Be a Supporter!

Ask your FruityLoops questions here

  • 347,453 Views
  • 6,477 Replies
New Topic Respond to this Topic
kniknoo
kniknoo
  • Member since: May. 27, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 05
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Jun. 18th, 2010 @ 01:24 AM Reply

At 6/17/10 08:10 PM, KingDerekx wrote: How do you make laser beam type sounds like in this song: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=exVr1xEDq jw&feature=related

I don't know which sounds you refer to as laser sounds... the opening sounds, which I think have a certain laser sheen to them sound like physical modeling. If so, try Drumpad. If you mean the more elctroish blip laser, play with Fruity Kick to start. There are A LOT of synthesis methods going on in this track. I might have me another listen.

mmmburgers
mmmburgers
  • Member since: Mar. 6, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 09
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Jun. 19th, 2010 @ 04:10 AM Reply

This is more of a plugin question...

But ROM Synthesizers, like Nexus, Hypersonic, and such... Where do they create the sounds from? ARe they sampled from certain hardware, or what?

AMP
AMP
  • Member since: Feb. 20, 2010
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 02
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Jun. 24th, 2010 @ 03:36 PM Reply

At 6/24/10 02:49 PM, leftBrain wrote: In FL Studio 9 demo version, in the right-click drop down menu of one of my channels, the 'clone' option is grayed out. Why is this, and how can I get it active?

I know it seems like a small problem, but it is making the workflow significantly more difficult. I'm assigning different melodies of the same timbre to different patterns, and the timbre has a lot of custom channel settings made by myself, so yeah... it's a real annoyance. Any info about this would be much appreciated.

Maybe it's because you are just using the Demo? I don't see why they would not allow that function in the demo but that might be the problem. Other than that I couldn't see why it would be grayed out?

xKore
xKore
  • Member since: May. 17, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 16
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Jun. 24th, 2010 @ 05:03 PM Reply

At 6/24/10 02:49 PM, leftBrain wrote: In FL Studio 9 demo version, in the right-click drop down menu of one of my channels, the 'clone' option is grayed out. Why is this, and how can I get it active?

that shouldnt happen. you could try re-installing.

also i vaguely remember someone else having a similar problem to that, you could try looking through the pages in this thread for it.

xKore
xKore
  • Member since: May. 17, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 16
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Jun. 24th, 2010 @ 05:06 PM Reply

At 6/19/10 04:10 AM, mmmburgers wrote: This is more of a plugin question...

But ROM Synthesizers, like Nexus, Hypersonic, and such... Where do they create the sounds from? ARe they sampled from certain hardware, or what?

romplers are kind of like synth/sampler hybrids. i know nexus has synthesis capabilities but they are locked, that combined with multisamples, sampled from wherever really. it could be recorded hardware, real instruments, or soft synths.

UncleSqueezins
UncleSqueezins
  • Member since: Mar. 24, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 11
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Jun. 24th, 2010 @ 07:00 PM Reply

I feel like a total noob asking this, but here it goes...

I've been using FL for almost 2 years now and there is always static that plays whenever I listen to my song. But when I export my song, the static goes away and everything is fine, but it REALLY bothers me when I'm making a song.

Is there a way to get rid of the static?


Check me out on: YouTube l Soundcloud l Facebook

Newest song: The Little Trap That Could

InvisibleObserver
InvisibleObserver
  • Member since: Feb. 9, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 22
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Jun. 24th, 2010 @ 07:07 PM Reply

At 6/24/10 07:00 PM, UncleSqueezins wrote: Is there a way to get rid of the static?

Fiddle with the buffer time, underuns drop sound and make things click in a static like manner.

Ask your FruityLoops questions here


BBS Signature
UncleSqueezins
UncleSqueezins
  • Member since: Mar. 24, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 11
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Jun. 24th, 2010 @ 07:10 PM Reply

At 6/24/10 07:07 PM, InvisibleObserver wrote:
At 6/24/10 07:00 PM, UncleSqueezins wrote: Is there a way to get rid of the static?
Fiddle with the buffer time, underuns drop sound and make things click in a static like manner.

Thank you so much! :D


Check me out on: YouTube l Soundcloud l Facebook

Newest song: The Little Trap That Could

Cabbster
Cabbster
  • Member since: Apr. 1, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 13
Artist
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Jun. 29th, 2010 @ 09:23 PM Reply

Why is FL-Chan so awesome/hot?

Ask your FruityLoops questions here


_ _
\ /\ /

BBS Signature
Zooloo75
Zooloo75
  • Member since: May. 31, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 07
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Jun. 29th, 2010 @ 09:26 PM Reply

At 6/29/10 09:23 PM, Cabbster wrote: Why is FL-Chan so awesome/hot?

