Be a Supporter!

Ask your FruityLoops questions here

  • 373,350 Views
  • 6,587 Replies
New Topic Respond to this Topic
jpbear
jpbear
  • Member since: Apr. 24, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-09-20 15:11:16 Reply

At 9/20/12 02:40 PM, Oney wrote: Hey, I'm exporting a song in FL studio as an mp3, and totally at random sometimes the exported mp3 has clicks and cracks as if its clipping, but its no where near clipping whatsoever. I can re-export the song and it will be randomly clipping in other points in the song, any help?

ive had badly built vsts do this to on occasion,
some soundfont players, some glitch machines

Low end can cause mp3 clipping as well, usually its sub bass being way too loud and you not noticing, but the random part leads me away from this conclusion.

AetherX
AetherX
  • Member since: Nov. 5, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 10
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-09-20 15:45:53 Reply

At 9/19/12 12:18 AM, NinjaGuy wrote: Thanks, I will definitely look into the purchase, though first I would like to familiarize myself with the program. Does anyone know a way I can learn FL10 in demo mode, with maybe a video series, or written tutorials online? I've looked around, and it can be troublesome trying to find accurate models of any use to me.

Look up FL Studio Tutorials Beginner to Pro on youtube. They're an excellent starting place. I think he's using FL9 in most of the videos, but everything carries over if I remember correctly.

That's how I got started.


--NG Music -- Soundcloud-- Most Recent Song: Explore Infinity <-Failed audition to NGADM!

Conal
Conal
  • Member since: Jul. 25, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 31
Melancholy
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-09-21 14:04:12 Reply

Hey, I am just starting out on FL. I am looking to make some liquid DNB. I like the Vocodex, but how can I make it operate automatically; like a piano-roll sort of map?
Here's a demonstration of where I'm going with this:
http://youtu.be/q5kxPoZi1dU?hd=1

I am using FL Studio 10.0.0 Producer Edition

​   ▲      ▲      ▲ ▲ ▲▲ ▲▲ ▲                                                                       ಠ_ಠ

BBS Signature
AetherX
AetherX
  • Member since: Nov. 5, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 10
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-09-21 16:40:50 Reply

At 9/21/12 02:04 PM, Conal wrote: Hey, I am just starting out on FL. I am looking to make some liquid DNB. I like the Vocodex, but how can I make it operate automatically; like a piano-roll sort of map?
Here's a demonstration of where I'm going with this:
http://youtu.be/q5kxPoZi1dU?hd=1
I am using FL Studio 10.0.0 Producer Edition

You're going to have to set up the whole carrier-modulator dealio. I have very little experience with vocoders, so bear with me here. Right now what you're doing is putting Vocodex on the modulator and using the built in carrier. What you want to be doing is using an external carrier that lets you use the piano roll. There are a couple ways to do this, but here's what I do:

First off, load up Vocodex in its own mixer insert. Then put the sound you want to have the effect (this is called the modulator) in a different mixer insert. Then you're going to have to pick an instrument that you want to use as the carrier (pro tip-all the built in Vocodex carriers are Sytrus presets as well). Don't ask me what exactly the carrier does or how it works, I don't know. Put the carrier in a third mixer insert.

Once that's all done, route both the modulator and carrier to the insert with Vocodex in it. If you don't know how to route/sidechain, watch this: FLStudio Guru - Sidechaining (you're going to want to choose "Route to this track only").

Now we can go into Vocodex. In the top right-middle are the sliders for "MOD" and "CAR" I can bet you've already guessed what these mean. Above the labels are a pair of boxes with numbers. Right-click the one above"MOD" and choose the insert that has your modulator in it. Do the same with the box above "CAR" and the insert with your carrier.

That's it! Now you can use the regular piano roll for your carrier instrument instead of the keyboard in Vocodex. If this didn't make sense, try watching this video: FL Studio Tutorial Basics - Vocoder Explained. It uses the basic Fruity Vocoder rather than Vocodex, but it's the same in principle.

Hope this helped!


--NG Music -- Soundcloud-- Most Recent Song: Explore Infinity <-Failed audition to NGADM!

LiquidOoze
LiquidOoze
  • Member since: May. 13, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 26
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-09-27 07:25:38 Reply

For some reason I can no longer use the 'drag/copy sample/selection' button in Edison (the button on the far right). I always used this to bring samples I sliced directly into the sequencer, but know I gotta save them on my PC first and open them in a sampler which is a pain in the ass to do. Does anybody know why I can't use the button?
Btw with 'can't use' I mean that whenever I click and drag using the button the cursor turns into this stop sign icon and won't let me drop the sample.


