Be a Supporter!

Ask your FruityLoops questions here

  • 464,224 Views
  • 6,782 Replies
New Topic Respond to this Topic
Paperman12
Paperman12
  • Member since: Jan. 15, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 06
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-05-02 16:08:06 Reply

At 5/2/09 04:03 PM, Vectris wrote: Apparently theres no edit button, and I had another one

3) How do you add more "measures" or length onto a pattern? I want a much longer melody than the 16 buttons you are given.

16 buttons????

Paperman12
Paperman12
  • Member since: Jan. 15, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 06
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-05-02 16:09:49 Reply

At 5/2/09 04:08 PM, Paperman12 wrote:
At 5/2/09 04:03 PM, Vectris wrote: Apparently theres no edit button, and I had another one

3) How do you add more "measures" or length onto a pattern? I want a much longer melody than the 16 buttons you are given.
16 buttons????

You should be able to make the melody as long as you want.

Vectris
Vectris
  • Member since: May. 2, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 02
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-05-02 16:21:34 Reply

I didn't ask IF I could make it longer, I asked HOW. I think I solved it by changing the Beats Per Bar number. By making it higher, more buttons are added and I can add more onto the melody. Still need 1 and 2 answered though.

xKore
xKore
  • Member since: May. 17, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 16
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-05-02 17:19:33 Reply

At 5/2/09 03:59 PM, Vectris wrote: Hey, brand new here and just got FL today. Watched some basic YouTube tuts and have experimented on my own some. Anyways, got two hopefully simple questions.

1) When you switch to Piano Roll mode to edit Pitch and Note Held Length, how do you change that channel back to just being the buttons that you can click to highlight? I uncheck Piano Roll and the Piano Window goes away but now the channel is green lines representing pitch and length, I just want the buttons back!

The step sequencer buttons will only show if there is no piano roll data to display, so delete any notes you've layed down in the piano roll and it should revert back to the normal view.

2) How do you make the last note of a pattern fade out, and can you do this for only one channel or do you have to make the whole pattern fade out??

You can automate any knob or slider in FL by using automation clips, these show up in the playlist which I'm guessing you haven't found yet, looking at question 3. Right click any knob or slider and click 'add automation clip' You'll be able to adjust the value of the slider or knob over time in the playlist. This can be the volume of one instrument as you say and many other things.

3) How do you add more "measures" or length onto a pattern? I want a much longer melody than the 16 buttons you are given.

In the top right of the step sequencer there is a box to change the amount of bars in the pattern, as a default it shows '--' but you can scroll it up to 64 bars in one pattern. However this isn't really necessary if you learn how to use the playlist for creating, stringing together and layer multiple different patterns. Press F5 or click the playlist button in the toolbar to bring it up.

Vectris
Vectris
  • Member since: May. 2, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 02
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-05-03 01:13:33 Reply

I got the first one, but I still can't get Automation Clips to work.

I do know what the playlist is and I have already used it in this song I'm working on (well 30 seconds of basic stuff, first project ever). And so I am know how to use the same pattern over again with other ones etc.

Anyways, I actually couldn't find any way of getting volume knobs or any options for a pattern using the Playlist Window. I was able to right click the volume control knob for a channel and click create automation Clip. This opened the channel in some kind of new window and in it I can't find anything about how to start it recording the changes I make while it plays.

Is there instead a way to select a single note in a channel and cause it to fade?

Vectris
Vectris
  • Member since: May. 2, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 02
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-05-03 01:36:26 Reply

Ok I figured out how to save the Automation (Record) and I can even see the volume dial go down automatically each time I play through the pattern. However, when I play through that pattern in my song, the automation is not heard, instead it's the same as before. But as soon as I switch to play only the pattern I do hear it. Why is not updating the pattern in the playlist? I've tried replacing and moving it elsewhere in the song but nothing works.

Mich
Mich
  • Member since: Jan. 12, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 47
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-05-03 13:02:57 Reply

At 5/3/09 01:36 AM, Vectris wrote: Ok I figured out how to save the Automation (Record) and I can even see the volume dial go down automatically each time I play through the pattern. However, when I play through that pattern in my song, the automation is not heard, instead it's the same as before. But as soon as I switch to play only the pattern I do hear it. Why is not updating the pattern in the playlist? I've tried replacing and moving it elsewhere in the song but nothing works.

I don't think recording the automation is a good idea, I'll explain how you can edit the actual automation, but let's get rid of what you recorded first. I hope that you haven't touched any other knobs while recording the volume change...make sure you're in the right patter, right click the volume knob, click edit events.
In that window, hit ctrl+A, then hit Delete (to get rid of the recorded changes) (left part of image)

So, you HAVE clicked on create automation clip. This shows up as a channel under 'automation clips'. Don't touch it there. Open up your playlist, there should be a clips section (right part of image)
You can click and drag the right side of the automation clip to make it longer. Add new points by right clicking in the area I marked (might blue). By left clicking and dragging you can change the place of existing points. Right clicking a dot gives you some more options for the line arriving in that point, besides enabling you to delete.
You can click and drag in the middle of a line to change the tension.

