Be a Supporter!

Ask your FruityLoops questions here

  • 468,641 Views
  • 6,781 Replies
New Topic Respond to this Topic
Kaizerwolf
Kaizerwolf
  • Member since: Jan. 15, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 17
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-03-21 08:46:09 Reply

FL explains somewhere that it wants outside VST's in another folder. I install new ones in the folder "C:\Program Files\VST". The plugins made directly by image line, *eg. Morphine, Ogun, SAWER*, need to go in the folder something like *C:\Program Files\Image Line*

Try this!


How about you join the NGPD? Just what is the Newgrounds Police Dept.? Click the link and find out for yourself!

BBS Signature
DJSnowblind
DJSnowblind
  • Member since: Feb. 7, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-03-21 10:50:24 Reply

How do I turn effects on and off? I know how to create automation clips. I'm trying to muffle the first part of song and have the muffle turn off after a while, but the muffle effect stays on. What do I do?

New-Milkman
New-Milkman
  • Member since: Feb. 10, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 22
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-03-21 17:11:52 Reply

At 3/21/09 10:50 AM, DJSnowblind wrote: How do I turn effects on and off? I know how to create automation clips. I'm trying to muffle the first part of song and have the muffle turn off after a while, but the muffle effect stays on. What do I do?

Well if you wanted to, you could automate the frequency cut-off (assuming you're using a filter) so that it isn't muffled anymore. That's what I would do.

There's also a small knob beside the effect slot, called the mix level. You could also automate that little knob to zero, so that none of the effect is being applied.

Squll2
Squll2
  • Member since: Feb. 9, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 14
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-03-22 04:57:47 Reply

Hey guys, got a really weird problem here, I must have done some but I dont know what.

Anyway, the problem is, my panning knob (in my step sequencer) or any panning at ALL (including effects) results in the changing of volume, if I pan to the left = decreased volume, to the right = increased. My normal volume knob still works as normal volume as well.

Appreciate any help at all! Thanks.


Music, yeah.

GamerMan7
GamerMan7
  • Member since: Mar. 16, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-03-22 05:42:59 Reply

At 3/22/09 04:57 AM, Squll2 wrote: Hey guys, got a really weird problem here, I must have done some but I dont know what.

Anyway, the problem is, my panning knob (in my step sequencer) or any panning at ALL (including effects) results in the changing of volume, if I pan to the left = decreased volume, to the right = increased. My normal volume knob still works as normal volume as well.

Appreciate any help at all! Thanks.

options -> project general settings -> enable circular panning law.

Before you ask, if checked the circular panning is used, otherwise linear (pyramidal) panning is used if it is unchecked. If a sound is panned hard left or right, only one speaker will be active. This will sound quieter than the center position where both speakers are active, unless steps are taken to counteract this effect. Circular panning maintains a constant apparent volume by progressively lowering the combined volume of the L+R channels by 3dB as the pan passes dead centre. Pyramidal panning does not apply this compensation, so the apparent loudness will increase as the sound passes the centre position.

Also check out this video... just because it sounds louder with it off doesn't mean its better.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xnkyQsRiJ fI

hope that solves your problem

Kaizerwolf
Kaizerwolf
  • Member since: Jan. 15, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 17
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-03-22 09:13:38 Reply

Could also be your speakers. One might be set louder than the other, or one may be damaged.

Hey, it's possible. :P


How about you join the NGPD? Just what is the Newgrounds Police Dept.? Click the link and find out for yourself!

BBS Signature
micky315
micky315
  • Member since: Aug. 2, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 11
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-03-22 11:13:30 Reply

how dp i get plug ins


...

BBS Signature
Kaizerwolf
Kaizerwolf
  • Member since: Jan. 15, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 17
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-03-22 11:28:49 Reply

That is not an FL Studio question! D8<

To get plugins, you either download them free or BUY them. Get a DAW like Fruity Loops to use them.


How about you join the NGPD? Just what is the Newgrounds Police Dept.? Click the link and find out for yourself!

