Be a Supporter!

Ask your FruityLoops questions here

  • 464,938 Views
  • 6,782 Replies
New Topic Respond to this Topic
Phoog
Phoog
  • Member since: Dec. 6, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 24
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-06-08 14:20:26 Reply

I'm going to try and explain this as clearly as possible, in hope someone might like to help me :) lol

Okay, there is a section of my song I want to automate the pitch in. So I made an automation clip of the master pitch fader. But it only automates as far as I can push the fader, right? How can I make it so the pitch is affected more, and for longer.

I know it's not really strictly a FL question, but, yeah. Thought I'd ask it here.
Good examples of what I am trying to do would be the same thing that Spor does.

la-yinn
la-yinn
  • Member since: Nov. 17, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 23
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-06-08 14:41:49 Reply

Dexter, if I understand it correctly, you want the pitch bent to over the maximum of the knob.

Well, what you could do is try and change the root note of the vst up a bit during the note (not sure if you can automate it, but you can try it)

Or you can add some porto and up the slide, then draw a higher pitched note over the existing one, starting half a note before the last one starts so that you don't hear the transition, but you do hear a difference in pitch.

[URL=http://img176.imageshack.us/my.php?
image=flquestion1.jpg][IMG]http://img176 .imageshack.us/img176/6341/flquestion1.j pg[/IMG][/URL]

[URL=http://img176.imageshack.us/my.php?
image=flquestion2.jpg][IMG]http://img176 .imageshack.us/img176/2668/flquestion2.j pg[/IMG][/URL]

Not sure if it'll work, but you can try it out. :3


Latest tracks:
Sub Marines
Chemosound

la-yinn
la-yinn
  • Member since: Nov. 17, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 23
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-06-08 14:44:41 Reply

At 6/8/09 11:31 AM, bartymany wrote: how can i change how long the song is in fruity loops 8?

Add more to the song. (Seriously what kind of question is this?)

Or change the BPM. (Beats per minute)


Latest tracks:
Sub Marines
Chemosound

slowz
slowz
  • Member since: Aug. 27, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 16
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-06-08 14:52:16 Reply

I am pretty much brand new to FL and still using a demo version. I had a couple questions though, the first would be, when I drag the .dll VST into my FL studio folder, where can I access it from in FL?

I was also wondering about .exe's like, Mdrummer, referenced in this free VST thread. Is there any way to get this into FL studio, and how would you do so?


Hi.

BBS Signature
pr0ded
pr0ded
  • Member since: Jan. 17, 2000
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 05
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-06-08 14:55:42 Reply

the exes just install to the vst folder, which is something like /program files/Vst plugins

and you got to tell fl where that directory is, if it doesnt already know

xKore
xKore
  • Member since: May. 17, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 16
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-06-08 15:02:05 Reply

At 6/8/09 02:20 PM, DexterPowercrush wrote: I'm going to try and explain this as clearly as possible, in hope someone might like to help me :) lol

Okay, there is a section of my song I want to automate the pitch in. So I made an automation clip of the master pitch fader. But it only automates as far as I can push the fader, right? How can I make it so the pitch is affected more, and for longer.

I know it's not really strictly a FL question, but, yeah. Thought I'd ask it here.
Good examples of what I am trying to do would be the same thing that Spor does.

On the master pitch fader? The only way I can think of to make it be pitched more is leaving it until you render it, then doing your pitch automation, rerendering, doing the pitch automation again, which effectively should double up on the original pitch automation, rerender, etc. As for longer, surely you can just make the automation clip longer. Hope I understood, cuz that's a weird question, I thought the master pitch goes up plenty enough..

Phoog
Phoog
  • Member since: Dec. 6, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 24
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-06-08 15:21:13 Reply

At 6/8/09 03:02 PM, xKore wrote: On the master pitch fader? The only way I can think of to make it be pitched more is leaving it until you render it, then doing your pitch automation, rerendering, doing the pitch automation again, which effectively should double up on the original pitch automation, rerender, etc. As for longer, surely you can just make the automation clip longer. Hope I understood, cuz that's a weird question, I thought the master pitch goes up plenty enough..

I did render the short bit after I automated, then re-imported it to automate it again, but, it didn't change the pitch of the audio clip when I tried automating over that. Which I found really wierd.
Uh, it goes up by 1200 cents. I don't know what cents are, but, 1200 isn't enough. haha!

Also, thanks la-yinn I'll try out what you suggested. Although I have multiple tracks and notes all going off at once, lmao!

Still, if anyone knows a relatively easy way, much appreciated if you could share it ;)

slowz
slowz
  • Member since: Aug. 27, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 16
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-06-08 16:50:10 Reply

At 6/8/09 02:55 PM, pr0ded wrote: the exes just install to the vst folder, which is something like /program files/Vst plugins

and you got to tell fl where that directory is, if it doesnt already know

Thanks but how do I tell FL where the directory is. What I tried doing was going to channels -> add channel -> and just clicking on the VST. However, when I did so, it said there was an error and nothing showed up :\. What am I doing wrong? I dragged the .dll's into the FL Effects/Generators folder.


