Be a Supporter!

Ask your FruityLoops questions here

  • 373,349 Views
  • 6,587 Replies
New Topic Respond to this Topic
sugarsimon
sugarsimon
  • Member since: Aug. 2, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 18
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-12-01 08:56:24 Reply

My project info about this dubstep song. working time is 4 hours and 55 minutes.

Ask your FruityLoops questions here

midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-12-01 17:37:15 Reply

At 12/1/12 08:38 AM, Yoshiii343 wrote: Okay, assume that I have a vocal audio file, which tempo is around 100 > 130 BPM. I decided to make my project tempo, say, 165 BPM (or something).

What should I do to make the vocals not sound unnaturally fast?

i dunno if there's anything you CAN do if you're already pitch shifting and time stretching and still not happy with the results; +35 bpm is a pretty big leap for a vocal track, +65 is getting into rotterdam/happy hardcore territory haha


p.s. i am gay

Yoshiii343
Yoshiii343
  • Member since: Mar. 8, 2012
  • Online!
Forum Stats
Member
Level 17
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-12-02 06:43:33 Reply

At 12/1/12 05:37 PM, midimachine wrote: i dunno if there's anything you CAN do if you're already pitch shifting and time stretching and still not happy with the results; +35 bpm is a pretty big leap for a vocal track, +65 is getting into rotterdam/happy hardcore territory haha

well balls. Guess I'll avoid making half-assed vocal tracks then.

eatmeatleet
eatmeatleet
  • Member since: Nov. 8, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 11
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-12-02 13:55:56 Reply

At 12/1/12 08:38 AM, Yoshiii343 wrote: Okay, assume that I have a vocal audio file, which tempo is around 100 > 130 BPM. I decided to make my project tempo, say, 165 BPM (or something).

What should I do to make the vocals not sound unnaturally fast?

Have sample
1.Change project bpm to 100
2.Right click on top left corner of sample in playlist-> fit to tempo, choose 100BPM
3. WHen you change tempo now it doesnt change


BBS Signature
eatmeatleet
eatmeatleet
  • Member since: Nov. 8, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 11
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-12-02 13:57:47 Reply

To keep the same pitch use pro default as shown in picture

Ask your FruityLoops questions here


BBS Signature
GershBeats
GershBeats
  • Member since: Sep. 14, 2012
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-12-05 15:19:00 Reply

Heyo folks, I've think I've got a very tricky situation, involving gradual tempo changes.

A lot of vsts respond unexpectedly if they're constantly playing as the tempo is gradually slowing down or speeding up, for instance nexus tends to pop quietly, you can hear it happening just past 2:35 in this song as the tempo decreases: http://www.newgrounds.com/audio/listen/508380.

So my question is obviously, is there anything to stop this from happening? And if not (because I assume it's due to the vst's programming), then how do you folks compensate for it when a tempo change is needed in your songs?

midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-12-05 16:39:58 Reply

At 12/5/12 03:19 PM, GershBeats wrote: Heyo folks, I've think I've got a very tricky situation, involving gradual tempo changes.

A lot of vsts respond unexpectedly if they're constantly playing as the tempo is gradually slowing down or speeding up, for instance nexus tends to pop quietly

this doesn't happen with any plugin i use - do you get the same pops with any plugins apart from nexus?
it sholdn't matter that your tempo is changing since note on/off triggers are instantaneous and volume envelopes aren't relative to the sample (i.e it doesn't skip back/forward through the sample itself when you change the tempo)


p.s. i am gay

garlagan
garlagan
  • Member since: Jul. 15, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 07
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-12-06 02:24:11 Reply

At 12/5/12 03:19 PM, GershBeats wrote: then how do you folks compensate for it when a tempo change is needed in your songs?

maybe it's got to do with the nexus delay being based on the track's bpm? don't use delays or just don't base it on your track's bpm. FL generally sucks overall at gradually changing tempo though


123456789

midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-12-06 17:51:49 Reply

At 12/6/12 02:24 AM, garlagan wrote:
At 12/5/12 03:19 PM, GershBeats wrote: then how do you folks compensate for it when a tempo change is needed in your songs?
maybe it's got to do with the nexus delay being based on the track's bpm? don't use delays or just don't base it on your track's bpm.

yeah i was thinking this. if it's only happening with nexus then you should use a delay in the mixer instead, that should solve the pops & stuff

FL generally sucks overall at gradually changing tempo though

can you please elaborate on this? afaik all DAWs handle the actual tempo automation in roughly the same way.

i guess audio clips changing size with the tempo change is a GUI quirk that I could do without, but in the end it doesn't affect how the audio syncs up unless you start moving the playhead around yourself.


p.s. i am gay

Breed
Breed
  • Member since: Mar. 23, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 11
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-12-06 18:11:08 Reply

At 12/6/12 05:51 PM, midimachine wrote: can you please elaborate on this? afaik all DAWs handle the actual tempo automation in roughly the same way.

i guess audio clips changing size with the tempo change is a GUI quirk that I could do without, but in the end it doesn't affect how the audio syncs up unless you start moving the playhead around yourself.

