Be a Supporter!

The Reason Thread

  • 24,085 Views
  • 377 Replies
New Topic Respond to this Topic
Cryoma
Cryoma
  • Member since: Dec. 18, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 15
Musician
Response to The Reason Thread 2008-03-17 15:37:54 Reply

How come when I export a .wav it doesn't play in wmp or realplayer?

Cryoma
Cryoma
  • Member since: Dec. 18, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 15
Musician
Response to The Reason Thread 2008-03-17 15:46:21 Reply

At 3/17/08 03:37 PM, Cryoma wrote: How come when I export a .wav it doesn't play in wmp or realplayer?

Never mind, I just converted it with acid.

Quarl
Quarl
  • Member since: May. 30, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 20
Musician
Response to The Reason Thread 2008-04-16 14:03:03 Reply

Does anyone know any good audio dumping sites that will accept the rsn files? I'm trying to collab with some one and I'm having trouble getting the file to him.


Giants are too tall. We'll have to stand on top of each others shoulders to survive.

Buoy
Buoy
  • Member since: May. 18, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 40
Musician
Response to The Reason Thread 2008-04-16 14:23:53 Reply

this is my favourite dumping site, accepts all kinds of files

nubbinownz
nubbinownz
  • Member since: Jan. 15, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 06
Blank Slate
Response to The Reason Thread 2008-04-17 04:57:26 Reply

Hell if you want you can just email it to him, Reason files are tiny ! even when you self contain the song settings i've never had a song over 6 megabytes.


"It's alright to be afraid, lord knows I am."

BBS Signature
kaptainkewl
kaptainkewl
  • Member since: Aug. 24, 2004
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 07
Blank Slate
Response to The Reason Thread 2008-04-17 05:10:04 Reply

Long story short, I got sponsored, I'll be hitting up clubs soon, But along with my keyboarding skills, I need to use reason 3.0 (thats tyhe program the guy thats sponsoring me is buying for me) for techno effects and synth's. Basically my keyboard is just gnna be used as a midi controller. I'll need someone in the next week or so to guide me through very quickly how to use reason. Atm I'm going through the tut's, but Someone that can help personally is ALOT esier and faster. My msn is kaptainkewl@hotmail.com for anyone that would be so kind as to help. I'm a complete n00b when it comes to computer synthing, but i learn damn fast. I just prefer a tutorial that can tell me when I did something wrong, rather then let me figure it out 5 hours later when I'm supposed to have a file that I never got because i messed up.

