Be a Supporter!

Ask your FruityLoops questions here

  • 490,014 Views
  • 6,766 Replies
New Topic Respond to this Topic
Troisnyx
Troisnyx
  • Member since: Jun. 26, 2011
  • Online!
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 17
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-05-15 13:14:25 Reply

At 5/15/13 01:04 PM, TroisNyxEtienne wrote:
At 5/15/13 12:45 PM, poom3619 wrote: I guess FL is expensive until FL 11+ is legally available for free to you. :D

Noob question : Is there any way to turn certain pattern's volume down?
Well, you have the option of volume envelopes.
And this is how it's done.

You can put that pattern in the playlist, and then turn the volume envelope down for that particular pattern only.

Pardon my italicising by the way -- I'm kinda doing this to make it easier to see.... The first time tips were given to me I was like "wha?" and I don't want anyone I answer to feel the same...

AetherX
AetherX
  • Member since: Nov. 5, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 10
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-05-15 15:40:26 Reply

At 5/15/13 12:45 PM, poom3619 wrote: I guess FL is expensive until FL 11+ is legally available for free to you. :D

Noob question : Is there any way to turn certain pattern's volume down?

As well as the options given above, you could also turn down the velocities of the notes via the piano roll (assuming you've got note velocity hooked up to volume). Just go to the piano roll of the pattern in question, Ctrl+A, double click one of the notes, and turn the VEL knob down however much you want. You'll have to do that for each instrument in the pattern.


--NG Music -- Soundcloud--
Most Recent Song: Explore Infinity <-Failed audition to NGADM!

jpbear
jpbear
  • Member since: Apr. 24, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-05-15 22:38:56 Reply

So this has been happening a while,

a lot of times ill do something and undo just doesnt undo it,

either skips my most recent action or just refuses to work.

i have 20 undo levels on, with knob tweeks.

SkyeWint
SkyeWint
  • Member since: Feb. 2, 2011
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 07
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-05-15 23:41:51 Reply

At 5/15/13 10:38 PM, jpbear wrote: So this has been happening a while,

a lot of times ill do something and undo just doesnt undo it,

either skips my most recent action or just refuses to work.

i have 20 undo levels on, with knob tweeks.

You could right-click the undo button to go directly to the undo list and click on the step above what you want to undo. That'll undo everything after the step you clicked. Aside from that, I got nothing.


Stuff.

My AIM piece is found if you clicky the image.

BBS Signature
Breed
Breed
  • Member since: Mar. 23, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 11
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-05-16 00:01:00 Reply

At 5/15/13 10:38 PM, jpbear wrote: So this has been happening a while,

a lot of times ill do something and undo just doesnt undo it,

either skips my most recent action or just refuses to work.

i have 20 undo levels on, with knob tweeks.

There's a number of irreversible things you can do in FL. Sometimes they give you a warning like with the performance mode macro, but others they don't. I suggest playing around to figure out what is un-undoable that you're doing, then taking more caution with those types of actions.

General rule of thumb is that if you have to hit "okay" to do something, its likely irreversible....such as deleting channels or tracks.

Troisnyx
Troisnyx
  • Member since: Jun. 26, 2011
  • Online!
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 17
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-05-16 06:31:48 Reply

At 5/16/13 12:01 AM, Breed wrote: There's a number of irreversible things you can do in FL. Sometimes they give you a warning like with the performance mode macro, but others they don't.

Speaking of irreversible things: now this is something that happens on FL Studio that I wouldn't really have an issue with, I'd just like to know how to reverse it if I can.

There's a piece I dug up from my files. When I started it, I had Fruity Limiter on the master track. Now I've taken it off. The only automation clips I ever have are instrument volume envelopes and the main tempo envelope (no master volume envelope).

The master volume is at about 60% or 70%; I try to turn it up to 100% and it works for a time... but when I hit Play again, it automatically goes back down to 60/70%. I can hear it okay on my headset, but I'd like it at 100% so that the exported file won't be too soft...

Any idea how I can get around this?

SkyeWint
SkyeWint
  • Member since: Feb. 2, 2011
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 07
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-05-16 07:18:07 Reply

At 5/16/13 06:31 AM, TroisNyxEtienne wrote: The master volume is at about 60% or 70%; I try to turn it up to 100% and it works for a time... but when I hit Play again, it automatically goes back down to 60/70%. I can hear it okay on my headset, but I'd like it at 100% so that the exported file won't be too soft...

Any idea how I can get around this?

Turn it up to 100%, then right-click on the knob and click "Init song with this position". That *should* work.


Stuff.

My AIM piece is found if you clicky the image.

BBS Signature
Breed
Breed
  • Member since: Mar. 23, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 11
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-05-17 03:52:40 Reply

Wicked Ass Performance Idea

Okay so I have this idea in mind. Tell me if you think this would work.