I obviously wasnt the one who said it, but there are some problems with tempo changing in FL.

The big problem used to be that you couldnt copy/paste values so switching to a precise tempo wasn't possible via an automation clip, but thats since been solved.

Currently though, there are two problems I know of. One is their video player. The video player is NOT synced to the timeline as it should be. Rather, just the transport controls are synced, so after a few seconds of playback, the video becomes offset from whatever audio you are trying to sync. This makes FL basically impossible for syncing sfx or music to video accurately.

The second is its tempo detection functions. That shit has never once spat out a proper BPM for me to use. I once tested it by bouncing down a four to the floor kick drum loop at 140bpm, and it told me the tempo was like 138.576 or some shit.

Granted, I dont use detect tempo very often and I could just be using it wrong, but the first of the two known problems is such a huge problem for film scorers and sound designers such as myself. It would take all of like a week to redesign the video player to be synced into the playlist properly, and gol himself told me that they had no interest in fixing it.

Breed
Breed
  • Member since: Mar. 23, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 11
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-12-06 18:14:58 Reply

Bit of a derp moment. I was speaking about tempo in general, not tempo automation. But the first of my two points still remains relevant. Try to do a tempo automation with a video going and the video will literally just freak out and go black. It's a result of the same cause though (player not being synced). Why is that stupid? Because most videos dont have a BPM, so tempo automation is really common to get musical cues to work flawlessly with the visual action on screen.

jpbear
jpbear
  • Member since: Apr. 24, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-12-06 18:50:50 Reply

At 12/6/12 06:11 PM, Breed wrote:
The second is its tempo detection functions. That shit has never once spat out a proper BPM for me to use. I once tested it by bouncing down a four to the floor kick drum loop at 140bpm, and it told me the tempo was like 138.576 or some shit.

been having this problem with collabing across daws lol

RobbyRobocock
RobbyRobocock
  • Member since: Jul. 17, 2012
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-12-06 19:09:11 Reply

Too bad none of you Fruit Loops will ever be as good as Lil Weezy F Baby Da God.

Yoshiii343
Yoshiii343
  • Member since: Mar. 8, 2012
  • Online!
Forum Stats
Member
Level 17
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-12-06 19:50:39 Reply

...oookay.
One question: when I export this certain project (which has, like, 6 soundfonts) in .mp3 format and the file size is about 6 MB, the export is really slow.?
Is this normal?

midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-12-07 01:20:02 Reply

At 12/6/12 07:50 PM, Yoshiii343 wrote: ...oookay.
One question: when I export this certain project (which has, like, 6 soundfonts) in .mp3 format and the file size is about 6 MB, the export is really slow.?
Is this normal?

Yeah mp3 renders generally take a long time, esp. if you're using a lot of stuff.
is your sampling interpolation set to "6-point hermite"? switching to that will probably make it quicker if you're currently using "x-point sinc".


p.s. i am gay

jpbear
jpbear
  • Member since: Apr. 24, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-12-07 01:49:41 Reply

At 12/6/12 07:50 PM, Yoshiii343 wrote: ...oookay.
One question: when I export this certain project (which has, like, 6 soundfonts) in .mp3 format and the file size is about 6 MB, the export is really slow.?
Is this normal?

fruity soundfont player does this,

the only solution is switching sounffont player,

the biggest BS is that fruity SF player is like 99$ on imageline

Hikari
Hikari
  • Member since: Jan. 17, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 05
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-12-07 20:00:17 Reply

Does any one know how to get midi learn to work in fl studio through the midi out. Im trying to set on note press or something simple for fabfilter volcano 2 for midi trigger for the xlfo because the lfo's are not syncing with the song from start.

eatmeatleet
eatmeatleet
  • Member since: Nov. 8, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 11
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-12-15 16:43:11 Reply

How do I initialize sylenth inside fruity loops? I don't have menu like in this tutorial http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6Wcv1YHe_2c


BBS Signature
dem0lecule
dem0lecule
  • Member since: Feb. 17, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 11
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-12-15 22:12:15 Reply

At 12/15/12 04:43 PM, eatmeatleet wrote: How do I initialize sylenth inside fruity loops? I don't have menu like in this tutorial http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6Wcv1YHe_2c

What menu? You mean Sylenth itself or you mean the Piano roll?


What comes around goes around...

BBS Signature
CorrosiveEye
CorrosiveEye
  • Member since: Dec. 13, 2012
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-12-15 23:18:18 Reply

At 12/7/12 08:00 PM, Tabu112 wrote: Does any one know how to get midi learn to work in fl studio through the midi out. Im trying to set on note press or something simple for fabfilter volcano 2 for midi trigger for the xlfo because the lfo's are not syncing with the song from start.

