDOS

ROOT FAT KERNEL GO!"

wtf mate?

um..any ideas please and thank you?

Computer Hospital: Part Two


I love metal like crackheads love anal. and crack.

ZpLiNtEh
ZpLiNtEh
  • Member since: Jun. 12, 2004
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 15
Gamer
Response to Computer Hospital: Part Two Mar. 8th, 2009 @ 06:10 AM Reply

At 3/8/09 06:08 AM, ZpLiNtEh wrote: Sorry to bother you again guys

Just incase you need my specs:

Quad Core CPU @ 2.1Ghz
8GB RAM
ATi Radeon HD 4850
Windows Vista Basic 64bit

Dunno if that helps


I love metal like crackheads love anal. and crack.

iMate900
iMate900
  • Member since: Aug. 8, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 09
Blank Slate
Response to Computer Hospital: Part Two Mar. 8th, 2009 @ 08:58 AM Reply

At 3/8/09 06:08 AM, ZpLiNtEh wrote: um..any ideas please and thank you?

You've got a problem. I recommend to install a generic boot sector. Install GAG and uninstall it. Simple.


Save Firefox and free software!
iMate900 4 BBS Mod in 2010!
RIP Michael Jackson. RIP Billy Mays. (But I do not care for them)

BBS Signature
ZpLiNtEh
ZpLiNtEh
  • Member since: Jun. 12, 2004
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 15
Gamer
Response to Computer Hospital: Part Two Mar. 8th, 2009 @ 09:15 AM Reply

w00t! No worries guys I figured it out :D

For those wondering I just unplugged all my USB devices then restarted with ctrl+alt+del.

Seems Vista and XP don't like USB devices being left plugged in during bootup, I'm glad I googled this too.

Sorry for the triple post :p


I love metal like crackheads love anal. and crack.

swiftmpc
swiftmpc
  • Member since: Feb. 10, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 07
Melancholy
Response to Computer Hospital: Part Two Mar. 11th, 2009 @ 01:53 AM Reply

Hey guys.

I purchased 4 gigs online that were compatible with my CPU and installed both of them correctly, removing 512x2.

My system can read the total gig=6.00 but in System Information it says:

Installed Physical Memory (RAM) = 6.00
Total Physical Memory = 3.25

I know it's not using all 6 gigs, how do I approach this?


BBS Signature
Aprime
Aprime
  • Member since: Aug. 15, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 46
Game Developer
Response to Computer Hospital: Part Two Mar. 11th, 2009 @ 12:01 PM Reply

This is from a thread my made yesterday...

Any ideas how to help??

Okay, Ive had my...

SONY ERICSSON T303 since Christmas now
and still can't get a downloaded theme to work! (not that I have been trying all that time)

Its really annoying!!

I can select themes from the current ones on my phone

But when I download one or make my own

I get a message saying "Theme corrupt. Cannot be set." Even if the theme has worked for somebody else

And they are T303 themes!!

Any suggestion on how I can get the theme to work?

They are all .Thm

Any way that I can fix this problem

Ive searched this on Google, and either no one replies.. or they had really bad replies
and we all know how fast Newgrounds replies to threads

Has this happened to you?
If so, how did you solve it?
How do you think I can fix this error?


Fan me up | Twitter l My Website l YouTube (Please Subscribe)

BBS Signature
zyzy
zyzy
  • Member since: May. 30, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 20
Musician
Response to Computer Hospital: Part Two Mar. 12th, 2009 @ 06:34 PM Reply

My computer won't detect my kodak easyshare m753 or my olympus stylus 1010 cameras. The usb port is not the problem, everything else works fine on the computer. I bought brand new usb cords for the cameras too. The kodak camera used to work on the computer, but now it doesn't get connected.

Wylo
Wylo
  • Member since: Aug. 21, 2000
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 60
Blank Slate
Response to Computer Hospital: Part Two Mar. 12th, 2009 @ 06:46 PM Reply

At 3/11/09 01:53 AM, swiftmpc wrote: Hey guys.

