Be a Supporter!

Ask your FruityLoops questions here

  • 347,433 Views
  • 6,477 Replies
New Topic Respond to this Topic
SoulBlast
SoulBlast
  • Member since: Dec. 4, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 10
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Mar. 15th, 2009 @ 08:19 AM Reply

There are so many effects in fl studio, is there any tutorial, only about the fx in fl studio?
Or can someone teach me or something?
Like how do I make the song starts quite and get louder?
And more effects like that?...

Thks

Steven-Polley
Steven-Polley
  • Member since: Feb. 3, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 11
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Mar. 15th, 2009 @ 10:22 AM Reply

At 3/15/09 08:19 AM, SoulBlast wrote: There are so many effects in fl studio, is there any tutorial, only about the fx in fl studio?
Or can someone teach me or something?
Like how do I make the song starts quite and get louder?
And more effects like that?...

Thks

Well actually if you want, you can add me on msn:

[email protected]

I also just wanted to point out that fading the volume slider is not an effect, but that's called automation, which is a whole different game. FX are the plugins you can put in the mixer.


Want a cool TF2-based and Minecraft gaming forum? Check us out WDZClan.com
We're the largest pub TF2 community on Steam!
Also, check out my Youtube!

BBS Signature
Kaizerwolf
Kaizerwolf
  • Member since: Jan. 15, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 17
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Mar. 15th, 2009 @ 01:16 PM Reply

I notice that when i record a song with the Edison editor, all the pops and crackles i heard with the song dont show. I also found that it's more useful than waiting for FL to render a file :P


How about you join the NGPD? Just what is the Newgrounds Police Dept.? Click the link and find out for yourself!

BBS Signature
Steven-Polley
Steven-Polley
  • Member since: Feb. 3, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 11
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Mar. 15th, 2009 @ 01:57 PM Reply

At 3/15/09 01:16 PM, Kaizerwolf wrote: I notice that when i record a song with the Edison editor, all the pops and crackles i heard with the song dont show. I also found that it's more useful than waiting for FL to render a file :P

I've done this before. I too have noticed that when you use the traditional method to export a song... it does sound different. Everything gets lowpassed automatically for some reason... right around 18,000Hz. I have no clue why.

The only downside to the method you're suggesting is if your CPU is hitting 100%, then you fucked... but CPU issues have never been a problem for me, since I got my new compooter.


Want a cool TF2-based and Minecraft gaming forum? Check us out WDZClan.com
We're the largest pub TF2 community on Steam!
Also, check out my Youtube!

BBS Signature
dgple
dgple
  • Member since: Nov. 9, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 05
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Mar. 17th, 2009 @ 12:34 AM Reply

ok, heres a question: I can't seem to figure out how to install Autotune in FL. I installed it like normal, (click the .exe file, etc) but it won't show up in FL. I went to the mixer, and went to brose presets, and then refresh, but it didn't show up. Im not sure what to do from here. In the Autotune Program File there are folders named like Autotune VST and stuff, but they have .dll files in them. should i do something with these files? thanks to whoever can figure this out!

MaestroRage
MaestroRage
  • Member since: Aug. 22, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 24
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Mar. 17th, 2009 @ 01:06 AM Reply

At 3/17/09 12:34 AM, dgple wrote: ok, heres a question: I can't seem to figure out how to install Autotune in FL. I installed it like normal, (click the .exe file, etc) but it won't show up in FL. I went to the mixer, and went to brose presets, and then refresh, but it didn't show up. Im not sure what to do from here. In the Autotune Program File there are folders named like Autotune VST and stuff, but they have .dll files in them. should i do something with these files? thanks to whoever can figure this out!

those dll files should go into your FL VST folder. If i'm not mistaken it should be

Image-Line/FL 8/Data/Plugins/VST/

Then FL should see it! During installation if it asked you to install the VST into a folder, this is where it should be installed.

Seriana
Seriana
  • Member since: May. 4, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 12
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Mar. 17th, 2009 @ 01:35 AM Reply

Gentlemen

I reinstalled FL 8 in a different location when I was using 7 before.

Will opening a file automatically check the old locations for sound files and VSTs or do I have to reassign it all

Kaizerwolf
Kaizerwolf
  • Member since: Jan. 15, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 17
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Mar. 17th, 2009 @ 08:08 AM Reply

Let me first ask: why do you have 7 and 8? You only need one. It should find the VST's, as long as they are in a certain folder.


How about you join the NGPD? Just what is the Newgrounds Police Dept.? Click the link and find out for yourself!

BBS Signature
MaestroRage
MaestroRage
  • Member since: Aug. 22, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 24
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Mar. 17th, 2009 @ 09:37 AM Reply

At 3/17/09 01:35 AM, Pounce wrote: Gentlemen

I reinstalled FL 8 in a different location when I was using 7 before.

Will opening a file automatically check the old locations for sound files and VSTs or do I have to reassign it all

it will, but this problem can easily be solved.

