Be a Supporter!

Ask your FruityLoops questions here

  • 386,624 Views
  • 6,610 Replies
New Topic Respond to this Topic
LiquidOoze
LiquidOoze
  • Member since: May. 13, 2008
  • Online!
Forum Stats
Member
Level 26
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-03-18 13:08:20 Reply

At 3/18/14 11:30 AM, Glyxis wrote: Okay. Downloaded the 32bit version and works well. No crashes.

But one question about this Pro-Q plugin: Why there isn't "edit events" option? How am I going now to control knobs and changes on my song?? Or is this option only for purchased users? I can't find any information about this...

Have you tried 'Make Editor Thumbnail'? It shows all the knobs of the plug-in in the browser so you can easily create automation clipos and events.


SoundCloud || Youtube || Bandcamp || Facebook || Click below to listen to my newest track!

BBS Signature
Glyxis
Glyxis
  • Member since: Feb. 15, 2013
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-03-18 13:27:58 Reply

Oh, that do the trick! Thanks LiquidOoze ^^ Never used that option before. Looks pretty useful. :)

Sleepycoaster
Sleepycoaster
  • Member since: Oct. 19, 2012
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 02
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-03-20 21:52:55 Reply

I need help recreating a sound using 3xosc.

The sound I want to recreate is in this BGM from the video game Monster Tale:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NC9wuZ1rDmw
It comes at the 15 second mark, and isn't one of the drums. It's the open, resonant sound. I feel like it could be recreated using basic waveforms and some decay. Does anyone recognize it?

8-bitheroes
8-bitheroes
  • Member since: Jul. 14, 2013
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-03-26 15:52:42 Reply

Gurus of fl i call upon your help once more. I want to set up fl so i can use the asio for the sound driver but when i select it i get no sound, why is this? I usually use my interface soundcard but when i am not at home(connected to the interface) i have no way to go but use the primary sound card which sucks.

JoshuaHughes
JoshuaHughes
  • Member since: Dec. 5, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 15
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-03-26 19:28:14 Reply

At 3/26/14 03:52 PM, 8-bitheroes wrote: Gurus of fl i call upon your help once more. I want to set up fl so i can use the asio for the sound driver but when i select it i get no sound, why is this? I usually use my interface soundcard but when i am not at home(connected to the interface) i have no way to go but use the primary sound card which sucks.

What does your ASIO panel look like? Most of the time it's because there's another program interfering with the driver.


Latest Track: Children of Saturn

BBS Signature
LiquidOoze
LiquidOoze
  • Member since: May. 13, 2008
  • Online!
Forum Stats
Member
Level 26
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-03-27 12:39:22 Reply

At 3/26/14 03:52 PM, 8-bitheroes wrote: Gurus of fl i call upon your help once more. I want to set up fl so i can use the asio for the sound driver but when i select it i get no sound, why is this? I usually use my interface soundcard but when i am not at home(connected to the interface) i have no way to go but use the primary sound card which sucks.

Is there any other program running when you use FL Studio with the ASIO driver? Make sure that before you launch FL Studio you close everything else, this probably solve the problem. On the other hand, when you use ASIO in FL Studio and it works every other program gets silenced. It's really annoying and I still don't know how to fix that.


SoundCloud || Youtube || Bandcamp || Facebook || Click below to listen to my newest track!

BBS Signature
8-bitheroes
8-bitheroes
  • Member since: Jul. 14, 2013
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-03-27 12:42:13 Reply


Is there any other program running when you use FL Studio with the ASIO driver? Make sure that before you launch FL Studio you close everything else, this probably solve the problem. On the other hand, when you use ASIO in FL Studio and it works every other program gets silenced. It's really annoying and I still don't know how to fix that.

as far as i can tell im not using anything else.

SRT-M1tch
SRT-M1tch
  • Member since: Feb. 22, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-03-29 04:16:40 Reply

At 3/27/14 12:42 PM, 8-bitheroes wrote:

Is there any other program running when you use FL Studio with the ASIO driver? Make sure that before you launch FL Studio you close everything else, this probably solve the problem. On the other hand, when you use ASIO in FL Studio and it works every other program gets silenced. It's really annoying and I still don't know how to fix that.
as far as i can tell im not using anything else.

Try muting (deselecting) the input of the driver you are trying to use, within the disclosure triangle if it isn't already. If this fixes the problem, your ASIO input for that driver is being used as a default by windows or by another program (i.e. Skype, etc). If not, try matching the Sample Rate and Bit Depth of the Audio Interface you are using. Beyond this, I would need to see your DA to help you.