I have an image of a live-stage performance using these tools:

- Laptop
- Novation Launchpad-S
- Akai MPK88
- Behringer CMD set up
- Scarlett 2i2

To do this all in one instance of FL:

- Run performance mode for custom improv intro to the set with the launchpad
- Run deckadance 2 as a plugin to fade into regular DJ mode with the CMD controllers
- Have a synth up the whole time for the MPK to do live key improv with performance mode and select songs being mixed in deckadance.

And then within deckadance have decks 1 and 2 be for regular mixing, and then 3 and 4 be for remixing tracks with intelligent cue points set up.

Tie that together with a custom DMX lighting show that I could design, and some QSC KW series speakers n subs for a sound system....and I think that might just be a performance worth seeing....IF.....IF I can figure out how to seemless do all that in once instance of FL with no instability.

Thoughts???

Breed
Breed
  • Member since: Mar. 23, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 11
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-05-17 03:55:50 Reply

Footnote: The MPK would also need to control the fade ins and outs of deckadance, as well as control the synths parameters...also tabbing between different instruments with the control options on the launchpad so I'm not just using one synth the whole time.

Jacob
Jacob
  • Member since: Apr. 23, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 15
Voice Actor
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-05-21 05:15:07 Reply

I'm sure this has been asked before - but I'd have to look through a lot of posts to find it.

How do I execute a ritardando (gradual slowing of tempo) in FL Studio?
I love making music, but I'm not very savvy with the program.

Feedback is much appreciated!


I voice act because I'm insecure about my weight.

BBS Signature
Jacob
Jacob
  • Member since: Apr. 23, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 15
Voice Actor
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-05-21 06:50:23 Reply

At 5/21/13 05:15 AM, Himynameisjacob wrote: I'm sure this has been asked before - but I'd have to look through a lot of posts to find it.

How do I execute a ritardando (gradual slowing of tempo) in FL Studio?
I love making music, but I'm not very savvy with the program.

Feedback is much appreciated!

Nevermind, experimentation got it for me.
Automation clips are your friend.


I voice act because I'm insecure about my weight.

BBS Signature
Breed
Breed
  • Member since: Mar. 23, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 11
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-05-21 12:18:53 Reply

At 5/21/13 02:03 AM, Cabbster wrote: Sounds pretty fleshed out. Personally I'd replace the lights with a video editor/splicer and
projector program. Or a combination of the two. Just think that you get more out of an experience : out of say... Alice in wonderland movie spliced with Nemo backdrop on a huge screen than a
bunch of extremely expensive lights.

A good projector and backdrop would probably cost me about just as much. I sell DMX lights at my work so manufacturers sell me stuff at cost (about half of MAP pricing). But the sound and lighting part is least important. Most venues will have their own.

Speaking of expensive, how much do you think all that equipment would cost as a grand total?

Well ignoring cabling, power, software, and the laptop, here's the pricing breakdown for MAP pricing:

MPK88 = 700
Launchpad-S = 170
Scarlett2i2 = 150
CMD PL-1 = 100
CMD MM-1 = 150
Total: $1270
Total for me however will be around $700 cuz I get those special discounts.

Do you have some of that equipment already?

I have everything except the CMD controllers which havent hit the market yet.

What kinda show are you talking about?

It can be adapted for any genre, but in this case I would like to develop both a neurofunk and glitch hop set.

Better have a real good consistency playing in shows if I'd be investing in that. Personally I don't : see the point in using live synths unless I really know what I'm doing or it's a sit down concert.
From my experiences Fl rarely crashes due to synths. Then again I'm not plugging anything in.
But crashes happen quite often in live shows.. As long as you don't break into a sweat and feint
from nervousness, its not a huge issue to just reboot it real quick. That is if its simple enough to
reboot.

Well I wouldnt do a live show until I had practiced and gotten my side of things down, but I'm really tired of DJs and their standards and I want a performance thats more respectable on stage. Fading in and out takes near zero skill. Some people use a launchpad or maschine to trigger extra samples or effects but thats not enough for my satisfaction...which is where the performance mode and live synths come into play.

Since I'm here, I might as well ask the dumbest question ever.
What is midi? Is it another word for synth/effects hardware?

MIDI is just data for what youre doing on a controller. So when you press a key on a MIDI keyboard it sends the data (MIDI) which says how hard youre pressing the key, what key youre pressing, and for how long youre pressing it. Same goes for moving faders and rotaries, and hitting pads. So MIDI is just a name/standard for sending that kind of data.

There are non musical tasks that are also done using MIDI data, such as controlling lights.

Sydonai
Sydonai
  • Member since: May. 5, 2013
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-05-24 04:08:42 Reply

Have you tried changing polyphony?