Thanks again for anyone willing to help.

~~~Brad Kubota

Khuskan
Khuskan
  • Member since: Jul. 17, 2004
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 07
Blank Slate
Response to The Reason Thread 2008-04-17 15:57:05 Reply

Reason 4s new sequencer annoys me somewhat. Or maybe I'm just using it wrong.

I can't seem to make sequencer lanes without first assigning them to devices any more. It used to be really useful for storing ideas or importing midis without having to go through and delete all the devices.

Rucklo
Rucklo
  • Member since: Oct. 11, 2004
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 40
Audiophile
Response to The Reason Thread 2008-04-17 16:48:20 Reply

At 4/17/08 03:57 PM, Khuskan wrote: Reason 4s new sequencer annoys me somewhat. Or maybe I'm just using it wrong.

I can't seem to make sequencer lanes without first assigning them to devices any more. It used to be really useful for storing ideas or importing midis without having to go through and delete all the devices.

im a bit annoyed with the new sequencer too... just having to create a loop-area thingy whatever it's called to be able to draw is fucked up. also, i fucking hate vector-automations... yeah, i draw everything since i lack piano skills. :)


Join the Newgrounds Battlefield 3 Platoon (for PC)! DON'T ASK WHAT YOUR GAME CAN DO FOR YOU, ASK WHAT YOU CAN DO FOR, UH, NEWGROUNDS! ON BATTLEFIELD 3. eh...

oSKARSmhiP
oSKARSmhiP
  • Member since: Nov. 12, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 02
Blank Slate
Response to The Reason Thread 2008-04-18 03:24:48 Reply

I personally love the new sequencer, I think it just takes a little time to get used to but once you get your own work flow down it's a definite improvement over Reason 3.

Q and W are now my most used keys when using R4.

joshhunsaker
joshhunsaker
  • Member since: Nov. 14, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 05
Blank Slate
Response to The Reason Thread 2008-04-18 04:02:55 Reply

At 1/17/08 05:24 PM, BacterialBag wrote: I personally don't like reason 4, just use reason 3, I think its much more user friendly, even though some of the reason 4 features are nice.
4 Just doesn't really add anything to me.

whaa??? Thor and the RPG-8 aren't cutting it for you??

i dunno guy. i really wish i had 4 right now.

Quarl
Quarl
  • Member since: May. 30, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 20
Musician
Response to The Reason Thread 2008-04-18 08:35:58 Reply

I'm loving the thor. I can spend hours just playing with the oscillators and filters.

Though the other day I was fooling around with it and I accidentally almost blew my ears. I had my headphones on and I was playing with something. It was a really low frequency at first but after turning a knob it went really high, really loud, really fast. Scared the shit out of me and my room mate. I thought my ears were done for after that, but apparently no damage was done... no ringing...


Giants are too tall. We'll have to stand on top of each others shoulders to survive.

Khuskan
Khuskan
  • Member since: Jul. 17, 2004
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 07
Blank Slate
Response to The Reason Thread 2008-04-18 12:15:26 Reply

At 4/17/08 04:48 PM, Rucklo wrote:
At 4/17/08 03:57 PM, Khuskan wrote: Reason 4s new sequencer annoys me somewhat. Or maybe I'm just using it wrong.

I can't seem to make sequencer lanes without first assigning them to devices any more. It used to be really useful for storing ideas or importing midis without having to go through and delete all the devices.
im a bit annoyed with the new sequencer too... just having to create a loop-area thingy whatever it's called to be able to draw is fucked up. also, i fucking hate vector-automations... yeah, i draw everything since i lack piano skills. :)

Well most software packages work on an system that you can't have midi data without them being contained in a clip, but it does seem that Propeller heads took some features out unessential that were in widespread use.

I prefer the vector automation though, it's far more precise for me.

p4c
p4c
  • Member since: Jan. 4, 2004
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 06
Blank Slate
Response to The Reason Thread 2008-04-19 16:02:50 Reply

At 4/17/08 03:57 PM, Khuskan wrote: Reason 4s new sequencer annoys me somewhat. Or maybe I'm just using it wrong.

I can't seem to make sequencer lanes without first assigning them to devices any more. It used to be really useful for storing ideas or importing midis without having to go through and delete all the devices.

well deleting devices is much easier now in organization because it takes out the track too, and if u dont really like it you can just mute the whole lane so it doesnt really bug me.

i love the new sequencer, it's so much easier just to figure out what's going on in your songs now and make your arrangements loop accurately especially when they get more complex. and as a result, i think its 10x more user friendly.

and vector automation is so much better [given that you actually know what's going on haha], i agree its way more precise. and if u want to draw it in so badly, go ahead and click the button that makes reason not snap to a beat and then draw it in, works just as well.

i havent really used thor very much yet, jst stuck with malstrom and subtractor since i know them well haha. i should learn it. though is RPG8 really that useful? i've always inputted my stuff manually, never used matrix either.

