Be a Supporter!

Ask your FruityLoops questions here

  • 447,996 Views
  • 6,760 Replies
New Topic Respond to this Topic
8-bitheroes
8-bitheroes
  • Member since: Jul. 14, 2013
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-11-20 15:14:04 Reply

Is there a way to colour multiple instrument channels at once?

Oakwood
Oakwood
  • Member since: May. 13, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 27
Musician

At 11/20/14 03:14 PM, 8-bitheroes wrote: Is there a way to colour multiple instrument channels at once?

Yes. Select the channels you wish to color (hold Shift and click the button right of the channel, will light up green when selected), go to Channels > Color selected > Gradient. After you pick the color for the first channel it immediatly asks for the color of the second channel and so on. This means it's not exactly 'all at once' but it's still much less obnoxious than clicking 'Rename/color' for every single channel.


[Hidden Audio Gems]
SoundCloud || YouTube || Facebook
PM me for constructive reviews, collaborations or commissions!
Latest track: Clouds (Oakwood RMX)!

BBS Signature
8-bitheroes
8-bitheroes
  • Member since: Jul. 14, 2013
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Blank Slate
Luxliev
Luxliev
  • Member since: Nov. 9, 2014
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-11-26 11:55:53 Reply

Can anyone check if samples linked below sound ok on speakers at higher volumes? They sound really bad on mine laptop speakers but there is not a problem on headphones.
https://soundcloud.com/luxliev/sets/temp-crap

Jaxbows
Jaxbows
  • Member since: Nov. 27, 2014
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-11-27 21:01:37 Reply

At 4/8/05 09:00 PM, Rage wrote: And I, or anyone else who wishes to, will try and answer them.

Do we have a deal?

Ok I've got a question for you: I want to make a melody with an mp3 sample file, but in the piano roll the lower notes automatically have a lower tempo and the higher notes have a higher tempo. I want every note to be played in the same tempo as the standard C5. Do you know how I do that? Thank yo!!!

Oakwood
Oakwood
  • Member since: May. 13, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 27
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-11-27 23:58:56 Reply

At 11/26/14 11:55 AM, Luxliev wrote: Can anyone check if samples linked below sound ok on speakers at higher volumes? They sound really bad on mine laptop speakers but there is not a problem on headphones.
https://soundcloud.com/luxliev/sets/temp-crap

Have you tried increasing the audio quality when you export your mp3? I too hear some mild distortion when playing at high volumes and I think the audio quality could be the cause. When you render your song, slide the fader in the 'MP3/OGG' section to a higher value like 320 kbps, this might solve the problem.

At 11/27/14 09:01 PM, Jaxbows wrote: Ok I've got a question for you: I want to make a melody with an mp3 sample file, but in the piano roll the lower notes automatically have a lower tempo and the higher notes have a higher tempo. I want every note to be played in the same tempo as the standard C5. Do you know how I do that? Thank yo!!!

I don't think there is a way to do that, however I barely pitch my samples so maybe I just don't know about it. What you can do is load a few instances of your sample into separate channels (depending on how much different pitches you need), then play with the pitch knob in the 'Time stretching' section to get your correct pitch for every channel and then play each channel on the C5 when needed.
I.e. if your melody needs the tones D, F and A only, you load 3 channels with your sample and pitch one channel to D, one to F and one to A. The pitch knob in 'Time stretching' doesn't affect tempo so playing a C5 for any of those channels would give you the right sound. This is a really obnoxious way to do it but I don't know any better way.


[Hidden Audio Gems]
SoundCloud || YouTube || Facebook
PM me for constructive reviews, collaborations or commissions!
Latest track: Clouds (Oakwood RMX)!

BBS Signature
Luxliev
Luxliev
  • Member since: Nov. 9, 2014
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-11-29 05:59:04 Reply

At 11/27/14 11:58 PM, LiquidOoze wrote: Have you tried increasing the audio quality when you export your mp3? I too hear some mild distortion when playing at high volumes and I think the audio quality could be the cause. When you render your song, slide the fader in the 'MP3/OGG' section to a higher value like 320 kbps, this might solve the problem.

Thanks for answer the problem is audio is already at high (320kbps) quality problem must be in something else. Oh well.

w00tw00
w00tw00
  • Member since: Mar. 8, 2014
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 06
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-11-29 16:08:37 Reply

220 pages of FL questions?
oh my, i wonder how much there would be with a different daw.

i feel like this defeats the purpose of having the image line forum.

