Be a Supporter!

Ask your FruityLoops questions here

  • 468,698 Views
  • 6,781 Replies
New Topic Respond to this Topic
xKore
xKore
  • Member since: May. 17, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 16
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-04-26 15:49:08 Reply

At 4/26/09 12:57 PM, MICHhimself wrote: ...
Yet again I learned something new. Thanks xKore, how long have you been working with FL?

Just over a year now I guess.

KrisSumara
KrisSumara
  • Member since: Jan. 24, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 20
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-04-27 03:36:11 Reply

Hey I got a quick question, how can I make my bass louder, so some reason ( I am working on a hardstyle song atm :D), when I play my lead, chords and stuff the bass dosent sound loud at all, I have it EQ'ed nicley and its playing loud, I have tryed lowering the volumes of the other sounds but then the bass it too loud, Like how do I get my bass to sound powerful and undistorted?


BBS Signature
ViceOfFire
ViceOfFire
  • Member since: Apr. 23, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-04-27 06:05:28 Reply

FUCKS SAKE
I am so close to smashing my monitor right now.

WHY THE FUCK would some samples that sound fine when you click on them in the browser to the right sound fucking retarded when i put them on the sampler?

example: [url=http://www14.zippyshare.com/v/14622 408/file.html]what the fuck.mp3[/url]
as you can see, the hats and snares are utterly fucked.

KrisSumara
KrisSumara
  • Member since: Jan. 24, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 20
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-04-27 06:53:53 Reply

Does the sample sound longer and eletronic? If so then change the time of it, Go to time scretching, and turn the time knob all the way down, it should do the trick


BBS Signature
DisconnectedFromGame
DisconnectedFromGame
  • Member since: May. 1, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 05
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-04-27 08:30:51 Reply

At 4/25/09 10:59 PM, Slipstreamer wrote:
At 4/25/09 10:48 PM, DisconnectedFromGame wrote:
How do I make a bass dropoff with FL Studio 8?
Like a sample?

No, I was thinking by tweaking the wavelength so it just travels high to low, but it doesn't "ping pong" back and forth. Havn't found out how to do that.


Birthdays are good for you. Statistics show that the people who have the most of them live the longest.

ViceOfFire
ViceOfFire
  • Member since: Apr. 23, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-04-27 10:28:35 Reply

At 4/27/09 06:53 AM, djsumara wrote: Does the sample sound longer and eletronic? If so then change the time of it, Go to time scretching, and turn the time knob all the way down, it should do the trick

Haha yeah thanks i figured that out straight after i posted >.<
Any idea why fl does this?

Mich
Mich
  • Member since: Jan. 12, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 47
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-04-27 13:38:12 Reply

At 4/27/09 08:30 AM, DisconnectedFromGame wrote:
At 4/25/09 10:59 PM, Slipstreamer wrote:
At 4/25/09 10:48 PM, DisconnectedFromGame wrote:
How do I make a bass dropoff with FL Studio 8?
Like a sample?
No, I was thinking by tweaking the wavelength so it just travels high to low, but it doesn't "ping pong" back and forth. Havn't found out how to do that.

Didn't my answer earlier help you?

At 4/27/09 10:28 AM, ViceOfFire wrote:
At 4/27/09 06:53 AM, djsumara wrote: Does the sample sound longer and eletronic? If so then change the time of it, Go to time scretching, and turn the time knob all the way down, it should do the trick
Haha yeah thanks i figured that out straight after i posted >.<
Any idea why fl does this?

Maybe Fl thinks the sample should be stretched to sounds right, not sure. But I must say I've experienced it before lol

KrisSumara
KrisSumara
  • Member since: Jan. 24, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 20
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-04-27 16:56:04 Reply

It does it because FL cant identify the correct way to play it, for example it might think its a 150BPM sample and you tempo is at 130BPM, it will automatically resample the sample to make it sound like its being play at 130, Its a common thing that happens to me, just fix the time and thats it.