i wish the wires at the back were more streamlined instead of having massive unorganized forests of them when u try to do funky stuff. and i still long for vst support lol [yeah i know i can rewire, but still...]

ive never used the matrix, rpg8, nor the regroove functions. are any of them specifically good for things you couldn't do manually otherwise? i never had a reason to use them :P

SymbolCymbal
SymbolCymbal
  • Member since: May. 14, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 25
Musician
Response to The Reason Thread 2008-06-21 11:28:06 Reply

i was messing around with some effects on reason just the other day cause im looking to get a realistic brass section with powerfull low notes ... like baritone horns tuba ttrombone...stuff like that ..... i added some reverb and put an eq on it and even added some chorus and i put a triple eq on it ..which i fact just makes it 30 times louder..(i was just fucking around at this point).... and i really really hurt my ears..i was wearing bose headphones that fit in the ear i thought my brain was being squished by waves and i swore that i had lost my hearing cause for a good 2 -5 seconds after i ripped the earphones out i couldnt hear anything except a high pitch hum... my ears are fine now but now i guess i know what those guys in iraq go through when they are close to an explosion and thier hearing suffers for it....My ears are fine now by the way

Darren-M
Darren-M
  • Member since: Jun. 14, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 15
Blank Slate
Response to The Reason Thread 2008-06-21 14:27:43 Reply

thank you rucklo for the referal

HELP!

i recently got reason 4 and there is one thing that keeps blowing my mind, which is the rack routing for multi effects, etc...

i flipped around the racks and besides input/out, left and right, i understand nothing about the combinations and connections, this is a bit overwhelming, i know its more simple than it looks but i just want to know the basics of how i can connect the wires so that i can combine effects and devices such as RPG-8 with thor with a reverb.

can anyone out there offer me a link or instruction about how to do this or even just tips

please help.

The Reason Thread

MoltenGrace
MoltenGrace
  • Member since: Dec. 11, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 02
Blank Slate
Response to The Reason Thread 2008-06-22 20:59:45 Reply

I have reason 4.0 myself and it's just so complex I can't figure out how to make it work. I mean, I can play around with it and make cool effects and such but it seems like there's no way for me to get my hands around it. -coughsomeoneteachmecough-

Buoy
Buoy
  • Member since: May. 18, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 40
Musician
Response to The Reason Thread 2008-06-22 21:14:31 Reply

At 6/21/08 02:27 PM, Darren-M wrote: can anyone out there offer me a link or instruction about how to do this or even just tips

I think that, for anybody to help you out, you need to be a bit more specific.

If -

such as RPG-8 with thor with a reverb.

- means that you want to have an RPG-8 control the Thor and have a reverb effect on it, just create a reverb and an RPG-8 below the Thor device, and it should all be ready and hooked up automatically (unless you're pressing shift while creating the devices, but don't think about that).

At 6/22/08 08:59 PM, MoltenGrace wrote: I have reason 4.0 myself and it's just so complex I can't figure out how to make it work. I mean, I can play around with it and make cool effects and such but it seems like there's no way for me to get my hands around it. -coughsomeoneteachmecough-

Again I think you'll have to be just a tad more specific. If you want to learn the basics and some other tricks about Reason just to get started, you'll get a lot of help from the tutorials section of the Propellerheads site as well as the manual.

Darren-M
Darren-M
  • Member since: Jun. 14, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 15
Blank Slate
Response to The Reason Thread 2008-06-23 23:26:51 Reply

i actually just found those tutorials! they are pretty helpful, but i would have liked it i the first one didnt teach you to use loops for drums.

i gathered that if i want to attach anything to one specific instrument i need to click on the first device then select a second one from the chooser so it will go beneath it and hook together, atlease this way i dont have to manually connect them and i am kinda excited to learn about the combinator

Buoy
Buoy
  • Member since: May. 18, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 40
Musician
Response to The Reason Thread 2008-06-24 05:59:59 Reply

At 6/23/08 11:26 PM, Darren-M wrote: i actually just found those tutorials! they are pretty helpful, but i would have liked it i the first one didnt teach you to use loops for drums.

Did you read through the whole thing, though? It's not as much about simply using the loops as it is about being creative with them, like the whole extracting a groove from a loop thing and the modifying it with a matrix device thing.

i gathered that if i want to attach anything to one specific instrument i need to click on the first device then select a second one from the chooser so it will go beneath it and hook together, atlease this way i dont have to manually connect them and i am kinda excited to learn about the combinator

Just a little tip, if you mess up, want to play with the Spiders or just learn how to hook things up yourself, you could always create the device while pressing shift (which will give you a device that isn't routed into anything), then route it manually. In case ye didn't know or think of it ;D

