Be a Supporter!

Ask your FruityLoops questions here

  • 480,750 Views
  • 6,767 Replies
New Topic Respond to this Topic
Lethal-Input
Lethal-Input
  • Member since: Jan. 2, 2014
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-01-09 23:39:47 Reply

Well I got the basic gist of the mixer now. That decay thing really does give a good sound, but it doesn't work for everythings. I'll mess around with the other mixers. If you have any specific comments about any other mixers on your mind then please share =]

So is the mixer the main thing people use for editing sounds into what they want, or is there another method?

thanks for all the help btw

Lethal-Input
Lethal-Input
  • Member since: Jan. 2, 2014
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-01-11 00:13:46 Reply

Ok new question. I keep trying to export my MP3, and it always ends up in super bad quality. Like, It'll sound perfect when I play it in FL Studio, but when I export it, it sounds terrible. I don't know how to explain it. There's a bunch or crackling and whiteish noise. Well I have it uploaded so you guys know exactly the kind of quality i'm talking about. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cQxPhHJtpUM

I've followed a few different videos/tutorials on what setting to use to uplaod an MP3/WAV at the best quality, but they all come out the same.

Stealth-Emergence
Stealth-Emergence
  • Member since: Dec. 12, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 13
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-01-11 05:46:44 Reply

At 1/11/14 12:13 AM, icyflamez96 wrote: Ok new question. I keep trying to export my MP3, and it always ends up in super bad quality. Like, It'll sound perfect when I play it in FL Studio, but when I export it, it sounds terrible. I don't know how to explain it. There's a bunch or crackling and whiteish noise. Well I have it uploaded so you guys know exactly the kind of quality i'm talking about. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cQxPhHJtpUM

I've followed a few different videos/tutorials on what setting to use to uplaod an MP3/WAV at the best quality, but they all come out the same.

Wow that is bad quality. and pretty odd

Firstly I would double check the bit-rate on your export settings, try to aim for maximum bit-rate (only go lower if absolutely necessary)

Save a new version and make these changes:

Disable audio effects used on your mixer and export that file!

Does that solve the problem?


Audio Artists required for Charity Album: Read further information here The charity is Jambange

BBS Signature
Daru925
Daru925
  • Member since: Jan. 18, 2013
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Artist
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-01-11 05:55:46 Reply

Is the volume bar colored like lava when you play the song in FL?


Salut!
I create 3D art here, and you can listen to my album there! Comments/Feedback appreciated.
Merci! :)

BBS Signature
Lethal-Input
Lethal-Input
  • Member since: Jan. 2, 2014
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-01-11 11:29:48 Reply

@Stealth-Emergence
I already tried all those different settings.

At 1/11/14 05:55 AM, Daru925 wrote: Is the volume bar colored like lava when you play the song in FL?

Yup

midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-01-11 12:21:08 Reply

your song is clipping. in a pinch you can turn the volume down or use a limiter on the master channel to fix it, but the real solution is to get better at mixing :P


p.s. i am gay

Lethal-Input
Lethal-Input
  • Member since: Jan. 2, 2014
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-01-11 12:56:16 Reply

At 1/11/14 12:21 PM, midimachine wrote: your song is clipping. in a pinch you can turn the volume down or use a limiter on the master channel to fix it, but the real solution is to get better at mixing :P

Oh snap. I wasn't aware of any of that stuff you said. Easy to fix now that I know what the issue was. Thanks!

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aL3d6rlQe6E

Yayy now it sounds perfect.. Quality wise. Now I just need to make some better songs lololol

Daru925
Daru925
  • Member since: Jan. 18, 2013
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Artist
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-01-11 22:40:19 Reply

Yeah, avoid the lava bar^^


Salut!
I create 3D art here, and you can listen to my album there! Comments/Feedback appreciated.
Merci! :)

BBS Signature
Sleepycoaster
Sleepycoaster
  • Member since: Oct. 19, 2012
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 02
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-01-13 21:40:21 Reply

I want to use sound editing to get a snare that sounds like the bzzt of a walkie-talkie turning on. It sounds exactly like the snare in the first few seconds of Linkin Park's "In The End".

