Be a Supporter!

Ask your FruityLoops questions here

  • 520,666 Views
  • 6,763 Replies
New Topic Respond to this Topic
modem
modem
  • Member since: May. 17, 2000
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 06
Programmer
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-09-14 22:24:06 Reply

EmperorChampagne (I have been drinking again sorry) -

It could be one of two things, depending on if the crackling is audible in your rendered track or not. In the case that it is not, it is likely just strain on your soundcard as it is processing your audio stream in realtime, and can be fixed via your hardware settings. On the other hand, if it is evident in the render, it is simply (well no, often one of the most frustrating and complicated stages of mixing) a matter of draft-mastering your sounds. Usually fixed from adjusting levels and compression settings, etc.

EmperorCharlemagne
EmperorCharlemagne
  • Member since: May. 1, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 05
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-09-14 22:53:20 Reply

Hmm, I see.
I guess I'll fiddle around with the bitrate etc when I finally render the finished product, and see if that does anything. I would assume a lower bitrate is better, correct?


If you think you might have secret information listening to me, you're lost.
~Morton Feldman
Click on ROGA'S for a good time.

BBS Signature
FuNDaMeLoN
FuNDaMeLoN
  • Member since: Nov. 9, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 08
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-09-14 23:08:46 Reply

I have the same problem but maybe a hundred times worse - whenever I even try to put in more than two instances of a plugin like Sytrus it sounds like... well, bad. The sound is incredibly distorted and crackly even though the CPU hovers around 40%. (never shows up when rendered though)

Like modem said, if it is not evident in the rendered file then it is a problem with your sound card and maybe you should turn down the quality for drafting. I have the same problem, and I think it could be the sound card after all, and changing the bitrate will not have any effect. Though your problem could be a bit different, I recommend you investigate this further and maybe get a new sound card.


Thou shalt bow before my superiority-ness.

BBS Signature
EmperorCharlemagne
EmperorCharlemagne
  • Member since: May. 1, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 05
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-09-14 23:21:15 Reply

Well, I am doing this all off a laptop, which may be a reason for this. Though if apparently this disappears in rendering, then that's a good thing.


If you think you might have secret information listening to me, you're lost.
~Morton Feldman
Click on ROGA'S for a good time.

BBS Signature
loansindi
loansindi
  • Member since: Mar. 15, 2003
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 15
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-09-14 23:24:37 Reply

At 9/14/09 11:21 PM, EmperorCharlemagne wrote: Well, I am doing this all off a laptop, which may be a reason for this. Though if apparently this disappears in rendering, then that's a good thing.

If you're running into underruns, the problem WILL go away while rendering. The issue is that you're basically running out of resources to create all of your sounds and stuff in real time.

EmperorCharlemagne
EmperorCharlemagne
  • Member since: May. 1, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 05
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-09-15 00:24:20 Reply

Thanks for all the help, folks. I'm glad I don't have to try a hand at mastering, a skill in which I am woefully inept.

10% rendered!


If you think you might have secret information listening to me, you're lost.
~Morton Feldman
Click on ROGA'S for a good time.

BBS Signature
B0UNC3
B0UNC3
  • Member since: Jan. 4, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 07
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-09-15 02:21:02 Reply

Questions, What's up with this retarded piece of software? Why can't it find it's own stock plugins on SOME flps? Why does the program give me completely white error boxes?

The biggest Q of all would be, why does every FL version after FL6 act like a mentally retarded teddybear on speed to me? and ONLY me it seems.

Reinstalling it doesn't fix anything.

And without saying too much, the demo does this aswell.

Though it may seem like I'm being terribly sarcastic I'm actually completely serious.
InGenius
InGenius
  • Member since: Nov. 12, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 08
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-09-15 13:05:04 Reply

Sounds like user error to me, Bounc3. I've never had a problem with FL not finding Native plugins. And mine has never acted like a Teddy Bear on Speed.

IKONiC
IKONiC
  • Member since: Nov. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-09-15 16:53:26 Reply

At 9/15/09 01:05 PM, InGenius wrote: Sounds like user error to me, Bounc3. I've never had a problem with FL not finding Native plugins. And mine has never acted like a Teddy Bear on Speed.

Actually, in B0UNC3's defense, my FL has had problems also and failed to find Native FL VSTs such as the Fruity Soft Clipper. It would give me an error to either buy the plugin on KVR.com, search for the plugin or ignore the problem.


BBS Signature
TheBackupCrew
TheBackupCrew
  • Member since: Aug. 5, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 06
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-09-15 17:51:25 Reply

okay... herez my question... where/what is the lead synth envy uses? I REALLY WANNA KNOW!!!


~Butterfly Rennaisance
(TheBackupCrew)

Mich
Mich
  • Member since: Jan. 12, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 50
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-09-15 19:24:34 Reply

At 9/15/09 05:51 PM, TheBackupCrew wrote: okay... herez my question... where/what is the lead synth envy uses? I REALLY WANNA KNOW!!!

