Be a Supporter!

Ask your FruityLoops questions here

  • 464,691 Views
  • 6,782 Replies
New Topic Respond to this Topic
ganon95
ganon95
  • Member since: Jan. 31, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 17
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2008-08-24 23:55:01 Reply

i cant turn it up any more, its already at the max

Envy
Envy
  • Member since: Aug. 7, 2003
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 09
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2008-08-24 23:57:38 Reply

Well then thats your problem... Turn it down. Make sure you aren't just trying to make it loud.


At 3/27/11 10:22 PM, sugarsimon wrote:
the brilliant songs who create a production for music
Wat

Sanryd
Sanryd
  • Member since: Oct. 19, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 08
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2008-08-25 01:29:06 Reply

Need Help with Mic.

So I've already installed ASIO4ALL.

The problem I have is using my mic in the "input area" of "the mixer". Picture is included so no imagination nessecary.

What I'm trying to do is real time usage of the vocoder. Channel 12 (or whatever) needs to have mic input (live) and Channel 13 has "carrier" (Some sweet harsh synths), and channel 14 has Vocoder with channels 12 and 13 running through them (Channel 12 left pan, Channel 13 right pan)... So then easy to use happy Vocoder -Which might I add works fine to record my voice and run it through the channels as described. - I record my voice by clicking on the dam mic icon and making a Clip. Seems to work just fine that way, but I need it live!... or so it seems. (It would make experimenting a lot easier).

I've tried all the different options given to me, no sound.

IDEAS?

Ask your FruityLoops questions here

Sanryd
Sanryd
  • Member since: Oct. 19, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 08
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2008-08-25 01:31:18 Reply

At 8/24/08 11:55 PM, ganon95 wrote: i cant turn it up any more, its already at the max

Turn down other sounds.... COMPRESS MOAR MAYBE? You can always compress moar!

Alchemist94
Alchemist94
  • Member since: Jul. 4, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 08
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2008-08-25 08:20:31 Reply

Hai guys ;)

Is there a way to have more than one time signature in one song? Like have a song that starts in one time signature then switch.

Envy
Envy
  • Member since: Aug. 7, 2003
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 09
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2008-08-25 11:13:16 Reply

At 8/25/08 08:20 AM, Alchemist94 wrote: Hai guys ;)

Is there a way to have more than one time signature in one song? Like have a song that starts in one time signature then switch.

Not that I know of besides switching the spacing in between the notes. I think it's swing session that I did that. (My song). It's in 4/4 but sounds 4/3


At 3/27/11 10:22 PM, sugarsimon wrote:
the brilliant songs who create a production for music
Wat

Alchemist94
Alchemist94
  • Member since: Jul. 4, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 08
Blank Slate
htp
htp
  • Member since: Aug. 25, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 02
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2008-08-25 14:53:13 Reply

I know I'm gonna sound like a total idiot here, but I have tried everything I can think of, and even followed your instructions:

I am having the exact same issue, but let me be a bit more specific. I have started two beats, and even extended the bars.

However, it will cut off after the first run through.

So, I read the previous comments u posted, and I saw that I needed to extend the pattern. So, I believe I have done that, but here is my issue:

I started off with a basic beat, then I wanna add a lil piano to it, and build up for three 16 bar verses and four hooks.

My first part is done I guess, so how do I add to it, without loosing what I already did? Do I need to create a brand new one from scratch, and if so, how will that work?

Or, is it as simple as doing an additional pattern? And if this is the case, how do I do that?

Lastly, I know how to go to FL keys and access the piano. But, I don't have a midi board, and the keyboard is not working when it comes to using the piano. Since it is hard as hell to do on the mouse, how can I do this?.

Thanks sooooo much for any help. I am goin crazy with all this.

Envy
Envy
  • Member since: Aug. 7, 2003
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 09
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2008-08-25 16:01:14 Reply

At 8/25/08 02:53 PM, htp wrote: I know I'm gonna sound like a total idiot here, but I have tried everything I can think of, and even followed your instructions:

Don't worry about it, we're here to help.

I am having the exact same issue, but let me be a bit more specific. I have started two beats, and even extended the bars.

ok.

However, it will cut off after the first run through.

Is it a premade loop? Because some loops only go for 1 measure.

So, I read the previous comments u posted, and I saw that I needed to extend the pattern. So, I believe I have done that, but here is my issue:

I started off with a basic beat, then I wanna add a lil piano to it, and build up for three 16 bar verses and four hooks.

My first part is done I guess, so how do I add to it, without loosing what I already did? Do I need to create a brand new one from scratch, and if so, how will that work?
Or, is it as simple as doing an additional pattern? And if this is the case, how do I do that?

