Be a Supporter!

Ask your FruityLoops questions here

  • 347,115 Views
  • 6,477 Replies
New Topic Respond to this Topic
Assios
Assios
  • Member since: Nov. 10, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 26
Programmer
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Feb. 22nd, 2009 @ 01:54 PM Reply

Nvm, I solved the problem. The pattern blocks was hided:P

Edwardthehollow
Edwardthehollow
  • Member since: Nov. 17, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 02
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Feb. 22nd, 2009 @ 05:36 PM Reply

So I looked through some of these posts(Okay, okay, very few posts... it's 104 pages... GEEZ!) And all I could find FLstudio tutorial wise was a few outdated links. Anyone have any current tutorial information? I've been a huge anonymous fan for a while. and have recently gotten some of the basics of FL down. Now I'm wanting to delve deeper.

TL;DR I need Tutorials pleez!?

New-Milkman
New-Milkman
  • Member since: Feb. 10, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 22
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Feb. 22nd, 2009 @ 08:08 PM Reply

At 2/22/09 05:36 PM, Edwardthehollow wrote: So I looked through some of these posts(Okay, okay, very few posts... it's 104 pages... GEEZ!) And all I could find FLstudio tutorial wise was a few outdated links. Anyone have any current tutorial information? I've been a huge anonymous fan for a while. and have recently gotten some of the basics of FL down. Now I'm wanting to delve deeper.

TL;DR I need Tutorials pleez!?

WarBeats has some really good tutorials, I'd recommend going through them. There are also some tutorials listed in this blog that might have some use to you.

And of course there's always Google-ing or going on Youtube to find tutorials on specific things.

liqourish
liqourish
  • Member since: Mar. 16, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 06
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Feb. 23rd, 2009 @ 12:02 PM Reply

could someone explain compression (FL compressor, multiband compressor FX)? hows it wwork? whats it do? and how to use it? examples well apreciated :D

from what i hear it makes the sound pump or pulsate. never really used it but someone recommended that i do learn to use it,


BBS Signature
CWN
CWN
  • Member since: May. 5, 2004
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 10
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Feb. 23rd, 2009 @ 12:13 PM Reply

At 2/23/09 12:02 PM, liqourish wrote: could someone explain compression (FL compressor, multiband compressor FX)? hows it wwork? whats it do? and how to use it? examples well apreciated :D

from what i hear it makes the sound pump or pulsate. never really used it but someone recommended that i do learn to use it,

Think of compressors is like your grandma with you in the car. You are listening to your favorite music, and everytime it gets loud, you're grandma turns the volume down, when it gets quieter, she turns it back up. The attack of a compressor is how fast she turns the volume knob, the release is how fast she turns it back up. The threshold is the limit at which your grandma thinks it's too loud.
That is the basic function of a compressor. it 'compresses' the sound. The overall volume can thereby be raised. A limiter is a very HARD compressor more or less.
The 'pulsing' effect is achieved by sidechaining. the compressor is triggered by another source.
In the grandma context:
Your grandma is in your car again, this time she's listening to her iPod. Now your favorite music is on in the car, but your grandma is listening to oompa oompa music. (lol). Everytime it gets too loud for her, instead of turning her iPod down, she turns your car radio down and back up.

Get it? :D


BBS Signature
GronmonSE
GronmonSE
  • Member since: Jul. 24, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 06
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Feb. 23rd, 2009 @ 06:26 PM Reply

At 2/23/09 12:13 PM, CWN wrote:
At 2/23/09 12:02 PM, liqourish wrote: could someone explain compression (FL compressor, multiband compressor FX)? hows it wwork? whats it do? and how to use it? examples well apreciated :D

from what i hear it makes the sound pump or pulsate. never really used it but someone recommended that i do learn to use it,
Think of compressors is like your grandma with you in the car. You are listening to your favorite music, and everytime it gets loud, you're grandma turns the volume down, when it gets quieter, she turns it back up. The attack of a compressor is how fast she turns the volume knob, the release is how fast she turns it back up. The threshold is the limit at which your grandma thinks it's too loud.
That is the basic function of a compressor. it 'compresses' the sound. The overall volume can thereby be raised. A limiter is a very HARD compressor more or less.
The 'pulsing' effect is achieved by sidechaining. the compressor is triggered by another source.
In the grandma context:
Your grandma is in your car again, this time she's listening to her iPod. Now your favorite music is on in the car, but your grandma is listening to oompa oompa music. (lol). Everytime it gets too loud for her, instead of turning her iPod down, she turns your car radio down and back up.