BBS Signature
micky315
micky315
  • Member since: Aug. 2, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 11
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-03-22 11:33:25 Reply

were would i find these plug ins


...

BBS Signature
Kaizerwolf
Kaizerwolf
  • Member since: Jan. 15, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 17
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-03-22 12:05:59 Reply

Do i have to spoon feed you? Google search them!!!


How about you join the NGPD? Just what is the Newgrounds Police Dept.? Click the link and find out for yourself!

BBS Signature
Swerve
Swerve
  • Member since: Aug. 9, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 09
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-03-22 12:08:49 Reply

At 3/22/09 11:13 AM, micky315 wrote: how dp i get plug ins

Pray to the plug-in gods. If they favour you, you might be rewarded with their blessing and a 1 oscillator plug-in.


I once was Reservist.
Swerve - Rip

Swerve
Swerve
  • Member since: Aug. 9, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 09
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-03-22 12:10:08 Reply

At 3/22/09 12:05 PM, Kaizerwolf wrote: Do i have to spoon feed you? Google search them!!!

He probably does not know.

GOOGLE


I once was Reservist.
Swerve - Rip

StormEagle1984
StormEagle1984
  • Member since: Apr. 23, 2003
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 07
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-03-22 14:31:48 Reply

So I downloaded a sample pack as a .rar file. I then downloaded winrar to extract it as a sf2 file. Thats as far as I got. Someone please tell me how to take it the rest of the way to using the samples please.

StormEagle1984
StormEagle1984
  • Member since: Apr. 23, 2003
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 07
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-03-22 14:47:45 Reply

Bump!!! I still need help.

Apeirophobiac
Apeirophobiac
  • Member since: Jan. 29, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-03-22 15:39:24 Reply

If you've got it extracted down to an .SF2, that's a soundfont. Just click and drag that from the FL Browser (whatever folder in there you saved it in) and it should just come right up in the Soundfont Player.

Let me know if that's not working.

S3C
S3C
  • Member since: Mar. 25, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-03-22 15:40:57 Reply

Is it an actual .rar file or a compressed soundfont? If its the latter, you need to download a program like sfark or sfpack to decompress it.

StormEagle1984
StormEagle1984
  • Member since: Apr. 23, 2003
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 07
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-03-22 15:43:05 Reply

I stored it in packs, then dragged it into a new channel, the name comes up but nothing plays when I push buttons. It has the sf icon by it and everything its just not playing anything.

S3C
S3C
  • Member since: Mar. 25, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-03-22 15:46:02 Reply

Oh, well you just need to load the soundfont into the plugin "Fruity Soundfont Player".

BlueKoalaClock
BlueKoalaClock
  • Member since: Oct. 6, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 18
Melancholy
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-03-22 15:56:34 Reply

Usually when I go to the piano roll, there's stuff that helps me to note fine pitch and velocity and stuff like that. But today I opened up FL Studio and I couldn't fing that thing on the piano roll! What do I do?


BBS Signature
StormEagle1984
StormEagle1984
  • Member since: Apr. 23, 2003
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 07
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-03-22 16:02:19 Reply

After searching and reading I figured it out! I just dragged it into the text box inside the window pane for the channel settings. Then I just selected the pack from there.

StormEagle1984
StormEagle1984
  • Member since: Apr. 23, 2003
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 07
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-03-22 16:04:46 Reply

At 3/22/09 03:56 PM, BlueKoalaClock wrote: Usually when I go to the piano roll, there's stuff that helps me to note fine pitch and velocity and stuff like that. But today I opened up FL Studio and I couldn't fing that thing on the piano roll! What do I do?

Just double click on the note that you want to change. It'll come up in a seperate window pane.

DevonAkins
DevonAkins
  • Member since: Jul. 18, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 06
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-03-22 16:09:59 Reply

At 3/22/09 03:56 PM, BlueKoalaClock wrote: Usually when I go to the piano roll, there's stuff that helps me to note fine pitch and velocity and stuff like that. But today I opened up FL Studio and I couldn't fing that thing on the piano roll! What do I do?

