Be a Supporter!

Ask your FruityLoops questions here

  • 392,057 Views
  • 6,653 Replies
New Topic Respond to this Topic
SkyeWint
SkyeWint
  • Member since: Feb. 2, 2011
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 07
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-02-02 17:18:15 Reply

At 2/2/13 04:20 PM, SoulofT wrote: I have a limiting issue with using MIDI stuff in FL Studio. I'll use an example for it: when I use EDIROL orchestral, I have 9 different MIDI outputs set. Is there any way I can assign each MIDI separately to its own mixer channel?

Also, is there anyway to go over 99 mixer channels...?

What I've noticed with Edirol is that it appears to have 4 outputs. In other words, it can route to 4 different mixer channels, as far as I know. The way I've gotten around that is to export each instrument individually, then route the .wav files into the mixer. Be careful though! If you leave Edirol on over the .wav files, it sounds really weird. Could be used as an effect, but most times you won't want it.


Stuff.

My AIM piece is found if you clicky the image.

BBS Signature
SkyeWint
SkyeWint
  • Member since: Feb. 2, 2011
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 07
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-02-02 17:20:19 Reply

Sorry about that. Errors decided to force me to post twice. :|


Stuff.

My AIM piece is found if you clicky the image.

BBS Signature
SoulofT
SoulofT
  • Member since: Dec. 4, 2011
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 02
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-02-02 17:21:32 Reply

What I've noticed with Edirol is that it appears to have 4 outputs. In other words, it can route to 4 different mixer channels, as far as I know. The way I've gotten around that is to export each instrument individually, then route the .wav files into the mixer. Be careful though! If you leave Edirol on over the .wav files, it sounds really weird. Could be used as an effect, but most times you won't want it.

Seems like a decent solution, but I usually dislike exporting patterns separately as I might want to change them/ parts of them later on. But if there's no other way then I guess it's a solution ^^

SkyeWint
SkyeWint
  • Member since: Feb. 2, 2011
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 07
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-02-02 17:34:01 Reply

At 2/2/13 05:21 PM, SoulofT wrote: Seems like a decent solution, but I usually dislike exporting patterns separately as I might want to change them/ parts of them later on. But if there's no other way then I guess it's a solution ^^

On the plus side, you can just mute the edirol sections and then edit them later if it doesn't work out.


Stuff.

My AIM piece is found if you clicky the image.

BBS Signature
Step
Step
  • Member since: Nov. 4, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 25
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-02-03 03:28:56 Reply

I've got a problem that I've never actually encountered before. This will be tough to explain.

You know the time indicator in the playlist? The one that scrolls from from left to right when you press play. This one.

Usually, when I click on the black bar somewhere, I'll be able to move the time indicator to that position, right? Then, when I press spacebar to play the track from that position, the time indicator starts moving and leaves a kind of 'ghost' of itself at the position that I clicked on, and then when I press spacebar again to stop it, the time indicator defaults back to that position. I don't know if this happens to anyone else but that's what it does for me.

Now, today I opened up my project file, and proceeded as usual, but whenever I press stop, the time indicator defaults back to the beginning of the playlist. Did I accidentally hit a setting that removed this feature or something? Because I've realised that I can't really live without it. ;_;


Review Request Club | CHECK THIS OUT | Formerly Supersteph54 | I'm an Audio Moderator. PM me for Audio Portal help.

BBS Signature
Step
Step
  • Member since: Nov. 4, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 25
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-02-03 03:34:02 Reply

At 2/3/13 03:28 AM, Step wrote: I've got a problem that I've never actually encountered before. This will be tough to explain.

Never mind, I fixed it.

Just right-click on the stop button and click 'Remember seek time'.

Nothing to see here, moving on.


Review Request Club | CHECK THIS OUT | Formerly Supersteph54 | I'm an Audio Moderator. PM me for Audio Portal help.

BBS Signature
wandschrank
wandschrank
  • Member since: Aug. 11, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 15
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-02-06 06:14:15 Reply

At 2/6/13 06:12 AM, Corbetto wrote: So basically i bought fl studio producer editon recently and it has been working fine. Ever since a few days ago everytime i've opened it up it has been looking odd (See picture)

Any help on how to get fl looking normal again would be greatly appreciated.