Hi.

BBS Signature
xKore
xKore
  • Member since: May. 17, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 16
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-06-08 17:39:37 Reply

At 6/8/09 04:50 PM, slowz wrote:
At 6/8/09 02:55 PM, pr0ded wrote: the exes just install to the vst folder, which is something like /program files/Vst plugins

and you got to tell fl where that directory is, if it doesnt already know
Thanks but how do I tell FL where the directory is. What I tried doing was going to channels -> add channel -> and just clicking on the VST. However, when I did so, it said there was an error and nothing showed up :\. What am I doing wrong? I dragged the .dll's into the FL Effects/Generators folder.

The default VST folder is in C:/Program Files/VSTPlugins, you should put the DLL in there, if you wanna change the folder to somewhere else, go to Options > File Settings and change the VST folder.

As for the error, there are two types of VSTs, VST effects and VST instruments, make sure the VST you downloaded was an actual instrument if you're trying to open it up in a channel. If it's an effect it should open up in a mixer insert FX slot.

pr0ded
pr0ded
  • Member since: Jan. 17, 2000
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 05
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-06-09 15:21:26 Reply

first you got to tell which is which

or you just.. poor rickles

ultima09
ultima09
  • Member since: Sep. 22, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 09
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-06-12 19:56:33 Reply

Where would be a good site to find some samples(Please PM me the answer.)


EXTERMINATE!!!

HarraH
HarraH
  • Member since: Oct. 12, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 26
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-06-13 07:45:22 Reply

I'm having this problem using "Channel Volume" on the piano roll (Under Target "Control>Channel Controls>Channel Volume")

As you can see, at the bottom of changed what appears to be the control for the volume, yet when I play the pattern, it doesn't make any noise at all. What am I doing wrong?

Is there a way to change the volume in the pattern without having to do it this way?

Thanks :)

Ask your FruityLoops questions here

xKore
xKore
  • Member since: May. 17, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 16
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-06-13 10:09:33 Reply

At 6/13/09 07:45 AM, HarraH wrote: I'm having this problem using "Channel Volume" on the piano roll (Under Target "Control>Channel Controls>Channel Volume")

As you can see, at the bottom of changed what appears to be the control for the volume, yet when I play the pattern, it doesn't make any noise at all. What am I doing wrong?

Is there a way to change the volume in the pattern without having to do it this way?

Make sure the note velocities are up, that the channel isnt muted, that the channel insert in the mixer isnt muted, that the volume on the insert is up, that any FX on the insert arent muting it, and that the volume knob in the misc tab of the channel settings is up.

HarraH
HarraH
  • Member since: Oct. 12, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 26
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-06-13 11:58:01 Reply

Thanks xKore that did the trick :) I had it muted, silly me. Also, I didnt know note velocity was note volume, thanks for that as well!

nathanallenpinard
nathanallenpinard
  • Member since: Apr. 15, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-06-15 09:39:27 Reply

At 6/13/09 11:58 AM, HarraH wrote: Thanks xKore that did the trick :) I had it muted, silly me. Also, I didnt know note velocity was note volume, thanks for that as well!

Velocity also determines which sample is played if the note has multiple samples.

pr0ded
pr0ded
  • Member since: Jan. 17, 2000
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 05
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-06-15 12:25:21 Reply

how do i make the automation 'resolution' higher, make it more precise, is another view outside playlist?

pr0ded
pr0ded
  • Member since: Jan. 17, 2000
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 05
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-06-15 12:39:57 Reply

err clips, cant seem to do anything between those lines

Steven-Polley
Steven-Polley
  • Member since: Feb. 3, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 11
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-06-15 13:04:12 Reply

At 6/15/09 12:25 PM, pr0ded wrote: how do i make the automation 'resolution' higher, make it more precise, is another view outside playlist?

Up at the top, set snapping to something smaller, or "none". Be sure to change it back to how you had it, if you should want your notes in the piano roll to be laid down in a quantized fashion.

Or if you have it set to "line" you can just zoom in on the playlist.

Ask your FruityLoops questions here


Want a cool TF2-based and Minecraft gaming forum? Check us out WDZClan.com
We're the largest pub TF2 community on Steam!
Also, check out my Youtube!

BBS Signature
Mich
Mich
  • Member since: Jan. 12, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 47
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-06-15 13:07:45 Reply

At 6/15/09 01:04 PM, Steven-Polley wrote:
At 6/15/09 12:25 PM, pr0ded wrote: how do i make the automation 'resolution' higher, make it more precise, is another view outside playlist?
explanation

Ah shit I though he meant this. Oh well I'll post it anyway.

Ask your FruityLoops questions here

Steven-Polley
Steven-Polley
  • Member since: Feb. 3, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 11
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-06-15 13:28:02 Reply

At 6/15/09 01:07 PM, MICHhimself wrote: Ah shit I though he meant this. Oh well I'll post it anyway.

very noice diargraammm. I like the glow lol.