Right clicking the top bar (marked in green) of the clip will delete it.

Oh, and if you can't find the clips section of your playlist, try dragging down the top bar of your playlist, or the bottom one up, depends how your playlist is set.

Ask your FruityLoops questions here

Vectris
Vectris
  • Member since: May. 2, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 02
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-05-04 00:06:23 Reply

Ok I get it now.

It is mostly easier to use the Automation Tool that you showed in the right however before I read your post I figured out how to use the one shown in the left picture and the advantage to it is that you do not have to do the automation for every instance of that pattern. Using the Left Picture method, the volume change will be present for every pattern. Using the Right Picture method the volume change will only be on patterns that you create the points for. Is there a way to copy a group of points that you have above a pattern and then paste them over the same pattern in a different part of the song and still keep the exact same timing/amount for the volume change? Because the Right Method is nice an easy to make smooth volume changes with however having to re-create that volume change every pattern would suck.

xKore
xKore
  • Member since: May. 17, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 16
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-05-04 06:11:01 Reply

At 5/4/09 12:06 AM, Vectris wrote: Because the Right Method is nice an easy to make smooth volume changes with however having to re-create that volume change every pattern would suck.

Clicking on the automation clip and then into an empty space in the clip area will clone that automation clip you last clicked.

nathanallenpinard
nathanallenpinard
  • Member since: Apr. 15, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-05-04 12:49:37 Reply

At 4/8/05 09:01 PM, repenter wrote: Can I copy other peoples music but it isn't them playing its like me just on the guitar and that's it

According to US law, you can do covers of tunes, and even sell them WITHOUT permission, but you have to pay the royalties weekly.

In other words, yes, but it gets complicated.

Zenan
Zenan
  • Member since: Mar. 26, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 11
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-05-07 11:24:56 Reply

Is there a way I can record my keyboard on Fruityloops?
I'll make it clearer for you guys.

I've got a base track, that I play over by pressing the keys on my keyboard and fiddling around with LFO's at the same time and it sounds great. I know I could do this with countless automation clips but that would take much longer.

Zenan
Zenan
  • Member since: Mar. 26, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 11
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-05-07 12:06:40 Reply

Never mind, I found out how!

KrisSumara
KrisSumara
  • Member since: Jan. 24, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 20
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-05-07 15:14:57 Reply

I got a quick questions, well its not really FL related but what are some good record labels for beginners?

I have tryed U-NEQ Productions but are there more?


BBS Signature
Mich
Mich
  • Member since: Jan. 12, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 47
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-05-07 15:33:12 Reply

At 5/7/09 03:14 PM, djsumara wrote: I got a quick questions, well its not really FL related but what are some good record labels for beginners?

I have tryed U-NEQ Productions but are there more?

This doesn't really belong here indeed (better ask in the lounge next time you have a question like this)

I don't think there's such a thing as a label for beginners. They only sign artists that have gotten good enough. The purpose is to make money, and if your music sounds like the music from a beginner, it's not going to sell all that good, don't you think?

We're all on here to learn to get good enough. When you think you've got it down to sound pro, try some labels.

CelestOrion
CelestOrion
  • Member since: Mar. 13, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 23
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-05-09 18:32:09 Reply

I'm redoing a song that I once played in high school band, and there are points in the song where i will need to slow down the tempo, then resume the normal tempo afterwards. How can I perform this action in Fl Studio?


BBS Signature
Vectris
Vectris
  • Member since: May. 2, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 02
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-05-09 22:08:32 Reply

I'm pretty sure he means changing the BPM of his song, not the metronome. I too would like to know how to do this. For instance you have a beat, and you want it to speed up gradually by increasing the tempo.

Slipstreamer
Slipstreamer
  • Member since: Dec. 5, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 21
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-05-10 02:29:36 Reply

At 5/9/09 06:32 PM, CelestOrion wrote: I'm redoing a song that I once played in high school band, and there are points in the song where i will need to slow down the tempo, then resume the normal tempo afterwards. How can I perform this action in Fl Studio?

You could record or make an automation clip for tempo, but if the samples don't automatically re-stretch... your fucked.


Certified audiophreak, lv 60.

