Be a Supporter!

Ask your FruityLoops questions here

  • 480,729 Views
  • 6,767 Replies
New Topic Respond to this Topic
karlkoolkid1999
karlkoolkid1999
  • Member since: May. 12, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-05-20 21:25:46 Reply

I NEED URGENT HELP!!!!!

how do i get instruments?

like see the drums i wanna change them to instruments cuz obviouslty just drums would suck so where do i get the instruments?

pic attached

Ask your FruityLoops questions here


"im a dumb noob" - Angrycat

ninjakoopa-33
ninjakoopa-33
  • Member since: Apr. 15, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 17
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-05-20 21:54:43 Reply

At 5/20/09 09:25 PM, karlkoolkid1999 wrote: how do i get instruments?
like see the drums i wanna change them to instruments cuz obviouslty just drums would suck so where do i get the instruments?

When you open up Fruity Loops, look to the left of the page. There, look for a title that reads "Packs". The description should read 'Sorted packs of samples / patches'.

Open it up, and browse around. Once you find something you like, right click and select 'Open in new channel'.

Hope that helps! I may have misread your post though.

karlkoolkid1999
karlkoolkid1999
  • Member since: May. 12, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-05-20 22:01:47 Reply

thanks ur really cool one more question:
how do i record stuff (like with a microphone) into this program? couldnt find it


"im a dumb noob" - Angrycat

ninjakoopa-33
ninjakoopa-33
  • Member since: Apr. 15, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 17
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-05-20 22:07:21 Reply

At 5/20/09 10:01 PM, karlkoolkid1999 wrote: thanks ur really cool one more question:
how do i record stuff (like with a microphone) into this program? couldnt find it

Not sure about this. Have never used Fruity Loops to record with a microphone.

Follow these instructions:
File > New from template > Utility > Recording

Hopefully someone else here can tell you more.

karlkoolkid1999b
karlkoolkid1999b
  • Member since: May. 20, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 02
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-05-20 23:49:44 Reply

i still cant figure out this recording stuff. all i want it to do is simply record my voice to a track thru my microphone. ys it gotta be so complicated?


best newgrounds user : karlkoolkid1999

loansindi
loansindi
  • Member since: Mar. 15, 2003
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 15
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-05-20 23:54:28 Reply

You need to open up the mixer and take one of the inserts and assign edison to it. This will allow you to record.

Make sure you disable the send to master on the insert you select. that's where my pointer is. This will keep your recording from playing through the speakers and making feedback. My next post will detail what to do with this recording.

Ask your FruityLoops questions here

loansindi
loansindi
  • Member since: Mar. 15, 2003
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 15
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-05-20 23:55:34 Reply

At 5/20/09 11:49 PM, karlkoolkid1999b wrote: ys it gotta be so complicated?

I just noticed this
God forbid a fully featured software program for professional quality music production have a learning curve.

fucking hell.

Once you've got your audio track you'll want to send it to the playlist as a sound clip so you can include it in a song.

Ask your FruityLoops questions here

karlkoolkid1999
karlkoolkid1999
  • Member since: May. 12, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-05-20 23:59:13 Reply

At 5/20/09 11:54 PM, loansindi wrote: You need to open up the mixer and take one of the inserts and assign edison to it. This will allow you to record.

how do i assign edison to it?


"im a dumb noob" - Angrycat

loansindi
loansindi
  • Member since: Mar. 15, 2003
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 15
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-05-21 00:02:02 Reply

At 5/20/09 11:59 PM, karlkoolkid1999 wrote: how do i assign edison to it?

My god.

I'm gonna go ahead and suggest you find a tutorial for FL somewhere before you ask every single possible question about music production in FL.

See those horizontal bars on the right, with the little arrows next to them? Where, in the picture, it says 'edison' ?

Click the arrow.

ninjakoopa-33
ninjakoopa-33
  • Member since: Apr. 15, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 17
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-05-21 00:08:45 Reply

At 5/21/09 12:02 AM, loansindi wrote: I'm gonna go ahead and suggest you find a tutorial for FL somewhere before you ask every single possible question about music production in FL.