Back to my question lol

How can I make my bass louder and sounds better? I lower the volumes on other sounds but when I play my bass it sounds low and not that kicky or punchy, any ideas? I tryed EQ'ing it a bit but nothing :/


BBS Signature
LacetheBass
LacetheBass
  • Member since: Sep. 18, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-04-28 13:32:27 Reply

ok guys ive been doing FL for several months now, but i really havn't progressed into using deeper tools past the piano roll, and minor/moderate editing of default sounds (you can tell from listening to my songs), so i'm just wondering if somebody could give me a rundown of essential/important tools & techniques i should know to help expand my musical capabilities (like, where to find them, how to use them, etc.)
btw im not fluent with the whole "music" lingo (i still understand the basics though) so if this could be put into layman's terms that would be great
sorry if its kind of a tall order, but i'd really apperciate it a lot.

HarraH
HarraH
  • Member since: Oct. 12, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 26
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-04-29 02:55:51 Reply

Quick noob question.

I have a piano roll like this and the bars aren't touching the lines properly, is there an easy way to automatically make the bars stuck to the lines?

Ask your FruityLoops questions here

loansindi
loansindi
  • Member since: Mar. 15, 2003
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 15
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-04-29 02:59:19 Reply

See the button right next to the words piano roll? That's a snap-to-grid button.

Gorgorothx
Gorgorothx
  • Member since: Feb. 18, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 17
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-04-29 03:03:47 Reply

At 4/29/09 02:55 AM, HarraH wrote: Quick noob question.

I have a piano roll like this and the bars aren't touching the lines properly, is there an easy way to automatically make the bars stuck to the lines?

You are looking to Quantanize (look at pic, the menu is accessed by clicking the little piano symbol on the top left corner of the window)

You can choose different grooves/bars to quantanize your notes to.

Gorgorothx
Gorgorothx
  • Member since: Feb. 18, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 17
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-04-29 03:04:47 Reply

Sorry forgot to add the pic----

Ask your FruityLoops questions here

Gorgorothx
Gorgorothx
  • Member since: Feb. 18, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 17
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-04-29 03:07:09 Reply

At 4/29/09 02:59 AM, loansindi wrote: See the button right next to the words piano roll? That's a snap-to-grid button.

That'll work if you're programming notes via mouse, etc...

Quantanize can help keep everything solid after a live recording (especially if you have latency issues)

Gorgorothx
Gorgorothx
  • Member since: Feb. 18, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 17
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-04-29 03:14:14 Reply

Oh my god it's "quantize" not "quantanize".... why did I always think it was said like that?

HarraH
HarraH
  • Member since: Oct. 12, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 26
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-04-29 03:39:35 Reply

Thanks Gorgorthx for the help :)

Gorgorothx
Gorgorothx
  • Member since: Feb. 18, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 17
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-04-29 03:43:31 Reply

At 4/29/09 03:39 AM, HarraH wrote: Thanks Gorgorthx for the help :)

No problem dude, that's what we're here for.

EmperorCharlemagne
EmperorCharlemagne
  • Member since: May. 1, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 05
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-05-01 02:50:09 Reply

I am wondering, what is the why to implement dynamics in Fruitly Loops? I've been using it for about a month-and-a-half, and I still haven't gotten the hang of it.

Like make things softer and louder throughout the course of a piece.


If you think you might have secret information listening to me, you're lost.
~Morton Feldman
Click on ROGA'S for a good time.

BBS Signature
entra1k
entra1k
  • Member since: May. 1, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-05-01 03:20:51 Reply

At 5/1/09 02:50 AM, EmperorCharlemagne wrote: I am wondering, what is the why to implement dynamics in Fruitly Loops? I've been using it for about a month-and-a-half, and I still haven't gotten the hang of it.

Like make things softer and louder throughout the course of a piece.

I use Maximus on certain instruments to bring up loudness or just give it that dynamic feel.

gasguy
gasguy
  • Member since: Oct. 4, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 07
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-05-01 17:18:37 Reply

i always question myself: how tha hell do i sidechain? :P

Mich
Mich
  • Member since: Jan. 12, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 47
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-05-01 18:11:53 Reply

well, sidechaining on your kick... as follows.

Go to your mixer channel where you kick is assigned to.
Add a fruity peak controller, uncheck the 'mute' thingy.

Then go to the mixer channel you want to sidechain, add a fruity balance.
Right click the volume knob, click 'link to controller'
Then, at internal controller, select 'peak ctrl ([kick channel name]) - peak'
and then for mapping formula, enter '1-Input'
Click accept.

Modify the peak setting on the peak controller to get it sounding like you want.

Also, cornandbeans made a sidechaining tutorial ages ago. It's here.

