Be a Supporter!

Ask your FruityLoops questions here

  • 464,402 Views
  • 6,782 Replies
New Topic Respond to this Topic
LucienVex
LucienVex
  • Member since: Feb. 9, 2011
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-07-09 05:34:22 Reply

I don't know if this has already been asked and answered (if so I apologize but I did not want to sift through 195 pages of questions, lol). I am still pretty new to FL but I want to start making things along the lines of The Prodigy and Chemical Brothers (though a bit heavier). I have found a couple plug ins and they were decent but they were more rap oriented and I was wondering if anyone could point me towards a good place for (preferably free) plug ins that are more aligned with what I've described. Really at this point I pretty much only have about 9 different drum packs, 2 vocal packs, a few bass packs and an electric guitar pack that I can't seem to get to sound remotely close to good.

Also, if anyone knows of any good tutorials, a point in that direction would be much appreciated as well. Thank you.

Oakwood
Oakwood
  • Member since: May. 13, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 27
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-07-09 06:13:33 Reply

At 7/9/12 05:34 AM, LucienVex wrote: I don't know if this has already been asked and answered (if so I apologize but I did not want to sift through 195 pages of questions, lol). I am still pretty new to FL but I want to start making things along the lines of The Prodigy and Chemical Brothers

You can't use sample packs only to produce music like The Prodigy and the Chem Bro's, you're going to need some VSTs (Virtual Studio Technology) as well. You could start out with Sytrus, because it comes with FL Studio and has a lot of possibilities. Personally I'm a big fan of NI Massive, but it's not free. This is a list of very good VSTs, but almost all of them are charged.


[Hidden Audio Gems]
SoundCloud || YouTube || Facebook
PM me for constructive reviews, collaborations or commissions!
Latest track: Clouds (Oakwood RMX)!

BBS Signature
Back-From-Purgatory
Back-From-Purgatory
  • Member since: Dec. 11, 2004
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 33
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-07-14 17:49:18 Reply

Time Stretching and Samples

Ok, I'm sure there's a solution right under my nose, but I just can't seem to find it...

Basically, I had done both drums and piano in FL Studio for my latest song, then exported that as a .wav to record the guitars over in Reaper. Now I'm having a friend who's an amazing drummer (Like... I'm talking one of the best in Canada) come over in a couple days to help me rework the drums... Add in fills, and generally make them less repetitive and more awesome.

In any case... because of this, I had exported the guitar tracks from Reaper and brought the audio file into FL Studio. Problem is, there are 2 tempo changes in the song, and unless I let the song play from start to finish, every time I skip to a certain section of the song, the time stretching fucks up the sample and throws the timing way off.

Is there a way that I can turn off the time stretching effect on the audio file? So that every time I skip to a new section of the song, the guitars stay where they should? It'll be kind of difficult to rework the drums if I'm forced to leave the guitars out to avoid ridiculous time stretching madness.


Audio/BBS Mod
News: Bye bye Skype - Music: Tonight Will Be The Night- Art: Kira
\/\/\/ Click the sig for fun times! \/\/\/

BBS Signature
Step
Step
  • Member since: Nov. 4, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 25
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-07-14 18:18:26 Reply

At 7/14/12 05:49 PM, Back-From-Purgatory wrote: Is there a way that I can turn off the time stretching effect on the audio file? So that every time I skip to a new section of the song, the guitars stay where they should?

Try this:

Set your project file's BPM to the main/general BPM of the guitar. Open up the channel settings of the guitar, right click on the 'Time' knob under 'Time stretching', click Autodetect, choose to type in the BPM, type in the BPM that your guitar and project file are set to and see if that works.


Review Request Club | CHECK THIS OUT | Formerly Supersteph54 | I'm an Audio Moderator. PM me for Audio Portal help.

BBS Signature
Back-From-Purgatory
Back-From-Purgatory
  • Member since: Dec. 11, 2004
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 33
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-07-14 18:27:36 Reply

At 7/14/12 06:18 PM, Step wrote: Try this:

Set your project file's BPM to the main/general BPM of the guitar. Open up the channel settings of the guitar, right click on the 'Time' knob under 'Time stretching', click Autodetect, choose to type in the BPM, type in the BPM that your guitar and project file are set to and see if that works.

