Be a Supporter!

Ask your FruityLoops questions here

  • 406,165 Views
  • 6,687 Replies
New Topic Respond to this Topic
LiquidOoze
LiquidOoze
  • Member since: May. 13, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 26
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-03-13 02:32:06 Reply

At 5 hours ago, midimachine wrote: If you open the Fruity Wrapper for your VST and open the settings tab (cog icon), is the "Send pitchbend range" option selected and set to 2?

I can't seem to find that option... :/


[Hidden Audio Gems]
SoundCloud || YouTube || Facebook
PM me for constructive reviews, collaborations or commissions!
Latest track: We Believe (OakMix)!

BBS Signature
midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-03-13 06:26:15 Reply

At 3 hours ago, LiquidOoze wrote:
At 5 hours ago, midimachine wrote: If you open the Fruity Wrapper for your VST and open the settings tab (cog icon), is the "Send pitchbend range" option selected and set to 2?
I can't seem to find that option... :/

Should be right here, under MIDI


p.s. i am gay

LiquidOoze
LiquidOoze
  • Member since: May. 13, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 26
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-03-13 09:33:37 Reply

At 3 hours ago, midimachine wrote:
At 3 hours ago, LiquidOoze wrote:
At 5 hours ago, midimachine wrote: If you open the Fruity Wrapper for your VST and open the settings tab (cog icon), is the "Send pitchbend range" option selected and set to 2?
I can't seem to find that option... :/
Should be right here, under MIDI

That option doesn't exist in FL8, which I am using. However I did find this option under 'Compatibility', but when I check this the range still is 2 semitones, only now I have to set the counter to 12 to make it reach that.

Ask your FruityLoops questions here


[Hidden Audio Gems]
SoundCloud || YouTube || Facebook
PM me for constructive reviews, collaborations or commissions!
Latest track: We Believe (OakMix)!

BBS Signature
WizMystery
WizMystery
  • Member since: Feb. 3, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 11
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-03-19 19:57:14 Reply

With four instances of Kontakt and three instances of Guitar Rig my CPU is pushing past the limit and overloading my soundcard. I kinow these are CPU intensive plugins, but damn - I can't add anything at this point. Normally I would have one instance of Kontakt that includes all the instruments, but since each instrument has its tone set up in guitar rig, I can't do that (I think). I'm already using the extended memory version of FL and have followed every direction to try and improve the CPU load but it still freezes every once in a while. Is there a way around this without having to open a new project file?

tvJohnny
tvJohnny
  • Member since: Feb. 19, 2012
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Art Lover
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-03-19 20:00:37 Reply

At 2 minutes ago, WizMystery wrote: Is there a way around this without having to open a new project file?

Get more RAM / a better processor. There's not way around this.


TV JOHNNY DIAMONDZ ON MY RIMZ

WizMystery
WizMystery
  • Member since: Feb. 3, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 11
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-03-19 20:03:28 Reply

At 1 minute ago, tvJohnny wrote:
At 2 minutes ago, WizMystery wrote: Is there a way around this without having to open a new project file?
Get more RAM / a better processor. There's not way around this.

According to the task manager, though, I have way more CPU than that. When FL is at 90-100% my entire computer's CPU hovers at around 50%.

midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-03-19 20:22:28 Reply

At 12 minutes ago, WizMystery wrote:
At 1 minute ago, tvJohnny wrote:
At 2 minutes ago, WizMystery wrote: Is there a way around this without having to open a new project file?
Get more RAM / a better processor. There's not way around this.
According to the task manager, though, I have way more CPU than that. When FL is at 90-100% my entire computer's CPU hovers at around 50%.

Which operating system are you using? I use XP 32bit and this happens to me too, even when I set the affinity to both my CPU cores :V (default setting). It IS running both cores though... I think... :V

Make sure multi-threaded processing is enabled in Audio settings, both for generators and mixer; also make sure the "enable threaded processing" box is checked in the wrapping settings (cog icon in the top left of the plugin window). ALSO also if your version of FL is rather old then it won't support multi-threaded processing at all. I think any version before FL9 only works with 1 core at a time, but I could be wrong about that.


p.s. i am gay

WizMystery
WizMystery
  • Member since: Feb. 3, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 11
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-03-19 20:37:16 Reply

At 12 minutes ago, midimachine wrote: Which operating system are you using? I use XP 32bit and this happens to me too, even when I set the affinity to both my CPU cores :V (default setting). It IS running both cores though... I think... :V

Make sure multi-threaded processing is enabled in Audio settings, both for generators and mixer; also make sure the "enable threaded processing" box is checked in the wrapping settings (cog icon in the top left of the plugin window). ALSO also if your version of FL is rather old then it won't support multi-threaded processing at all. I think any version before FL9 only works with 1 core at a time, but I could be wrong about that.