8-bitheroes
8-bitheroes
  • Member since: Jul. 14, 2013
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-03-29 15:42:39 Reply


Try muting (deselecting) the input of the driver you are trying to use, within the disclosure triangle if it isn't already. If this fixes the problem, your ASIO input for that driver is being used as a default by windows or by another program (i.e. Skype, etc). If not, try matching the Sample Rate and Bit Depth of the Audio Interface you are using. Beyond this, I would need to see your DA to help you.

Well in my sound driver part in the control panel im not seeing anything called asio at all which is weird. even though it does show up on fl.

SRT-M1tch
SRT-M1tch
  • Member since: Feb. 22, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-03-29 19:41:14 Reply

At 3/29/14 03:42 PM, 8-bitheroes wrote:

Try muting (deselecting) the input of the driver you are trying to use, within the disclosure triangle if it isn't already. If this fixes the problem, your ASIO input for that driver is being used as a default by windows or by another program (i.e. Skype, etc). If not, try matching the Sample Rate and Bit Depth of the Audio Interface you are using. Beyond this, I would need to see your DA to help you.
Well in my sound driver part in the control panel im not seeing anything called asio at all which is weird. even though it does show up on fl.

ASIO is not really an audio driver on it's own. It is merely a protocol that allows lower latency communication between the DAW and an audio interface (the piece of gear that processes your audio data so your computer doesn't have to), so it's normal not to see it as an option within the Window's Control Panel. Try re-installing your ASIO4ALL drivers as well as your audio interface drivers if you are using one. If this does not solve the problem, I can help no further.

If you are using your computer's integrated sound card, this can pose a problem as Windows will need to access said sound card for it's normal operations. Since ASIO can only communicate between a single application and a single audio driver, Windows takes priority over FL Studio as it is the operating system. You may not see applications open or running, but that on-board sound card is being used. To fix this, go buy an audio interface as you should have one anyway!

SRT-M1tch
SRT-M1tch
  • Member since: Feb. 22, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-03-29 19:45:04 Reply

At 3/29/14 03:42 PM, 8-bitheroes wrote:

Try muting (deselecting) the input of the driver you are trying to use, within the disclosure triangle if it isn't already. If this fixes the problem, your ASIO input for that driver is being used as a default by windows or by another program (i.e. Skype, etc). If not, try matching the Sample Rate and Bit Depth of the Audio Interface you are using. Beyond this, I would need to see your DA to help you.
Well in my sound driver part in the control panel im not seeing anything called asio at all which is weird. even though it does show up on fl.

Oh and also, when I said mute the Input of the ASIO driver, I meant within FL Studio. Hit F10, click on the Audio Tab, Show ASIO Panel. This is the list of available drivers for FL to use for inputs and outputs. Find the one you want or are trying to use, and click on it to highlight it blue to turn it on if not already. Then click the disclosure triangle next the the name to display the individual inputs and outputs. Mute the INPUT of the driver in question. If this does not work, refer to response above this one.

midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-03-29 19:55:00 Reply

if you have nothing but FL open and asio4all doesnt work try switching to "primary sound driver" in options>audio settings, closing the menu, then opening it up again and switching back to asio4all.

also maybe try checking/unchecking the "auto-close device" option.


p.s. i am gay

8-bitheroes
8-bitheroes
  • Member since: Jul. 14, 2013
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-03-30 10:43:25 Reply

That did the trick! much thanks, thats been annoying me for ages.

LiquidOoze
LiquidOoze
  • Member since: May. 13, 2008
  • Online!
Forum Stats
Member
Level 26
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-03-31 08:24:11 Reply

At 3/20/14 09:52 PM, Sleepycoaster wrote: I need help recreating a sound using 3xosc.

The sound I want to recreate is in this BGM from the video game Monster Tale:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NC9wuZ1rDmw
It comes at the 15 second mark, and isn't one of the drums. It's the open, resonant sound. I feel like it could be recreated using basic waveforms and some decay. Does anyone recognize it?

Try using combinations of sinus and triangle, and add a slight bitcrusher. I haven't succeeded yet but I think this is the way to do it.


SoundCloud || Youtube || Bandcamp || Facebook || Click below to listen to my newest track!

BBS Signature
eatmeatleet
eatmeatleet
  • Member since: Nov. 8, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 11
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-04-02 09:57:07 Reply

How do I load vsts from multiple folders? Extra search folders somehow do not work


BBS Signature
NekoMika
NekoMika
  • Member since: Jul. 19, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 45
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-04-02 16:55:51 Reply

So I was working on a drum pattern. It sounds great but how do I separate each sound to be on it's own pattern without doing it all manually? Do I right click in the patterns area for the song or what?


