Be a Supporter!

Ask your FruityLoops questions here

  • 490,548 Views
  • 6,766 Replies
New Topic Respond to this Topic
Heitoki
Heitoki
  • Member since: Aug. 7, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 05
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2006-01-31 19:58:41 Reply

Is there any way to make your own samples and slices and import them to fruity loops? I have a piano with midi out, and some mp3's of techno (I want the synths/leads).


Your truly, the one to be the best.

BraiNLesSPsychO
BraiNLesSPsychO
  • Member since: Feb. 7, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2006-02-07 01:42:10 Reply

Here is my newbie problem: I loaded an mp3 sampler into a channel along with all the other sounds such as "Kick" and "Clap." However, when I play the loop, only the sound effects play. Then, when I press stop, the sound effects stop and then the sample starts to play. It's really weird. Does anyone know how to make it so the sample starts playing when I press play and not when I press stop? I do have the boxes in the sample channel lighted.

PERVOK
PERVOK
  • Member since: Apr. 18, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 22
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2006-02-07 17:20:56 Reply

Seems like people have been neglecting this thread.
I'll answer some questions now.

and you other FL users, get off your lazy ass and sit down at the computer and help me answer these.
At 1/27/06 04:40 PM, FUCKmeIMenglish wrote: i just got fruityloops , but my technique sucks big time , i dont know how to upload a solid hip hop beat , any hlp wud be much appreciated anyone!

Hip hop revolves around being 'phat'.
Keep the tempo slow (around 70-90 BPM), the kicks big and savvy (can be done with Parametric EQing it so theres more bass) and the bassline creates the song. If the bassloine is catchy, then you basically made a hip hop track. Then you can add a high-ended melody if you want, to make it sound a little more structured.

At 1/31/06 06:15 PM, Dj_Edxtreme wrote: can you put REASON loops and slices on FL studio?

Yes. In a sense.

Get the Plugin called 'rewire'. Then, to use it, open FL first, then go to the 'rewire' plugin, and select 'reason' from the drop-down menu.
Then, make a MIDI channel on FL, make your synth on Reason, and after thats all done, you have to make it so it makes sound.

To do that:

Go to the button that says 'MIDI options', and o the button that says port, make it a number higher than Zero.
So, basically any number.

Then, wire it so the synth is in the mixer on Reason, then go on FL and make the MIDI channel have the same Port number as the one you set.
The 'channel' on the MDI channel will determine what instrument on Reason will play.
The mixer channel on Reason counts as 'Channel 1'.
So, the synth after that would be channel 2, the next would be channel 3, etc.

Then, so it all comes together, go to the Rewire MIDI options again, and click on the far right under the thing that says 'channels'.
Click on the one that says '1' on it, then click the 'add/change' button.

Good luck! (its actually a lot simpler than it sounds.)

At 1/31/06 07:58 PM, Heitoki wrote: Is there any way to make your own samples and slices and import them to fruity loops? I have a piano with midi out, and some mp3's of techno (I want the synths/leads).

Assuming that you have a MP3 converter, change all your MP3s you wanna use into WAV format, so u can use them in FL.
Then, on FL, go to 'options', then go to 'file settings', then find your folder where you put the WAV sounds, then they should appear on the side of your FL, where you find the sounds.

Then, if u wanna slice and sample them, right click and say 'open in a new slicer channel'.
Then it will appear in different slices and all that, so u can edit it.

At 2/7/06 01:42 AM, BraiNLesSPsychO wrote: Here is my newbie problem: I loaded an mp3 sampler into a channel along with all the other sounds such as "Kick" and "Clap." However, when I play the loop, only the sound effects play. Then, when I press stop, the sound effects stop and then the sample starts to play. It's really weird. Does anyone know how to make it so the sample starts playing when I press play and not when I press stop? I do have the boxes in the sample channel lighted.

This is a very awkward problem, and it has never happened to me.
Maybe some screen shots of the wave length or something to ellaborate?


pervokative.bandcamp.com

pervokatively provocative perverted person

neo-contra-samurai
neo-contra-samurai
  • Member since: Aug. 12, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2006-02-09 19:57:48 Reply

How Much does fruity loops cost?

I heard you can record from your piano
and then edit what you play with different loop.

Thats what i have been tryin to do with my MIDI Music Studio (Voyetra)

Defieric8
Defieric8
  • Member since: Aug. 17, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 05
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2006-02-10 00:09:49 Reply

is there anyway to reduce the CPU usage ? oh yes i'm a noob at FL..

glad someone would help me out.

