Be a Supporter!

Ask your FruityLoops questions here

  • 422,692 Views
  • 6,706 Replies
New Topic Respond to this Topic
FairSquare
FairSquare
  • Member since: Sep. 25, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 13
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-04-25 13:03:17 Reply

At 4/23/09 06:06 PM, MICHhimself wrote:
At 4/23/09 06:02 PM, MH16 wrote: I tried that, but it doesn't seem to work.
I set the ''snap'' option to Step and then i try to drag the point, but all it does is creating new points.
Uncheck this little one

Yeah, it works now.
Thanks Mich! :D


Example of my singing here

BBS Signature
DisconnectedFromGame
DisconnectedFromGame
  • Member since: May. 1, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 05
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-04-25 22:48:25 Reply

Aight, I got a couple.

How do I make a bass dropoff with FL Studio 8?

And how do I use Reason 4.0 's instruments in FL?


Birthdays are good for you. Statistics show that the people who have the most of them live the longest.

TachiSonata
TachiSonata
  • Member since: Apr. 10, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 08
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-04-25 22:58:09 Reply

Hi, I'm kinda new to FruityLoops, and I have two main questions.

One: Certain voices/instrument samples/etc. in FruityLoops have
this sorta... echo effect, I've noticed. It's like the sound keeps
playing on. Even if you don't put more notes in the Piano Roll, it
still echos out the last sound on the roll. Plus, with a looping of
sound, the longer it is, the louder the sound gets. (This is kinda
difficult to explain, but you can tell what I mean in one of my
audio submissions.) Is there any way to get rid of this?

Two: I want to try and make some music that sounds 8-bit... are
there any particular voices/instrument samples that you guys
would recommend using?

And in case this might affect anything, I'm using the free-trial
version of FL Studio 8. This means that as soon as I'm done
with a piece of music, I have to export into an .mp3/etc. format
in order to 'save' it. I'm not going to buy the full version until I
can make something decent. ^^;

Slipstreamer
Slipstreamer
  • Member since: Dec. 5, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 21
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-04-25 22:59:07 Reply

At 4/25/09 10:48 PM, DisconnectedFromGame wrote:
How do I make a bass dropoff with FL Studio 8?

Like a sample?

And how do I use Reason 4.0 's instruments in FL?

Rewire Reason into FL using the VST plug-in "Rewire" (Comes with FL)


Certified audiophreak, lv 60.

BBS Signature
Steven-Polley
Steven-Polley
  • Member since: Feb. 3, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 11
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-04-25 23:16:07 Reply

At 4/25/09 10:58 PM, TachiSonata wrote: Hi, I'm kinda new to FruityLoops, and I have two main questions.

One:

That could be either the built in channel echo (on left of picture), or the ADSR envelop. I reccommend you read about ADSR envelops, as they will keep popping up in FL Studio in many different locations, and in many different soft synths.

Wikipedia ADSR

Two:

Take a look at this. Tweakbench's Peach. For a good example, listen this song, skip ahead to about 3/4 of the end.

  • ~EnV~Endurance{NG Mix}
    ~EnV~Endurance{NG Mix} by Envy

    Click to listen.

    Score
    4.35 / 5.00
    Type
    Song
    Genre
    Dance
    Popularity
    20,510 Views

To install this, put the .dll in the folder

C:/program files/vstplugins

In FL, right click a channel button->Insert->More... Then click refresh, and scroll down until you find tb_peach (highlighted in red), click the check box beside it so it says "F" and double click on it. It will now appear on the menu when you go Channels->Insert, along with all your other plugins.


Want a cool TF2-based and Minecraft gaming forum? Check us out WDZClan.com
We're the largest pub TF2 community on Steam!
Also, check out my Youtube!