Get it? :D

I think you've got attack and release wrong. Isn't attack how fast the volume goes up and release how fast it goes down.

The higher the attack, the faster (in milliseconds) you hear the sound. The faster the release, the faster it fades away. If your release is slow, the sound takes more time to fade away.

blackattackbitch
blackattackbitch
  • Member since: Oct. 24, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Feb. 23rd, 2009 @ 08:36 PM Reply

At 2/22/09 11:57 AM, Neons wrote: Could like maybe someone could add me on msn and give me a small tut for making fast technos and not slow 0.o???

What you want is the BPM selector. It's in the top bar and by default, it's set to 140 BPM every time you start a new project. Scroll that number by clicking on it to change the tempo of the song. I can't help you more than that because everything else about making "fast" techno should apply to "slow" techno too, I guess.

At 2/21/09 09:28 PM, Mystery-Moon-Pie-Aud wrote: When I link a selected channel to a track on the mixer, I have the problem of removing that link to the track. I've looked around, but to no success have I found anything. How do I remove a selected channel linked to a track?

In the top-right corner of the properties window of every channel is a number. That number selects what mixer track that the particular channel goes to. Click and hold down on that number and move up/down to change mixer tracks, or deselect a mixer track.

At 2/23/09 06:26 PM, GronmonSE wrote: I think you've got attack and release wrong. Isn't attack how fast the volume goes up and release how fast it goes down.

The higher the attack, the faster (in milliseconds) you hear the sound. The faster the release, the faster it fades away. If your release is slow, the sound takes more time to fade away.

You're talking about the amplitude of a sample, or the actual volume of the sample being played.

He's talking about the effect that a compressor would have on the volume of a sample.

Steven-Polley
Steven-Polley
  • Member since: Feb. 3, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 11
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Feb. 23rd, 2009 @ 08:51 PM Reply

At 2/23/09 08:36 PM, blackattackbitch wrote:
At 2/23/09 06:26 PM, GronmonSE wrote: I think you've got attack and release wrong. Isn't attack how fast the volume goes up and release how fast it goes down.

The higher the attack, the faster (in milliseconds) you hear the sound. The faster the release, the faster it fades away. If your release is slow, the sound takes more time to fade away.
He's talking about the effect that a compressor would have on the volume of a sample.

Yes yes! It's true. A compressor's attack designates how long it takes for the compressor to kick in. Once the amplitude of the wave is above the threshold, it will compress the amplitude to the given ratio, which is usually a direct relationship between in:out. But I have come across options for squared relationships as well.

And the release designates how long it takes the compressor to release after the given threshold has been passed.


Want a cool TF2-based and Minecraft gaming forum? Check us out WDZClan.com
We're the largest pub TF2 community on Steam!
Also, check out my Youtube!

BBS Signature
Mystery-Moon-Pie-Aud
Mystery-Moon-Pie-Aud
  • Member since: Feb. 7, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Feb. 23rd, 2009 @ 11:27 PM Reply

Thanks a load.


