Be a Supporter!

The Reason Thread

  • 22,598 Views
  • 377 Replies
New Topic Respond to this Topic
JonH2O
JonH2O
  • Member since: Dec. 18, 2000
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 15
Blank Slate
Response to The Reason Thread Jan. 20th, 2006 @ 07:09 PM Reply

At 12/11/05 05:10 AM, JonH2O wrote: I found a bug in Reason 3 (3.0.3 does not fix it either).
'I don't really know exactly what it is. I've managed to target the problem in a couple of my songs.
Blah.

Yeah...about that. Reason 3.0.4 patch 3.0.4 fixed it. I can finally start working on some of my later songs.

"Fixes in Reason 3.0.4
These are the issues that were fixed in the 3.0.4 update:

Export as audio file
There was an issue in Reason 3.0.3 (on Windows) that could cause weird sounds when exporting a song or loop to an audio file. This was most likely to appear when using certain Scream settings. This happened only when exporting audio as everything sounded fine when listening to Reason directly or running Reason in a ReWire host. This has now been fixed."


Myspace | Audio | Alter | It sounds like a fire hydrant went off in an old folks home with screaming babies field recorded, glitched, and spontaneously played back

BBS Signature
lexus3
lexus3
  • Member since: Dec. 31, 2003
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 14
Blank Slate
Response to The Reason Thread Jan. 21st, 2006 @ 12:46 AM Reply

how can you set the preferences in reason to align the notes you hit on your midi controller so they land exactly on the beat, my board has a little delay so its kinda hard sometimes to get the beat straight on the 128th note and its a bitch doin that whole zoom thing and fixing it
anyone know?

JonH2O
JonH2O
  • Member since: Dec. 18, 2000
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 15
Blank Slate
Response to The Reason Thread Jan. 21st, 2006 @ 01:29 AM Reply

At 1/21/06 12:46 AM, lexus3 wrote: how can you set the preferences in reason to align the notes you hit on your midi controller so they land exactly on the beat

Yeah, I know how. It's called latency.
In the preferences, goto audio and up it a bit.

You can also quantize notes. If you have the "quantize notes during record" button selected then the notes you play will be automatically set on beat I circled it in black (fathest left). the "quantize notes" button farther right is used to do the same thing with selected notes.

Remember, the quantize notes during record is affected by the latency of your keyboard. So, if you find the notes on the piano roll being quantized too early (or too late), it is either because you are playing off beat or your latency configuration needs to be fine tuned a little bit more.

Hope that helps. =)

The Reason Thread


Myspace | Audio | Alter | It sounds like a fire hydrant went off in an old folks home with screaming babies field recorded, glitched, and spontaneously played back

BBS Signature
DavidOrr
DavidOrr
  • Member since: Oct. 22, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 27
Musician
Response to The Reason Thread Jan. 22nd, 2006 @ 08:26 PM Reply

Reason Pricing question here:

I'm looking to buy Reason right now, but (as most highschool students) am tight on cash. I have done some price checking, and it seems like on online retailers I can get it for about 200$. However, when I go onto ebay, I see new copys of Reason (sometimes including other samples, refills, and tutorials) for 70$ and below! Is this really just a good deal, or are they REselling (pun intended) products after they rip the cd key or somthing? Great software, and maybe a n00b question, but please help me out! Thanks :)


BBS Signature
JonH2O
JonH2O
  • Member since: Dec. 18, 2000
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 15
Blank Slate
Response to The Reason Thread Jan. 23rd, 2006 @ 05:57 AM Reply

At 1/22/06 08:26 PM, MrMaestro wrote: Reason Pricing question here:

are they REselling (pun intended) products after they rip the cd key or somthing?

I wouldn't doubt that the majority does.Be aware that mostly what you're paying for is the License number. Propellerheads offers Reason as an "Upgrade Pack" for owners who already have a license from a previous version purchased. Make sure that it says somewhere in the description that a license is included. Otherwise you will not be able to install the software.

Another note is that, if it's used, the seller has probably already registered the license number, stopping you from being able to download future updates and free refills from propellerheads' site.


Myspace | Audio | Alter | It sounds like a fire hydrant went off in an old folks home with screaming babies field recorded, glitched, and spontaneously played back

BBS Signature
JonH2O
JonH2O
  • Member since: Dec. 18, 2000
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 15
Blank Slate
Response to The Reason Thread Jan. 23rd, 2006 @ 06:02 AM Reply

You can get Reason 3.0 for like, $30
Check this ebay auction out!