You can grab those boxes on the left corner and change their position via drag & drop. :)

Breed
Breed
  • Member since: Mar. 23, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 11
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-02-06 09:52:44 Reply

Anyone have any experience settings up incremental rotaries in FL with NRPN? Such as the endless rotaries on the MPK controllers? The issue hasnt been addressed by any of the FL devs in years and I don't think an easy solution on their side is coming anytime soon.

CrazyCale
CrazyCale
  • Member since: Nov. 12, 2012
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-02-06 11:28:26 Reply

Normally i would be able to change the volume (velocity) of individual notes with the thing in the piano roll but it has disappeared. I've included a crappy picture I made on paint of what it should look like. Any help is greatly appreciated

Ask your FruityLoops questions here

LiquidOoze
LiquidOoze
  • Member since: May. 13, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 26
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-02-06 11:33:47 Reply

At 2/6/13 11:28 AM, CrazyCale wrote: Normally i would be able to change the volume (velocity) of individual notes with the thing in the piano roll but it has disappeared. I've included a crappy picture I made on paint of what it should look like. Any help is greatly appreciated

Try right-clicking this bar.

Ask your FruityLoops questions here


[Hidden Audio Gems]
SC || YT || FB
Shoot me a PM for constructive reviews, collaborations, commissions or anything else!

BBS Signature
wandschrank
wandschrank
  • Member since: Aug. 11, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 15
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-02-06 11:34:34 Reply

Try right-clicking this bar.

Or hold the left mouse button and drag it back up

CrazyCale
CrazyCale
  • Member since: Nov. 12, 2012
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-02-06 11:48:52 Reply


Try right-clicking this bar.

Ive been trying to fix this for weeks thanks a bunch.

LiquidOoze
LiquidOoze
  • Member since: May. 13, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 26
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-02-08 11:04:41 Reply

I get a feeling that Edison really hates me.

I'm trying to live record a song in Edison. The song is about 5.5 minutes long. The issue is that whenever I record more than 5 minutes in Edison, it will keep recording but it will cut off the start of the song, which means when I m done recording, the first half minute of the song is missing. Is there a way to solve this? (Other than making my song shorter cuz I'm definately not doing that.)


[Hidden Audio Gems]
SC || YT || FB
Shoot me a PM for constructive reviews, collaborations, commissions or anything else!

BBS Signature
MilkyChocolate
MilkyChocolate
  • Member since: Jan. 21, 2013
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 02
Voice Actor
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-02-08 11:37:47 Reply

At 2/8/13 11:04 AM, LiquidOoze wrote: I get a feeling that Edison really hates me.

I'm trying to live record a song in Edison. The song is about 5.5 minutes long. The issue is that whenever I record more than 5 minutes in Edison, it will keep recording but it will cut off the start of the song, which means when I m done recording, the first half minute of the song is missing. Is there a way to solve this? (Other than making my song shorter cuz I'm definately not doing that.)

What exactly are you recording?
This was my fix before switching to Ableton Live:

- Export Instrumental as .mp3
- Import Instrumental.mp3 into Audacity (Free)
- Use Audacity to record vocals/instrument over Instrumental
- Delete Instrumental, left with only the recording
- Export recording to .wav
- Import .wav into FL project as Audio Clip.

I know it's only a work-around, but I couldn't stand either of FL's recording methods.


: "Sorry, but 'FUCK.als' already exists"

BBS Signature
LiquidOoze
LiquidOoze
  • Member since: May. 13, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 26
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-02-08 11:39:30 Reply

At 2/8/13 11:37 AM, MilkyChocolate wrote: What exactly are you recording?

I'm recording the song as a whole. I'm using a Fruity Peak Controller and I manually need to mute and unmute it because you can't automate that.


[Hidden Audio Gems]
SC || YT || FB
Shoot me a PM for constructive reviews, collaborations, commissions or anything else!

BBS Signature
MilkyChocolate
MilkyChocolate
  • Member since: Jan. 21, 2013
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 02
Voice Actor
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-02-08 11:44:19 Reply

At 2/8/13 11:39 AM, LiquidOoze wrote:
At 2/8/13 11:37 AM, MilkyChocolate wrote: What exactly are you recording?
I'm recording the song as a whole. I'm using a Fruity Peak Controller and I manually need to mute and unmute it because you can't automate that.

Wait.. what? Please be more specific. Are you sitting at your computer with an acoustic guitar and a microphone, are you re-recording pre-recorded audio at line level?

Why do you need to mute/unmute the peak controller?

These are all crucial to helping you.

