Be a Supporter!

Ask your FruityLoops questions here

  • 404,900 Views
  • 6,675 Replies
New Topic Respond to this Topic
Luxliev
Luxliev
  • Member since: Nov. 9, 2014
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-11-17 04:04:18 Reply

Couldn't find a way to edit post so I'm adding another one.

I forgot to mention that in fl studio and after exporting file to mp3 or wav it sounds the same everywhere.

Back-From-Purgatory
Back-From-Purgatory
  • Member since: Dec. 11, 2004
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 33
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-11-17 04:19:59 Reply

At 11/17/14 02:48 AM, Luxliev wrote: Speakers are built in. Same problem occurs in laptop speakers and monitor speakers dunno why. I uploaded file so you can check if it cracks out on your speakers as well. Should do this first. Here is list with 2 samples.

https://soundcloud.com/luxliev/sets/temp-crap

I didn't hear any notable clipping. That's using my headset, I can't test on speakers right now because it's like 2AM and people are sleeping.


Audio/BBS Mod
News: Bye bye Skype - Music: Tonight Will Be The Night- Art: Kira
\/\/\/ Click the sig for fun times! \/\/\/

BBS Signature
Luxliev
Luxliev
  • Member since: Nov. 9, 2014
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-11-17 05:32:10 Reply

Thanks for answer. Yeah on my headphones it also sounds exactly as it should tell me how it sounds on your speakers on higher volumes later. I'm from Europe so it's 10 here :P

Jewelz123
Jewelz123
  • Member since: Apr. 20, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 16
Blank Slate

Does anyone know how to automate velocity on single notes?

For example, a violin holds the note C and comes in from quiet to loud but without using the volume controls?

This guy explains the question better:
http://www.futureproducers.com/forums/hardware-software/software/daw-sequencers-samplers-software/automating-note-velocities-fl-studio-10-a-414229/

midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-11-19 17:43:13 Reply

At 11/19/14 04:17 PM, Jewelz123 wrote: Does anyone know how to automate velocity on single notes?

For example, a violin holds the note C and comes in from quiet to loud but without using the volume controls?

This guy explains the question better:
http://www.futureproducers.com/forums/hardware-software/software/daw-sequencers-samplers-software/automating-note-velocities-fl-studio-10-a-414229/

change the attack time in the envelope for that sound.

if you need one note to have a long attack and the others to be more stabby you can duplicate the channel and change the envelope, then split your score ovwr the two channels

another thing you can try is using a slide note if it's a sampler channel (or any other FL native plugin). you can set the note velocity to 0, put a slide note right on top of it and set the slide velocity to whatever volume and you'll get a fade in. slide notes don't affect notes that are played after them, so you can do tricky stuff like put a slide note in a tiny gap in a strummed chord so one note of the chord fades in or out. fun stuff!


p.s. i am gay

Jewelz123
Jewelz123
  • Member since: Apr. 20, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 16
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-11-20 11:29:16 Reply

At 11/19/14 05:43 PM, midimachine wrote:
At 11/19/14 04:17 PM, Jewelz123 wrote: Does anyone know how to automate velocity on single notes?

For example, a violin holds the note C and comes in from quiet to loud but without using the volume controls?

This guy explains the question better:
http://www.futureproducers.com/forums/hardware-software/software/daw-sequencers-samplers-software/automating-note-velocities-fl-studio-10-a-414229/
change the attack time in the envelope for that sound.

if you need one note to have a long attack and the others to be more stabby you can duplicate the channel and change the envelope, then split your score ovwr the two channels

another thing you can try is using a slide note if it's a sampler channel (or any other FL native plugin). you can set the note velocity to 0, put a slide note right on top of it and set the slide velocity to whatever volume and you'll get a fade in. slide notes don't affect notes that are played after them, so you can do tricky stuff like put a slide note in a tiny gap in a strummed chord so one note of the chord fades in or out. fun stuff!

Thanks for the suggestions! I think the second paragraph will be the best option. Using external vsts (kontakt 5). On some, one can automate the expressions. On others, I'll use multiple ones as you mentioned and do some volume control inbetween.

8-bitheroes
8-bitheroes
  • Member since: Jul. 14, 2013
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-11-20 15:14:04 Reply

Is there a way to colour multiple instrument channels at once?

LiquidOoze
LiquidOoze
  • Member since: May. 13, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 26
Musician

At 11/20/14 03:14 PM, 8-bitheroes wrote: Is there a way to colour multiple instrument channels at once?