BBS Signature
Steven-Polley
Steven-Polley
  • Member since: Feb. 3, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 11
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-04-25 23:22:54 Reply

At 4/23/09 11:25 PM, snowclouds wrote: hey, can any 1 tell me how to slide notes in fl? (i thin it's not the scissors tool)

And to accompany MICHimself's lovely diagram, I would also like to mention that if you're holding a chord and you want to slide, a single slide note will transpose the whole chord. That is, unless you make the notes of your chord a different color. The slide notes color must match the color of the note you want to slide. You can make notes different colors by clicking on the button NEAR the top left corner of the window.

Ask your FruityLoops questions here


Want a cool TF2-based and Minecraft gaming forum? Check us out WDZClan.com
We're the largest pub TF2 community on Steam!
Also, check out my Youtube!

BBS Signature
S3C
S3C
  • Member since: Mar. 25, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-04-26 03:06:45 Reply

What is the most efficient way to consolidate multiple projects?

HarraH
HarraH
  • Member since: Oct. 12, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 26
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-04-26 06:53:26 Reply

Question:

Is there a way to 'onion skin', so I can see the notes from one Piano Roll while I work on a seperate piano roll? (like the ghost of my other piano roll but so I'm not directly editing it). Thanks.

Mich
Mich
  • Member since: Jan. 12, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 45
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-04-26 08:05:12 Reply

At 4/25/09 11:22 PM, Steven-Polley wrote:
At 4/23/09 11:25 PM, snowclouds wrote: hey, can any 1 tell me how to slide notes in fl? (i thin it's not the scissors tool)
And to accompany MICHimself's lovely diagram, I would also like to mention that if you're holding a chord and you want to slide, a single slide note will transpose the whole chord. That is, unless you make the notes of your chord a different color. The slide notes color must match the color of the note you want to slide. You can make notes different colors by clicking on the button NEAR the top left corner of the window.

Some side info ;) I never used sliding in the piano roll msyelf with that tool. :p
Nice to learn some new stuff here.
- - - - - - - - - - - - -

At 4/25/09 10:48 PM, DisconnectedFromGame wrote: Aight, I got a couple.

How do I make a bass dropoff with FL Studio 8?

I think you could do that best with the sliding method. Sliding has been explained earlier on the page.
Feel free to ask more about it though.

And how do I use Reason 4.0 's instruments in FL?

1) In FL, add a channel 'Rewired'
2) Under Client, select 'Reason'
3) Hit 'show panel', this will open up Reason.
4) In reason, add your instrument, tweak the settings how you like it. (and save the reason project file)
5) Go back to FL, to the rewired window, click 'Midi options'
6) Set it like this; Map Input Port 0, thenk click 'Add/change', there is now one line in that box.
7) On the right you see a list of devices in Reason, all with a number. Remember the number of the instrument you want to use.
8) Add a channel 'MIDI Out'
9) in the Channel window there's this box 'Channel', set that to the number of the reson device you just memorized. Set Port to 0
10) Now go to the piano roll for this Midi out and add your notes.

Should work.
Now when you reload your project later, you always have to go to your rewired channel, click show panel, then go into the reason instance that opened and there open your rns you saved.
Hope it works for you!

Mich
Mich
  • Member since: Jan. 12, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 45
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-04-26 08:07:05 Reply

At 4/26/09 06:53 AM, HarraH wrote: Question:

Is there a way to 'onion skin', so I can see the notes from one Piano Roll while I work on a seperate piano roll? (like the ghost of my other piano roll but so I'm not directly editing it). Thanks.

I don't think so, but what you could do is save your piano roll (the score) using the dropdown arrow in the top left of your piano roll window, file > save score.
Then open another instance of FL studio next to the one you're using, and load the score in a piano roll there.

Steven-Polley
Steven-Polley
  • Member since: Feb. 3, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 11
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-04-26 12:08:50 Reply

At 4/26/09 06:53 AM, HarraH wrote: Question:

Is there a way to 'onion skin', so I can see the notes from one Piano Roll while I work on a seperate piano roll? (like the ghost of my other piano roll but so I'm not directly editing it). Thanks.

