Be a Supporter!

Ask your FruityLoops questions here

  • 391,215 Views
  • 6,637 Replies
New Topic Respond to this Topic
SpaceWhale
SpaceWhale
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 08
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-11-13 23:17:31 Reply

FL Studio works on Windows 8, right?


Can you feel it mister Krabs?

BBS Signature
ToxInjection
ToxInjection
  • Member since: Aug. 9, 2012
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-11-17 20:14:58 Reply

Hey guys, I have a question. I know that you can easily change the volume of certain channels in your patterns by making automation clips and tweaking with it there. I was wondering if I can somehow automate the entire PATTERN and not just the individual channels. I have a drum beat that uses several different percussion instruments, and I want them all to rise in the exact same way. Can I automate that entire pattern in some way? I'd rather not have to make automation clips for every individual instrument to have the entire pattern rise in volume the exact same way.


INJECT yourself with some of these TOXic tunes! Get it, because tox-...I'm sorry:

Newgrounds Uploads | Soundcloud! :D

jpbear
jpbear
  • Member since: Apr. 24, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-11-17 21:43:03 Reply

At 11/17/12 08:14 PM, ToxInjection wrote: Hey guys, I have a question. I know that you can easily change the volume of certain channels in your patterns by making automation clips and tweaking with it there. I was wondering if I can somehow automate the entire PATTERN and not just the individual channels. I have a drum beat that uses several different percussion instruments, and I want them all to rise in the exact same way. Can I automate that entire pattern in some way? I'd rather not have to make automation clips for every individual instrument to have the entire pattern rise in volume the exact same way.

just route all to the same mixer track (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ClM6TDlUryY&feature=related)

if you want to get into more complex mixer chains, look into send channels (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3iTpd3MgnX8)

bica1
bica1
  • Member since: Dec. 28, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 06
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-11-17 23:02:57 Reply

Hello,

I am still a little bit of a beginner with FL and wanted to ask a question that I cant seem to find the answer to online.

So when you open FL studio you see the pattern box(where you see the samplers named "Bass", "Clap" ect). Let's say I make a beat and I name it "Pattern A". Then I create a new pattern and name it "Pattern B". When I do this, the samplers are the same but the beats that I have created have disappeared when I go to "Pattern B". I do understand the idea that I have created a new Pattern box, and can create new beats on "Pattern B". I can also go back to "Pattern A" to modify created beats as well. But there is a problem I don't understand........

When I go to "Pattern B" and want to change the sampler(so instead of "Bass" it's "Trumpets"), for some reason the "Bass" of "Pattern A" gets affected as well. This problem also happens when I erase the sampler on any pattern, or mute it. It also happens when I take an existing beat, and then add a note. All the different patterns add a note as well. Is there a way to make it so each pattern is completely different and unaffected by other patterns? I'm not sure why I am having this issue. If you want me to clarify anything please let me know! I am a stumped on this one.

Thanks!

jpbear
jpbear
  • Member since: Apr. 24, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-11-17 23:36:55 Reply

At 11/17/12 11:02 PM, bica1 wrote:
When I go to "Pattern B" and want to change the sampler(so instead of "Bass" it's "Trumpets"), for some reason the "Bass" of "Pattern A" gets affected as well. This problem also happens when I erase the sampler on any pattern, or mute it. It also happens when I take an existing beat, and then add a note.

The only thing changing pattern changes is the MIDI (aka piano roll) information being fed into the instrument (or sampler as you say, its technically called a channel).

Sounds like you are having trouble understanding the bare basics of FL, I would really advise looking up some basic FL startup tutorials. Do you know how to add additional channels (samplers, instruments) to a project?

:All the different patterns add a note as well. Is there a way to make it so each pattern is completely different and unaffected by other patterns? I'm not sure why I am having this issue. If you want me to clarify anything please let me know! I am a stumped on this one.

The only thing that changes between patterns is the notes the instruments play, this doesnt really make any sense.

midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-11-18 01:41:36 Reply

All your instruments for every pattern go in the step sequencer. If you want bass in pattern A but no trumpets, only put bass notes in pattern A. If you want trumpets in pattern B but no bass, only put trumpet notes in pattern B. If you want the trumpets and bass to play at the same time, then place pattern A and pattern B in the playlist at the same point (they don't have to be on the same row to both play).