It includes a license # but he has already registered it.

It ends in 6 hours!!! Hurry your ass up!!


Myspace | Audio | Alter | It sounds like a fire hydrant went off in an old folks home with screaming babies field recorded, glitched, and spontaneously played back

BBS Signature
tedJohnston
tedJohnston
  • Member since: Apr. 10, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 10
Blank Slate
Response to The Reason Thread Jan. 24th, 2006 @ 10:23 AM Reply

wow, haven't been on the forums in forever!

just did a quick skim reading . . . these are the 'easy-to-answer' questions that I picked out over 3 pages, lol.

someone mentioned if there was a way to replicated thunder in the Reason synths. dude, there's already a patch right there in the Factory Soundbank for it! ;) just look under Subtractor patches in the 'FX' folder. look in the 'FX' folder for any instrument, and you can find some awesome sounds.

also, people keep mentioning that Propellerheads is only 4 guys (not just jarrydn) . . . I think you guys are mixing up Propellerhead the company and Propellerheads the band, lol!

and finally, someone else asked why the Automate function is grayed out sometimes, and that is either because you can't automate that specific parameter, OR (the most likely), you need to create a sequencer track for that device! if there is no sequence track for said device, then there's no way you can automate it. right click on the device, and go to 'Create', and then "Create Sequence Track for 'Device X' ". and THEN you can right click on the button or knob and Automate it. it's a common mishap, hope that helps.

it feels weird to be back . . . this'll be interesting . . .

"And I'm off!!!

Now this is the story all about how, my life got flipped, turned upside down . . . "

LJCoffee
LJCoffee
  • Member since: Oct. 17, 2004
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 39
Blank Slate
Response to The Reason Thread Jan. 24th, 2006 @ 08:24 PM Reply

I don't know if it's been posted already - (if it has then sorry...)

Here's a great resource - http://www.combinatorhq.com/hq/

lots of patches and refills - all free - just requires a painless registration...


BBS Signature
Laiderdaiv
Laiderdaiv
  • Member since: Aug. 7, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 07
Blank Slate
Response to The Reason Thread Jan. 26th, 2006 @ 08:21 AM Reply

Heres a pretty cool refill:

http://www.toontrack..eatures_refill.shtml

Shom
Shom
  • Member since: Jul. 12, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 11
Blank Slate
Response to The Reason Thread Jun. 10th, 2006 @ 11:39 AM Reply

Keyboard question

I have a yamaha dgx 505, and it has a pitch-bend wheel. When I set it up with reason, the pitch wheel automatically interfaced itself with the pitch bender in reason. My question is, can I make the pitchbend wheel on my keyboard do other things beside pitchbend? Like uninterface it with pitch bend and make it do the job of a mod wheel?

DJKorrupt
DJKorrupt
  • Member since: Apr. 23, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Blank Slate
Response to The Reason Thread Jun. 10th, 2006 @ 11:42 AM Reply

Yay! I finally learned Reason, and this time in one hour! Some of my stuff now will be made by Reason, thats only if I get the full version!

Khuskan
Khuskan
  • Member since: Jul. 17, 2004
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 07
Blank Slate
Response to The Reason Thread Jun. 10th, 2006 @ 12:11 PM Reply

At 6/10/06 11:39 AM, Shom wrote: Keyboard question

I have a yamaha dgx 505, and it has a pitch-bend wheel. When I set it up with reason, the pitch wheel automatically interfaced itself with the pitch bender in reason. My question is, can I make the pitchbend wheel on my keyboard do other things beside pitchbend? Like uninterface it with pitch bend and make it do the job of a mod wheel?

Yes. Right click any control (yes, even 2 state buttons), click [b]edit remote override mapping[/b], check the [b]learn from control surface activity[/b] then move the pitch wheel. activity bar should light up and once you hit OK, the pitch bend will be assigned permanently to that controller.

To unbind, just change [b]control surface[/b] to 'no override mapping'

RyeGuyHead
RyeGuyHead
  • Member since: Sep. 29, 2003
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 23
Programmer
Response to The Reason Thread Jun. 10th, 2006 @ 01:22 PM Reply

I asked this somewhere else, but this thread is probably better

How does one make triplets on the reason sequencer?