(Also, try using the master record button, and choosing audio, into the arrangement view.)


: "Sorry, but 'FUCK.als' already exists"

BBS Signature
LiquidOoze
LiquidOoze
  • Member since: May. 13, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 26
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-02-08 11:56:07 Reply

At 2/8/13 11:44 AM, MilkyChocolate wrote: Wait.. what? Please be more specific. Are you sitting at your computer with an acoustic guitar and a microphone, are you re-recording pre-recorded audio at line level?

Eh no? I do EDM, everything is inside FL Studio already.

Why do you need to mute/unmute the peak controller?

The peak controller is assigned to a kick, and there are segments in the track where I don't need the kick but I still need the sidechain effect the peak controller creates. I can use the mute button in the peak controller to get rid of the kick while maintaining the effect but you can't automate that button so I have to do it myself by clicking it everytime I need to mute/unmute the kick.


[Hidden Audio Gems]
SC || YT || FB
Shoot me a PM for constructive reviews, collaborations, commissions or anything else!

BBS Signature
MilkyChocolate
MilkyChocolate
  • Member since: Jan. 21, 2013
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 02
Voice Actor
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-02-08 12:02:49 Reply

At 2/8/13 11:56 AM, LiquidOoze wrote: Things

Oohh. I understand now. Thanks.
I would do an external/complex internal route to another computer/program like audacity, and record like that.
I don't know your setup and resources, so I can't help, sorry.


: "Sorry, but 'FUCK.als' already exists"

BBS Signature
midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-02-08 23:16:47 Reply

At 2/8/13 11:39 AM, LiquidOoze wrote:
At 2/8/13 11:37 AM, MilkyChocolate wrote: What exactly are you recording?
I'm recording the song as a whole. I'm using a Fruity Peak Controller and I manually need to mute and unmute it because you can't automate that.

Leave mute turned on and automate the wet/dry mix in the FX channel, it will have the same effect.


p.s. i am gay

Breed
Breed
  • Member since: Mar. 23, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 11
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-02-08 23:58:18 Reply

My guess is that people either missed my question or have no clue to what NRPN or incremental faders are. Aight fine I'll go bug gol about it. Maybe I'll send him an MPK so he can actually work it into FLs supported controllers.

=P

midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-02-09 00:12:44 Reply

At 2/8/13 11:58 PM, Breed wrote: My guess is that people either missed my question or have no clue to what NRPN or incremental faders are. Aight fine I'll go bug gol about it. Maybe I'll send him an MPK so he can actually work it into FLs supported controllers.

=P

fwiw i tried figuring something out but I don't have any devices with endless encoders :v


p.s. i am gay

Breed
Breed
  • Member since: Mar. 23, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 11
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-02-09 00:22:33 Reply

At 2/9/13 12:12 AM, midimachine wrote:
At 2/8/13 11:58 PM, Breed wrote: My guess is that people either missed my question or have no clue to what NRPN or incremental faders are. Aight fine I'll go bug gol about it. Maybe I'll send him an MPK so he can actually work it into FLs supported controllers.

=P
fwiw i tried figuring something out but I don't have any devices with endless encoders :v

It's really Akai's fault. Those stingy bastards have been saying they would send imageline an MPK for like 5 years.

GershBeats
GershBeats
  • Member since: Sep. 14, 2012
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-02-09 16:33:44 Reply

Hey everyone! I just upgraded from FL 9 to 10 and I'm pretty happy with this new version but there's one little thing I find myself missing a whole lot; in FL 9 when viewing piano rolls or the playlist I could hold left-shift plus right-click and scroll around both horizontally and vertically in a very quick and accurate manner by moving the mouse. Now in FL 10 I find I can only scroll vertically with this method which is a pity!

Don't know what I'm talking about? Open up FL and the playlist and hold left-shift and then hold down right-click on the playlist and mouse around and the window will scroll.

Anyways, does anyone know if I can enable this functionality anywhere??

DylnMatrix
DylnMatrix
  • Member since: Jun. 15, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 09
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-02-09 17:10:55 Reply

At 2/9/13 04:33 PM, GershBeats wrote: Hey everyone! I just upgraded from FL 9 to 10 and I'm pretty happy with this new version but there's one little thing I find myself missing a whole lot; in FL 9 when viewing piano rolls or the playlist I could hold left-shift plus right-click and scroll around both horizontally and vertically in a very quick and accurate manner by moving the mouse. Now in FL 10 I find I can only scroll vertically with this method which is a pity!

