Be a Supporter!

Ask your FruityLoops questions here

  • 385,959 Views
  • 6,607 Replies
New Topic Respond to this Topic
xKore
xKore
  • Member since: May. 17, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 16
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-06-02 07:59:27 Reply

I have question.

I made some kick samples, layering, synthesis etc. in FL. There's multibands and maximizers and such on the inserts (This info is incase this is latency problem or something). When I export to a normal .wav through the normal exporter the resulting sample sounds dulled and flat, but when I record the sample in edison (on the last slot of the master) it sounds like it sounds in the program.

Is this a rendering engine issue? I'm on 512 sync, 32bit.

KrisSumara
KrisSumara
  • Member since: Jan. 24, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 20
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-06-02 12:57:31 Reply

Well if you are exporting in the high quality it should sound fine, but I'm not sure why it would sounds dull, have you completley mastered the song in the mixer? like mastering the sound in a channel and then in master channel?


BBS Signature
Envy
Envy
  • Member since: Aug. 7, 2003
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 09
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-06-02 15:16:43 Reply

At 6/2/09 12:57 PM, djsumara wrote: Well if you are exporting in the high quality it should sound fine, but I'm not sure why it would sounds dull, have you completley mastered the song in the mixer? like mastering the sound in a channel and then in master channel?

I dont think it has to do with the mixing. I think FL has a sort of built-in compressor. First make sure theres no limiter, as im sure there isn't in yours.

What I usually do when exporting a kick, is I'll overpower the kick on purpose so it doesn't come out quiet it dull then I'll put it in audacity and edit it there (add bass or whatever I need) to umph it up and cut it, then put it back into FL as a wav and compress. Im not sure if this solves all problems, but its reoccuring when layering kicks.


At 3/27/11 10:22 PM, sugarsimon wrote:
the brilliant songs who create a production for music
Wat

Crumption
Crumption
  • Member since: May. 25, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 12
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-06-04 21:51:21 Reply

Is there anyway to have a synth sidechained without a kick?

Like if I wanted to have a single synth playing with sidechain, but with no other parts playing?


BBS Signature
Envy
Envy
  • Member since: Aug. 7, 2003
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 09
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-06-04 22:26:52 Reply

At 6/4/09 09:51 PM, Crumption wrote: Is there anyway to have a synth sidechained without a kick?

Like if I wanted to have a single synth playing with sidechain, but with no other parts playing?

yeah. Select the mute button on the peak controller.


At 3/27/11 10:22 PM, sugarsimon wrote:
the brilliant songs who create a production for music
Wat

Mushroomhead18nc
Mushroomhead18nc
  • Member since: Nov. 28, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 20
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-06-05 12:01:16 Reply

Hey I have a new question..Im just entering the door of using Samples.. I found some good lead tones and basses on VIP zone.. I can get the loop sample just fine but using the cut Points...

Im using Fruity Loops Producer Edition 5 so I have no Edison to use.. I use Adobe Audition 3 instead.. My problem is not looping the file.. it sounds perfect in AA3.. when I load it into fruity loops.. two things happen

1. Theres a little hum when it loops back over and it sounds terrible i think.. not like how it sounds in AA3..

2. When I load it into the piano roll and try to change the pitch off C5 it all sounds like shit and slows the tempo of the loop itself either down or up depend on what note i wanted in the Piano roll..

Can someone please help me with this?? I just now been doing these sampling things for about an hour and im stuck right now.. I know how to get the Time snap grid and all that.. also how to make the loop stop when I let tell it to in the piano roll.. but it just doesnt loop correct and the pitch issue is a BIG concern for me.. someone please help

Mich
Mich
  • Member since: Jan. 12, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 43
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-06-05 13:57:52 Reply

At 6/4/09 09:51 PM, Crumption wrote: Is there anyway to have a synth sidechained without a kick?

Like if I wanted to have a single synth playing with sidechain, but with no other parts playing?

Envy's way works, but then you'd still need the kick playing, only muted.
An other way to do what you need technically isn't sidechaining, but using an LFO. (Low Frequency oscillator)

Just add a peak controller (anywhere), uncheck mute, Turn the down the volume at 'Peak', and turn it up at LFO. Turn the Speed knob (SPD) down to 4:00 (hold ctrl to turn it more precisely)
Then, link the parameter to Peak Controller (insert x) - LFO. The rest works the same way as regular sidechaining. Adjust the base and vol knobs in the peak controller to tweak the sidechaining.

