Be a Supporter!

Ask your FruityLoops questions here

  • 376,316 Views
  • 6,597 Replies
New Topic Respond to this Topic
danredda
danredda
  • Member since: Jul. 31, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 05
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2008-11-20 22:00:05 Reply

i really really really need help with this its gotten VERY annoying
whenever i make an x-y automation using the record tool, even though there was no automation playing before it overlaps the previous automation i recorded even though i cleared it from the automation area thingy. it tries to play the song with both of the automations and the x-y controller goes crazy. what do i have to do to fully erase the last automation before recording it again because it doesnt show up in channels.

also is there any way in fl8 to swap the automation area so that its underneath the step sequencer (i think thats what its called) in fl 8 its ontop and it just keeps confusing me.

thanks in advance :)


DaNReD

BBS Signature
deo0613
deo0613
  • Member since: Nov. 18, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 02
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2008-11-20 22:21:57 Reply

Ok. I know the mods are HUMANS too, but even HUMANS (why did you use caps anyway?) visit their forums once a week... right?
Anyone at least have an estimate for how long this approval procedure will take?

Look at this guy. He hasn't visited his forums for a week, now, does that look like a sane face?

Also I would recommend playing around with reeverb, maximus, bass boost and 3xosc for those heavy saw sounds.

Ask your FruityLoops questions here

danredda
danredda
  • Member since: Jul. 31, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 05
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2008-11-20 22:54:14 Reply

At 11/20/08 10:00 PM, danredda wrote: i really really really need help with this its gotten VERY annoying
whenever i make an x-y automation using the record tool, even though there was no automation playing before it overlaps the previous automation i recorded even though i cleared it from the automation area thingy. it tries to play the song with both of the automations and the x-y controller goes crazy. what do i have to do to fully erase the last automation before recording it again because it doesnt show up in channels.

also is there any way in fl8 to swap the automation area so that its underneath the step sequencer (i think thats what its called) in fl 8 its ontop and it just keeps confusing me.

thanks in advance :)

just then while adding melody to a song one of the x-y automation clips had the melody in it for some reason. so that when the automation went the melody played and when i have the melody it plays the automation clip. am i accidently overlapping everything?

also i just remembered step sequencer is used for making beats. whats the name of the area where you place all the "rectangles" to peice together the song


DaNReD

BBS Signature
worldjem7
worldjem7
  • Member since: Jul. 27, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2008-11-21 02:43:54 Reply

When I put ToxicIII or PoiZone into a channel I always end up getting some weird SHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH sound every so often.

It also shows up on the MP3 when I render the song.

How can I eliminate this?

Psychophan7
Psychophan7
  • Member since: Feb. 24, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 11
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2008-11-21 06:51:31 Reply

At 11/20/08 10:54 PM, danredda wrote: whats the name of the area where you place all the "rectangles" to peice together the song

That's the playlist.

blackattackbitch
blackattackbitch
  • Member since: Oct. 24, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2008-11-22 01:03:00 Reply

At 11/21/08 02:43 AM, worldjem7 wrote: When I put ToxicIII or PoiZone into a channel I always end up getting some weird SHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH sound every so often.

It also shows up on the MP3 when I render the song.

How can I eliminate this?

It may be because you're using the demo versions of the plugins. The demo versions will screw you over in recording. A way around it is to record the individual channel at a root note of C just to save a sample of the sound of the setting that you had it on. Then load it into a sampler. That's what I have done with about 20 songs.

IndieDance
IndieDance
  • Member since: Oct. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 11
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2008-11-23 01:08:36 Reply

think i put mi question in the wrong section...

but i have a realtek sound card...how do i add vocals using the vocoder into FL?

its not working for me...ohh and i also have a built in mic into mi laptop....

Sialys
Sialys
  • Member since: Aug. 24, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 09
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2008-11-23 12:46:32 Reply

At 11/23/08 01:08 AM, IndieDance wrote: think i put mi question in the wrong section...

but i have a realtek sound card...how do i add vocals using the vocoder into FL?

its not working for me...ohh and i also have a built in mic into mi laptop....

You don't add vocals using the vocoder. The vocoder adds a desired effect to the voice. To add vocals to FL you'll either need to record directly into FL or record into another program and export as a .WAV file. From there, all you have to do is import that file and drag it to the playlist.

Hope I helped (:


Gran Turismo 5.
That is all.

