Be a Supporter!

Ask your FruityLoops questions here

  • 376,038 Views
  • 6,597 Replies
New Topic Respond to this Topic
Denta
Denta
  • Member since: Jan. 18, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 09
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2006-06-07 11:23:54 Reply

Help is VERY APPRECIATED

Denta
Denta
  • Member since: Jan. 18, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 09
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2006-06-07 12:14:37 Reply

I'M BEGGING YOU!!!

MaestroSorrow
MaestroSorrow
  • Member since: Jan. 5, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 10
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2006-06-07 15:14:08 Reply

k calm down.

You have FL 5?

Press f9 to bring up the playlist.

You'll notice a small rectangular area at the bottom of the playlist.

Click anywhere in this bar, and you can import mp3 songs into it.

Denta
Denta
  • Member since: Jan. 18, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 09
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2006-06-07 15:22:03 Reply

Thanks ALOT!!!

TimeBender
TimeBender
  • Member since: Nov. 19, 2004
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 14
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2006-06-07 21:54:04 Reply

Hm.... okay I've collabed with a friend, and when I asked him this he wasent avialble.

In the playlist, down at the bottom. There is this thing, that can change the pitch or volume. like "automation clip" or something like that.

how would I create one of those?

PERVOK
PERVOK
  • Member since: Apr. 18, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 22
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2006-06-07 23:37:56 Reply

At 6/7/06 09:54 PM, AmeerThePrince wrote: how would I create one of those?

If you wanna change the volume opn something, right click on the knob that changes the volume on it, if you wanna change the pitch, right click on the knob for that, etc etc. You can automate anything. Then select 'create automation clip'. From there you can click on the bottom bar on the sequencer and create a little section that is 4 beats long, which you can extend and make the knob you automated go up and down.

GoldyLox
GoldyLox
  • Member since: May. 9, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2006-06-08 16:53:18 Reply

ok so i'm still looking how to open an audio clip in FL6 (it is the demo version)...i cant find where that is on FL6

Can some one direct me

DonDiablo
DonDiablo
  • Member since: Apr. 29, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 02
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2006-06-08 19:44:24 Reply

on fruity on the play list (F9) theres two parts, the top is for sequences and patterns, the bottom is for automation and audio

if u have a new file u can simply click on the lower part of the playlist and a browse section come up and u can select which audio file u want in the playlist as long as it is compatible with fruity, u can now use mp3 files on Fruity 6 : p

if that doesnt work then open up the step sequencer (F6) and right click on one of the channels....

Insert ---> Audio Clip

Straight away the channel settings appear and u can click on the folder icon to browse for your file

once loaded the file will appear as a wave form that is visable, u can click and drag this into the playlist

hope i helped dude

TimeBender
TimeBender
  • Member since: Nov. 19, 2004
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 14
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2006-06-08 22:03:34 Reply

At 6/7/06 11:37 PM, -ZENON- wrote:
At 6/7/06 09:54 PM, AmeerThePrince wrote: how would I create one of those?
If you wanna change the volume opn something, right click on the knob that changes the volume on it, if you wanna change the pitch, right click on the knob for that,

Holy crap that was some massive help, thanks alot!

PERVOK
PERVOK
  • Member since: Apr. 18, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 22
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2006-06-08 23:47:21 Reply

At 6/8/06 10:03 PM, AmeerThePrince wrote:
At 6/7/06 11:37 PM, -ZENON- wrote:
At 6/7/06 09:54 PM, AmeerThePrince wrote: how would I create one of those?
If you wanna change the volume opn something, right click on the knob that changes the volume on it, if you wanna change the pitch, right click on the knob for that,
Holy crap that was some massive help, thanks alot!

Its no problem man. Don't be afraid to ask if you have additional questions.

guilmonx
guilmonx
  • Member since: Feb. 26, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 10
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2006-06-10 02:47:57 Reply

You still havent answered mine... I'm wondering if there is no possible way to put any file into a sytrus mixer at all...

I hope my Q didn't go unoticed.... but if there is no way to put an authentic Sample into one of the mixers then... damn...

Chaoz-of-Yakuza
Chaoz-of-Yakuza
  • Member since: Jan. 2, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 06
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2006-06-10 07:40:06 Reply

My question is, I was checkin out the tutorials of FL6 and I was looking at one called the gate effect. When I opened and played. The volume nob for and insturment was trippin out, but the volume was never turned down. Can you tell me how to do this effect if you have FL6?

