Be a Supporter!

Ask your FruityLoops questions here

  • 473,008 Views
  • 6,767 Replies
New Topic Respond to this Topic
Metallica1136
Metallica1136
  • Member since: May. 9, 2011
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 02
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-07-17 15:19:59 Reply

Wait, which person were you replying to? Doesn't really matter. At least you got it working. Yeah, the drivers that come with the interface usually suck. That's the whole reason ASIO4ALL exists.


"Oh my god, JC, a bomb!"

KittenBeat
KittenBeat
  • Member since: Jul. 20, 2012
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-07-31 06:20:01 Reply

At 7/17/12 12:45 PM, Metallica1136 wrote:
At 7/16/12 05:54 PM, LaForge wrote:
At 7/16/12 05:33 PM, Back-From-Purgatory wrote: Throw Edison on the mixer channel you are recording through, record into Edison, then edit as needed before dragging that into the actual play list.

That's how I do it when I absolutely must record in FL... that said, I don't record in FL often, because FL Studio really... REALLY sucks for recording live instruments.
i've had it working perfectly, playback while recording and such, directly into the playlist, using ASIO4ALL. now i'm trying to use the ASIO driver that came with the interface and it's messing up. i'd much rather not go back to using ASIO4ALL, since this driver is native to my interface and, if it were to work, i'm sure it'd sound excellent with very little latency.

would i be better off finding that thread that was made a while back about audio interfaces and asking there?
Are you sure that you don't want to use ASIO4ALL? On my Fast Track Pro, I absolutely hated the driver that came with it. I was much happier when I switched to ASIO4ALL. No more error messages, better sound quality. I would recommend you maybe look for a Fast Track Pro, a used one if you aren't willing to buy a new one. Sell your current one. Then you could use ASIO4ALL without any problems.

Here's a used M-Audio Fast Track Pro for $65. This is the interface that I use for all of my FL related work (I used to use it for audio outside of FL too, which also works very well)

http://www.ebay.com/itm/USED-ONCE-M-Audio-Fast-Track-Pro-Dig ital-Recording-Interface-/261065972797?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0 &hash=item3cc8be9c3d#ht_466wt_77

I used to use a Line 6 GX (Before upgrading to the KB37, which I love), and it was fantastic. it came with a driver that is automatically integrated into FL studio called "ASIO GX" and it was gorgeous. Much faster and more responsive than ASIO4ALL. The box has only one line, and a 1/8 "headphone jack, and it costs $ 99 new. Plus is that it does come with POD Farm, which is great for guitarists / bassists, but unnecessary for people who are not (even Running synths through pod farm is always fun and unique). also for $ 50 more dollars there is a version of it that have phantom power and standard quality mic inputs.
Anyways, my point was that Line 6 has good drivers for FL studio, and the box itself takes a lot of impact on what you do, which means that you can do more before the computer maxes out on resources.

NeXsard
NeXsard
  • Member since: Sep. 7, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 08
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-07-31 14:25:13 Reply

hi everyone!
i got a little problem. I love to use chiptune sounds in my songs and i want to use them well, but there is a demon that has been hunting me all this time... the vibrato.

can someone please help me with it? i really want to learn how to add a good vobrato to some long note with the 8-bit sound.

i use the magic8bitplug. If you know some plug in or maybe a aplication that help to add the vibrato i will be really thankfull

Oakwood
Oakwood
  • Member since: May. 13, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 27
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-07-31 14:50:06 Reply

At 7/31/12 02:25 PM, NeXsard wrote: hi everyone!
i got a little problem.

Did you ever consider putting a high-speed LFO on the pitch?


[Hidden Audio Gems]
SoundCloud || YouTube || Facebook
PM me for constructive reviews, collaborations or commissions!
Latest track: Clouds (Oakwood RMX)!

BBS Signature
NeXsard
NeXsard
  • Member since: Sep. 7, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 08
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-07-31 14:56:56 Reply

At 7/31/12 02:50 PM, LiquidOoze wrote:
At 7/31/12 02:25 PM, NeXsard wrote: hi everyone!
i got a little problem.
Did you ever consider putting a high-speed LFO on the pitch?

????what is that?

Oakwood
Oakwood
  • Member since: May. 13, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 27
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-07-31 15:55:40 Reply

At 7/31/12 02:56 PM, NeXsard wrote: ????what is that?