IndieDance
IndieDance
  • Member since: Oct. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 11
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2008-11-23 15:52:04 Reply

kindaaof.

but okay, how can i like listen to mi "fl" track WHILE recording mi voice?

cuz i gotta hold the beat ya know xD?

Sialys
Sialys
  • Member since: Aug. 24, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 09
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2008-11-23 18:29:48 Reply

At 11/23/08 03:52 PM, IndieDance wrote: kindaaof.

but okay, how can i like listen to mi "fl" track WHILE recording mi voice?

cuz i gotta hold the beat ya know xD?

That I'm not sure of, I've never recorded into FL before. Sorry. :/


Gran Turismo 5.
That is all.

Envy
Envy
  • Member since: Aug. 7, 2003
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 09
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2008-11-23 18:33:45 Reply

At 11/23/08 03:52 PM, IndieDance wrote: kindaaof.

but okay, how can i like listen to mi "fl" track WHILE recording mi voice?

cuz i gotta hold the beat ya know xD?

Play it in media player and record in another program.


At 3/27/11 10:22 PM, sugarsimon wrote:
the brilliant songs who create a production for music
Wat

Ninjagnome14
Ninjagnome14
  • Member since: May. 28, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 06
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2008-11-23 23:22:29 Reply

alright i want to start to make music and i heard FruityLoops is good so i got the demo and like it alot. I just want to know what are good tutorials for it so i can learn how to do more stuff.

F-777
F-777
  • Member since: Apr. 9, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 13
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2008-11-24 01:01:18 Reply

At 11/23/08 01:08 AM, IndieDance wrote: think i put mi question in the wrong section...

but i have a realtek sound card...how do i add vocals using the vocoder into FL?

its not working for me...ohh and i also have a built in mic into mi laptop....

You need a USB mic to do that.
Took me ages to find out how
but my mom bought one and i
decided to try it.

So after you install your USB mic
when your in FL you can go into
the General Settings where you find
the buffer rate and at the top you
can select your USB mic driver and
from there go into the mixer and load
it directly into the mixer channel.

After that you press record (make
sure you have the notes ready to
play) and then sing with it. After your
done the vocoded vocals will show up
in the playlist at the bottom or top (where
ever your automations/audio clips show up
and it will be there as an audio clip =).

Hope that help!

Answer = USB mic.


BBS Signature
Cebster
Cebster
  • Member since: Sep. 2, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 12
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2008-11-24 11:52:58 Reply

So i have a sound font drum kit and ever patch has a different drum sound. Is there a way i can line up all the instruments in the piano roll? I mean i know i could create a layer and drop Them all in then do the set children thing but that it seems like they would have came up with a better way for this.


..

blackattackbitch
blackattackbitch
  • Member since: Oct. 24, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2008-11-24 22:13:18 Reply

At 11/23/08 11:22 PM, Ninjagnome14 wrote: alright i want to start to make music and i heard FruityLoops is good so i got the demo and like it alot. I just want to know what are good tutorials for it so i can learn how to do more stuff.

Here's some tips to help you then. I've been using the demo for 40+ songs and it's served me well.

*Piano roll is your best friend. Fuck the step sequencer. But you might find more use for it than I have.
*FPC is the way to go. You can load the various drum samples lying around the program into FPC and have a really good drum kit. I found out that you can also turn down the tuning of all the drums in the kit by moving the root note a few keys down. (that's the orange spot on the keyboard on the channel properties. Right-click it, not left click. left-clicking limits the range of notes that the channel can play.
*Edison. Your best friend. You can record your whole song in there (it's better to use the export function for that) or you can record samples of the vsts that randomly pause in sound.
*Use the sampler. At first, I was reluctant to use it, but over time I became so aquainted with it that I use nothing but that and things like Slayer, Soundfont Player, FL Keys, and the drum machines. (except drumsynth.)
*If Asio4All freezes on you, use your normal driver.
and most importantly
*EXPERIMENT!!! that's how I found out how to do most of the stuff that I know now. Just check out one of my more recent songs. I once started making pure shit, but I moved up to great stuff after learning the software completely.

blackattackbitch
blackattackbitch
  • Member since: Oct. 24, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2008-11-24 22:19:55 Reply

At 11/24/08 11:52 AM, Cebster wrote: So i have a sound font drum kit and ever patch has a different drum sound. Is there a way i can line up all the instruments in the piano roll? I mean i know i could create a layer and drop Them all in then do the set children thing but that it seems like they would have came up with a better way for this.

That could take some time honestly, you're better off finding some soundfont editing software and making the soundfont more user-friendly so that you won't have to go through the process that I'm about to describe to you over and over again.

