Be a Supporter!

Ask your FruityLoops questions here

  • 405,276 Views
  • 6,678 Replies
New Topic Respond to this Topic
Nechura
Nechura
  • Member since: Jun. 5, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 06
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-05-30 10:05:55 Reply

At 5/29/12 11:24 AM, TheZaaL wrote:
@Nechura
Peaking above 0db creates distortion, not bass boost!! And of course I got a limiter on my master, what a question!!

Sorry, I was just trying to help..

midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-05-30 21:43:57 Reply

At 5/29/12 11:24 AM, TheZaaL wrote: Peaking above 0db creates distortion, not bass boost!! And of course I got a limiter on my master, what a question!!

If you have a limiter on your master to keep things under 0dB then you're still likely to clip in a media player, depending on sound drivers and other processing. Clipping can change the way sound is perceived in a bunch of ways. It's worth thinking about, like jpbear said it can just be the mix: if you start mixing again from the ground up so that everything stays under 0 without a limiter then you can maximise stuff and see how that goes.

Try this test: start with no limiter and just a basic kick drum pattern - if there's bass boost when you render THAT then it's probably the fault of the media player or sound drivers or anything that isn't you. Play it in a bunch of different media players, too. Hell, render it as a wave and listen to it in sound recorder. If there's no bass boost, keep increasing the complexity of the test song and trying it with/without a master limiter until there is - then you'll have a better idea of what's causing it.


p.s. i am gay

The-iMortal
The-iMortal
  • Member since: Aug. 30, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-05-30 21:49:12 Reply

At 5/29/12 11:24 AM, TheZaaL wrote:
@The-iMortal
It was a bit too obvious for me, thanks!

@ LiquidOoze
WOAH! I feel SO dumb right now! Thanks!!

@Nechura
Peaking above 0db creates distortion, not bass boost!! And of course I got a limiter on my master, what a question!!

You ungrateful little shit. Everybody's just trying to help and you're being an absolute dick in return. Even if I found out the solution, I wouldn't tell you.

LiquidOoze
LiquidOoze
  • Member since: May. 13, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 26
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-05-31 06:40:46 Reply

At 5/30/12 09:49 PM, The-iMortal wrote: You ungrateful little shit. Everybody's just trying to help and you're being an absolute dick in return. Even if I found out the solution, I wouldn't tell you.

Ehm, what? I don't see how he's being a dick...


[Hidden Audio Gems]
SoundCloud || YouTube || Facebook
PM me for constructive reviews, collaborations or commissions!
Latest track: We Believe (OakMix)!

BBS Signature
The-iMortal
The-iMortal
  • Member since: Aug. 30, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-05-31 09:56:11 Reply

At 5/29/12 11:24 AM, TheZaaL wrote:
@ LiquidOoze
WOAH! I feel SO dumb right now! Thanks!!

@Nechura
Peaking above 0db creates distortion, not bass boost!! And of course I got a limiter on my master, what a question!!

Maybe I'm wrong, but it appears ZaaL is overreacting because we are covering all bases, and he takes it as an insult, in belief that we have underestimated his audio ability.

And the sarcastic "thanks" don't really show appreciating.

Unless I'm somehow reading the post incorrectly, and the "thanks" are actually not sarcasm...

LiquidOoze
LiquidOoze
  • Member since: May. 13, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 26
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-05-31 10:18:04 Reply

At 5/31/12 09:56 AM, The-iMortal wrote: Unless I'm somehow reading the post incorrectly, and the "thanks" are actually not sarcasm...

I have a feeling that's the case, lol.


[Hidden Audio Gems]
SoundCloud || YouTube || Facebook
PM me for constructive reviews, collaborations or commissions!
Latest track: We Believe (OakMix)!

BBS Signature
The-iMortal
The-iMortal
  • Member since: Aug. 30, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-05-31 10:22:38 Reply

At 5/31/12 10:18 AM, LiquidOoze wrote: I have a feeling that's the case, lol.

If that is the case, I sincerely apologise.

JJM121
JJM121
  • Member since: Dec. 19, 2011
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 08
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-06-04 11:02:07 Reply

Anyone know any good vocal smples or synthesizers? The default vocal samples for FL Studio is so limited as in it's either just plain deep-throated singing or it's whistling.

Breed
Breed
  • Member since: Mar. 23, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 11
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-06-04 11:07:16 Reply

At 6/4/12 11:02 AM, JJM121 wrote: Anyone know any good vocal smples or synthesizers? The default vocal samples for FL Studio is so limited as in it's either just plain deep-throated singing or it's whistling.