LFO stands for 'low frequency oscillator'. It's an electronic signal that ceates a sweep or a pulse. You can use this pulse on anything: a filter, a volume knob or, in your case, on a pitch. Vibrato is nothing more than the pitch of a sound sweeping up and down, right? So when you put an LFO on the pitch of your sound, you should get the same effect.
To put an LFO on the pitch of your sound in FL Studio, open the channel settings of your instrument and right-click on the pitch knob, and then click 'Edit events'. Then, click on the tool in the upper-left corner of the screen you now get, and select 'LFO'. You'll now see a waveform that defines how your pitch will change over time. You'll also get a pop-up menu in which you can change the waveform's value, range, speed and even the waveform itself. Adjust these settings to your liking until you get a proper vibrato effect.

The more you learn...


[Hidden Audio Gems]
SoundCloud || YouTube || Facebook
PM me for constructive reviews, collaborations or commissions!
Latest track: Clouds (Oakwood RMX)!

BBS Signature
Oakwood
Oakwood
  • Member since: May. 13, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 27
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-08-01 14:32:49 Reply

Question from me now.

How do I export a song with a 24-bit sample size? The FL manual says that every copy of Fl Studio 8 and further supports 24-bit rendering, but when I get the rendering options I can only select 16-bit int and 32-bit float.
Now I've read somewhere that when you go to your soundcard settings and you see 'Int32LSB' somewhere, it means that whenever you export a song in 32-bit it actuals export as 24-bit (for whatever reason). I use ASIO4ALL and it said 'Int32LSB' at the settings, but when I exported my song as 32-bit it actually STAYED 32-bit. Halp?


[Hidden Audio Gems]
SoundCloud || YouTube || Facebook
PM me for constructive reviews, collaborations or commissions!
Latest track: Clouds (Oakwood RMX)!

BBS Signature
KittenBeat
KittenBeat
  • Member since: Jul. 20, 2012
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-08-01 18:35:08 Reply

At 7/31/12 02:25 PM, NeXsard wrote: i use the magic8bitplug. If you know some plug in or maybe a aplication that help to add the vibrato i will be really thankfull

I just google searched and in five minutes found jsvibrato and WatKat kit (which apparently includes vibrato)

Ask your FruityLoops questions here

KittenBeat
KittenBeat
  • Member since: Jul. 20, 2012
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-08-01 19:09:48 Reply

Forget that.

I just found something better.
M-Audio has a free downloadable VST pack that includes a *very* nice vibrato VST, with lots of controls and dynamics.

Step
Step
  • Member since: Nov. 4, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 25
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-08-02 05:23:50 Reply

At 8/1/12 02:32 PM, LiquidOoze wrote: Halp?

That's very odd. I don't know of any way to solve your problem. All I can tell you is that I've got 24-bit rendering. You might have to contact Image-Line Customer Support, they should help.

Ask your FruityLoops questions here


Review Request Club | CHECK THIS OUT | Formerly Supersteph54 | I'm an Audio Moderator. PM me for Audio Portal help.

BBS Signature
midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-08-02 09:11:37 Reply

At 8/1/12 02:32 PM, LiquidOoze wrote: Now I've read somewhere that when you go to your soundcard settings and you see 'Int32LSB' somewhere, it means that whenever you export a song in 32-bit it actuals export as 24-bit (for whatever reason). I use ASIO4ALL and it said 'Int32LSB' at the settings, but when I exported my song as 32-bit it actually STAYED 32-bit. Halp?

It's a 32-bit floating point format, which is a little different to integer formats. Int32LSB is neither here nor there, really.
Basically you have the actual audio data which is 24-bits per sample, in addition to which is a 7-bit exponent for scaling and a 1-bit sign. SUPER basically, it's 24-bit audio with a lot of extra headroom.

ANYWAY I don't know why the 24-bit int option isn't available for you. I guess you might just need to convert it with Audacity :<


p.s. i am gay

BlazingDragon
BlazingDragon
  • Member since: Feb. 4, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 05
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-08-08 17:46:34 Reply

I'm trying to get orchestral string samples to sound realistic by creating volume swells with CC #7 (Main Volume), but it is annoying to do this separately with all five string channels (Violin I+II, Viola, Cello, Bass).

Is there a way to control CC #7 on all of those channels at once? The swells will all be the same, so I don't want to have to draw the same thing over five times throughout a whole piece.

Please help?