Perfect... I had to add in an extra step. Had to slice up the guitar track at each tempo change and make it unique and repeat the above process... but it worked perfectly, thanks.

Now I don't have to put up with rather a guitarless track in FL Studio, or the shitty Midi editing in Reaper.


Audio/BBS Mod
News: Bye bye Skype - Music: Tonight Will Be The Night- Art: Kira
\/\/\/ Click the sig for fun times! \/\/\/

BBS Signature
midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-07-15 03:20:35 Reply

At 7/14/12 06:27 PM, Back-From-Purgatory wrote: Perfect... I had to add in an extra step. Had to slice up the guitar track at each tempo change and make it unique and repeat the above process... but it worked perfectly, thanks.

"Make unique as sample" to save time when stretching each part and to save RAM, then when it's all in time bounce to a single file and use that to save even moar RAM

Dunno if it matters that much but it'll definitely improve computer performance at least a little bit - I'm running FL on a 5 year old laptop so I kinda have to do this, haha.


p.s. i am gay

Back-From-Purgatory
Back-From-Purgatory
  • Member since: Dec. 11, 2004
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 33
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-07-16 17:33:42 Reply

At 7/16/12 05:28 PM, LaForge wrote: i'm attempting to record my guitar into FL studio through a usb interface. it's the Behringer UCG102. it works fine when recording with sound recorder, get audio and able to record, but FL studio doesn't pick ANY audio from it. it seems to recognize that it's installed and i'm able to select it in the audio IN in the mixer, but no audio. i'm thinking it's a very simple problem and i'm overlooking something.

i've messed around with the sound options in control panel as well, no luck.

Throw Edison on the mixer channel you are recording through, record into Edison, then edit as needed before dragging that into the actual play list.

That's how I do it when I absolutely must record in FL... that said, I don't record in FL often, because FL Studio really... REALLY sucks for recording live instruments.


Audio/BBS Mod
News: Bye bye Skype - Music: Tonight Will Be The Night- Art: Kira
\/\/\/ Click the sig for fun times! \/\/\/

BBS Signature
Back-From-Purgatory
Back-From-Purgatory
  • Member since: Dec. 11, 2004
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 33
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-07-16 18:15:11 Reply

At 7/16/12 05:54 PM, LaForge wrote:
At 7/16/12 05:33 PM, Back-From-Purgatory wrote: Throw Edison on the mixer channel you are recording through, record into Edison, then edit as needed before dragging that into the actual play list.

That's how I do it when I absolutely must record in FL... that said, I don't record in FL often, because FL Studio really... REALLY sucks for recording live instruments.
i've had it working perfectly, playback while recording and such, directly into the playlist, using ASIO4ALL. now i'm trying to use the ASIO driver that came with the interface and it's messing up. i'd much rather not go back to using ASIO4ALL, since this driver is native to my interface and, if it were to work, i'm sure it'd sound excellent with very little latency.

would i be better off finding that thread that was made a while back about audio interfaces and asking there?

I dunno, that's more or less how I record my guitar, is I'm using the Asio driver on my Line6 POD. I set the audio in settings to the driver on my pedal (In your case your interface), set a mixer channel to receive from my pedal, then go from there, that's really all I do. So I'm not sure why it would be giving you trouble.


Audio/BBS Mod
News: Bye bye Skype - Music: Tonight Will Be The Night- Art: Kira
\/\/\/ Click the sig for fun times! \/\/\/

BBS Signature
Metallica1136
Metallica1136
  • Member since: May. 9, 2011
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 02
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-07-17 12:45:26 Reply

At 7/16/12 05:54 PM, LaForge wrote:
At 7/16/12 05:33 PM, Back-From-Purgatory wrote: Throw Edison on the mixer channel you are recording through, record into Edison, then edit as needed before dragging that into the actual play list.

That's how I do it when I absolutely must record in FL... that said, I don't record in FL often, because FL Studio really... REALLY sucks for recording live instruments.
i've had it working perfectly, playback while recording and such, directly into the playlist, using ASIO4ALL. now i'm trying to use the ASIO driver that came with the interface and it's messing up. i'd much rather not go back to using ASIO4ALL, since this driver is native to my interface and, if it were to work, i'm sure it'd sound excellent with very little latency.

would i be better off finding that thread that was made a while back about audio interfaces and asking there?