Here's a way to do it. Load the soundfont into multiple channels, enough for each patch on there. Then set a note range for each. Then add the layer and set those channels as children. This takes time, and I don't know if the soundfont will respond the right way. That's one possible solution.

Fierra
Fierra
  • Member since: Jan. 5, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2008-11-28 16:46:06 Reply

I am fed up with FL.
For some reason, NONE of the plugins I like are working. All the shit ones are working though for some reason. Apparently it can't load 'fruity wrapper' what the hell's going on? =(


BBS Signature
Envy
Envy
  • Member since: Aug. 7, 2003
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 09
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2008-11-28 22:20:05 Reply

At 11/28/08 04:46 PM, DJBrixX wrote: I am fed up with FL.
For some reason, NONE of the plugins I like are working. All the shit ones are working though for some reason. Apparently it can't load 'fruity wrapper' what the hell's going on? =(

make sure your file locations are still in the plugin > VST folder. Try reinstalling them of course. Most likely it has to do with the file locations. Try researching for them with the channels > add one > more.


At 3/27/11 10:22 PM, sugarsimon wrote:
the brilliant songs who create a production for music
Wat

Envy
Envy
  • Member since: Aug. 7, 2003
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 09
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2008-11-30 13:14:14 Reply

I've got some more difficulty with my EP track.
Theres one synth thta sounds fine in FL and whatnot, and does what I want it to. Now when I export it (I'm exporting at 320 kbs so quality isn't the issue), suddenly when it first comes in it sounds really low passed and quiet. Later on the in song it sounds fine again... I've checked for automations in the FL file, and nothing, i even added some to try and keep it how it is.

Anyone have any similar problems with a single synth?


At 3/27/11 10:22 PM, sugarsimon wrote:
the brilliant songs who create a production for music
Wat

FishKicker
FishKicker
  • Member since: Feb. 10, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 02
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2008-11-30 19:18:02 Reply

The pattern aspect confuses me to no end, so I usually just stick with the piano roll. Should I bother to study and understand how to use pattern clips, or can I achieve the same thing through piano rolls alone?
Also, where do you guys go for inspiration? Most of my projects are around a minute long because I can't really 'hear' what should come next.

HalcyonicFalconX
HalcyonicFalconX
  • Member since: Mar. 20, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 19
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2008-12-01 21:33:16 Reply

Greetings Everybody,
I'm a pianist. And I just started using FL. I was wondering if someone could tell me simply, instead of having me wander around a bit, some things.
Namely, I'd like to replicate everything I can do on the piano on FL.
The one I'm having trouble with is sustain.... anyway I can get a good sustain pedal effect in FL? And not just with FL Keys. I use a soundfont since FL Keys sounds rather horrid.
Thank you!

-HFX ^_^

Rawmin
Rawmin
  • Member since: Aug. 26, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 16
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2008-12-01 21:41:55 Reply

At 12/1/08 09:33 PM, HalcyonicFalconX wrote: Greetings Everybody,
I'm a penis. And I just started using FL. I was wondering if someone could tell me simply, instead of having me wander around a bit, some things.
Namely, I'd like to replicate everything I can do on the piano on FL.
The one I'm having trouble with is sustain.... anyway I can get a good sustain pedal effect in FL? And not just with FL Keys. I use a soundfont since FL Keys sounds rather horrid.
Thank you!

-HFX ^_^

You could try using reverb, and triggering it on and off. If you set it up right, it could sound pretty good


BBS Signature
HalcyonicFalconX
HalcyonicFalconX
  • Member since: Mar. 20, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 19
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2008-12-01 23:29:27 Reply

At 12/1/08 09:41 PM, Rawmin wrote: You could try using reverb, and triggering it on and off. If you set it up right, it could sound pretty good

I had thought of that and tried it... but the only thing is that it's the sustain of the note that I want rather than the reverb of the note. It could mimic it, but doesn't get quite the same effect. Especially when I already have a reverb on the piano.
Thanks anyways for the suggestion.

PERVOK
PERVOK
  • Member since: Apr. 18, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 22
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2008-12-01 23:34:19 Reply

Whenever I used a piano soundfont, I always drag the notes as long as I want them to last. You need to control the sustain manually like that.

HalcyonicFalconX
HalcyonicFalconX
  • Member since: Mar. 20, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 19
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2008-12-02 05:24:06 Reply

At 12/1/08 11:34 PM, ZENON wrote: Whenever I used a piano soundfont, I always drag the notes as long as I want them to last. You need to control the sustain manually like that.