Expand the window and drag the window back up to edit the velocity and stuff or just right click on the note or double click it or something for more options.

meinsla
meinsla
  • Member since: Jul. 8, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 03
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-03-22 20:35:39 Reply

I want to import an mp3 (vocals) which is about 4 mins long, and I want to add that as a separate pattern and then add instrumentals to the song. How do I import this mp3 so I can do this? I don't need to cut it up or anything, I just need it to play in the background as is.

Kaizerwolf
Kaizerwolf
  • Member since: Jan. 15, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 17
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-03-22 21:11:32 Reply

Well, if you are using FL studio, you will need an Audio Clip.

Channels> Add One> Audio Clip.


How about you join the NGPD? Just what is the Newgrounds Police Dept.? Click the link and find out for yourself!

BBS Signature
blackattackbitch
blackattackbitch
  • Member since: Oct. 24, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-03-22 21:11:42 Reply

At 3/22/09 08:35 PM, meinsla wrote: I want to import an mp3 (vocals) which is about 4 mins long, and I want to add that as a separate pattern and then add instrumentals to the song. How do I import this mp3 so I can do this? I don't need to cut it up or anything, I just need it to play in the background as is.

1) Open the folder in windows explorer, then click and drag the file from the folder onto the channel interface of FL Studio, and it'll open as a sampler channel.
2) Same as above, only open an audio clip prior to the drag and drag the music file to the audio clip channel page or the audio clip channel icon in the channel selector.
3) In the sampler or audio clip interface, click "open file", then browse for the audio clip that you want to open.

But make sure you're not using a copyrighted Mp3. Or else the audio portal will punch you in the balls.

Kaizerwolf
Kaizerwolf
  • Member since: Jan. 15, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 17
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-03-22 21:14:08 Reply

It punches hard too. :P


How about you join the NGPD? Just what is the Newgrounds Police Dept.? Click the link and find out for yourself!

BBS Signature
liqourish
liqourish
  • Member since: Mar. 16, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 06
Melancholy
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-03-23 01:12:56 Reply

does anyone know of a good vst similar to 3xosc or better? bored of nexus and vanguard. no more presets lol...


BBS Signature
Kaizerwolf
Kaizerwolf
  • Member since: Jan. 15, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 17
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-03-23 08:12:15 Reply

There isnt much out there with 3 Oscillators, but i would recommend choosing a preset from Nexus or Vangaurd and start messing around with it. See what you can do.

As for a 3xOsc replacement, i have to ask, why would you need one? Again, there is plenty to mess around with.


How about you join the NGPD? Just what is the Newgrounds Police Dept.? Click the link and find out for yourself!

BBS Signature
liqourish
liqourish
  • Member since: Mar. 16, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 06
Melancholy
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-03-23 22:07:17 Reply

At 3/23/09 08:12 AM, Kaizerwolf wrote: There isnt much out there with 3 Oscillators, but i would recommend choosing a preset from Nexus or Vangaurd and start messing around with it. See what you can do.

As for a 3xOsc replacement, i have to ask, why would you need one? Again, there is plenty to mess around with.

everytime i mess with it, it always ends up soundin like an organ or violin lol (with filters applied)

i guess ill dive deeper into the rat hole and c where that takes me. any tips to make gud techno sound will apreciated :D


BBS Signature
Anth0n
Anth0n
  • Member since: Mar. 3, 2006
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 20
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here 2009-03-23 22:58:51 Reply

I'm trying to link a volume control to a peak controller for a sidechain effect, which I've done successfully. The only problem is my bass (the thing I sidechained with a kick) is stuck at 125% volume up until the kick comes in, which is when the sidechaining takes effect. Even when I do "init song at this position" for 100% volume, the song inits at 100% volume but then immediately jumps to 125%. Can I fix this somehow?


Newest song: Dinosaur Alien
Reviews/comments appreciated!

BBS Signature