Be a Supporter!

Ask your FruityLoops questions here

  • 465,142 Views
  • 6,782 Replies
New Topic Respond to this Topic
joetech
joetech
  • Member since: Jan. 27, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-03-21 12:27:06 Reply

Could someon help me with the Asio4all, theres no sound?
probably been asked before but 190 pages...


Save us Y2J

Oakwood
Oakwood
  • Member since: May. 13, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 27
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-03-21 14:00:02 Reply

At 1 hour ago, joetech wrote: Could someon help me with the Asio4all, theres no sound?
probably been asked before but 190 pages...

When you're using ASIO4ALL, make sure using every other sound-using application (if not, every program you're running) is closed BEFORE you select ASIO4ALL. If that doesn't work, check 'auto close device' in the Audio Settings, if that doesn't work, take a look at the ASIO panel.


[Hidden Audio Gems]
SoundCloud || YouTube || Facebook
PM me for constructive reviews, collaborations or commissions!
Latest track: Clouds (Oakwood RMX)!

BBS Signature
joetech
joetech
  • Member since: Jan. 27, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-03-21 16:13:51 Reply

At 2 hours ago, LiquidOoze wrote:
At 1 hour ago, joetech wrote: Could someon help me with the Asio4all, theres no sound?
probably been asked before but 190 pages...
When you're using ASIO4ALL, make sure using every other sound-using application (if not, every program you're running) is closed BEFORE you select ASIO4ALL. If that doesn't work, check 'auto close device' in the Audio Settings, if that doesn't work, take a look at the ASIO panel.

Thanks, worked after i closed everything, checked auto close device and turned off bluetooth sound in the panel.
Been using primary driver for a long time now.
btw cant i use other sound-using application while using FL Studio?


Save us Y2J

WizMystery
WizMystery
  • Member since: Feb. 3, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 11
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-03-21 17:13:15 Reply

At 10 hours ago, midimachine wrote: Yeah that's the thing though, you're idle! If you're playing a song and while it's playing you turn on smart disable, there's no difference. It's great for sifting through individual patterns and instruments though (although soloing/muting playlist tracks does the same thing, and in realtime)

Yeah, my problem is more not being able to listen to everything happening at once than anything else. When I'm idle the CPU stays at around 30% but when it gets running its verging on 100%. But smart disable did help for idle stuff.

Oakwood
Oakwood
  • Member since: May. 13, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 27
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-03-22 03:46:16 Reply

At 11 hours ago, joetech wrote: Thanks, worked after i closed everything, checked auto close device and turned off bluetooth sound in the panel.
Been using primary driver for a long time now.
btw cant i use other sound-using application while using FL Studio?

If I'm correct you can do that when you check 'auto close device', but that might result in a lot of lag. If I were you I would just switch to the primary driver whenever you gotta do something else.


[Hidden Audio Gems]
SoundCloud || YouTube || Facebook
PM me for constructive reviews, collaborations or commissions!
Latest track: Clouds (Oakwood RMX)!

BBS Signature
jpbear
jpbear
  • Member since: Apr. 24, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-03-26 19:57:57 Reply

whats the fruity text to speech thing called again?

I'm probably being special atm, but I cant find it.

Is it even in FL 10?

midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-03-27 03:06:11 Reply

At 3/26/12 07:57 PM, jpbear wrote: whats the fruity text to speech thing called again?

I'm probably being special atm, but I cant find it.

Is it even in FL 10?

Yeah, it's right here among the generator list.


p.s. i am gay

jpbear
jpbear
  • Member since: Apr. 24, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-03-30 19:32:11 Reply

So fx on a sound not playing cut off after a good 5 secs with a click, on all fx channels.

Like reverbs and delays.

it started doing this halfway through a project a good 15 hours in.

I touched my asio buffer length (which I hadnt done in a long time) and that might have started it, i cant remember.

any help this is very important to me!!

midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-03-31 10:33:46 Reply

At 3/30/12 07:32 PM, jpbear wrote: So fx on a sound not playing cut off after a good 5 secs with a click, on all fx channels.

does it do this when you render? is smart disable turned on for those plugins?

change your buffer rate back to what it was before, see if that helps. but from what i can tell this is just smart disable doing it's thing to your reverbs and delays and if so it shouldn't happen when rendering.


p.s. i am gay

GamerMan7
GamerMan7
  • Member since: Mar. 16, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-04-08 11:59:31 Reply

At 3/30/12 07:32 PM, jpbear wrote: So fx on a sound not playing cut off after a good 5 secs with a click, on all fx channels.

Like reverbs and delays.

it started doing this halfway through a project a good 15 hours in.

I touched my asio buffer length (which I hadnt done in a long time) and that might have started it, i cant remember.

any help this is very important to me!!

