Be a Supporter!

Ask your FruityLoops questions here

  • 468,852 Views
  • 6,781 Replies
New Topic Respond to this Topic
guilmonx
guilmonx
  • Member since: Feb. 26, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 10
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2006-06-10 02:47:57 Reply

You still havent answered mine... I'm wondering if there is no possible way to put any file into a sytrus mixer at all...

I hope my Q didn't go unoticed.... but if there is no way to put an authentic Sample into one of the mixers then... damn...

Chaoz-of-Yakuza
Chaoz-of-Yakuza
  • Member since: Jan. 2, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 06
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2006-06-10 07:40:06 Reply

My question is, I was checkin out the tutorials of FL6 and I was looking at one called the gate effect. When I opened and played. The volume nob for and insturment was trippin out, but the volume was never turned down. Can you tell me how to do this effect if you have FL6?

PERVOK
PERVOK
  • Member since: Apr. 18, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 22
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2006-06-10 08:56:03 Reply

At 5/29/06 02:48 AM, guilmonx wrote: Ok I have a question for you. How do you change the samples to your own created samples in sytrus? I want to add my sample to a sytrus mixer so I can mess withn it. I would also like to know how to do the same with 3OSOX. If I knew how then I wouldn't need to use presets anymore.

Erhm, If I get what your saying... I'll try to help...

I'm not sure if you can save presets on 3xOsc, but in sytrus, after you make the synth, I'm sure you can save it.
Check out the shot:

Ask your FruityLoops questions here


pervokative.bandcamp.com

pervokatively provocative perverted person

Striker028
Striker028
  • Member since: Jun. 11, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 15
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2006-06-10 13:09:02 Reply

hey theres is a certain pad with sytrus that has an annoying crackling noise at the end, it's called the "distancedarkxpad", does anyone know how to get rid of the crackling sound?

Chao-Guy
Chao-Guy
  • Member since: Jan. 15, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 09
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2006-06-10 13:51:28 Reply

At 5/23/06 04:08 PM, MaestroSorrow wrote: For video game remixes you'll probably be able to find the midi file for that song, go to file>import>midi and click on the file.

You'll get a box showing 16 red boxes, say import all, and you'll have a bunch of blue-ish green boxes.

When you click them you'll notice none of them make sound.

Press f9 and put the Fruity LSD effect.

I saved the file and imported it onto FL6, it said "all tracks" instead of "import all". I pressed f9, but i coudn't find Fruity LSD
...HELP! T_T


"This is where I'd say something witty and wise; for all the world to see.........................damn."
Click my account for music. Sig by shinebrite.

BBS Signature
Chao-Guy
Chao-Guy
  • Member since: Jan. 15, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 09
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2006-06-12 16:13:42 Reply

At 6/10/06 01:51 PM, Chao_Guy wrote: I saved the file and imported it onto FL6, it said "all tracks" instead of "import all". I pressed f9, but i coudn't find Fruity LSD
...HELP! T_T

Now when i change the MIDI in an option screen to port 0, only some of the notes play...if you don't know thats fine.....


"This is where I'd say something witty and wise; for all the world to see.........................damn."
Click my account for music. Sig by shinebrite.

BBS Signature
SolusLunes
SolusLunes
  • Member since: Sep. 10, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 19
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2006-06-12 22:21:05 Reply

At 6/10/06 01:51 PM, Chao_Guy wrote:
At 5/23/06 04:08 PM, MaestroSorrow wrote: Press f9 and put the Fruity LSD effect.
I pressed f9, but i coudn't find Fruity LSD
...HELP! T_T

Hehehe... fruity LSD... that explains SO MANY THINGS...

Chao-Guy
Chao-Guy
  • Member since: Jan. 15, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 09
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2006-06-13 08:25:31 Reply

At 6/12/06 10:21 PM, SolusLunes wrote: Hehehe... fruity LSD... that explains SO MANY THINGS...

Big WTF here.
Are you insulting me? Are you insulting FL Studio? What are you on about? You make no sence. It's because of people like you we can't find a cure for cancer...


"This is where I'd say something witty and wise; for all the world to see.........................damn."
Click my account for music. Sig by shinebrite.

BBS Signature
Striker028
Striker028
  • Member since: Jun. 11, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 15
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2006-06-13 12:43:13 Reply

At 6/10/06 01:09 PM, Striker028 wrote: hey theres is a certain pad with sytrus that has an annoying crackling noise at the end, it's called the "distancedarkxpad", does anyone know how to get rid of the crackling sound?

k never mind i just tweaked the FX a little

another question though, is there any way to change the time signatuer in the middle of a song

ac45
ac45
  • Member since: Jun. 13, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2006-06-13 13:45:43 Reply

hey guys ive been using umm FL For quite sometime now but i cannot get the thing about automation clips. the best example i can give off is Scotts Fisher - Monolothic filter i wanna same stuff as that but i have tried on countless attempts to do that :s any ideas?

