Be a Supporter!

Ask your FruityLoops questions here

  • 481,084 Views
  • 6,768 Replies
New Topic Respond to this Topic
Mystery-Moon-Pie-Aud
Mystery-Moon-Pie-Aud
  • Member since: Feb. 7, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-09-13 22:38:58 Reply

I tried that before, since I thought it would be that easy. Although I do see the db meter moving, showing that the channel is being affected by the other channel, I hear no difference. I've added odd and unnecessary effects to try and hear a difference, but nothing.


Strychnine and cyanide. A healthy part of this complete breakfast.

iHeartQuistis
iHeartQuistis
  • Member since: Aug. 29, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 10
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-09-13 23:24:41 Reply

Ok, I have a sincere problem. I tried looking courageously through the HELP menu in the program, but no success. I'm pretty new to the software.

What I want to do is a simple volume swell - like I want the note to sync down from (forte) f to (mezzo forte) mf over a measure, if you understand what that means? Basically I want the audio to go quieter when moving into the next section. How do you do this?

I notice you can change the volume of INDIVIDUAL notes, but that doesn't do justice to the string sections I'm trying to put together. I just want one long phrase to gradually drop in volume whilst moving onto another phrase.

Thanks, and I'm sure this is simple to answer - but for the life of me I can't figure it out.


BBS Signature
InGenius
InGenius
  • Member since: Nov. 12, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 08
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-09-13 23:28:39 Reply

Oops, I forgot a step. Sorry for the faux pas.

Basically, take the main channel with the VST on it and route it to the second channel. When you route the Insert, UNROUTE it from the Master channel so that all of it's sound must go through the Buss (the second channel you route it to) and then to the Master. If you don't, you're doing a Parallel (as opposed to Serial) FX chain. This could cause the original channel in many cases to overpower the mix and you would be unable to hear much of a change, for instance if the main channel is compressed and then the secondary/Buss channel has any form of Reverb or Delay effect or any other effect which lowers the overall volume level output from that channel. In a worst case scenario the two channels would severely overpower the mix after parallel routing causing clipping.

Basically, route Insert 1 into Insert 2, unroute Insert 1 from Master by clicking the Enable Send to the Master from Insert 1. Now only the sound coming through Insert 2, and consequenctly, the sound processed by the full FX chain, will be played through to the Master channel.

InGenius
InGenius
  • Member since: Nov. 12, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 08
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-09-13 23:40:32 Reply

Skip ahead to last line for short answer.

You need to automate the volume of the VSTi or the Channel that said VSTi is on. Right click the volume slider of the channel the VSTi is linked to in the mixer, choose Automation Clip, then do the volume automations within the Audio/Automation clip section of the Playlist editor through the measure(s) you need to have the swell in. The "volume" in the Piano roll is actually velocity and adjusting it will not only change volume in most VST's, but also change which sample is played via velocity layers(in multisampled VSTs, which many orchestral VSTs are). This could mean that lowering the velocity will give one a different sounding string sample rather than a lowered volume.

Now, this is a bit of a sticking point in electroic and sample based orchestral samplers, as it is very hard to represent the ever changing sound architecture of complicated instruments such as violins, and how they react when a player slowly lowers the velocity of their bow across the string, but the closest approximation of this reaction if to automate the volume of the channel. This means, obviously, that if you only want one note, amongst a chord or multiple notes playing, to be lowered, you will need to run mutliple instances of the VST for each "virtual player" whom you would wish to automate. This is actually suggested by many electronic composers who use DAWs for composition, as it follows the same mentality as an actual orchestra, where you don't have a single player playing more than one instrument. Unfortunately, that would add a bit of CPU usage for each instance, so many gloss over this point.

Sorry for the long reply. Short answer: automate your volume.

Box-Killa
Box-Killa
  • Member since: Jan. 29, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 07
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-09-14 10:06:12 Reply

Or you could create like 5 synths all with different volumes. LOL. It is pretty nooby, and it will probably eat up all your cpu.

But if you don't understand how to automate just yet, (it took me a while) then by all means... find a method that works for you. If you want to automate the sound, which many people will say is easy, do that, but if it is too complicated, wait until you are more adept with navigating around FL.