Harveywuk
Harveywuk
  • Member since: Jun. 24, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 05
Blank Slate
Response to The Reason Thread 2008-06-24 06:12:28 Reply

I used to use reason but ever since ive been using logic and protools at studios and college, Ive been using fruityloops as it has a very similar interface and lifetime update rules!


[url=http://www.fodey.com/generator s/animated/ninjatext.asp][img]http:
//r5.fodey.com/12ef526a810da4ae88ef a84096a5fb178.1.gif
[/img][/url]

SymbolCymbal
SymbolCymbal
  • Member since: May. 14, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 25
Musician
Response to The Reason Thread 2008-06-24 23:18:49 Reply

HEY IM DOING A REASON COLLAB...THERES A THREAD ON HERE ABOUT IT!!!!!

Erectronik
Erectronik
  • Member since: May. 11, 2004
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 13
Blank Slate
Response to The Reason Thread 2008-06-26 01:50:38 Reply

Lol I do power metal on Reason 4 just cause it can be done.

Darren-M
Darren-M
  • Member since: Jun. 14, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 15
Blank Slate
Response to The Reason Thread 2008-06-28 03:15:02 Reply

At 6/26/08 01:50 AM, Erectronik wrote: Lol I do power metal on Reason 4 just cause it can be done.

really? do you just make everything with the program or do you heavily upload samples?

and i started to play concentrate more on connections and its slowly getting more clear, setting up a vocoder for my voice seemed really hard at the time and still is a little weird but im sure it will get easier, i really liked putting the vocoder on dr. rex loops though, but one thing im really confused about is i thought that i would be able to upload .aif and .wav files into dr rex, but i can only put in .drx files! what do i do if i dont want to use the programs presets!?

ContentLost
ContentLost
  • Member since: Apr. 30, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Blank Slate
Response to The Reason Thread 2008-06-28 04:55:04 Reply

I've recently bought the program and find it very complex, but I must admit, its one of the best programs to use for creating music. Though, I'm still trying to figure things out, and work everything. >.< There is so much to it, it makes my head spin.... I get excited, and loose track of what I'm doing most of the time. Haha


Breaking the Silence
NG Radio podcast Club

BBS Signature
KgZ
KgZ
  • Member since: Apr. 30, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 11
Blank Slate
Response to The Reason Thread 2008-06-28 11:59:23 Reply

Does anyone know exactly how to rewire properly into Ableton 7?


www.macjams.com/artist/kgz (Download links)

Darren-M
Darren-M
  • Member since: Jun. 14, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 15
Blank Slate
Response to The Reason Thread 2008-06-28 14:21:41 Reply

i think you have to open ableton first then open reason second, after this they will be rewired so you wont have to connect anything much, but i think thats how it works

Erectronik
Erectronik
  • Member since: May. 11, 2004
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 13
Blank Slate
Response to The Reason Thread 2008-06-28 22:10:06 Reply

At 6/28/08 03:15 AM, Darren-M wrote:
At 6/26/08 01:50 AM, Erectronik wrote: Lol I do power metal on Reason 4 just cause it can be done.
really? do you just make everything with the program or do you heavily upload samples?

and i started to play concentrate more on connections and its slowly getting more clear, setting up a vocoder for my voice seemed really hard at the time and still is a little weird but im sure it will get easier, i really liked putting the vocoder on dr. rex loops though, but one thing im really confused about is i thought that i would be able to upload .aif and .wav files into dr rex, but i can only put in .drx files! what do i do if i dont want to use the programs presets!?

Most of my work is synthesized, with the exception of drum samples of course. One trick, is just taking a nice rough patch, and copy/pasting it so you have 3 instances of it, and transposing their pitches to form a power chord. Then stick em in a combinator and you can easily lay down riffs and what not. I think there is another program that lets you make your own Dr REX files, and I believe it is called Recycle 2.0. Besides my "secret" guitar patches, there is a plethora of preset maelstrom and subtractor patches to do all the harpsichords, strings, organs, and everything else you could want for power metal.

Darren-M
Darren-M
  • Member since: Jun. 14, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 15
Blank Slate
Response to The Reason Thread 2008-06-29 03:47:47 Reply

"i really liked putting the vocoder on dr. rex loops though, but one thing im really confused about is i thought that i would be able to upload .aif and .wav files into dr rex, but i can only put in .drx files! what do i do if i dont want to use the programs presets!?"

someone help meh!

Darren-M
Darren-M
  • Member since: Jun. 14, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 15
Blank Slate
Response to The Reason Thread 2008-06-29 03:49:30 Reply

never mind i got it

SimonG
SimonG
  • Member since: Jun. 5, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 14
Blank Slate
Response to The Reason Thread 2008-09-25 10:33:09 Reply

Hey, I'm new to reason, and my first problem is: I haven't got a real keyboard, I only got my ''mouse and keybard'', if you know what I mean. Can I use this? In case: How?