Be a Supporter!

The Reason Thread

  • 22,212 Views
  • 377 Replies
New Topic Respond to this Topic
PERVOK
PERVOK
  • Member since: Apr. 18, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 22
Blank Slate
Response to The Reason Thread Jun. 16th, 2007 @ 03:14 PM Reply

At 6/6/07 02:31 PM, ZENON wrote: I still need some damn help with automating, people.

Thanks for ignoring me for like, the 3rd time.

Rucklo
Rucklo
  • Member since: Oct. 11, 2004
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 40
Audiophile
Response to The Reason Thread Jun. 16th, 2007 @ 03:18 PM Reply

At 6/16/07 03:14 PM, ZENON wrote:
At 6/6/07 02:31 PM, ZENON wrote: I still need some damn help with automating, people.
Thanks for ignoring me for like, the 3rd time.

hang on ya horny teen, i'll mspaint you to salvation, just a min...


Join the Newgrounds Battlefield 3 Platoon (for PC)! DON'T ASK WHAT YOUR GAME CAN DO FOR YOU, ASK WHAT YOU CAN DO FOR, UH, NEWGROUNDS! ON BATTLEFIELD 3. eh...

Buoy
Buoy
  • Member since: May. 18, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 40
Musician
Response to The Reason Thread Jun. 16th, 2007 @ 03:23 PM Reply

If none of the other knobs on the flanger allows you to automate them it should be cause you haven't assigned any sequencer track to it, but it it's only that knob then I'm as much "wtf" as you

Rucklo
Rucklo
  • Member since: Oct. 11, 2004
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 40
Audiophile
Response to The Reason Thread Jun. 16th, 2007 @ 03:24 PM Reply

aight, this is how ya do it;

to be able to automate anything in reason, you must have the device loaded in an own sequencer track. When y ou create samplers, synths etc. this usually gets created by automaticly.

rightclick in the sequencer, create an empty sequencer track, then choose the device on the empty square thingy that comes up.

note that you can use the combinator to route things to its knobs n buttons, but you'll need to have controll of the combinator itself with a sequencer track.

i make a breakbeat lol

The Reason Thread


Join the Newgrounds Battlefield 3 Platoon (for PC)! DON'T ASK WHAT YOUR GAME CAN DO FOR YOU, ASK WHAT YOU CAN DO FOR, UH, NEWGROUNDS! ON BATTLEFIELD 3. eh...

Buoy
Buoy
  • Member since: May. 18, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 40
Musician
Response to The Reason Thread Jun. 16th, 2007 @ 03:28 PM Reply

At 6/16/07 03:24 PM, Rucklo wrote:
i make a breakbeat lol wtf ffffffffffffffffffffffffffadasghg

Plz don't make a breakbeat, they're scary,

oh and why did I have to realize that was why it happened right before rucklo came and mspainted it :[

PERVOK
PERVOK
  • Member since: Apr. 18, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 22
Blank Slate
Response to The Reason Thread Jun. 16th, 2007 @ 03:28 PM Reply

Thank you so much! I feel so stupid that I didn't figure that out myself :(

Seriana
Seriana
  • Member since: May. 4, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 12
Blank Slate
Response to The Reason Thread Jun. 16th, 2007 @ 09:29 PM Reply

So, I'm thinking of buying Reason.
I'm very well aware that this is a brilliant, powerful program, blah blah false praise.

But I downloaded the demo, and nearly every single option besides "EXIT" was locked, and it was incredibly annoying and confusing to use.

So, could someone kindly walk me through on the beginning steps of how to use this, and what it's capable of before I go charging off to spend $400?

I wish it was more like the FL demo.

TheDudeFactorX10
TheDudeFactorX10
  • Member since: Sep. 15, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 37
Blank Slate
Response to The Reason Thread Jun. 17th, 2007 @ 02:55 AM Reply

i'm a big fan of the processing capabilities of Reason, although i'm used to using Cubase. So I usually use Reason as a Plug-In to Cubase, because the effects and samplers and just about everything else in it are alot better. I've just never gotten the hang of using it's sequencer, which is why i use it as a Cubase Plug-In.