Are you sure that you don't want to use ASIO4ALL? On my Fast Track Pro, I absolutely hated the driver that came with it. I was much happier when I switched to ASIO4ALL. No more error messages, better sound quality. I would recommend you maybe look for a Fast Track Pro, a used one if you aren't willing to buy a new one. Sell your current one. Then you could use ASIO4ALL without any problems.

Here's a used M-Audio Fast Track Pro for $65. This is the interface that I use for all of my FL related work (I used to use it for audio outside of FL too, which also works very well)

http://www.ebay.com/itm/USED-ONCE-M-Audio-Fast-Track-Pro-Dig ital-Recording-Interface-/261065972797?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0 &hash=item3cc8be9c3d#ht_466wt_77


"Oh my god, JC, a bomb!"

Metallica1136
Metallica1136
  • Member since: May. 9, 2011
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 02
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-07-17 12:47:37 Reply

NO NO NO NO NO

http://www.ebay.com/itm/M-Audio-Fast-Track-Pro-Digital-Recor ding-Interface-/200788718082?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item 2ebff0b202#ht_500wt_949

Go with THIS one. This one is ACTUALLY $65 dollars. The other one was a bid starting at 65. Also, 19 days till it expires.


"Oh my god, JC, a bomb!"

Metallica1136
Metallica1136
  • Member since: May. 9, 2011
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 02
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-07-17 12:48:46 Reply

One more thing is, I like to record directly into the playlist, rather than in Edison. Of course, we all have our preferences though


"Oh my god, JC, a bomb!"

Metallica1136
Metallica1136
  • Member since: May. 9, 2011
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 02
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-07-17 15:16:54 Reply

At 7/17/12 02:51 PM, LaForge wrote: i actually ended up switching to ASIO4ALL and have no issues. -_- fucking native drivers.

Haha, what did your buddy Kenny tell you? :P Yeah, my advice I gave came from experience. I've troubleshot before, and had similar problems as you.


"Oh my god, JC, a bomb!"

Metallica1136
Metallica1136
  • Member since: May. 9, 2011
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 02
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-07-17 15:19:59 Reply

Wait, which person were you replying to? Doesn't really matter. At least you got it working. Yeah, the drivers that come with the interface usually suck. That's the whole reason ASIO4ALL exists.


"Oh my god, JC, a bomb!"

KittenBeat
KittenBeat
  • Member since: Jul. 20, 2012
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-07-31 06:20:01 Reply

At 7/17/12 12:45 PM, Metallica1136 wrote:
At 7/16/12 05:54 PM, LaForge wrote:
At 7/16/12 05:33 PM, Back-From-Purgatory wrote: Throw Edison on the mixer channel you are recording through, record into Edison, then edit as needed before dragging that into the actual play list.

That's how I do it when I absolutely must record in FL... that said, I don't record in FL often, because FL Studio really... REALLY sucks for recording live instruments.
i've had it working perfectly, playback while recording and such, directly into the playlist, using ASIO4ALL. now i'm trying to use the ASIO driver that came with the interface and it's messing up. i'd much rather not go back to using ASIO4ALL, since this driver is native to my interface and, if it were to work, i'm sure it'd sound excellent with very little latency.

would i be better off finding that thread that was made a while back about audio interfaces and asking there?
Are you sure that you don't want to use ASIO4ALL? On my Fast Track Pro, I absolutely hated the driver that came with it. I was much happier when I switched to ASIO4ALL. No more error messages, better sound quality. I would recommend you maybe look for a Fast Track Pro, a used one if you aren't willing to buy a new one. Sell your current one. Then you could use ASIO4ALL without any problems.