Fancy mspaint pic as a reference. God I love making these.

Ask your FruityLoops questions here

gasguy
gasguy
  • Member since: Oct. 4, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 07
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-05-02 06:02:35 Reply

At 5/1/09 06:11 PM, MICHhimself wrote: well, sidechaining on your kick... as follows.

*explanation*

thanks :D
i use this for the vocals contest wich stops on the fifth of may (as i think) and i needed that :P

Mich
Mich
  • Member since: Jan. 12, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 47
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-05-02 08:57:11 Reply

At 5/2/09 06:02 AM, gasguy wrote:
At 5/1/09 06:11 PM, MICHhimself wrote: well, sidechaining on your kick... as follows.

*explanation*
thanks :D
i use this for the vocals contest wich stops on the fifth of may (as i think) and i needed that :P

Hehe, I heard your entry when looking for stolen songs :p
Glad I helped you out :)

xKore
xKore
  • Member since: May. 17, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 16
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-05-02 10:06:03 Reply

At 5/1/09 02:50 AM, EmperorCharlemagne wrote: I am wondering, what is the why to implement dynamics in Fruitly Loops? I've been using it for about a month-and-a-half, and I still haven't gotten the hang of it.

Like make things softer and louder throughout the course of a piece.

right click a volume knob for the instrument you want to fade and go on 'create automation clip'. an automation clip will come up in the playlist, you will be able to set the volume knob to go up and down using this. automation clips can be used on pretty much any knob or slider integrated within FL studio and even external VST(i)s.

CelestOrion
CelestOrion
  • Member since: Mar. 13, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 23
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-05-02 15:32:19 Reply

Quick Question. I'm revamping a MIDI that slows down at set points in the song, and then resumes it's regular tempo of 190 after the fact. How would I go about slowing down the tempo in FL Studio, then have it pick up the pace afterwards?


BBS Signature
Gorgorothx
Gorgorothx
  • Member since: Feb. 18, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 17
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-05-02 15:41:16 Reply

At 5/2/09 03:32 PM, CelestOrion wrote: Quick Question. I'm revamping a MIDI that slows down at set points in the song, and then resumes it's regular tempo of 190 after the fact. How would I go about slowing down the tempo in FL Studio, then have it pick up the pace afterwards?

I won't go into specifics (because you sound like you could figure it out further)... right click on the tempo display, create an automation clip, and wallah!

CelestOrion
CelestOrion
  • Member since: Mar. 13, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 23
Audiophile
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-05-02 15:49:21 Reply

At 5/2/09 03:41 PM, Gorgorothx wrote:
At 5/2/09 03:32 PM, CelestOrion wrote: Quick Question. I'm revamping a MIDI that slows down at set points in the song, and then resumes it's regular tempo of 190 after the fact. How would I go about slowing down the tempo in FL Studio, then have it pick up the pace afterwards?
I won't go into specifics (because you sound like you could figure it out further)... right click on the tempo display, create an automation clip, and wallah!

I'm in the automation clip, but how would I set the new tempo, or the slow-down, as I would like to call it? I've only been using FL Studio for about two months, so I'm still rusty on certain aspects of the program...


BBS Signature
Vectris
Vectris
  • Member since: May. 2, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 02
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-05-02 15:59:15 Reply

Hey, brand new here and just got FL today. Watched some basic YouTube tuts and have experimented on my own some. Anyways, got two hopefully simple questions.

1) When you switch to Piano Roll mode to edit Pitch and Note Held Length, how do you change that channel back to just being the buttons that you can click to highlight? I uncheck Piano Roll and the Piano Window goes away but now the channel is green lines representing pitch and length, I just want the buttons back!

2) How do you make the last note of a pattern fade out, and can you do this for only one channel or do you have to make the whole pattern fade out??

Vectris
Vectris
  • Member since: May. 2, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 02
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-05-02 16:03:43 Reply

Apparently theres no edit button, and I had another one

3) How do you add more "measures" or length onto a pattern? I want a much longer melody than the 16 buttons you are given.

Paperman12
Paperman12
  • Member since: Jan. 15, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 06
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-05-02 16:08:06 Reply

At 5/2/09 04:03 PM, Vectris wrote: Apparently theres no edit button, and I had another one

3) How do you add more "measures" or length onto a pattern? I want a much longer melody than the 16 buttons you are given.

16 buttons????