I suggest looking at all the tracks in the "Cool Stuff" folder to see how they arrange patterns and get an idea for how the program is supposed to work.


p.s. i am gay

DylnMatrix
DylnMatrix
  • Member since: Jun. 15, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 09
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-11-23 12:13:39 Reply

Hey, guys. I currently have FL Studio 9 Producer Edition XXL, which I got from a close friend of mine. It's unregistered and I'm looking at getting FL Studio 10 when I get the money for it. Am I going to have to redownload the demo of FL, or will my unregistered version of FL Studio 9 update when I put in the registration key?

Step
Step
  • Member since: Nov. 4, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 25
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-11-23 13:46:13 Reply

At 11/23/12 12:13 PM, DylnMatrix wrote: Hey, guys. I currently have FL Studio 9 Producer Edition XXL, which I got from a close friend of mine. It's unregistered and I'm looking at getting FL Studio 10 when I get the money for it. Am I going to have to redownload the demo of FL, or will my unregistered version of FL Studio 9 update when I put in the registration key?

Buy it and you'll get a registration file. Then, download the demo of FL Studio 10, download your registration file, double-click on your registration file to add the necessary records to the registry, and then your demo of FL Studio 10 will be registered.

You can also use this link to buy FL 10 from there and get a 10% discount!


Review Request Club | CHECK THIS OUT | Formerly Supersteph54 | I'm an Audio Moderator. PM me for Audio Portal help.

BBS Signature
DylnMatrix
DylnMatrix
  • Member since: Jun. 15, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 09
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-11-23 14:34:07 Reply

At 11/23/12 01:46 PM, Step wrote: Buy it and you'll get a registration file. Then, download the demo of FL Studio 10, download your registration file, double-click on your registration file to add the necessary records to the registry, and then your demo of FL Studio 10 will be registered.

You can also use this link to buy FL 10 from there and get a 10% discount!

Thanks for the help, Step! I appreciate it. I took a look at the link, and I still have quite a bit to go before I can afford it, stupid college tuition getting in the way.

midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-11-23 17:30:46 Reply

a new regkey file will unlock older versions of FL afaik

or maybe just versions that were available since the time you bought the license. i should test this.

p.s. i am gay

jpbear
jpbear
  • Member since: Apr. 24, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-11-24 11:21:36 Reply

So FL studio will crash if you delete a file that was used in a project (when you try to open the specific project)

is there any way to open the project file without accessing the ONE file that I deleted?

Minifrij
Minifrij
  • Member since: Sep. 30, 2012
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-11-24 14:13:55 Reply

At 11/24/12 11:21 AM, jpbear wrote: So FL studio will crash if you delete a file that was used in a project (when you try to open the specific project)

is there any way to open the project file without accessing the ONE file that I deleted?

That sounds sort of like a problem with your FL, my version just brings up a message that It cant be found and skips it. Try loading a backup from before you put the file in perhaps?

dem0lecule
dem0lecule
  • Member since: Feb. 17, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 11
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-11-24 19:21:27 Reply

At 11/24/12 02:13 PM, Minifrij wrote:
At 11/24/12 11:21 AM, jpbear wrote: So FL studio will crash if you delete a file that was used in a project (when you try to open the specific project)

is there any way to open the project file without accessing the ONE file that I deleted?
That sounds sort of like a problem with your FL, my version just brings up a message that It cant be found and skips it. Try loading a backup from before you put the file in perhaps?

Mine just gives a blank sample's channel. Best part, it doesn't even say something is missing. FL 9.


What comes around goes around...

BBS Signature
dem0lecule
dem0lecule
  • Member since: Feb. 17, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 11
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-11-24 19:25:39 Reply

At 11/24/12 11:21 AM, jpbear wrote:
is there any way to open the project file without accessing the ONE file that I deleted?

