Be a Supporter!

Ask your FruityLoops questions here

  • 465,310 Views
  • 6,782 Replies
New Topic Respond to this Topic
Phyrnna
Phyrnna
  • Member since: Mar. 20, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 19
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2008-11-19 17:47:34 Reply

Very simple questions here.
Since I'm a piano person, it'd be nice to replicate all the piano stuff on FL 8.
I'd like to know how I can do:

1) Sustains (mimicking the pedal that is.)
2) Crescendo/Decrescendo (Volume increase/decrease)
3) Accelerando/Decelerando (Speed increase/decrease)

Thank you everybody!

-HFX ^_^

pyrobunny9
pyrobunny9
  • Member since: Jun. 17, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 07
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2008-11-19 20:51:30 Reply

1. How do you change the time of your song(like 6/6 or something like that)?

2. How do you cut out the couple seconds of silence that sometimes appears at the end of a song?

Reticence
Reticence
  • Member since: Oct. 26, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2008-11-19 22:31:07 Reply

At 11/19/08 08:51 PM, pyrobunny9 wrote: 1. How do you change the time of your song(like 6/6 or something like that)?

2. How do you cut out the couple seconds of silence that sometimes appears at the end of a song?

2 - When rending your song, choose cut remainder.

Ask your FruityLoops questions here


My Myspace
Click sig for my latest song!

BBS Signature
pyrobunny9
pyrobunny9
  • Member since: Jun. 17, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 07
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2008-11-20 08:01:54 Reply

At 11/19/08 10:31 PM, Reticence wrote:
At 11/19/08 08:51 PM, pyrobunny9 wrote: 1. How do you change the time of your song(like 6/6 or something like that)?

2. How do you cut out the couple seconds of silence that sometimes appears at the end of a song?
2 - When rending your song, choose cut remainder.

oh, thankyou!

Psychophan7
Psychophan7
  • Member since: Feb. 24, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 11
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2008-11-20 11:17:09 Reply

Are chords impossible to play using a soundfont? (Without making a new pattern for it.)

Envy
Envy
  • Member since: Aug. 7, 2003
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 09
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2008-11-20 12:59:14 Reply

They shouldnt be... Piano roll?


At 3/27/11 10:22 PM, sugarsimon wrote:
the brilliant songs who create a production for music
Wat

Psychophan7
Psychophan7
  • Member since: Feb. 24, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 11
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2008-11-20 13:53:11 Reply

I'm using the piano roll, but it'll only play the last note added to the chord instead of all of them.

xKore
xKore
  • Member since: May. 17, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 16
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2008-11-20 14:12:23 Reply

At 11/20/08 01:53 PM, Psychophan7 wrote: I'm using the piano roll, but it'll only play the last note added to the chord instead of all of them.

Maybe the soundfont is meant to played monophonically. See if you can turn up the polyphony in the misc tab or something.

Psychophan7
Psychophan7
  • Member since: Feb. 24, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 11
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2008-11-20 14:44:31 Reply

That works! There's so much more body to the sound!

It almost sounds heavenly...
Mich
Mich
  • Member since: Jan. 12, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 47
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2008-11-20 14:57:39 Reply

At 11/19/08 04:57 PM, Envy wrote: I have a question with FL 8.

Whenever I create an automation clip, it automatically makes it the length of the entire song... How do I make it so I can stretch as I please from the beginning. (I know you can delete the last point then drag and stuff, but thats REALLY annoying and sometimes it stops working like that for some reason)

Thanks in advance

yay I'm know something Envy doesn't ^^

Well it automatically makes an automation clip for the selected area of your playlist.
Just select the part of your song you want to place the automation in first and then create your clip.
That clip is now as long as your selection, and started at the start of your selection.

Mich
Mich
  • Member since: Jan. 12, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 47
Musician
Envy
Envy
  • Member since: Aug. 7, 2003
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 09
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2008-11-20 15:04:36 Reply

gross, fl 6 had it so much easier >8( Just create and it creates the start of one wherever the playlist was at the time

Thanks though


At 3/27/11 10:22 PM, sugarsimon wrote:
the brilliant songs who create a production for music
Wat

x-Exodus-X
x-Exodus-X
  • Member since: Apr. 15, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 12
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2008-11-20 15:53:04 Reply

At 11/20/08 01:53 PM, Psychophan7 wrote: I'm using the piano roll, but it'll only play the last note added to the chord instead of all of them.