When you say "with a click" do you mean there's an audible "click" noise, then the fx stop? Or when you click your mouse someplace, they disable? Also, are all the green lights by each FX plugin in the fx slots glowing when the fx stops?

T3XT
T3XT
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2012
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Gamer
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-04-08 23:13:30 Reply

How to 'cut' a sound in FL?

Some sounds like the Choir keep 'running' once they start to play. Is there any way to 'cut' the sound after it's been running?

Oakwood
Oakwood
  • Member since: May. 13, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 27
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-04-09 07:14:16 Reply

At 4/8/12 11:13 PM, T3XT wrote: How to 'cut' a sound in FL?

Some sounds like the Choir keep 'running' once they start to play. Is there any way to 'cut' the sound after it's been running?

You mean those choirs that are in the 'Packs' section? Yeah, some of those have their loop points turned on by default. Go to the sample properties (SMP) and uncheck 'Use loop points'. Also, you can shorten a sample by decreasing the release/sustain/hold in the instrument properties (INS).


[Hidden Audio Gems]
SoundCloud || YouTube || Facebook
PM me for constructive reviews, collaborations or commissions!
Latest track: Clouds (Oakwood RMX)!

BBS Signature
erikbarbera
erikbarbera
  • Member since: Apr. 16, 2012
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-04-16 17:38:24 Reply

Ok, so i have been messing with FL9 for a little now and i have come across numerous issues that my dumb self cant seem to resolve. I am at the vocal recording stage of my music and i am using a USB mic. first off, when i record my vox, the rocording of my vocals will also contain a copy of the music with it, so when i play the song to hear how it sounds, its too heavily layered. Is there a way to turn this off?

Next big issue is: when i try to play the song using the play button to hear the song, it starts (and continues from where I stop) at the empty space beyond the playlist area. ive tried stopping the song, pausing it, using the space bar, all that, but it just wont start playing from the beginning of the song and its really upsetting me. please, god, someone help. also dumb it down for me. Im not fully familiar with this whole rogram.

midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-04-16 21:38:35 Reply

At 4/16/12 05:38 PM, erikbarbera wrote: first off, when i record my vox, the rocording of my vocals will also contain a copy of the music with it, so when i play the song to hear how it sounds, its too heavily layered. Is there a way to turn this off?

Only arm the channel with microphone input on it for recording, not the master channel or any others. The input from your microphone should be in just one channel and the disk icon below should only be lit up for that channel too. Your recording channel should look something like this for example, the master should be quite different. The names of the channels, inputs and outputs can all be different but just make sure the disk icon is only orange for the channel you're recording into.

Next big issue is: when i try to play the song using the play button to hear the song, it starts (and continues from where I stop) at the empty space beyond the playlist area. ive tried stopping the song, pausing it, using the space bar, all that, but it just wont start playing from the beginning of the song and its really upsetting me.

Make sure you haven't accidentally placed any skip markers at the start of the track (they look like this), and also check for loop and song loop markers and delete them (right click -> "Delete). If that doesn't sort it out you can PM me the .flp file and I can fix it for you.


p.s. i am gay

Solisio
Solisio
  • Member since: Oct. 20, 2011
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 09
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-04-16 22:12:02 Reply

How do I get .dll files to become effect plugins? If it is not possible (the other plugins are, though), what files are accepted?

midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-04-16 22:23:59 Reply

At 4/16/12 10:12 PM, Solisio wrote: How do I get .dll files to become effect plugins? If it is not possible (the other plugins are, though), what files are accepted?

Put them in your VST plugins folder (C:\Program Files\Vstplugins\ by default), then when you open the dialog to insert a new effect, select "More...". A window will open with a list of every VST currently installed, click the "Refresh" button at the bottom and select "Fast scan". Any new plugins that the scan finds will appear on the list in red text.


p.s. i am gay

Solisio
Solisio
  • Member since: Oct. 20, 2011
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 09
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-04-16 22:36:33 Reply

"Sorry but this plugin couldn't be found or opened.
If this plugin has to be registered, please check that you registered it correctly."

Solisio
Solisio
  • Member since: Oct. 20, 2011
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 09
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-04-16 23:27:59 Reply

~~ I got 1 to work, but Maximus will not work for some odd reason.

midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-04-19 05:10:21 Reply

At 4/18/12 11:33 AM, WTF97 wrote: I'M trying to re-create the timbre of the synth melody at the beginning which plays throughout the piece. I'm pretty sure I can make a sound like that using FL Studio's 3xOSC, but I don't know what settings to use. Can anyone help me out?

It's just a LP-filtered triangle and a delay effect. One oscillator, default "Fast LP" filter: turn the cutoff down to about 70%. Pretty simple!


p.s. i am gay

jpbear
jpbear
  • Member since: Apr. 24, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-04-19 08:08:56 Reply

At 4/19/12 06:20 AM, WTF97 wrote:

How do I put the triangle sound through an LP-filter? (Which I presume is low pass filter).