BlazingDragon
BlazingDragon
  • Member since: Feb. 4, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 05
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-08-08 18:20:19 Reply

At 8/8/12 05:46 PM, BlazingDragon wrote: Help

Problem solved. I just learned the wonders of automation and how to link multiple parameters to a single automation. i can't believe how much easier this is...And to think I've been doing everything manually for so long now. -_-

DjZeaklous
DjZeaklous
  • Member since: Feb. 9, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 20
Gamer
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-08-11 12:00:35 Reply

I am creating a mashup using FL using stems from a remix pack and would like to get them all synced to a particular BPM (.965 of a BPM slower than they currently are). Is there any way to do this precisely and simply? I tried using the time stretch multiplicator knob, but it is not precise enough for what I need, it seems. Any way to make it more precise or is there another method I can use? There are 14 stems in wave sound, so I'd have to do it individually for all 14, correct?


"Everything is permissible for me"-but not everything is beneficial. "Everything is permissible for me"-but I will not be mastered by anything. 1 Corinthians 6:12-13

BBS Signature
DjZeaklous
DjZeaklous
  • Member since: Feb. 9, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 20
Gamer
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-08-11 23:02:29 Reply

At 8/11/12 12:00 PM, DjZeaklous wrote: I am creating a mashup

Any help please?


"Everything is permissible for me"-but not everything is beneficial. "Everything is permissible for me"-but I will not be mastered by anything. 1 Corinthians 6:12-13

BBS Signature
HyperTrough
HyperTrough
  • Member since: Jun. 29, 2011
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 06
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-08-12 03:20:45 Reply

At 8/11/12 11:02 PM, DjZeaklous wrote:
At 8/11/12 12:00 PM, DjZeaklous wrote: I am creating a mashup
Any help please?

If you're using the time manipulator knob, I don't see how or why you can set the tempo of the stems to the precise BPM that you want (unless my method is slightly different to yours).

Anyway, here's what I do (and it does work) :)

Load a stem into Edison and set Edison to the tempo of the stem (via right clicking on "TITLE" and entering the bpm). Drag your tempo-marked stem from Edison into a sampler. Click on the "SMP" tab and select "Pro-Default" in the drop down menu of the "Time Stretching" section. Again, in the time stretching section, right click on "Time" knob and select "Autodetect". A big pop up menu should appear. Select the tile that says "x bpm (embedded)". This will sync the sample to the tempo of your project. Repeat this process for all of your stems. To get that ~0.935bpm slower, adjust the tempo of your project by that specific amount (a pop up will appear (Restretch all samples?) click "yes"). This will sync up your samples to the project. It will take a while to sync all of them. You could then bounce down the stretched samples to save your PC from stretching them everytime you start up that project.\

Hope that made sense, if not, here's a VIDEO explaining some of it.

Hope it helps :)


lol fuk u

ToxInjection
ToxInjection
  • Member since: Aug. 9, 2012
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-08-12 17:55:43 Reply

Hey guys, I have a little (possibly stupid) question, because somehow, the tutorial on FL itself isn't helping me out. It tells me that I can use a volume envelope to have the synths and sounds I use end when I have them end on the piano roll, and not have them echo onward. How do I go about getting these volume envelopes for my synths?

And this question pertains more to submitting audio to Newgrounds in general, but I hope I can throw this little one in too. Newgrounds specifically states that you can NOT use premade samples in your songs, and that your songs must be 10% your work. I was wondering if it was alright to use ambient samples. For instance, I'd like to have the sound of rain falling in the background in one of my songs I'm working on. Is it alright for me to find a rain loop on the internet and use it in the song, or does that still fall under the rule of no samples?


INJECT yourself with some of these TOXic tunes! Get it, because tox-...I'm sorry:

Newgrounds Uploads | Soundcloud! :D

Oakwood
Oakwood
  • Member since: May. 13, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 27
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-08-12 18:49:05 Reply

At 8/12/12 05:55 PM, ToxInjection wrote: Hey guys, I have a little (possibly stupid) question, because somehow, the tutorial on FL itself isn't helping me out. It tells me that I can use a volume envelope to have the synths and sounds I use end when I have them end on the piano roll, and not have them echo onward. How do I go about getting these volume envelopes for my synths?