Or perhaps you don't have the pro version. Some of the lower versions don't allow chords at all, I think.

danredda
danredda
  • Member since: Jul. 31, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 05
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2008-11-20 22:00:05 Reply

i really really really need help with this its gotten VERY annoying
whenever i make an x-y automation using the record tool, even though there was no automation playing before it overlaps the previous automation i recorded even though i cleared it from the automation area thingy. it tries to play the song with both of the automations and the x-y controller goes crazy. what do i have to do to fully erase the last automation before recording it again because it doesnt show up in channels.

also is there any way in fl8 to swap the automation area so that its underneath the step sequencer (i think thats what its called) in fl 8 its ontop and it just keeps confusing me.

thanks in advance :)


DaNReD

BBS Signature
deo0613
deo0613
  • Member since: Nov. 18, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 02
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2008-11-20 22:21:57 Reply

Ok. I know the mods are HUMANS too, but even HUMANS (why did you use caps anyway?) visit their forums once a week... right?
Anyone at least have an estimate for how long this approval procedure will take?

Look at this guy. He hasn't visited his forums for a week, now, does that look like a sane face?

Also I would recommend playing around with reeverb, maximus, bass boost and 3xosc for those heavy saw sounds.

Ask your FruityLoops questions here

danredda
danredda
  • Member since: Jul. 31, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 05
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2008-11-20 22:54:14 Reply

At 11/20/08 10:00 PM, danredda wrote: i really really really need help with this its gotten VERY annoying
whenever i make an x-y automation using the record tool, even though there was no automation playing before it overlaps the previous automation i recorded even though i cleared it from the automation area thingy. it tries to play the song with both of the automations and the x-y controller goes crazy. what do i have to do to fully erase the last automation before recording it again because it doesnt show up in channels.

also is there any way in fl8 to swap the automation area so that its underneath the step sequencer (i think thats what its called) in fl 8 its ontop and it just keeps confusing me.

thanks in advance :)

just then while adding melody to a song one of the x-y automation clips had the melody in it for some reason. so that when the automation went the melody played and when i have the melody it plays the automation clip. am i accidently overlapping everything?

also i just remembered step sequencer is used for making beats. whats the name of the area where you place all the "rectangles" to peice together the song


DaNReD

BBS Signature
worldjem7
worldjem7
  • Member since: Jul. 27, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2008-11-21 02:43:54 Reply

When I put ToxicIII or PoiZone into a channel I always end up getting some weird SHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH sound every so often.

It also shows up on the MP3 when I render the song.

How can I eliminate this?

Psychophan7
Psychophan7
  • Member since: Feb. 24, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 11
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2008-11-21 06:51:31 Reply

At 11/20/08 10:54 PM, danredda wrote: whats the name of the area where you place all the "rectangles" to peice together the song

That's the playlist.

blackattackbitch
blackattackbitch
  • Member since: Oct. 24, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2008-11-22 01:03:00 Reply

At 11/21/08 02:43 AM, worldjem7 wrote: When I put ToxicIII or PoiZone into a channel I always end up getting some weird SHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH sound every so often.

It also shows up on the MP3 when I render the song.

How can I eliminate this?

It may be because you're using the demo versions of the plugins. The demo versions will screw you over in recording. A way around it is to record the individual channel at a root note of C just to save a sample of the sound of the setting that you had it on. Then load it into a sampler. That's what I have done with about 20 songs.

IndieDance
IndieDance
  • Member since: Oct. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 11
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2008-11-23 01:08:36 Reply

think i put mi question in the wrong section...

but i have a realtek sound card...how do i add vocals using the vocoder into FL?

its not working for me...ohh and i also have a built in mic into mi laptop....

Sialys
Sialys
  • Member since: Aug. 24, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 09
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2008-11-23 12:46:32 Reply

At 11/23/08 01:08 AM, IndieDance wrote: think i put mi question in the wrong section...

but i have a realtek sound card...how do i add vocals using the vocoder into FL?

its not working for me...ohh and i also have a built in mic into mi laptop....

You don't add vocals using the vocoder. The vocoder adds a desired effect to the voice. To add vocals to FL you'll either need to record directly into FL or record into another program and export as a .WAV file. From there, all you have to do is import that file and drag it to the playlist.

Hope I helped (:


Gran Turismo 5.
That is all.

IndieDance
IndieDance
  • Member since: Oct. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 11
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2008-11-23 15:52:04 Reply

kindaaof.

but okay, how can i like listen to mi "fl" track WHILE recording mi voice?

cuz i gotta hold the beat ya know xD?

Sialys
Sialys
  • Member since: Aug. 24, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 09
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2008-11-23 18:29:48 Reply

At 11/23/08 03:52 PM, IndieDance wrote: kindaaof.

but okay, how can i like listen to mi "fl" track WHILE recording mi voice?

cuz i gotta hold the beat ya know xD?