Ask your FruityLoops questions here

Crumption
Crumption
  • Member since: May. 25, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 12
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-06-05 18:20:57 Reply

At 6/5/09 01:57 PM, MICHhimself and Envy wrote:

Some stuff

Oh fuck yes.
Thank you
......I love you.


BBS Signature
Mich
Mich
  • Member since: Jan. 12, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 43
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-06-05 18:53:15 Reply

At 6/5/09 06:20 PM, Crumption wrote: At 6/5/09 01:57 PM, MICHhimself and Envy wrote:
Some stuff
Oh fuck yes.
Thank you
......I love you.

=)
Did you like my fancy mspaint/photoshop?

Did you?

Glad we could help.

Back-From-Purgatory
Back-From-Purgatory
  • Member since: Dec. 11, 2004
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 33
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-06-06 17:11:07 Reply

Now I'm sure this has probably been answered somewhere in this thread, but I don't have time to sift through hundreds of pages to find it, and searching "Audio fruity loops" I'm sure would prove useless.

Question being, I know FL is capable of this, I just haven't figured out how... Is recording guitar/vocals directly into FL Studio (Producer edition). Up til now I have made my back tracks in FL studio and then exported the MP3, then imported said MP3 into REAPER (Program that I usually record guitar/vocals in)..

However, my latest project requires a bit more fine tuning in unison with the backtrack, so I would very much like to record over top of the backtrack itself so I can tweak it as I record instead of moving back and forth between 2 programs every time I want to change something.

Advice? I'm sure it's probably pretty obvious, sitting right in front of me, but for the life of me I can't figure it out.

I'm recording via USB from my POD X3 Live BTW.


Audio/BBS Mod
News: Bye bye Skype - Music: Tonight Will Be The Night- Art: Kira
\/\/\/ Click the sig for fun times! \/\/\/

BBS Signature
Mushroomhead18nc
Mushroomhead18nc
  • Member since: Nov. 28, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 20
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-06-07 08:17:23 Reply

Hey I have a new question..Im just entering the door of using Samples.. I found some good lead tones and basses on VIP zone.. I can get the loop sample just fine but using the cut Points...

Im using Fruity Loops Producer Edition 5 so I have no Edison to use.. I use Adobe Audition 3 instead.. My problem is not looping the file.. it sounds perfect in AA3.. when I load it into fruity loops.. two things happen

1. Theres a little hum when it loops back over and it sounds terrible i think.. not like how it sounds in AA3..

2. When I load it into the piano roll and try to change the pitch off C5 it all sounds like shit and slows the tempo of the loop itself either down or up depend on what note i wanted in the Piano roll..

Can someone please help me with this?? I just now been doing these sampling things for about an hour and im stuck right now.. I know how to get the Time snap grid and all that.. also how to make the loop stop when I let tell it to in the piano roll.. but it just doesnt loop correct and the pitch issue is a BIG concern for me.. someone please help

Mich
Mich
  • Member since: Jan. 12, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 43
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-06-07 08:29:57 Reply

At 6/6/09 05:11 PM, Back-From-Purgatory wrote: Recording guitar/vocals in FL?

Go to options > Audio settings
Under input/Output, select the ASIO driver.
Then, open up your mixer, go to an empty channel. In the top right of your mixer window (next to the 'in') you click and select the right input.

Now the audio on that input should go straight to that channel, as if it was an instrument in FL assigned to that channel. To record this, click one of the arrows to add an effect on the mixer channel.
Select 'Edison', and there you should be able to record everything just fine. :)

At 6/7/09 08:17 AM, Mushroomhead18nc wrote: sampling issues with VEC lead & bass tones

Well to be honest, I strongly advice you NOT to use samples for leads and/or basses. I don't know why Vengeance took the time to include those, but it seems like if they're only really useful in those typical Handsup songs, the basses that is.

I'm sorry I can't help you with this, I can only advice you a better option. Use 3xOsc.
Or if you have the money and want to use vengeance-esque basses and leads, Get your hands on Nexus. Most (if not all) of the presets are made by vengeance too, they're tweakable, and they 'loop' perfectly, as it's an actual synth instead of a sample.

Back-From-Purgatory
Back-From-Purgatory
  • Member since: Dec. 11, 2004
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 33
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-06-07 16:47:45 Reply

Awesome, thank you very much, MICH.