Fl Studio Basics in 10 minutes

Yes, 10 minutes. Have some patience and sit through the whole thing. You should have most, if not all, of your questions answered in that tutorial.

karlkoolkid1999b
karlkoolkid1999b
  • Member since: May. 20, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 02
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-05-21 00:19:53 Reply

nope its ok after he told me the edison i was able to figure it out myself


best newgrounds user : karlkoolkid1999

loansindi
loansindi
  • Member since: Mar. 15, 2003
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 15
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-05-21 00:23:01 Reply

At 5/21/09 12:19 AM, karlkoolkid1999b wrote: nope its ok after he told me the edison i was able to figure it out myself

seriously. watch that video.

karlkoolkid1999
karlkoolkid1999
  • Member since: May. 12, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-05-21 00:23:48 Reply

At 5/21/09 12:23 AM, loansindi wrote:
At 5/21/09 12:19 AM, karlkoolkid1999b wrote: nope its ok after he told me the edison i was able to figure it out myself
seriously. watch that video.

nah its ok, i know all i need to now, but ty a lot


"im a dumb noob" - Angrycat

loansindi
loansindi
  • Member since: Mar. 15, 2003
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 15
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-05-21 00:25:57 Reply

At 5/21/09 12:23 AM, karlkoolkid1999 wrote: nah its ok, i know all i need to now, but ty a lot

I'm gonna go out on a limb... and call bullshit. You might think you do, but you clearly can't imagine the capability of the software you're using. Ten minutes is not very much time to improve your music.

karlkoolkid1999b
karlkoolkid1999b
  • Member since: May. 20, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 02
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-05-21 00:29:05 Reply

At 5/21/09 12:25 AM, loansindi wrote:
At 5/21/09 12:23 AM, karlkoolkid1999 wrote: nah its ok, i know all i need to now, but ty a lot
I'm gonna go out on a limb... and call bullshit. You might think you do, but you clearly can't imagine the capability of the software you're using. Ten minutes is not very much time to improve your music.

maybe later


best newgrounds user : karlkoolkid1999

ninjakoopa-33
ninjakoopa-33
  • Member since: Apr. 15, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 17
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-05-21 00:31:48 Reply

At 5/21/09 12:29 AM, karlkoolkid1999b wrote: maybe later

You know, while you're waiting to be approved, you could check out that video. A crazy idea I know, but you should watch it.

Kaizerwolf
Kaizerwolf
  • Member since: Jan. 15, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 17
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-05-21 08:10:53 Reply

Okay, i sort of figured out how to do a few tracks as swing-tracks. I basically added allo the patterns that i didnt want to have a swing on them into the Piano Roll, then kept a few as step sequencers. Then i changed the swing.

I thought there might be an easier way.


How about you join the NGPD? Just what is the Newgrounds Police Dept.? Click the link and find out for yourself!

BBS Signature
HaltSounds
HaltSounds
  • Member since: May. 12, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-05-21 08:17:34 Reply

At 5/17/09 01:19 PM, Murcielago1 wrote: I've been having this problem with FL Studio 8: sometimes I get this buzzing or high-pitched sound in the background after I record my songs. I have tried to adjust my ASIO4ALL audio settings but it just doesn't work.

Hmm.
Try adjusting the Output/input on the bottom right corner of the master track.
That might do it. Not exactly sure, but its worth a try.

HaltSounds
HaltSounds
  • Member since: May. 12, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-05-21 08:20:15 Reply

At 5/20/09 11:59 PM, karlkoolkid1999 wrote:
At 5/20/09 11:54 PM, loansindi wrote: You need to open up the mixer and take one of the inserts and assign edison to it. This will allow you to record.
how do i assign edison to it?

click the little down arrown in the right window pane of the mixer, and then choose edison. :P

Murcielago1
Murcielago1
  • Member since: Feb. 25, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 11
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-05-21 15:54:46 Reply

Hmm.
Try adjusting the Output/input on the bottom right corner of the master track.
That might do it. Not exactly sure, but its worth a try.

I am not sure what you mean by master track. Is it in the audio settings?


BBS Signature
Mich
Mich
  • Member since: Jan. 12, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 48
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-05-21 15:56:32 Reply

At 5/21/09 03:54 PM, Murcielago1 wrote:
Hmm.
Try adjusting the Output/input on the bottom right corner of the master track.
That might do it. Not exactly sure, but its worth a try.
I am not sure what you mean by master track. Is it in the audio settings?

It's in the mixer, which you bring up by pressing F9.
It's the leftmost bar on there.

MiniRaider
MiniRaider
  • Member since: Jan. 16, 2004
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 02
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-05-21 16:44:54 Reply

At 5/20/09 04:33 AM, MrSaint wrote:
I got a question. Can someone explain. For example I made a beat, but I want that the first beat hits the left speaker, the 2nd hits the right, the 3rd hits the left and so on that the speakers always swap! Can somebody help me please?

