Be a Supporter!

Ask your FruityLoops questions here

  • 372,017 Views
  • 6,587 Replies
New Topic Respond to this Topic
lolswords
lolswords
  • Member since: Feb. 8, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 02
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here May. 24th, 2006 @ 03:01 AM Reply

on fruity Loops,how do you change the key of a note/sound clip/whatever? it's hard to explain,but i got it today and i have made a metal loop,and i want a choir-ish backround to match the notes being played on the guitar to make it sound epic,but the choir sound in the backround isn't deep enough and it's in the wrong note so it doesn't go with the song.how could i change this to make it deeper and,say,change the note to a different one?

bassaaphex
bassaaphex
  • Member since: Jan. 2, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 09
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here May. 24th, 2006 @ 06:57 AM Reply

hey, this has probally been said before, but what do all the diffrent envelopes do in the playlist? if i take one out it dosent sound diffrent?

Krank
Krank
  • Member since: Apr. 23, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 14
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here May. 24th, 2006 @ 07:51 AM Reply

ok im making a song, and iv desinated a certain parameter to aan automation clip, and i put it into the playlist in the automation clip area. now say i wanted to use the same parameter but have it do something else later in the song. ill paste another of the same clip later in the song, and select from the list "make unique" so that i can change it without changing the other one, yet when i listen to where the new clip is, the parameter isnt affected by the new automation clip, ever. i dont know whats wrong, is there a setting i have to change to make new clips iv created by making old clips unique work?

PERVOK
PERVOK
  • Member since: Apr. 18, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 22
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here May. 24th, 2006 @ 11:36 AM Reply

RyeGuyHead, its good to ask questions, but asking Reason questions in the FL thread? =/

And Bjra, there is no way to do that. If you want to make automation clips do the same thing but slightly differnt without changing the other one, you have to make another automation clip.

Krank
Krank
  • Member since: Apr. 23, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 14
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here May. 24th, 2006 @ 06:31 PM Reply

but zenon, thats what the "make unique" option does, it makes another clip for the same parameter, but for some reason it wont work for me, the new automation clip is made, but it doesnt affect the parameter it doesnt

MaestroSorrow
MaestroSorrow
  • Member since: Jan. 5, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 10
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here May. 25th, 2006 @ 05:19 PM Reply

At 5/24/06 03:01 AM, Rotten_foreskin- wrote: on fruity Loops,how do you change the key of a note/sound clip/whatever? it's hard to explain,but i got it today and i have made a metal loop,and i want a choir-ish backround to match the notes being played on the guitar to make it sound epic,but the choir sound in the backround isn't deep enough and it's in the wrong note so it doesn't go with the song.how could i change this to make it deeper and,say,change the note to a different one?

Well your problem looks like you're not using the piano roll, by simply clicking on the boxes you're going to get a C note (by default) I believe to the fifth Octave (or C5).

Right click on the choir box, and click piano roll, you will see a matrix grid presented before you, clicking on this grid will generate a bar of a certain length, the length of this bar determines how long the note is played, and to the right you'll see the notes, again depending on where you click on that matrix, different notes will be played.

Wrong note? It could also be the sample you are using. Some poorly crafted samples actually mislead you, a D note, in the sample may come out a C#, also if you use .wav files, the more you move away from the original sound (c5 note), the stranger, and worse it's going to sound.

Hope that helps, if not, email me.

MaestroSorrow
MaestroSorrow
  • Member since: Jan. 5, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 10
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here May. 25th, 2006 @ 05:21 PM Reply

At 5/24/06 06:57 AM, bassaaphex wrote: hey, this has probally been said before, but what do all the diffrent envelopes do in the playlist? if i take one out it dosent sound diffrent?

I don't see any envelopes in the playlist, are you sure its the right place? If it is, can you tell me how you got there O_o.

lolswords
lolswords
  • Member since: Feb. 8, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 02
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here May. 26th, 2006 @ 09:49 PM Reply

I import a song right,it's at it's normal volume,then when do anything on the piano roll,it takes the volume of that audio clip permanantly down anout 80%,how do i stop this?