Go to Options -> File Settings

In there click on the VST search folder, and target the old FL VST folder. At that point the files you open with FL 8 will know where the VST's are for it. This means of course all future VST's you install will have to be inside the old VST folder as well.

Natdaprat
Natdaprat
  • Member since: Mar. 24, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 12
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Mar. 17th, 2009 @ 01:41 PM Reply

Is there a good website with un copywrited midi drum loops I can use and edit a bit? I can't make drum loops and this song needs one.


BBS Signature
MaestroRage
MaestroRage
  • Member since: Aug. 22, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 24
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Mar. 17th, 2009 @ 02:39 PM Reply

At 3/17/09 01:41 PM, Natdaprat wrote: Is there a good website with un copywrited midi drum loops I can use and edit a bit? I can't make drum loops and this song needs one.

not an FL question is it? Better to make your own thread for that.

NateTheGreatt
NateTheGreatt
  • Member since: Jan. 22, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Mar. 17th, 2009 @ 03:06 PM Reply

I'm fairly new at FL Studio. I understand the mechanics but now I need to learn the techniques. I need to learn how to add a bass kick effectively into a song. Right now I just slap any old bass on and it sounds too shallow and weak and if I pump it up with the EQ it swallows other sounds.

What I want right now is to make my bass omnipresent in the song without it swallowing other sounds.
I need the bass to be powerful and surround the melody while still retaining the melody's power.

Can anyone recommend any techniques or give me suggestions on how to go about doing this? If my request is to vague let me know.

Thanks! :D

Natdaprat
Natdaprat
  • Member since: Mar. 24, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 12
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Mar. 17th, 2009 @ 03:50 PM Reply

At 3/17/09 02:39 PM, MaestroRage wrote:
At 3/17/09 01:41 PM, Natdaprat wrote: Is there a good website with un copywrited midi drum loops I can use and edit a bit? I can't make drum loops and this song needs one.
not an FL question is it? Better to make your own thread for that.

You can use midi files with drum plug ins, I'm just wandering if there's a good website FL users know of that contains midi files I can use for my plug ins.


BBS Signature
Kaizerwolf
Kaizerwolf
  • Member since: Jan. 15, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 17
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Mar. 17th, 2009 @ 04:25 PM Reply

Midi can be used in FL, but this isnt a question about FL. Midi loops arent REALLY free, because most things are copyrighted nowadays. You'd do better to find some other loops.


How about you join the NGPD? Just what is the Newgrounds Police Dept.? Click the link and find out for yourself!

BBS Signature
Seriana
Seriana
  • Member since: May. 4, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 12
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Mar. 17th, 2009 @ 05:26 PM Reply

At 3/17/09 09:37 AM, MaestroRage wrote: it will, but this problem can easily be solved.

Go to Options -> File Settings

In there click on the VST search folder, and target the old FL VST folder. At that point the files you open with FL 8 will know where the VST's are for it. This means of course all future VST's you install will have to be inside the old VST folder as well.

Alright, I tried it myself anyway and FL found the files.

I'll have to reassign the VSTs though.

Kaizerwolf
Kaizerwolf
  • Member since: Jan. 15, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 17
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Mar. 17th, 2009 @ 05:58 PM Reply

Again, i have to ask, why do you need 7 and 8? You only really need one.


How about you join the NGPD? Just what is the Newgrounds Police Dept.? Click the link and find out for yourself!

BBS Signature
S3C
S3C
  • Member since: Mar. 25, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 03
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Mar. 19th, 2009 @ 12:55 AM Reply

Hmm, there's no way to use certain controls like select all, copy and paste (without overlapping the entire pattern) within Sytrus' envelope editor is there? Is there a more efficient way to edit the envelopes? Thanks for help.


If your work isn't worth fighting for, it's not worth uploading on NG, period. (JrHager84)

liqourish
liqourish
  • Member since: Mar. 16, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 06
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Mar. 19th, 2009 @ 08:49 AM Reply

how do people make those "cheering crowd" sounds on FL?


BBS Signature
Envy
Envy
  • Member since: Aug. 7, 2003
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Moderator
Level 09
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Mar. 19th, 2009 @ 03:03 PM Reply

At 3/19/09 08:49 AM, liqourish wrote: how do people make those "cheering crowd" sounds on FL?

cheer far away from a microphone add some delay and reverb.

Or find samples on-line


At 3/27/11 10:22 PM, sugarsimon wrote:
the brilliant songs who create a production for music
Wat

GamerMan7
GamerMan7
  • Member since: Mar. 16, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Mar. 20th, 2009 @ 02:29 AM Reply

At 3/19/09 08:49 AM, liqourish wrote: how do people make those "cheering crowd" sounds on FL?

Vengeance Club samples have those crowd cheers I believe. You can just find some for free online and add some delay, slight verb and you're good to go.