Here's a used M-Audio Fast Track Pro for $65. This is the interface that I use for all of my FL related work (I used to use it for audio outside of FL too, which also works very well)

http://www.ebay.com/itm/USED-ONCE-M-Audio-Fast-Track-Pro-Dig ital-Recording-Interface-/261065972797?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0 &hash=item3cc8be9c3d#ht_466wt_77

I used to use a Line 6 GX (Before upgrading to the KB37, which I love), and it was fantastic. it came with a driver that is automatically integrated into FL studio called "ASIO GX" and it was gorgeous. Much faster and more responsive than ASIO4ALL. The box has only one line, and a 1/8 "headphone jack, and it costs $ 99 new. Plus is that it does come with POD Farm, which is great for guitarists / bassists, but unnecessary for people who are not (even Running synths through pod farm is always fun and unique). also for $ 50 more dollars there is a version of it that have phantom power and standard quality mic inputs.
Anyways, my point was that Line 6 has good drivers for FL studio, and the box itself takes a lot of impact on what you do, which means that you can do more before the computer maxes out on resources.

NeXsard
NeXsard
  • Member since: Sep. 7, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 08
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-07-31 14:25:13 Reply

hi everyone!
i got a little problem. I love to use chiptune sounds in my songs and i want to use them well, but there is a demon that has been hunting me all this time... the vibrato.

can someone please help me with it? i really want to learn how to add a good vobrato to some long note with the 8-bit sound.

i use the magic8bitplug. If you know some plug in or maybe a aplication that help to add the vibrato i will be really thankfull

Oakwood
Oakwood
  • Member since: May. 13, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 27
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-07-31 14:50:06 Reply

At 7/31/12 02:25 PM, NeXsard wrote: hi everyone!
i got a little problem.

Did you ever consider putting a high-speed LFO on the pitch?


[Hidden Audio Gems]
SoundCloud || YouTube || Facebook
PM me for constructive reviews, collaborations or commissions!
Latest track: Clouds (Oakwood RMX)!

BBS Signature
NeXsard
NeXsard
  • Member since: Sep. 7, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 08
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-07-31 14:56:56 Reply

At 7/31/12 02:50 PM, LiquidOoze wrote:
At 7/31/12 02:25 PM, NeXsard wrote: hi everyone!
i got a little problem.
Did you ever consider putting a high-speed LFO on the pitch?

????what is that?

Oakwood
Oakwood
  • Member since: May. 13, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 27
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-07-31 15:55:40 Reply

At 7/31/12 02:56 PM, NeXsard wrote: ????what is that?

LFO stands for 'low frequency oscillator'. It's an electronic signal that ceates a sweep or a pulse. You can use this pulse on anything: a filter, a volume knob or, in your case, on a pitch. Vibrato is nothing more than the pitch of a sound sweeping up and down, right? So when you put an LFO on the pitch of your sound, you should get the same effect.
To put an LFO on the pitch of your sound in FL Studio, open the channel settings of your instrument and right-click on the pitch knob, and then click 'Edit events'. Then, click on the tool in the upper-left corner of the screen you now get, and select 'LFO'. You'll now see a waveform that defines how your pitch will change over time. You'll also get a pop-up menu in which you can change the waveform's value, range, speed and even the waveform itself. Adjust these settings to your liking until you get a proper vibrato effect.

The more you learn...


[Hidden Audio Gems]
SoundCloud || YouTube || Facebook
PM me for constructive reviews, collaborations or commissions!
Latest track: Clouds (Oakwood RMX)!

BBS Signature
Oakwood
Oakwood
  • Member since: May. 13, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 27
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-08-01 14:32:49 Reply

Question from me now.

How do I export a song with a 24-bit sample size? The FL manual says that every copy of Fl Studio 8 and further supports 24-bit rendering, but when I get the rendering options I can only select 16-bit int and 32-bit float.
Now I've read somewhere that when you go to your soundcard settings and you see 'Int32LSB' somewhere, it means that whenever you export a song in 32-bit it actuals export as 24-bit (for whatever reason). I use ASIO4ALL and it said 'Int32LSB' at the settings, but when I exported my song as 32-bit it actually STAYED 32-bit. Halp?


[Hidden Audio Gems]
SoundCloud || YouTube || Facebook
PM me for constructive reviews, collaborations or commissions!
Latest track: Clouds (Oakwood RMX)!