I remember my first 4 months of Fruity loops, when I figured out how to add synths lol. I only ever used styrus presets because everything else was too complicated and sytrus had the best sound, that is until i learnt how to add more synths . Heck there are so many buttons on fl. Now when I look at it, i know so much stuff, and navigating through FL is PISS EASY. But to someone starting out, even just finding out how to add synths is a bit tricky.

although, i never had trouble finding the piano roll... lol.
Sorry its just fun to look back :D

loansindi
loansindi
  • Member since: Mar. 15, 2003
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 15
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-09-14 10:09:52 Reply

At 9/13/09 11:24 PM, iHeartQuistis wrote: What I want to do is a simple volume swell - like I want the note to sync down from (forte) f to (mezzo forte) mf over a measure, if you understand what that means? Basically I want the audio to go quieter when moving into the next section. How do you do this?

Find a place to control the volume of the instrument. You can use a mixer channel, the volume knob in the instrument properties, whatever. A mixer channel is best.

Then right click on it and choose 'create automation clip', look at your playlist and you'll have a new item in there. You can click on the line in this new rectangle to draw a shape for the volume of the track.

EmperorCharlemagne
EmperorCharlemagne
  • Member since: May. 1, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 05
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-09-14 20:39:07 Reply

Question that has undoubtedly been asked a million times before:

I know this is a common complaint, but I have it now too.

On my latest song, while still in the program of FL, there are random popping noises that crop up from time to time.

This has nothing to do with the overall volume of the song, as I have learned long ago to tone down the master volume in order to prevent the loud-noise popping. This is more random, and annoying as well. What do I do to get rid of it?


If you think you might have secret information listening to me, you're lost.
~Morton Feldman
Click on ROGA'S for a good time.

BBS Signature
modem
modem
  • Member since: May. 17, 2000
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 06
Programmer
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-09-14 22:24:06 Reply

EmperorChampagne (I have been drinking again sorry) -

It could be one of two things, depending on if the crackling is audible in your rendered track or not. In the case that it is not, it is likely just strain on your soundcard as it is processing your audio stream in realtime, and can be fixed via your hardware settings. On the other hand, if it is evident in the render, it is simply (well no, often one of the most frustrating and complicated stages of mixing) a matter of draft-mastering your sounds. Usually fixed from adjusting levels and compression settings, etc.

EmperorCharlemagne
EmperorCharlemagne
  • Member since: May. 1, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 05
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-09-14 22:53:20 Reply

Hmm, I see.
I guess I'll fiddle around with the bitrate etc when I finally render the finished product, and see if that does anything. I would assume a lower bitrate is better, correct?


If you think you might have secret information listening to me, you're lost.
~Morton Feldman
Click on ROGA'S for a good time.

BBS Signature
FuNDaMeLoN
FuNDaMeLoN
  • Member since: Nov. 9, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 08
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-09-14 23:08:46 Reply

I have the same problem but maybe a hundred times worse - whenever I even try to put in more than two instances of a plugin like Sytrus it sounds like... well, bad. The sound is incredibly distorted and crackly even though the CPU hovers around 40%. (never shows up when rendered though)

Like modem said, if it is not evident in the rendered file then it is a problem with your sound card and maybe you should turn down the quality for drafting. I have the same problem, and I think it could be the sound card after all, and changing the bitrate will not have any effect. Though your problem could be a bit different, I recommend you investigate this further and maybe get a new sound card.


Thou shalt bow before my superiority-ness.

BBS Signature
EmperorCharlemagne
EmperorCharlemagne
  • Member since: May. 1, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 05
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-09-14 23:21:15 Reply

Well, I am doing this all off a laptop, which may be a reason for this. Though if apparently this disappears in rendering, then that's a good thing.


If you think you might have secret information listening to me, you're lost.
~Morton Feldman
Click on ROGA'S for a good time.

BBS Signature
loansindi
loansindi
  • Member since: Mar. 15, 2003
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 15
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-09-14 23:24:37 Reply

At 9/14/09 11:21 PM, EmperorCharlemagne wrote: Well, I am doing this all off a laptop, which may be a reason for this. Though if apparently this disappears in rendering, then that's a good thing.