Because you're 12.

Hoeloe
Hoeloe
  • Member since: Apr. 29, 2004
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 37
Game Developer
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Jul. 1st, 2010 @ 03:29 PM Reply

Recently, Fruity Loops 5 has been corrupting my files. I've been using it for several years with no problems, and over the past few days, it's decided to corrupt a load of my files, giving me the message: "An error occurred while reading the FLP file.
It may be corrupted, or a plugin caused an error while opening"

Now, I've been using East West Quantum Leap symphonic orchestra, and I would blame that if it weren't for the fact that a file using only the magical8bitPlug3 plugin also gave this error. My questions are:

Why is this happening?
Is there any way to recover the corrupt files?
How can I stop it?


Decima: The Last Story of Vald has a Facebook page and a development blog. Give them a look!
------------------------------

BBS Signature
GronmonSE
GronmonSE
  • Member since: Jul. 24, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 06
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Jul. 1st, 2010 @ 04:41 PM Reply

At 7/1/10 03:29 PM, Hoeloe wrote: Fruity Loops 5

I think it's time for an upgrade, sir.

Hoeloe
Hoeloe
  • Member since: Apr. 29, 2004
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 37
Game Developer
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Jul. 1st, 2010 @ 04:42 PM Reply

At 7/1/10 04:41 PM, GronmonSE wrote:
At 7/1/10 03:29 PM, Hoeloe wrote: Fruity Loops 5
I think it's time for an upgrade, sir.

You know, I don't have an unlimited supply of money.


Decima: The Last Story of Vald has a Facebook page and a development blog. Give them a look!
------------------------------

BBS Signature
Zooloo75
Zooloo75
  • Member since: May. 31, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 07
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Jul. 1st, 2010 @ 05:21 PM Reply

At 7/1/10 04:42 PM, Hoeloe wrote:
At 7/1/10 04:41 PM, GronmonSE wrote:
At 7/1/10 03:29 PM, Hoeloe wrote: Fruity Loops 5
I think it's time for an upgrade, sir.
You know, I don't have an unlimited supply of money.

You do know that upgrades are free, right?

Unless you have a taste in piracy.
Hoeloe
Hoeloe
  • Member since: Apr. 29, 2004
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 37
Game Developer
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Jul. 1st, 2010 @ 05:31 PM Reply

At 7/1/10 05:21 PM, Zooloo75 wrote:
At 7/1/10 04:42 PM, Hoeloe wrote:
At 7/1/10 04:41 PM, GronmonSE wrote:
At 7/1/10 03:29 PM, Hoeloe wrote: Fruity Loops 5
I think it's time for an upgrade, sir.
You know, I don't have an unlimited supply of money.
You do know that upgrades are free, right?

Unless you have a taste in piracy.

Since when are upgrades free? A new version is essentially a new program. I'm pretty sure you still have to pay for it. Besides that, I'm used to the FL5 interface, this isn't helping answer the question.


Decima: The Last Story of Vald has a Facebook page and a development blog. Give them a look!
------------------------------

BBS Signature
RetromanOMG
RetromanOMG
  • Member since: Oct. 8, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 05
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Jul. 1st, 2010 @ 06:02 PM Reply

I've got a question.

I need to know how to make my sounds "slide," like in this song.

  • Slide Testing [Barely O.K.]
    Slide Testing [Barely O.K.] by OpenLight

    Click to listen.

    Score
    3.73 / 5.00
    Type
    Song
    Genre
    Miscellaneous
    Popularity
    125 Views

Can anyone help me out with that?

Sirdangolot5
Sirdangolot5
  • Member since: Aug. 16, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 05
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Jul. 1st, 2010 @ 07:38 PM Reply

At 7/1/10 06:02 PM, RetromanOMG wrote: I've got a question.

I need to know how to make my sounds "slide," like in this song.
http://www.newgrounds.com/audio/listen/3 39811
Can anyone help me out with that?

Two methods:
1. Go to the "misc" tab on any Fruity plugin and turn on "porta." There, you can adjust the "slide" setting to make it slide quicker or slower.
2. In the piano roll, there's this one thing you can do. It's best explained in video, like it ishere


BBS Signature
GronmonSE
GronmonSE
  • Member since: Jul. 24, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 06
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Jul. 1st, 2010 @ 08:39 PM Reply

At 7/1/10 05:31 PM, Hoeloe wrote:
At 7/1/10 05:21 PM, Zooloo75 wrote:
At 7/1/10 04:42 PM, Hoeloe wrote:
At 7/1/10 04:41 PM, GronmonSE wrote:
At 7/1/10 03:29 PM, Hoeloe wrote: Fruity Loops 5
I think it's time for an upgrade, sir.
You know, I don't have an unlimited supply of money.
You do know that upgrades are free, right?