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5AWbgkRpYwc

I managed to sample it from the first second of that song, but I don't know what my white noise generator hasn't been able to replicate it. I tried EQing off the high and low extremities and using the cutoff filter, but it doesn't sound as lush and breathy as Linkin Park's. Any ideas as to what to try next?

midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-01-13 21:51:25 Reply

At 1/13/14 09:40 PM, Sleepycoaster wrote: I want to use sound editing to get a snare that sounds like the bzzt of a walkie-talkie turning on. It sounds exactly like the snare in the first few seconds of Linkin Park's "In The End".

i think it'd be easier to get a drum loop, distort the fuck out of it and then get your filter/compression on :)


p.s. i am gay

dlong492
dlong492
  • Member since: Jan. 15, 2014
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-01-15 19:01:55 Reply

When i go to channel settings and try to pitch up a sample it automatically goes from "resample" mode to "auto." Can anyone tell me why this is happening and what i can do to change it? I want to pitch the samples up individually.

midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-01-15 21:25:16 Reply

At 1/15/14 07:01 PM, dlong492 wrote: When i go to channel settings and try to pitch up a sample it automatically goes from "resample" mode to "auto." Can anyone tell me why this is happening and what i can do to change it? I want to pitch the samples up individually.

the switch to "auto" happens cause it's stretching the sample to keep the sample at the same length. switching back to "resample" will make sample length relative to pitch. if that makes sense. :v

so yeah, "resample" is just the same thing as playing the sample on a different note anyway, so if you want to do it like that then just use the piano roll or change the root note of the sample


p.s. i am gay

Lethal-Input
Lethal-Input
  • Member since: Jan. 2, 2014
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-01-18 13:56:11 Reply

So I was following tutorials on how to make certain sounds, and after like 6 tutorials, I realized that the mixers that you set to them don't save... Can you get them to save along with the base sound or what?

Stealth-Emergence
Stealth-Emergence
  • Member since: Dec. 12, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 13
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-01-18 14:09:17 Reply

At 1/18/14 01:56 PM, icyflamez96 wrote: So I was following tutorials on how to make certain sounds, and after like 6 tutorials, I realized that the mixers that you set to them don't save... Can you get them to save along with the base sound or what?

Not sure what you mean here! any chance you could elaborate a bit more?

Do you mean the mixer volumes?

The effects you assign to each mixer channel?

Or ???


Audio Artists required for Charity Album: Read further information here The charity is Jambange

BBS Signature
Lethal-Input
Lethal-Input
  • Member since: Jan. 2, 2014
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-01-18 14:20:38 Reply

The mixer channels I assign to the sound doesn't save.

Stealth-Emergence
Stealth-Emergence
  • Member since: Dec. 12, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 13
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-01-18 14:24:33 Reply

At 1/18/14 02:20 PM, icyflamez96 wrote: The mixer channels I assign to the sound doesn't save.

That's really odd, as soon as you assign them, there set until you change them.

you're using an old version of FL aren't you?


Audio Artists required for Charity Album: Read further information here The charity is Jambange

BBS Signature
Lethal-Input
Lethal-Input
  • Member since: Jan. 2, 2014
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-01-18 14:25:03 Reply

I'm using 11.

Lethal-Input
Lethal-Input
  • Member since: Jan. 2, 2014
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-01-18 14:27:01 Reply

At 1/18/14 02:25 PM, icyflamez96 wrote: I'm using 11.

When I save my own preset, the only thing that actually gets saved are the changes I made to the channel settings and not the mixer channels I set to them.

Stealth-Emergence
Stealth-Emergence
  • Member since: Dec. 12, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 13
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-01-18 14:28:19 Reply

At 1/18/14 02:25 PM, icyflamez96 wrote: I'm using 11.

That's damn strange. I don't really know what to suggest, maybe there's a setting that's been set that shouldn't have been, beacuse, as I said before, as soon as you set them, that's it! no more needs doing with assigning etc... you can just play around with effects and what-have-you.

If it isn't doing that and there isn't a setting that's causing this to do this I really don't know what else to suggest?!?!

Personally if it was a bug or some other crap causing this, I would literally just back up everything I wanted to keep, uninstall and reinstall etc... as much of a nuisance that might be, ir might be the only option to get it back to working how it should be, I've never had this happen to me.

Don't know if it's common or not


Audio Artists required for Charity Album: Read further information here The charity is Jambange

BBS Signature
Stealth-Emergence
Stealth-Emergence
  • Member since: Dec. 12, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 13
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-01-18 14:29:39 Reply

At 1/18/14 02:27 PM, icyflamez96 wrote:
At 1/18/14 02:25 PM, icyflamez96 wrote: I'm using 11.
When I save my own preset, the only thing that actually gets saved are the changes I made to the channel settings and not the mixer channels I set to them.

ok, maybe we're missing some crucial information here.

Talk me through step by step what you're doing, from having the instrument on the step sequencer towards the point where your problem is happening


Audio Artists required for Charity Album: Read further information here The charity is Jambange

BBS Signature
Lethal-Input
Lethal-Input
  • Member since: Jan. 2, 2014
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-01-18 15:53:55 Reply

So basically, I load up 3xOsc.

