Be a Supporter!

The Reason Thread

  • 22,257 Views
  • 377 Replies
New Topic Respond to this Topic
Darren-M
Darren-M
  • Member since: Jun. 14, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 15
Blank Slate
Response to The Reason Thread Jun. 29th, 2008 @ 03:47 AM Reply

"i really liked putting the vocoder on dr. rex loops though, but one thing im really confused about is i thought that i would be able to upload .aif and .wav files into dr rex, but i can only put in .drx files! what do i do if i dont want to use the programs presets!?"

someone help meh!

Darren-M
Darren-M
  • Member since: Jun. 14, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 15
Blank Slate
Response to The Reason Thread Jun. 29th, 2008 @ 03:49 AM Reply

never mind i got it

SimonG
SimonG
  • Member since: Jun. 5, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 14
Blank Slate
Response to The Reason Thread Sep. 25th, 2008 @ 10:33 AM Reply

Hey, I'm new to reason, and my first problem is: I haven't got a real keyboard, I only got my ''mouse and keybard'', if you know what I mean. Can I use this? In case: How?

nubbinownz
nubbinownz
  • Member since: Jan. 15, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 06
Blank Slate
Response to The Reason Thread Sep. 25th, 2008 @ 03:08 PM Reply

At 6/29/08 03:47 AM, Darren-M wrote: "i really liked putting the vocoder on dr. rex loops though, but one thing im really confused about is i thought that i would be able to upload .aif and .wav files into dr rex, but i can only put in .drx files! what do i do if i dont want to use the programs presets!?"

someone help meh!

you have to slice them first using recycle.. it wont directly load wav's or aiff :(


"It's alright to be afraid, lord knows I am."

BBS Signature
Buoy
Buoy
  • Member since: May. 18, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 40
Musician
Response to The Reason Thread Sep. 25th, 2008 @ 03:31 PM Reply

At 9/25/08 03:08 PM, nubbinownz wrote:
At 6/29/08 03:47 AM, Darren-M wrote: "i really liked putting the vocoder on dr. rex loops though, but one thing im really confused about is i thought that i would be able to upload .aif and .wav files into dr rex, but i can only put in .drx files! what do i do if i dont want to use the programs presets!?"

someone help meh!
you have to slice them first using recycle.. it wont directly load wav's or aiff :(

Unless you have tons and tons of samples you want to slice up, or you don't make and publish rex loops yourself, you probably don't want to spend 250 bucks getting recycle though.

So you could just load the wavs into Redrum (considering the track tempo is either the exact same as the loop tempo). Or you could get lots of royalty-free .rex loops from websites, if you just want to expand your library.

At 9/25/08 10:33 AM, SimonG wrote: Hey, I'm new to reason, and my first problem is: I haven't got a real keyboard, I only got my ''mouse and keybard'', if you know what I mean. Can I use this? In case: How?

Well you could draw notes, automation and everything with your mouse in the Edit mode.

Some software can convert the input from your qwerty keyboard to midi information though. Check this out. And this. I dunno about those things myself, I can't check it.

If you're using a mac like me, this is all I could find:

Some beta software for Mac OSX (tried it myself and it works pretty swell. Only for a limited time though.)

If you want to advance somewhat with your music making, I suggest you get a midi keyboard (a cheap one will do).

CazmoV
CazmoV
  • Member since: Dec. 4, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 16
Blank Slate
Response to The Reason Thread Dec. 13th, 2008 @ 08:08 AM Reply

Basically, I have an electronic drum kit, and I have hooked it up with a midi cable to reason. However, I am incredibly confused on how to assign different drums on redrum to different pads on my kit.

Does anyone have a video tutorial or someway of teaching me?
Thanks

dbeck002
dbeck002
  • Member since: Dec. 13, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to The Reason Thread Jan. 31st, 2009 @ 04:23 PM Reply

Hello, I am a newb with Reason. I was told to come here to the reason thread for questions. There seems to be more bickering than info in this thread but I have a question, maybe someone can help.

I am using a subtractor to make a melody, now I want to use two different patches to make two different melodies for the same song. Do I have to use two subtractors?

I have two note lanes, but if i change the sound patch it will effect the other note lane too. Please help a newb.