I'm using windows 7 64 bit on a Quad core HP desktop with a 64 bit version of FL 10 and have all power saving settings turned off, therefore it is running at full speed.

Otherwise, all of that stuff has been done already.

midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-03-19 22:50:01 Reply

At 2 hours ago, WizMystery wrote: Otherwise, all of that stuff has been done already.

Wacky!

I'm sure Kontakt has multiple outputs in stereo and mono. If you're setting up the tone for each instrument in Guitar Rig and you normally only run one instance of Kontakt with all the instruments in, you could probably still do that and then route each instrument to a different output, and then each output to their respective mixer tracks. All in wrapper settings, under processing.

I wonder if GR has multiple VST inputs?


p.s. i am gay

Step
Step
  • Member since: Nov. 4, 2007
  • Online!
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 25
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-03-20 01:27:44 Reply

At 4 hours ago, WizMystery wrote: I'm using windows 7 64 bit on a Quad core HP desktop with a 64 bit version of FL 10 and have all power saving settings turned off, therefore it is running at full speed.

Otherwise, all of that stuff has been done already.

Also give this a shot:

Tools > Macros > Switch smart disable for all plugins.


Review Request Club | CHECK THIS OUT | Formerly Supersteph54 | I'm an Audio Moderator. PM me for Audio Portal help.

BBS Signature
WizMystery
WizMystery
  • Member since: Feb. 3, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 11
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-03-20 16:01:05 Reply

At 17 hours ago, midimachine wrote: Wacky!

I'm sure Kontakt has multiple outputs in stereo and mono. If you're setting up the tone for each instrument in Guitar Rig and you normally only run one instance of Kontakt with all the instruments in, you could probably still do that and then route each instrument to a different output, and then each output to their respective mixer tracks. All in wrapper settings, under processing.

I wonder if GR has multiple VST inputs?

I didn't notice that before... that saves me a lot of RAM on Kontakt. GR has input settings as well, but I have no clue what they mean.

Also tried the smart disable thing, I think I had that enabled already so it didn't work.

midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-03-20 20:41:17 Reply

At 4 hours ago, WizMystery wrote: I didn't notice that before... that saves me a lot of RAM on Kontakt. GR has input settings as well, but I have no clue what they mean.

Also tried the smart disable thing, I think I had that enabled already so it didn't work.

Yeah smart disable only affects stuff that isn't doing anything, so if every plugin in your project is doing something at the same time then smart disable won't make a difference.


p.s. i am gay

Step
Step
  • Member since: Nov. 4, 2007
  • Online!
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 25
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-03-21 01:41:23 Reply

At 4 hours ago, midimachine wrote: Yeah smart disable only affects stuff that isn't doing anything, so if every plugin in your project is doing something at the same time then smart disable won't make a difference.

It does make a massive difference for me, mostly when I'm not listening to the track but adding stuff to it or listening to individual patterns. Without smart disable my CPU goes up to like 70% usage in some tracks when I'm idle and just to listen to one instrument playing or add another instrument, for example, I've got to go through a crapload of lag.

FL will even affect outside programs too, so if smart disable isn't on, I've got a project file with more East/West VST's than there are letters in the alphabet (which is nearly always the case), while, say, browsing NG, I'll get lag over there too.

With smart disable on, the CPU goes down to 5%-ish and it's a lot easier to work with. @WizMystery, to check if it really is making a difference or not, take note of your CPU usage while you're not doing anything, then enable it and see if it went down dramatically.

Alternatively you can check manually if the macro worked by opening the plugin window of the plugins you're using and clicking on the small arrow at the top left corner. In the menu that comes up it'll show you whether the VST has smart disable on or not. If it did switch smart disable on and you're still getting lag, then I'm stumped I'm afraid.