SoundCloud || Youtube || Bandcamp || Facebook || Click below to listen to my newest track!

BBS Signature
LiquidOoze
LiquidOoze
  • Member since: May. 13, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 26
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-09-27 07:52:03 Reply

Um, the problem just fixed itself, although I have no idea how. Maybe somebody can still say what the cause was in case this happens again?


SoundCloud || Youtube || Bandcamp || Facebook || Click below to listen to my newest track!

BBS Signature
GershBeats
GershBeats
  • Member since: Sep. 14, 2012
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-10-01 00:42:45 Reply

At 9/18/12 03:35 AM, midimachine wrote:
At 9/17/12 09:21 PM, GershBeats wrote: Lead Synth Voices

What do you guys use for lead electro instruments? I mean lead synths, not like guitars or pianos, etc.

For VSTs I use a lot of Nexus and a fair bit of Sytrus, and I do manage to get a good lead synth voice now and then, but sometimes I find myself at a loss when deciding what effects to put on!

Any inspiration?
how much do you know about synthesis, for starters? you shouldn't need to place too many external effects on your synth leads to make them sound good most of the time. sytrus is pretty versatile, but you might like more specialised synths for certain sounds. threre's a lot of good freeware synths by tweakbench, smartelectronix, xoxos & others that are good for getting creativity flowing but just try something other than sytrus or nexus just for a change. actually wasp xt, a free synth with FL, is REALLY good and simple to use.

Aw dang y'know how you hate yourself a little when you respond really late?? But ye thanks a lot, I actually took a music course that covered synthesis and I've messed around with it using various VSTs, but I've never made a concerted enough effort to get something sounding really good. So I guess that's what I'll do, and thanks to your advice I know to start with wasp!! :)

BB-7
BB-7
  • Member since: Nov. 11, 2011
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 05
Melancholy
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-10-03 00:25:45 Reply

So I'm using this VST that allows me to load in soundfronts right? Only when I load in two and start to play a pattern everything screws up.

DJsNeverEndingStory
DJsNeverEndingStory
  • Member since: Jan. 20, 2011
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-10-03 00:31:26 Reply

At 10/3/12 12:25 AM, BB-7 wrote: So I'm using this VST that allows me to load in soundfronts right? Only when I load in two and start to play a pattern everything screws up.

Hmm does FL Studio freeze or does the audio seem to skip? Could be an issue with the buffer setting for your Fl Studio.

LiquidOoze
LiquidOoze
  • Member since: May. 13, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 26
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-10-03 08:26:30 Reply

At 10/3/12 12:25 AM, BB-7 wrote: So I'm using this VST that allows me to load in soundfronts right? Only when I load in two and start to play a pattern everything screws up.

What VST are you using? Have you tried Fruity Soundfont Player?


SoundCloud || Youtube || Bandcamp || Facebook || Click below to listen to my newest track!

BBS Signature
HyperTrough
HyperTrough
  • Member since: Jun. 29, 2011
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 06
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-10-03 13:52:44 Reply

DISCLAIMER: This is not a fucking question. (Also, don't read this if you're offended by swear words on the internet or don't have time to read bitchy, whiny, rants)

Caution all FL Studio customers. DO NOT download the 10.8 Beta. It doesn't load VSTs from your VSTPlugins folder for some idiotic reason. It fucks up your midi, audio and general settings and you have to change them EVERY SINGLE TIME you open up the fucking program, regardless of whether you save a project or not. If you chose not to heed this warning, try not to open up old projects that you are/were working on in 10.0.9, because when you decide that the Beta is rubbish and uninstall it, the projects you saved while using 10.8 will fuck up in 10.0.9 and you will lose your shit.

TL;DR: Don't even think about downloading the 10.8 Beta


lol fuk u

midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-10-03 19:06:43 Reply

At 10/3/12 12:25 AM, BB-7 wrote: So I'm using this VST that allows me to load in soundfronts right? Only when I load in two and start to play a pattern everything screws up.

do you happen to be using a free plugin called sfz? i started having trouble running multiple instances of it back when i upgraded from FL 8 to FL 9.


p.s. i am gay

k3ph3r
k3ph3r
  • Member since: Sep. 7, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 02
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-10-06 04:07:39 Reply

So I finally got my plugin to work with FLS only beef I have now, is there a way to add a fade in/fade out during a step sequence? Since I got my plugin to work I'm overhauling one of my submissions to sound better and I need to tweak some steps with a bit of fading...

thanks in advance.