That I'm not sure of, I've never recorded into FL before. Sorry. :/


Gran Turismo 5.
That is all.

Envy
Envy
  • Member since: Aug. 7, 2003
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 09
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2008-11-23 18:33:45 Reply

At 11/23/08 03:52 PM, IndieDance wrote: kindaaof.

but okay, how can i like listen to mi "fl" track WHILE recording mi voice?

cuz i gotta hold the beat ya know xD?

Play it in media player and record in another program.


At 3/27/11 10:22 PM, sugarsimon wrote:
the brilliant songs who create a production for music
Wat

Ninjagnome14
Ninjagnome14
  • Member since: May. 28, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 06
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2008-11-23 23:22:29 Reply

alright i want to start to make music and i heard FruityLoops is good so i got the demo and like it alot. I just want to know what are good tutorials for it so i can learn how to do more stuff.

F-777
F-777
  • Member since: Apr. 9, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 13
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2008-11-24 01:01:18 Reply

At 11/23/08 01:08 AM, IndieDance wrote: think i put mi question in the wrong section...

but i have a realtek sound card...how do i add vocals using the vocoder into FL?

its not working for me...ohh and i also have a built in mic into mi laptop....

You need a USB mic to do that.
Took me ages to find out how
but my mom bought one and i
decided to try it.

So after you install your USB mic
when your in FL you can go into
the General Settings where you find
the buffer rate and at the top you
can select your USB mic driver and
from there go into the mixer and load
it directly into the mixer channel.

After that you press record (make
sure you have the notes ready to
play) and then sing with it. After your
done the vocoded vocals will show up
in the playlist at the bottom or top (where
ever your automations/audio clips show up
and it will be there as an audio clip =).

Hope that help!

Answer = USB mic.


BBS Signature
Cebster
Cebster
  • Member since: Sep. 2, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 12
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2008-11-24 11:52:58 Reply

So i have a sound font drum kit and ever patch has a different drum sound. Is there a way i can line up all the instruments in the piano roll? I mean i know i could create a layer and drop Them all in then do the set children thing but that it seems like they would have came up with a better way for this.


..

blackattackbitch
blackattackbitch
  • Member since: Oct. 24, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2008-11-24 22:13:18 Reply

At 11/23/08 11:22 PM, Ninjagnome14 wrote: alright i want to start to make music and i heard FruityLoops is good so i got the demo and like it alot. I just want to know what are good tutorials for it so i can learn how to do more stuff.

Here's some tips to help you then. I've been using the demo for 40+ songs and it's served me well.

*Piano roll is your best friend. Fuck the step sequencer. But you might find more use for it than I have.
*FPC is the way to go. You can load the various drum samples lying around the program into FPC and have a really good drum kit. I found out that you can also turn down the tuning of all the drums in the kit by moving the root note a few keys down. (that's the orange spot on the keyboard on the channel properties. Right-click it, not left click. left-clicking limits the range of notes that the channel can play.
*Edison. Your best friend. You can record your whole song in there (it's better to use the export function for that) or you can record samples of the vsts that randomly pause in sound.
*Use the sampler. At first, I was reluctant to use it, but over time I became so aquainted with it that I use nothing but that and things like Slayer, Soundfont Player, FL Keys, and the drum machines. (except drumsynth.)
*If Asio4All freezes on you, use your normal driver.
and most importantly
*EXPERIMENT!!! that's how I found out how to do most of the stuff that I know now. Just check out one of my more recent songs. I once started making pure shit, but I moved up to great stuff after learning the software completely.

blackattackbitch
blackattackbitch
  • Member since: Oct. 24, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2008-11-24 22:19:55 Reply

At 11/24/08 11:52 AM, Cebster wrote: So i have a sound font drum kit and ever patch has a different drum sound. Is there a way i can line up all the instruments in the piano roll? I mean i know i could create a layer and drop Them all in then do the set children thing but that it seems like they would have came up with a better way for this.

That could take some time honestly, you're better off finding some soundfont editing software and making the soundfont more user-friendly so that you won't have to go through the process that I'm about to describe to you over and over again.

Here's a way to do it. Load the soundfont into multiple channels, enough for each patch on there. Then set a note range for each. Then add the layer and set those channels as children. This takes time, and I don't know if the soundfont will respond the right way. That's one possible solution.

Fierra
Fierra
  • Member since: Jan. 5, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2008-11-28 16:46:06 Reply

I am fed up with FL.
For some reason, NONE of the plugins I like are working. All the shit ones are working though for some reason. Apparently it can't load 'fruity wrapper' what the hell's going on? =(


BBS Signature