Thanks

Buoy
Buoy
  • Member since: May. 18, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 40
Musician
Response to The Reason Thread Jan. 31st, 2009 @ 04:43 PM Reply

At 1/31/09 04:23 PM, dbeck002 wrote: I am using a subtractor to make a melody, now I want to use two different patches to make two different melodies for the same song. Do I have to use two subtractors?
I have two note lanes, but if i change the sound patch it will effect the other note lane too.

Of course you'll have to make two subs- I can't find any good reason to limit yourself to a single subtractor. Just make another one and it will all be fine

ZeRo-BaSs
ZeRo-BaSs
  • Member since: May. 25, 2003
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 10
Blank Slate
Response to The Reason Thread Feb. 3rd, 2009 @ 04:14 AM Reply

At 10/7/07 02:44 PM, Sp1r1T wrote: lol for the past week I've been using the Reason demo so much. I NEED that prog.

Prodigy used it for Outnumbered but never Outgunned album.

Too bad that album SUCKED XD..and I'm a big fan of them :)

Btw you are right, Reason is a great program!

itsfoxhall
itsfoxhall
  • Member since: Mar. 15, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 12
Blank Slate
Response to The Reason Thread Apr. 22nd, 2009 @ 08:42 PM Reply

Reason 3.0 I've been using, but I had a look at the 4.0 demo, and although the rack seem pretty much the same, the editing window I can not get a grip with.

Like recording you now have to highlight the area you want to record :S that's so annoying for a start, not that i've been able to record anything with it at the moment due to I can't figure out how to assign modules to the tracks I want.

is anyone using Reason 4.0 after using 3.0? If so how long did it take to adapt to the new set ups etc? And is it even worth upgrading to? The only difference I've noticed is that you can automate the tempo during the song, that and a new rack.


NEW TUNES! CHECK THEM HERE!
itsfoxhall/SownShadow Fox
Click the picture for my actual real life band D:

BBS Signature
p4c
p4c
  • Member since: Jan. 4, 2004
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 06
Blank Slate
Response to The Reason Thread Apr. 22nd, 2009 @ 11:27 PM Reply

At 4/22/09 08:42 PM, itsfoxhall wrote: Reason 3.0 I've been using, but I had a look at the 4.0 demo, and although the rack seem pretty much the same, the editing window I can not get a grip with.

Like recording you now have to highlight the area you want to record :S that's so annoying for a start, not that i've been able to record anything with it at the moment due to I can't figure out how to assign modules to the tracks I want.

is anyone using Reason 4.0 after using 3.0? If so how long did it take to adapt to the new set ups etc? And is it even worth upgrading to? The only difference I've noticed is that you can automate the tempo during the song, that and a new rack.

im using it.

1) the timeline is a lot better since instead of automating completely by hand, you can jst set points--its called vector automation. that's really useful for me. makes it a lot easier to organize the song and develop effects more accurately.

2) you get thor, an arpeggiator, and regroove to give you're patterns a little more realism--though i dont really use those; thor is a really really powerful synth device to throw onto ur rack but i havent toyed around with it much yet, and the other 2 dont really matter too much to me. but maybe they would to u.

adapting to it took less than an hour for me. idk if it was worth it moneywise for me since i don't use so many of its features, but its definately easier to work with and more versatile imo.

p4c
p4c
  • Member since: Jan. 4, 2004
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 06
Blank Slate
Response to The Reason Thread Apr. 22nd, 2009 @ 11:34 PM Reply

and im pretty sure if u jst press the record button and then jam stuff out itll jst highlight for you in those boxes to organize the recorded part. thats not a bad thing.

joeymofo
joeymofo
  • Member since: Dec. 9, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Blank Slate
Response to The Reason Thread Apr. 23rd, 2009 @ 05:38 AM Reply

I only have two things to say about Reason, and that is - it's the best program to use to make fake music.

Why? Because you should be recording the instruments live with microphones!!!

itsfoxhall
itsfoxhall
  • Member since: Mar. 15, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 12
Blank Slate
Response to The Reason Thread Apr. 24th, 2009 @ 06:43 AM Reply

At 4/23/09 05:38 AM, joeymofo wrote: I only have two things to say about Reason, and that is - it's the best program to use to make fake music.

Why? Because you should be recording the instruments live with microphones!!!