This is a temporary solution. Do you remember the name of the file that you deleted? If you do, make a new file that has same filetype as the deleted file (says if old file is WAV, you must use WAV [just make a text file then rename the .txt to .wav]), rename it like the old file and put it in where you deleted the old one. Then go in and change/remove the samples.

Work for me.


What comes around goes around...

BBS Signature
jpbear
jpbear
  • Member since: Apr. 24, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-11-29 11:26:23 Reply

ill try the tips thank :)

Psionic3D
Psionic3D
  • Member since: Sep. 19, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 10
Game Developer
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-12-01 08:04:25 Reply

At 10/15/12 02:00 PM, LiquidOoze wrote:
At 10/15/12 01:51 PM, theamazingjamez wrote: Sometimes, when I use FL, the notes snap exactly into place. Sometimes, they slide around. I've noticed that some of my songs work better with either mode. How do i switch modes?
With this little button here.

TIP:Leave it in Cell or Line mode and use the ALT key to slide notes/clips freely whenever you want to add a little offset or tweak something to perfection etc.

Yoshiii343
Yoshiii343
  • Member since: Mar. 8, 2012
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 17
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-12-01 08:38:32 Reply

Okay, assume that I have a vocal audio file, which tempo is around 100 > 130 BPM. I decided to make my project tempo, say, 165 BPM (or something).

What should I do to make the vocals not sound unnaturally fast?

sugarsimon
sugarsimon
  • Member since: Aug. 2, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 18
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-12-01 08:56:24 Reply

My project info about this dubstep song. working time is 4 hours and 55 minutes.

Ask your FruityLoops questions here

midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-12-01 17:37:15 Reply

At 12/1/12 08:38 AM, Yoshiii343 wrote: Okay, assume that I have a vocal audio file, which tempo is around 100 > 130 BPM. I decided to make my project tempo, say, 165 BPM (or something).

What should I do to make the vocals not sound unnaturally fast?

i dunno if there's anything you CAN do if you're already pitch shifting and time stretching and still not happy with the results; +35 bpm is a pretty big leap for a vocal track, +65 is getting into rotterdam/happy hardcore territory haha


p.s. i am gay

Yoshiii343
Yoshiii343
  • Member since: Mar. 8, 2012
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 17
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-12-02 06:43:33 Reply

At 12/1/12 05:37 PM, midimachine wrote: i dunno if there's anything you CAN do if you're already pitch shifting and time stretching and still not happy with the results; +35 bpm is a pretty big leap for a vocal track, +65 is getting into rotterdam/happy hardcore territory haha

well balls. Guess I'll avoid making half-assed vocal tracks then.

eatmeatleet
eatmeatleet
  • Member since: Nov. 8, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 11
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-12-02 13:55:56 Reply

At 12/1/12 08:38 AM, Yoshiii343 wrote: Okay, assume that I have a vocal audio file, which tempo is around 100 > 130 BPM. I decided to make my project tempo, say, 165 BPM (or something).

What should I do to make the vocals not sound unnaturally fast?

Have sample
1.Change project bpm to 100
2.Right click on top left corner of sample in playlist-> fit to tempo, choose 100BPM
3. WHen you change tempo now it doesnt change


BBS Signature
eatmeatleet
eatmeatleet
  • Member since: Nov. 8, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 11
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-12-02 13:57:47 Reply

To keep the same pitch use pro default as shown in picture

Ask your FruityLoops questions here


BBS Signature
GershBeats
GershBeats
  • Member since: Sep. 14, 2012
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-12-05 15:19:00 Reply

Heyo folks, I've think I've got a very tricky situation, involving gradual tempo changes.

A lot of vsts respond unexpectedly if they're constantly playing as the tempo is gradually slowing down or speeding up, for instance nexus tends to pop quietly, you can hear it happening just past 2:35 in this song as the tempo decreases: http://www.newgrounds.com/audio/listen/508380.

So my question is obviously, is there anything to stop this from happening? And if not (because I assume it's due to the vst's programming), then how do you folks compensate for it when a tempo change is needed in your songs?

midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-12-05 16:39:58 Reply

At 12/5/12 03:19 PM, GershBeats wrote: Heyo folks, I've think I've got a very tricky situation, involving gradual tempo changes.