Strychnine and cyanide. A healthy part of this complete breakfast.

frederiklettens
frederiklettens
  • Member since: Feb. 26, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Feb. 26th, 2009 @ 06:01 AM Reply

hi i'm new to the forum and new with fruity loops,
i have the fruity loops 7 version and i'm managing well, but I've got a question.
When I make a sound and I tell it to continue 1 bar long then how do i stop it when it continous when it shouldnt? for example i'm trying to make dubstep/dnb and i made a intro ( dnb beats with snare etc but also with a melody) but this melody( not the drums) keeps continouing so when i paste something after it you still here the melody
hope you can help me and understand me

xKore
xKore
  • Member since: May. 17, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 16
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Feb. 26th, 2009 @ 11:19 AM Reply

At 2/26/09 06:01 AM, frederiklettens wrote: hi i'm new to the forum and new with fruity loops,
i have the fruity loops 7 version and i'm managing well, but I've got a question.
When I make a sound and I tell it to continue 1 bar long then how do i stop it when it continous when it shouldnt? for example i'm trying to make dubstep/dnb and i made a intro ( dnb beats with snare etc but also with a melody) but this melody( not the drums) keeps continouing so when i paste something after it you still here the melody
hope you can help me and understand me

I don't know if I understood right but, right click the melody instrument and use the piano roll instead of the step sequencer. You can alter the lengths of notes in the piano roll as opposed to the step sequencer.

Tzunami
Tzunami
  • Member since: Feb. 1, 2004
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 08
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Feb. 26th, 2009 @ 01:19 PM Reply

At 2/26/09 11:19 AM, xKore wrote:
At 2/26/09 06:01 AM, frederiklettens wrote: hi i'm new to the forum and new with fruity loops,
i have the fruity loops 7 version and i'm managing well, but I've got a question.
When I make a sound and I tell it to continue 1 bar long then how do i stop it when it continous when it shouldnt? for example i'm trying to make dubstep/dnb and i made a intro ( dnb beats with snare etc but also with a melody) but this melody( not the drums) keeps continouing so when i paste something after it you still here the melody
hope you can help me and understand me
I don't know if I understood right but, right click the melody instrument and use the piano roll instead of the step sequencer. You can alter the lengths of notes in the piano roll as opposed to the step sequencer.

You've got it right from what I think he's saying. Just take into account when using the piano roll, the step sequencer won't loop unless you tell it to with the small toggle button near the top right corner. That's when you would want to move on to the playlist and arrange through there.


BBS Signature
Assios
Assios
  • Member since: Nov. 10, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 26
Programmer
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Feb. 27th, 2009 @ 05:28 PM Reply

How do I copy a VST from one FL Studio file to another?

xKore
xKore
  • Member since: May. 17, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 16
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Feb. 27th, 2009 @ 07:18 PM Reply

At 2/27/09 05:28 PM, GlowingMonkey wrote: How do I copy a VST from one FL Studio file to another?

Save the preset of the VST in the original file, open up the other project file and add a new instance of the same VST, then just load up the preset you saved. That's the only why that's possible I think...

Assios
Assios
  • Member since: Nov. 10, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 26
Programmer
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Feb. 27th, 2009 @ 07:36 PM Reply

At 2/27/09 07:18 PM, xKore wrote:
At 2/27/09 05:28 PM, GlowingMonkey wrote: How do I copy a VST from one FL Studio file to another?
Save the preset of the VST in the original file, open up the other project file and add a new instance of the same VST, then just load up the preset you saved. That's the only why that's possible I think...

I can't find the same VST in the new file:P I don't want to copy the melody, just the VST, so that I get the same VST in the new file. Thanks, awnyways ;)

xKore
xKore
  • Member since: May. 17, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 16
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Feb. 28th, 2009 @ 11:16 AM Reply

At 2/27/09 07:36 PM, GlowingMonkey wrote:
At 2/27/09 07:18 PM, xKore wrote:
At 2/27/09 05:28 PM, GlowingMonkey wrote: How do I copy a VST from one FL Studio file to another?
Save the preset of the VST in the original file, open up the other project file and add a new instance of the same VST, then just load up the preset you saved. That's the only why that's possible I think...
I can't find the same VST in the new file:P I don't want to copy the melody, just the VST, so that I get the same VST in the new file. Thanks, awnyways ;)

Go to Channels > Add One > More..., it should be on that list if it's used on another project. And when I say save the preset I mean so that you can recall the same state of the VST, so it creates the same sound, not the melody.

