Be a Supporter!

Ask your FruityLoops questions here

  • 461,641 Views
  • 6,786 Replies
New Topic Respond to this Topic
BloodFox14
BloodFox14
  • Member since: Sep. 12, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 07
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-01-12 13:58:41 Reply

How i can make my computer have all the FL studios system requirements????????

strawhat
strawhat
  • Member since: Mar. 10, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 08
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-01-12 23:39:58 Reply

Ok this has probably already been asked but id be old by the time i got through all these pages, Does anybody know where i can get some free Sounds, Generators, and other things of that sort? Also whats a generator do?

FlashWar
FlashWar
  • Member since: Jan. 13, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 02
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-01-13 07:34:46 Reply

At 1/12/09 11:39 PM, strawhat wrote: Ok this has probably already been asked but id be old by the time i got through all these pages, Does anybody know where i can get some free Sounds, Generators, and other things of that sort? Also whats a generator do?

http://www.theflipsideforum.com/index.ph p?topic=6083.0

You can find 323 preset sounds here. Hope that helps.

FlashWar
FlashWar
  • Member since: Jan. 13, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 02
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-01-13 07:37:14 Reply

http://www.freesound.org/

Thats also a good place to get some free sounds.

BloodFox14
BloodFox14
  • Member since: Sep. 12, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 07
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-01-13 15:08:43 Reply

sorry but how i can make my computer have all the FL studios system requirements?

strawhat
strawhat
  • Member since: Mar. 10, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 08
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-01-13 18:31:55 Reply

At 1/13/09 07:34 AM, FlashWar wrote:

\

http://www.theflipsideforum.com/index.ph p?topic=6083.0

You can find 323 preset sounds here. Hope that helps.

How exactly do i download it, I went on the site and there wasnt really a download link on that page so ?

LiveWire99
LiveWire99
  • Member since: Feb. 9, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 07
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-01-13 19:34:33 Reply

http://img74.imageshack.us/img74/7417/58 732956kc8.gif
to
http://img211.imageshack.us/img211/8550/
79905116fg9.gif

...
Why isn't the pattern being copied over, when I increase the ammount of "beats per bar for this pattern"

Envy
Envy
  • Member since: Aug. 7, 2003
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 09
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-01-13 20:52:55 Reply

because... You didnt tell it to "drag the same beat to the increased." because it's impossible to copy it over if you raise it by say 3 beats.

Itl take 2 seconds to add it in...


At 3/27/11 10:22 PM, sugarsimon wrote:
the brilliant songs who create a production for music
Wat

LiveWire99
LiveWire99
  • Member since: Feb. 9, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 07
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-01-13 21:13:00 Reply

i still dont understand how to tell it to "drag the same beat to the increased".
is something unchecked that should be checked or what?

Envy
Envy
  • Member since: Aug. 7, 2003
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 09
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-01-13 21:19:22 Reply

no, it wont work.


At 3/27/11 10:22 PM, sugarsimon wrote:
the brilliant songs who create a production for music
Wat

t-bone88
t-bone88
  • Member since: Apr. 19, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 23
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-01-14 05:46:19 Reply

Ok, I'm lost on the whole auto clip. I got the sound I want and got it in the pattern box below the other pattern boxes, of course it's red, and I made the end higher to fade in the music, but yet it doesn't do it, need some help here guys.


BBS Signature
Tzunami
Tzunami
  • Member since: Feb. 1, 2004
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 08
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-01-14 06:47:34 Reply

At 1/14/09 05:46 AM, t-bone88 wrote: Ok, I'm lost on the whole auto clip. I got the sound I want and got it in the pattern box below the other pattern boxes, of course it's red, and I made the end higher to fade in the music, but yet it doesn't do it, need some help here guys.

A easier way to do it, is right-clicking what you're trying to automate, say volumn, and creating a automation clip like that. From there you want to use the playlist, not the pattern, and make sure you place the automation in the upper area, then just make a second point and drag it where you want to..

..of course the precision aspect would be done in the piano roll but.. that's the gist of it.


BBS Signature
Reprah
Reprah
  • Member since: Nov. 11, 2004
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 13
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-01-14 08:22:17 Reply

LW:- Yeah, you have to input the pattern manually, hit by hit. If you have eight bars of the same pattern, though, why have eight bars in the first place? Just use four bars.

TB:- Automation clips be tricky. If you want the whole song to fade in then automate the master volume. That's either the slider next to "HELP" or the slider on the first channel in the mixer.


BBS Signature
MantisClock
MantisClock
  • Member since: Sep. 1, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 08
Gamer
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-01-14 12:17:00 Reply

some of my instruments like fruity granulizers dont work why


Ph33r mah l33t sk!||z | copy and paste nothing to be cool | 2012 WILL FUCKING HAPPEN believe |

BBS Signature
Reprah
Reprah
  • Member since: Nov. 11, 2004
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 13
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-01-14 12:28:05 Reply

Granulizer requires a wav file.


BBS Signature
Psychophan7
Psychophan7
  • Member since: Feb. 24, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 11
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-01-14 13:59:45 Reply

How can I recolour channels in the channel window? Having 10 red channels does not make for quick recognition!

Psychophan7
Psychophan7
  • Member since: Feb. 24, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 11
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-01-14 14:15:54 Reply

Ah, thanks. And if I don't want a gradient, I can just recolour two channels at a time to make them the start/end colours!