I record with microphones and use Reason. Record into wavelab and then fix it up with NN-XT

  • Desert Winds - SownShadow Fox
    Desert Winds - SownShadow Fox by itsfoxhall

    Click to listen.

    Score
    4.36 / 5.00
    Type
    Song
    Genre
    Trance
    Popularity
    443 Views


NEW TUNES! CHECK THEM HERE!
itsfoxhall/SownShadow Fox
Click the picture for my actual real life band D:

BBS Signature
itsfoxhall
itsfoxhall
  • Member since: Mar. 15, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 12
Blank Slate
Response to The Reason Thread Apr. 24th, 2009 @ 06:44 AM Reply

At 4/23/09 05:38 AM, joeymofo wrote: I only have two things to say about Reason, and that is - it's the best program to use to make fake music.

and whats the second thing you have to say about it?

(sorry for the double post)


NEW TUNES! CHECK THEM HERE!
itsfoxhall/SownShadow Fox
Click the picture for my actual real life band D:

BBS Signature
Buoy
Buoy
  • Member since: May. 18, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 40
Musician
Response to The Reason Thread Apr. 24th, 2009 @ 07:51 AM Reply

At 4/23/09 05:38 AM, joeymofo wrote: I only have two things to say about Reason, and that is - it's the best program to use to make fake music.

Why? Because you should be recording the instruments live with microphones!!!

What the fuck man? Record the instruments? Are you kidding? Recording is totally cheating, you can NOT call it real music if it's not played live. And of course, you should only be using classical instruments- if you're using an electric guitar or a banjo or something then you're nothing but a stupid poser

itsfoxhall
itsfoxhall
  • Member since: Mar. 15, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 12
Blank Slate
Response to The Reason Thread Apr. 25th, 2009 @ 01:22 PM Reply

At 4/24/09 07:51 AM, SBB wrote:
What the fuck man? Record the instruments? Are you kidding? Recording is totally cheating, you can NOT call it real music if it's not played live. And of course, you should only be using classical instruments- if you're using an electric guitar or a banjo or something then you're nothing but a stupid poser

WTF, recording the instruments is cheating?! Recording eg micing up a guitar amp playing it live and recording it is not cheating, niether is recording vocals like that, when you start using vocorders to get someone's voice to sound better that is what I would class as cheating, but there aren't no rules in music.

Using an electric guitar or a banjo makes you a stupid poser??? I think you should leave lol


NEW TUNES! CHECK THEM HERE!
itsfoxhall/SownShadow Fox
Click the picture for my actual real life band D:

BBS Signature
Darren-M
Darren-M
  • Member since: Jun. 14, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 15
Blank Slate
Response to The Reason Thread Apr. 26th, 2009 @ 03:26 AM Reply

dude i know! it does suck , but you can automate the knobs up next to the mod wheel i think

Gorgorothx
Gorgorothx
  • Member since: Feb. 18, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 17
Blank Slate
Response to The Reason Thread Apr. 26th, 2009 @ 03:32 AM Reply

At 4/25/09 01:22 PM, itsfoxhall wrote: stuff

lol dude... it's called sarcasm. Oh and it's a vocoder, not a vocorder ;)

itsfoxhall
itsfoxhall
  • Member since: Mar. 15, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 12
Blank Slate
Response to The Reason Thread Apr. 26th, 2009 @ 06:54 AM Reply

At 4/26/09 03:32 AM, Gorgorothx wrote:

:Oh and it's a vocoder, not a vocorder ;)

So it is my bad, I've always been taught that it was a vocorder, then again might be different wording/spelling in diff countries, like colour in the UK and color in the US


NEW TUNES! CHECK THEM HERE!
itsfoxhall/SownShadow Fox
Click the picture for my actual real life band D:

BBS Signature
Darren-M
Darren-M
  • Member since: Jun. 14, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 15
Blank Slate
Response to The Reason Thread May. 2nd, 2009 @ 04:01 AM Reply

so i constructed a cross fader within a combinator. i created a line mixer and made it so that ones max and min volumes were of opposide parameters, so that when i turned the knob on rotary 1 the levels crossed....as in a cross fader, but how do i get them to cross fade without losing the full volume of the synths or whatever i have in the mixer towards the middle, untill it gets past the middle it sound slike a half volume of the two which is a bad cross

Nekoprism
Nekoprism
  • Member since: Jan. 29, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 06
Blank Slate
Response to The Reason Thread May. 3rd, 2009 @ 09:54 AM Reply

Hey guys... This might be a question that was asked over and over again, but ain't the sound in Reason incredibly low?