It seems oh so basic, yet I am at a loss trying to figure it out.


just you wait

Khuskan
Khuskan
  • Member since: Jul. 17, 2004
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 07
Blank Slate
Response to The Reason Thread Jun. 10th, 2006 @ 02:58 PM Reply

All you gotta do is set snapping to anything with a T on the end, as below:

The Reason Thread

RyeGuyHead
RyeGuyHead
  • Member since: Sep. 29, 2003
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 23
Programmer
Response to The Reason Thread Jun. 13th, 2006 @ 11:50 AM Reply

Of course...

I assumed the "T" stood for dotted, like dotted eight dote...for some reason.
I dont know why


just you wait

Khuskan
Khuskan
  • Member since: Jul. 17, 2004
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 07
Blank Slate
Response to The Reason Thread Jun. 13th, 2006 @ 03:31 PM Reply

Remember there are two seporate drop downs like that - One for editing (the one shown) and one for quantizing.

man-slayer
man-slayer
  • Member since: Apr. 17, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 07
Blank Slate
Response to The Reason Thread Aug. 28th, 2006 @ 04:38 PM Reply

how do i convert tracks i made in reason into mp3 format?

Rucklo
Rucklo
  • Member since: Oct. 11, 2004
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 40
Audiophile
Response to The Reason Thread Aug. 28th, 2006 @ 04:43 PM Reply

At 8/28/06 04:38 PM, man_slayer wrote: how do i convert tracks i made in reason into mp3 format?

reason alone cannot do this for you, so first youll have to export the audio as a wav, then find a trustworthy mp3 codec that´ll do the job.


Join the Newgrounds Battlefield 3 Platoon (for PC)! DON'T ASK WHAT YOUR GAME CAN DO FOR YOU, ASK WHAT YOU CAN DO FOR, UH, NEWGROUNDS! ON BATTLEFIELD 3. eh...

Nostrap
Nostrap
  • Member since: Jul. 31, 2002
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 13
Blank Slate
Response to The Reason Thread Aug. 29th, 2006 @ 04:43 AM Reply

Is there any way in reason you can put a tempo change in the middle of a song?

Rucklo
Rucklo
  • Member since: Oct. 11, 2004
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 40
Audiophile
Response to The Reason Thread Aug. 29th, 2006 @ 07:57 AM Reply

At 8/29/06 04:43 AM, AuntyJamima wrote: Is there any way in reason you can put a tempo change in the middle of a song?

Nope. Not in reason alone.
I do not know if cubase or other programs that can "master" reason have that function, if so, you´d slave reason and actually use the other programs engine to do the trick...


Join the Newgrounds Battlefield 3 Platoon (for PC)! DON'T ASK WHAT YOUR GAME CAN DO FOR YOU, ASK WHAT YOU CAN DO FOR, UH, NEWGROUNDS! ON BATTLEFIELD 3. eh...

Nostrap
Nostrap
  • Member since: Jul. 31, 2002
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 13
Blank Slate
Response to The Reason Thread Aug. 29th, 2006 @ 06:06 PM Reply

At 8/29/06 07:57 AM, Rucklo wrote:
At 8/29/06 04:43 AM, AuntyJamima wrote: Is there any way in reason you can put a tempo change in the middle of a song?
Nope. Not in reason alone.
I do not know if cubase or other programs that can "master" reason have that function, if so, you´d slave reason and actually use the other programs engine to do the trick...

that sucks. although, i do have an idea of way you might be able to do it. of course it would be quite annoying to have to do everytime. but basically what you can do is just change the tempo for the whole song then record/program the tempo changed part. once you are finished change the song back to the original tempo and select all the notes at the new one. the click edit>change events>scale tempo. you would then have to figure out the percentage difference between the two tempos. so say the original tempo was 140 and the new one was 120. then you would take 120/140 which roughly equals 86%. So if you scaled the tempo 86% then you would wind up with a tempo fairly close to what you wanted. but ya. i was just hoping there would be an easier way.

DavidOrr
DavidOrr
  • Member since: Oct. 22, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 27
Musician
Response to The Reason Thread Aug. 29th, 2006 @ 07:12 PM Reply

Yup. Tempo change has been on the top of many people's wishlist for a while now, I'm not exactly sure why Propellerhead hasn't added the feature. hopefully in 3.5/4.0 they will add it. I found myself really limited by that aspect in some cases. A simple tempo change is easy enough I suppose, but rubato? That's a pain in the ass to do.