SpeirMint
SpeirMint
  • Member since: Nov. 29, 2014
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-11-30 12:44:55 Reply

In FL, fore some reason I can only use 5 slots in the mixer. Is there a reason or solution to this?


I finally made a signature :D

BBS Signature
Jaxbows
Jaxbows
  • Member since: Nov. 27, 2014
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-12-01 11:04:20 Reply

At 11/27/14 09:01 PM, Jaxbows wrote: Ok I've got a question for you: I want to make a melody with an mp3 sample file, but in the piano roll the lower notes automatically have a lower tempo and the higher notes have a higher tempo. I want every note to be played in the same tempo as the standard C5. Do you know how I do that? Thank yo!!!
I don't think there is a way to do that, however I barely pitch my samples so maybe I just don't know about it. What you can do is load a few instances of your sample into separate channels (depending on how much different pitches you need), then play with the pitch knob in the 'Time stretching' section to get your correct pitch for every channel and then play each channel on the C5 when needed.
I.e. if your melody needs the tones D, F and A only, you load 3 channels with your sample and pitch one channel to D, one to F and one to A. The pitch knob in 'Time stretching' doesn't affect tempo so playing a C5 for any of those channels would give you the right sound. This is a really obnoxious way to do it but I don't know any better way.

Ok, thanks for the fast reply. I already thought of perhaps doing it the way you explained, but I really want to just fool around on my keyboard with the sample file and being able to play all my 49 keys. Might be indeed just impossible, because maybe it'd be too hard for Fl to render every note in the same tempo. Anyway, here's my first encounter of Fl studio being too limited for what I want to produce. Never thouht that would happen, though ;p

Oakwood
Oakwood
  • Member since: May. 13, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 27
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-12-01 13:55:32 Reply

At 12/1/14 11:04 AM, Jaxbows wrote: Ok, thanks for the fast reply. I already thought of perhaps doing it the way you explained, but I really want to just fool around on my keyboard with the sample file and being able to play all my 49 keys. Might be indeed just impossible, because maybe it'd be too hard for Fl to render every note in the same tempo. Anyway, here's my first encounter of Fl studio being too limited for what I want to produce. Never thouht that would happen, though ;p

FL Studio indeed is one of the few DAWs (if not the only one) that isn't able to do this, yes. If it really is a main concern, you're better off using another DAW.

At 11/30/14 12:44 PM, SpeirMint wrote: In FL, fore some reason I can only use 5 slots in the mixer. Is there a reason or solution to this?

Define 'can only use'. Are you unable to click them, are they not visible, are they inaudible?


[Hidden Audio Gems]
SoundCloud || YouTube || Facebook
PM me for constructive reviews, collaborations or commissions!
Latest track: Clouds (Oakwood RMX)!

BBS Signature
SpeirMint
SpeirMint
  • Member since: Nov. 29, 2014
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-12-01 14:01:30 Reply

Define 'can only use'. Are you unable to click them, are they not visible, are they inaudible?

Well, I can't link any channels to the mixer after the fifth slot. The option is just faded out. Maybe I'm just messing up something when I select the channel?


I finally made a signature :D

BBS Signature
Oakwood
Oakwood
  • Member since: May. 13, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 27
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-12-01 14:09:52 Reply

At 12/1/14 02:01 PM, SpeirMint wrote:
Define 'can only use'. Are you unable to click them, are they not visible, are they inaudible?
Well, I can't link any channels to the mixer after the fifth slot. The option is just faded out. Maybe I'm just messing up something when I select the channel?

Ah I see, you link channels by right-clicking the desired mixer slot and click 'Link selected channels > To this track'. I always use the FX number scroller in the top right of the channel settings, what happpens when you scroll that one above 5? I really have no clue what could be the problem...


[Hidden Audio Gems]
SoundCloud || YouTube || Facebook
PM me for constructive reviews, collaborations or commissions!
Latest track: Clouds (Oakwood RMX)!

BBS Signature
Oakwood
Oakwood
  • Member since: May. 13, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 27
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-12-01 14:14:10 Reply

At 12/1/14 02:01 PM, SpeirMint wrote:
Define 'can only use'. Are you unable to click them, are they not visible, are they inaudible?
Well, I can't link any channels to the mixer after the fifth slot. The option is just faded out. Maybe I'm just messing up something when I select the channel?