DjAbbic
DjAbbic
  • Member since: Oct. 24, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 06
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-05-24 04:49:46 Reply

At 5/24/13 03:58 AM, Corbetto wrote:
At 5/24/13 03:57 AM, Corbetto wrote: If i put down the notes C4,F5,E5,D5 then it would only play CF,F5 and E5
C4,F5 and E5*

Like the person who posted above me said, try increasing the number of voices on the synth (top left corner of the interface if I remember correctly)

Acataleptik
Acataleptik
  • Member since: May. 24, 2013
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-05-25 13:45:25 Reply

At 4/8/05 10:58 PM, Digitalized wrote: How exactly do you get the actual techno/trance sounds? All I have is short synth,

i recommend going to the "channel" menu at the top, then to "add-one" and explore all the plugins, Poizone has some pretty good trancy sounds whereas Harmor has really powerful dubstep style sounds. I use those 2 plugins the most but they're not free. you can buy them off the image-line website though. just mess with the demos and see if you like them. anything that actually comes with FL Studio fruity edition usually sucks and i rarely use them.

alternativesolution
alternativesolution
  • Member since: Dec. 24, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 16
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-06-05 12:39:19 Reply

Fruity Love Philter.

I'm still a toddler when it comes it using effects and stuff, so forgive me if this is very simple to fix.

I am using it on a pattern with my drums, but when I remove and place back into the playlist that same pattern, the filtering I did for the pattern gets all messed up, and plays out of rhythm. Is there a way to stop this from happening?

To illustrate:

Pattern A - Melody
Pattern B - Drums

Pattern A is playing for say 8 measures; Pattern B only plays for the first two measures alongside Pattern A. Then, I place Pattern B back into the playlist so that it plays during the last two measures, thus counting for a total of four measures.

The filter does fine for Pattern B when it starts out, but when I reintroduce it into the playlist, it starts to play back out of time.

This only usually happens when I leave an odd number of bars between clips. So...how do I make Pattern B stay consistent with the filter, no matter at what point it appears on the playlist?


------->>> Post a random word ------->>>New gons

BBS Signature
XToxicReaper
XToxicReaper
  • Member since: Jul. 3, 2011
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-06-08 11:36:43 Reply

For some reason after zooming in to align stuff my playlist just looks weird. I tried pressing all the buttons I can but it did not work at all. Now it's a struggle to fix the automation clips because I have to zoom in all the time. But when I open the flp again it still looks like this.

Any suggestion/solution to this problem.

Ask your FruityLoops questions here


Check out my stuff in order to win a free hug

Click here for my cool music and stuff

BBS Signature
midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-06-19 09:16:14 Reply

At 6/19/13 03:22 AM, Cabbster wrote: Any ideas how to make something in 5.1 surround sound? Like, make sounds appear in the left and right rear speakers.

you need a 5.1 soundcard (duh) and/or ASIO drivers with multiple outputs. basically you need to make a second "master" channel (just send everything to another fx track) then select the other two speakers as that channel's output in the black drop-down box.


p.s. i am gay

Convey
Convey
  • Member since: Jul. 14, 2012
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 05
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-06-22 11:50:00 Reply

I just started using FL. Keep running into this problem where I have this red outlining around a sound I'm trying to use that makes it sound different than intended. Anyone know how I can get rid of it?

Ask your FruityLoops questions here


Because I know only stupid people increase the birth rate
I'm just about dumb enough to hold up a sperm bank

Lachi
Lachi
  • Member since: Sep. 29, 2012
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-06-22 11:56:53 Reply

At 6/22/13 11:50 AM, Convey wrote: I just started using FL. Keep running into this problem where I have this red outlining around a sound I'm trying to use that makes it sound different than intended. Anyone know how I can get rid of it?

try using the right setting for the TIME knobs and all the other knobs, sometimes it gets off and make sound distorted and sound like shit


SUCK MY KICK

midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-06-22 19:20:56 Reply

At 6/22/13 11:56 AM, Lachi wrote:
At 6/22/13 11:50 AM, Convey wrote: I just started using FL. Keep running into this problem where I have this red outlining around a sound I'm trying to use that makes it sound different than intended. Anyone know how I can get rid of it?

sampler channel? red lines are loop points, uncheck the "use loop points" option to ignore them


p.s. i am gay

felicityjones
felicityjones
  • Member since: Jun. 25, 2013
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-06-25 13:21:21 Reply

This is driving me crazy... I really hope someone knows this.

So I'm using FL Studio 10 and I'm making my first little thing. I added in the "Windy" effect located under the 3x osc category, and it sounds cool... but it won't shut up! I can't figure out how to make it stop and instead it just holds this really aggravating and annoying ring for ever and ever... Does anyone know how I can just cut the stupid thing off?