Request Reviews // #9 Reviewer // #3 Audio Reviewer

BBS Signature
Daru925
Daru925
  • Member since: Jan. 18, 2013
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Artist
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-04-02 17:21:10 Reply

At 4/2/14 04:55 PM, SCTE3 wrote: So I was working on a drum pattern. It sounds great but how do I separate each sound to be on it's own pattern without doing it all manually? Do I right click in the patterns area for the song or what?

F6 to select the step sequencer
Then click the down arrow on top of the window (after the name of your pattern).
Then select "split by channel" option.


Salut!
I create 3D art here, and you can listen to my music there! Comments/Feedback appreciated.
Merci! :)

NekoMika
NekoMika
  • Member since: Jul. 19, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 45
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-04-02 17:23:10 Reply

At 4/2/14 05:21 PM, Daru925 wrote: F6 to select the step sequencer
Then click the down arrow on top of the window (after the name of your pattern).
Then select "split by channel" option.

That helped, thanks a bunch.


Request Reviews // #9 Reviewer // #3 Audio Reviewer

BBS Signature
midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-04-02 21:43:28 Reply

At 4/2/14 09:57 AM, eatmeatleet wrote: How do I load vsts from multiple folders? Extra search folders somehow do not work

afaik you can only load vsts from one extra folder, which you can specify under options > file settings, below the browser extra folders list. they'll also load from /Image-Line/FL Studio/Plugins/VST/

probably just need to move all the .dll files for your VSTs into one folder (/Program Files (x86)/VstPlugins/ is a common default). plugins that aren't self-contained in the .dll might need to be reinstalled; point to that folder as the folder you put plugins in (most plugin installers will let you do this).


p.s. i am gay

LiquidOoze
LiquidOoze
  • Member since: May. 13, 2008
  • Online!
Forum Stats
Member
Level 26
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-04-03 03:05:04 Reply

At 4/2/14 05:21 PM, Daru925 wrote: F6 to select the step sequencer
Then click the down arrow on top of the window (after the name of your pattern).
Then select "split by channel" option.

Wow I didn't know that, that's gonna be very useful, thanks! :)


SoundCloud || Youtube || Bandcamp || Facebook || Click below to listen to my newest track!

BBS Signature
xPheonixFirex
xPheonixFirex
  • Member since: Apr. 7, 2014
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-04-07 20:48:04 Reply

I started using FL Studio 11 recently and had some questions about it.
First of all I noticed that in pattern view some samples are different colors, what does this mean?
Second of all I noticed that some sample effect menus, like the Piezo guitar, have great amplifier settings
while others, like the Ibanez bass guitar, do not. Is there a way to get these settings onto samples that don't have them?
Would I be better off just getting a different sample?
Lastly I'd like to know if there was an easy way to browse a lot of free use samples that compliant with Newgrounds no copyrighted material at all policy?

midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-04-07 21:15:39 Reply

At 4/7/14 08:48 PM, xPheonixFirex wrote: First of all I noticed that in pattern view some samples are different colors, what does this meannerat

first thing is that the term "sample" refers specifically to sound files which you load up into Sampler channels (grey) or as audio clips in the playlist. the others are known as "generators" in FL, but if you see people talking about "plugins" then they mean pretty much the same thing.

anyway the different colours that come up for for each of those different generators is just their default colour e.g. 3xOsc comes up purple, layer channels are black WASP XT is pink etc. you can change a colour in the menu (Channels > color selected)

Second of all I noticed that some sample effect menus, like the Piezo guitar, have great amplifier settings
while others, like the Ibanez bass guitar, do not. Is there a way to get these settings onto samples that don't have them?

if you have XXL edition of FL you can use the effect plugin "Hardcore", which has a bunch of different amp and pedal simulators that you can apply to anything in the mixer

Would I be better off just getting a different sample?

for guitars, if you can play and record it then that will pretty much always be better than using a guitar synth

Lastly I'd like to know if there was an easy way to browse a lot of free use samples that compliant with Newgrounds no copyrighted material at all policy?

https://archive.org/details/opensource_audio <- good place to start. anything with a creative commons license is okay to use on newgrounds, unless the license says "no derivatives".


p.s. i am gay

Sequenced
Sequenced
  • Member since: Feb. 6, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 20
Gamer
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-04-07 21:37:24 Reply

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EwJaQrvVKRg

doing a youtube tutorial series for fruity loops

this episode covers the basics of EQing your kick/bass ; synths, and what not.

if you guys have questions i am willing to do another video on that subject too

derp


lel

SRT-M1tch
SRT-M1tch
  • Member since: Feb. 22, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-04-09 22:16:15 Reply

At 3/26/14 03:52 PM, 8-bitheroes wrote: Gurus of fl i call upon your help once more. I want to set up fl so i can use the asio for the sound driver but when i select it i get no sound, why is this? I usually use my interface soundcard but when i am not at home(connected to the interface) i have no way to go but use the primary sound card which sucks.