Orrrr are you trying to link your channel to a Send slot? Because that's indeed not possible.


[Hidden Audio Gems]
SoundCloud || YouTube || Facebook
PM me for constructive reviews, collaborations or commissions!
Latest track: Clouds (Oakwood RMX)!

BBS Signature
SpeirMint
SpeirMint
  • Member since: Nov. 29, 2014
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-12-01 19:25:43 Reply

At 12/1/14 02:09 PM, LiquidOoze wrote:
At 12/1/14 02:01 PM, SpeirMint wrote:
Define 'can only use'. Are you unable to click them, are they not visible, are they inaudible?
Well, I can't link any channels to the mixer after the fifth slot. The option is just faded out. Maybe I'm just messing up something when I select the channel?
Ah I see, you link channels by right-clicking the desired mixer slot and click 'Link selected channels > To this track'. I always use the FX number scroller in the top right of the channel settings, what happpens when you scroll that one above 5? I really have no clue what could be the problem...

Yep, that's the problem. I can work with only 5 for now though. Also, I'm on a computer I don't use as much, and there's no problem here.


I finally made a signature :D

BBS Signature
Jaxbows
Jaxbows
  • Member since: Nov. 27, 2014
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-12-01 22:25:55 Reply

FL Studio indeed is one of the few DAWs (if not the only one) that isn't able to do this, yes. If it really is a main concern, you're better off using another DAW.

Hmmm perhaps... what do you suggest in my case?

midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-12-02 04:07:51 Reply

At 12/1/14 01:55 PM, LiquidOoze wrote:
At 12/1/14 11:04 AM, Jaxbows wrote: Ok, thanks for the fast reply. I already thought of perhaps doing it the way you explained, but I really want to just fool around on my keyboard with the sample file and being able to play all my 49 keys. Might be indeed just impossible, because maybe it'd be too hard for Fl to render every note in the same tempo. Anyway, here's my first encounter of Fl studio being too limited for what I want to produce. Never thouht that would happen, though ;p
FL Studio indeed is one of the few DAWs (if not the only one) that isn't able to do this, yes. If it really is a main concern, you're better off using another DAW.

open the file in fruity granulizer, go to the sampler tab (SMP) and then set the TIME knob to however long the loop is meant to be (e.g. 1 bar, 2 bars etc.). default granulizer preset will do exactly what you need it to.

FL is great!


p.s. i am gay

Oakwood
Oakwood
  • Member since: May. 13, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 27
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-12-02 10:21:33 Reply

At 12/2/14 04:07 AM, midimachine wrote: open the file in fruity granulizer, go to the sampler tab (SMP) and then set the TIME knob to however long the loop is meant to be (e.g. 1 bar, 2 bars etc.). default granulizer preset will do exactly what you need it to.

FL is great!

Damnit, see? There's always a way!


[Hidden Audio Gems]
SoundCloud || YouTube || Facebook
PM me for constructive reviews, collaborations or commissions!
Latest track: Clouds (Oakwood RMX)!

BBS Signature
dj-Jo
dj-Jo
  • Member since: May. 29, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 05
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-12-02 11:11:07 Reply

Considering that I'm trying to use FL Studios live,

What kind of Audio Interface would I need for low latency and only 1 mic.
Would I even need a big interface or would something like this work

http://www.musiciansfriend.com/pro-audio/shure-x2u-xlr-to-usb-microphone-adapter?rNtt=XLR-to-USB&index=1

If I use something like this, would it show up in ASIO and would it perform fine with EQ and Limiter plugins over the mixer slot it's attached to?


I suck at grammer ^ can't you tell?
Yoooooouuuutuuubeeeee

Sleepycoaster
Sleepycoaster
  • Member since: Oct. 19, 2012
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 02
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-12-18 17:19:34 Reply

Thanks for the presets, midimachine! I've played around with them and am starting to get the hang of it. It definitely helped, and even used some of the presets in my last track.

SpeirMint
SpeirMint
  • Member since: Nov. 29, 2014
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-12-28 22:31:25 Reply

I have an issue... even though FL isn't internet based, for some reason when my playlist starts, it keeps rewinding quarter second clips before it goes on, as if buffering. Also, I'm using Producer Edition in case that makes it easier to find a solution.