You can do this by editing the volume event. It's the same as automation, but then only in a pattern (if you wish).
I prefer editing the event of the mixer channel volume rather than the channel volume itself, and I had a reason to that but I forgot what it was :P anyway, here's how I do it.
You go to the pattern that contains the piano roll sequence of which you want to control the volume, send your synth to its own mixer channel, then right click on that mixer channel's volume fader and click 'Edit events'. You get a pop-up in which you can draw a graph. This graph represent the volume level in that specific pattern. Now, to cut off the volume at the end of the piano roll, you should keep the volume the same as the synth is playing (you can draw straight line with the right mouse button), and right after the last note of the sequence has played, draw a vertical line downwards to 0%. This will make the volume of the synth be zero as soon as it stops, so there won't be any echoing.

I hope this is clear, it's quite hard for me to explain stuff like this to someone. :S

And this question pertains more to submitting audio to Newgrounds in general, but I hope I can throw this little one in too. Newgrounds specifically states that you can NOT use premade samples in your songs, and that your songs must be 10% your work. I was wondering if it was alright to use ambient samples. For instance, I'd like to have the sound of rain falling in the background in one of my songs I'm working on. Is it alright for me to find a rain loop on the internet and use it in the song, or does that still fall under the rule of no samples?

A rain loop is fine, as long as it's not copyrighted, but I don't think there won't be any copyrighted rain loops :P


[Hidden Audio Gems]
SoundCloud || YouTube || Facebook
PM me for constructive reviews, collaborations or commissions!
Latest track: Clouds (Oakwood RMX)!

BBS Signature
midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-08-13 07:26:34 Reply

At 8/12/12 05:55 PM, ToxInjection wrote: Hey guys, I have a little (possibly stupid) question, because somehow, the tutorial on FL itself isn't helping me out. It tells me that I can use a volume envelope to have the synths and sounds I use end when I have them end on the piano roll, and not have them echo onward. How do I go about getting these volume envelopes for my synths?

If you're using Sampler or 3xOSC channels, open the instrument and click the INS tab to open your envelopes. Then experiment or google "attack decay sustain release" to find out how they work. What LiquidOoze was talking about is good for other things though, but for a beginner it's a lot to take in and not really what you want.

At 8/12/12 06:49 PM, LiquidOoze wrote: I prefer editing the event of the mixer channel volume rather than the channel volume itself, and I had a reason to that but I forgot what it was :P

Because if you edit the event of the channel volume and you smack a compressor/limiter/distortion/overdrive etc. on that instrument then your volume changes won't work the way you want them to :P


p.s. i am gay

Oakwood
Oakwood
  • Member since: May. 13, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 27
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-08-13 08:51:03 Reply

At 8/13/12 07:26 AM, midimachine wrote: Because if you edit the event of the channel volume and you smack a compressor/limiter/distortion/overdrive etc. on that instrument then your volume changes won't work the way you want them to :P

That's it alright. xD


[Hidden Audio Gems]
SoundCloud || YouTube || Facebook
PM me for constructive reviews, collaborations or commissions!
Latest track: Clouds (Oakwood RMX)!

BBS Signature
Yoshiii343
Yoshiii343
  • Member since: Mar. 8, 2012
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 17
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-08-21 10:20:47 Reply

A question...

Whenever I do something to the mixer while playing a project, the "amount of voices being processed" bumps up to freaking ridiculous numbers. Like, when I'm playing a project that has a simple bassline, a generic off-beat trance melody thing, and a beat on the playlist while messing with the effects on the mixer, it would go up to 70 - 90 voices being processed, which makes it laggy and glitchy as playing a 36 player Call of Duty multiplayer game on release day with a really crappy connection.

Is it a problem with my computer, or the software?

midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-08-23 00:37:03 Reply

At 8/21/12 10:20 AM, Yoshiii343 wrote: A question...

Whenever I do something to the mixer while playing a project, the "amount of voices being processed" bumps up to freaking ridiculous numbers.
Is it a problem with my computer, or the software?

Is this one project or all of them? And what are you doing to the mixer exactly?
Try this: one by one, open each instrument channel and click the MISC tab - click the button that says "cut itself", and set the "Maximum polyphony" to something relatively low (you shouldn't need it higher than 16 for most things).


p.s. i am gay

Yoshiii343
Yoshiii343
  • Member since: Mar. 8, 2012
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 17
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-08-23 02:46:35 Reply

At 8/23/12 12:37 AM, midimachine wrote: Is this one project or all of them? And what are you doing to the mixer exactly?
Try this: one by one, open each instrument channel and click the MISC tab - click the button that says "cut itself", and set the "Maximum polyphony" to something relatively low (you shouldn't need it higher than 16 for most things).