Audio/BBS Mod
News: Bye bye Skype - Music: Tonight Will Be The Night- Art: Kira
\/\/\/ Click the sig for fun times! \/\/\/

BBS Signature
Mich
Mich
  • Member since: Jan. 12, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 43
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-06-07 17:06:42 Reply

At 6/7/09 04:47 PM, Back-From-Purgatory wrote: Awesome, thank you very much, MICH.

Anytime.

Mushroomhead18nc
Mushroomhead18nc
  • Member since: Nov. 28, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 20
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-06-07 21:17:53 Reply


At 6/7/09 08:17 AM, Mushroomhead18nc wrote: sampling issues with VEC lead & bass tones

I'm sorry I can't help you with this, I can only advice you a better option. Use 3xOsc.
Or if you have the money and want to use vengeance-esque basses and leads, Get your hands on Nexus. Most (if not all) of the presets are made by vengeance too, they're tweakable, and they 'loop' perfectly, as it's an actual synth instead of a sample.

Yeah I really dont believe in spending 300bucks for one plugin especially since I only write techno music for a hobby and I know its not goin anywhere.. so no thanks to that option.. that plug in is way too fucking expensive

Croire
Croire
  • Member since: May. 23, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 09
Animator
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-06-08 10:49:01 Reply

Why can't I extend the length duration of my notes? They Just go "BEEP" and last a second no matter hpw far I stretch them

EpicChuckNorris
EpicChuckNorris
  • Member since: Apr. 15, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 09
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-06-08 11:31:53 Reply

how can i change how long the song is in fruity loops 8?


Anyone who reads this gets a cookie. Im a PSWii60-er =D.
Also the post I wrote probably isn't relevant to the post at all and if it is, its probably the wrong answer.

pr0ded
pr0ded
  • Member since: Jan. 17, 2000
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 05
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-06-08 14:03:17 Reply

how do i turn off and on swing

Phoog
Phoog
  • Member since: Dec. 6, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 24
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-06-08 14:20:26 Reply

I'm going to try and explain this as clearly as possible, in hope someone might like to help me :) lol

Okay, there is a section of my song I want to automate the pitch in. So I made an automation clip of the master pitch fader. But it only automates as far as I can push the fader, right? How can I make it so the pitch is affected more, and for longer.

I know it's not really strictly a FL question, but, yeah. Thought I'd ask it here.
Good examples of what I am trying to do would be the same thing that Spor does.

la-yinn
la-yinn
  • Member since: Nov. 17, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 23
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-06-08 14:41:49 Reply

Dexter, if I understand it correctly, you want the pitch bent to over the maximum of the knob.

Well, what you could do is try and change the root note of the vst up a bit during the note (not sure if you can automate it, but you can try it)

Or you can add some porto and up the slide, then draw a higher pitched note over the existing one, starting half a note before the last one starts so that you don't hear the transition, but you do hear a difference in pitch.

[URL=http://img176.imageshack.us/my.php?
image=flquestion1.jpg][IMG]http://img176 .imageshack.us/img176/6341/flquestion1.j pg[/IMG][/URL]

[URL=http://img176.imageshack.us/my.php?
image=flquestion2.jpg][IMG]http://img176 .imageshack.us/img176/2668/flquestion2.j pg[/IMG][/URL]

Not sure if it'll work, but you can try it out. :3


Latest tracks:
Sub Marines
Chemosound

la-yinn
la-yinn
  • Member since: Nov. 17, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 23
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-06-08 14:44:41 Reply

At 6/8/09 11:31 AM, bartymany wrote: how can i change how long the song is in fruity loops 8?

Add more to the song. (Seriously what kind of question is this?)

Or change the BPM. (Beats per minute)


Latest tracks:
Sub Marines
Chemosound

slowz
slowz
  • Member since: Aug. 27, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 16
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-06-08 14:52:16 Reply

I am pretty much brand new to FL and still using a demo version. I had a couple questions though, the first would be, when I drag the .dll VST into my FL studio folder, where can I access it from in FL?

I was also wondering about .exe's like, Mdrummer, referenced in this free VST thread. Is there any way to get this into FL studio, and how would you do so?


Hi.