Frenzy
Frenzy
  • Member since: Nov. 23, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 31
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2006-06-17 18:54:02 Reply

How do I get other instruments besides Drums (I'm using the demo version)?

WastedWizard
WastedWizard
  • Member since: Jan. 8, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 21
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2006-06-19 12:47:34 Reply

Hi I have a little problem, the step sequencer goes to 15 secs but I need it much longer than that. Is their anyway of doing it?

guilmonx
guilmonx
  • Member since: Feb. 26, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 10
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2006-06-20 02:56:36 Reply

No see the Sytrus acts as an engine behind the sample. I want to know how to put... say a drumloop into the Sytrus engine and make it work. The sytrus enging I don't get. I want to put in my own drum loops into it and add the sytrus effect engine to it.

Distortzion
Distortzion
  • Member since: Jan. 27, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 15
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2006-06-20 13:57:04 Reply

I've installed a piano VST and it workes fine, but there is one problem. While having that Vst in a song, sometimes a anoying beep comes out of the speakers.
While refreshing and scanning the plugin list, I've noticed it is red, what should mean something bad. How could I fix this problem? Or is it best to uninstall it?


Worship.

BBS Signature
PERVOK
PERVOK
  • Member since: Apr. 18, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 22
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2006-06-20 14:23:23 Reply

At 6/20/06 01:57 PM, Distortzion wrote: I've installed a piano VST and it workes fine, but there is one problem. While having that Vst in a song, sometimes a anoying beep comes out of the speakers.
While refreshing and scanning the plugin list, I've noticed it is red, what should mean something bad. How could I fix this problem? Or is it best to uninstall it?

That shows that you have installed a new plugin. Notihng more.

At 6/13/06 01:45 PM, ac45 wrote: hey guys ive been using umm FL For quite sometime now but i cannot get the thing about automation clips. the best example i can give off is Scotts Fisher - Monolothic filter i wanna same stuff as that but i have tried on countless attempts to do that :s any ideas?

Search the other pages of this thread. I've explained it mulitple times :S

At 6/17/06 06:54 PM, -Frenzy- wrote: How do I get other instruments besides Drums (I'm using the demo version)?

Right click on a samples (any sample) and then select 'more' and then choose a synth.

At 6/19/06 12:47 PM, WastedWizard wrote: Hi I have a little problem, the step sequencer goes to 15 secs but I need it much longer than that. Is their anyway of doing it?

I don't quite understand the question. Are you just playing a pattern or the entire song, or did you just arrange the song so it only goes to 15 seconds?

At 6/20/06 02:56 AM, guilmonx wrote: No see the Sytrus acts as an engine behind the sample. I want to know how to put... say a drumloop into the Sytrus engine and make it work. The sytrus enging I don't get. I want to put in my own drum loops into it and add the sytrus effect engine to it.

Sytrus is not a drum machine.


pervokative.bandcamp.com

pervokatively provocative perverted person

Distortzion
Distortzion
  • Member since: Jan. 27, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 15
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2006-06-20 15:13:33 Reply

At 6/20/06 02:23 PM, -ZENON- wrote: That shows that you have installed a new plugin. Notihng more.

Oh,

but how do I get rid of that sound?


Worship.

BBS Signature
PERVOK
PERVOK
  • Member since: Apr. 18, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 22
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2006-06-20 18:04:18 Reply

At 6/20/06 03:13 PM, Distortzion wrote:
At 6/20/06 02:23 PM, -ZENON- wrote: That shows that you have installed a new plugin. Notihng more.
Oh,

but how do I get rid of that sound?

It comes with it. My advice is to stop using it, or get a newer version of the synth (if there is one).


pervokative.bandcamp.com

pervokatively provocative perverted person

WastedWizard
WastedWizard
  • Member since: Jan. 8, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 21
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2006-06-21 13:04:35 Reply

At 6/19/06 12:47 PM, WastedWizard wrote: Hi I have a little problem, the step sequencer goes to 15 secs but I need it much longer than that. Is their anyway of doing it?
I don't quite understand the question. Are you just playing a pattern or the entire song, or did you just arrange the song so it only goes to 15 seconds?