Review Request Club | CHECK THIS OUT | Formerly Supersteph54 | I'm an Audio Moderator. PM me for Audio Portal help.

BBS Signature
midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-03-21 06:25:05 Reply

At 4 hours ago, Supersteph54 wrote: It does make a massive difference for me, mostly when I'm not listening to the track but adding stuff to it or listening to individual patterns. Without smart disable my CPU goes up to like 70% usage in some tracks when I'm idle and just to listen to one instrument playing or add another instrument, for example, I've got to go through a crapload of lag.

Yeah that's the thing though, you're idle! If you're playing a song and while it's playing you turn on smart disable, there's no difference. It's great for sifting through individual patterns and instruments though (although soloing/muting playlist tracks does the same thing, and in realtime)


p.s. i am gay

SirSirius
SirSirius
  • Member since: Oct. 17, 2011
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 07
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-03-21 06:57:00 Reply

Since there's no "Ask Your AbletonLive Questinos Here" thread on this forum I'll ask just here because it got something to do with one of fruityloop's functions.
In FL you can see ghostnotes. Not ghostnotes in the musician term like a dead note, but you can see the notes you have in 1 track in any other track. This helps a lot if you for example want to fit your bassline to the chords you've already got.

Now my question: Is there any plugin or something that does exactly the same for Ableton 8 Live? A quick research on google couldn't help me.

midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-03-21 07:52:58 Reply

The suggestions here are as good as you can get, apparently.


p.s. i am gay

SirSirius
SirSirius
  • Member since: Oct. 17, 2011
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 07
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-03-21 08:25:40 Reply

Hmm thanks a lot for the link that's exactly what I'm doing right now, hoped there would be a more comfortable way.

joetech
joetech
  • Member since: Jan. 27, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-03-21 12:27:06 Reply

Could someon help me with the Asio4all, theres no sound?
probably been asked before but 190 pages...


Save us Y2J

LiquidOoze
LiquidOoze
  • Member since: May. 13, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 26
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-03-21 14:00:02 Reply

At 1 hour ago, joetech wrote: Could someon help me with the Asio4all, theres no sound?
probably been asked before but 190 pages...

When you're using ASIO4ALL, make sure using every other sound-using application (if not, every program you're running) is closed BEFORE you select ASIO4ALL. If that doesn't work, check 'auto close device' in the Audio Settings, if that doesn't work, take a look at the ASIO panel.


[Hidden Audio Gems]
SoundCloud || YouTube || Facebook
PM me for constructive reviews, collaborations or commissions!
Latest track: We Believe (OakMix)!

BBS Signature
joetech
joetech
  • Member since: Jan. 27, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-03-21 16:13:51 Reply

At 2 hours ago, LiquidOoze wrote:
At 1 hour ago, joetech wrote: Could someon help me with the Asio4all, theres no sound?
probably been asked before but 190 pages...
When you're using ASIO4ALL, make sure using every other sound-using application (if not, every program you're running) is closed BEFORE you select ASIO4ALL. If that doesn't work, check 'auto close device' in the Audio Settings, if that doesn't work, take a look at the ASIO panel.

Thanks, worked after i closed everything, checked auto close device and turned off bluetooth sound in the panel.
Been using primary driver for a long time now.
btw cant i use other sound-using application while using FL Studio?


Save us Y2J

WizMystery
WizMystery
  • Member since: Feb. 3, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 11
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-03-21 17:13:15 Reply

At 10 hours ago, midimachine wrote: Yeah that's the thing though, you're idle! If you're playing a song and while it's playing you turn on smart disable, there's no difference. It's great for sifting through individual patterns and instruments though (although soloing/muting playlist tracks does the same thing, and in realtime)

Yeah, my problem is more not being able to listen to everything happening at once than anything else. When I'm idle the CPU stays at around 30% but when it gets running its verging on 100%. But smart disable did help for idle stuff.

LiquidOoze
LiquidOoze
  • Member since: May. 13, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 26
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-03-22 03:46:16 Reply

At 11 hours ago, joetech wrote: Thanks, worked after i closed everything, checked auto close device and turned off bluetooth sound in the panel.
Been using primary driver for a long time now.
btw cant i use other sound-using application while using FL Studio?