I edit some options in the channel settings.

I assign it to a free mixer track.

I add some mixers

when I'm all done, at the channel setting I press "save channel state as," and when I load it back up, the mixers aren't there. Now looking back at it, I don't know why I thought that would save the mixer stuff as well.

JoshuaHughes
JoshuaHughes
  • Member since: Dec. 5, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 15
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-01-18 19:52:59 Reply

At 1/18/14 03:53 PM, icyflamez96 wrote: So basically, I load up 3xOsc.

I edit some options in the channel settings.

I assign it to a free mixer track.

I add some mixers

when I'm all done, at the channel setting I press "save channel state as," and when I load it back up, the mixers aren't there. Now looking back at it, I don't know why I thought that would save the mixer stuff as well.

I think you mean effects? The mixer settings are separate from the channel settings. There should be a drop-down arrow at the top-left corner. Go to File>Save mixer track state as...


Latest Track: Children of Saturn

BBS Signature
Lethal-Input
Lethal-Input
  • Member since: Jan. 2, 2014
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-01-18 23:05:32 Reply

So you cant save them both as one?

DjAbbic
DjAbbic
  • Member since: Oct. 24, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 06
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-01-19 05:29:20 Reply

At 1/18/14 11:05 PM, icyflamez96 wrote: So you cant save them both as one?

Not that I know of. The mixer saves files in a different format as 3xOsc.

I usually save the sound and mixer effects as the same name, which makes it neat and it's not exactly a hassle to load up a previous sound you have made (it's just two extra clicks)

Daru925
Daru925
  • Member since: Jan. 18, 2013
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Artist
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-01-19 13:11:35 Reply

At 1/18/14 11:05 PM, icyflamez96 wrote: So you cant save them both as one?

You can save mixer/master/fx presets the same way you save a preset in a synth.
I suggest you create some folders with your presets for synths, one for your mixer .
Then you can access it from the F8 menu and drag and drop the presets into channels/mixer channels.

Also, if you always do the same basic setup when starting a track you should create an empty track and save it as template.
To access the folders you created from the f8 menu, you press F10>FILE and you can specify your own personal folders.

Here is one that i use alot, with many mixer presets disabled, that i will have to use anyway, it saves me alot of time.
And as shown, all i have to do is drag and drop my mixer preset into a channel.
https://db.tt/LBp4ioNd


Salut!
I create 3D art here, and you can listen to my album there! Comments/Feedback appreciated.
Merci! :)

BBS Signature
Troisnyx
Troisnyx
  • Member since: Jun. 26, 2011
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 17
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-01-21 06:06:41 Reply

Okay, here's the situation.

I've finally enabled MIDI output on a keyboard I've got (male-to-male audio cable, 3.5 mm on both sides) and I'm now able to record my playing out of it. The sound that comes out of it is quite tinny, but that's another story.

I know how to render my playing as a WAV file -- both on Audacity and on Edison, but is there a way to turn this into notes on a sequencer, or resample it, or change the sound on it, etc., etc., etc.?

midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-01-21 06:38:14 Reply

At 1/21/14 06:06 AM, Troisnyx wrote: I've finally enabled MIDI output on a keyboard I've got (male-to-male audio cable, 3.5 mm on both sides)

well there's your problem, you need a MIDI cable to record MIDI output


p.s. i am gay

Daru925
Daru925
  • Member since: Jan. 18, 2013
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Artist
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-01-21 09:25:44 Reply

Yep, you play then,
"Tools>Dump Score Log to Selected pattern"
It will put every midi activity from the last 3 minutes into piano roll.
No need to record or anything, just set the right tempo.


Salut!
I create 3D art here, and you can listen to my album there! Comments/Feedback appreciated.
Merci! :)

BBS Signature
midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-01-21 17:38:56 Reply

At 1/21/14 09:25 AM, Daru925 wrote: Yep, you play then,
"Tools>Dump Score Log to Selected pattern"
It will put every midi activity from the last 3 minutes into piano roll

ooh, either that's new or i never noticed it. either way it's neat!
although i'd still record normally if i needed to play a part along with a backing track


p.s. i am gay

Daru925
Daru925
  • Member since: Jan. 18, 2013
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Artist
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2014-01-22 00:26:20 Reply

You're right, i forgot the "record all" button ^^
I think the "dump score" is useful at the start, when experimenting on melodies, it's very fast, easy and you dont have to setup anything.
Then when you have a better idea and ready for real performance, you can use the standard recording methods i guess.


Salut!
I create 3D art here, and you can listen to my album there! Comments/Feedback appreciated.
Merci! :)

BBS Signature