A pattern

PERVOK
PERVOK
  • Member since: Apr. 18, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 22
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2006-06-21 13:24:54 Reply

At 6/21/06 01:04 PM, WastedWizard wrote:
At 6/19/06 12:47 PM, WastedWizard wrote: Hi I have a little problem, the step sequencer goes to 15 secs but I need it much longer than that. Is their anyway of doing it?
I don't quite understand the question. Are you just playing a pattern or the entire song, or did you just arrange the song so it only goes to 15 seconds?
A pattern

Set it to song, then make your patterns shorter. Then you can take short patterns, and make them a lot longer, by arranging them. Like, instead of having a sing pattern that goes on for say, 16 beats, have one that goes for 4 beats, and then have it reapeat 4 times, so you ahve the equivilent.

Screenshot:

Ask your FruityLoops questions here


pervokative.bandcamp.com

pervokatively provocative perverted person

Domnikathor
Domnikathor
  • Member since: Nov. 28, 2002
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 31
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2006-06-21 14:14:56 Reply

At 6/20/06 06:04 PM, -ZENON- wrote:
At 6/20/06 03:13 PM, Distortzion wrote: Oh,

but how do I get rid of that sound?
It comes with it. My advice is to stop using it, or get a newer version of the synth (if there is one).

Fuck, that means I need to search an other piano VST -_-

Distortzion
Distortzion
  • Member since: Jan. 27, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 15
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2006-06-21 14:15:25 Reply

hmm, my brother was here again ¬_¬


Worship.

BBS Signature
Pyroific
Pyroific
  • Member since: Jan. 2, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 16
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2006-06-22 11:42:19 Reply

how do i make the music? theres all these knobs and it's all confusing! i just downloaded the free trial of fruity loops 6 and i have NO idea how to make music.


I want a Virus TI...

BBS Signature
Bestballer27
Bestballer27
  • Member since: Jun. 29, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2006-06-29 14:06:29 Reply

In other programs you can use a electronic piano as what you play from.. and jus put it all together. But in fruity loops your keyboard is the piano. Can i use the keyboard and just play from that in piano roll instead of having to press every single key with my mouse which takes like forever?

Bestballer27
Bestballer27
  • Member since: Jun. 29, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2006-06-29 14:09:53 Reply

For other programs you can hoook up ectric piano and record strait from that onto the program. But i dun have one of those but for fruity loops you keyboard can also be the piano. So can i record strait from the keyboard instead of clicking all the keys using the mouse?

madlawyer
madlawyer
  • Member since: Nov. 10, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 09
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2006-07-01 11:08:17 Reply

How do I convert a .wav sound file made with Windows Sound Recorder be converted into a .mp3 file without having to buy a program? I need to know how to submit.


BBS Signature
Relerad
Relerad
  • Member since: Apr. 23, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2006-07-03 18:38:39 Reply

Hey guys, i started using fruity loops and a song im doing changes tempo at one point.

How do i get fruity loops to change tempo halfway inbetween the song?

Feral-Fox
Feral-Fox
  • Member since: Sep. 7, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 09
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2006-07-03 19:35:29 Reply

At 6/29/06 02:09 PM, Bestballer27 wrote: For other programs you can hoook up ectric piano and record strait from that onto the program. But i dun have one of those but for fruity loops you keyboard can also be the piano. So can i record strait from the keyboard instead of clicking all the keys using the mouse?

Options > Typing keyboard to piano

or

ctrl+t

At 7/3/06 06:38 PM, MoonDanceBear wrote: Hey guys, i started using fruity loops and a song im doing changes tempo at one point.

How do i get fruity loops to change tempo halfway inbetween the song?

Use automation clips

right click the tempo changer up at the top and click "create automation clip" then open the playlist view or F5, were you arange everything, there is a seperate part near the bottom click there it should plave the automation clip for the tempo, streatch it out, preak the line up into moe segments with right click and move up for faster and down for slower. i suck at explaining it but hope it kinda helps

WavyGravy
WavyGravy
  • Member since: Jan. 14, 2003
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 60
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2006-07-03 21:53:20 Reply

At 7/1/06 11:08 AM, flamesinferno wrote: How do I convert a .wav sound file made with Windows Sound Recorder be converted into a .mp3 file without having to buy a program? I need to know how to submit.

w
I recommend the free audio editor Goldwave . Just open the wav file in the program, and save it as a mp3.

You also probaly need Razorlame for encoding into mp3 in goldwave if it rejects the save.


NG Review Moderator // Report Today!

BBS Signature
gr0ss
gr0ss
  • Member since: Jun. 28, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 13
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2006-07-04 17:15:24 Reply

Can I import a .mp3 file to slice?

gr0ss
gr0ss
  • Member since: Jun. 28, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 13
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2006-07-05 18:10:28 Reply

OH yeah...AND HOW...I have the fruity slicer up, its just that the song wont import or somehting. I did it before..but now i forget