DJdarkangel
DJdarkangel
  • Member since: Jan. 13, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 06
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2006-02-10 10:24:09 Reply

[URL=http://img500.imageshack.us/my.php?im
age=untitled13wc.jpg][IMG]http://img500.im
ages../untitled13wc.th.jpg
[/IMG][/URL]

I hope i hepled

DJdarkangel
DJdarkangel
  • Member since: Jan. 13, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 06
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2006-02-10 10:25:38 Reply

Ummmm..... yeah anyway

Just go here
http://img500.images..895/untitled13wc.jpg

Hope i helped this time :)

OXXOI77777
OXXOI77777
  • Member since: Jul. 6, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 17
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2006-02-10 10:53:53 Reply

is reason better abd where do i go to but friuty loops


///////////////////////////////////
///////////////////////////////////
\\\\\\\\\\\[magic]\\\\\\\\\\\

BBS Signature
OXXOI77777
OXXOI77777
  • Member since: Jul. 6, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 17
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2006-02-10 10:56:52 Reply

and wat is the point of useing piano rolls


///////////////////////////////////
///////////////////////////////////
\\\\\\\\\\\[magic]\\\\\\\\\\\

BBS Signature
DJdarkangel
DJdarkangel
  • Member since: Jan. 13, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 06
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2006-02-10 13:47:31 Reply

DroneAvp

Well... if you have credit card i suppose you can buy it from there website, google it.
And maybe you can find it in you local softwere store and/or music equp. store and/or retailer and/or... well you get the idea :)

The point of using piano rolls... well... i dont really know how to answer that... you get 9 octaves (on your keybord you get 2 and a half , on your midi-synth. you get... around 3-5 or something i dont really know)

It's better sync, you can acctialy modify it after you play it out.

And about reason being better than FL... dont really know... i have never used reason.
In my opinion FL is the best sequncer out there.

Defieric8
Defieric8
  • Member since: Aug. 17, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 05
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2006-02-10 15:23:48 Reply

thanks. :D

Xict
Xict
  • Member since: Jan. 16, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 07
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2006-02-11 03:35:23 Reply

I just got the program finally and I have no clue what anything is! Lol. Any good begginer tutorials and also I have a piano with my MIDI cord hooked in and I was wondering how to record onto the program. Anyone, please help me.

DeadlyShadow
DeadlyShadow
  • Member since: Sep. 5, 2004
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 02
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2006-02-11 03:57:49 Reply

I have FL Studio 5 and i want a rave type instrument. I can't really explain it, but an example of a rave i want is the one in the "The Hampsterdance Song". I'm not sure it's called a rave but it's the melody thing. Anybody know how to make it in FL? Please tell me if so. Thanks!

DJdarkangel
DJdarkangel
  • Member since: Jan. 13, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 06
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2006-02-11 04:30:20 Reply

At 2/11/06 03:57 AM, DeadlyShadow wrote: I have FL Studio 5 and i want a rave type instrument. I can't really explain it, but an example of a rave i want is the one in the "The Hampsterdance Song". I'm not sure it's called a rave but it's the melody thing. Anybody know how to make it in FL? Please tell me if so. Thanks!

I know what your speaking of, and if you want to "make" the sound first thing you gotta do is get yourself a good VST plugin that supports "sample making" i would advice NI absynth 3.
But the problem is, as you probably know, sound is a wave (see where i'm getting at) the thing your looking for is sound engineering and you have to spend ALOT of time firstly learning the program then the Plugin and last but most importantly PHISICS

All in all it's a very long road to go trough for just one sample :)

I suggest buying a sample cd with "euro samples" euro music and all that stuff, most of the samples used to make euro is what you are looking for.
See DjTiesto

------------------------------------------
------------------------------------------
---------------------------------

I just got the program finally and I have no clue what anything is! Lol. Any good begginer tutorials and also I have a piano with my MIDI cord hooked in and I was wondering how to record onto the program. Anyone, please help me.

If you bought the program go to FL studios website
Fruities web
They have tons of info, tutorials, samples , plugins etc etc

If you just "got" the program i would suggest google.

If you want to play go to options>midi settings and from there look the the remote control box. (I'm not really sure about this, i'm just guessing, couse i have never actualy used a midi synth)

Hope i helped to some point.

Cyaz
DarkAngel out...

Xict
Xict
  • Member since: Jan. 16, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 07
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2006-02-11 04:50:39 Reply

It says I'm not registered but I bought the product... dang it. I'll just wing it since no one here uses MIDI.

ArisingFlame
ArisingFlame
  • Member since: Oct. 25, 2004
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 06
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2006-02-15 18:21:26 Reply

... Would someone be kind enough to tell me how I can make a certain pattern pan from left to right? What I need is on pattern plays a certain instument, same few notes over-and-over, and I would like it to pan from left to right and back again without having to change any of the notes.

PERVOK
PERVOK
  • Member since: Apr. 18, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 22
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2006-02-15 18:43:51 Reply

At 2/15/06 06:21 PM, ArisingFlame wrote: ... Would someone be kind enough to tell me how I can make a certain pattern pan from left to right? What I need is on pattern plays a certain instument, same few notes over-and-over, and I would like it to pan from left to right and back again without having to change any of the notes.