I am pretty sure that's a layer made of different synths.

I'd go for nexus, sylenth1, 3xOsc.

But it won't be easy to create the exact same thing obviously.
Also; try to be original and create something else.

S3C
S3C
  • Member since: Mar. 25, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-09-15 20:11:01 Reply

At 9/15/09 05:51 PM, TheBackupCrew wrote: okay... herez my question... where/what is the lead synth envy uses? I REALLY WANNA KNOW!!!

1. open a 3xosc, select three saw wave forms
2. detune one slightly to the left, and vice versa
3. turn the echo/fat mode on, set the feedback to 200%, and the time to 0. give this bad boy atleast 5 echoes.
4. Turn the pitch knob up seven octaves. this step is very important.
5. then reverb and compression

or something

Ask your FruityLoops questions here

Hellmasker
Hellmasker
  • Member since: Sep. 13, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-09-16 01:01:08 Reply

I just installed the new FL Studio and it seems to be having problems playing my DXi plugins.

For example, I load EastWest Quantum Leap Symphonic Orchestra Gold Edition (DXi) and an instrument into it but no sound can be heard. The peak meter in the Kompakt wrapper moves accordingly to the notes pressed but no sound is actually coming out of it. My VST plugins work fine but I really don't want to swap out my DXi plugins with the VST versions. Could you please help me?

Btw, I upgraded to DirectX 10 but that didn't fix the problem.

Hellmasker
Hellmasker
  • Member since: Sep. 13, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-09-16 01:02:56 Reply

By "new FL Studio" I mean FL Studio 9. Forgot to clarify that. Sorry about the double post!

InGenius
InGenius
  • Member since: Nov. 12, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 08
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-09-16 01:50:40 Reply

Hellmasker: http://forum.image-line.com/viewtopic.ph p?t=40317&highlight=dxi

Apparently Image-Line no longer supports DX/DXI. Or so this forum post is saying. I think if you're on 9 it's VST or else.

InvisibleObserver
InvisibleObserver
  • Member since: Feb. 9, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 22
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-09-16 12:30:46 Reply

If you still have an older version of FL you can checkout moving the old FL wrapper.dll to the newer version and see if it still opens up DXIs. I'm a bit iffy on this, and you may need to move some other core files.

I've successfully moved the original Ts404 synth from FL 3.0 to 8.02 myself though, so there is a glimmer of hope there.


BBS Signature
Cebster
Cebster
  • Member since: Sep. 2, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 12
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-09-16 12:59:50 Reply

Is there something you can do in the setup or preference so that ever new vst (instrument sound clip basically everything that goes in the sequencer) Is automatically assigned a mixer channel?


..

Kaizerwolf
Kaizerwolf
  • Member since: Jan. 15, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 17
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-09-16 16:41:56 Reply

Question; can FL change notes in the piano roll to have a swing beat?


How about you join the NGPD? Just what is the Newgrounds Police Dept.? Click the link and find out for yourself!

BBS Signature
EmperorCharlemagne
EmperorCharlemagne
  • Member since: May. 1, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 05
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-09-16 16:47:53 Reply

At 9/16/09 04:41 PM, Kaizerwolf wrote: Question; can FL change notes in the piano roll to have a swing beat?

You can figure out a swing beat in the piano roll itself if you closely examine how the piano roll works, but doesn't FL have a swing meter on top of everything?


If you think you might have secret information listening to me, you're lost.
~Morton Feldman
Click on ROGA'S for a good time.

BBS Signature
xKore
xKore
  • Member since: May. 17, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 16
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-09-16 17:40:09 Reply

At 9/16/09 04:41 PM, Kaizerwolf wrote: Question; can FL change notes in the piano roll to have a swing beat?

In the piano roll, in the tools menu (the wrench icon), open up the quantizer and open up the 'shuffle' preset, the percentage applied is the same scale as the swing bar as far as I know.

Hellmasker
Hellmasker
  • Member since: Sep. 13, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-09-16 18:13:23 Reply

At 9/16/09 01:50 AM, InGenius wrote: Hellmasker: http://forum.image-line.com/viewtopic.ph p?t=40317&highlight=dxi

Apparently Image-Line no longer supports DX/DXI. Or so this forum post is saying. I think if you're on 9 it's VST or else.

Ahh, boo. Yeea, you're right, apparently FL Studio 9 really does NOT support DX/DXi anymore. Forum user "reflex" on the Image-Line forum said it himself: "DX/DXi support is no longer updated (read: we'd remove it if we could)." Lame...

At 9/16/09 12:30 PM, InvisibleObserver wrote: If you still have an older version of FL you can checkout moving the old FL wrapper.dll to the newer version and see if it still opens up DXIs. I'm a bit iffy on this, and you may need to move some other core files.

I've successfully moved the original Ts404 synth from FL 3.0 to 8.02 myself though, so there is a glimmer of hope there.