That feature is being worked on and planned to be released in FL 9


Want a cool TF2-based and Minecraft gaming forum? Check us out WDZClan.com
We're the largest pub TF2 community on Steam!
Also, check out my Youtube!

BBS Signature
xKore
xKore
  • Member since: May. 17, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 16
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-04-26 12:40:23 Reply

At 4/26/09 06:53 AM, HarraH wrote: Question:

Is there a way to 'onion skin', so I can see the notes from one Piano Roll while I work on a seperate piano roll? (like the ghost of my other piano roll but so I'm not directly editing it). Thanks.

In the piano roll go to the top left corner and click on the upside down triangle, go to helpers > view ghost channels. This will show the notes from the piano rolls in the same pattern. (Or press alt+v)

Mich
Mich
  • Member since: Jan. 12, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 45
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-04-26 12:57:53 Reply

At 4/26/09 12:40 PM, xKore wrote: In the piano roll go to the top left corner and click on the upside down triangle, go to helpers > view ghost channels. This will show the notes from the piano rolls in the same pattern. (Or press alt+v)

...
Yet again I learned something new. Thanks xKore, how long have you been working with FL?

xKore
xKore
  • Member since: May. 17, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 16
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-04-26 15:49:08 Reply

At 4/26/09 12:57 PM, MICHhimself wrote: ...
Yet again I learned something new. Thanks xKore, how long have you been working with FL?

Just over a year now I guess.

KrisSumara
KrisSumara
  • Member since: Jan. 24, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 20
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-04-27 03:36:11 Reply

Hey I got a quick question, how can I make my bass louder, so some reason ( I am working on a hardstyle song atm :D), when I play my lead, chords and stuff the bass dosent sound loud at all, I have it EQ'ed nicley and its playing loud, I have tryed lowering the volumes of the other sounds but then the bass it too loud, Like how do I get my bass to sound powerful and undistorted?


BBS Signature
ViceOfFire
ViceOfFire
  • Member since: Apr. 23, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-04-27 06:05:28 Reply

FUCKS SAKE
I am so close to smashing my monitor right now.

WHY THE FUCK would some samples that sound fine when you click on them in the browser to the right sound fucking retarded when i put them on the sampler?

example: [url=http://www14.zippyshare.com/v/14622 408/file.html]what the fuck.mp3[/url]
as you can see, the hats and snares are utterly fucked.

KrisSumara
KrisSumara
  • Member since: Jan. 24, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 20
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-04-27 06:53:53 Reply

Does the sample sound longer and eletronic? If so then change the time of it, Go to time scretching, and turn the time knob all the way down, it should do the trick


BBS Signature
DisconnectedFromGame
DisconnectedFromGame
  • Member since: May. 1, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 05
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-04-27 08:30:51 Reply

At 4/25/09 10:59 PM, Slipstreamer wrote:
At 4/25/09 10:48 PM, DisconnectedFromGame wrote:
How do I make a bass dropoff with FL Studio 8?
Like a sample?

No, I was thinking by tweaking the wavelength so it just travels high to low, but it doesn't "ping pong" back and forth. Havn't found out how to do that.


Birthdays are good for you. Statistics show that the people who have the most of them live the longest.

ViceOfFire
ViceOfFire
  • Member since: Apr. 23, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-04-27 10:28:35 Reply

At 4/27/09 06:53 AM, djsumara wrote: Does the sample sound longer and eletronic? If so then change the time of it, Go to time scretching, and turn the time knob all the way down, it should do the trick

Haha yeah thanks i figured that out straight after i posted >.<
Any idea why fl does this?

Mich
Mich
  • Member since: Jan. 12, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 45
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-04-27 13:38:12 Reply

At 4/27/09 08:30 AM, DisconnectedFromGame wrote:
At 4/25/09 10:59 PM, Slipstreamer wrote:
At 4/25/09 10:48 PM, DisconnectedFromGame wrote:
How do I make a bass dropoff with FL Studio 8?
Like a sample?
No, I was thinking by tweaking the wavelength so it just travels high to low, but it doesn't "ping pong" back and forth. Havn't found out how to do that.

