Be a Supporter!

Ask your FruityLoops questions here

  • 465,239 Views
  • 6,782 Replies
New Topic Respond to this Topic
Kilkila
Kilkila
  • Member since: Oct. 22, 2004
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 09
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2005-09-01 09:15:49 Reply

Question- Has anyone been able to come up with a really really warm string-sounding synth that they could help me create? (i.e. VNV NATION's intro to "Perpetual") Right now I'm using the demo version of FL 3.

Any help would be appreciated.

Check out my music! Alchemic Soul- A New Direction in Trance Leave reviews!

Thanks

Spawn-of-Uamenti
Spawn-of-Uamenti
  • Member since: Sep. 1, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2005-09-01 13:06:27 Reply

At 8/15/05 09:11 PM, AllenStylez wrote: ok, ive had this on my mind for some time now...What's the fruity granulizer and ReWIRE?

-Allen

ReWire is a plugin/device that will let you connect FL to any other program it supports. You can turn fruity loops into a host for a client such as Reason, ReBirth, Cubase, and Sonar. As well as make it a Client for another program.

The way it works is that you can convert FL into a Host for the above mention programs. What this does is send all Audio output from those Programs into FL to be maniplulated as you please. The output program synchronizes with Fruity Loops so you play it back and move it's position.

Omega553
Omega553
  • Member since: Sep. 7, 2002
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 10
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2005-09-11 18:48:22 Reply

Hi, I am a complete n00b to FL. I just got the demo and I'm just trying to learn through experimenting.

What I'm having trouble with is getting a beat to stay in sync with a piano that plays custom notes I made through the "piano roll" window.

Is there a way to sync a beat and the keys together without having to manually move every single piece of "painted" or "drawed" keys to play at the right time with the beat?

B0UNC3
B0UNC3
  • Member since: Jan. 4, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 07
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2005-09-12 02:12:44 Reply

Go to the "SNAP" drop menu and select "Cell" instead of "None"

^^^^Good reason peeps hate FL is that they dont know how to do that^^^^

LOL
Omega553
Omega553
  • Member since: Sep. 7, 2002
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 10
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2005-09-12 15:40:54 Reply

Thanks that helps.

But AGHHH overall. this thing is so hard to make it play good music! i have good intentions but everything i make sounds so choppy and pathetic. if i just had that finesse needed to iron things out it would be perfect.

>_< grrr so frustrating when u don't know HOW to use this program.

I need a FL tutor :-(

B0UNC3
B0UNC3
  • Member since: Jan. 4, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 07
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2005-09-12 16:33:34 Reply

At 9/12/05 03:40 PM, Omega553 wrote: Thanks that helps.

But AGHHH overall. this thing is so hard to make it play good music! i have good intentions but everything i make sounds so choppy and pathetic. if i just had that finesse needed to iron things out it would be perfect.

>_< grrr so frustrating when u don't know HOW to use this program.

I need a FL tutor :-(

Actually my best advice would be to look through the tutorials in fl, and use generators instead of samples for melodies.Connect the sounds to a mixer channel and add effects (echo, reverb) to it.Look at me for example, i use FL standalone and learned the prog myself.Thats the best way to learn IMO, because once you figure something out yourself you wont forget it.

Eric-S
Eric-S
  • Member since: Dec. 22, 2004
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 09
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2005-09-13 01:47:22 Reply

I've been wondering this for a while.

How do you link a knob to the playlist's "click to import a sound" zone, (you know, the one under the playlist's patter zone.

I've seen it done in Scott Fisher's "Moholithic Filter"

Thanks btw, i can also answer some Qs if you want.

Apartmentguy
Apartmentguy
  • Member since: May. 20, 2004
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2005-10-01 11:23:59 Reply

My problem is I can't find any GOOD sorta rock guitar samples. Maybe i'm just a terrible google searcher, but all the ones that come with Fruity I can't even tweak to my liking. They just don't sound good.

Any suggestions on a good site?
Thanks.

sonicxtreme
sonicxtreme
  • Member since: Jul. 18, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 10
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2005-10-01 11:29:15 Reply

At 8/15/05 04:50 PM, Gobu wrote: ive tried using fruity loops and end up coming up with a drum beat and thats it, can you not get anything other than drums in this thing? if so explain?

first you have to select a new chanel....select sampler and then drag a piano sample or somethin to the sampler chanell an do the piano roll stuff


SERVING THE CAUSE

BBS Signature
PizzaFence
PizzaFence
  • Member since: Mar. 7, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 08
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2005-10-02 14:56:08 Reply

How do I envelope effects into the playlist on Fruityloops V5?