If you're running into underruns, the problem WILL go away while rendering. The issue is that you're basically running out of resources to create all of your sounds and stuff in real time.

EmperorCharlemagne
EmperorCharlemagne
  • Member since: May. 1, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 05
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-09-15 00:24:20 Reply

Thanks for all the help, folks. I'm glad I don't have to try a hand at mastering, a skill in which I am woefully inept.

10% rendered!


If you think you might have secret information listening to me, you're lost.
~Morton Feldman
Click on ROGA'S for a good time.

BBS Signature
B0UNC3
B0UNC3
  • Member since: Jan. 4, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 07
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-09-15 02:21:02 Reply

Questions, What's up with this retarded piece of software? Why can't it find it's own stock plugins on SOME flps? Why does the program give me completely white error boxes?

The biggest Q of all would be, why does every FL version after FL6 act like a mentally retarded teddybear on speed to me? and ONLY me it seems.

Reinstalling it doesn't fix anything.

And without saying too much, the demo does this aswell.

Though it may seem like I'm being terribly sarcastic I'm actually completely serious.
InGenius
InGenius
  • Member since: Nov. 12, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 08
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-09-15 13:05:04 Reply

Sounds like user error to me, Bounc3. I've never had a problem with FL not finding Native plugins. And mine has never acted like a Teddy Bear on Speed.

IKONiC
IKONiC
  • Member since: Nov. 7, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-09-15 16:53:26 Reply

At 9/15/09 01:05 PM, InGenius wrote: Sounds like user error to me, Bounc3. I've never had a problem with FL not finding Native plugins. And mine has never acted like a Teddy Bear on Speed.

Actually, in B0UNC3's defense, my FL has had problems also and failed to find Native FL VSTs such as the Fruity Soft Clipper. It would give me an error to either buy the plugin on KVR.com, search for the plugin or ignore the problem.


BBS Signature
TheBackupCrew
TheBackupCrew
  • Member since: Aug. 5, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 06
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-09-15 17:51:25 Reply

okay... herez my question... where/what is the lead synth envy uses? I REALLY WANNA KNOW!!!


~Butterfly Rennaisance
(TheBackupCrew)

Mich
Mich
  • Member since: Jan. 12, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 48
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-09-15 19:24:34 Reply

At 9/15/09 05:51 PM, TheBackupCrew wrote: okay... herez my question... where/what is the lead synth envy uses? I REALLY WANNA KNOW!!!

I am pretty sure that's a layer made of different synths.

I'd go for nexus, sylenth1, 3xOsc.

But it won't be easy to create the exact same thing obviously.
Also; try to be original and create something else.

S3C
S3C
  • Member since: Mar. 25, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-09-15 20:11:01 Reply

At 9/15/09 05:51 PM, TheBackupCrew wrote: okay... herez my question... where/what is the lead synth envy uses? I REALLY WANNA KNOW!!!

1. open a 3xosc, select three saw wave forms
2. detune one slightly to the left, and vice versa
3. turn the echo/fat mode on, set the feedback to 200%, and the time to 0. give this bad boy atleast 5 echoes.
4. Turn the pitch knob up seven octaves. this step is very important.
5. then reverb and compression

or something

Ask your FruityLoops questions here

Hellmasker
Hellmasker
  • Member since: Sep. 13, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-09-16 01:01:08 Reply

I just installed the new FL Studio and it seems to be having problems playing my DXi plugins.

For example, I load EastWest Quantum Leap Symphonic Orchestra Gold Edition (DXi) and an instrument into it but no sound can be heard. The peak meter in the Kompakt wrapper moves accordingly to the notes pressed but no sound is actually coming out of it. My VST plugins work fine but I really don't want to swap out my DXi plugins with the VST versions. Could you please help me?

Btw, I upgraded to DirectX 10 but that didn't fix the problem.

Hellmasker
Hellmasker
  • Member since: Sep. 13, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-09-16 01:02:56 Reply

By "new FL Studio" I mean FL Studio 9. Forgot to clarify that. Sorry about the double post!