Thanks in advance. xx

midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-06-25 19:06:41 Reply

At 6/25/13 01:21 PM, felicityjones wrote: This is driving me crazy... I really hope someone knows this.

So I'm using FL Studio 10 and I'm making my first little thing. I added in the "Windy" effect located under the 3x osc category, and it sounds cool... but it won't shut up! I can't figure out how to make it stop and instead it just holds this really aggravating and annoying ring for ever and ever... Does anyone know how I can just cut the stupid thing off?

basically, you need to use the piano roll instead of the step sequencer for that instrument. you can control exactly how long notes and sounds go for very easily with the piano roll.

technically, the step sequencer simply sends a "note on" trigger to the channel, which is fine for non-looping samples and other short sounds, but not so much for synths since they wait for a "note off" trigger (which is sent by
the end of a note in the piano roll).


p.s. i am gay

Hikari
Hikari
  • Member since: Jan. 17, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 06
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-06-26 02:25:58 Reply

At 6/25/13 01:21 PM, felicityjones wrote: This is driving me crazy... I really hope someone knows this.

So I'm using FL Studio 10 and I'm making my first little thing. I added in the "Windy" effect located under the 3x osc category, and it sounds cool... but it won't shut up! I can't figure out how to make it stop and instead it just holds this really aggravating and annoying ring for ever and ever... Does anyone know how I can just cut the stupid thing off?

Thanks in advance. xx

I am assuming that the issue is this, you can right click the vst and press send to piano role and set the note length. I hope this helped. :3

Ask your FruityLoops questions here

midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-06-26 23:32:26 Reply

At 6/26/13 10:10 PM, Corbetto wrote:
At 6/26/13 09:52 PM, Corbetto wrote: Anyone know how to delete channels off of the mixer?

select the channel you want to clear, open the mixer menu (top left corner), select file > open mixer track state, then load "default.fst" from the first list

alternatively, you can open the "Mixer Presets" folder in the browser, then drag and drop the "Default" preset over the top of the channel you want to clear. careful you don't accidentally clear the wrong channel, there's no undo for this function.


p.s. i am gay

SkyeWint
SkyeWint
  • Member since: Feb. 2, 2011
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 07
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-07-28 16:39:14 Reply

How would one automate the volumes of specific plugins in the Patcher?

e.g. the little colored yellow line between inputs and outputs of plugins and FL.


Stuff.

My AIM piece is found if you clicky the image.

BBS Signature
midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-07-28 17:37:46 Reply

At 7/28/13 04:39 PM, SkyeWintrest wrote: How would one automate the volumes of specific plugins in the Patcher?

e.g. the little colored yellow line between inputs and outputs of plugins and FL.

stick a fruity balance plugin between your connection and tweak the volume of that
if the first plugin has a knob for output level then you can simply tweak that and it'll have the same effect


p.s. i am gay

midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-07-28 17:53:30 Reply

At 7/28/13 05:37 PM, midimachine wrote: if the first plugin has a knob for output level then you can simply tweak that and it'll have the same effect

OH.
unless you wanted to send output from one plugin to multiple others and control the levels separately, then you're better off sticking the balance plug in between individual connections

...unless the second plugin(s) has a knob for input level :v


p.s. i am gay

SkyeWint
SkyeWint
  • Member since: Feb. 2, 2011
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 07
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-07-28 18:22:20 Reply

At 7/28/13 05:37 PM, midimachine wrote:
At 7/28/13 04:39 PM, SkyeWintrest wrote: How would one automate the volumes of specific plugins in the Patcher?

e.g. the little colored yellow line between inputs and outputs of plugins and FL.
stick a fruity balance plugin between your connection and tweak the volume of that
if the first plugin has a knob for output level then you can simply tweak that and it'll have the same effect

I suppose that works. I was wondering if there was a way that wouldn't require any extra plugins, seeing as I already have 6.


Stuff.

My AIM piece is found if you clicky the image.

BBS Signature
midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-07-28 20:22:42 Reply

At 7/28/13 06:22 PM, SkyeWintrest wrote:
At 7/28/13 05:37 PM, midimachine wrote:
At 7/28/13 04:39 PM, SkyeWintrest wrote: How would one automate the volumes of specific plugins in the Patcher?

e.g. the little colored yellow line between inputs and outputs of plugins and FL.
stick a fruity balance plugin between your connection and tweak the volume of that
if the first plugin has a knob for output level then you can simply tweak that and it'll have the same effect
I suppose that works. I was wondering if there was a way that wouldn't require any extra plugins, seeing as I already have 6.

fruity balance is pretty transparent in terms of CPU usage, it's literally just a control for volume and a control for panning. but if the second plugin has it's own input level or wet/dry mix then definitely use that instead.


p.s. i am gay