Create a new pattern! On the playlist there are a bunch of numbers on the side from 1- 1 zillion or whatever. Click on a new one and start your new pattern from there!

Lastly, I know how to go to FL keys and access the piano. But, I don't have a midi board, and the keyboard is not working when it comes to using the piano. Since it is hard as hell to do on the mouse, how can I do this?.

Right click on the piano and select "send to piano roll" theres your own personal little keyboard to work with.

Thanks sooooo much for any help. I am goin crazy with all this.

:D


At 3/27/11 10:22 PM, sugarsimon wrote:
the brilliant songs who create a production for music
Wat

Suspended-3rd-Chord
Suspended-3rd-Chord
  • Member since: May. 3, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 12
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2008-08-25 17:23:09 Reply

At 8/25/08 11:13 AM, Envy wrote:
At 8/25/08 08:20 AM, Alchemist94 wrote: Hai guys ;)

Is there a way to have more than one time signature in one song? Like have a song that starts in one time signature then switch.
Not that I know of besides switching the spacing in between the notes. I think it's swing session that I did that. (My song). It's in 4/4 but sounds 4/3

other than that method you can change the bars per beat in different patterns and just simply adjust the upper left window in the step sequencer, but you cannot change the actual beat in the time signature. EG you can switch between 4/4 and 3/4 and 7/4 and whatever but not 4/4 and 6/8.

Sanryd
Sanryd
  • Member since: Oct. 19, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 08
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2008-08-25 21:26:16 Reply

Can anyone help with my question up above?

Rawmin
Rawmin
  • Member since: Aug. 26, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 16
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2008-08-25 22:51:11 Reply

At 8/25/08 09:26 PM, Sanryd wrote: Can anyone help with my question up above?

I had the same problem on my old computer, it seems that the fl mixer doesn't let you select your soundcard, which is where your mic input is. The only thing I can suggest is to get the latest drivers for your sound card, and see if it works


BBS Signature
Rawmin
Rawmin
  • Member since: Aug. 26, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 16
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2008-08-25 22:58:19 Reply

wait, nevermind what I said, your using asio so its different. Hmm... this one has me stumped


BBS Signature
Sanryd
Sanryd
  • Member since: Oct. 19, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 08
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2008-08-25 23:42:51 Reply

At 8/25/08 10:58 PM, Rawmin wrote: wait, nevermind what I said, your using asio so its different. Hmm... this one has me stumped

Thanks for trying.

I really hope somebody can answer this for me.

Rawmin
Rawmin
  • Member since: Aug. 26, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 16
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2008-08-26 09:02:45 Reply

Does you mic work fine when you use it with another program, like audacity?


BBS Signature
Sanryd
Sanryd
  • Member since: Oct. 19, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 08
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2008-08-26 11:36:09 Reply

At 8/26/08 09:02 AM, Rawmin wrote: Does you mic work fine when you use it with another program, like audacity?

Ya it works fine... it even works fine in FL when I use an Edison Clip, or something like that. I just can't get live play. - IE in my "in" area i can't select ASIO4ALL. And when I change my settings in Audio to my old sound card, it doesn't give me any options at that point either.

Envy
Envy
  • Member since: Aug. 7, 2003
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 09
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2008-08-26 11:44:10 Reply

Strange, with ASIO is usually the only driver that works with the mic.


At 3/27/11 10:22 PM, sugarsimon wrote:
the brilliant songs who create a production for music
Wat

Rawmin
Rawmin
  • Member since: Aug. 26, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 16
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2008-08-26 12:57:23 Reply

I would try asking this over at the flstudio.com forums, since at least one of the actual programmers will answer your question, if no one else can. If you do get an answer, could you post it here, I'd be intreged to see how you did it


BBS Signature
t-bone88
t-bone88
  • Member since: Apr. 19, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 23
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2008-08-27 01:36:16 Reply

is there a way to where I can just take the music out and laeve the person singin musicless with FL XXL7?


BBS Signature
HalcyonRMX
HalcyonRMX
  • Member since: Aug. 14, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 02
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2008-08-27 23:19:38 Reply

somebody needs to make a video tutorial start to finish of a decent trance/techno song - and have it engineered for beginners new to FL.. Ive been watching stuff on Youtube but nothing really shows what im looking for.. basically from creating some randomness on a MIDI controller/keyboard and then creating the bassline and then tossing in some synths, maybe even a vocoder with an acapella?? anybody up for this task? if so PM me!

t-bone88
t-bone88
  • Member since: Apr. 19, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 23
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2008-08-28 15:41:26 Reply

At 8/27/08 01:36 AM, t-bone88 wrote: is there a way to where I can just take the music out and laeve the person singin musicless with FL XXL7?