I believe what you want is to put the effect 'Fruity Pan-O-Matic' on the master channel, and if your using FL 5, turn the pan knob into an automation clip and use that, but if your using FL 4 or lower, create another pattern, then record on that pattern and move it with your mouse, then when your done, hit stop, then BAM.

Done.


pervokative.bandcamp.com

pervokatively provocative perverted person

ArisingFlame
ArisingFlame
  • Member since: Oct. 25, 2004
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 06
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2006-02-15 18:48:33 Reply

I'm using fl5

How do I get it into an automation clip?

I'm quite new to automation clips...

MasterQueef
MasterQueef
  • Member since: Feb. 10, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 06
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2006-03-03 09:55:04 Reply

I love Fruity Loops to death but, in case you didn't know Acid Pro 5 has a sequencer/roll editor built right into it.

Talin-Ronyo
Talin-Ronyo
  • Member since: Apr. 15, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 12
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2006-03-08 22:21:34 Reply

I've been using FL Studio 6 for a week or so now, but there's one thing (along with others, I'm sure) I still need to figure out-

How do you change the tempo in the middle of a song? I've checked a few tutorials but I haven't seen anything about it so far. I'll keep looking until I get an answer...

PERVOK
PERVOK
  • Member since: Apr. 18, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 22
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2006-03-08 23:15:35 Reply

At 3/8/06 10:21 PM, Talin_Ronyo wrote: I've been using FL Studio 6 for a week or so now, but there's one thing (along with others, I'm sure) I still need to figure out-

How do you change the tempo in the middle of a song? I've checked a few tutorials but I haven't seen anything about it so far. I'll keep looking until I get an answer...

Create an automation on your tempo, move it around, the tempo changes, viola.
You can also do the same with turning FX on and off, changing the pitch in the song, master volume, etc.


pervokative.bandcamp.com

pervokatively provocative perverted person

Talin-Ronyo
Talin-Ronyo
  • Member since: Apr. 15, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 12
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2006-03-10 17:21:10 Reply

At 3/8/06 11:15 PM, ZenonPi wrote:
At 3/8/06 10:21 PM, Talin_Ronyo wrote: I've been using FL Studio 6 for a week or so now, but there's one thing (along with others, I'm sure) I still need to figure out-

How do you change the tempo in the middle of a song? I've checked a few tutorials but I haven't seen anything about it so far. I'll keep looking until I get an answer...
Create an automation on your tempo, move it around, the tempo changes, viola.
You can also do the same with turning FX on and off, changing the pitch in the song, master volume, etc.

Well I figured out a different way (props to random right-clicking :P) but I'm guessing I'll want a better way in the future.... like the one you just told me. One problem-

I don't know how to make automations either. :| What are they for, what can they do, and how do you make them?

PERVOK
PERVOK
  • Member since: Apr. 18, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 22
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2006-03-10 17:24:24 Reply

I have already answered the automation clips question. Check a couple pages back. Its too much writing to re-type.


pervokative.bandcamp.com

pervokatively provocative perverted person

Talin-Ronyo
Talin-Ronyo
  • Member since: Apr. 15, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 12
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2006-03-10 17:41:58 Reply

At 3/10/06 05:24 PM, ZenonPi wrote: I have already answered the automation clips question. Check a couple pages back. Its too much writing to re-type.

lol ok I'll check that. What page would it be on?

PERVOK
PERVOK
  • Member since: Apr. 18, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 22
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2006-03-10 17:45:54 Reply

At 3/10/06 05:41 PM, Talin_Ronyo wrote:
At 3/10/06 05:24 PM, ZenonPi wrote: I have already answered the automation clips question. Check a couple pages back. Its too much writing to re-type.
lol ok I'll check that. What page would it be on?

Its on page 6, somewhere in the middle. It shows you how to make an automation clip on a filter. Just apply that same principle to other things.


pervokative.bandcamp.com

pervokatively provocative perverted person

burst-the-echidna
burst-the-echidna
  • Member since: Mar. 10, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2006-03-11 17:02:04 Reply

So whats the best kirby game ever?

mhb
mhb
  • Member since: Oct. 16, 2003
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 29
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2006-03-11 17:08:38 Reply

denvish. burst the echidna is an alt account to get around a ban. if you see this post do what you do whatever it is.


my youtube.
click it.

BBS Signature
burst-the-echidna
burst-the-echidna
  • Member since: Mar. 10, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2006-03-11 19:23:03 Reply

Oh, I get it. Fruity loops is a remix software. But I still wan't my question anwered.

burst-the-echidna
burst-the-echidna
  • Member since: Mar. 10, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2006-03-11 19:25:07 Reply

Wait, I am not an alt. account and aren't you the guy who helped me with my audio remix problem?

TjA
TjA
  • Member since: Oct. 30, 2002
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 22
Melancholy
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2006-03-15 13:18:10 Reply

does anyone know how to do a fade it/out which goes from one speaker to the other???


BBS Signature