If you don't evolve, you'll be devoured by those that do. Feel free to leave feedback, I shall return the favor. K3

midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-10-07 08:03:20 Reply

At 10/6/12 04:07 AM, k3ph3r wrote: So I finally got my plugin to work with FLS only beef I have now, is there a way to add a fade in/fade out during a step sequence? Since I got my plugin to work I'm overhauling one of my submissions to sound better and I need to tweak some steps with a bit of fading...

So like the per-note automation for volume/cutoff in the piano roll? There's a button up the top right corner of the step sequencer window that opens all that stuff up, like so:

Ask your FruityLoops questions here


p.s. i am gay

Nubblecakes
Nubblecakes
  • Member since: Jul. 31, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 02
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-10-07 13:03:10 Reply

I have two issues that aren't about FL studio directly, but they're compatibility issues regarding third party VST plugins in FL Studio.

My first issue is regarding Hypersonic. I love this VST to death, but it has major issues with FL Studio. I kept geting errors when trying to save my project, the plugin would randomly stop playing, and I could even lose progress on songs I was working on that used this VST. I googled to see if others were getting the issues I was, and sure enough, there were. There's a "workaround," but all it does is minimize the chances of the plugin going ape shit (and I use the word "minimize" lightly). It's helped me out, but it's not enough. Has anyone figured out a way to get this damn plugin to work properly with FL Studio? I have FL Studio 9, by the way.

The other issue is regarding Dune. It works fine for the most part, except arpeggio programs/presets. They play fine if you use the digital keyboard in the Dune window, but if you try to use them in the FL Studio Piano roll, you don't get any playback. I've searched high and low for a solution on Google but found nothing. I'm not sure if it's the plugin's fault or FL Studio's fault (or mine, even). Anyone else have this issue?

Afrojonez
Afrojonez
  • Member since: Aug. 23, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 11
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-10-08 21:19:56 Reply

hi ive been using fl studio for 3 months and i think i have a problem. is this good??

  • Tha Feedee King
    Tha Feedee King by Afrojonez

    ZACH BURLEY

    Score
    4.10 / 5.00
    Type
    Song
    Genre
    Hip Hop - Modern
    Popularity
    64 Views

midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-10-08 22:35:18 Reply

At 10/8/12 09:19 PM, Afrojonez wrote: hi ive been using fl studio for 3 months and i think i have a problem. is this good??
http://www.newgrounds.com/audio/listen/506097

yeah your problem is that you're posting your shitty music in the wrong thread


p.s. i am gay

Afrojonez
Afrojonez
  • Member since: Aug. 23, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 11
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-10-08 23:20:16 Reply

At 10/8/12 10:35 PM, midimachine wrote:
At 10/8/12 09:19 PM, Afrojonez wrote: hi ive been using fl studio for 3 months and i think i have a problem. is this good??
http://www.newgrounds.com/audio/listen/506097
very sick stuff, i look forward to hearing more of your tracks :)

thank you :)

teddygram
teddygram
  • Member since: Mar. 8, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 28
Artist
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-10-09 00:34:52 Reply

At 10/8/12 09:19 PM, Afrojonez wrote: hi ive been using fl studio for 3 months and i think i have a problem. is this good??
http://www.newgrounds.com/audio/listen/506097

DAmn Kid..... Best sh** i heard on here.......

Yoshiii343
Yoshiii343
  • Member since: Mar. 8, 2012
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 17
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-10-09 01:10:42 Reply

At 10/8/12 11:20 PM, Afrojonez wrote:
At 10/8/12 10:35 PM, midimachine wrote:
At 10/8/12 09:19 PM, Afrojonez wrote: hi ive been using fl studio for 3 months and i think i have a problem. is this good??
http://www.newgrounds.com/audio/listen/506097
very sick stuff, i look forward to hearing more of your tracks :)
thank you :)

you're not fooling anyone, sadly.
Also, how do I cancel (or override) automation clips?

midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-10-09 05:44:31 Reply

At 10/9/12 01:10 AM, Yoshiii343 wrote: Also, how do I cancel (or override) automation clips?

you can slice them at the point where you want the automation to stop (or start) and then remove the side you dont want. they're exactly like audio/pattern clips in that regard. i think auto clips cut themselves also - that is, when two or more auto clips that affect the same parameter overlap on the playlist the last one to start will have priority over the first


p.s. i am gay

k3ph3r
k3ph3r
  • Member since: Sep. 7, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 02
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-10-09 06:21:08 Reply