BBS Signature
KittenBeat
KittenBeat
  • Member since: Jul. 20, 2012
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-08-01 18:35:08 Reply

At 7/31/12 02:25 PM, NeXsard wrote: i use the magic8bitplug. If you know some plug in or maybe a aplication that help to add the vibrato i will be really thankfull

I just google searched and in five minutes found jsvibrato and WatKat kit (which apparently includes vibrato)

Ask your FruityLoops questions here

KittenBeat
KittenBeat
  • Member since: Jul. 20, 2012
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-08-01 19:09:48 Reply

Forget that.

I just found something better.
M-Audio has a free downloadable VST pack that includes a *very* nice vibrato VST, with lots of controls and dynamics.

Step
Step
  • Member since: Nov. 4, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 25
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-08-02 05:23:50 Reply

At 8/1/12 02:32 PM, LiquidOoze wrote: Halp?

That's very odd. I don't know of any way to solve your problem. All I can tell you is that I've got 24-bit rendering. You might have to contact Image-Line Customer Support, they should help.

Ask your FruityLoops questions here


Review Request Club | CHECK THIS OUT | Formerly Supersteph54 | I'm an Audio Moderator. PM me for Audio Portal help.

BBS Signature
midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-08-02 09:11:37 Reply

At 8/1/12 02:32 PM, LiquidOoze wrote: Now I've read somewhere that when you go to your soundcard settings and you see 'Int32LSB' somewhere, it means that whenever you export a song in 32-bit it actuals export as 24-bit (for whatever reason). I use ASIO4ALL and it said 'Int32LSB' at the settings, but when I exported my song as 32-bit it actually STAYED 32-bit. Halp?

It's a 32-bit floating point format, which is a little different to integer formats. Int32LSB is neither here nor there, really.
Basically you have the actual audio data which is 24-bits per sample, in addition to which is a 7-bit exponent for scaling and a 1-bit sign. SUPER basically, it's 24-bit audio with a lot of extra headroom.

ANYWAY I don't know why the 24-bit int option isn't available for you. I guess you might just need to convert it with Audacity :<


p.s. i am gay

BlazingDragon
BlazingDragon
  • Member since: Feb. 4, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 05
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-08-08 17:46:34 Reply

I'm trying to get orchestral string samples to sound realistic by creating volume swells with CC #7 (Main Volume), but it is annoying to do this separately with all five string channels (Violin I+II, Viola, Cello, Bass).

Is there a way to control CC #7 on all of those channels at once? The swells will all be the same, so I don't want to have to draw the same thing over five times throughout a whole piece.

Please help?

BlazingDragon
BlazingDragon
  • Member since: Feb. 4, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 05
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-08-08 18:20:19 Reply

At 8/8/12 05:46 PM, BlazingDragon wrote: Help

Problem solved. I just learned the wonders of automation and how to link multiple parameters to a single automation. i can't believe how much easier this is...And to think I've been doing everything manually for so long now. -_-

DjZeaklous
DjZeaklous
  • Member since: Feb. 9, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 20
Gamer
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-08-11 12:00:35 Reply

I am creating a mashup using FL using stems from a remix pack and would like to get them all synced to a particular BPM (.965 of a BPM slower than they currently are). Is there any way to do this precisely and simply? I tried using the time stretch multiplicator knob, but it is not precise enough for what I need, it seems. Any way to make it more precise or is there another method I can use? There are 14 stems in wave sound, so I'd have to do it individually for all 14, correct?


"Everything is permissible for me"-but not everything is beneficial. "Everything is permissible for me"-but I will not be mastered by anything. 1 Corinthians 6:12-13

BBS Signature
DjZeaklous
DjZeaklous
  • Member since: Feb. 9, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 20
Gamer
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-08-11 23:02:29 Reply

At 8/11/12 12:00 PM, DjZeaklous wrote: I am creating a mashup

Any help please?


"Everything is permissible for me"-but not everything is beneficial. "Everything is permissible for me"-but I will not be mastered by anything. 1 Corinthians 6:12-13

BBS Signature
HyperTrough
HyperTrough
  • Member since: Jun. 29, 2011
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 06
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-08-12 03:20:45 Reply

At 8/11/12 11:02 PM, DjZeaklous wrote:
At 8/11/12 12:00 PM, DjZeaklous wrote: I am creating a mashup
Any help please?