Didn't my answer earlier help you?

At 4/27/09 10:28 AM, ViceOfFire wrote:
At 4/27/09 06:53 AM, djsumara wrote: Does the sample sound longer and eletronic? If so then change the time of it, Go to time scretching, and turn the time knob all the way down, it should do the trick
Haha yeah thanks i figured that out straight after i posted >.<
Any idea why fl does this?

Maybe Fl thinks the sample should be stretched to sounds right, not sure. But I must say I've experienced it before lol

KrisSumara
KrisSumara
  • Member since: Jan. 24, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 20
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-04-27 16:56:04 Reply

It does it because FL cant identify the correct way to play it, for example it might think its a 150BPM sample and you tempo is at 130BPM, it will automatically resample the sample to make it sound like its being play at 130, Its a common thing that happens to me, just fix the time and thats it.

Back to my question lol

How can I make my bass louder and sounds better? I lower the volumes on other sounds but when I play my bass it sounds low and not that kicky or punchy, any ideas? I tryed EQ'ing it a bit but nothing :/


BBS Signature
LacetheBass
LacetheBass
  • Member since: Sep. 18, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-04-28 13:32:27 Reply

ok guys ive been doing FL for several months now, but i really havn't progressed into using deeper tools past the piano roll, and minor/moderate editing of default sounds (you can tell from listening to my songs), so i'm just wondering if somebody could give me a rundown of essential/important tools & techniques i should know to help expand my musical capabilities (like, where to find them, how to use them, etc.)
btw im not fluent with the whole "music" lingo (i still understand the basics though) so if this could be put into layman's terms that would be great
sorry if its kind of a tall order, but i'd really apperciate it a lot.

HarraH
HarraH
  • Member since: Oct. 12, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 26
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-04-29 02:55:51 Reply

Quick noob question.

I have a piano roll like this and the bars aren't touching the lines properly, is there an easy way to automatically make the bars stuck to the lines?

Ask your FruityLoops questions here

loansindi
loansindi
  • Member since: Mar. 15, 2003
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 15
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-04-29 02:59:19 Reply

See the button right next to the words piano roll? That's a snap-to-grid button.

Gorgorothx
Gorgorothx
  • Member since: Feb. 18, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 17
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-04-29 03:03:47 Reply

At 4/29/09 02:55 AM, HarraH wrote: Quick noob question.

I have a piano roll like this and the bars aren't touching the lines properly, is there an easy way to automatically make the bars stuck to the lines?

You are looking to Quantanize (look at pic, the menu is accessed by clicking the little piano symbol on the top left corner of the window)

You can choose different grooves/bars to quantanize your notes to.

Gorgorothx
Gorgorothx
  • Member since: Feb. 18, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 17
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-04-29 03:04:47 Reply

Sorry forgot to add the pic----

Ask your FruityLoops questions here

Gorgorothx
Gorgorothx
  • Member since: Feb. 18, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 17
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-04-29 03:07:09 Reply

At 4/29/09 02:59 AM, loansindi wrote: See the button right next to the words piano roll? That's a snap-to-grid button.

That'll work if you're programming notes via mouse, etc...

Quantanize can help keep everything solid after a live recording (especially if you have latency issues)

Gorgorothx
Gorgorothx
  • Member since: Feb. 18, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 17
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-04-29 03:14:14 Reply

Oh my god it's "quantize" not "quantanize".... why did I always think it was said like that?

HarraH
HarraH
  • Member since: Oct. 12, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 26
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-04-29 03:39:35 Reply

Thanks Gorgorthx for the help :)

Gorgorothx
Gorgorothx
  • Member since: Feb. 18, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 17
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-04-29 03:43:31 Reply

At 4/29/09 03:39 AM, HarraH wrote: Thanks Gorgorthx for the help :)

No problem dude, that's what we're here for.