PERVOK
PERVOK
  • Member since: Apr. 18, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 22
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2006-06-10 08:56:03 Reply

At 5/29/06 02:48 AM, guilmonx wrote: Ok I have a question for you. How do you change the samples to your own created samples in sytrus? I want to add my sample to a sytrus mixer so I can mess withn it. I would also like to know how to do the same with 3OSOX. If I knew how then I wouldn't need to use presets anymore.

Erhm, If I get what your saying... I'll try to help...

I'm not sure if you can save presets on 3xOsc, but in sytrus, after you make the synth, I'm sure you can save it.
Check out the shot:

Ask your FruityLoops questions here

Striker028
Striker028
  • Member since: Jun. 11, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 15
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2006-06-10 13:09:02 Reply

hey theres is a certain pad with sytrus that has an annoying crackling noise at the end, it's called the "distancedarkxpad", does anyone know how to get rid of the crackling sound?

Chao-Guy
Chao-Guy
  • Member since: Jan. 15, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 09
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2006-06-10 13:51:28 Reply

At 5/23/06 04:08 PM, MaestroSorrow wrote: For video game remixes you'll probably be able to find the midi file for that song, go to file>import>midi and click on the file.

You'll get a box showing 16 red boxes, say import all, and you'll have a bunch of blue-ish green boxes.

When you click them you'll notice none of them make sound.

Press f9 and put the Fruity LSD effect.

I saved the file and imported it onto FL6, it said "all tracks" instead of "import all". I pressed f9, but i coudn't find Fruity LSD
...HELP! T_T


"This is where I'd say something witty and wise; for all the world to see.........................damn."
Click my account for music. Sig by shinebrite.

BBS Signature
Chao-Guy
Chao-Guy
  • Member since: Jan. 15, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 09
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2006-06-12 16:13:42 Reply

At 6/10/06 01:51 PM, Chao_Guy wrote: I saved the file and imported it onto FL6, it said "all tracks" instead of "import all". I pressed f9, but i coudn't find Fruity LSD
...HELP! T_T

Now when i change the MIDI in an option screen to port 0, only some of the notes play...if you don't know thats fine.....


"This is where I'd say something witty and wise; for all the world to see.........................damn."
Click my account for music. Sig by shinebrite.

BBS Signature
SolusLunes
SolusLunes
  • Member since: Sep. 10, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 19
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2006-06-12 22:21:05 Reply

At 6/10/06 01:51 PM, Chao_Guy wrote:
At 5/23/06 04:08 PM, MaestroSorrow wrote: Press f9 and put the Fruity LSD effect.
I pressed f9, but i coudn't find Fruity LSD
...HELP! T_T

Hehehe... fruity LSD... that explains SO MANY THINGS...

Chao-Guy
Chao-Guy
  • Member since: Jan. 15, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 09
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2006-06-13 08:25:31 Reply

At 6/12/06 10:21 PM, SolusLunes wrote: Hehehe... fruity LSD... that explains SO MANY THINGS...

Big WTF here.
Are you insulting me? Are you insulting FL Studio? What are you on about? You make no sence. It's because of people like you we can't find a cure for cancer...


"This is where I'd say something witty and wise; for all the world to see.........................damn."
Click my account for music. Sig by shinebrite.

BBS Signature
Striker028
Striker028
  • Member since: Jun. 11, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 15
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2006-06-13 12:43:13 Reply

At 6/10/06 01:09 PM, Striker028 wrote: hey theres is a certain pad with sytrus that has an annoying crackling noise at the end, it's called the "distancedarkxpad", does anyone know how to get rid of the crackling sound?

k never mind i just tweaked the FX a little

another question though, is there any way to change the time signatuer in the middle of a song

ac45
ac45
  • Member since: Jun. 13, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2006-06-13 13:45:43 Reply

hey guys ive been using umm FL For quite sometime now but i cannot get the thing about automation clips. the best example i can give off is Scotts Fisher - Monolothic filter i wanna same stuff as that but i have tried on countless attempts to do that :s any ideas?

Frenzy
Frenzy
  • Member since: Nov. 23, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 31
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2006-06-17 18:54:02 Reply

How do I get other instruments besides Drums (I'm using the demo version)?

WastedWizard
WastedWizard
  • Member since: Jan. 8, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 21
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2006-06-19 12:47:34 Reply

Hi I have a little problem, the step sequencer goes to 15 secs but I need it much longer than that. Is their anyway of doing it?

guilmonx
guilmonx
  • Member since: Feb. 26, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 10
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2006-06-20 02:56:36 Reply

No see the Sytrus acts as an engine behind the sample. I want to know how to put... say a drumloop into the Sytrus engine and make it work. The sytrus enging I don't get. I want to put in my own drum loops into it and add the sytrus effect engine to it.