If you're using the time manipulator knob, I don't see how or why you can set the tempo of the stems to the precise BPM that you want (unless my method is slightly different to yours).

Anyway, here's what I do (and it does work) :)

Load a stem into Edison and set Edison to the tempo of the stem (via right clicking on "TITLE" and entering the bpm). Drag your tempo-marked stem from Edison into a sampler. Click on the "SMP" tab and select "Pro-Default" in the drop down menu of the "Time Stretching" section. Again, in the time stretching section, right click on "Time" knob and select "Autodetect". A big pop up menu should appear. Select the tile that says "x bpm (embedded)". This will sync the sample to the tempo of your project. Repeat this process for all of your stems. To get that ~0.935bpm slower, adjust the tempo of your project by that specific amount (a pop up will appear (Restretch all samples?) click "yes"). This will sync up your samples to the project. It will take a while to sync all of them. You could then bounce down the stretched samples to save your PC from stretching them everytime you start up that project.\

Hope that made sense, if not, here's a VIDEO explaining some of it.

Hope it helps :)


lol fuk u

ToxInjection
ToxInjection
  • Member since: Aug. 9, 2012
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-08-12 17:55:43 Reply

Hey guys, I have a little (possibly stupid) question, because somehow, the tutorial on FL itself isn't helping me out. It tells me that I can use a volume envelope to have the synths and sounds I use end when I have them end on the piano roll, and not have them echo onward. How do I go about getting these volume envelopes for my synths?

And this question pertains more to submitting audio to Newgrounds in general, but I hope I can throw this little one in too. Newgrounds specifically states that you can NOT use premade samples in your songs, and that your songs must be 10% your work. I was wondering if it was alright to use ambient samples. For instance, I'd like to have the sound of rain falling in the background in one of my songs I'm working on. Is it alright for me to find a rain loop on the internet and use it in the song, or does that still fall under the rule of no samples?


INJECT yourself with some of these TOXic tunes! Get it, because tox-...I'm sorry:

Newgrounds Uploads | Soundcloud! :D

Oakwood
Oakwood
  • Member since: May. 13, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 27
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-08-12 18:49:05 Reply

At 8/12/12 05:55 PM, ToxInjection wrote: Hey guys, I have a little (possibly stupid) question, because somehow, the tutorial on FL itself isn't helping me out. It tells me that I can use a volume envelope to have the synths and sounds I use end when I have them end on the piano roll, and not have them echo onward. How do I go about getting these volume envelopes for my synths?

You can do this by editing the volume event. It's the same as automation, but then only in a pattern (if you wish).
I prefer editing the event of the mixer channel volume rather than the channel volume itself, and I had a reason to that but I forgot what it was :P anyway, here's how I do it.
You go to the pattern that contains the piano roll sequence of which you want to control the volume, send your synth to its own mixer channel, then right click on that mixer channel's volume fader and click 'Edit events'. You get a pop-up in which you can draw a graph. This graph represent the volume level in that specific pattern. Now, to cut off the volume at the end of the piano roll, you should keep the volume the same as the synth is playing (you can draw straight line with the right mouse button), and right after the last note of the sequence has played, draw a vertical line downwards to 0%. This will make the volume of the synth be zero as soon as it stops, so there won't be any echoing.

I hope this is clear, it's quite hard for me to explain stuff like this to someone. :S

And this question pertains more to submitting audio to Newgrounds in general, but I hope I can throw this little one in too. Newgrounds specifically states that you can NOT use premade samples in your songs, and that your songs must be 10% your work. I was wondering if it was alright to use ambient samples. For instance, I'd like to have the sound of rain falling in the background in one of my songs I'm working on. Is it alright for me to find a rain loop on the internet and use it in the song, or does that still fall under the rule of no samples?

A rain loop is fine, as long as it's not copyrighted, but I don't think there won't be any copyrighted rain loops :P


[Hidden Audio Gems]
SoundCloud || YouTube || Facebook
PM me for constructive reviews, collaborations or commissions!
Latest track: Clouds (Oakwood RMX)!

BBS Signature