I finally made a signature :D

BBS Signature
w00tw00
w00tw00
  • Member since: Mar. 8, 2014
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 06
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-12-28 22:51:25 Reply

At 12/28/14 10:31 PM, SpeirMint wrote: I have an issue... even though FL isn't internet based, for some reason when my playlist starts, it keeps rewinding quarter second clips before it goes on, as if buffering. Also, I'm using Producer Edition in case that makes it easier to find a solution.

that's weird, have you tried uninstalling it, then re-installing it?

SpeirMint
SpeirMint
  • Member since: Nov. 29, 2014
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-12-28 22:55:24 Reply

At 12/28/14 10:51 PM, w00tw00 wrote:
At 12/28/14 10:31 PM, SpeirMint wrote: I have an issue... even though FL isn't internet based, for some reason when my playlist starts, it keeps rewinding quarter second clips before it goes on, as if buffering. Also, I'm using Producer Edition in case that makes it easier to find a solution.
that's weird, have you tried uninstalling it, then re-installing it?

Check. Also, it makes weird clicky noises frequently, no matter if my headphones are in the audio jack or if I'm using speakers. Hoping It'll have fixed itself by tommorow cause this is my first song where I really drew from my creativity.


I finally made a signature :D

BBS Signature
SpeirMint
SpeirMint
  • Member since: Nov. 29, 2014
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-12-28 23:37:59 Reply

Wait, it's working now. Thanks anyway W00t!


I finally made a signature :D

BBS Signature
SpeirMint
SpeirMint
  • Member since: Nov. 29, 2014
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2015-01-01 23:25:38 Reply

Always bbb coming back! I need tips on how to make a nice background ambient!


I finally made a signature :D

BBS Signature
dem0lecule
dem0lecule
  • Member since: Feb. 17, 2008
  • Online!
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 12
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2015-01-01 23:34:43 Reply

At 12/28/14 10:55 PM, SpeirMint wrote:
At 12/28/14 10:51 PM, w00tw00 wrote:
that's weird, have you tried uninstalling it, then re-installing it?
Check. Also, it makes weird clicky noises frequently, no matter if my headphones are in the audio jack or if I'm using speakers. Hoping It'll have fixed itself by tommorow cause this is my first song where I really drew from my creativity.

Are you using the legit version? Because I know the warez version does that often.

SpeirMint
SpeirMint
  • Member since: Nov. 29, 2014
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2015-01-02 02:13:40 Reply

At 1/1/15 11:34 PM, dem0lecule wrote:
At 12/28/14 10:55 PM, SpeirMint wrote:
At 12/28/14 10:51 PM, w00tw00 wrote:
that's weird, have you tried uninstalling it, then re-installing it?
Check. Also, it makes weird clicky noises frequently, no matter if my headphones are in the audio jack or if I'm using speakers. Hoping It'll have fixed itself by tommorow cause this is my first song where I really drew from my creativity.
Are you using the legit version? Because I know the warez version does that often.

Yeh, got that figured out already. But thank you anyway, and if the real version is by Image-Line, then I am using the real deal!


I finally made a signature :D

BBS Signature
SpeirMint
SpeirMint
  • Member since: Nov. 29, 2014
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2015-01-02 02:15:12 Reply

At 1/1/15 11:25 PM, SpeirMint wrote: Always bbb coming back! I need tips on how to make a nice background ambient!

Sorry iI'm on mobile and my keypad is acting up.


I finally made a signature :D

BBS Signature
w00tw00
w00tw00
  • Member since: Mar. 8, 2014
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 06
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2015-01-02 03:45:59 Reply

At 1/2/15 02:13 AM, SpeirMint wrote: Yeh, got that figured out already. But thank you anyway, and if the real version is by Image-Line, then I am using the real deal!

So? You could still crack it and have all the files etc that you would get purchasing it.

Did you go on FL's website and purchase a legit copy?

8-bitheroes
8-bitheroes
  • Member since: Jul. 14, 2013
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2015-01-02 07:48:06 Reply

Hey geezers, i was wondering if theres a shortcut/ faster way to move from the draw tool to the selection tool when working in the piano roll. It feels a bit slow moving up to the tool bar everytime when doing a lot of note editing. I know there are some shortcuts for this somewhere...