Distortzion
Distortzion
  • Member since: Jan. 27, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 15
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2006-06-20 13:57:04 Reply

I've installed a piano VST and it workes fine, but there is one problem. While having that Vst in a song, sometimes a anoying beep comes out of the speakers.
While refreshing and scanning the plugin list, I've noticed it is red, what should mean something bad. How could I fix this problem? Or is it best to uninstall it?


Worship.

BBS Signature
PERVOK
PERVOK
  • Member since: Apr. 18, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 22
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2006-06-20 14:23:23 Reply

At 6/20/06 01:57 PM, Distortzion wrote: I've installed a piano VST and it workes fine, but there is one problem. While having that Vst in a song, sometimes a anoying beep comes out of the speakers.
While refreshing and scanning the plugin list, I've noticed it is red, what should mean something bad. How could I fix this problem? Or is it best to uninstall it?

That shows that you have installed a new plugin. Notihng more.

At 6/13/06 01:45 PM, ac45 wrote: hey guys ive been using umm FL For quite sometime now but i cannot get the thing about automation clips. the best example i can give off is Scotts Fisher - Monolothic filter i wanna same stuff as that but i have tried on countless attempts to do that :s any ideas?

Search the other pages of this thread. I've explained it mulitple times :S

At 6/17/06 06:54 PM, -Frenzy- wrote: How do I get other instruments besides Drums (I'm using the demo version)?

Right click on a samples (any sample) and then select 'more' and then choose a synth.

At 6/19/06 12:47 PM, WastedWizard wrote: Hi I have a little problem, the step sequencer goes to 15 secs but I need it much longer than that. Is their anyway of doing it?

I don't quite understand the question. Are you just playing a pattern or the entire song, or did you just arrange the song so it only goes to 15 seconds?

At 6/20/06 02:56 AM, guilmonx wrote: No see the Sytrus acts as an engine behind the sample. I want to know how to put... say a drumloop into the Sytrus engine and make it work. The sytrus enging I don't get. I want to put in my own drum loops into it and add the sytrus effect engine to it.

Sytrus is not a drum machine.

Distortzion
Distortzion
  • Member since: Jan. 27, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 15
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2006-06-20 15:13:33 Reply

At 6/20/06 02:23 PM, -ZENON- wrote: That shows that you have installed a new plugin. Notihng more.

Oh,

but how do I get rid of that sound?


Worship.

BBS Signature
PERVOK
PERVOK
  • Member since: Apr. 18, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 22
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2006-06-20 18:04:18 Reply

At 6/20/06 03:13 PM, Distortzion wrote:
At 6/20/06 02:23 PM, -ZENON- wrote: That shows that you have installed a new plugin. Notihng more.
Oh,

but how do I get rid of that sound?

It comes with it. My advice is to stop using it, or get a newer version of the synth (if there is one).

WastedWizard
WastedWizard
  • Member since: Jan. 8, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 21
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2006-06-21 13:04:35 Reply

At 6/19/06 12:47 PM, WastedWizard wrote: Hi I have a little problem, the step sequencer goes to 15 secs but I need it much longer than that. Is their anyway of doing it?
I don't quite understand the question. Are you just playing a pattern or the entire song, or did you just arrange the song so it only goes to 15 seconds?

A pattern

PERVOK
PERVOK
  • Member since: Apr. 18, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 22
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2006-06-21 13:24:54 Reply

At 6/21/06 01:04 PM, WastedWizard wrote:
At 6/19/06 12:47 PM, WastedWizard wrote: Hi I have a little problem, the step sequencer goes to 15 secs but I need it much longer than that. Is their anyway of doing it?
I don't quite understand the question. Are you just playing a pattern or the entire song, or did you just arrange the song so it only goes to 15 seconds?
A pattern

Set it to song, then make your patterns shorter. Then you can take short patterns, and make them a lot longer, by arranging them. Like, instead of having a sing pattern that goes on for say, 16 beats, have one that goes for 4 beats, and then have it reapeat 4 times, so you ahve the equivilent.

Screenshot:

Ask your FruityLoops questions here

Domnikathor
Domnikathor
  • Member since: Nov. 28, 2002
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 31
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2006-06-21 14:14:56 Reply

At 6/20/06 06:04 PM, -ZENON- wrote:
At 6/20/06 03:13 PM, Distortzion wrote: Oh,

but how do I get rid of that sound?
It comes with it. My advice is to stop using it, or get a newer version of the synth (if there is one).

Fuck, that means I need to search an other piano VST -_-