Be a Supporter!

Ask your FruityLoops questions here

  • 373,370 Views
  • 6,587 Replies
New Topic Respond to this Topic
GoldbloodedDragon
GoldbloodedDragon
  • Member since: Aug. 23, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 07
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-03-27 12:33:29 Reply

"Fruity Love Philter isn't a generator... that is, it is not to be dropped on a channel."

Can anybody help me with this?

Mich
Mich
  • Member since: Jan. 12, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 43
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-03-27 15:01:24 Reply

At 3/27/09 12:33 PM, GoldbloodedDragon wrote: "Fruity Love Philter isn't a generator... that is, it is not to be dropped on a channel."

Can anybody help me with this?

That's quite clear in my opinion.
The things you drop on channels are actual generators of sound, like the 3xOsc
Fruity love philter is an effect. This does not generate sound, but it alters the sound you run through it.
Try using the love philter on a mixer channel. :)

GoldbloodedDragon
GoldbloodedDragon
  • Member since: Aug. 23, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 07
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-03-27 15:08:35 Reply

At 3/27/09 03:01 PM, MICHhimself wrote:
At 3/27/09 12:33 PM, GoldbloodedDragon wrote: "Fruity Love Philter isn't a generator... that is, it is not to be dropped on a channel."

Can anybody help me with this?
That's quite clear in my opinion.
STUFF >:C
Try using the love philter on a mixer channel. :)

I apologise for my n00biness, but...
...what's a mixer channel?

modem
modem
  • Member since: May. 17, 2000
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 06
Programmer
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-03-27 15:19:44 Reply

At 3/27/09 03:08 PM, GoldbloodedDragon wrote: ...what's a mixer channel?

The FX mixer.

Ask your FruityLoops questions here

GoldbloodedDragon
GoldbloodedDragon
  • Member since: Aug. 23, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 07
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-03-27 15:24:57 Reply

At 3/27/09 03:19 PM, modem wrote:
At 3/27/09 03:08 PM, GoldbloodedDragon wrote: ...what's a mixer channel?
The FX mixer.

Ah, thank you.

I basically need help with mixing and EQ'ing in general.

PeterSatera
PeterSatera
  • Member since: Jan. 29, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 08
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-03-29 17:35:20 Reply

Alright, here is one I'm hoping to solve because it's starting to annoy me.

Im using Fruity Loops as a sequencer. However, I can only load samples that force the RAM up to around 1758. Now that's great and understandable if I were using only 2 GB. But im using 4GB. and would like to try and encorporate more than splitting up the project. Im already using the 3GB version of the software so it should already allocate the extra ram. But it doesn't seem to.

Im also aware of the 3GB switch, however, im also aware that the 3GB switch could mess up the entire system registry. And since i just make music for a hobby, then it isnt worth risking it all for a task like this. So...is there anything I can do to enforce FL to the 3GB version?

The extra Gig, would help me work much more productively.


BBS Signature
lazyboyclark
lazyboyclark
  • Member since: Oct. 19, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 09
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-03-30 00:24:37 Reply

How do I directly lower the volume of a channel?


There are two knobs left to each channel bar (you know, where you can add notes)
One is for panning, the other for volume.

Oh sweet jesus, how in the world could I possibly have missed that *facepalm*


BBS Signature
MaestroRage
MaestroRage
  • Member since: Aug. 22, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 24
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-03-30 00:52:08 Reply

@Peter

chances are you're using 32 bit OS. Vista home, or 32 bit XP. Hell, even if you were using 64 bit XP currently Fruity Studios 8.x is 32 bit only so the maximum you can use with it is 3 gigs (with the 3 gig version).

How can you make use of that extra gig? Right now you can't. When Image-Line decides that perhaps it's time to stop making new gadgets and get their damn shit together to make their flagship product 64 bit compatible, then you can use that extra gig.

PeterSatera
PeterSatera
  • Member since: Jan. 29, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 08
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-03-30 12:05:01 Reply

Yeah I'm using the a 32bit OS. I've been meaning to change to 64bit, and I had done at one point. However when I did, my Wacom tablet could not set up correctly. So I returned to 32bit.

It's annoying why Image-Line haven't included this. Grrr. Splitting up the project it is then. Bah! BAH I SAY!