Open your synth

Open your plug-in options (the arrow pointing down at the top left hand corner of your synth)

Click on "Browse Parameters."

find the parameter you need.

Right click on the parameter.

Click on "Link to Controller."

Use knob, slider or press key to "midi learn" it.

eatmeatleet
eatmeatleet
  • Member since: Nov. 8, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 11
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-12-16 07:34:33 Reply

I mean I want to load an empty preset but one doesn't exist


BBS Signature
Breed
Breed
  • Member since: Mar. 23, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 11
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-12-16 09:14:16 Reply

At 12/16/12 07:34 AM, eatmeatleet wrote: I mean I want to load an empty preset but one doesn't exist

Try buying the plugin. That should fix the problem =)

eatmeatleet
eatmeatleet
  • Member since: Nov. 8, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 11
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-12-16 09:33:59 Reply

can somebody export the init patch


BBS Signature
LiquidOoze
LiquidOoze
  • Member since: May. 13, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 26
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-12-16 13:15:19 Reply

At 12/16/12 09:33 AM, eatmeatleet wrote: can somebody export the init patch

Can't you create it yourself?


SoundCloud || Youtube || Bandcamp || Facebook || Click below to listen to my newest track!

BBS Signature
Hikari
Hikari
  • Member since: Jan. 17, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 05
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-12-17 20:53:26 Reply

At 12/15/12 11:18 PM, CorrosiveEyes wrote:

Seems legit, Ill give it a try thanks.

Sequenced
Sequenced
  • Member since: Feb. 6, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 20
Gamer
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-01-02 21:57:55 Reply

Bumping up this thread since we are getting quite a few new guys in the forum...

FYI, I'm making tutorials for beginners and advanced users for FL studio. You can find me on YouTube here .


lel

DjAbbic
DjAbbic
  • Member since: Oct. 24, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 06
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-01-02 23:37:51 Reply

Just a quick question:

Should I produce using ASIO4ALL v2 or my Primary Sound Driver? I compared the two and noticed that bass is a lot more stronger when using ASIO4ALL, which is very pleasant and really clears up the mix, but I'm not sure if it will affect the quality of my music (aka, mastering on one driver might make the mix sound terrible on the other driver).

Thanks in advance :)


New electro house/complextro song I do not swear, smoke or drink alcohol. Oh sh*t! My cigarette just fell in my can of beer!

BBS Signature
Step
Step
  • Member since: Nov. 4, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 25
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-01-03 07:20:57 Reply

At 1/2/13 11:37 PM, DjAbbic wrote: Just a quick question:

Should I produce using ASIO4ALL v2 or my Primary Sound Driver? I compared the two and noticed that bass is a lot more stronger when using ASIO4ALL, which is very pleasant and really clears up the mix, but I'm not sure if it will affect the quality of my music (aka, mastering on one driver might make the mix sound terrible on the other driver).

Thanks in advance :)

ASIO4ALL, definitely. It just runs so much better than the Primary Sound Driver. I don't think it actually affects the quality of your export since I've exported with both ASIO4ALL and the Primary Sound Driver without any noticeable difference; it's more for rendering live audio I think. But I'm not that savvy when it comes to this kind of stuff, so don't quote me on that.

One thing to watch out for, though, is that when you use ASIO4ALL, you're terminating any sound output from any other running application, and only FL can produce sound. In addition to that, pay attention that no other application is using sound when you switch to ASIO4ALL, because if there is, then FL Studio's sound won't work and you'll have to close all applications using sound and re-enable ASIO4ALL to get sound out of FL.

I always have a tough time explaining the above, haha; hope it makes sense.


Review Request Club | CHECK THIS OUT | Formerly Supersteph54 | I'm an Audio Moderator. PM me for Audio Portal help.

BBS Signature
DjAbbic
DjAbbic
  • Member since: Oct. 24, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 06
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-01-03 08:00:39 Reply

At 1/3/13 07:20 AM, Step wrote:

Thanks for the reply :) (it made sense, don't worry). Do you know of any way at all to enable ASIO4ALL for use outside of FL or is it exclusive to FL only?


New electro house/complextro song I do not swear, smoke or drink alcohol. Oh sh*t! My cigarette just fell in my can of beer!

BBS Signature
Step
Step
  • Member since: Nov. 4, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 25
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2013-01-03 08:13:33 Reply

At 1/3/13 08:00 AM, DjAbbic wrote: Thanks for the reply :) (it made sense, don't worry).

You're welcome.

Do you know of any way at all to enable ASIO4ALL for use outside of FL or is it exclusive to FL only?

No idea.


Review Request Club | CHECK THIS OUT | Formerly Supersteph54 | I'm an Audio Moderator. PM me for Audio Portal help.

BBS Signature