ASIO can only talk to a SINGLE sound driver that is being used by a SINGLE application. The coding does not allow for multiple applications to use a single sound card that is utilizing ASIO. This includes the INPUTS and OUTPUTS of that driver, i.e.; your Laptop's primary sound driver's INPUTS are used by the on-board microphone (or microphone jack if you have a desktop). your Laptop's primary sound driver's OUTPUT is being used for the sounds of the operating system and other applications. Both INPUTS and OUTPUTS need to be free for ASIO to function properly. So therefore, if you are attempting to use your computer's primary sound card/driver to run FL while using ASIO, you would need to turn off the INPUTS and OUTPUTS in the control panel of Windows. Once this is done, and you are sure both the inputs and outputs are free, load up FL Studio and change the Playback Engine (In the Audio tab) to ASIO4ALL. Once this is done, click the button to show the ASIO Settings. Click the arrow next to the Primary Sound Driver to display the INPUTS and OUTPUTS. If they have a red X on them, they are still being utilized by Windows. If they are grey or blue, they are free to use by ASIO4ALL and FL Studio (click to make them blue if they are grey though).

Also, here is a tip: Make sure the sample rate and bit depth of what FL Studio is running at matches what your Primary Sound Driver is capable of processing or you are likely to get artifacts, distortion, and sometimes nothing at all!

If none of this works, you most likely have a compatibility issue between FL Studio and your OS/On-Board Soundcard. You will probably not find a solution that makes sense or works regarding these issues as they are specific to you and your computer's hardware and software. The troubleshoot I displayed above is a complete rinse and repeat of whole process of setting your inputs and outputs up in FL Studio using your Primary Sound Drivers and ASIO4ALL.

Good Luck!

Yoshiii343
Yoshiii343
  • Member since: Mar. 8, 2012
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 17
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-04-14 08:26:31 Reply

Can FL Studio run on Linux?

midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-04-14 09:03:45 Reply

At 4/14/14 08:26 AM, Yoshiii343 wrote: Can FL Studio run on Linux?

yes it can! (you will need to sign in to your image-line account to view that link)


p.s. i am gay

Ryuno074
Ryuno074
  • Member since: Apr. 3, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 02
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-04-14 16:46:39 Reply

At 4/14/14 08:26 AM, Yoshiii343 wrote: Can FL Studio run on Linux?

Yep. When my previous computer died, I used Knoppix to access the HD, for file recovery purposes. Since I was there already, I decided to run my FL Projects just to try. Every VST worked fine too.


SoundCloud: https://soundcloud.com/ryunocore

Need custom music or SFX for your project? http://www.newgrounds.com/bbs/topic/1361543

ksthultz15
ksthultz15
  • Member since: Oct. 10, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 05
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-04-22 22:39:39 Reply

At 4/14/14 08:26 AM, Yoshiii343 wrote: Can FL Studio run on Linux?

I run FL Studio 10.0.0 on Linux Ubuntu 13.10. I cannot use FL Studio 11 because the GUI does not load and none of the text in the boxes show up. Other than that, FLS 10 works just fine. my only complaint is that I cannot use the ASIO drivers and I sometimes have to limit my production level. Unless you wanna bounce things down to stems though. Overall, I would prefer using it on Windows, but I have no OS installation disk. But Linux works just fine for me. Check my Soundcloud for my newer stuff. My I Do It (Diskovr Remix), and everything newer was made on Linux. Hope this helps!

~Diskovr


FL Studio 10 | Mixxx | Novation Launchpad S
M-Audio Axiom 49 2nd Gen | M-Audio Fast Track C400 | Behringer CMD MM-1
Sony MDR-7506 | Two Kustom PA-50s

8-bitheroes
8-bitheroes
  • Member since: Jul. 14, 2013
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-04-23 10:51:26 Reply

Yo yo, I was wondering when using edison in fl is there a way to take say a sample of percussive hits and have edison automatically detect and mark the transients so i can save them individually? instead of me manually going in and cutting out each one.

LiquidOoze
LiquidOoze
  • Member since: May. 13, 2008
  • Online!
Forum Stats
Member
Level 26
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-04-23 12:56:26 Reply

At 4/23/14 10:51 AM, 8-bitheroes wrote: Yo yo, I was wondering when using edison in fl is there a way to take say a sample of percussive hits and have edison automatically detect and mark the transients so i can save them individually? instead of me manually going in and cutting out each one.

I don't know if that's possible but you can place markers, maybe that can get you anywhere...


SoundCloud || Youtube || Bandcamp || Facebook || Click below to listen to my newest track!

BBS Signature