Want a cool TF2-based and Minecraft gaming forum? Check us out WDZClan.com
We're the largest pub TF2 community on Steam!
Also, check out my Youtube!

BBS Signature
pr0ded
pr0ded
  • Member since: Jan. 17, 2000
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 05
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-06-16 12:26:17 Reply

aye thanks you two

now, ive got phosycon, and when i set it to external sequencing and put a note in the piano roll i get no sound, any explanations?

Steven-Polley
Steven-Polley
  • Member since: Feb. 3, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 11
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-06-16 15:55:00 Reply

Are you using ASIO4ALL? The driver sometimes has problems when running two audio applications at once.


Want a cool TF2-based and Minecraft gaming forum? Check us out WDZClan.com
We're the largest pub TF2 community on Steam!
Also, check out my Youtube!

BBS Signature
liqourish
liqourish
  • Member since: Mar. 16, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 06
Melancholy
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-06-16 20:53:08 Reply

how to change the temp to XX accordingly. i know to create a automation but its very hard to get it back to its original (begining tempo). is there any way to set it specificaly in the automations? ive been zooming in all the way and still cant get 160bpm but somewaht close (159)....its very irritating


BBS Signature
xKore
xKore
  • Member since: May. 17, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 16
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-06-17 04:43:43 Reply

At 6/16/09 08:53 PM, liqourish wrote: how to change the temp to XX accordingly. i know to create a automation but its very hard to get it back to its original (begining tempo). is there any way to set it specificaly in the automations? ive been zooming in all the way and still cant get 160bpm but somewaht close (159)....its very irritating

Either use the tool Michhimself pointed out (up a few posts, on this page), to zoom in on the automation clips so you can exact it,

Or the best way to automate tempo is to go to a new pattern, name it 'tempo change' or something and right click the tempo and go on 'Edit events', and draw the automation in there, you may have to scroll down a bit to find the right tempo area, you normally start in the 200-300bpm area. The exact bpm is shown in the statusbar thingy under the '[File/Tools/View/Channels]' toolbar thing.

To do a straight line automation in the edit events, just right click and hold at the tempo you're starting at, at the start of the timeline, and then drag as long and to whatever tempo you want it to end up at, it should draw a straight line with steps where the tempo changes digit.

And then paste down that pattern when you want to do the tempo change.

Mich
Mich
  • Member since: Jan. 12, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 47
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-06-17 06:07:16 Reply

At 6/17/09 04:43 AM, xKore wrote: Tempo automation using edit events explanation

Thank you xKore, that was quite helpful to me too. I never used Edit events properly myself.
The more you know! =D

Ronoblasphlmy
Ronoblasphlmy
  • Member since: May. 16, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 09
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-06-18 00:03:44 Reply

Looking for a way to add Reverb to a sound. I know how to delay and such, but I'm looking to make sounds and voices to sound as if they are in a big open room, like a cafeteria or something. Any way to do that?

Step
Step
  • Member since: Nov. 4, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 25
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-06-20 12:06:46 Reply

At 6/18/09 12:03 AM, Ronoblasphlmy wrote: Looking for a way to add Reverb to a sound. I know how to delay and such, but I'm looking to make sounds and voices to sound as if they are in a big open room, like a cafeteria or something. Any way to do that?

Easy. You go on the mixer and on an empty bar, press the arrow and choose 'Fruity Reeverb'. Then, change it as much as you want it to be.


Review Request Club | CHECK THIS OUT | Formerly Supersteph54 | I'm an Audio Moderator. PM me for Audio Portal help.

BBS Signature
Step
Step
  • Member since: Nov. 4, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 25
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-06-20 12:08:21 Reply

Hey, does anyone know how to change the name that comes up at the very top left of the screen on that help bar?


Review Request Club | CHECK THIS OUT | Formerly Supersteph54 | I'm an Audio Moderator. PM me for Audio Portal help.

BBS Signature
xKore
xKore
  • Member since: May. 17, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 16
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-06-20 13:01:00 Reply

At 6/20/09 12:08 PM, Supersteph54 wrote: Hey, does anyone know how to change the name that comes up at the very top left of the screen on that help bar?

You can change it by simply saving the project as the name, and it will say [projectname].flp, alternatively you can go to options > project info and the 'title' form changes the text in the top bar.

Step
Step
  • Member since: Nov. 4, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 25
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-06-21 02:56:02 Reply

At 6/20/09 01:01 PM, xKore wrote:
At 6/20/09 12:08 PM, Supersteph54 wrote: Hey, does anyone know how to change the name that comes up at the very top left of the screen on that help bar?
You can change it by simply saving the project as the name, and it will say [projectname].flp, alternatively you can go to options > project info and the 'title' form changes the text in the top bar.

OK, thanks for the information, but is there any way to change the name anyway, so that when I start a new project, I see it come up?


Review Request Club | CHECK THIS OUT | Formerly Supersteph54 | I'm an Audio Moderator. PM me for Audio Portal help.

BBS Signature