I tried just moving the FLWrapper.dll but it didn't work -the new Fruity Wrapper still opened up in FL. I probably do need to move other core files but whatev, I give up.

Oh well, thanks anyway guys!

Hellmasker
Hellmasker
  • Member since: Sep. 13, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-09-16 18:16:58 Reply

Crap! Once again I forget to clarify.

I swapped the FLWrapper.dll from FL Studio 8.2.0 with the one in the FL Studio 9 folder but the FL Studio 9 wrapper still opened up.

Once again: sorry about the double post! (I'm trying not to make it a habit)

TheBackupCrew
TheBackupCrew
  • Member since: Aug. 5, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 06
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-09-17 15:11:26 Reply

Well, where's Sylenth1, where's the supersaws, and how can I make the sound muted, and then clear?! Tell me that! (Just kidding about the mean factor...)


~Butterfly Rennaisance
(TheBackupCrew)

Hellmasker
Hellmasker
  • Member since: Sep. 13, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-09-18 20:33:37 Reply

Is there also (in FL Studio 9) no "swap panels" option for the playlist?

Sparrow40k
Sparrow40k
  • Member since: Apr. 3, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-09-18 21:23:42 Reply

Hey every one, 2 things.
Does any one know how to change your voice on FL studio 8, Like to make it that you got a dark evil voice or high and funny without changing the speed.
And does any one know how to export the vocals from a song whole song.

Thx all, Blake


Not everything that steps out of line, and thus 'abnormal', must necessarily be 'inferior'.

Hans Asperger (1938)

BBS Signature
boney-man
boney-man
  • Member since: Jul. 24, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 11
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-09-18 22:13:42 Reply

At 9/18/09 09:23 PM, Sparrow40k wrote: Hey every one, 2 things.
Does any one know how to change your voice on FL studio 8, Like to make it that you got a dark evil voice or high and funny without changing the speed.

Um, not sure if you can do it in FL without changing the speed, but you could try using Edison, it's a sound editor. I haven't used it so I'm not sure, but it might help. If not, use Audacity. I know you can use the vocoder in FL, but that's not what you're looking for so yeah, try Edison or Audacity.

And does any one know how to export the vocals from a song whole song.

What? If it's already an FLP, then just mute everything except the vocals/solo the vocals and export it... unless I understand incorrectly


#1286129 // soundcloud.com/1shibumi

BBS Signature
InGenius
InGenius
  • Member since: Nov. 12, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 08
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-09-19 02:24:07 Reply

At 9/18/09 09:23 PM, Sparrow40k wrote: Hey every one, 2 things.
Does any one know how to change your voice on FL studio 8, Like to make it that you got a dark evil voice or high and funny without changing the speed.

Morphoder from the Waves bundle. Otherwise there were quite a few other FX I used to use that had that kind of preset, mostly in the vocoder type of plugin, or in chorus and filtering plugs.

And does any one know how to export the vocals from a song whole song.

Thx all, Blake

Find the instrumental, flip it's phase, line it up exactly with the full track. DIY Acapella. It won't always work and sometimes it'll work but leave artifacts.

InvisibleObserver
InvisibleObserver
  • Member since: Feb. 9, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 22
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-09-19 02:50:12 Reply

At 9/18/09 09:23 PM, Sparrow40k wrote: Hey every one, 2 things.
Does any one know how to change your voice on FL studio 8, Like to make it that you got a dark evil voice or high and funny without changing the speed.
And does any one know how to export the vocals from a song whole song.

Thx all, Blake

When you bring a voice in as either a sample, or vocal peice, you can select the channel and have its "Channel settings" open up.

Above wher the graphic of the sound wave is there are several options for the sounds volume. Above that group of knobs are a few to do with the play back of the clip.

Among those knobs are "Pitch" "Time stretch (Multiplicator)" "Time stretch (Time)"

Simply editing the pitch knob will alter the pitch and note of the clip, without stretching it longer or shorter.

As for exporting vocals, if its your song and you have the session file, mute all other channels and instruments so its just the vocals left.


BBS Signature
disuade
disuade
  • Member since: Dec. 22, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 06
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-09-19 03:05:53 Reply

Question: I recently after much trouble shooting finally got my mic to record with FL Studio into Edison. I saved the project when i finished all that and when i opened it back up it wouldn't play any of my patterns. it's like all synth patches are at 0% volume.

when i open my effects mixer the master volume i noticed had a microphone icon on it, and at the top left when i play my project the "syn" or "audio / sync beat" box at the top left just flashes once every second.

i'm still trouble shooting of course to try to fix it myself but if someone could help me get past this wall a bit faster i'd be very grateful :)

disuade
disuade
  • Member since: Dec. 22, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 06
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-09-19 03:20:24 Reply

well i figured out it has to do with my asio4 output so i should be able to figure this out myself.
so forget this question, and thanks anyways guys :D