BLACKNOISE
BLACKNOISE
  • Member since: Aug. 23, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 06
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here May. 26th, 2006 @ 09:51 PM Reply

At 5/26/06 09:49 PM, Rotten_foreskin- wrote: I import a song right,it's at it's normal volume,then when do anything on the piano roll,it takes the volume of that audio clip permanantly down anout 80%,how do i stop this?

That has never happened to me before. Check everywhere the volume culd be affected, the piano roll, the sequencer, the FX bus... check all those master volumes.

BTW, why are you posting with an alt account, rotten foreskin? Did you get banned or something?


I'm Zenon. Stop giving me those weird looks when I have a different name :'(
And I'm submitting music on THIS account now! Check it out instead of on "ZENON" :O

BBS Signature
lolswords
lolswords
  • Member since: Feb. 8, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 02
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here May. 26th, 2006 @ 10:22 PM Reply

Don't worry,I got it,stupid me.

TMM43
TMM43
  • Member since: Jun. 26, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 08
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here May. 27th, 2006 @ 11:57 AM Reply

Cheering?

I've noticed in a few songs that in the backround...There is cheering? Like a big crowd or something.

Is this in FL somewhere? Or do I have to download it?

If I have to download, where do I get it, and is it free?

Thanks alot..
-[TMM43]


..............The Guide to Newgrounds Audio
Latest Track: Infinity
Need Help? Real Life|Audio

BBS Signature
MaestroSorrow
MaestroSorrow
  • Member since: Jan. 5, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 10
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here May. 27th, 2006 @ 12:00 PM Reply

At 5/27/06 11:57 AM, Themonkieman43434 wrote: Cheering?

I've noticed in a few songs that in the backround...There is cheering? Like a big crowd or something.

Is this in FL somewhere? Or do I have to download it?

If I have to download, where do I get it, and is it free?

Thanks alot..
-[TMM43]

There is no cheering preset in FL, it's probably a sample downloaded from somewhere. Google ^^.

TMM43
TMM43
  • Member since: Jun. 26, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 08
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here May. 27th, 2006 @ 08:35 PM Reply

Alright...

thanks man


..............The Guide to Newgrounds Audio
Latest Track: Infinity
Need Help? Real Life|Audio

BBS Signature
lolswords
lolswords
  • Member since: Feb. 8, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 02
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here May. 27th, 2006 @ 10:41 PM Reply

In fruity loops how do you porn?

Fabulousfaice
Fabulousfaice
  • Member since: Aug. 6, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here May. 27th, 2006 @ 10:50 PM Reply

At 5/27/06 10:41 PM, Rotten_foreskin- wrote: In fruity loops how do you porn?

Under file, theres two buttons:

'pr0n', and 'no pr0n'.

I think thats what your looking for.

lolswords
lolswords
  • Member since: Feb. 8, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 02
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here May. 28th, 2006 @ 02:31 AM Reply

In fruity loops how do you rape?

Fabulousfaice
Fabulousfaice
  • Member since: Aug. 6, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here May. 28th, 2006 @ 02:38 AM Reply

At 5/28/06 02:31 AM, Rotten_foreskin- wrote: In fruity loops how do you rape?

Use reason 3.0.

HO HO HO MUTHAFUCKA.

:D

lolswords
lolswords
  • Member since: Feb. 8, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 02
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here May. 28th, 2006 @ 03:33 AM Reply

ok.on fruity loops how do you goatse?

MaestroSorrow
MaestroSorrow
  • Member since: Jan. 5, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 10
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here May. 28th, 2006 @ 12:19 PM Reply

well, first you grab the nearest knife and force feed it down your throat.

guilmonx
guilmonx
  • Member since: Feb. 26, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 10
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here May. 29th, 2006 @ 02:48 AM Reply

Ok I have a question for you. How do you change the samples to your own created samples in sytrus? I want to add my sample to a sytrus mixer so I can mess withn it. I would also like to know how to do the same with 3OSOX. If I knew how then I wouldn't need to use presets anymore.

bassaaphex
bassaaphex
  • Member since: Jan. 2, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 09
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here May. 29th, 2006 @ 03:09 AM Reply

I don't see any envelopes in the playlist, are you sure its the right place? If it is, can you tell me how you got there O_o.