32bit Vista or XP only accesses 3GB of RAM. Upgrade to 64 bit and you'll be able to use all of it.

Try a different computer? I'd take it to the store where you got it from and ask them to try it. It might be a bad connection cable.

At 3/12/09 06:34 PM, ZyklonB wrote: My computer won't detect my kodak easyshare m753 or my olympus stylus 1010 cameras. The usb port is not the problem, everything else works fine on the computer. I bought brand new usb cords for the cameras too. The kodak camera used to work on the computer, but now it doesn't get connected.

Can't really help you there other than suggesting uninstall and reinstall of the drivers.

Wylo
Wylo
  • Member since: Aug. 21, 2000
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 60
Blank Slate
Response to Computer Hospital: Part Two Mar. 12th, 2009 @ 06:48 PM Reply

My bad. The "Try a different computer? I'd take it to the store where you got it from and ask them to try it. It might be a bad connection cable." part of that last post was directed to aprime.

HEMI9
HEMI9
  • Member since: Feb. 23, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 10
Gamer
Response to Computer Hospital: Part Two Mar. 18th, 2009 @ 05:18 PM Reply

my computer downloaded this thing called Antivirus 360. And it blocks me from NG! i'm on my mac but i need games so i use PC. so how do i delete AV360?


Whut?

BBS Signature
Sir-Nuts
Sir-Nuts
  • Member since: Sep. 24, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 41
Blank Slate
Response to Computer Hospital: Part Two Mar. 18th, 2009 @ 06:00 PM Reply

At 3/18/09 05:18 PM, HEMI9 wrote: my computer downloaded this thing called Antivirus 360. And it blocks me from NG! i'm on my mac but i need games so i use PC. so how do i delete AV360?

Here's a guide on how to delete Antivirus 360. It was the first result of a quick search on Google, actually.

ThoseSneakyFrench
ThoseSneakyFrench
  • Member since: Apr. 19, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 21
Blank Slate
Response to Computer Hospital: Part Two Mar. 22nd, 2009 @ 11:20 AM Reply

So I recently raised my CPU overclock from 3.8 ghz to 4.15, and now some programs are running shitty.

Windows movie maker and Trackmania specifically.

Trackmania's average frame rate effectively cut in half from what I remember it being. WMM skips so much that I find it impossible to actually do anything with the program. All other games and programs work fine, not a single hitch.

The overclock is 8+ hours stress test stable, so what could actually be causing this?

DELUCA2400
DELUCA2400
  • Member since: May. 4, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 25
Blank Slate
Response to Computer Hospital: Part Two Mar. 23rd, 2009 @ 08:31 AM Reply

Okay I just got my computer back from my old place and I plugged it in in and connected all of the cables, but it doesn't read anything (keyboard, mouse, stuff like that). The CPU has power and is on. Any idea what's wrong?

iMate900
iMate900
  • Member since: Aug. 8, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 09
Blank Slate
Response to Computer Hospital: Part Two Mar. 23rd, 2009 @ 03:40 PM Reply

At 3/22/09 11:20 AM, ThoseSneakyFrench wrote: So I recently raised my CPU overclock from 3.8 ghz to 4.15, and now some programs are running shitty.

Overclock to 3.9GHz then. At least it's a bit higher than 3.8 :)


Save Firefox and free software!
iMate900 4 BBS Mod in 2010!
RIP Michael Jackson. RIP Billy Mays. (But I do not care for them)

BBS Signature
steveo1259
steveo1259
  • Member since: Mar. 16, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 05
Blank Slate
Response to Computer Hospital: Part Two Mar. 24th, 2009 @ 05:30 PM Reply

At 3/23/09 08:31 AM, DELUCA2400 wrote: Okay I just got my computer back from my old place and I plugged it in in and connected all of the cables, but it doesn't read anything (keyboard, mouse, stuff like that). The CPU has power and is on. Any idea what's wrong?

well then try plugging your keyboard and mouse into different connectors