G0RtH
G0RtH
  • Member since: Jul. 31, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Blank Slate
Response to The Reason Thread Jun. 17th, 2007 @ 11:32 AM Reply

Hey all.. I just got Reason and am completely lost... After using FL for almost 2 years I decided to get into something else. Can someone help me starting out with reason?

contact me:
aim, klarathios
msn, gorth@gorthus.com
skype, gorthus

MackerelSalad
MackerelSalad
  • Member since: Jun. 22, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 08
Blank Slate
Response to The Reason Thread Jun. 17th, 2007 @ 11:34 AM Reply

At 6/17/07 11:32 AM, G0RtH wrote: Hey all.. I just got Reason and am completely lost... After using FL for almost 2 years I decided to get into something else. Can someone help me starting out with reason?

contact me:
aim, klarathios
msn, gorth@gorthus.com
skype, gorthus

go to the propellerheads website, www.propellerheads.se
download the tutorial movie, and get started.
really simple


BBS Signature
G0RtH
G0RtH
  • Member since: Jul. 31, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Blank Slate
Response to The Reason Thread Jun. 17th, 2007 @ 01:59 PM Reply

Thanks... That video really helped :)

Buoy
Buoy
  • Member since: May. 18, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 40
Musician
Response to The Reason Thread Jun. 19th, 2007 @ 11:59 AM Reply

lolol, Reason 4.0 previews :D

ListenToMyMusic
ListenToMyMusic
  • Member since: Aug. 12, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 08
Programmer
Response to The Reason Thread Jun. 19th, 2007 @ 04:48 PM Reply

At 6/6/07 12:08 AM, Father-of-Death wrote: so if i bought reason... i could just rewire it to fruity loops or something and use both right???

but what about cubase..... is that a worthy prise to save up on...

Yes you can rewire reason into FL. I don't know about cubase, never used it myself


come support us at the newgrounds.com irc chat room! - just type your nick, and your in!

JoeyNukes
JoeyNukes
  • Member since: May. 6, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 17
Blank Slate
Response to The Reason Thread Aug. 31st, 2007 @ 10:05 AM Reply

MIDI Controllers
I can get mine to work, but for some reason it won't record when I follow the instructions. Oh Amanda, should I do?

Glib
Glib
  • Member since: Sep. 29, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 09
Blank Slate
Response to The Reason Thread Aug. 31st, 2007 @ 11:12 AM Reply

At 8/31/07 10:05 AM, JoeyNukes wrote: MIDI Controllers
I can get mine to work, but for some reason it won't record when I follow the instructions. Oh Amanda, should I do?

Have you pressed the record button?

Check and see that the track you want controlled by midi is responding with the green meter when you press a key.


.

JoeyNukes
JoeyNukes
  • Member since: May. 6, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 17
Blank Slate
Response to The Reason Thread Aug. 31st, 2007 @ 01:17 PM Reply

How do I control ze track?

Seriana
Seriana
  • Member since: May. 4, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 12
Blank Slate
Response to The Reason Thread Sep. 1st, 2007 @ 02:28 AM Reply

Hmm. Here's a small beginning of my Reason related questions.

HOW DO THOSE WIRES NOT GET TANGLED ALL OVER THE PLACE, MY COMPUTER IS POSSESSED, IT KNOWS WHICH HAS TO GO WHERE, ASDOJHASUIODJAS.

Okay. How do I automate thing? Tempo, and such.

How do I set the recording option so that it records after it recieves MIDI input?

Is there ANY other way I can get more synthesizers, instruments, and or effects for Reason? Besides ReFills, which I don't feel like spending another $400 for fancy sounds on when I can use soundfonts in FL Studio.

Buoy
Buoy
  • Member since: May. 18, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 40
Musician
Response to The Reason Thread Sep. 1st, 2007 @ 02:46 AM Reply

At 9/1/07 02:28 AM, DragonsGrief wrote: HOW DO THOSE WIRES NOT GET TANGLED ALL OVER THE PLACE, MY COMPUTER IS POSSESSED, IT KNOWS WHICH HAS TO GO WHERE, ASDOJHASUIODJAS.

options > uncheck cables

Okay. How do I automate thing? Tempo, and such.

you can automate about anything expect tempo- you can either do it by dragging the knob as you're recording or write it in by left click on knob > edit automation

NAMEOFUSER
NAMEOFUSER
  • Member since: Jul. 18, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 20
Blank Slate
Response to The Reason Thread Sep. 1st, 2007 @ 02:31 PM Reply

well what about magix huh nobody talking bout magix music maker hahahaha


BBS Signature
VirtualClepto
VirtualClepto
  • Member since: Feb. 14, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 06
Blank Slate
Response to The Reason Thread Sep. 12th, 2007 @ 05:03 PM Reply

At 7/13/05 01:46 AM, tedJohnston wrote: to all those people who are like, "eh...Reason's not my type."

what...it's not your type just because you haven't figured out how to use it? i'm not making fun of you guys 'cause i used to think the exact same thing...but then i actually tried the demo longer than a couple days and realized how awesome the program was...and this was back in the 2.5 days hahaha.

anyways, to all you people going, "Reason kicks all ass dude!!!" or, "Acid is da best!!!"...it's really way more about the musician than the program. once you've gained a certain amount of skill and as long as the program is decent, the possibilities are endless...it would be more productive to use multiple programs together, instead of arguing over which is better. i didn't start this thread to spark a big Reason vs. Acid/FL war, so please take that somewhere else. anyways, once i've gotten pretty good at Reason, i'm thinking i'm going use it with Cubase...yes, such audio adventures...