Yes. Select the channels you wish to color (hold Shift and click the button right of the channel, will light up green when selected), go to Channels > Color selected > Gradient. After you pick the color for the first channel it immediatly asks for the color of the second channel and so on. This means it's not exactly 'all at once' but it's still much less obnoxious than clicking 'Rename/color' for every single channel.


[Hidden Audio Gems]
SoundCloud || YouTube || Facebook
PM me for constructive reviews, collaborations or commissions!
Latest track: We Believe (OakMix)!

BBS Signature
8-bitheroes
8-bitheroes
  • Member since: Jul. 14, 2013
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Blank Slate
Luxliev
Luxliev
  • Member since: Nov. 9, 2014
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-11-26 11:55:53 Reply

Can anyone check if samples linked below sound ok on speakers at higher volumes? They sound really bad on mine laptop speakers but there is not a problem on headphones.
https://soundcloud.com/luxliev/sets/temp-crap

Jaxbows
Jaxbows
  • Member since: Nov. 27, 2014
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-11-27 21:01:37 Reply

At 4/8/05 09:00 PM, Rage wrote: And I, or anyone else who wishes to, will try and answer them.

Do we have a deal?

Ok I've got a question for you: I want to make a melody with an mp3 sample file, but in the piano roll the lower notes automatically have a lower tempo and the higher notes have a higher tempo. I want every note to be played in the same tempo as the standard C5. Do you know how I do that? Thank yo!!!

LiquidOoze
LiquidOoze
  • Member since: May. 13, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 26
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-11-27 23:58:56 Reply

At 11/26/14 11:55 AM, Luxliev wrote: Can anyone check if samples linked below sound ok on speakers at higher volumes? They sound really bad on mine laptop speakers but there is not a problem on headphones.
https://soundcloud.com/luxliev/sets/temp-crap

Have you tried increasing the audio quality when you export your mp3? I too hear some mild distortion when playing at high volumes and I think the audio quality could be the cause. When you render your song, slide the fader in the 'MP3/OGG' section to a higher value like 320 kbps, this might solve the problem.

At 11/27/14 09:01 PM, Jaxbows wrote: Ok I've got a question for you: I want to make a melody with an mp3 sample file, but in the piano roll the lower notes automatically have a lower tempo and the higher notes have a higher tempo. I want every note to be played in the same tempo as the standard C5. Do you know how I do that? Thank yo!!!

I don't think there is a way to do that, however I barely pitch my samples so maybe I just don't know about it. What you can do is load a few instances of your sample into separate channels (depending on how much different pitches you need), then play with the pitch knob in the 'Time stretching' section to get your correct pitch for every channel and then play each channel on the C5 when needed.
I.e. if your melody needs the tones D, F and A only, you load 3 channels with your sample and pitch one channel to D, one to F and one to A. The pitch knob in 'Time stretching' doesn't affect tempo so playing a C5 for any of those channels would give you the right sound. This is a really obnoxious way to do it but I don't know any better way.


[Hidden Audio Gems]
SoundCloud || YouTube || Facebook
PM me for constructive reviews, collaborations or commissions!
Latest track: We Believe (OakMix)!

BBS Signature
Luxliev
Luxliev
  • Member since: Nov. 9, 2014
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-11-29 05:59:04 Reply

At 11/27/14 11:58 PM, LiquidOoze wrote: Have you tried increasing the audio quality when you export your mp3? I too hear some mild distortion when playing at high volumes and I think the audio quality could be the cause. When you render your song, slide the fader in the 'MP3/OGG' section to a higher value like 320 kbps, this might solve the problem.

Thanks for answer the problem is audio is already at high (320kbps) quality problem must be in something else. Oh well.

w00tw00
w00tw00
  • Member since: Mar. 8, 2014
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 06
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-11-29 16:08:37 Reply

220 pages of FL questions?
oh my, i wonder how much there would be with a different daw.

i feel like this defeats the purpose of having the image line forum.

SpeirMint
SpeirMint
  • Member since: Nov. 29, 2014
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-11-30 12:44:55 Reply

In FL, fore some reason I can only use 5 slots in the mixer. Is there a reason or solution to this?


I finally made a signature :D

BBS Signature
Jaxbows
Jaxbows
  • Member since: Nov. 27, 2014
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-12-01 11:04:20 Reply

At 11/27/14 09:01 PM, Jaxbows wrote: Ok I've got a question for you: I want to make a melody with an mp3 sample file, but in the piano roll the lower notes automatically have a lower tempo and the higher notes have a higher tempo. I want every note to be played in the same tempo as the standard C5. Do you know how I do that? Thank yo!!!
I don't think there is a way to do that, however I barely pitch my samples so maybe I just don't know about it. What you can do is load a few instances of your sample into separate channels (depending on how much different pitches you need), then play with the pitch knob in the 'Time stretching' section to get your correct pitch for every channel and then play each channel on the C5 when needed.
I.e. if your melody needs the tones D, F and A only, you load 3 channels with your sample and pitch one channel to D, one to F and one to A. The pitch knob in 'Time stretching' doesn't affect tempo so playing a C5 for any of those channels would give you the right sound. This is a really obnoxious way to do it but I don't know any better way.