BBS Signature
danredda
danredda
  • Member since: Jul. 31, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 05
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-05-10 05:16:16 Reply

im using fl8, and i have some vocal samples set to play in the right order etc. the original samples are at 134 bpm but i would like the song to be 128. except it doesnt ask to restretch all channels. ive tried time stretching them myself but the samples original tempo sais it isnt 134, it will go from say 125 to 137. theres nothing in between and the tempos are differnet for each clip. the samples sound perfect at 134 but its just too fast. it usually asks to time stretch all channels but the clips just play at the same speed when put into a lower tempo. ive tried reselecing the audio clips. and ive tried deleting the channels and re-loading them into channels and i cant find anything that wil work. autodetecting for time stretch is also no help at all. someone please help its getting VERY annoying.

thanks in advance.
danred


DaNReD

BBS Signature
varrin7
varrin7
  • Member since: Nov. 24, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 07
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-05-10 07:51:21 Reply

are there any realistic sounding string vsts that are free to download, or anyway I can make the strings on fl studio sound more realistic?


===========================< Need a soundtrack for your game or flash? A score for your film perhaps?>==========================

BBS Signature
varrin7
varrin7
  • Member since: Nov. 24, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 07
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-05-10 08:03:24 Reply

also does anyone know of any good tutorials covering classical music making in fl?


===========================< Need a soundtrack for your game or flash? A score for your film perhaps?>==========================

BBS Signature
varrin7
varrin7
  • Member since: Nov. 24, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 07
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-05-10 08:23:22 Reply

lol nevermind disregard both of my previous comments!


===========================< Need a soundtrack for your game or flash? A score for your film perhaps?>==========================

BBS Signature
Jala-Fox
Jala-Fox
  • Member since: Apr. 30, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 10
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-05-10 12:32:10 Reply

danredda,
You can't change the tempo of wav's like that, just samples.


KamikazePanda says: Fuck dude, I think I may have oral cancer.
You respond: I told you to stop.
BE SAFE KIDS, USE AN e-CONDOM.

BBS Signature
danredda
danredda
  • Member since: Jul. 31, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 05
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-05-10 18:26:01 Reply

At 5/10/09 12:32 PM, Jala-Fox wrote: danredda,
You can't change the tempo of wav's like that, just samples.

so the tempo of wav files wont auto restretch?


DaNReD

BBS Signature
LightKeeper
LightKeeper
  • Member since: Dec. 5, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 11
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-05-10 21:36:48 Reply

To keep from restating anything else that I've already stated I'll just say my question is here. I'm experiencing issues with lag in FL, and I'm wondering if it's the way I have things set up or if there's something in FL causing this lag.

liqourish
liqourish
  • Member since: Mar. 16, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 06
Melancholy
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-05-11 01:45:55 Reply

At 5/10/09 09:36 PM, LightKeeper wrote: To keep from restating anything else that I've already stated I'll just say my question is here. I'm experiencing issues with lag in FL, and I'm wondering if it's the way I have things set up or if there's something in FL causing this lag.

lag is probably from ur comp buffing the sounds. (too much cuzs a large lag and too little with leave u with crackles)
do:
click options->audio settings->select ur buffer rate


BBS Signature
liqourish
liqourish
  • Member since: Mar. 16, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 06
Melancholy
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-05-11 01:52:00 Reply

how does one change the color of the tabs on a channel? (like the autiomation clips)

Ask your FruityLoops questions here


BBS Signature
xKore
xKore
  • Member since: May. 17, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 16
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-05-11 02:59:35 Reply

At 5/11/09 01:52 AM, liqourish wrote: how does one change the color of the tabs on a channel? (like the autiomation clips)

Right click, and click on rename, In the right of the rename box is a square that you click on to change the tabs colour, it's the same for playlist patterns and mixer inserts.

liqourish
liqourish
  • Member since: Mar. 16, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 06
Melancholy
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-05-11 16:47:39 Reply

At 5/11/09 02:59 AM, xKore wrote:
At 5/11/09 01:52 AM, liqourish wrote: how does one change the color of the tabs on a channel? (like the autiomation clips)
Right click, and click on rename, In the right of the rename box is a square that you click on to change the tabs colour, it's the same for playlist patterns and mixer inserts.

omfg i cant beleive i missed that lol! thank you!


BBS Signature
CourtJester140
CourtJester140
  • Member since: Mar. 11, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 02
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-05-12 15:20:07 Reply

How can I do those reverse cymbal crashes that sort of mark the transition from one pattern to another? I think it may have to do with increasing the velocity of a cymbal to a point, where the transiton occurs, and then decreases the velocity of the cymbal crash starting from that same point that it was increased to previously.....although I bet there is a much easier way to do it.

Also, has anyone tried using a Casio CDP-100 as a midi controller? I'm using a USB Uno Midi Interface as the midi cable, and FLStudio is picking up all of my inputs as random gibberish.

Mich
Mich
  • Member since: Jan. 12, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 47
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-05-12 15:51:33 Reply

At 5/12/09 03:20 PM, CourtJester140 wrote: How can I do those reverse cymbal crashes?

In the sampler you've loaded the cymbal sample, check 'reverse'

Ask your FruityLoops questions here