MiX-MaztA-M8riX
MiX-MaztA-M8riX
  • Member since: Aug. 15, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2005-10-16 09:56:41 Reply

At 10/2/05 02:56 PM, I_HATE_LIFE wrote: How do I envelope effects into the playlist on Fruityloops V5?

Im still tryin to figure that one out.

BLACKNOISE
BLACKNOISE
  • Member since: Aug. 23, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 06
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2005-10-16 11:26:16 Reply

At 10/16/05 09:56 AM, MiX-MaztA-M8riX wrote:
At 10/2/05 02:56 PM, I_HATE_LIFE wrote: How do I envelope effects into the playlist on Fruityloops V5?
Im still tryin to figure that one out.

1: take the thing that you want to be FXed. IE: free filter freq
2: right click on the knob
3: select 'create automation clip'
a little sampler channel will then appear.
4: when its selected (which it automatically should be) left click on the bottom of the playlist.
5: click on the FX that you jsut put on the playlist and move around the little line, rightcicking to make a new line, and grabbing the little knobbish thing in the mniddle to make it bend.

i hope i helped.

oh, and automation clips and can be made with ANYTHING,
from volume, to FX, to pitch, to tempo....

if its a knob, you can auto clip it.


I'm Zenon. Stop giving me those weird looks when I have a different name :'(
And I'm submitting music on THIS account now! Check it out instead of on "ZENON" :O

BBS Signature
Undergoingurge
Undergoingurge
  • Member since: May. 20, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 09
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2005-11-01 10:10:16 Reply

At 4/9/05 05:17 PM, Denvish wrote:
At 4/9/05 04:03 PM, Acid-Rain wrote: When I try to extend the thingy where you place the beats..... it extend to a limited number.. it lasts like ten second, how do you make 3 minute songs?
1) Click the Playlist button (or press F5)
2) Add loops on the appropriate layer by left-clicking

I did that and it doesnt work, can i have more help, i made a song with the patterns thing, its in my audio as Pattern test, it is not 3 minutes long??? i dont get it

Rucklo
Rucklo
  • Member since: Oct. 11, 2004
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 40
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2005-11-27 03:46:05 Reply

Bump.
This thread deserves it.


Wakka wakka

Smoshinator7
Smoshinator7
  • Member since: Nov. 25, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 06
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2005-11-27 12:32:42 Reply

when i go to play my stuff i cant get any sound

wat do i do after putting in the things

PiePie
PiePie
  • Member since: Jul. 21, 2004
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 31
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2005-11-27 13:10:10 Reply

At 11/27/05 03:46 AM, Rucklo wrote: Bump.
This thread deserves it.

Rucklo you and your memories...

Kasualty
Kasualty
  • Member since: Apr. 12, 2004
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 11
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2005-11-27 13:40:09 Reply

How can I use the mixer in FL 5 to effect a specific pattern or channel?
Just tell me if you don't understand my question.


Do NOT click the siggy

BBS Signature
Sir-Panda
Sir-Panda
  • Member since: Aug. 27, 2004
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 08
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2005-11-27 15:58:53 Reply

when you get a plugin does it come in a cd, do you download it?

and if you download it what kind of file is it.

Kasualty
Kasualty
  • Member since: Apr. 12, 2004
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 11
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2005-11-27 20:51:44 Reply

Someone please answer my question. Which is above.


Do NOT click the siggy

BBS Signature
Metalcan
Metalcan
  • Member since: Sep. 6, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 16
Game Developer
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2005-11-28 05:29:29 Reply

At 11/27/05 01:40 PM, Kasualty wrote: How can I use the mixer in FL 5 to effect a specific pattern or channel?
Just tell me if you don't understand my question.

You want a pattern to be fed into a mixer channel? You could route all the instruments in the pattern to a single channel in the mixer. Just click on the names of the instruments and choose the channel you want to route them to under "FX" in the window that pops up.


Wanna hear some fuckin fast guitar playing? CLICK HERE!