Ok, thanks for the fast reply. I already thought of perhaps doing it the way you explained, but I really want to just fool around on my keyboard with the sample file and being able to play all my 49 keys. Might be indeed just impossible, because maybe it'd be too hard for Fl to render every note in the same tempo. Anyway, here's my first encounter of Fl studio being too limited for what I want to produce. Never thouht that would happen, though ;p

LiquidOoze
LiquidOoze
  • Member since: May. 13, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 26
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-12-01 13:55:32 Reply

At 12/1/14 11:04 AM, Jaxbows wrote: Ok, thanks for the fast reply. I already thought of perhaps doing it the way you explained, but I really want to just fool around on my keyboard with the sample file and being able to play all my 49 keys. Might be indeed just impossible, because maybe it'd be too hard for Fl to render every note in the same tempo. Anyway, here's my first encounter of Fl studio being too limited for what I want to produce. Never thouht that would happen, though ;p

FL Studio indeed is one of the few DAWs (if not the only one) that isn't able to do this, yes. If it really is a main concern, you're better off using another DAW.

At 11/30/14 12:44 PM, SpeirMint wrote: In FL, fore some reason I can only use 5 slots in the mixer. Is there a reason or solution to this?

Define 'can only use'. Are you unable to click them, are they not visible, are they inaudible?


[Hidden Audio Gems]
SoundCloud || YouTube || Facebook
PM me for constructive reviews, collaborations or commissions!
Latest track: We Believe (OakMix)!

BBS Signature
SpeirMint
SpeirMint
  • Member since: Nov. 29, 2014
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-12-01 14:01:30 Reply

Define 'can only use'. Are you unable to click them, are they not visible, are they inaudible?

Well, I can't link any channels to the mixer after the fifth slot. The option is just faded out. Maybe I'm just messing up something when I select the channel?


I finally made a signature :D

BBS Signature
LiquidOoze
LiquidOoze
  • Member since: May. 13, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 26
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-12-01 14:09:52 Reply

At 12/1/14 02:01 PM, SpeirMint wrote:
Define 'can only use'. Are you unable to click them, are they not visible, are they inaudible?
Well, I can't link any channels to the mixer after the fifth slot. The option is just faded out. Maybe I'm just messing up something when I select the channel?

Ah I see, you link channels by right-clicking the desired mixer slot and click 'Link selected channels > To this track'. I always use the FX number scroller in the top right of the channel settings, what happpens when you scroll that one above 5? I really have no clue what could be the problem...


[Hidden Audio Gems]
SoundCloud || YouTube || Facebook
PM me for constructive reviews, collaborations or commissions!
Latest track: We Believe (OakMix)!

BBS Signature
LiquidOoze
LiquidOoze
  • Member since: May. 13, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 26
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-12-01 14:14:10 Reply

At 12/1/14 02:01 PM, SpeirMint wrote:
Define 'can only use'. Are you unable to click them, are they not visible, are they inaudible?
Well, I can't link any channels to the mixer after the fifth slot. The option is just faded out. Maybe I'm just messing up something when I select the channel?

Orrrr are you trying to link your channel to a Send slot? Because that's indeed not possible.


[Hidden Audio Gems]
SoundCloud || YouTube || Facebook
PM me for constructive reviews, collaborations or commissions!
Latest track: We Believe (OakMix)!

BBS Signature
SpeirMint
SpeirMint
  • Member since: Nov. 29, 2014
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-12-01 19:25:43 Reply

At 12/1/14 02:09 PM, LiquidOoze wrote:
At 12/1/14 02:01 PM, SpeirMint wrote:
Define 'can only use'. Are you unable to click them, are they not visible, are they inaudible?
Well, I can't link any channels to the mixer after the fifth slot. The option is just faded out. Maybe I'm just messing up something when I select the channel?
Ah I see, you link channels by right-clicking the desired mixer slot and click 'Link selected channels > To this track'. I always use the FX number scroller in the top right of the channel settings, what happpens when you scroll that one above 5? I really have no clue what could be the problem...

Yep, that's the problem. I can work with only 5 for now though. Also, I'm on a computer I don't use as much, and there's no problem here.