DJAnon
DJAnon
  • Member since: Feb. 25, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 01
Blank Slate
Gravey
Gravey
  • Member since: Jan. 11, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 24
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Feb. 28th, 2009 @ 07:39 PM Reply

How do you change the tine signature in fruity loops? I know you can do it temporarily in the step sequencer. But when I save and reload, everything is back in 4/4. I want to write a song that starts in 6/8, goes to 4/4, and ends in 6/8.

Thanks.


BBS Signature
Gravey
Gravey
  • Member since: Jan. 11, 2005
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 24
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Feb. 28th, 2009 @ 07:43 PM Reply

At 2/28/09 06:43 PM, DJAnon wrote: Hi. I exported my newest song now, but the quality becomes extremely crappy at some parts, and I don't know why! Has someone else had the same problem?

1. Up your bitrate when exporting.

2. Export to a better type of file. Instead of an mp3, export as a wav.

3. Make sure your song is not peaking out anywhere. If it is, it will cause clipping. Thus leading to a lot of gross little nasties in your song's sound.


BBS Signature
blackattackbitch
blackattackbitch
  • Member since: Oct. 24, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 04
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Feb. 28th, 2009 @ 10:31 PM Reply

At 2/28/09 07:39 PM, Gravey1 wrote: How do you change the tine signature in fruity loops? I know you can do it temporarily in the step sequencer. But when I save and reload, everything is back in 4/4. I want to write a song that starts in 6/8, goes to 4/4, and ends in 6/8.

Thanks.

Personally, I just edit the playlist function so that it doesn't arrange the patterns by bar, but rather by beat or even step when I'm feeling extra crazy.
There's a control that changes the time signature in the options menu under the tab "project". I actually stumbled on it recently, but it's not really useful if you're composing in multiple time sigs. There's no way to automate it/edit the events on it, so it won't change in the middle of the song. That's why I use my first method all the time.

S3C
S3C
  • Member since: Mar. 25, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 03
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Mar. 1st, 2009 @ 03:28 AM Reply

how do you record *internal* automation through FL? i'm too lazy to actively RTFM manual this time, thanks. i'm assuming this is possible.


If your work isn't worth fighting for, it's not worth uploading on NG, period. (JrHager84)

SeventhSolar
SeventhSolar
  • Member since: Jul. 10, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 21
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Mar. 1st, 2009 @ 11:50 AM Reply

Ok, so I'm trying to learn something about Mastering, I guess. I'm trying to make it so that the end of a song slowly tapers off, but I can't really figure out how to do it. Anyone have any ideas?

Steven-Polley
Steven-Polley
  • Member since: Feb. 3, 2009
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 11
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Mar. 1st, 2009 @ 01:06 PM Reply

At 3/1/09 03:28 AM, S3C wrote: how do you record *internal* automation through FL? i'm too lazy to actively RTFM manual this time, thanks. i'm assuming this is possible.

Hit record... Hit play, move all your knobs, sliders, buttons etc. Hit stop.

Ta-da!

you owe me >:(
At 3/1/09 11:50 AM, SeventhSolar wrote: Ok, so I'm trying to learn something about Mastering, I guess. I'm trying to make it so that the end of a song slowly tapers off, but I can't really figure out how to do it. Anyone have any ideas?

That is not mastering at all. Just make an automation clip fading out the volume.

Right click on the master volume slider, and click "Create Automation Clip" In the playlist, you'll see a graph-like clip has been added. The y value of this graph represents the position of the slider, and the x value is obviously time.


Want a cool TF2-based and Minecraft gaming forum? Check us out WDZClan.com
We're the largest pub TF2 community on Steam!
Also, check out my Youtube!

