Be a Supporter!

Need a Quality Control script

  • 346 Views
  • 7 Replies
New Topic Respond to this Topic
DudeAmI
DudeAmI
  • Member since: May. 6, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Blank Slate
Need a Quality Control script May. 14th, 2005 @ 03:17 PM Reply

I was wondering if anyone had a idea how to set the quality via a button besides the annoying right-click method. I was looking for a code that did this. Also if you are a ActionScripter to help me out. But mainly I need a quality control (High, Med, Low) via flash buttons.

LunarFenris
LunarFenris
  • Member since: Mar. 7, 2004
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 08
Blank Slate
Response to Need a Quality Control script May. 14th, 2005 @ 03:20 PM Reply

Just put this into a movieclip. It will work like a button.

---------------------------
on (press) {
_root.Quality += 1;
if (_root.Quality>4) {
_root.Quality = 1;
}
}
onClipEvent (enterFrame) {
if (_root.Quality == 1) {
_quality = "LOW";
}
if (_root.Quality == 2) {
_quality = "MEDIUM";
}
if (_root.Quality == 3) {
_quality = "HIGH";
}
if (_root.Quality == 4) {
_quality = "BEST";
}
}
----------------------------

:D there ya go.

Peaceblossom
Peaceblossom
  • Member since: Dec. 23, 2003
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 25
Reader
Response to Need a Quality Control script May. 14th, 2005 @ 03:21 PM Reply

i think it would be
on(release){
_quality = "HIGH"
}

you can change "HIGH" to "MEDIUM", "LOW" and "BEST"
just make 4 buttons. i think there is a key toggle switch but i don't know all that much AS, just the siomple stuff.


BBS Signature
LunarFenris
LunarFenris
  • Member since: Mar. 7, 2004
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 08
Blank Slate
Response to Need a Quality Control script May. 14th, 2005 @ 03:25 PM Reply

oh and i almost forgot, on your first frame, put

_root.Quality = 3

so that it recognizes the variable. ^^

DudeAmI
DudeAmI
  • Member since: May. 6, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Blank Slate
Response to Need a Quality Control script May. 14th, 2005 @ 03:26 PM Reply

Thanks!

DudeAmI
DudeAmI
  • Member since: May. 6, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Blank Slate
Response to Need a Quality Control script May. 14th, 2005 @ 03:36 PM Reply

Also do you know how to pause a song without restarting it, and a play button. Any help thanks ;)

liam
liam
  • Member since: Dec. 11, 2004
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 22
Blank Slate
Response to Need a Quality Control script May. 14th, 2005 @ 03:43 PM Reply

At 5/14/05 03:20 PM, CloudZX wrote: method

That's just plain stupid.

Eh-productions method is the most logical.


Sup, bitches :)

BBS Signature
Markus
Markus
  • Member since: May. 5, 2004
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 25
Blank Slate
Response to Need a Quality Control script May. 16th, 2005 @ 03:43 PM Reply

At 5/14/05 03:43 PM, DEADSiM2 wrote:
At 5/14/05 03:20 PM, CloudZX wrote: method
That's just plain stupid.

Eh-productions method is the most logical.

no, thats exactly what i want. i don't want to overload my screen with 3/4/5 quality buttons!

thanks, and i hope it works.