BBS Signature
pr0ded
pr0ded
  • Member since: Jan. 17, 2000
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 05
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-06-08 14:55:42 Reply

the exes just install to the vst folder, which is something like /program files/Vst plugins

and you got to tell fl where that directory is, if it doesnt already know

xKore
xKore
  • Member since: May. 17, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 16
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-06-08 15:02:05 Reply

At 6/8/09 02:20 PM, DexterPowercrush wrote: I'm going to try and explain this as clearly as possible, in hope someone might like to help me :) lol

Okay, there is a section of my song I want to automate the pitch in. So I made an automation clip of the master pitch fader. But it only automates as far as I can push the fader, right? How can I make it so the pitch is affected more, and for longer.

I know it's not really strictly a FL question, but, yeah. Thought I'd ask it here.
Good examples of what I am trying to do would be the same thing that Spor does.

On the master pitch fader? The only way I can think of to make it be pitched more is leaving it until you render it, then doing your pitch automation, rerendering, doing the pitch automation again, which effectively should double up on the original pitch automation, rerender, etc. As for longer, surely you can just make the automation clip longer. Hope I understood, cuz that's a weird question, I thought the master pitch goes up plenty enough..

Phoog
Phoog
  • Member since: Dec. 6, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 24
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-06-08 15:21:13 Reply

At 6/8/09 03:02 PM, xKore wrote: On the master pitch fader? The only way I can think of to make it be pitched more is leaving it until you render it, then doing your pitch automation, rerendering, doing the pitch automation again, which effectively should double up on the original pitch automation, rerender, etc. As for longer, surely you can just make the automation clip longer. Hope I understood, cuz that's a weird question, I thought the master pitch goes up plenty enough..

I did render the short bit after I automated, then re-imported it to automate it again, but, it didn't change the pitch of the audio clip when I tried automating over that. Which I found really wierd.
Uh, it goes up by 1200 cents. I don't know what cents are, but, 1200 isn't enough. haha!

Also, thanks la-yinn I'll try out what you suggested. Although I have multiple tracks and notes all going off at once, lmao!

Still, if anyone knows a relatively easy way, much appreciated if you could share it ;)

slowz
slowz
  • Member since: Aug. 27, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 16
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-06-08 16:50:10 Reply

At 6/8/09 02:55 PM, pr0ded wrote: the exes just install to the vst folder, which is something like /program files/Vst plugins

and you got to tell fl where that directory is, if it doesnt already know

Thanks but how do I tell FL where the directory is. What I tried doing was going to channels -> add channel -> and just clicking on the VST. However, when I did so, it said there was an error and nothing showed up :\. What am I doing wrong? I dragged the .dll's into the FL Effects/Generators folder.


Hi.

BBS Signature
xKore
xKore
  • Member since: May. 17, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 16
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-06-08 17:39:37 Reply

At 6/8/09 04:50 PM, slowz wrote:
At 6/8/09 02:55 PM, pr0ded wrote: the exes just install to the vst folder, which is something like /program files/Vst plugins

and you got to tell fl where that directory is, if it doesnt already know
Thanks but how do I tell FL where the directory is. What I tried doing was going to channels -> add channel -> and just clicking on the VST. However, when I did so, it said there was an error and nothing showed up :\. What am I doing wrong? I dragged the .dll's into the FL Effects/Generators folder.

The default VST folder is in C:/Program Files/VSTPlugins, you should put the DLL in there, if you wanna change the folder to somewhere else, go to Options > File Settings and change the VST folder.

As for the error, there are two types of VSTs, VST effects and VST instruments, make sure the VST you downloaded was an actual instrument if you're trying to open it up in a channel. If it's an effect it should open up in a mixer insert FX slot.

pr0ded
pr0ded
  • Member since: Jan. 17, 2000
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 05
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-06-09 15:21:26 Reply

first you got to tell which is which

or you just.. poor rickles

ultima09
ultima09
  • Member since: Sep. 22, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 09
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-06-12 19:56:33 Reply

Where would be a good site to find some samples(Please PM me the answer.)


EXTERMINATE!!!

HarraH
HarraH
  • Member since: Oct. 12, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 26
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-06-13 07:45:22 Reply

I'm having this problem using "Channel Volume" on the piano roll (Under Target "Control>Channel Controls>Channel Volume")

As you can see, at the bottom of changed what appears to be the control for the volume, yet when I play the pattern, it doesn't make any noise at all. What am I doing wrong?

Is there a way to change the volume in the pattern without having to do it this way?

Thanks :)

Ask your FruityLoops questions here