I think the addition of the Master Suite somehow resolved the problem, but I tend to get too much compression in my songs. Got any suggestions for for?


BBS Signature
Darren-M
Darren-M
  • Member since: Jun. 14, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 15
Blank Slate
Response to The Reason Thread May. 3rd, 2009 @ 03:31 PM Reply

ok...my advice dont use the master suite... if you do only use the eq, perhaps the peak limiter and the compressor, if you use that stereo field expander you are risking some stuff space wise.

1. if you really use that compressor heavily over the master mixer than you are goin gto get a "quieter sound" and if you use the peak limiter...same problem for you, the idea is to use them in descression. also make use that your song never hits the red zone on the mixers master amplitude meter. the idea of mixing for most part means dont let it go red. if you are still unsure if it is at the right level just before the outputs go to your audio card from the master suite attack another big mixer and rout the outputs into the input of one of the mixer channels and then the master output of that to the audio card, here you can see what the levels are like after processing, and then you can raise or lower the volume to your choosing from the master slider, you dont want it to go red but this is just my view on it, this should be at a standard listening level

Nekoprism
Nekoprism
  • Member since: Jan. 29, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 06
Blank Slate
Response to The Reason Thread May. 3rd, 2009 @ 05:59 PM Reply

At 5/3/09 03:31 PM, Darren-M wrote: ok...my advice dont use the master suite... if you do only use the eq, perhaps the peak limiter and the compressor, if you use that stereo field expander you are risking some stuff space wise.

1. if you really use that compressor heavily over the master mixer than you are goin gto get a "quieter sound" and if you use the peak limiter...same problem for you, the idea is to use them in descression. also make use that your song never hits the red zone on the mixers master amplitude meter. the idea of mixing for most part means dont let it go red. if you are still unsure if it is at the right level just before the outputs go to your audio card from the master suite attack another big mixer and rout the outputs into the input of one of the mixer channels and then the master output of that to the audio card, here you can see what the levels are like after processing, and then you can raise or lower the volume to your choosing from the master slider, you dont want it to go red but this is just my view on it, this should be at a standard listening level

Thx, but I think I didn't explain myself very well...

I meant that by default the sound of my songs is always very low even if pushed to the limit... and I even tried my songs on other Computers or sound systems and the sound is always very low compare to commercial productions or even other user's tunes.

SO! I tried the Master Suite to bring the volume up. It works, but since it's always clipping I have to use the limiter for compression, which creates volume gaps... hence fuckin up the sound of my music.

I get the basics of mastering very well... Thank you... it's just that I don't get why the volume is always so low...


BBS Signature
Nekoprism
Nekoprism
  • Member since: Jan. 29, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 06
Blank Slate
Response to The Reason Thread May. 3rd, 2009 @ 06:02 PM Reply

At 5/3/09 05:21 PM, HotActionYiffFur wrote:
At 5/3/09 09:54 AM, Nekoprism wrote: Hey guys... This might be a question that was asked over and over again, but ain't the sound in Reason incredibly low?

I think the addition of the Master Suite somehow resolved the problem, but I tend to get too much compression in my songs. Got any suggestions for for?
Yeah, ditch the Master Suit and individually compress features as needed.

Sorry for the double post...

I get what you're saying but if I do that I find the sound to be lower than anything else I listen too... I checked the Propellerheads board and many other people are having the same problem... BUT! Nobody has a solution... =(


BBS Signature
Darren-M
Darren-M
  • Member since: Jun. 14, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 15
Blank Slate
Response to The Reason Thread May. 3rd, 2009 @ 06:43 PM Reply

oh ok, i wasnt trying to say you didnt know just telling why it might be messing up but i can see you have thought about this.... hmm

well i would say that there are two things that i might think if this were to happen.

1. perhaps there is interference between your frequencies, such that maybe your bass drums and bass synths etc... are combining and shorting eachothers amplitudes out thus reducing the amplitudes, i would suggest eqing each instrument seperately, but then again you probably did this.