Unless you have a taste in piracy.
Since when are upgrades free? A new version is essentially a new program. I'm pretty sure you still have to pay for it. Besides that, I'm used to the FL5 interface, this isn't helping answer the question.

Imageline prides itself in offering lifetime updates for FL once you buy the program if I remember correctly. It should be free.

I'm not going to tell you to download a cracked version of the program, but what I am going to tell you is that the majority of users here didn't actually buy their DAWs for whatever reasons they have.

FL Studio 5 is old and you're missing out on a lot. I highly recommend upgrading to 9, even if you're used to the interface. While it's a drastic change in terms of features and ease of use, it should still be familiar enough.

Sirdangolot5
Sirdangolot5
  • Member since: Aug. 16, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 05
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Jul. 1st, 2010 @ 09:06 PM Reply

I don't know about you all, but I for one purchased FL Studio legally.

Ask your FruityLoops questions here


BBS Signature
RetromanOMG
RetromanOMG
  • Member since: Oct. 8, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 05
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Jul. 1st, 2010 @ 10:44 PM Reply

At 7/1/10 07:38 PM, Sirdangolot5 wrote: Two methods:
1. Go to the "misc" tab on any Fruity plugin and turn on "porta." There, you can adjust the "slide" setting to make it slide quicker or slower.
2. In the piano roll, there's this one thing you can do. It's best explained in video, like it ishere

Thanks, this really helped. Hard to believe it was so easy.

Sirdangolot5
Sirdangolot5
  • Member since: Aug. 16, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 05
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Jul. 1st, 2010 @ 10:48 PM Reply

I just remembered, the first time I ever used this thread, it was to ask the very same question. Small world!!


BBS Signature
Hoeloe
Hoeloe
  • Member since: Apr. 29, 2004
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 37
Game Developer
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Jul. 2nd, 2010 @ 03:03 AM Reply

At 7/1/10 08:39 PM, GronmonSE wrote: ...

Even so, the problem remains. Would someone please give me a hand on how to solve this issue, rather than telling me to upgrade my program?


Decima: The Last Story of Vald has a Facebook page and a development blog. Give them a look!
------------------------------

BBS Signature
S3C
S3C
  • Member since: Mar. 25, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 03
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Jul. 2nd, 2010 @ 04:06 AM Reply

At 7/1/10 03:29 PM, Hoeloe wrote: Recently, Fruity Loops 5 has been corrupting my files. I've been using it for several years with no problems, and over the past few days, it's decided to corrupt a load of my files, giving me the message: "An error occurred while reading the FLP file.
It may be corrupted, or a plugin caused an error while opening"

Now, I've been using East West Quantum Leap symphonic orchestra, and I would blame that if it weren't for the fact that a file using only the magical8bitPlug3 plugin also gave this error. My questions are:

Why is this happening?

I don't know. that's really strange that its corrupting several files. try copying your samples and whatnot and reinstalling FL studio and/or removing the plugins/reinstalling for whatever reason that you cannot update, it's worth downloading a demo of FL 9 and seeing if they can load your files without corruption.

Is there any way to recover the corrupt files?

There's a few things you can do

-google "FLPrecovery tool". I tried it on two corrupt projects, 1 it didnt work, and the other it worked but all the playlist, automation, and mixer channel data were erased.
-use the Image-Line FLP diagnostic tool. there's a link under the help tab in FL. I might be incorrect, but I believe this was the program that allowed you to load project files while given the option to disable potential faulty plugins, so this may be particularly useful in your case.
-Post your corrupt file on the image line forum
-This might be a bit out of reach and not worth the effort, but you could try manually editing the project file headers with a hex editor and by comparing the differences between a corrupt and non-corrupt file. there should be a topic about this on the OCRemix forum.

How can I stop it?

-again, reinstalling FL and other plugins. Don't be reluctant to update, later versions are very similar to 5 & 6 (6 atleast) and it wont hinder your workflow.


If your work isn't worth fighting for, it's not worth uploading on NG, period. (JrHager84)

Hoeloe
Hoeloe
  • Member since: Apr. 29, 2004
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 37
Game Developer
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Jul. 2nd, 2010 @ 04:33 AM Reply

At 7/2/10 04:06 AM, S3C wrote: -google "FLPrecovery tool". I tried it on two corrupt projects, 1 it didnt work, and the other it worked but all the playlist, automation, and mixer channel data were erased.