>_<


BBS Signature
Stannoman
Stannoman
  • Member since: Mar. 17, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 02
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-04-04 15:16:52 Reply

Hey guys, I've composed a piano play in Fruity Loops, when making it, the melody sound great rythm, but when I listen to the whole thing, I hear some little mistakes, like notes not on the perfect timing... I believe there was some tool wich scans your file and corrects these mistakes, but I have no idea how its called and where I can find it anymore. Can anyone help me on this one?

Steven-Polley
Steven-Polley
  • Member since: Feb. 3, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 11
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-04-04 15:18:40 Reply

At 4/4/09 03:16 PM, Stannoman wrote: Hey guys, I've composed a piano play in Fruity Loops, when making it, the melody sound great rythm, but when I listen to the whole thing, I hear some little mistakes, like notes not on the perfect timing... I believe there was some tool wich scans your file and corrects these mistakes, but I have no idea how its called and where I can find it anymore. Can anyone help me on this one?

No, I have never heard of any such thing. If you're recording live from a midi keyboard, then you can quantize it. I believe it's Alt + Q when you're in the piano roll.


Want a cool TF2-based and Minecraft gaming forum? Check us out WDZClan.com We're the largest pub TF2 community on Steam! Also, check out my Youtube!

BBS Signature
S3C
S3C
  • Member since: Mar. 25, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 03
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-04-04 22:15:50 Reply

Regarding the final renders of tracks, what do you guys set you sampler interpolation to?


If your work isn't worth fighting for, it's not worth uploading on NG, period. (JrHager84)

blackattackbitch
blackattackbitch
  • Member since: Oct. 24, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-04-04 22:26:11 Reply

At 4/4/09 10:15 PM, S3C wrote: Regarding the final renders of tracks, what do you guys set you sampler interpolation to?

There is only one logical answer for that question:

512 POINT SYNC!!!!!!!

Highest quality possible.

S3C
S3C
  • Member since: Mar. 25, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 03
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-04-04 22:44:14 Reply

Is there a negligible difference between 512 sinc and 64 and if so, what exactly? I've googled the subject and have found mixed answers.


If your work isn't worth fighting for, it's not worth uploading on NG, period. (JrHager84)

S3C
S3C
  • Member since: Mar. 25, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 03
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-04-04 22:47:43 Reply

*not negligible*, I mean


If your work isn't worth fighting for, it's not worth uploading on NG, period. (JrHager84)

blackattackbitch
blackattackbitch
  • Member since: Oct. 24, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-04-04 23:20:08 Reply

At 4/4/09 10:44 PM, S3C wrote: Is there a negligible difference between 512 sinc and 64 and if so, what exactly? I've googled the subject and have found mixed answers.

Well, the difference isn't very small, and is probably unnoticable to untrained ears, but you should always aspire to have the highest quality render on your final render. 512-point sync is just, well, better. Nothing more to be said.

S3C
S3C
  • Member since: Mar. 25, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 03
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-04-05 02:13:00 Reply

Fair enough answer BAB, thanks :)
i've rendered all my tracks with the default 6-point hermite option, oops....;)


If your work isn't worth fighting for, it's not worth uploading on NG, period. (JrHager84)

Stannoman
Stannoman
  • Member since: Mar. 17, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 02
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-04-05 03:58:02 Reply

Can anyone tell me how to speed up.. or slow down the metronome :o?

fluffkomix
fluffkomix
  • Member since: May. 5, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 11
Animator
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-04-07 22:20:07 Reply

how do i blend notes together to make it sound like say a hammer-on or a smooth transition from one note to another?


Sig made by me Once again i'm falling down a mountain like a metaphor Here ends another post by the grand master of all things: fluffkomix

BBS Signature
Kaizerwolf
Kaizerwolf
  • Member since: Jan. 15, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 17
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-04-08 08:03:58 Reply

You need a basic long note, say a 4 beat C5 note that will play for the entire 4 beats. Add a sliding note somewhere in the piano roll, and this will add a sliding effect to the clip.

See Dj-Comet's song Rapture to get a good feel of sliding. (Comet is here on NG)


How about you join the NGPD? Just what is the Newgrounds Police Dept.? Click the link and find out for yourself!