Not really an FL studio question, but regardless synthesizing vocals is pretty modern technology and will cost you a pretty penny to get some quality at the moment. You get can simple formant filters and make nice oo's and ah's for anywhere from cheap to free but actually having something synthesize intelligible words into believable timbre and pitch is no easy or cheap task.

A simple google search of "vocal synthesizer" will get you results to look into.

TheZaaL
TheZaaL
  • Member since: Apr. 13, 2012
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 02
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-06-04 15:20:26 Reply

At 5/31/12 10:22 AM, The-iMortal wrote:
At 5/31/12 10:18 AM, LiquidOoze wrote: I have a feeling that's the case, lol.
If that is the case, I sincerely apologise.

I was not sarcastic at all, no dicking here. Yes, I treated myself of dumb, and the problem was me stupidly not checking my eq and mixing badly. But more like not checking my eq.

And yeah, lol, I sincerly thank you for your help :P

I AM NOT A JERK... ok?


Computer has no brain. DEAL WITH IT!
Stupidity is a dangerous and contagious disease. It can happen to you. It can happen to me

TheZaaL
TheZaaL
  • Member since: Apr. 13, 2012
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 02
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-06-04 15:31:48 Reply

Woops, bug! stupid tab!

@Nechura sorry if I sounded like a jerk, but it appeared obvious to me.

So yeah, pretty much it, sorry for the commotion!


Computer has no brain. DEAL WITH IT!
Stupidity is a dangerous and contagious disease. It can happen to you. It can happen to me

midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-06-05 04:34:18 Reply

At 6/4/12 03:31 PM, TheZaaL wrote: Woops, bug! stupid tab!

@Nechura sorry if I sounded like a jerk, but it appeared obvious to me.

So yeah, pretty much it, sorry for the commotion!

No worries bro, misunderstandings happen


p.s. i am gay

Ultramartyr
Ultramartyr
  • Member since: Sep. 27, 2011
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-06-05 15:29:21 Reply

having some major noise issues when recording with FL.

Okay, here's the gear setup: Guitar > Amplifier input > Amplifier pre amp line out > USB audio interface microphone

taking in the output from the interface headphone jack and the amplifier headphone out and plugging them into a hub, then plugging my headphones into the hub and monitoring both, using various adapters. sounds like a bad idea, but it worked PERFECTLY for like 10 minutes.

I'm using ASIO4ALL as my sound driver in FL and using it to record with my interface into the playlist (using multiple channels, including master). it can do either mono or stereo - i've tried both with same result, shitload of noise. the levels were all pretty much equal in that first ten minutes, and the dB meter was nominal. then something happened and everything went to shit. i've checked and rechecked my connections and equipment - nothing faulty or loose. i've switched between my two pickups, active and passive, same thing.

if you need more info, please lemme know, i need to get this working ASAP.


i said you're the one that stinks, ham shanks.

Breed
Breed
  • Member since: Mar. 23, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 11
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-06-05 15:39:24 Reply

At 6/5/12 03:29 PM, Ultramartyr wrote: having some major noise issues when recording with FL.

Not likely an FL studio issue. Sounds to me like you're putting a line level signal into a mic input on your interface. Is it just noise? Or is the signal also very loud/peaking/clipping?

Ultramartyr
Ultramartyr
  • Member since: Sep. 27, 2011
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-06-05 15:41:34 Reply

At 6/5/12 03:39 PM, LogicalDefiance wrote:
At 6/5/12 03:29 PM, Ultramartyr wrote: having some major noise issues when recording with FL.
Not likely an FL studio issue. Sounds to me like you're putting a line level signal into a mic input on your interface. Is it just noise? Or is the signal also very loud/peaking/clipping?

just noise. line level, what does that mean?

i bypassed my pedal because, even though it's EQing too was level and sounded fine through my headphones, it was EXTREMELY quiet and had to be normalized just so you could hear it, and even then i had to use a limiter because it peaked.


i said you're the one that stinks, ham shanks.

Breed
Breed
  • Member since: Mar. 23, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 11
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-06-05 15:59:38 Reply

At 6/5/12 03:41 PM, Ultramartyr wrote: just noise. line level, what does that mean?

Line level is just the boosted signal that comes out of a pre amp. Thats why its called "Line Out" which means Line Level Output. It sounds to me like youre just pluggin the line out into a microphone jack on an interface, but your wording was strange because you called it a "audio interface microphone" --does that mean its a microphone thats also an interface? If thats the case then look for a LINE IN on the interface rather then just a mic plug.

Breed
Breed
  • Member since: Mar. 23, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 11
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-06-05 16:01:57 Reply

At 6/5/12 03:29 PM, Ultramartyr wrote: having some major noise issues when recording with FL.