InGenius
InGenius
  • Member since: Nov. 12, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 08
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-09-16 01:50:40 Reply

Hellmasker: http://forum.image-line.com/viewtopic.ph p?t=40317&highlight=dxi

Apparently Image-Line no longer supports DX/DXI. Or so this forum post is saying. I think if you're on 9 it's VST or else.

InvisibleObserver
InvisibleObserver
  • Member since: Feb. 9, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 22
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-09-16 12:30:46 Reply

If you still have an older version of FL you can checkout moving the old FL wrapper.dll to the newer version and see if it still opens up DXIs. I'm a bit iffy on this, and you may need to move some other core files.

I've successfully moved the original Ts404 synth from FL 3.0 to 8.02 myself though, so there is a glimmer of hope there.


BBS Signature
Cebster
Cebster
  • Member since: Sep. 2, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 12
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-09-16 12:59:50 Reply

Is there something you can do in the setup or preference so that ever new vst (instrument sound clip basically everything that goes in the sequencer) Is automatically assigned a mixer channel?


..

Kaizerwolf
Kaizerwolf
  • Member since: Jan. 15, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 17
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-09-16 16:41:56 Reply

Question; can FL change notes in the piano roll to have a swing beat?


How about you join the NGPD? Just what is the Newgrounds Police Dept.? Click the link and find out for yourself!

BBS Signature
EmperorCharlemagne
EmperorCharlemagne
  • Member since: May. 1, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 05
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-09-16 16:47:53 Reply

At 9/16/09 04:41 PM, Kaizerwolf wrote: Question; can FL change notes in the piano roll to have a swing beat?

You can figure out a swing beat in the piano roll itself if you closely examine how the piano roll works, but doesn't FL have a swing meter on top of everything?


If you think you might have secret information listening to me, you're lost.
~Morton Feldman
Click on ROGA'S for a good time.

BBS Signature
xKore
xKore
  • Member since: May. 17, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 16
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-09-16 17:40:09 Reply

At 9/16/09 04:41 PM, Kaizerwolf wrote: Question; can FL change notes in the piano roll to have a swing beat?

In the piano roll, in the tools menu (the wrench icon), open up the quantizer and open up the 'shuffle' preset, the percentage applied is the same scale as the swing bar as far as I know.

Hellmasker
Hellmasker
  • Member since: Sep. 13, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-09-16 18:13:23 Reply

At 9/16/09 01:50 AM, InGenius wrote: Hellmasker: http://forum.image-line.com/viewtopic.ph p?t=40317&highlight=dxi

Apparently Image-Line no longer supports DX/DXI. Or so this forum post is saying. I think if you're on 9 it's VST or else.

Ahh, boo. Yeea, you're right, apparently FL Studio 9 really does NOT support DX/DXi anymore. Forum user "reflex" on the Image-Line forum said it himself: "DX/DXi support is no longer updated (read: we'd remove it if we could)." Lame...

At 9/16/09 12:30 PM, InvisibleObserver wrote: If you still have an older version of FL you can checkout moving the old FL wrapper.dll to the newer version and see if it still opens up DXIs. I'm a bit iffy on this, and you may need to move some other core files.

I've successfully moved the original Ts404 synth from FL 3.0 to 8.02 myself though, so there is a glimmer of hope there.

I tried just moving the FLWrapper.dll but it didn't work -the new Fruity Wrapper still opened up in FL. I probably do need to move other core files but whatev, I give up.

Oh well, thanks anyway guys!

Hellmasker
Hellmasker
  • Member since: Sep. 13, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-09-16 18:16:58 Reply

Crap! Once again I forget to clarify.

I swapped the FLWrapper.dll from FL Studio 8.2.0 with the one in the FL Studio 9 folder but the FL Studio 9 wrapper still opened up.

Once again: sorry about the double post! (I'm trying not to make it a habit)

TheBackupCrew
TheBackupCrew
  • Member since: Aug. 5, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 06
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-09-17 15:11:26 Reply

Well, where's Sylenth1, where's the supersaws, and how can I make the sound muted, and then clear?! Tell me that! (Just kidding about the mean factor...)


~Butterfly Rennaisance
(TheBackupCrew)