Mich
Mich
  • Member since: Jan. 12, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 46
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-01-14 14:18:22 Reply

At 1/14/09 02:03 PM, diminitive wrote:
To make a gradient, select all the channels you want as part of the gradient, then push alt + c

To randomly color each channel, selectall the chanells you want colored, then push control+alt+c

I never knew you could do that :p

Reprah
Reprah
  • Member since: Nov. 11, 2004
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 13
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-01-14 16:36:59 Reply

^ Yeap. Novelty wears off pretty quickly, though.


BBS Signature
EbonHawk7X
EbonHawk7X
  • Member since: Aug. 23, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 11
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-01-15 16:35:34 Reply

revived

does anyone know how i can save my 3xOsc. synth? i mean like, into fl preset 3xOsc. folder thing so i can pull it up whenever i want!?

Iodyne
Iodyne
  • Member since: Jul. 26, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 09
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-01-15 16:42:02 Reply

If you just want to save the generator settings, not the channel stuff (like arpeggiator) go to the plugin tab on the Channel Settings thingy, click the black 3xOsc bar above all the settings and go to "Save preset as..." It should start you out in the right directory, too.

Hope that helps.


BBS Signature
Iodyne
Iodyne
  • Member since: Jul. 26, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 09
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-01-15 16:44:41 Reply

Say, does anyone know if you can key samples to your keyboard? I'm trying to do a live mix for a friend, to try out a new synth I built, but it's being balls annoying unless I lay the sample down in automation first. :(


BBS Signature
Iodyne
Iodyne
  • Member since: Jul. 26, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 09
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-01-15 16:50:31 Reply

AGH I meant balls annoying *if* I lay the sample down first.

Gah.


BBS Signature
EbonHawk7X
EbonHawk7X
  • Member since: Aug. 23, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 11
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-01-15 17:46:47 Reply

At 1/15/09 04:42 PM, Iodyne wrote: If you just want to save the generator settings, not the channel stuff (like arpeggiator) go to the plugin tab on the Channel Settings thingy, click the black 3xOsc bar above all the settings and go to "Save preset as..." It should start you out in the right directory, too.

Hope that helps.

how do i save it including the channel settings (like slide etc...)?

EbonHawk7X
EbonHawk7X
  • Member since: Aug. 23, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 11
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-01-15 17:55:24 Reply

sorry for the double post, also how dou you change tempo (in song) and how do you change time signature (in song and just in general)

Iodyne
Iodyne
  • Member since: Jul. 26, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 09
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-01-15 18:04:53 Reply

At 1/15/09 05:46 PM, EbonHawk7X wrote: how do i save it including the channel settings (like slide etc...)?

Click the battery at the top left of the channel window.

At 1/15/09 05:55 PM, EbonHawk7X wrote: how dou you change tempo (in song)

It's marked, at the top of the FL interface. Should be 140.00 by default. See the attached picture.

At 1/15/09 05:55 PM, EbonHawk7X wrote: how do you change time signature (in song and just in general)

Go to Options > Project General Settings (or press F10, and click the Project tab at the bottom left corner).

Hope that helps.

Ask your FruityLoops questions here


BBS Signature
EbonHawk7X
EbonHawk7X
  • Member since: Aug. 23, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 11
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-01-15 18:40:34 Reply

At 1/15/09 06:04 PM, Iodyne wrote:
At 1/15/09 05:46 PM, EbonHawk7X wrote: how do i save it including the channel settings (like slide etc...)?
Click the battery at the top left of the channel window.

thanks!


At 1/15/09 05:55 PM, EbonHawk7X wrote: how dou you change tempo (in song)
It's marked, at the top of the FL interface. Should be 140.00 by default. See the attached picture.

im not retarted,lulz. i meant like while the song is playing say i want to shift in the middle of a song that is being fast to be slow and then have a retardando or something.


At 1/15/09 05:55 PM, EbonHawk7X wrote: how do you change time signature (in song and just in general)
Go to Options > Project General Settings (or press F10, and click the Project tab at the bottom left corner).

also how would i do this in-song?


Hope that helps.

tons, ty!

Iodyne
Iodyne
  • Member since: Jul. 26, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 09
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-01-15 19:02:20 Reply

Oh. Oh! You mean changing it DURING THE SONG.

Right. Okay, to do that you need automation clips. Short version, right-click on any slider or knob (or the song tempo) and hit "Create automation clip." You can edit it manually in the bottom half of the playlist. Or the top half, depending. Click and drag, right-click to create a new point.

Long version, google Fruity Loops Automation Clips or something similar. There're tons of guides out there.

I don't think it's possible to change the time signature during the song, though...


BBS Signature
RandomAnnoyance
RandomAnnoyance
  • Member since: Mar. 26, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 05
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-01-15 21:01:26 Reply

You can't physically change the time sig. in the middle of the song. The only way would be to judge your time around the 4/4 and use snapping to help :( awkward to do, but its the only way

Siborg
Siborg
  • Member since: Jan. 14, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 08
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-01-16 16:46:51 Reply

HAHA yea ive tried doing that before doesn't work to well it tends to fuck up your song..plus uh why would you want to do that anyways why don;t you make your loop or what ever in a differant time sig then import it into your song that has say a 4/4 time sig. I do this with my 3/4 break glitches and it works well. Also on this topic if your going to do that you may have a big of an overlap or gap in sample so a neat trick is go into the sampler goto the time knob and adjust it so it loops, then goto i think its called tone or something like that ( sorry im at work) and adjust it so it sounds more natural).


Watching The Human Race Vanish