Don't know what I'm talking about? Open up FL and the playlist and hold left-shift and then hold down right-click on the playlist and mouse around and the window will scroll.

Anyways, does anyone know if I can enable this functionality anywhere??

As in having it horizontally scroll when you scroll the mouse wheel? If so, you can hover the mouse cursor over the horizontal scroll bar, and the window will scroll horizontally.

Otherwise, I have no clue what you're talking about, sorry ^^;; I'm still learning about the new things in FL 10 from 9.

GershBeats
GershBeats
  • Member since: Sep. 14, 2012
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-02-09 17:15:22 Reply

At 2/9/13 05:10 PM, DylnMatrix wrote:
At 2/9/13 04:33 PM, GershBeats wrote: Hey everyone! I just upgraded from FL 9 to 10 and I'm pretty happy with this new version but there's one little thing I find myself missing a whole lot; in FL 9 when viewing piano rolls or the playlist I could hold left-shift plus right-click and scroll around both horizontally and vertically in a very quick and accurate manner by moving the mouse. Now in FL 10 I find I can only scroll vertically with this method which is a pity!

Don't know what I'm talking about? Open up FL and the playlist and hold left-shift and then hold down right-click on the playlist and mouse around and the window will scroll.

Anyways, does anyone know if I can enable this functionality anywhere??
As in having it horizontally scroll when you scroll the mouse wheel? If so, you can hover the mouse cursor over the horizontal scroll bar, and the window will scroll horizontally.

Otherwise, I have no clue what you're talking about, sorry ^^;; I'm still learning about the new things in FL 10 from 9.

That's a useful feature that I didn't know about actually! But what I'm talking about is more convenient since the scrolling is 2d, both horizontally and vertically at the same time. It's also faster and makes the workflow a little better I'd say. Just left-shift + hold-right-click + mouse around in the playlist and you're see what I mean! In FL9 it's 2d, in FL10 it's just vertical.

DylnMatrix
DylnMatrix
  • Member since: Jun. 15, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 09
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-02-09 20:39:54 Reply

At 2/9/13 05:15 PM, GershBeats wrote: That's a useful feature that I didn't know about actually! But what I'm talking about is more convenient since the scrolling is 2d, both horizontally and vertically at the same time. It's also faster and makes the workflow a little better I'd say. Just left-shift + hold-right-click + mouse around in the playlist and you're see what I mean! In FL9 it's 2d, in FL10 it's just vertical.

Oh, I see what you mean now. From what I can tell, you can't do both at the same time. You can do left-shift+right-click on the top scroll bar to scroll to the side quickly, but it won't do both vertical and horizontal scrolling at the same time.

Breed
Breed
  • Member since: Mar. 23, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 11
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-02-09 23:39:46 Reply

You can still do it. Its even easier now. You just need a scroll wheel in your mouse (which pretty much every mouse has). The scroll wheel can also be used like a button so just press it down and keep it down while you scroll and presto! it works.

MilkyChocolate
MilkyChocolate
  • Member since: Jan. 21, 2013
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 02
Voice Actor
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-02-10 00:06:36 Reply

Is there a way to change the tempo of recorded audio without affecting the pitch in FL Studio?
I don't remember being able to do that when I was an FL user.
The other day I had to stretch some guitar parts in Live for a friend who only used FL.
If even audacity can do that, there has to be a way in FL, right?


: "Sorry, but 'FUCK.als' already exists"

BBS Signature
Breed
Breed
  • Member since: Mar. 23, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 11
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-02-10 00:15:33 Reply

At 2/10/13 12:06 AM, MilkyChocolate wrote: Is there a way to change the tempo of recorded audio without affecting the pitch in FL Studio?
I don't remember being able to do that when I was an FL user.
The other day I had to stretch some guitar parts in Live for a friend who only used FL.
If even audacity can do that, there has to be a way in FL, right?

FL can do it. It's pretty easy. Just go to the channel settings of any audio clip (its the little window that pops up when you click and/or double click the audio clip) and under the SMP tab (which is probably already open) there is some time stretching options near the lower middle. Click the dropdown menu where it says Resample and change it to Pro Transient. Now when you stretch stuff it keeps the pitch the same.

Breed
Breed
  • Member since: Mar. 23, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 11
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-02-10 00:20:04 Reply

It might say "Auto" instead of Resample....but never the less....change it to Pro Transient