I mean the sound envelopes other than the obvious volume one
ie cutoff envelope and frequency envelope. they dont seem to make a diffrence if there in our out. just wodering what they do thats all

sharpnova
sharpnova
  • Member since: Feb. 19, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 09
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here May. 31st, 2006 @ 09:54 PM Reply

why is the software not decent because it doesn't require knowledge of how to play a musical instrument? fruity loops is just as capable of making original music with real instruments as reason is. it just so happens that it can also make good music WITHOUT real instruments.

this makes it not decent? or it just pisses you off that 13 year old kids who don't know crap can make music JUST AS GOOD as the crap you can make with your lifetime supply of instrument experience.


= + ^ e * i pi 1 0

Syntrus
Syntrus
  • Member since: Dec. 18, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 10
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here May. 31st, 2006 @ 10:49 PM Reply

Greetings I just recently got off a site where i wasn't bad at all oit here iam getting killed is thier somthing wrong with my fruity loops abbility or something or is it that newgrounds hates me cuz i can't hear it click my si pic and tell me wut the hells wrong in a reiview SAVE ME!


Syntrus keeping it real with fake computer music since 2006
The Madness of Kid Triangle

BBS Signature
GoldyLox
GoldyLox
  • Member since: May. 9, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Jun. 5th, 2006 @ 04:19 AM Reply

Is there a way to open mp3 file through FL6 demo

PERVOK
PERVOK
  • Member since: Apr. 18, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 22
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Jun. 5th, 2006 @ 02:06 PM Reply

At 6/5/06 04:19 AM, GoldyLox wrote: Is there a way to open mp3 file through FL6 demo

Open an audio clip -> find your file -> hit Open -> click on the bottom bar on the sequencer -> enjoy.

JeremysFilms
JeremysFilms
  • Member since: Feb. 18, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 18
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Jun. 6th, 2006 @ 08:43 PM Reply

I'm new to FL, there's no instrument list, how do I choose instruments and how's this whole channel thing work?

The-XI
The-XI
  • Member since: Mar. 14, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 02
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Jun. 6th, 2006 @ 09:39 PM Reply

At 6/6/06 08:43 PM, JeremysFilms wrote: I'm new to FL, there's no instrument list, how do I choose instruments and how's this whole channel thing work?

Think of channel as an instrument. If you right click on a channel (or one of those box things) you can select 'insert channel' and choose an instrument. Its a good idea to fiddle with knobs or read tutorials to learn how to use these synths, or 'VSTs'. Samples, or instruments, can be added by finding them in the side bar in 'packs' and left clicking and selecting 'open in new channel'.

JeremysFilms
JeremysFilms
  • Member since: Feb. 18, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 18
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Jun. 6th, 2006 @ 10:07 PM Reply

Thanks, also, is there a way to get more instruments for free?

The-XI
The-XI
  • Member since: Mar. 14, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 02
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Jun. 6th, 2006 @ 11:58 PM Reply

At 6/6/06 10:07 PM, JeremysFilms wrote: Thanks, also, is there a way to get more instruments for free?

This is a good place for samples, and for synths, or VSTs, use google.

Denta
Denta
  • Member since: Jan. 18, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 09
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Jun. 7th, 2006 @ 10:27 AM Reply

Hey, i'm in trouble...

I've recently got a Elec-guitar, and i've only got my MP3 to record in...
And my FL Studio 5 producer will only import a MIDI file, beat to slice or a Rebirth Re-338 song (?).

So is there any plugins you must have to import mp3, or are you able to use one of the other import choices? If so, how?

P.S. I don't have my computer in my bedroom, it's more like a "family computer"
That means i can't buy a microphone to record in, PC = Downstairs and Guitar = Upstairs.