Rave4Yourself
Rave4Yourself
  • Member since: Jan. 17, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 02
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Mar. 20th, 2009 @ 12:10 PM Reply

At 3/19/09 03:03 PM, Envy wrote:
At 3/19/09 08:49 AM, liqourish wrote: how do people make those "cheering crowd" sounds on FL?
cheer far away from a microphone add some delay and reverb.

Or find samples on-line

Lol

Does that really work? It sounds like a hilariously unusual way to do it

SolusLunes
SolusLunes
  • Member since: Sep. 10, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 19
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Mar. 20th, 2009 @ 12:11 PM Reply

At 3/20/09 12:10 PM, Rave4Yourself wrote: Does that really work? It sounds like a hilariously unusual way to do it

Only one way to find out!

Gotta find mah shure now...

Kaizerwolf
Kaizerwolf
  • Member since: Jan. 15, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 17
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Mar. 20th, 2009 @ 01:22 PM Reply

Well, once you do so Solus, let us kno. I'd like to try them out!


How about you join the NGPD? Just what is the Newgrounds Police Dept.? Click the link and find out for yourself!

BBS Signature
silencefreedom
silencefreedom
  • Member since: Feb. 7, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 06
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Mar. 20th, 2009 @ 01:57 PM Reply

My question is:
When I use multi plugins, the FL Studio reports 'Can't load the plugin' and crash down although the usage is very low.
Programs got error with FL Studio: EWQL RA, EWQL Ministry of Rock and EWQL Voice of Passion.
Can anyone help me? Thanks!

SolusLunes
SolusLunes
  • Member since: Sep. 10, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 19
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Mar. 20th, 2009 @ 03:01 PM Reply

At 3/20/09 01:22 PM, Kaizerwolf wrote: Well, once you do so Solus, let us kno. I'd like to try them out!

I found it, but my mixing board doesn't turn on... :(

dgple
dgple
  • Member since: Nov. 9, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 05
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Mar. 20th, 2009 @ 08:54 PM Reply

At 3/17/09 01:06 AM, MaestroRage wrote:
At 3/17/09 12:34 AM, dgple wrote: ok, heres a question: I can't seem to figure out how to install Autotune in FL. I installed it like normal, (click the .exe file, etc) but it won't show up in FL. I went to the mixer, and went to brose presets, and then refresh, but it didn't show up. Im not sure what to do from here. In the Autotune Program File there are folders named like Autotune VST and stuff, but they have .dll files in them. should i do something with these files? thanks to whoever can figure this out!
those dll files should go into your FL VST folder. If i'm not mistaken it should be

Image-Line/FL 8/Data/Plugins/VST/

Then FL should see it! During installation if it asked you to install the VST into a folder, this is where it should be installed.

So I did that, but there are 4 different .dll files, and none of them worked. Each file could not be verified by FL Studio. Even when I put all 4 in the folder it didn't seem to work... (for those who care, the files are called mfc(numbers).dll the #'s depend on which file it is

TheRzRpanda
TheRzRpanda
  • Member since: Mar. 12, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 02
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Mar. 21st, 2009 @ 12:28 AM Reply

those dll files should go into your FL VST folder. If i'm not mistaken it should be

Image-Line/FL 8/Data/Plugins/VST/

Then FL should see it! During installation if it asked you to install the VST into a folder, this is where it should be installed.

If anything else (and if you're using a Windows-based computer), look for C:\Program Files\VstPlugins and try re-installing your plugins to that folder....


Just a thought...

Kaizerwolf
Kaizerwolf
  • Member since: Jan. 15, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 17
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Mar. 21st, 2009 @ 08:46 AM Reply

FL explains somewhere that it wants outside VST's in another folder. I install new ones in the folder "C:\Program Files\VST". The plugins made directly by image line, *eg. Morphine, Ogun, SAWER*, need to go in the folder something like *C:\Program Files\Image Line*

Try this!


How about you join the NGPD? Just what is the Newgrounds Police Dept.? Click the link and find out for yourself!

BBS Signature
DJSnowblind
DJSnowblind
  • Member since: Feb. 7, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Mar. 21st, 2009 @ 10:50 AM Reply

How do I turn effects on and off? I know how to create automation clips. I'm trying to muffle the first part of song and have the muffle turn off after a while, but the muffle effect stays on. What do I do?

New-Milkman
New-Milkman
  • Member since: Feb. 10, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 22
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Mar. 21st, 2009 @ 05:11 PM Reply

At 3/21/09 10:50 AM, DJSnowblind wrote: How do I turn effects on and off? I know how to create automation clips. I'm trying to muffle the first part of song and have the muffle turn off after a while, but the muffle effect stays on. What do I do?

Well if you wanted to, you could automate the frequency cut-off (assuming you're using a filter) so that it isn't muffled anymore. That's what I would do.

There's also a small knob beside the effect slot, called the mix level. You could also automate that little knob to zero, so that none of the effect is being applied.