BBS Signature
Zielak
Zielak
  • Member since: Sep. 21, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 17
Game Developer
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2005-11-28 06:59:44 Reply

Ask your FruityLoops questions here

why FL isn't free ??? O-O

PiePie
PiePie
  • Member since: Jul. 21, 2004
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 31
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2005-11-28 07:08:42 Reply

At 11/28/05 06:59 AM, Zielak wrote:
Ask your FruityLoops questions here
why FL isn't free ??? O-O

Because the people who made that program worked hard on it so you have to pay to keep there stomachs full...

Kasualty
Kasualty
  • Member since: Apr. 12, 2004
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 11
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2005-11-28 17:35:55 Reply

At 11/28/05 05:29 AM, metalcan wrote:
You want a pattern to be fed into a mixer channel? You could route all the instruments in the pattern to a single channel in the mixer. Just click on the names of the instruments and choose the channel you want to route them to under "FX" in the window that pops up.

I don't understand could you show me with pictures?


Do NOT click the siggy

BBS Signature
HowlingWolf-1
HowlingWolf-1
  • Member since: Jul. 29, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 09
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2005-11-28 22:40:36 Reply

Pie Pie or anyone else. I am useing the free version of Fruity Loops 5 I cannot make any of my songs longer because I cannot make the....(what is it called the weel whatever the thing in the middle of the screen is), I cannot make it longer to iinclude more things. Is this because of the free version or is there another way to make it longer. I dont know what to do.

PiePie
PiePie
  • Member since: Jul. 21, 2004
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 31
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2005-11-28 23:22:08 Reply

At 11/28/05 09:57 AM, Dr4GonFLy wrote: How do i, like open a plugin. I mean, in my case, i want to open the Fruity Peak Controller, where do i do that? I want to have that little window, so i can play with the knobs a little.

ok well first press F9 to get the mixer panel in. Then click on on FX you want it on if you want the plugin to go on everything then click mixer...

This reminds me of a question I asked when I was new. I think it was Chronamut who taught me the ways of the plugins...

Ask your FruityLoops questions here

PiePie
PiePie
  • Member since: Jul. 21, 2004
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 31
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2005-11-29 17:51:57 Reply

At 11/29/05 08:40 AM, Dr4GonFLy wrote: Thx. Dude, this stuff is complicated... How did u learn the basics, PiePie? Did u do it on ur own? I now know how the playlist works and what it does^^ YAY! Thank god i dont have "Reason" or anything....

well let me tell you a story

I was always a very lazy boy and from time to time I get this burst of energy to do stuff. So I started fl stop that after a week later because I would rather be watching tv. Then one day I got this energy boost and well I started again. Then I found out if I import some midi's to FL. I could play around with buttons and stuff.

Take a midi and play around with it you could get some good results.

But remember midi's are well uhm n00bish kind of to a certain extent.

xthesnarfx
xthesnarfx
  • Member since: Oct. 23, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 16
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2005-11-29 18:09:52 Reply

do you only need a mirciphone to make music?


BBS Signature
PiePie
PiePie
  • Member since: Jul. 21, 2004
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 31
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2005-11-29 18:18:56 Reply

At 11/29/05 06:09 PM, xthesnarfx wrote: do you only need a mirciphone to make music?

you need a mic to make voices...

you need software to make music or play guitar or something

Newbie Audio Survival Guide

PiePie
PiePie
  • Member since: Jul. 21, 2004
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 31
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2005-11-29 20:28:01 Reply

At 11/28/05 10:40 PM, -SilverWolf- wrote: Pie Pie or anyone else. I am useing the free version of Fruity Loops 5 I cannot make any of my songs longer because I cannot make the....(what is it called the weel whatever the thing in the middle of the screen is), I cannot make it longer to iinclude more things. Is this because of the free version or is there another way to make it longer. I dont know what to do.

I dont have Fl 5 and I never tried the free version. but all you have do to make a song longer is open up piano roll and keep on going it never ends.

But im not sure what you want so I guessing what you have is the first sound on top the kick. what you want is the 2nd one the clap

by opening up piano roll right click the sound you want and click piano roll

I still don't know if this is what you want but o well.

Ask your FruityLoops questions here

RyeGuyHead
RyeGuyHead
  • Member since: Sep. 29, 2003
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 23
Programmer
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2005-11-29 21:24:04 Reply

How does one create a piano roll with claps?


Developer by day; Deviant by night