If I'm correct you can do that when you check 'auto close device', but that might result in a lot of lag. If I were you I would just switch to the primary driver whenever you gotta do something else.


[Hidden Audio Gems]
SoundCloud || YouTube || Facebook
PM me for constructive reviews, collaborations or commissions!
Latest track: We Believe (OakMix)!

BBS Signature
jpbear
jpbear
  • Member since: Apr. 24, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-03-26 19:57:57 Reply

whats the fruity text to speech thing called again?

I'm probably being special atm, but I cant find it.

Is it even in FL 10?

midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-03-27 03:06:11 Reply

At 3/26/12 07:57 PM, jpbear wrote: whats the fruity text to speech thing called again?

I'm probably being special atm, but I cant find it.

Is it even in FL 10?

Yeah, it's right here among the generator list.


p.s. i am gay

jpbear
jpbear
  • Member since: Apr. 24, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-03-30 19:32:11 Reply

So fx on a sound not playing cut off after a good 5 secs with a click, on all fx channels.

Like reverbs and delays.

it started doing this halfway through a project a good 15 hours in.

I touched my asio buffer length (which I hadnt done in a long time) and that might have started it, i cant remember.

any help this is very important to me!!

midimachine
midimachine
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 14
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-03-31 10:33:46 Reply

At 3/30/12 07:32 PM, jpbear wrote: So fx on a sound not playing cut off after a good 5 secs with a click, on all fx channels.

does it do this when you render? is smart disable turned on for those plugins?

change your buffer rate back to what it was before, see if that helps. but from what i can tell this is just smart disable doing it's thing to your reverbs and delays and if so it shouldn't happen when rendering.


p.s. i am gay

GamerMan7
GamerMan7
  • Member since: Mar. 16, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-04-08 11:59:31 Reply

At 3/30/12 07:32 PM, jpbear wrote: So fx on a sound not playing cut off after a good 5 secs with a click, on all fx channels.

Like reverbs and delays.

it started doing this halfway through a project a good 15 hours in.

I touched my asio buffer length (which I hadnt done in a long time) and that might have started it, i cant remember.

any help this is very important to me!!

When you say "with a click" do you mean there's an audible "click" noise, then the fx stop? Or when you click your mouse someplace, they disable? Also, are all the green lights by each FX plugin in the fx slots glowing when the fx stops?

T3XT
T3XT
  • Member since: Jan. 7, 2012
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Gamer
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-04-08 23:13:30 Reply

How to 'cut' a sound in FL?

Some sounds like the Choir keep 'running' once they start to play. Is there any way to 'cut' the sound after it's been running?

LiquidOoze
LiquidOoze
  • Member since: May. 13, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 26
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-04-09 07:14:16 Reply

At 4/8/12 11:13 PM, T3XT wrote: How to 'cut' a sound in FL?

Some sounds like the Choir keep 'running' once they start to play. Is there any way to 'cut' the sound after it's been running?

You mean those choirs that are in the 'Packs' section? Yeah, some of those have their loop points turned on by default. Go to the sample properties (SMP) and uncheck 'Use loop points'. Also, you can shorten a sample by decreasing the release/sustain/hold in the instrument properties (INS).


[Hidden Audio Gems]
SoundCloud || YouTube || Facebook
PM me for constructive reviews, collaborations or commissions!
Latest track: We Believe (OakMix)!

BBS Signature
erikbarbera
erikbarbera
  • Member since: Apr. 16, 2012
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2012-04-16 17:38:24 Reply

Ok, so i have been messing with FL9 for a little now and i have come across numerous issues that my dumb self cant seem to resolve. I am at the vocal recording stage of my music and i am using a USB mic. first off, when i record my vox, the rocording of my vocals will also contain a copy of the music with it, so when i play the song to hear how it sounds, its too heavily layered. Is there a way to turn this off?

Next big issue is: when i try to play the song using the play button to hear the song, it starts (and continues from where I stop) at the empty space beyond the playlist area. ive tried stopping the song, pausing it, using the space bar, all that, but it just wont start playing from the beginning of the song and its really upsetting me. please, god, someone help. also dumb it down for me. Im not fully familiar with this whole rogram.