This worked for one of the four currently corrupt projects I have, and the smallest at that, the others, however, it had no effect on.

-use the Image-Line FLP diagnostic tool. there's a link under the help tab in FL. I might be incorrect, but I believe this was the program that allowed you to load project files while given the option to disable potential faulty plugins, so this may be particularly useful in your case.

For some reason, this button seems to do nothing.

-Post your corrupt file on the image line forum

I'd rather not go to that length, since some of these files are kept behind closed doors for a good reason. However, if it comes to this, I may have to.

-This might be a bit out of reach and not worth the effort, but you could try manually editing the project file headers with a hex editor and by comparing the differences between a corrupt and non-corrupt file. there should be a topic about this on the OCRemix forum.

I cannot hex edit to save my life.


Decima: The Last Story of Vald has a Facebook page and a development blog. Give them a look!
------------------------------

BBS Signature
Echo
Echo
  • Member since: Sep. 14, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 11
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Jul. 2nd, 2010 @ 06:30 AM Reply

We're making a song for Robot Day (by we I mean Supersteph54 and I) and we've come in need of automating a WAV file in pitch and tempo, (making them lower in pitch and tempo).

Now, this would be easy - just automate the master pitch and tempo, but the problem is that the wav file automatically shortens itself to match with its original tempo. We tried to automate the 'Time' and 'Pitch' knob in the Time Stretching section of the Channel Settings, but it didn't work.
If there was any way to automate the Time and Pitch knobs in the Channel settings, or even better to make the WAV file not shorten itself to stick to its original tempo, then that would really help.

We can't really do otherwise; we really need to get this to work since we plan on ending the song by making its vocals and background music slow down in pitch and tempo, as if a robot's batteries are slowly dying, but we can't automate the vocals. Any help will be greatly appreciated!

-Darklight17

Sirdangolot5
Sirdangolot5
  • Member since: Aug. 16, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 05
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Jul. 2nd, 2010 @ 09:43 AM Reply

I was wondering if anyone could tell me where I could find some nice FL Studio skins, or at least link me to some good ones. All the sites Google comes up with are either outdated or down for maintenance. Can anybody help me out here?


BBS Signature
Breed
Breed
  • Member since: Mar. 23, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 11
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Jul. 2nd, 2010 @ 10:00 AM Reply

At 7/2/10 09:43 AM, Sirdangolot5 wrote: I was wondering if anyone could tell me where I could find some nice FL Studio skins, or at least link me to some good ones. All the sites Google comes up with are either outdated or down for maintenance. Can anybody help me out here?

This is a forum discussion where a lot of developers post up new skins. Most of them are free, but you can't download them without signing up for the forums(which is also free).

There also used to be a site dedicated to these same developers but I can't seem to find it. Sorry.

Sirdangolot5
Sirdangolot5
  • Member since: Aug. 16, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 05
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Jul. 2nd, 2010 @ 11:08 AM Reply

At 7/2/10 10:00 AM, LogicalDefiance wrote:

This is a forum discussion where a lot of developers post up new skins. Most of them are free, but you can't download them without signing up for the forums(which is also free).

There also used to be a site dedicated to these same developers but I can't seem to find it. Sorry.

Oh hey, it's no longer down for maintenance! I was gonna check there later today, but thanks anyhow for saving me a few hours.


BBS Signature
Nechura
Nechura
  • Member since: Jun. 5, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 06
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Jul. 3rd, 2010 @ 05:58 PM Reply

Hey, I need some help with sidechaining :/. I just wanna' know which method will give me a clean result since the way I'm doing it at the moment (With the peak controller and mixer track volume) creates a sort of pop everytime it ducks and it's starting to screw with my kick. Thanks.

InvisibleObserver
InvisibleObserver
  • Member since: Feb. 9, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 22
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Jul. 4th, 2010 @ 04:26 AM Reply

At 7/3/10 05:58 PM, Nechura wrote: Hey, I need some help with sidechaining :/. I just wanna' know which method will give me a clean result since the way I'm doing it at the moment (With the peak controller and mixer track volume) creates a sort of pop everytime it ducks and it's starting to screw with my kick. Thanks.

2 Mixer channels, one for chained instrument, one for kick volume. Peak control on the kick, usually inversing the link on w/e knob you automate (or chain), a filter freq being automated instead of volume has a nice effect. Make sure your peak control is placed in a logical spot in your mixer. IE before some huge reverb. Play with the decay and tension on the peak control to help shape the chain automations undulating.

Is the pop present only in live playback, or in mp3/wav exports too? I've personally never had ay issues with what you've outlined.


BBS Signature