BBS Signature
HalcyonicFalconX
HalcyonicFalconX
  • Member since: Mar. 20, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 19
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-04-08 08:19:32 Reply

At 4/5/09 03:58 AM, Stannoman wrote: Can anyone tell me how to speed up.. or slow down the metronome :o?

Go up to the tempo box, right click on the number and push "Edit Events in Piano Roll".

liqourish
liqourish
  • Member since: Mar. 16, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 06
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-04-13 22:52:43 Reply

okay. FL Goes OUT OF TUNE sumtimes and its bothering the crap outa me. Idk wut is going on for the sound to be thrown off.

-i alredy have the sound patterns and stuff, and sum times when i add instruments or edit sounds it goes out of tune when i hit play.....
any solutions or why and how it happens so i can prevent it would be helpful


BBS Signature
Envy
Envy
  • Member since: Aug. 7, 2003
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 09
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-04-13 22:57:01 Reply

Next to the main volume control up top

Ask your FruityLoops questions here


At 3/27/11 10:22 PM, sugarsimon wrote: the brilliant songs who create a production for music Wat

xKore
xKore
  • Member since: May. 17, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 16
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-04-14 07:54:34 Reply

At 4/13/09 10:57 PM, Envy wrote: Next to the main volume control up top

you need to sort out your toolbar mate

Zenan
Zenan
  • Member since: Mar. 26, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 11
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-04-14 09:41:26 Reply

Anyone ever get clicking issues with playback in FL7?
Sounds like a scratched record...

Gorgorothx
Gorgorothx
  • Member since: Feb. 18, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 17
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-04-14 09:53:11 Reply

Yeah, it happens to me when the CPU load is topping out. Also, alot of delays/crazy fx can do it too (I think)

xKore
xKore
  • Member since: May. 17, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 16
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-04-14 10:46:47 Reply

At 4/14/09 09:41 AM, Zenan wrote: Anyone ever get clicking issues with playback in FL7?
Sounds like a scratched record...

It's your CPU/Soundcard being worked too hard.

Go to options > audio settings and change the sound thingy to the ASIO ones and see if that helps, if your computer supports it then it will help with that alot. If that doesn't work, turn the buffer slider up on your original sound setting, it'll give you latency but play back will be smoother.

Dj-tom
Dj-tom
  • Member since: May. 8, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-04-18 16:36:25 Reply

here is a link of a question that i posted by the wrong topic:
http://www.newgrounds.com/bbs/topic/1051 400

Mich
Mich
  • Member since: Jan. 12, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 43
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-04-18 18:29:54 Reply

At 4/18/09 04:36 PM, Dj-tom wrote: here is a link of a question that i posted by the wrong topic:
http://www.newgrounds.com/bbs/topic/1051 400

Let's first repost the question...

"

hello. i have a question thats difficult to explain...
its about FL. ok here it go's:
there is a plugin, sytrus. and if you than choos a saw, like silversaw or hypersaw (its by all samples but i like that one) than by modulation(left) if U chance something there the sample is going to chance too. and its cool that in my music its changing. but i dont know how. i know that u can make a lot of sytrus patterns but that isnt cool.

srry for the bad english, i hope u understand..."

I think you mean you want a parameter in sytrus to be automated over the song.
In order to do this... Right click the knob you want to change automatically, then click on 'Create Automation Clip'
In the playlist there now is a little clip where you can add points and such, tweak this to your liking.

Ask your FruityLoops questions here

Mich
Mich
  • Member since: Jan. 12, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 43
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-04-18 18:37:04 Reply

At 4/14/09 09:41 AM, Zenan wrote: Anyone ever get clicking issues with playback in FL7?
Sounds like a scratched record...

Some other options that might help...
Click Tools in the menu, then macro's > Switch smart disable for all plugins.
Like xKore said, turning up the slider also helped.
What you can try is disable/enable some of those checkboxes under the slider there, they might help too.

Also something I've found is (with 3xOsc), when you have big chords playing on a 3xosc with Fat mode and all that on, it creates a lot of 'voices'
Those voices take up a lot of cpu (especially when you're topping at 300-400)
You can solve this by going in the misc tab in your 3xOsc, and then setting the max polyphony to say.. 20, instead of '--'

I've only found that one out today

Picture to show where :)

Ask your FruityLoops questions here