At 10/7/12 08:03 AM, midimachine wrote:
At 10/6/12 04:07 AM, k3ph3r wrote: So I finally got my plugin to work with FLS only beef I have now, is there a way to add a fade in/fade out during a step sequence? Since I got my plugin to work I'm overhauling one of my submissions to sound better and I need to tweak some steps with a bit of fading...
So like the per-note automation for volume/cutoff in the piano roll? There's a button up the top right corner of the step sequencer window that opens all that stuff up, like so:

Didn't know about that. Thanks for the info, I ended up linking the volume control in the mixer for that track, to an automation, and caused the fade in/out from there, but would the method you suggest be good for drawn out notes? Example a violin holding a C note for 2 bars? or is that method more for actual steps? Like, 1/8 or quarter notes?


If you don't evolve, you'll be devoured by those that do. Feel free to leave feedback, I shall return the favor. K3

jpbear
jpbear
  • Member since: Apr. 24, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-10-09 17:50:02 Reply

At 10/9/12 06:21 AM, k3ph3r wrote: , but would the method you suggest be good for drawn out notes? Example a violin holding a C note for 2 bars? or is that method more for actual steps? Like, 1/8 or quarter notes?

try it for yourself

Ask your FruityLoops questions here

midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-10-09 18:43:42 Reply

At 10/6/12 04:07 AM, k3ph3r wrote:
would the method you suggest be good for drawn out notes? Example a violin holding a C note for 2 bars? or is that method more for actual steps? Like, 1/8 or quarter notes?

You just answered your own question, basically :)
For more complex/longer articulations you need to use the piano roll/automation - also slide notes in the piano roll will work as long as the slide is on the same note as the normal note and as long as there's only one note triggered at the same time.

Slide notes are cool like that, they don't affect anything triggered after them.


p.s. i am gay

k3ph3r
k3ph3r
  • Member since: Sep. 7, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 02
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-10-09 19:12:10 Reply

At 10/9/12 06:43 PM, midimachine wrote:
For more complex/longer articulations you need to use the piano roll/automation - also slide notes in the piano roll will work as long as the slide is on the same note as the normal note and as long as there's only one note triggered at the same time.

Slide notes are cool like that, they don't affect anything triggered after them.

I'll have to play around with this new knowledge. Thanks jpbear, midimachine. I look forward to how this track is going to evolve. Lol.


If you don't evolve, you'll be devoured by those that do. Feel free to leave feedback, I shall return the favor. K3

Conal
Conal
  • Member since: Jul. 25, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 31
Melancholy
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-10-10 23:05:11 Reply

What is this technique stuff called "layering" & how does it make one pro' strandard?


​   ▲      ▲      ▲ ▲ ▲▲ ▲▲ ▲                                                                       ಠ_ಠ

BBS Signature
ChimeraNoise
ChimeraNoise
  • Member since: Apr. 1, 2011
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 02
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-10-10 23:05:47 Reply

I use FL to run Guitar Rig 5 through, but I'd like to be able to play along with tracks on YouTube as well as hear my guitar. But I run into the problem of using one or the other. Is this even possible?


BBS Signature
jpbear
jpbear
  • Member since: Apr. 24, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-10-10 23:18:05 Reply

At 10/10/12 11:05 PM, ChimeraNoise wrote: I use FL to run Guitar Rig 5 through, but I'd like to be able to play along with tracks on YouTube as well as hear my guitar. But I run into the problem of using one or the other. Is this even possible?

yes, but not on asio4all.

Asio4all only can take one input at a time, switch to your on board soundcard. It'll probably have more latency but w/e

3picJon
3picJon
  • Member since: Oct. 11, 2012
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-10-11 09:42:47 Reply

Hi all, I'm relatively new to FL Studio (formerly known as Fruity Loops) and I'm trying to get some wobble bass into a project. Most tutorials I've seen say to use a the Slider tool and then use 3xosc to get the wobble effect. Only problem is, when I try to use the slider, it will play the first note and then cut off when it gets to the (slidey?) second note. I've tried turning off the delay effect in 3xosc (or at least I turned all the delay levels to 0, considering it apparently doesn't have an actual off button...) but it hasn't worked. Any ideas?

Thanks in advance :)

Yoshiii343
Yoshiii343
  • Member since: Mar. 8, 2012
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 17
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-10-11 10:30:01 Reply

At 10/11/12 09:42 AM, 3picJon wrote: Thanks in advance :)

Tried Harmless?