I finally made a signature :D

BBS Signature
Jaxbows
Jaxbows
  • Member since: Nov. 27, 2014
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-12-01 22:25:55 Reply

FL Studio indeed is one of the few DAWs (if not the only one) that isn't able to do this, yes. If it really is a main concern, you're better off using another DAW.

Hmmm perhaps... what do you suggest in my case?

midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-12-02 04:07:51 Reply

At 12/1/14 01:55 PM, LiquidOoze wrote:
At 12/1/14 11:04 AM, Jaxbows wrote: Ok, thanks for the fast reply. I already thought of perhaps doing it the way you explained, but I really want to just fool around on my keyboard with the sample file and being able to play all my 49 keys. Might be indeed just impossible, because maybe it'd be too hard for Fl to render every note in the same tempo. Anyway, here's my first encounter of Fl studio being too limited for what I want to produce. Never thouht that would happen, though ;p
FL Studio indeed is one of the few DAWs (if not the only one) that isn't able to do this, yes. If it really is a main concern, you're better off using another DAW.

open the file in fruity granulizer, go to the sampler tab (SMP) and then set the TIME knob to however long the loop is meant to be (e.g. 1 bar, 2 bars etc.). default granulizer preset will do exactly what you need it to.

FL is great!


p.s. i am gay

LiquidOoze
LiquidOoze
  • Member since: May. 13, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 26
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-12-02 10:21:33 Reply

At 12/2/14 04:07 AM, midimachine wrote: open the file in fruity granulizer, go to the sampler tab (SMP) and then set the TIME knob to however long the loop is meant to be (e.g. 1 bar, 2 bars etc.). default granulizer preset will do exactly what you need it to.

FL is great!

Damnit, see? There's always a way!


[Hidden Audio Gems]
SoundCloud || YouTube || Facebook
PM me for constructive reviews, collaborations or commissions!
Latest track: We Believe (OakMix)!

BBS Signature
dj-Jo
dj-Jo
  • Member since: May. 29, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 05
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-12-02 11:11:07 Reply

Considering that I'm trying to use FL Studios live,

What kind of Audio Interface would I need for low latency and only 1 mic.
Would I even need a big interface or would something like this work

http://www.musiciansfriend.com/pro-audio/shure-x2u-xlr-to-usb-microphone-adapter?rNtt=XLR-to-USB&index=1

If I use something like this, would it show up in ASIO and would it perform fine with EQ and Limiter plugins over the mixer slot it's attached to?


I suck at grammer ^ can't you tell?
Yoooooouuuutuuubeeeee

Sleepycoaster
Sleepycoaster
  • Member since: Oct. 19, 2012
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 02
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-12-18 17:19:34 Reply

Thanks for the presets, midimachine! I've played around with them and am starting to get the hang of it. It definitely helped, and even used some of the presets in my last track.

SpeirMint
SpeirMint
  • Member since: Nov. 29, 2014
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-12-28 22:31:25 Reply

I have an issue... even though FL isn't internet based, for some reason when my playlist starts, it keeps rewinding quarter second clips before it goes on, as if buffering. Also, I'm using Producer Edition in case that makes it easier to find a solution.


I finally made a signature :D

BBS Signature
w00tw00
w00tw00
  • Member since: Mar. 8, 2014
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 06
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-12-28 22:51:25 Reply

At 12/28/14 10:31 PM, SpeirMint wrote: I have an issue... even though FL isn't internet based, for some reason when my playlist starts, it keeps rewinding quarter second clips before it goes on, as if buffering. Also, I'm using Producer Edition in case that makes it easier to find a solution.

that's weird, have you tried uninstalling it, then re-installing it?

SpeirMint
SpeirMint
  • Member since: Nov. 29, 2014
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-12-28 22:55:24 Reply

At 12/28/14 10:51 PM, w00tw00 wrote:
At 12/28/14 10:31 PM, SpeirMint wrote: I have an issue... even though FL isn't internet based, for some reason when my playlist starts, it keeps rewinding quarter second clips before it goes on, as if buffering. Also, I'm using Producer Edition in case that makes it easier to find a solution.
that's weird, have you tried uninstalling it, then re-installing it?

Check. Also, it makes weird clicky noises frequently, no matter if my headphones are in the audio jack or if I'm using speakers. Hoping It'll have fixed itself by tommorow cause this is my first song where I really drew from my creativity.


I finally made a signature :D

BBS Signature
SpeirMint
SpeirMint
  • Member since: Nov. 29, 2014
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-12-28 23:37:59 Reply

Wait, it's working now. Thanks anyway W00t!


I finally made a signature :D

BBS Signature