2. i went through a phase where i wanted to compress every instrument, dont do this id you are

3. are you reversing phases on the instruments?
this could be a problem

4.sometimes saturated effects harm the mix

5. if none of these apply then perhaps it is all in your head and other peoples music is too loud... i went crazy for a year trying to understand standard volume levels and what was actually considered the proper amount, especially w/vocals those are so tricky, but in any case i dont know what else to say

Nekoprism
Nekoprism
  • Member since: Jan. 29, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 06
Blank Slate
Response to The Reason Thread May. 3rd, 2009 @ 08:16 PM Reply

5. if none of these apply then perhaps it is all in your head and other peoples music is too loud... i went crazy for a year trying to understand standard volume levels and what was actually considered the proper amount, especially w/vocals those are so tricky, but in any case i dont know what else to say

No harms done... =)

Thanks a lot for trying. It'S very nice of you. But I think I'll go with number 5... =P As long as it doesn't make my music bad. =)


BBS Signature
Khuskan
Khuskan
  • Member since: Jul. 17, 2004
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 07
Blank Slate
Response to The Reason Thread May. 5th, 2009 @ 11:07 AM Reply

Just jumping in on this one, assuming the topic.

It sounds like you think your music doesn't sound 'loud enough' compared to most other tracks. The reason for this is compression.

That being said, the fact your music doesn't sound like others is probably a good thing.

Commercial music these days is compressed beyond all levels of understanding for various reasons. They actually do compress tracks to make them as loud as possible for the purpose of making the music sound worse.

Yes. You heard me. Though that's a bit of a rudimentary way of explaining it, let's look in depth at why this is.

The playback method for music has changed a lot in recent years. The rise of MP3 players and other portables means that people are lisning to music on their own in a wholly different way. Tracks are being equalised to sound their 'best' on earbuds and other sound-isolating mediums.

Earbuds are not great for volume, they have tiny, low powered amplifiers with a high SNR in the lower amplitude (volume) ranges. Having a higher general volume means tracks can avoid distortion. Also, earbuds have rubbish bass, and as such tracks are compressed to isolate bass sounds so they ring through as if they were being played by a dedicated subwoofer.

This of course means that tracks, when played properly sound muddy and over-compressed. Why do recording studios not optimise their levels for a real set of speakers? That's where the money comes into it.

The only way that you can hear a track properly with the dynamic range that would naturally occur with a song is to hear it live. Although this, of course, applies less to electronic music, essentially speaking artists make their music sound shit when recorded in a studio to make their live performances and club recitals sound better, when other factors such as crowd noise, distance from speakers and room shape would otherwise make the track sound a lot worse.

Have a look at your track in a waveform viewer. A modern mastered track from pretty much any band or artist you can think of would look like a solid block of waveforms with little to no discrimination in amplitude levels from one part of the song to another.

On the other hand, a correctly compressed and EQ'd track would have very clear differences in amplitude in different parts of the music.

If you want your track to sound as good as possible, mix the stereo effects on a good set of headphones, then EQ and compress your track on a set of good quality speakers with a subwoofer.

Nekoprism
Nekoprism
  • Member since: Jan. 29, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 06
Blank Slate
Response to The Reason Thread May. 5th, 2009 @ 07:38 PM Reply

Thx a million guys!

Khuskan, that was a great class on mixing!

I think I'll stop being paranoid about it and try to enjoy the dynamics of my songs.

Thx again!


BBS Signature
STEM
STEM
  • Member since: Nov. 26, 2003
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 50
Blank Slate
Response to The Reason Thread May. 10th, 2009 @ 11:16 AM Reply

So I got my hands on reason 4 today on my macbook and I've been having some fun futzing around with it on my ~$200 yamaha keyboard. I loaded up the mixer and the subtractor and just started turning all the dials and pressing all the buttons to see how everything works out. I also tried some of the default patches, and noticed something peculiar.

If I play the "bass guitar" patch on the subtractor, which was the first default patch that loaded, I couldn't play any chords, or even 2 notes at once. It would warp a little. But when I tried out chords in the arpeggiator, the arpeggios worked just fine. Then when I loaded in the "CCRMA E Piano" patch, I could play chords just fine without any warp.

I had probs like this in Fruity Loops, but that was a while ago and I have no idea how I fixed it. Is this an actual problem, or do some patches only pay 1 note at a time without getting all warpy? Sorry for the noobness.


[ Forum Mod // Send PM ]

BBS Signature