And if it really is FL studios doing, then its probably just the playback not the recording itself. Just hit F10, go to the audio tab on the left, and raise the buffer size. Then try listening again.

midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-06-08 21:53:05 Reply

At 6/8/12 02:49 PM, LaForge wrote: i've every issue figured out, save one. i turn out "countdown before recording", go to "one-click recording" and hit "recording audio clip to playlist", and the fucking countdown turns itself back on. is this something that that particular recording function will always do, or can i permanently disable it?

one-click recording is essentially a macro, so this is just something that it'll always do. is there any particular reason you need to use the one-click recording feature?


p.s. i am gay

Morph94
Morph94
  • Member since: Jun. 16, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 13
Melancholy
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-06-11 15:31:06 Reply

Well, now I know why this piece of shit is pirated so much. I paid over $100 dollars for the Fruity Edition, and now I realize that in order to use ANY of ImageLine's plugin synthesizers, you have to shell out EVEN MORE additional cash. I mean, come on. $79 for Ogun? $179 for Sytrus? $189 for Maximus? I paid for this; why are they trying to charge me these ridiculous amounts for VST's ALREADY included in the program? I mean, I bought FL Studio so I wouldn't have to pay the $800+ it takes to get Ableton Live.


BBS Signature
midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-06-11 20:55:02 Reply

At 6/11/12 03:31 PM, Morph94 wrote: Well, now I know why this piece of shit is pirated so much. I paid over $100 dollars for the Fruity Edition, and now I realize that in order to use ANY of ImageLine's plugin synthesizers, you have to shell out EVEN MORE additional cash. I mean, come on. $79 for Ogun? $179 for Sytrus? $189 for Maximus?

the upgrade from fruity edition to XXL is $300 and you get all of those plugins


p.s. i am gay

midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-06-11 21:28:22 Reply

At 6/11/12 03:52 PM, LaForge wrote: is there another way to record to the playlist from an input?

Yes! Open your mixer tab, select an input and arm the channel for recording (click for superior visual explanation). You can record multiple channels at once, record the same input through multiple effects and just record the output of any given mixer track this way. It's a little more effort to begin with but if you mess up a take you can stop recording, ctrl+z and record straight away without setting it up again, or move the playhead and punch in from where you left off.

At 6/11/12 08:55 PM, midimachine wrote: the upgrade from fruity edition to XXL is $300 and you get all of those plugins

ALSO any plugins they make that are included in XXL are also included in the lifetime free updates for that edition.

Seriously, $189 for a high quality compression plugin isn't expensive, and the argument that you shouldn't have to pay for it because it came with the program is just silly - the whole point of a demo is 1) so you can try something out 2) so the developer can cocktease you into shilling out for a license.


p.s. i am gay

TheZaaL
TheZaaL
  • Member since: Apr. 13, 2012
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 02
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-06-11 21:35:30 Reply

At 6/11/12 08:55 PM, midimachine wrote:
At 6/11/12 03:31 PM, Morph94 wrote: Well, now I know why this piece of shit is pirated so much. I paid over $100 dollars for the Fruity Edition, and now I realize that in order to use ANY of ImageLine's plugin synthesizers, you have to shell out EVEN MORE additional cash. I mean, come on. $79 for Ogun? $179 for Sytrus? $189 for Maximus?
the upgrade from fruity edition to XXL is $300 and you get all of those plugins

AND UPDATE 4 LIFEZZZ!!! Seriously, it is worth that amount, Image-Line truly did a great job, it's a consumer-friendly company too.

"GIIIIIVEEEEZ THEEEM YOURRSSS MAAAANNIIIIIIIIEEEESSSS"
- Jontron

Computer has no brain. DEAL WITH IT!
Stupidity is a dangerous and contagious disease. It can happen to you. It can happen to me

Morph94
Morph94
  • Member since: Jun. 16, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 13
Melancholy
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-06-11 22:11:30 Reply

At 6/11/12 09:35 PM, TheZaaL wrote:
the upgrade from fruity edition to XXL is $300 and you get all of those plugins
AND UPDATE 4 LIFEZZZ!!! Seriously, it is worth that amount, Image-Line truly did a great job, it's a consumer-friendly company too.

Unfortunately, I'm poor. I'll just have to save up for a while, I guess. Entertain myself with free VST's until then.


BBS Signature
TheZaaL
TheZaaL
  • Member since: Apr. 13, 2012
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 02
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-06-11 22:29:27 Reply

At 6/11/12 10:11 PM, Morph94 wrote:
Unfortunately, I'm poor. I'll just have to save up for a while, I guess. Entertain myself with free VST's until then.