Is THAT the only way to do it? I've been doing that for a while, but that's about as annoying as trying to do that with a real piano. It really screws things up and it makes it hard to see the notes after they get bunched up near the end of the measure. Especially annoying if I'm trying to apply this sort of "sustain" to an entire arpeggio, mind you a fast one at that.

Thank you still. ^.^ Not quite what I was looking for.

danredda
danredda
  • Member since: Jul. 31, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 05
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2008-12-02 06:32:10 Reply

whenever i make an x-y automation using the record tool, even though there was no automation playing before it overlaps the previous automation i recorded even though i cleared it from playlist. it tries to play the song with both of the automations and the x-y controller goes crazy. what do i have to do to fully erase the last automation before recording it again because it doesnt show up in channels.

Bump for help please!


DaNReD

BBS Signature
bassaaphex
bassaaphex
  • Member since: Jan. 2, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 09
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2008-12-02 07:00:39 Reply

At 12/2/08 06:32 AM, danredda wrote: whenever i make an x-y automation using the record tool, even though there was no automation playing before it overlaps the previous automation i recorded even though i cleared it from playlist. it tries to play the song with both of the automations and the x-y controller goes crazy. what do i have to do to fully erase the last automation before recording it again because it doesnt show up in channels.

Bump for help please!

Maybe try use an automation clip for the x-y controller instead of recording it in the channels. if you cant get it to work, delete the x y controler and make a new one.

LucreOnBeats
LucreOnBeats
  • Member since: Oct. 17, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 12
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2008-12-02 12:05:36 Reply

At 12/2/08 05:24 AM, HalcyonicFalconX wrote:
At 12/1/08 11:34 PM, ZENON wrote: Whenever I used a piano soundfont, I always drag the notes as long as I want them to last. You need to control the sustain manually like that.
Is THAT the only way to do it? I've been doing that for a while, but that's about as annoying as trying to do that with a real piano. It really screws things up and it makes it hard to see the notes after they get bunched up near the end of the measure. Especially annoying if I'm trying to apply this sort of "sustain" to an entire arpeggio, mind you a fast one at that.

Thank you still. ^.^ Not quite what I was looking for.

Are you using a your keyboard as a MIDI controller? If not, that's probably the easiest way of attainging a "sustain" effect on piano. I usually end up using reverb and chorus to give it a sustain-like feel, but if you have an actual sustain pedal for your MIDI controller, there's no reason it shouldn't work in FL as well if you recording the keyboard and not the MIDI it's controlling. You could also try searching the home site and seeing if they have any sustain plug-ins or asking on the FL Community Forums. They're usually helpful there.

However, if you're not looking to go through all that junk, I recommend finding some program to record with, playing what you on on your keyboard and then bringing it in as a sample in FL or simply just dragging the file over into the playlist.

HalcyonicFalconX
HalcyonicFalconX
  • Member since: Mar. 20, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 19
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2008-12-03 05:27:37 Reply

At 12/2/08 12:05 PM, LucreOnBeats wrote: Are you using a your keyboard as a MIDI controller? If not, that's probably the easiest way of attainging a "sustain" effect on piano. I usually end up using reverb and chorus to give it a sustain-like feel, but if you have an actual sustain pedal for your MIDI controller, there's no reason it shouldn't work in FL as well if you recording the keyboard and not the MIDI it's controlling. You could also try searching the home site and seeing if they have any sustain plug-ins or asking on the FL Community Forums. They're usually helpful there.

However, if you're not looking to go through all that junk, I recommend finding some program to record with, playing what you on on your keyboard and then bringing it in as a sample in FL or simply just dragging the file over into the playlist.

I typically also use reverb and chorus. But those tend to carry the sounds past the end of a measure when the chord usually changes. That and also with my playing style, I use a lot of precise releases of the sustain effect to isolate certain notes and sounds out and draw out a certain effect. I wanted to recreate this on FL.

And of course, I could certainly use an audio clip of a recording. The only problem is that the piano that I have at home is rather untuned and as such it wouldn't work out well. I don't have a MIDI controller keyboard... that would be easy indeed.

Thank you.

-HFX ^_^

VannillaBear
VannillaBear
  • Member since: Oct. 19, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 07
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2008-12-04 08:32:43 Reply

Are there any free plugins for slicing up big Mp3 samples and another for playing soundfonts? iv only got demo's atm and its a bitch having to reset everything each time i start it up again