You route it to an FX slot/mixer track.

Select fruity low pass filter fromthere

Banana
Banana
  • Member since: Apr. 16, 2011
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 06
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-04-19 08:14:32 Reply

If you've bought one edition of FL Studio do you have free access to all other (including future) editions?


BBS Signature
midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-04-19 09:27:10 Reply

At 4/19/12 08:08 AM, jpbear wrote:
At 4/19/12 06:20 AM, WTF97 wrote:

How do I put the triangle sound through an LP-filter? (Which I presume is low pass filter).
You route it to an FX slot/mixer track.

Select fruity low pass filter fromthere

I was thinking the channel filter in 3xOsc. It's right there in the INS tab and is set to "Fast LP" by default, you can't miss it!


p.s. i am gay

midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-04-19 09:28:24 Reply

At 4/19/12 08:14 AM, WetFins wrote: If you've bought one edition of FL Studio do you have free access to all other (including future) editions?

No, you can't buy express edition and get XXL for free, that'd be ridiculous.
Any updates to the edition you buy are free, though!


p.s. i am gay

Banana
Banana
  • Member since: Apr. 16, 2011
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 06
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-04-21 13:58:01 Reply

I bought FL Studio 9 Fruity Edition a while back. I've since sold it, I sold the installation disc and manual, with the registration code written in it. (I know, I'm an idiot.)

I've since forgotten the registration code and I was wondering how I could find it again. Surely it's on the Image-Line website somewhere when I log in with my account?


BBS Signature
midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-04-21 20:29:25 Reply

At 4/21/12 01:58 PM, WetFins wrote: I bought FL Studio 9 Fruity Edition a while back. I've since sold it, I sold the installation disc and manual, with the registration code written in it. (I know, I'm an idiot.)

I don't know how it is for people who buy the boxed version, but in my account it's found under "My Licenses" when you click on the name of the product you bought.


p.s. i am gay

Banana
Banana
  • Member since: Apr. 16, 2011
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 06
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-04-22 01:42:48 Reply

At 4/21/12 08:29 PM, wrote:


I don't know how it is for people who buy the boxed version, but in my account it's found under "My Licenses" when you click on the name of the product you bought.

Thanks, the demo version is now Fruity Edition!


BBS Signature
Robotronic94
Robotronic94
  • Member since: Oct. 1, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 18
Gamer
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-04-24 20:54:26 Reply

I'm working on a song in FL Studio, and I'm getting this annoying crackles and static. It's not the headphones, because I don't get it with other songs, and I also get it using the laptop's speakers. But when I uploaded an earlier version of this song while hearing these, it had no crackles. I know that since it's not in the final product, I can probably live with this, but it can be very distracting.

Does anyone have a solution to why this might happen?

Back-From-Purgatory
Back-From-Purgatory
  • Member since: Dec. 11, 2004
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 33
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-04-24 21:06:56 Reply

At 4/24/12 08:54 PM, Robotronic94 wrote: I'm working on a song in FL Studio, and I'm getting this annoying crackles and static. It's not the headphones, because I don't get it with other songs, and I also get it using the laptop's speakers. But when I uploaded an earlier version of this song while hearing these, it had no crackles. I know that since it's not in the final product, I can probably live with this, but it can be very distracting.

Does anyone have a solution to why this might happen?

Your laptop probably isn't powerful enough to handle whatever it is you're doing, turn the buffer up until the crackling and such goes away, if that doesn't work, you need a more powerful computer.


Audio/BBS Mod
News: Bye bye Skype - Music: Tonight Will Be The Night- Art: Kira
\/\/\/ Click the sig for fun times! \/\/\/

BBS Signature
loansindi
loansindi
  • Member since: Mar. 15, 2003
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 15
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-04-24 21:39:20 Reply

At 4/24/12 09:06 PM, Back-From-Purgatory wrote: Your laptop probably isn't powerful enough to handle whatever it is you're doing, turn the buffer up until the crackling and such goes away, if that doesn't work, you need a more powerful computer.

This isn't really true. Yes, the buffer underruns are annoying, but there's no pressing NEED to go buy a more powerful computer. It's always possible to work smarter (remove VSTs from sections of the song you aren't working on, bounce tracks to wav when you're satisfied with them, just deal with the crackle until render time) and avoid that expense. The noise should not appear in rendered tracks if it is a buffer issue.

midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-04-24 23:56:49 Reply

At 4/24/12 09:39 PM, loansindi wrote: It's always possible to work smarter (remove VSTs from sections of the song you aren't working on, bounce tracks to wav when you're satisfied with them, just deal with the crackle until render time) and avoid that expense. The noise should not appear in rendered tracks if it is a buffer issue.

This * infinity. You probably don't need to use Massive and Nexus for every single instrument :P


p.s. i am gay