Give DSK Music a try, but now we're drifing away. Problem solved, I guess!


Computer has no brain. DEAL WITH IT!
Stupidity is a dangerous and contagious disease. It can happen to you. It can happen to me

midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-06-12 00:21:02 Reply

At 6/11/12 10:09 PM, LaForge wrote: cool, but it seems that the mixer track disarms for recording after every take, and for some reason, even though i have "auto-create audio clip" selected, nothing appears in the playlist until after the take is finished.

Oh yeah, I forgot that auto-unarm is enabled by default. It's in the same menu as auto-create audio clip.

How did you get it to display the audio clip before you finished recording before? I assumed it was normal that it didn't appear until you stopped recording, haha. FL is wacky!


p.s. i am gay

up2dtime07
up2dtime07
  • Member since: Apr. 14, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 02
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-06-16 03:59:09 Reply

Hey, I'm trying to use a pitch shifter to record a vocal sample of myself for a chorus, but the pitch shifter also slows down my music. I just want the low voice without altering the beat itself... But whenever I try to with Edison, it either slows down my whole song, or it doesn't have the shifted pitch. Anyone know of anything I can do, or possibly any vst plugins that don't change the pitch of my beat? All I want is a 4 measure chorus repeated with the shifted pitch (which it didn't let me put down another sample, it only let me put one).
Please help!

up2dtime07
up2dtime07
  • Member since: Apr. 14, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 02
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-06-16 04:21:45 Reply

At 6/16/12 03:59 AM, up2dtime07 wrote: Hey, I'm trying to use a pitch shifter to record a vocal sample of myself for a chorus, but the pitch shifter also slows down my music. I just want the low voice without altering the beat itself... But whenever I try to with Edison, it either slows down my whole song, or it doesn't have the shifted pitch. Anyone know of anything I can do, or possibly any vst plugins that don't change the pitch of my beat? All I want is a 4 measure chorus repeated with the shifted pitch (which it didn't let me put down another sample, it only let me put one).
Please help!

Nevermind actually.... As soon as I wrote this I found out how to do this, on the voice sample itself just pull down the pitch. Silly me. However, now in the beginning of the song theres the original voice sample with no pitch shift... Why is it there? I can't remove it because there's nothing on the playlist. How do i remove that?

midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-06-16 09:11:56 Reply

At 6/16/12 04:21 AM, up2dtime07 wrote: Nevermind actually.... As soon as I wrote this I found out how to do this, on the voice sample itself just pull down the pitch. Silly me. However, now in the beginning of the song theres the original voice sample with no pitch shift... Why is it there? I can't remove it because there's nothing on the playlist. How do i remove that?

are there any patterns on the playlist? make sure you didn't actually click it into the step sequencer in any patterns.

also remove the edison VST if you still have it running.


p.s. i am gay

HyperTrough
HyperTrough
  • Member since: Jun. 29, 2011
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 06
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-06-18 06:58:47 Reply

At 6/4/12 03:31 PM, TheZaaL wrote: Woops, bug! stupid tab!

@Nechura sorry if I sounded like a jerk, but it appeared obvious to me.

So yeah, pretty much it, sorry for the commotion!

It was just a suggestion...


lol fuk u

CidiousClef
CidiousClef
  • Member since: Feb. 16, 2012
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-06-18 09:19:15 Reply

At 6/16/12 04:21 AM, up2dtime07 wrote:
At 6/16/12 03:59 AM, up2dtime07 wrote: Hey, I'm trying to use a pitch shifter to record a vocal sample of myself for a chorus, but the pitch shifter also slows down my music. I just want the low voice without altering the beat itself... But whenever I try to with Edison, it either slows down my whole song, or it doesn't have the shifted pitch. Anyone know of anything I can do, or possibly any vst plugins that don't change the pitch of my beat? All I want is a 4 measure chorus repeated with the shifted pitch (which it didn't let me put down another sample, it only let me put one).
Please help!
Nevermind actually.... As soon as I wrote this I found out how to do this, on the voice sample itself just pull down the pitch. Silly me. However, now in the beginning of the song theres the original voice sample with no pitch shift... Why is it there? I can't remove it because there's nothing on the playlist. How do i remove that?

A bit old but...

Edison has this bad habit of playing whatever sample is loaded whenever you play the rest of the song. It's a bit hard to realize because Edison tends to be mixed in with whatever you have in your mixer Fx Rack.

Just get rid of Edison if you aren't going to use it, or turn off that thing that says "Slave Playback to Host".

I hope this helped!


BBS Signature