Thanks in advance.

theres a little button on your step sequencer called graphi editor. the shortcut key is G. at the bottom of this little dropdown it says VELOCITY on a scroll bar. move the scroll bar to the left for PAN, then move the values to and down, alternating. =}


I make sigs on request.

BBS Signature
MiniRaider
MiniRaider
  • Member since: Jan. 16, 2004
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 02
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-05-21 16:49:40 Reply

At 5/20/09 09:25 PM, karlkoolkid1999 wrote: I NEED URGENT HELP!!!!!

how do i get instruments?

like see the drums i wanna change them to instruments cuz obviouslty just drums would suck so where do i get the instruments?

pic attached

press f8 for your browser. there is a list of different instruments and sounds. right click, hit open in new channel, or send to sletected channel. you can also download new sounds and intruments. go to google and search free loops, or free soundfonts.

these can be installed by simply adding them to you C:\Program Files (x86)\Image-Line\FL Studio 8\Data\Patches\Soundfonts

also, the (x86) is for 64 bit windows, your image line forlder may just be in program files.


I make sigs on request.

BBS Signature
Step
Step
  • Member since: Nov. 4, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 25
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-05-22 13:22:40 Reply

How do you make notes softer or louder in FL Studio? Also, I already know how to change the tempo of a song, but is there any way to change it during the song? For example, first it's playing and 120 tempo, and then it slowly goes down to 80 during the song and moves back to 120 after a bit. Thanks!


Review Request Club | CHECK THIS OUT | Formerly Supersteph54 | I'm an Audio Moderator. PM me for Audio Portal help.

BBS Signature
Step
Step
  • Member since: Nov. 4, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 25
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-05-22 13:34:00 Reply

At 5/17/09 06:07 PM, DJSnowblind wrote: I'm having a problem with sampling. Everytime I make a Hardcore kick, then save it as a WAV file, it reduces the volume CONSIDERABLY. How do I fix this?

I'm not sure how to do this with FL Studio, but personally, I'd use a sound editing software like WavePad or Cool Edit Pro. Just amplify it from there, or you could always save the kick as an MP3 if it doesn't necessarily need to be WAV. Prbably I haven't helped you one bit, you'd be better off asking an expert.


Review Request Club | CHECK THIS OUT | Formerly Supersteph54 | I'm an Audio Moderator. PM me for Audio Portal help.

BBS Signature
vanguard182
vanguard182
  • Member since: Mar. 2, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 15
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-05-22 13:46:34 Reply

At 5/22/09 01:22 PM, Supersteph54 wrote: How do you make notes softer or louder in FL Studio? Also, I already know how to change the tempo of a song, but is there any way to change it during the song? For example, first it's playing and 120 tempo, and then it slowly goes down to 80 during the song and moves back to 120 after a bit. Thanks!

what you can do is right click the volume knob, and go to "Create automation clip". this will put a clip in your playlist where you can control the volume of that channel, play around with it for a while until you get used to it

SuperFlonic
SuperFlonic
  • Member since: Apr. 30, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 08
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-05-22 14:38:24 Reply

Okay, I am lost. I completely forgot how to create a cutoff frequency automation clip. I am using a 3xOsc, but I forgot where the knob is.

Shame on me.

Bikou
Bikou
  • Member since: Jan. 20, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 08
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-05-22 17:29:48 Reply

In Fruity loops 8, i've seen a few tutorials where they were composing in the piano roll mode, and i noticed they had the notes in their scale highlighted slightly. So across the bars the notes C, D, E, F, G, A, and B's were highlighted ( C scale derp) I was just wondering how you could do this.

Kaizerwolf
Kaizerwolf
  • Member since: Jan. 15, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 17
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-05-22 19:11:35 Reply

It's very simple, and im glad you're working from the piano roll now.

Ask your FruityLoops questions here


How about you join the NGPD? Just what is the Newgrounds Police Dept.? Click the link and find out for yourself!

BBS Signature
Mich
Mich
  • Member since: Jan. 12, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 48
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-05-22 20:40:18 Reply

At 5/22/09 02:38 PM, SuperFlonic wrote: Okay, I am lost. I completely forgot how to create a cutoff frequency automation clip. I am using a 3xOsc, but I forgot where the knob is.

Shame on me.

use right click. :)
(lol photoshop job for once, more fancy looking)

Ask your FruityLoops questions here