Can anyone answer this?


BBS Signature
S3C
S3C
  • Member since: Mar. 25, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2008-08-28 16:10:23 Reply

At 8/28/08 03:41 PM, t-bone88 wrote:
At 8/27/08 01:36 AM, t-bone88 wrote: is there a way to where I can just take the music out and laeve the person singin musicless with FL XXL7?
Can anyone answer this?

the answer is no, you'll need an audio editer for that. or maybe a special plugin, not even sure if its entirely possible.

Envy
Envy
  • Member since: Aug. 7, 2003
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 09
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2008-08-28 19:31:14 Reply

At 8/28/08 04:10 PM, S3C wrote:
At 8/28/08 03:41 PM, t-bone88 wrote:
At 8/27/08 01:36 AM, t-bone88 wrote: is there a way to where I can just take the music out and laeve the person singin musicless with FL XXL7?
Can anyone answer this?
the answer is no, you'll need an audio editer for that. or maybe a special plugin, not even sure if its entirely possible.

Actually it is with tons of Eqing. I don't know exactly how to do it but there are tutorials that tell you how to do it. You have to Eq the shit out of the song to only get the frequency that vocals are on. It wont elimate the backround noise completely, but yeah.


At 3/27/11 10:22 PM, sugarsimon wrote:
the brilliant songs who create a production for music
Wat

xKore
xKore
  • Member since: May. 17, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 16
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2008-08-28 20:29:57 Reply

You can do it with phase cancellation, but it's pretty difficult and complicated, and usually doesn't work completely. It's best to just search for the original recording of the acapella.

S3C
S3C
  • Member since: Mar. 25, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2008-08-29 14:20:26 Reply

ahh never knew that Envy and xKore.

anyways, I have two questions, that I should have asked ages ago.

1. 32nd and 64th notes- is there a way to get these note values without dequantitizing and adjusting the notes manually?

2. Whenever I sample something, export the sample as a .wav, reimport into FL studio, the sample's quality is noticeably lower. Why and how do I fix this?

Thanks!

Karco
Karco
  • Member since: Dec. 29, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 27
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2008-08-29 18:16:30 Reply

At 8/29/08 02:20 PM, S3C wrote: ahh never knew that Envy and xKore.

anyways, I have two questions, that I should have asked ages ago.

1. 32nd and 64th notes- is there a way to get these note values without dequantitizing and adjusting the notes manually?

Go to "Snap" in the Piano Roll (in the same bar where the pencil and brush are, look for a grid icon) and set that to 1/2 step to be able to stretch notes by 32nd-note increments, or 1/4 step for 64th-note increments. You set it to Main if you want to - then the Snap at the top of FL will determine the snap in the Piano Roll. ;)


2. Whenever I sample something, export the sample as a .wav, reimport into FL studio, the sample's quality is noticeably lower. Why and how do I fix this?

In the Sampler/Audio Clip Pattern box, find the "Normalize" option above the Waveform in the SMP tab (I believe that's what it is, I don't have FL right now to check). That should do the trick.

Thanks!

No problem, hope this helps.


BBS Signature
S3C
S3C
  • Member since: Mar. 25, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2008-08-30 16:42:43 Reply

thanks karco, it worked :)

2nd-Edition
2nd-Edition
  • Member since: May. 3, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 15
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2008-08-31 10:18:46 Reply

right what is up with FL when the cpu load registers 99 and stays at 99 even if nothing is playing or loading the sound stops working, and i have to swap my sound driver from ASIO to my normal to get the sound back on ?

and more importantly is there a solution ?, is it just my drivers are spooned ?

razorforce
razorforce
  • Member since: Aug. 24, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 02
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2008-08-31 10:31:06 Reply

At 4/8/05 09:00 PM, RageVI wrote: And I, or anyone else who wishes to, will try and answer them.

Do we have a deal?

how can i pt more loops
I have that default(16)


my cool webClick here to enter the Web
my cool forumClick here to enter
my cool youtube channelClick here.

Xenocidebot
Xenocidebot
  • Member since: Aug. 8, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 02
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2008-08-31 16:03:44 Reply

Oh wow.

Running Reason through ReWire in FL Studio 8, how does one stack multiple synths/samplers in Reason so that they can be controlled through the different midi channels in Fruity Loops?

I know this can be done, I also know nobody has answered this question properly on any forum I've been to, and neither Image Line or Propellerhead's support staff like talking about it.


BBS Signature