Cubase is excellent with anything, it amazed me of how it brought such awesomeness to FL Studio. I absolutely love Cubase, there's nothing better to mix any program with.
It goes great with ACID Pro though.


"By the power infested in me, shall you all live in infamy."

BBS Signature
Seriana
Seriana
  • Member since: May. 4, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 12
Blank Slate
Response to The Reason Thread Oct. 5th, 2007 @ 12:44 AM Reply

I've figured out how to input ports in the MIDI options underneath the "show panel" in the ReWire channel, and but it's only after lots of random numbers and experimenting in MIDI outs that I can get sound in the channel. Why is this?

Why can't my loop player, well, play loops?

Also - I can't use more than 1 intsrument at a time with Reason. I have no fucking clue why, but if I add another thing to the rack, no goddamn sound comes out of it, no matter what I do, unless I hit X and start from scratch again.
I really hate to have 4 copies of FL/Reason open all at once just because of this stupid problem, even with my good computer it wasn't meant for that kind of strain.

MackerelSalad
MackerelSalad
  • Member since: Jun. 22, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 08
Blank Slate
Response to The Reason Thread Oct. 5th, 2007 @ 01:52 AM Reply

At 10/5/07 12:44 AM, DragonsGrief wrote: Also - I can't use more than 1 intsrument at a time with Reason. I have no fucking clue why, but if I add another thing to the rack, no goddamn sound comes out of it, no matter what I do, unless I hit X and start from scratch again.

create a mixer before you start adding shit.


BBS Signature
AltAltAltAltAlt
AltAltAltAltAlt
  • Member since: Jul. 7, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 02
Blank Slate
Response to The Reason Thread Oct. 5th, 2007 @ 05:18 AM Reply

Wow, I feel stupid. Looks like I got a lot to learn.

So why am I not getting sound now? Combinators 1 and 2 are in their port numbers. Am I supposed to use the mixer as the input, am I supposed to output something...?

The Reason Thread

AltAltAltAltAlt
AltAltAltAltAlt
  • Member since: Jul. 7, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 02
Blank Slate
Response to The Reason Thread Oct. 6th, 2007 @ 01:40 AM Reply

Scratch that, I got it working. Thanks anyway.

lazyyMitch
lazyyMitch
  • Member since: Jan. 14, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 17
Blank Slate
Response to The Reason Thread Oct. 7th, 2007 @ 02:07 PM Reply

Question.

Should I buy Reason 3 for £149.95 ($306.44) and if I like it, upgrade to Reason 4 for another £100 ($204.36)?

And which tutorial BOOK is the best?


DURR HURR

BBS Signature
Sp1r1T
Sp1r1T
  • Member since: Sep. 9, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 10
Blank Slate
Response to The Reason Thread Oct. 7th, 2007 @ 02:11 PM Reply

I am so getting this for Christmas.

Absolute Bargain.


.

BBS Signature
lazyyMitch
lazyyMitch
  • Member since: Jan. 14, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 17
Blank Slate
Response to The Reason Thread Oct. 7th, 2007 @ 02:17 PM Reply

At 10/7/07 02:11 PM, Sp1r1T wrote: I am so getting this for Christmas.

Absolute Bargain.

Ok, now I love you.

And any good tutorial books?


DURR HURR

BBS Signature
Sp1r1T
Sp1r1T
  • Member since: Sep. 9, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 10
Blank Slate
Response to The Reason Thread Oct. 7th, 2007 @ 02:44 PM Reply

lol for the past week I've been using the Reason demo so much. I NEED that prog.

Prodigy used it for Outnumbered but never Outgunned album.

I love the matrix sequencer and combinator...


.

BBS Signature
snuffyindustries
snuffyindustries
  • Member since: Mar. 22, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 13
Programmer
Response to The Reason Thread Oct. 7th, 2007 @ 04:42 PM Reply

I recently just got reason 4.0 and its amazing i used FL and cubase up until 7 months ago when i got taught how to use reason so i got 3 then 4.0 previews were every where and after some selling of games i upgraded well worth it....

Also can anyone tell me what MIDI controller i should be using im lloking towards a KORG but i don't know?

Cheers


BBS Signature
lexus3
lexus3
  • Member since: Dec. 31, 2003
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 14
Blank Slate
Response to The Reason Thread Jan. 17th, 2008 @ 03:01 PM Reply

So everyone knows that with reason four comes the ability to apply detailed grroves to your midi data via the regroove app. However, how can one apply swing to the redrum without having to copy the redrum pattern to a midi track. This is incredibly frustrating as i do not want to have to copy patterns to the track every five seconds as I fiddle around with my drums. How can you apply regroove directly to redrum.