All of 'em. I was adjusting the volume on the mixer's channels (in some cases, applying/tweaking effects like delay, reverb and even EQ) is when the problem occurred.

Also, thanks. Going to try that out later today.

Yoshiii343
Yoshiii343
  • Member since: Mar. 8, 2012
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 17
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-08-23 08:22:40 Reply

At 8/23/12 02:46 AM, Yoshiii343 wrote: All of 'em. I was adjusting the volume on the mixer's channels (in some cases, applying/tweaking effects like delay, reverb and even EQ) is when the problem occurred.

Also, thanks. Going to try that out later today.

Lil update on the problem. Went and have a quick look at my projects and found out that not all of them have the same problem. Slightly similar symptoms do occur however (polyphony count jumping to unrealistic counts, like 10-20+ voices are being processed when a typical DnB drum beat and a simple arp is playing).

For some projects, the polyphony problem starts even when I just opened the project and left the mixer alone although not incredibly seriously (25-40 voices, as opposed to 80+ voices that happens rarely), often when more than one instrument is playing (snare, kick, hi hats however are rarely a part of this problem).

Here's a pic:

Ask your FruityLoops questions here

midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-08-23 08:59:41 Reply

Press stop or Ctrl+H - does the count go back to 0 momentarily? If the other thing I suggested doesn't work you can try muting each channel at the step sequencer one by one to try and pinpoint the culprit (it's almost definitely an instrument channel doing this). You don't happen to use the built-in channel delays much, do you?

The only other thing is maybe disable all of your midi inputs (File>Options>MIDI Settings), if there are any available.


p.s. i am gay

Yoshiii343
Yoshiii343
  • Member since: Mar. 8, 2012
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 17
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-08-23 09:41:11 Reply

At 8/23/12 08:59 AM, midimachine wrote: Press stop or Ctrl+H - does the count go back to 0 momentarily? If the other thing I suggested doesn't work you can try muting each channel at the step sequencer one by one to try and pinpoint the culprit (it's almost definitely an instrument channel doing this). You don't happen to use the built-in channel delays much, do you?

The only other thing is maybe disable all of your midi inputs (File>Options>MIDI Settings), if there are any available.

Okay...

Stopping would make it go back to 0, as expected. Ctrl+H does stop the count at 1-5 before going back up. I've got no MIDI inputs, so that's not causing it.

As for the problem in the step sequencer, as far as I've seen in most of my projects it's the hi hat (both open and closed, goes above 10 voices). I'm assuming you're referring to delay that came with FL Studio. I don't use delay at all on my drums. Only on vocals and pads. I don't even use those two very often.

midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-08-23 11:28:17 Reply

So is it like... a particular hi-hat sample? Or will any old thing do the trick? If you can recreate the problem using stock samples you can PM me the .flp and I can probably diagnose the problem better.


p.s. i am gay

Yoshiii343
Yoshiii343
  • Member since: Mar. 8, 2012
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 17
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-08-23 12:12:45 Reply

At 8/23/12 11:28 AM, midimachine wrote: So is it like... a particular hi-hat sample? Or will any old thing do the trick? If you can recreate the problem using stock samples you can PM me the .flp and I can probably diagnose the problem better.

Alright, now that you've mentioned it, it IS a problem with a particular hi hat sample. More specifically, a set of samples. One from MusicRadar. The problem occurs when you play a certain sample on every beat, like hi hats in a typical 4/4 DnB beat, or a drum roll, or having really fast kicks. This problem never occurred before until last weekend, which means I could have done goof'd.

jpbear
jpbear
  • Member since: Apr. 24, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-08-26 04:49:56 Reply

all my complexer projects flat out crash if i accidentally press ctrl-x (the cut hotkey)

i press it by accident when trying to copy,

ive lost so many hours of work this week due to thissss 23ughgr3yg3

midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-08-26 08:28:21 Reply

At 8/23/12 12:12 PM, Yoshiii343 wrote: Alright, now that you've mentioned it, it IS a problem with a particular hi hat sample...The problem occurs when you play a certain sample on every beat, like hi hats in a typical 4/4 DnB beat, or a drum roll, or having really fast kicks.

Make sure the samples aren't looping, I guess?


p.s. i am gay