A lot of vsts respond unexpectedly if they're constantly playing as the tempo is gradually slowing down or speeding up, for instance nexus tends to pop quietly

this doesn't happen with any plugin i use - do you get the same pops with any plugins apart from nexus?
it sholdn't matter that your tempo is changing since note on/off triggers are instantaneous and volume envelopes aren't relative to the sample (i.e it doesn't skip back/forward through the sample itself when you change the tempo)


p.s. i am gay

garlagan
garlagan
  • Member since: Jul. 15, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 07
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-12-06 02:24:11 Reply

At 12/5/12 03:19 PM, GershBeats wrote: then how do you folks compensate for it when a tempo change is needed in your songs?

maybe it's got to do with the nexus delay being based on the track's bpm? don't use delays or just don't base it on your track's bpm. FL generally sucks overall at gradually changing tempo though


123456789

BBS Signature
midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-12-06 17:51:49 Reply

At 12/6/12 02:24 AM, garlagan wrote:
At 12/5/12 03:19 PM, GershBeats wrote: then how do you folks compensate for it when a tempo change is needed in your songs?
maybe it's got to do with the nexus delay being based on the track's bpm? don't use delays or just don't base it on your track's bpm.

yeah i was thinking this. if it's only happening with nexus then you should use a delay in the mixer instead, that should solve the pops & stuff

FL generally sucks overall at gradually changing tempo though

can you please elaborate on this? afaik all DAWs handle the actual tempo automation in roughly the same way.

i guess audio clips changing size with the tempo change is a GUI quirk that I could do without, but in the end it doesn't affect how the audio syncs up unless you start moving the playhead around yourself.


p.s. i am gay

Breed
Breed
  • Member since: Mar. 23, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 11
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-12-06 18:11:08 Reply

At 12/6/12 05:51 PM, midimachine wrote: can you please elaborate on this? afaik all DAWs handle the actual tempo automation in roughly the same way.

i guess audio clips changing size with the tempo change is a GUI quirk that I could do without, but in the end it doesn't affect how the audio syncs up unless you start moving the playhead around yourself.

I obviously wasnt the one who said it, but there are some problems with tempo changing in FL.

The big problem used to be that you couldnt copy/paste values so switching to a precise tempo wasn't possible via an automation clip, but thats since been solved.

Currently though, there are two problems I know of. One is their video player. The video player is NOT synced to the timeline as it should be. Rather, just the transport controls are synced, so after a few seconds of playback, the video becomes offset from whatever audio you are trying to sync. This makes FL basically impossible for syncing sfx or music to video accurately.

The second is its tempo detection functions. That shit has never once spat out a proper BPM for me to use. I once tested it by bouncing down a four to the floor kick drum loop at 140bpm, and it told me the tempo was like 138.576 or some shit.

Granted, I dont use detect tempo very often and I could just be using it wrong, but the first of the two known problems is such a huge problem for film scorers and sound designers such as myself. It would take all of like a week to redesign the video player to be synced into the playlist properly, and gol himself told me that they had no interest in fixing it.

Breed
Breed
  • Member since: Mar. 23, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 11
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-12-06 18:14:58 Reply

Bit of a derp moment. I was speaking about tempo in general, not tempo automation. But the first of my two points still remains relevant. Try to do a tempo automation with a video going and the video will literally just freak out and go black. It's a result of the same cause though (player not being synced). Why is that stupid? Because most videos dont have a BPM, so tempo automation is really common to get musical cues to work flawlessly with the visual action on screen.

jpbear
jpbear
  • Member since: Apr. 24, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-12-06 18:50:50 Reply

At 12/6/12 06:11 PM, Breed wrote:
The second is its tempo detection functions. That shit has never once spat out a proper BPM for me to use. I once tested it by bouncing down a four to the floor kick drum loop at 140bpm, and it told me the tempo was like 138.576 or some shit.

been having this problem with collabing across daws lol

RobbyRobocock
RobbyRobocock
  • Member since: Jul. 17, 2012
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-12-06 19:09:11 Reply

Too bad none of you Fruit Loops will ever be as good as Lil Weezy F Baby Da God.