BBS Signature
Rucklo
Rucklo
  • Member since: Oct. 11, 2004
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 40
Audiophile
Response to The Reason Thread Aug. 30th, 2006 @ 02:38 AM Reply

to be honest, i think they will keep reason limited due to the fact that propellerheads is a part of steinberg, meaning they have other software (cough* cubase *couhg) that they most likley will push for more experienced users. I would think that they see reason as a great tool, powerful in many ways and with SO much capability, but they wont make it better then for example cubase, perhaps to keep the price down, perhaps to actually have two different products on the market so they´ll sell more and not comopete with each other in the true sense of competing...
but hell, what do i know... im just guessing here :)


Join the Newgrounds Battlefield 3 Platoon (for PC)! DON'T ASK WHAT YOUR GAME CAN DO FOR YOU, ASK WHAT YOU CAN DO FOR, UH, NEWGROUNDS! ON BATTLEFIELD 3. eh...

StrangeEncounters
StrangeEncounters
  • Member since: Jun. 22, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 06
Blank Slate
Response to The Reason Thread Aug. 31st, 2006 @ 07:38 PM Reply

I lost Reason 3.0 due to a computer failure. Now I have Reason 2.0 until next Tuesday. How the fuck does an iMac G5 breakdown? I'm guessing the new Intel chip sucks. Anyways, Reason is lovely.

Tip:

For those who don't know. If you don't like the soundbank drum samples, but like some of the samples in a Rex loop that you want to use, here's you're answer.

When you are browsing for a sample through the Redrum Sample Browser click on a rex2 file and it'll split up the loop in to all the original samples. Then you can chose which sample you like. Your welcome, and I hope I helped someone out.

DavidOrr
DavidOrr
  • Member since: Oct. 22, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 27
Musician
Response to The Reason Thread Aug. 31st, 2006 @ 10:46 PM Reply

Rucklo, are you sure Proellerhead is a part of Steinberg? My understanding was that they were simply very cooperative with each other.


BBS Signature
Rucklo
Rucklo
  • Member since: Oct. 11, 2004
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 40
Audiophile
Response to The Reason Thread Sep. 1st, 2006 @ 03:09 PM Reply

At 8/31/06 10:46 PM, DavidOrr wrote: Rucklo, are you sure Proellerhead is a part of Steinberg? My understanding was that they were simply very cooperative with each other.

actually im not 100%, but thats what i heard, that steinberg bought propellerheads... but who knows, there are many ways to own a company...

investigation needed ...


Join the Newgrounds Battlefield 3 Platoon (for PC)! DON'T ASK WHAT YOUR GAME CAN DO FOR YOU, ASK WHAT YOU CAN DO FOR, UH, NEWGROUNDS! ON BATTLEFIELD 3. eh...

Shom
Shom
  • Member since: Jul. 12, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 11
Blank Slate
Response to The Reason Thread Sep. 13th, 2006 @ 08:10 PM Reply

Is tempo change possible?

Shom
Shom
  • Member since: Jul. 12, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 11
Blank Slate
Response to The Reason Thread Sep. 13th, 2006 @ 08:16 PM Reply

k nevermind someone asked that same question on this page...

RyeGuyHead
RyeGuyHead
  • Member since: Sep. 29, 2003
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 23
Programmer
Response to The Reason Thread Sep. 16th, 2006 @ 11:51 AM Reply

At 8/28/06 04:38 PM, man-slayer wrote: how do i convert tracks i made in reason into mp3 format?

I think your best bet is a program called audactity.

I got it free off the website, its a relatively small program, and it converts .wav to .mp3 in like a minute.

You can prob get it here
but dont quote me on that, its been a while


just you wait

SadSpoon
SadSpoon
  • Member since: Apr. 1, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 15
Musician
Response to The Reason Thread Oct. 9th, 2006 @ 11:19 PM Reply

Hay, everybody.
I have a question about Reason 2.0.
I want to use ReWire to link GarageBand 3 to Reason so I bring those awesome GB guitars into my songs.
I open GarageBand, then I open Reason, and i get an error message saying there's something wrong with my Reason Engine. When I open it without GB, it works.

WTF?


x