BBS Signature
Dragonblue80
Dragonblue80
  • Member since: Jun. 8, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 06
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Mar. 1st, 2009 @ 02:44 PM Reply

OK, I have a big problem here.
Do I NEED the full version of FL Studio to save loops/songs?
Whenever I "Render" or "Export" it only comes up like 4-8 seconds and when I try to play it it won't play


At 3/6/09 02:53 PM, JuniorxXxX wrote:
: Im so scared of that big white thing that I almost Peed my spider man under buddies

BBS Signature
x-Exodus-X
x-Exodus-X
  • Member since: Apr. 15, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 12
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Mar. 1st, 2009 @ 02:47 PM Reply

At 3/1/09 02:44 PM, Dragonblue80 wrote: OK, I have a big problem here.
Do I NEED the full version of FL Studio to save loops/songs?
Whenever I "Render" or "Export" it only comes up like 4-8 seconds and when I try to play it it won't play

1. Yes, you do. All you can do is export on the demo to "save" your work, you can't go back and re-edit the FL studio file.

2. Hmmm.....unless you are exporting to some weird file format (stick with mp3), then it might be that you have 'PAT' selected (up near the play button) when you need to have 'SONG' selected in order to export the entire song.

x-Exodus-X
x-Exodus-X
  • Member since: Apr. 15, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 12
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Mar. 1st, 2009 @ 02:49 PM Reply

At 3/1/09 11:50 AM, SeventhSolar wrote: Ok, so I'm trying to learn something about Mastering, I guess. I'm trying to make it so that the end of a song slowly tapers off, but I can't really figure out how to do it. Anyone have any ideas?

If by taper off you mean gradually fade out, then I can help you with that.

You need to make use of Automation Clips...a nice feature of FL where you can right click almost any knob built into FL and 'automate it.'

For what you are trying to do, right click on the volume fader up near the menu bar. Right click it, and then click 'Create Automation Clip.' Play around with that to sync it to the song and get it to do what you want.

Dragonblue80
Dragonblue80
  • Member since: Jun. 8, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 06
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Mar. 1st, 2009 @ 02:53 PM Reply

Does that mean I can still make Audio I just can't edit it?


At 3/6/09 02:53 PM, JuniorxXxX wrote:
: Im so scared of that big white thing that I almost Peed my spider man under buddies

BBS Signature
S3C
S3C
  • Member since: Mar. 25, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Supporter
Level 03
Musician
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Mar. 2nd, 2009 @ 01:43 AM Reply

At 3/1/09 01:06 PM, Steven-Polley wrote:
At 3/1/09 03:28 AM, S3C wrote: how do you record *internal* automation through FL? i'm too lazy to actively RTFM manual this time, thanks. i'm assuming this is possible.
Hit record... Hit play, move all your knobs, sliders, buttons etc. Hit stop.

Ta-da!

crap man, i had no idea it was that easy. Well thanks Steven!


If your work isn't worth fighting for, it's not worth uploading on NG, period. (JrHager84)

Dragonblue80
Dragonblue80
  • Member since: Jun. 8, 2008
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 06
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Mar. 2nd, 2009 @ 03:13 PM Reply

How do I make it so my playlist will continue as the song plays?
Example:

Playlist:
Pattern 1: Kick 5 times
Switch to Pattern 2: Hit 1 time
Switch to Pattern 3: Snare 10 times

Of course that wouldn't be a song that's a example.


At 3/6/09 02:53 PM, JuniorxXxX wrote:
: Im so scared of that big white thing that I almost Peed my spider man under buddies

BBS Signature
zaporzan
zaporzan
  • Member since: Feb. 14, 2007
  • Offline.
Forum Stats
Member
Level 10
Blank Slate
Response to Ask your FruityLoops questions here Mar. 2nd, 2009 @ 07:09 PM Reply

At 3/2/09 03:13 PM, Dragonblue80 wrote: How do I make it so my playlist will continue as the song plays?
Example:

Playlist:
Pattern 1: Kick 5 times
Switch to Pattern 2: Hit 1 time
Switch to Pattern 3: Snare 10 times

Of course that wouldn't be a song that's a example.

After you've created the patterns you hit the View Playlist button (F5) then you sequence the patterns in your playlist! like this!

Ask your FruityLoops questions here


...